Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
08 AUGUST 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

COLLETT, Captain Clive Franklin, son of Mrs A Collett, Clive Rd, Epsom, has been awarded the Military Cross and Bar.

Page 27

MILITARY HONOURS

The Military Medal has been awarded to the following for acts of gallantry in the field:
ADAMS, Cpl J Q, Engineers; BRAY, Sgt W, Rifle Brigade; BURGESS, Cpl J W, Rifle Brigade; BUTT, T H, Otago Infantry; COCHRANE, Sgt R, Rifle Brigade; CORBETT, Cpl A, Rifle Brigade; CUNNINGHAM, Sgt A J, Rifle Brigade; DUFF, Cpl A, Rifle Brigade; FLOOD, J, Rifle Brigade; GREEN, Cpl W J, Rifle Brigade; GRIFFITHS, Cpl C C, Auckland Inf; HILL, Cpl E, Rifle Brigade; LESSELLES, Sgt D, Auckland Inf; LEWIS, Cpl A L, Rifle Brigade; LYFORD, L, Rifle Brigade; McCLAM, A, Wellington Inf; McROSTIE, L/Cpl D C L, Wellington Inf.; PRATT, Sgt W, Auckland Inf; RADCLIFFE, B, Rifle Brigade; SCOTT, J D, Wellington Inf; TIMMINS, Sgt W B, Rifle Brigade.

Page 45

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS – Auckland

DAVIDSON, Sydney J W, A & T Burt Ltd; ELLIS, Henry J, hairdresser; FINLAY, William, farmer, Mauku; KIMBER, Walter Ernest, blacksmith; McEWEN, Richard D, Onehunga; PECK, John, Pitt Street; TAYLOR, Frank, Green Lane; WEBB, Herbert, Portland Cement Co., Whangarei.

Page 47

A returned soldier, Harry John BLACKMORE of the NZ Medical Corps, died at Timaru and was accorded a military funeral. He had been on the hospital ship Maheno two trips and returned seriously ill. He was 40 years of age.

Page 48

RESERVISTS EXAMINED

Paeroa

Fit for Active Service:
BELL, O P, bullion refiner, Waihi; BROWN, H A J, battery hand, Karangahake; CAMPBELL, John, battery hand, Karangahake; HENDERSON, Peter, gold miner, Waihi; MATTHEWS, David, labourer, Parawai; ROYCROFT, W J, gold miner, Waihi; RYAN, Patrick, gold miner, Komata; SELLING, W F, electrical engineer, Waihi; SIMPSON, Daniel, mine chamberman, Waihi; WALSH, W A, battery hand, Waihi; WHITLEY, A E, battery hand, Waikino; WOODLAND, A E, gold miner, Waihi.

Classed C1:
BANKS, J H G, metallurgist, Waikino; CLIFFORD, P A, electric pump-driver, Waihi; HALES, W H, gold miner, Waihi; JACKSON, Goddard, refinery hand, Waihi

Thames

Fit for Active Service:
DENIZE, M D, farmer, Coromandel; DENIZE, P D, farmer, Coromandel; GODKIN, W P, labourer, Waitakaruru; HOAR, Frank, butcher, Thames; HOULT, W H, school teacher, Thames; MANKIVELL (sic), J T, engine-driver, Puriri; McILVRIDE, A W, engineer, Thames; REDDY, J H, farmer, Whitianga; ROBINSON, H I, farmer, Whitianga; ROSS, Thomas, gold miner, Thames; WATT, G E, labourer, Christchurch; WHITE, Arthur, carrier, Thames; WILLIAMS, Arthur, iron-turner, Thames.

Classed C1:
ALLEY, R N, law clerk, Hikutaia; ELVEY, J B, builder, Whangarei; LOUGHLIN, E S, boilermaker, Tararu; MENZIES, W S, grocer, Thames; READ, A L, ironmonger, Parawai; SHAW, J R, farm hand, Ngatea.

Te Aroha

Fit for Active Service:
COOKE, L A, clerk, Te Aroha; CRAIKE, A A, locomotive driver, Putaruru; JONES, John, painter, Matamata; KEEN, Edward, road contractor, Ruakaka; MANNING, Willie, farmer, Morrinsville; MARTYN, W B, farmer, Kiwitahi; MILES, V L, farmer, Matamata; NEWLAND, A C, farmer, Matatoki; REID, Donald, railway guard, Morrinsville; ROBERTS, L G, farmer, Waihou; RUSHTON, Percy, farmer, Tatuanui; RYAN, T J, accountant, Morrinsville; SCOTT, R B, fitter, Matamata; SILVIUS, Bernhard, postmaster/storeman, Tahuna; SOANES, O J, plumber, Morrinsville; VICKERY, J H, farmer, Putaruru; WILLIS, Reginald C, electrician, Te Aroha.

Classed C1:
KITE, W H, driver, Te Aroha; LAIRD, D P, stock agent, Matamata; LAWRENCE, Sydney, hairdresser, Te Aroha; LAWTON, W J, farm hand, Putaruru; LEES, W A, motor engineer, Te Aroha; MAXWELL, J A, farmer, Tauhei, Morrinsville; McLEAY, Thomas, share-milker, Matamata; MOHRING, Raymond, farmer, Manawaru; MOULDEY, Albert, farmer, Tatuanui; SHERMAN, G A, telegraphist, Te Aroha; STRAND, E R, carpenter, Morrinsville; WOOD, H H, timber merchant, Herriesville.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI