Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
07 OCTOBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

McKINSTRY, Pte L G, A Co., 7th Reinforcements, died at Trentham from cerebro-spinal meningitis. He was the s/o Mr L McKinstry, Sarsfield St, Ponsonby, Auckland, aged 20.

RETURN OF WOUNDED VIA AUSTRALIA [with Next of Kin]
Sailed 6th Sept 1915 from Port Said

ALDRIDGE, L/Cpl Benjamin - Arthur E Aldridge, Tinwald
BOWIS, Pte Wm Frank - William B Doylstone, Christchurch
BURGESS, Pte Fredk - Jean Burgess, c/o S G Burgess, Frankton Junction
BURNETT, Sgt Ernest William - Thomas Burnett, Nelson
COYLE, Spr Joseph - A Coyle, Mt Albert, Auckland
CROMBIE, Pte Arthur Bell - Mrs John Crombie, Whitney St, Blenheim
DAUBNEY, Spr Frederick - Mrs C L Daubney, 55 Ythan St, Invercargill
DUNN, Pte James John - Mrs J D Bobson, West Coast
EDWARDS, Pte Wm Cecil - William Edwards, Waikino, Auckland
FOSTER, L/Cpl Fredk Charles - Annie W Foster, 14 The Terrace, Wellington
FRASER, Capt Edwin Gordon - Mrs T Fraser, Ascot Ave, Remuera, Auckland
FRASER, Pte Charles Stanley - Mr C Fraser, 73 Highgate, Dunedin
GARTH, L/Cpl Wm - Miss Garth, c/o George & George, Newton
GRIDLEY, Pte Arthur - Catherine Gridley, St Andrews, Blenheim
GUDGE, Pte Charles - c/o Rev H Reid, St Peters, London Docks
HUNTER, Tpr James - Miss L Hunter, Waimea West, Nelson
LITTLE, Pte Charles Andrew
McGHEE, Pte David Adamson - Mrs E M Merewether, Newcastle, NSW
McKEE, Tpr William - R McKee, 10 Charles St, Allenton, Ashburton
MORGAN, Tpr William Coombes - E Morgan, Kaitoke, Wanganui
O’MALLEY, Pte Patrick William - P O’Malley, Duke St, Christchurch
PARRY, Pte Ivor - John Parry, Papapuka, Puhoi, Auckland
PURDON, Sgt Major Elliott - Mrs I Purdon, Hamilton
SEFTON, Pte Frank - Mr W Sefton, Kaitaia, North Auckland
TAYLOR, Tpr Neil Lumsden – M rs Charles Taylor, 42 Clifton St, Addington, Chch
WALL, Cpl Frederick - Mr R T Wall, 29 Roderick Rd, Hampstead, London

Page 20

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

BORNE, Pte D R – disembarked at Malta; BRACEY, Cpl J A (2nd time) – wounded; BROWN, Dvr J B – hospital Alexandria; CALDWELL, Pte J – in hospital; CAMPION, Cpl C H – hospital London; CODYRE, Pte J M – wounded; COZENS, Cpl L W (2nd time) – wounded; DAWE, Pte L – hospital London; DIMOCK, Pte – hospital London; HALL, Pte C F – in hospital; HOSIE, Pte W – wounded; JOHNSTON, Pte W – wounded; MATHIESON, Pte D L – hospital London; McGREGOR, Pte R – wounded; MILLEN, Cpl R – ill; MILLS, Pte R – hospital Heliopolis; RIGGS, L/Cpl L H C - hospital London; VERNAZONI, Sgt L E – disembarked at Malta; WAGSTAFF, Pte A – killed in action; WRIGHT, Pte W J – in hospital.

Page 30

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

Reported Wounded [With NOK]
BORNE, D R, 21 Aug - Mrs F W BORNE, Invercargill (mother)
CHISHOLM, J - Mrs M CHISHOLM, Whangarei, Hikurangi (mother)
CODYRE, J M - Mrs M CODYRE, Westport (mother)
GORDON, W G - Mrs E GORDON, Dalefield, Wellington (mother)
HEWITT, F C - Mrs R JOHYNSON, Hinds (sister)
HOSIE, W, 28 Aug - G HOSIE, 18 Wilson St, Timaru (father)
LEITCH, A, 8 August - Mr J LEITCH, Paddington St, Blackball

Admitted to Hospital, London
CHAPMAN, R R - T E CHAPMAN, Wellington (father)
COZENS, L/C L W (2nd time) - E W COZENS, Wellington (father)
HAYWARD, P - G A TAPP, Hargreaves St, Ponsonby (uncle)
HENRY, W, 28 Aug - Mrs J SATCHELL, Taihape (mother)
HERBERT, B W J - Mrs E J HERBERT, Gisborne
HYDE, W J - H HYDE, Cox St, Ashburton
KIRKWOOD, R C - H W KIRKWOOD, Wanganui (father)
MATHESON, D L - D MATHESON, Filleal St, Dunedin
RIDDELL, G L - Mrs I RIDDELL, Jermyn St, Auckland (mother)
RIGG, Cpl L H C - A F RIGG, Waipawa (father)

Disembarked Malta, slightly sick
CHALMERS, L/C R D - J P CHALMERS, Hastings
DAWE, J - Mr DAWE, Musselburgh, Dunedin (father)
DUKE, C R - W H DUKE, London St, Dunedin (father)
HALL, C F - E C HALL, Waimamaku Valley, Hokianga (father)
LINES, Sgt W C - E J LINES, Kohuratahi, Taranaki
RODGERS, W, 1 Sept - J RODGERS, St Albans, Christchurch (father)
SYKES, G - I SYKES, Wellington (father)
TAYLOR, R L - J TAYLOR, Hawera
TONGE, Sgt C H, 31 Aug - Mrs J E TONGE, Frankton Junction

Disembarked at Malta Hospital, slightly wounded
BRADLEY, W E - Mrs M CRICHTON, Motueka (aunt)
CLARKE, E G - F W CLARKE, Timaru
COLVILLE, Cpl G - Mrs J G COLVILLE, Waimate (mother)
COOKE, A - W T COOKE, Taumarunui (father)
DE BOURBEL, E R - H H DE BOURBEL, St Georges Bay Rd, Auckland (father)
DOHERTY, N P - J DOHERTY, Panmure (father)
FRASER, G - Mrs N FRASER, Dunedin
GRAHAM, J O - P J GRAHAM, c/o Mrs Dane, Springs Rd, Te Papuka
GURR, A J - Mrs E GURR, St Clair, Dunedin (mother)
HOBSON, G - Mrs B BENNETT, Kekerangu, Marlborough (cousin)
JONES, R M - Mrs W G JONES, Paeroa (wife)
LESTER, J H - R G LESTER, Levin (father)
McCULLAGH, J - A McCULLAGH, Oamaru (brother)
McGRATH, C - Mrs M McGRATH, Doyleston (mother)
McGREGOR, R - Mrs E McGREGOR, Grange St, Dunedin
MILES, Cpl R - Mrs A WARDELL, Ashburton
NAYLOR, J J - Mrs H W NAYLOR, Porirua (mother)
ODEN, W B - A S ODEN, Te Puke, Bay of Plenty
PICKERING, L/C H G - Mrs H PICKERING, Remuera (mother)
STANLEY, J - Mrs A KNOX, Auckland (sister)
THOMPSON, D - Mrs J THOMPSON, Heriot Rd, Dunedin
TURLEY, P - J TURLEY, Waipukurau (father)

Disembarked at Malta, severely wounded
HARGREAVES, C - Mrs I J HARGREAVES, Waiuku, Auckland (mother)

Admitted Hospital, London
CAMPION, L/Cpl C J - J CAMPION, Fordell (father)
McPHERSON, Sgt L J - (wounded) Mrs A McPHERSON, Port Chalmers
SWEENEY, E D - J S SWEENEY, Gore (father)
WILLIS, R H - Mrs F E WILLIS, Port Legar, Sounds County (mother)

Admitted Hospital, Heliopolis
BRACEY, Cpl J A (2nd time) - F BRACEY, Hokianga, Auckland (brother)
GRUBB, J, 6 Aug - Bomb wound, arm Mrs P GRUBB, Waikino, Upper Thames (mother)
MOORE, L/Cpl J T - J MOORE, Waimate, Canterbury
WILLS, R - Mrs M WILLS, Richmond, Christchurch (mother)

Previously Reported Wounded – Now Returned to Duty in Egypt
GEISLER, W G - W GEISLER, Leith Valley, Dunedin (father)
McKNIGHT, L/Cpl H - J McKNIGHT, Green Island, Dunedin (father)

Embarked for England, Slightly Wounded
JONES, R M - Mrs M G E JONES, Paeroa (wife)
FINNERTY, H G - Mrs J Finnerty, Wellington
MAULE, C, 18 Aug - T Maule, Whangape, Hokianga (father)
PARMENTER, C F - J Parmenter, Otautau, Southland

Removed from dangerously ill list 14 September
McGLONE, J A - P McGlone, Palmerston North (father)
STANTEFORD, E E, slightly - sick B STANTEFORD, Carey Ave, Dunedin (brother)

Pronounced out of danger
BLACK, J P - J Black, Wellington (father)

Admitted hospital at Ghezireh
FULLWOOD, A, Colitis - H FULLWOOD, Opawa, Christchurch (brother)
LIDDLE, J R - Mrs N LIDDLE, Edendale Rd, Auckland (mother)

Arrived Malta 16 July
MARSHALL, W A, Rheumatism - Mrs E ELLIOTT, New Plymouth (aunt)

Admitted Hospital, Alexandria
ANDERSON, Cpl W E - S F ANDERSON, Taradale, Napier
BROWN, J B, Influenza - T H BROWN, Taumarunui
CRUICKSHANK, H, Gastritis - J CRUICKSHANK, Boundary Creek
HANEY, J D - Miss N HANEY, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch
URQUHART, J A, Enteric - Mrs M STEWART, St Kilda, Dunedin (sister)
VERNAZONI, Sgt Mjr L E - Miss V VERNAZONI, Spreydon, Christchurch

Embarked for England
FRYER, D - J FRYER, Blenheim (father)

Admitted Hospital, London, sick
BLACKMORE, H - Mrs F H BATTEN, St Georges Bay Rd, Auckland
CLAY, Sgt G E - Mrs E CLAY, Empire Rd, Epsom (mother)
CRUTCHFIELD, G A - Mrs M CRUTCHFIELD, Ohuiawera (mother)
DUDLEY, H T - E C T DUDLEY, Motueka (father)
HUTTON, 2nd Lt H M - Mrs HUTTON, Gloucester St, Christchurch (mother)
LINES, A J - Miss M LINES (sister)
MAITLAND, F A - W MAITLAND, Firth St, Dunedin (father)
TUBMAN Capt F de M - Mrs S M TUBMAN, Dunedin (mother)
WOODS, L/Cpl G E M - Mrs HOARE, Napier (mother)

Disembarked at Malta, slightly sick
CALDWELL, J - Wm CALDWELL, Westport (brother)
TAIT, P - J TAIT, Mornington, Auckland (sick)
WRIGHT, W T - J WRIGHT, Petone (father)

Admitted hospital London, wounded
JOHNSTON, W - Mrs JOHNSTON, Lincoln St, Ponsonby

Admitted hospital, Malta
RYAN, T A - Mrs M RYAN, Otahuhu (mother)

Reported Missing
HATRICK, R E - J R E HATRICK, Northcote, Auckland (father)
HOWLETT, H G, 29 Apr - F HOWLETT, Karangahape Rd, Auckland
MACARA, J N - N MACARA, Invercargill (brother)
McGAFFIN, R J - J McGAFFIN, Kaiapoi (father)
MUNRO, P H - Mrs M MUNRO, Atkinson St, Dunedin (mother)
STRACHEY, C O - Mrs E C M STRACHEY, Worcester Street West, Christchurch (mother)

Died of Wounds
McKINNON, I G - J M McKINNON, Karamu, Wairoa, Hawkes Bay
MOORE, T E L - T C MOORE, Tennyson St, Napier
O’DONOGHUE, J M, 4 Sept - Mrs M O’DONOGHUE, Hastings

Killed in Action
ALLOM, O B - Mrs E ALLOM, Parnell (mother)
BURTON, H - A EWENS (cousin)
McDONALD, J A - Mrs W B STRIDE, Fulford St, New Plymouth (mother)
WAGSTAFF, A, 29 Apr - T WAGSTAFF, Epsom, Auckland
WEIR, E P, 10 Aug - A J WEIR, National Bank, Auckland

Page 55

MEN FROM NO.2 GROUP
Personnel of the ninth reinforcements for the 6th, Hauraki, Company and details for the Trentham Regiments, recruited in No.2 Group.

Mounted Rifles – Non-commissioned Officers:
GIBBONS, C F – Hikutaia; GRANT, J B – Maketu; LYFORD, A E – Tauranga; POOLE, W H – Tauranga.

Privates:
APPLEBY, C S – Patetonga; BARKER, T J – Te Puke; CLARK, G E – Omahu; CODLING, H – Cambridge; CORRIS, J H – Patetonga; DICKEY, J – Te Puke; DOUGLAS, A H – Rotorua.

Army Service Corps
CARMICHAEL, W H – Opotiki; DORMER, A W – Opotiki

Infantry – Non-commissioned Officers:
ATTWOOD, F P – Morrinsville; FERGUSON, A – Te Aroha; HALLEY, C – Morrinsville; JACKSON, C P M – Waihi.

Privates:
ALLEY, A H – Hikutaia; ANDERSON – Thames; ATKINS, O L – Te Aroha; BAILDON, T – Thames; BAKER, L H, Mokai; BARLOW, R - Waihou; BARNETT – Puketura; BAYFIELD, L J – Rotorua; BEALE, R E – Rotorua; BECKETT, G F D – Rotorua; BELL-SHAW, W G – Waihou; BENNINGTON, C J – Tokoroa, Putaruru; BIDOIS, W J – Karangahake; BLOOMFIELD, A W – Motumaoho; BOOT, G – Thames; BROWN, W – Mangatapau; BURKE, A W J – Mamaku; BURNS, O H – Rotorua; CAIN, W G – Morrinsville; CLARK, R M – Matamata; CLIFFORD, N D – Tirau; COOTE, H – Rotorua; CORBETT, A – Rotorua; CORDEN, E – Te Aroha; CORRY, T – Hinuera; COX, R J – Matatoki; CRAIG, H – Putaruru; CULPAN, W J – Waikino; CUMMINGS, W J – Waihi; DARBY, S A C – Waihi; DEEDHAM, O – Te Aroha; DEMPSEY, A – Waitewhata; DERING, A F – Te Aroha; DICKSON, D A – Waitakaruru; DOWNES, P O – Thames; DUFFIN, H P – Thames; DUNN, C O – Waihou; DUNSTAN, G – Te Aroha; ENSOR, A – Waihi; ERRINGTON, J – Karangahake; ESKRIGGE, H E – Katikati; FARROW, E – Waitoa; FINLAY, E P – Mangaiti; FLETCHER, O L – Rotorua; GEMMING, F E – Waihi; GORDON, H T – Rotorua; GRATTAN, H P – Te Aroha; GREATBATCH, E P – Matamata; GEMMELL, C V – Claudelands; GWILLIAM, T H – Thames; HALL, A – Rotorua; HANNA, A – Paeroa; HEATH, A H – Komata; HOWKES, R E – Tapu; HUBBARD, A E – Te Aroha; JAMES, S F – Whitianga; JAMIESON, H – Thames; JERVIS, D – Rotorua; JERVIS, D M – Rotorua; JONES, R J – Waihi; JONES, W H – Coromandel; KELLY, A J – Rotorua; LEES, E P – Putaruru; LLOYD, M C – Waihi; LYNCH, E – Mangaiti; LYTHALL, P – Rotorua; MACKWOOD, J H – Te Aroha; McCLYMONT, F G – Karangahake; McCONNELL, J – Matatoki; McCORMICK, W R – Te Aroha; McCREADY, R – Rotorua; McDOWELL, H – Mangatapa; McGREGOR, E –Nevesville; McKEE, J J – Paeroa; McKENZIE, A F – Waihou; McKENZIE, F – Puriri; McMAHON, D – Te Aroha; McNAUGHTON, J G – Putaruru; MEEKLE, W W – Kerepehi; MELVILLE, J – Thames; MENZIES, D – Waiotapu; MILFORD-BURGESS, P – Waihi; MILNE, W H J – Thames; MOLLER, G V – Ngatea; MORROW, W D R – Matamata; MUSTARD, J – Waiotapu; NELSON, J – Te Aroha; O’DONNELL, S J – Te Aroha; O’HARA, W M – Omahu; O’NEILL, L A – Thames; PARTRIDGE, P P – Waihi; PHILLIPS, J – Thames; POYNTER, L H – Waihou; PRETTY, J – Morrinsville; PRICE, J L – Thames; PRONEY, F – Karangahake; QUINE, W H – Tahuna; RAU, J W – Shelly Beach, Thames; REEVE, J F – Rotorua; REID, C J – Hikutaia; ROBERTSON, F W – Thames; ROBERTSON, J – Ngarua; RUMMINS, W H – Waitoa; RUSSELL, J W – Opotiki; RYAN, J B – Waihou; RYAN, L – Turua; SAMPSON, J – Mangaiti; SAMWAYS, P J – Waihi; SAUNDERS, J S – Waihi; SEWELL, T – Rotorua; SHEPHERD, C W – Hinuera; SIMPSON, C H M – Kuaotunu; SIMPSON, H – Rotorua; SPANKS, R H – Morrinsville; SPEEDING, R – Waihi; SPENCE, T H – Rawerawe; STANLEY, C R – Te Aroha; STEWART, J F – Thames; STOKES, J F – Paeroa; TAYLOR A – Te Aroha; TAYLOR, H F – Hikutaia; THIRWELL, P – Matamata; THOMAS, S H – Matamata; THOMPSON, C – Thames; TIMMINS, E – Te Aroha; TIMMINS, T P – Te Aroha; VANCE, J – Mokai; WALKER, H – Rotorua; WALLACE, W R – Thames; WATSON, W B – Rotorua; WHITE, J – Thames;WHITING, H F V – Manawahe; WILKINSON, W G – Matamata; WILLIAMS, H R – Thames; WILLMOTT, C D – Rotorua.

Miner’s Contingent – Recruits from No.2 Group
AINSLIE, W – Mokai; BARNES, E – Waihi; BARNES, E – Waihi; BLACKWELL, A E – Thames; BOSTOCK, H – Waihi; BROWN, Harry – Waihi; BUTLER, H – Waihi; CAPPER, H – Waihi; CHAPPELL, W –Mokai; CHIVERS, H – Waihi; COCKER, E J – Waihi; COUTTS, J – Waihi; DARGAN, S – Waihi; DAVIES, F – Waihi; DAVIES, G – Waihi; DEANE, B – Waihi; DEBENHAM, W E – Waihi; DEYER, J – Waihi; DOVE, H J – Thames; GARNER, A – Waihi; GEACH, T – Waihi; GUNTON, C – Waihi; HALES, R – Waihi; HARRIS, G – Waihi; HARVEY, A – Waihi; HOUGHTON, A – Thames; HUGHES, T F G – Waihi; JAMES, H – Waihi; JONES, R J – Waihi; LLOYD, E J – Mokai; LUNN,R – Waihi; MAHER, A – Mokai; MAHER, H – Waihi; MANNIX, M – Waihi; MATTHEWS, P – Waihi; McALISTER, W – Mokai; McARNEY, F – Waihi; McCORMICK, W S – Waihi; McDONALD, J W – Thames; McGREGOR, P E – Thames; MURDOCK, A – Waihi; NORRIS, J R – Waihi; PAGE, W P – Waihi; PARSONS, J L – Waihi; PENNELL, H A – Waihi; PEUNCEBY (sic), C S – Waihi; RACE, G – Waihi; RICHARDS, E – Waihi; ROBERTSON, W – Waihi; ROBINSON, W – Waihi; ROSTGARD, W K – Opotiki; RYAN, E – Mokai; TATHAM, W P – Waihi; TAYLOR, J – Waihi; TAYLOR, J T – Thames; TOMSETT, T C – Tauranga; TRENBERTH, G F – Waihi; TRESTON, F – Waihi; WELLS, C – Waihi; WORTH, W H – Waihi.

Mr J D HOLMES, resident engineer, Tauranga, has been appointed an officer in the tunneling company.

NORTH AUCKLAND RECRUITS –Ninth Reinforcements

Mounted Rifles:
CARTER, A – Marua; COTTON, C C - Hikurangi; DE LANEY, A A – Tapuhi; DYER, E L – Aponga; DYER, W W – Nukutawhiti; FAITHFUL, A S – Dargaville; GUNSON, W J – Maungakaramea; JOHNSTON, J – Hikurangi; JOHNSTON, J – Hukerenui; MARSH, H R – Whangarei Heads; MARTON, R – Whangarei; MASON, S – Waikiekie; SLOANE, J – Ruakaka; WHITE, W H – Taheke.

Infantry:
AMBURY, L E – Raupo; ATKINSON, C C – Mangatete; BALL, L – Matakohe; BARR, D – Tatarariki; BAUME, H – Kaihu; BEECROFT, A – Helensville; BEECROFT, L A W – Port Albert; BELL, W – Waiharara; BERGER, C F – Ahuroa; BLACK, S H – Kaitaia; BLAY, R C – Whangarei; BOWMAN, T N – Maungawakare; BRADY, A T – Kaitaia; BRETTON, J F – Waiharara; BROGAN, F – P.O., Te Hana; BRYERS, W M – Omapere; BYERS, A – Kaitaia; CALLAGHAN, D – Maramaku; CARNEL, E – Wairete; CASAR, J R – Dargaville; CHAPMAN, W J – Tatarariki; CHOATE, S W – Puketona; COFFEY, G – Helensville; COOK C – Tatarariki; CRANSTON, B – Dargaville; CULLEN, P O – Pakaraka; CURTIS, E – Dargaville; DAVIDSON, J E – Maungaturoto; DELL, K J – Kaitaia; DOWD, W J – Kaitaia; FOX, J H – Parakai; GALLAUGHER, F L – Matakohe; GEORGE, C N – Kaitaia; GILBERD, S – Henderson; GOVAN, J A – Parenga; GRAHAM G – Mangapai; GUBB, E H – Port Albert; HAINES, G L – Dargaville; HANSON, E – Ohaeawai; HARRIS, W – Parakai; HART, R – Waiharara; HAYES, L R – Kaitaia; HEYWOOD, H B – North Albertland; HOLDEN, G D – Kaitaia; JENKINS, S J – public works, Wairere; JOYCE, J – Punakite, Taheke; LEWIS, F – Bickerstaff; LITTEN, A R – Tauhoa; LONG, S R – Dargaville; LOVATT, C S – Box 10, Waihou; MASSON, N – Tikinui?; MAYELL, B B – Tatarariki; MAYNARD, S – Te Kopuru; McDONOUGH, J – post office, Auckland; McILWRAITH, J G – Parenga; McKENZIE, H R – Wayby; McKENZIE, S N – Tangowahine; McMASTERS, J – Maramaku; MEYER, H – Kopuru; MEYNARD, L – Te Kopuru; MILLIGAN, H – Maungaturoto; MORRIS – Matakohe; NESBITT, J J – Omania;OXLEY – Royal Hotel, Auckland; PAVICH, N – Wairere, Otamatea; PETERSON, A W – Dargaville; PHILLIPS, G – Warkworth; PIVOTT – Aratapu; POOLE, W S – Woodhill, Henderson; POWELL, W J – Tara, Mangawai; PRI**, B W – Awanui; RHODES, A – Kaitaia; RICHETER, B – Kaitaia; RIDLING, M L – Ruawai?; ROOKS, G – Kaitaia; RUSSELL?, H E – Helensville;SANDERSON, A R – Wellsford;SAUNDERS, F – Russell; SCOTT, H B – Lower Matakana; SIMMONS, L – Helensville; SMITH, F – Arapohue; SMITH, P C – Dargaville; STERLING, H S – Ararua; STRAHAN, T – Otorohanga; TAYLOR, A E – Whakapirau; WALKER, H W – Kaitaia; WALKER?, T – Whakapirau; WHITE, A R – Punakitere, Taheke; WHITE, K R – Awanui; WIGGANS, A – Kaitaia; WILCOX, W T – Punakitere, Taheke; WILSON, H F – Puketona; WOOD, C – Whakapara; WORTHINGTON, L W – Maungaturoto; YERBURY, A – Tauhoa; YOUNG, H F – Taheke.

NEW ZEALAND FORCES - GENERAL DRAFT

BREMNER, Leslie R – Bank of NSW, Newton; BREWER, Gwynne C – Mt Eden Rd; BROWN, Walter H P – Crook’s Ave, Epsom; CLARK, Frank – 155 Nelson St; CLARK, Geo. K – Railway Dept, Papatoetoe; COOP, Robert S – Panmure; COULSON, Geo. R – 62 Lincoln St; DAMBRO, David – Lorne St; DANDSO, Claude F – Calliope Rd, Devonport; DANSEY, Henry – Ladies Mile, Ellerslie; De GREY, Jas. E – Queen St; DELANEY, Laurence W – 14 Summer St; DEWAR, Owen B – Manurewa; DOHERTY, John W H – Church St, Onehunga; ELLIOTT, Victor E – Avondale; ELLIS, Wm A – 12 Northcote St; FELLOWS, Clement G – Wellpark Ave; GANNON, Arthur T – Islington Ave; GILCHRIST, Henry C – Roberts St, Ellerslie; GOODING, Samuel J – 6 Watson’s Bldgs, Wellesley St East; GRAHAM, Wm W – Milford, Takapuna; HEAPHY, Chas – 19 Upper Vincent St; HERZOG, Norman – Paice Avenue; HESSELL, James – 7 Hamilton Rd; HYNES, Alfonson L – Khyber Pass; LAWRENCE, Oliver – 88 Crummer Rd; LEPINE, Wm A – 26 Herbert St; LEYLAND, Chas N – 24 Burnley Tce; LEYLAND, Reginald A – 24 Burnley Tce; LOCK, Percy M – 3 Cameron St; LOWELL, Geo W H – Morrin St, Ellerslie; LOWNDES, Percy E – 76 Nelson St; MARTIN, Leonard J – Queen’s Pde, Devonport; McKENZIE, Jas D – Kiwi Rd, Devonport; MOONEY, Jas F – 1 Eden Cres; MORRISON, Wm C – 21 Sheehan St; MUNRO, Niol W – Nelson House, Nelson St; MYHILL, Wm – King St; PARKER, Alf – St Elms, Mt Eden Rd; PHILLIPS, John – 24 Union St; PRISK, Sidney – Morrin St, Ellerslie; RAE, Nelson – Racecourse Pde, Remuera; ROBINSON, Thomas – 2 Devon St; SAVAGE, Ernest – 42 Randolph St; SEAGAR, William – Victoria Rd, Devonport; SHIPTON, Edward W – 20 Melrose St; SKINNER, Harold S – 40 H B Bldgs; SMITH, Harold J – 18 Dominion Rd; THWAITES, Edward L – P.O., Kingsland; TRAIL, Henry – P.O., Hunua; WARBURTON, Thomas – Queen St, Northcote; WARNER, Alfred E – Ellerslie; WARWICK, Ernest C – Mt Albert; WILLEY, Ernest A – 25 France St; WILSON, William J – Ireland St; YATES, Arthur F – Nixon St, Onehunga; YOUNIE, Thomas – Burwood, Princes St.

Tunnelling Corps
ADAMS, Colin – 19 Vincent St; BATES, George H – Queen St, Onehunga; CAPILL, William R – 5 Claremont St; CARNEY, Edward – 78 Federal St; CHAPPEL, Walter G – 12 Harding St; CLIFFORD, Francis H – Avondale; COX, John – 22 Lincoln St; DENNISON, Frederick – Hamilton; EDWARDS, William – 28 Brown St; EVANS, Samuel R – Otahuhu; FLYNN, Francis W H S – 43 Russell St; GRAYDON, Gordon P – Queen’s Avenue; HESSEY, George E – Peary Rd; HILL, Cyril R – Balmoral Rd; IRVINE, Wm – 70 Vincent St; JOAN, Alexander – 68 Cook St; JONES, Patrick – Ohinemuri; JUDD, I J V – Grey St, Onehunga; KELSEY, Walter H – Mt Albert; LYTTELTON, James J – Te Kuiti; McDONALD, Henry – Avondale; McQUILLAN, Ernest – Haultain St; MOCKFORD, Hector – May’s Rd, Onehunga; MORTON, Albert – Avondale; O’NEIL, Peter – 25 Edwin St; RAFFERTY, Walter H – Princes St, Onehunga; RYAN, John – Brighton House, Hobson St; SHAW, Geo – 4 Newton Rd; SWEENEY, Cornelius – Mercer; TABB, Joseph G – 35 Jervois Rd; TAYLOR, William – 31 Cook St; WILLIAMSON, James –Normanby Rd; WOOD – Arthur J – 16 Wynyard St, Devonport; WORTH, Ernest W – 35 Cobden St

Recruits from Thames

Miners’ Battalion:
CAMERON, A; CHALLIS, H G; COLHOUN, R; DARE, H; DEAN, B; FOX, J; HOFFMAN, D; LENNANE, W; LOWE, E G; MAYLOR, J; McCLAIR, J; McGUINN, J; MILNE, A G J; MURRAY, W; PERRY, D; WILSON, E D.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI