Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
08 NOVEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 22

O’BRIEN, Charles, Driver, ASC, formerly of Wellington, died at the Trentham Military Hospital on Thursday.

Page 23

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

Russell:
ADKINS, John, farmer, Oromahoe; BLOMFIELD, L T, farmer, Russell; HALLIDAY, L F, farmer, Pakaraka; JONES, Colin A, farmer, Kaikohe; KNUDSON, Charles T G, farmer, Kaikohe; LANE, William E, farmer, Opua; RIGDEN, W, Opua; SAUNDERS, Edward W, fisherman, Russell; WILSON, G R, farmer, Pukehora.

Mangonui:
BLYTH, Alfred W V, settler, Paranui; CURLING, W C, Herekino; FOLEY, Percy N, farmer; GIBSON, George H, dairy farmer; MEENAN, Sydney, farmer; OLSEN, James, Waihopo; PEPE, Henry A, sheep farmer, Oruaiti; PRICE, John L, dairy farmer, Awanui North; STEVENS, Arthur V A, Waihopo.

Whangarei:
BARROWS, J F, Whananaki; CADMAN, Joseph, Harrison’s Mine; COCHRANE, David Hamilton, Hikurangi; COOK, William, Whangarei; CORBETT, Harry, Raetihi; COYLE, Thomas, railway porter, Hikurangi; CRAWFORD, John P, Maungakaramea; DRAKE, Francis, Parua; DRAKE, Richard, Parua; HANLON, Charles L, Whangarei; HEWSON, Robert; HOBGOOD, R B; LAMBERT, Frank, Towai; LEEF, Harry, Limestone Island; NESBIT, Robert, Northern Coal Co.; SCOTT, John R, storekeeper, Hikurangi; TAYLOR, Victor J; WALKER, James; WHITELAW, Robert, storekeeper, Kamo; WILSON, Andrew H, Hikurangi; WILSON, Eric A; WILSON, Lionel, Ruakaka.

Page 24

A most impressive service in memory of the late Lieut H A E MILNES was held at St Paul’s Church, Auckland, last week. He was formerly principle of Auckland Training College for Teachers. He was killed on active service in France on 4 October 1917.

Page 26

BARKER, Captain Paul of the Royal Artillery, late of Waihi, and 2nd Lieut Anthony RENDLE of the Devonshire Regt, late of Ashburton, have been killed in action.

Page 28

NZ HONOURS – Bravery in the Field

The Commander in Chief has, under authority granted by His Majesty the King, awarded the following decorations for acts of gallantry in the field:

ABBOT, R M V, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
ABBOTT, M M, Captain, Medical Corps – Military Cross
AIKEN, W P, 2nd Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
ALEXANDER, C S, Cpl, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
ARTHUR, E W, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
ATKINSON, V, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
BAIGENT, J, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
BASSETT, L W, 2nd Lieut, Otago - Military Cross
BEASLEY, S C, 2nd Lieut, Canterbury – Military Cross
BENNETT, R E, 2nd Lieut, Field Artillery – Military Cross
BLAIR, D B, Lieut Col, Auckland – Distinguished Service Order
BLUNDELL, E K, Sgt, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
BOWATER, A G, Sgt, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
BROMWELL, W C, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion –Military Medal
CARTER, F D, Sgt, Canterbury Battalion - Military Medal
CHANDLER, G, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
CHAYTOR, L C, Captain, Auckland – Military Cross
COLQUHOUN, D, Lieut Col, Otago – Distinguished Service Order
COOKSLEY, B V, Sgt, Engineers – Military Medal
CORNWALL, F C, 2nd Lieut, Wellington – Military Cross
CREIGHTON, M, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
DANBY, Engineers A W, L/Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
DEVEREUX, G de B, Captain, Auckland – Military Cross
DIXON, L M, 2nd Lieut, Wellington – Military Cross
DRON, T, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
DUIGAN, D F, Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
DUNCAN, C M, Sgt, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
ERICKSON, A, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
EVERETT, P, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
FLANAGAN, O, 2nd Lieut , Canterbury – Military Cross
FLETCHER, G E, L/Sgt, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
FOOT, S C, Sgt, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
FULLARTON, D McT, L/Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
GARNETT, J W, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
GILLIES, T S, Lieut, Canterbury – Military Cross
GILLON, J, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
GLASSEY, J, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
GOLDINGHAM, K A, Sgt, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
GRAHAM, A C, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
HARRINGTON, T W, Sgt, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
HAWKES, R W, Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
HINTON, C F, Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
HOUSTON, J, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
HOWARD, A A, Sect.Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
HUDSON, A, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
HUME, G H, Captain, Wellington – Military Cross
HUNTER, J R, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
JOHNSON, H A, Pte, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
JOHNSON, M O, Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
JOHNSTON, R, Dvr, Engineers – Military Medal
KEIR, J, Captain, Wellington – Military Cross
KELLEWAY, G T, Lieut, Engineers – Military Cross
KEMP, F W, Captain, Medical Corps – Military Cross
KING, T L R, Lieut, Canterbury – Military Cross
LANG, W R, Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
LLOYD, L J, Sgt, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
LOUDON, R H, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
MacCORMICK, K, Major, Medical Corps – Distinguished Service Order
MAGEE, L P, Sgt, Machine-gun Co. – Distinguished Conduct Medal
MAHONEY, W F, Cpl, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
MALONE, E L, Lieut, Wellington – Military Cross
McKAY, B, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
McKAY, J W, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
McLORAN, J, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
McLOWELL, R, L/Sgt, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
MELGREN, R F, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
MENZIES, C E, Sgt, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
METCALF, L W, Lieut , Auckland – Military Cross
MILLER, E A, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
MOONEY, T A, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
MORRIS, J H, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
MORRIS, S W E, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
MORRISON, K, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
MULLIGAN, A S, SSM, Medical Corps – Distinguished Conduct Medal
NELSON, M, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
NELSON, R, 2nd Lieut, Field Artillery – Military Cross
NEWCOMBE, A C, Sgt, Signalling Co. – Military Medal
NIELD, A H, Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
NOBLE, L A, Cpl, Machine-gun Corps – Military Medal
NOON, D P, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
O’CALLUM, H M, 2nd Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
PALMER, L J, Sect.Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
PARKER, H R, Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
PARKER, L J K, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
PARTON, R A, Sgt, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
PATERSON, A, Cpl, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
PAULSON, B, Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
PORRITT, E A, Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
QUIN, R, Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
RAWLINGS, C R, Lieut, Otago – Military Cross
RICKLETON, J G, 2nd Lieut, Field Artillery – Military Cross
RONLOFF, A F R, Captain, Canterbury – Military Cross
ROWE, G L, Pte, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
RUSSELL, G V, Lieut, Engineers – Military Cross
RUTHERFORD, S E, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
SCOTT, L M, Captain, Otago – Military Cross
SEAWARD, C F, 2nd Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
SHARP, E H, Lieut, Otago – Military Cross
SIMMON, J H, Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
SIMPSON, F W P, Sgt, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
SMITH, R, Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
SMITH, W E, Canterbury – Distinguished Conduct Medal
SPEAKMAN, W, Pte, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
SPRINGALL, A, Spr, Engineers – Military Medal
STERRITT, D, Sgt, Otago – Distinguished Conduct Medal
STEVENSON, F W, L/Cpl, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
STUART, J, Sgt, Signalling Co. – Military Medal
SULLIVAN, W, L/Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
TALLKE, L, L/Cpl, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
TAYLOR, E, Sect.Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
THORPE, G H, Sect.Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
TRILEAVEN, D N, L/Cpl, Engineers – Military Medal
TURNER, H H, Sgt, Canterbury Battalion – Military Medal
TUTTY, S R, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal
VARNHAM, F S, Captain, Wellington – Military Cross
WALKER, D J B, 2nd Lieut, Auckland – Military Cross
WARD, M, Sgt, Wellington – Distinguished Conduct Medal
WILLIS, A L, Sgt, Machine-gun Corps – Military Medal
WILSON, F W, 2nd Lieut, Canterbury Regt – Military Cross
WILSON, J H, Pte, Auckland – Distinguished Conduct Medal
WORTHINGTON, L E J, Pte, Wellington, Engineers – Military Medal
YOUNG, J W, Pte, Otago Battalion – Military Medal

Page 47

CASUALTIES AMONG TEACHERS

Killed in action:
BISHOP, J J, late head teacher, Kaitaia school
CARMODY, J, late asst master, Huntly school
HAMLEY, R, late relieving teacher, Tangowahine school
WHITE, R, late head teacher, Awanui school

Reported wounded:
BURTON, O E, teacher, Ahuroa school
FORDYCE, A B, teacher, Komakorau
HEATHER, B C, asst master, Papatoetoe school
HOWE, O W, teacher, Salt Springs school
STEPHENSON, O C M, probationer, Thames South school

Also mentioned:
BROWN, Mr F H, headmaster, Takapuna – two sons reported killed in action.
PHILLIPS, Mr H W C – headmaster, Kohukohu – son reported wounded.
STABLES, Mrs F R, assistant, Ellerslie – husband reported to have died of wounds.

It was decided to forward letters of sympathy to relatives concerned.

Page 51

A treasured relic of Gallipoli in the shape of a small book entitled ‘Precious Promises’ which was found by an Australian soldier at Gallipoli after a charge of the Anzacs, has just found an owner at Auckland. The book was the property of Corporal R WOODHOUSE, son of Mrs A Woodhouse of Auckland who is now serving on the western front. The recovery was the outcome of a paragraph in a Sydney newspaper.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI