Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
09 JANUARY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

NEW YEAR HONOURS

CMB:
McGAVIN, Col D J, DSO, Med. Corps; MURRAY, Col D N W, DSO, Med. Corps

Officers of British Empire Order:
SHERA, Major L M, Engineers; PARKER, Major F W, ASC; HINDLEY, Capt F, Infantry; RIDDIFORD, Capt R, Infantry

DSO:
CRAIG, Lt Col G, Med Corps; SHEPHERD, Lt N F, Infantry; FALCONER, Capt A S, Infantry; SOMMERVILLE, Major C, Artillery; JENNINGS, Major W J, Machine-gunners; WILSON, Major N R, Infantry; MILLIGAN, Major R G, Artillery; WILSON, Major R A, Art.

ROBINSON, Lieut C G H, eldest son of G W Robinson, Wellington, has been awarded the Military Cross for gallantry in the field.

Page 20

RETURNING SOLDIERS

Transport No.204 is due to arrive at Auckland shortly, the following are the officers included in the draft and the men who come from the Auckland Province.

BARTON, James Meffren, Capt, MC – Mrs E Barton, Christchurch; BREACH, Walter Archer, 2nd Lieut – W H Breach, Rakaia; CALDWELL, Kenneth Sholto, Major – R W B Caldwell, Wellington; CARTER, Katherine Mary, Sister – Miss R Carter, Netherton; CARTER, M A – Mrs M H Carter, Thames; CHOATE, Francis Henry, 2nd Lieut – Mrs F V Choate, Ashburton; CRONIN, Thomas J, Regt Sgt Major – Mrs B E Cronin, Hamilton; DAILEY, George Carlisle, Major, MC – W J Dailey, Waimate; DAVIES, Owen Yorke, Lieut – Mrs J Davies, Hokitika; DODGSHUN, Gordon Mawley, Capt – Mrs G M Dodgshun, Gisborne; DORRIZZIC, F – Mrs W J Baker, Auckland; FINCH, Hugh Earnshaw, Capt – Mrs M Finch, Auckland; HOWAT, Ralph Erskine, Lieut – E C Howat, Riverton; IVERACH, John Alexander Douglas, 2nd Lieut, MC – J Iverach, Temuka; KENNEDY, Alexander Smillie, 2nd Lieut – D Kennedy, Mosgiel; LAMOND, D W – R G Lamond, Auckland; LUMMIS, John A – Mrs J A Lummis, Ponsonby Road; LYNCH, O E – Mrs O Lynch, Newmarket; MALCOLM, Ralph, Lieut – J P Malcolm, Oamaru North; McCLURG, Douglas Wiremu, Capt, MC – Mrs J McClurg, Ashburton; McCORMACK, Augustine Philip, Capt – T McCormack, Dunedin; McPHERSON, John, Capt, OBE – J McPherson, Dunedin; McRAE, Kenneth B – Mrs F F McRae, Kamo, Whangarei; MONEY, Humphrey Churchill, Rev – Rev G E Money, England; MORISON, Lewis Allison, 2nd Lieut – Mrs S L Morison, Christchurch; MORRISON, Frank P – Mrs S T Parker, Mangaweka; MORROW, Thomas James, Capt – Mrs I J Morrow, Timaru; MOTHES, Frederick William, 2nd Lieut – Mrs K A Mothes, Wellington; O’CONNELL, William, 2nd Lieut – Miss C O’Connell, Invercargill; PRICE, Henry Wooles, 2nd Lieut, DCM – G Price, Thames; RENNIE, George Craib, 2nd Lieut – Mrs C Rennie, Westport; RHODES, Percy D – F Rhodes, Te Koroa, Mangonui; SCHAW, Ellen Iris, Sister – Mrs F Schaw, Aramoho; SHAW, James – Mrs C Shaw, Symonds St; SINCLAIR, Frederic George, 2nd Lieut, MC – Mrs V C Sinclair, Christchurch; SOAR, Frank B, Cpl – Mrs S Soar, Jervois Rd, Ponsonby; STEDMAN, Maurice Archibald, Lieut MC – Mrs M A Stedman, Christchurch; TAYLOR, Cuthbert Hargreaves, Lieut – Mrs G A Taylor, Wellington; WALKER, John, Lieut – A Walker, London; WATT, Margaret, Sister – A Watt, Palmerston; WAUGH, Thomas – Mrs W Waugh, Waihi; WILSON, George Selwyn, Lieut – E G Wilson, Christchurch

Page 21

BEST, Cpl L R, aged 38, a returned soldier was found at the foot of the fire escape of Columbia Hotel, Wellington, with a skull fracture.

Page 22

NARBEY, Major W F, has been awarded the Croix de Guerre for conspicuous gallantry.

Page 23

STRONG, Rifleman A E, son of Mrs S E W Strong, Beresford St, Auckland, has been awarded the Military Medal for conspicuous bravery in action.

ALLEN, L/Cpl A L, No.1 M G Section, 11th Reinforcements, son of Mr & Mrs E Allen, Cambridge, has been awarded the Military Medal.

ASHBY, Sgt Albert, youngest son of A Ashby, Te Kopuru, has been awarded the Military Medal for gallantry in the field.

BUCHANAN, Pte G H, son of J G Buchanan, Garden Tce, Devonport, has been awarded the Military Medal.

MANDERSON, Rifleman Percy, brother of Mrs W S Donaldson of Tangowahine, Northern Wairoa, has been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Page 25

NZ DECORATIONS

BAXTER, Lieut A, Infantry – Bar to Military Cross; BROWN, Lieut A W, Machine-gun Corps – Bar to Military Cross; DALDY, Captain R, Engineers – Bar to Military Cross; DEMPSTER, Capt N N, NZMILITARY CROSS – Bar to Military Cross; FINLAYSON, Capt R, Mounted Rifles – Military Cross; HERRON, Rev D C, Chaplain – Bar to Military Cross; HUDDLESTON, Sister B N – Royal Red Cross; MILLER, Cpl D D – Meritorious Service Medal; NEWBOULD, Capt M G, Engineers – Bar to Military Cross; REID, Lieut S C, Mounted Rifles – Military Cross; RHODES, Capt A E, Mounted Rifles – Military Cross; SUTHERLAND, Lieut S, Mounted Rifles – Military Cross; TINGEY, Capt E, Maori Cont. – Bar to Military Cross; WALLS, Rev C, Chaplain – Bar to Military Cross; WHYTE, Capt A D, NZMILITARY CROSS – Bar to Military Cross


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI