Search billions of records on

07 OCTOBER 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

McKINSTRY, Pte L G, A Co., 7th Reinforcements, died at Trentham from cerebro-spinal meningitis. He was the s/o Mr L McKinstry, Sarsfield St, Ponsonby, Auckland, aged 20.

Sailed 6th Sept 1915 from Port Said

ALDRIDGE, L/Cpl Benjamin - Arthur E Aldridge, Tinwald
BOWIS, Pte Wm Frank - William B Doylstone, Christchurch
BURGESS, Pte Fredk - Jean Burgess, c/o S G Burgess, Frankton Junction
BURNETT, Sgt Ernest William - Thomas Burnett, Nelson
COYLE, Spr Joseph - A Coyle, Mt Albert, Auckland
CROMBIE, Pte Arthur Bell - Mrs John Crombie, Whitney St, Blenheim
DAUBNEY, Spr Frederick - Mrs C L Daubney, 55 Ythan St, Invercargill
DUNN, Pte James John - Mrs J D Bobson, West Coast
EDWARDS, Pte Wm Cecil - William Edwards, Waikino, Auckland
FOSTER, L/Cpl Fredk Charles - Annie W Foster, 14 The Terrace, Wellington
FRASER, Capt Edwin Gordon - Mrs T Fraser, Ascot Ave, Remuera, Auckland
FRASER, Pte Charles Stanley - Mr C Fraser, 73 Highgate, Dunedin
GARTH, L/Cpl Wm - Miss Garth, c/o George & George, Newton
GRIDLEY, Pte Arthur - Catherine Gridley, St Andrews, Blenheim
GUDGE, Pte Charles - c/o Rev H Reid, St Peters, London Docks
HUNTER, Tpr James - Miss L Hunter, Waimea West, Nelson
LITTLE, Pte Charles Andrew
McGHEE, Pte David Adamson - Mrs E M Merewether, Newcastle, NSW
McKEE, Tpr William - R McKee, 10 Charles St, Allenton, Ashburton
MORGAN, Tpr William Coombes - E Morgan, Kaitoke, Wanganui
O’MALLEY, Pte Patrick William - P O’Malley, Duke St, Christchurch
PARRY, Pte Ivor - John Parry, Papapuka, Puhoi, Auckland
PURDON, Sgt Major Elliott - Mrs I Purdon, Hamilton
SEFTON, Pte Frank - Mr W Sefton, Kaitaia, North Auckland
TAYLOR, Tpr Neil Lumsden – M rs Charles Taylor, 42 Clifton St, Addington, Chch
WALL, Cpl Frederick - Mr R T Wall, 29 Roderick Rd, Hampstead, London

Page 20

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

BORNE, Pte D R – disembarked at Malta; BRACEY, Cpl J A (2nd time) – wounded; BROWN, Dvr J B – hospital Alexandria; CALDWELL, Pte J – in hospital; CAMPION, Cpl C H – hospital London; CODYRE, Pte J M – wounded; COZENS, Cpl L W (2nd time) – wounded; DAWE, Pte L – hospital London; DIMOCK, Pte – hospital London; HALL, Pte C F – in hospital; HOSIE, Pte W – wounded; JOHNSTON, Pte W – wounded; MATHIESON, Pte D L – hospital London; McGREGOR, Pte R – wounded; MILLEN, Cpl R – ill; MILLS, Pte R – hospital Heliopolis; RIGGS, L/Cpl L H C - hospital London; VERNAZONI, Sgt L E – disembarked at Malta; WAGSTAFF, Pte A – killed in action; WRIGHT, Pte W J – in hospital.

Page 30

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

Reported Wounded [With NOK]
BORNE, D R, 21 Aug - Mrs F W BORNE, Invercargill (mother)
CHISHOLM, J - Mrs M CHISHOLM, Whangarei, Hikurangi (mother)
CODYRE, J M - Mrs M CODYRE, Westport (mother)
GORDON, W G - Mrs E GORDON, Dalefield, Wellington (mother)
HEWITT, F C - Mrs R JOHYNSON, Hinds (sister)
HOSIE, W, 28 Aug - G HOSIE, 18 Wilson St, Timaru (father)
LEITCH, A, 8 August - Mr J LEITCH, Paddington St, Blackball

Admitted to Hospital, London
CHAPMAN, R R - T E CHAPMAN, Wellington (father)
COZENS, L/C L W (2nd time) - E W COZENS, Wellington (father)
HAYWARD, P - G A TAPP, Hargreaves St, Ponsonby (uncle)
HENRY, W, 28 Aug - Mrs J SATCHELL, Taihape (mother)
HERBERT, B W J - Mrs E J HERBERT, Gisborne
HYDE, W J - H HYDE, Cox St, Ashburton
KIRKWOOD, R C - H W KIRKWOOD, Wanganui (father)
MATHESON, D L - D MATHESON, Filleal St, Dunedin
RIDDELL, G L - Mrs I RIDDELL, Jermyn St, Auckland (mother)
RIGG, Cpl L H C - A F RIGG, Waipawa (father)

Disembarked Malta, slightly sick
DAWE, J - Mr DAWE, Musselburgh, Dunedin (father)
DUKE, C R - W H DUKE, London St, Dunedin (father)
HALL, C F - E C HALL, Waimamaku Valley, Hokianga (father)
LINES, Sgt W C - E J LINES, Kohuratahi, Taranaki
RODGERS, W, 1 Sept - J RODGERS, St Albans, Christchurch (father)
SYKES, G - I SYKES, Wellington (father)
TONGE, Sgt C H, 31 Aug - Mrs J E TONGE, Frankton Junction

Disembarked at Malta Hospital, slightly wounded
BRADLEY, W E - Mrs M CRICHTON, Motueka (aunt)
COLVILLE, Cpl G - Mrs J G COLVILLE, Waimate (mother)
COOKE, A - W T COOKE, Taumarunui (father)
DE BOURBEL, E R - H H DE BOURBEL, St Georges Bay Rd, Auckland (father)
DOHERTY, N P - J DOHERTY, Panmure (father)
FRASER, G - Mrs N FRASER, Dunedin
GRAHAM, J O - P J GRAHAM, c/o Mrs Dane, Springs Rd, Te Papuka
GURR, A J - Mrs E GURR, St Clair, Dunedin (mother)
HOBSON, G - Mrs B BENNETT, Kekerangu, Marlborough (cousin)
JONES, R M - Mrs W G JONES, Paeroa (wife)
LESTER, J H - R G LESTER, Levin (father)
McCULLAGH, J - A McCULLAGH, Oamaru (brother)
McGRATH, C - Mrs M McGRATH, Doyleston (mother)
McGREGOR, R - Mrs E McGREGOR, Grange St, Dunedin
MILES, Cpl R - Mrs A WARDELL, Ashburton
NAYLOR, J J - Mrs H W NAYLOR, Porirua (mother)
ODEN, W B - A S ODEN, Te Puke, Bay of Plenty
PICKERING, L/C H G - Mrs H PICKERING, Remuera (mother)
STANLEY, J - Mrs A KNOX, Auckland (sister)
THOMPSON, D - Mrs J THOMPSON, Heriot Rd, Dunedin
TURLEY, P - J TURLEY, Waipukurau (father)

Disembarked at Malta, severely wounded
HARGREAVES, C - Mrs I J HARGREAVES, Waiuku, Auckland (mother)

Admitted Hospital, London
CAMPION, L/Cpl C J - J CAMPION, Fordell (father)
McPHERSON, Sgt L J - (wounded) Mrs A McPHERSON, Port Chalmers
SWEENEY, E D - J S SWEENEY, Gore (father)
WILLIS, R H - Mrs F E WILLIS, Port Legar, Sounds County (mother)

Admitted Hospital, Heliopolis
BRACEY, Cpl J A (2nd time) - F BRACEY, Hokianga, Auckland (brother)
GRUBB, J, 6 Aug - Bomb wound, arm Mrs P GRUBB, Waikino, Upper Thames (mother)
MOORE, L/Cpl J T - J MOORE, Waimate, Canterbury
WILLS, R - Mrs M WILLS, Richmond, Christchurch (mother)

Previously Reported Wounded – Now Returned to Duty in Egypt
GEISLER, W G - W GEISLER, Leith Valley, Dunedin (father)
McKNIGHT, L/Cpl H - J McKNIGHT, Green Island, Dunedin (father)

Embarked for England, Slightly Wounded
JONES, R M - Mrs M G E JONES, Paeroa (wife)
FINNERTY, H G - Mrs J Finnerty, Wellington
MAULE, C, 18 Aug - T Maule, Whangape, Hokianga (father)
PARMENTER, C F - J Parmenter, Otautau, Southland

Removed from dangerously ill list 14 September
McGLONE, J A - P McGlone, Palmerston North (father)
STANTEFORD, E E, slightly - sick B STANTEFORD, Carey Ave, Dunedin (brother)

Pronounced out of danger
BLACK, J P - J Black, Wellington (father)

Admitted hospital at Ghezireh
FULLWOOD, A, Colitis - H FULLWOOD, Opawa, Christchurch (brother)
LIDDLE, J R - Mrs N LIDDLE, Edendale Rd, Auckland (mother)

Arrived Malta 16 July
MARSHALL, W A, Rheumatism - Mrs E ELLIOTT, New Plymouth (aunt)

Admitted Hospital, Alexandria
ANDERSON, Cpl W E - S F ANDERSON, Taradale, Napier
BROWN, J B, Influenza - T H BROWN, Taumarunui
CRUICKSHANK, H, Gastritis - J CRUICKSHANK, Boundary Creek
HANEY, J D - Miss N HANEY, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch
URQUHART, J A, Enteric - Mrs M STEWART, St Kilda, Dunedin (sister)
VERNAZONI, Sgt Mjr L E - Miss V VERNAZONI, Spreydon, Christchurch

Embarked for England
FRYER, D - J FRYER, Blenheim (father)

Admitted Hospital, London, sick
BLACKMORE, H - Mrs F H BATTEN, St Georges Bay Rd, Auckland
CLAY, Sgt G E - Mrs E CLAY, Empire Rd, Epsom (mother)
CRUTCHFIELD, G A - Mrs M CRUTCHFIELD, Ohuiawera (mother)
DUDLEY, H T - E C T DUDLEY, Motueka (father)
HUTTON, 2nd Lt H M - Mrs HUTTON, Gloucester St, Christchurch (mother)
LINES, A J - Miss M LINES (sister)
MAITLAND, F A - W MAITLAND, Firth St, Dunedin (father)
TUBMAN Capt F de M - Mrs S M TUBMAN, Dunedin (mother)
WOODS, L/Cpl G E M - Mrs HOARE, Napier (mother)

Disembarked at Malta, slightly sick
CALDWELL, J - Wm CALDWELL, Westport (brother)
TAIT, P - J TAIT, Mornington, Auckland (sick)
WRIGHT, W T - J WRIGHT, Petone (father)

Admitted hospital London, wounded
JOHNSTON, W - Mrs JOHNSTON, Lincoln St, Ponsonby

Admitted hospital, Malta
RYAN, T A - Mrs M RYAN, Otahuhu (mother)

Reported Missing
HATRICK, R E - J R E HATRICK, Northcote, Auckland (father)
HOWLETT, H G, 29 Apr - F HOWLETT, Karangahape Rd, Auckland
MACARA, J N - N MACARA, Invercargill (brother)
McGAFFIN, R J - J McGAFFIN, Kaiapoi (father)
MUNRO, P H - Mrs M MUNRO, Atkinson St, Dunedin (mother)
STRACHEY, C O - Mrs E C M STRACHEY, Worcester Street West, Christchurch (mother)

Died of Wounds
McKINNON, I G - J M McKINNON, Karamu, Wairoa, Hawkes Bay
MOORE, T E L - T C MOORE, Tennyson St, Napier
O’DONOGHUE, J M, 4 Sept - Mrs M O’DONOGHUE, Hastings

Killed in Action
ALLOM, O B - Mrs E ALLOM, Parnell (mother)
BURTON, H - A EWENS (cousin)
McDONALD, J A - Mrs W B STRIDE, Fulford St, New Plymouth (mother)
WAGSTAFF, A, 29 Apr - T WAGSTAFF, Epsom, Auckland
WEIR, E P, 10 Aug - A J WEIR, National Bank, Auckland

Page 55

Personnel of the ninth reinforcements for the 6th, Hauraki, Company and details for the Trentham Regiments, recruited in No.2 Group.

Mounted Rifles – Non-commissioned Officers:
GIBBONS, C F – Hikutaia; GRANT, J B – Maketu; LYFORD, A E – Tauranga; POOLE, W H – Tauranga.

APPLEBY, C S – Patetonga; BARKER, T J – Te Puke; CLARK, G E – Omahu; CODLING, H – Cambridge; CORRIS, J H – Patetonga; DICKEY, J – Te Puke; DOUGLAS, A H – Rotorua.

Army Service Corps
CARMICHAEL, W H – Opotiki; DORMER, A W – Opotiki

Infantry – Non-commissioned Officers:
ATTWOOD, F P – Morrinsville; FERGUSON, A – Te Aroha; HALLEY, C – Morrinsville; JACKSON, C P M – Waihi.

ALLEY, A H – Hikutaia; ANDERSON – Thames; ATKINS, O L – Te Aroha; BAILDON, T – Thames; BAKER, L H, Mokai; BARLOW, R - Waihou; BARNETT – Puketura; BAYFIELD, L J – Rotorua; BEALE, R E – Rotorua; BECKETT, G F D – Rotorua; BELL-SHAW, W G – Waihou; BENNINGTON, C J – Tokoroa, Putaruru; BIDOIS, W J – Karangahake; BLOOMFIELD, A W – Motumaoho; BOOT, G – Thames; BROWN, W – Mangatapau; BURKE, A W J – Mamaku; BURNS, O H – Rotorua; CAIN, W G – Morrinsville; CLARK, R M – Matamata; CLIFFORD, N D – Tirau; COOTE, H – Rotorua; CORBETT, A – Rotorua; CORDEN, E – Te Aroha; CORRY, T – Hinuera; COX, R J – Matatoki; CRAIG, H – Putaruru; CULPAN, W J – Waikino; CUMMINGS, W J – Waihi; DARBY, S A C – Waihi; DEEDHAM, O – Te Aroha; DEMPSEY, A – Waitewhata; DERING, A F – Te Aroha; DICKSON, D A – Waitakaruru; DOWNES, P O – Thames; DUFFIN, H P – Thames; DUNN, C O – Waihou; DUNSTAN, G – Te Aroha; ENSOR, A – Waihi; ERRINGTON, J – Karangahake; ESKRIGGE, H E – Katikati; FARROW, E – Waitoa; FINLAY, E P – Mangaiti; FLETCHER, O L – Rotorua; GEMMING, F E – Waihi; GORDON, H T – Rotorua; GRATTAN, H P – Te Aroha; GREATBATCH, E P – Matamata; GEMMELL, C V – Claudelands; GWILLIAM, T H – Thames; HALL, A – Rotorua; HANNA, A – Paeroa; HEATH, A H – Komata; HOWKES, R E – Tapu; HUBBARD, A E – Te Aroha; JAMES, S F – Whitianga; JAMIESON, H – Thames; JERVIS, D – Rotorua; JERVIS, D M – Rotorua; JONES, R J – Waihi; JONES, W H – Coromandel; KELLY, A J – Rotorua; LEES, E P – Putaruru; LLOYD, M C – Waihi; LYNCH, E – Mangaiti; LYTHALL, P – Rotorua; MACKWOOD, J H – Te Aroha; McCLYMONT, F G – Karangahake; McCONNELL, J – Matatoki; McCORMICK, W R – Te Aroha; McCREADY, R – Rotorua; McDOWELL, H – Mangatapa; McGREGOR, E –Nevesville; McKEE, J J – Paeroa; McKENZIE, A F – Waihou; McKENZIE, F – Puriri; McMAHON, D – Te Aroha; McNAUGHTON, J G – Putaruru; MEEKLE, W W – Kerepehi; MELVILLE, J – Thames; MENZIES, D – Waiotapu; MILFORD-BURGESS, P – Waihi; MILNE, W H J – Thames; MOLLER, G V – Ngatea; MORROW, W D R – Matamata; MUSTARD, J – Waiotapu; NELSON, J – Te Aroha; O’DONNELL, S J – Te Aroha; O’HARA, W M – Omahu; O’NEILL, L A – Thames; PARTRIDGE, P P – Waihi; PHILLIPS, J – Thames; POYNTER, L H – Waihou; PRETTY, J – Morrinsville; PRICE, J L – Thames; PRONEY, F – Karangahake; QUINE, W H – Tahuna; RAU, J W – Shelly Beach, Thames; REEVE, J F – Rotorua; REID, C J – Hikutaia; ROBERTSON, F W – Thames; ROBERTSON, J – Ngarua; RUMMINS, W H – Waitoa; RUSSELL, J W – Opotiki; RYAN, J B – Waihou; RYAN, L – Turua; SAMPSON, J – Mangaiti; SAMWAYS, P J – Waihi; SAUNDERS, J S – Waihi; SEWELL, T – Rotorua; SHEPHERD, C W – Hinuera; SIMPSON, C H M – Kuaotunu; SIMPSON, H – Rotorua; SPANKS, R H – Morrinsville; SPEEDING, R – Waihi; SPENCE, T H – Rawerawe; STANLEY, C R – Te Aroha; STEWART, J F – Thames; STOKES, J F – Paeroa; TAYLOR A – Te Aroha; TAYLOR, H F – Hikutaia; THIRWELL, P – Matamata; THOMAS, S H – Matamata; THOMPSON, C – Thames; TIMMINS, E – Te Aroha; TIMMINS, T P – Te Aroha; VANCE, J – Mokai; WALKER, H – Rotorua; WALLACE, W R – Thames; WATSON, W B – Rotorua; WHITE, J – Thames;WHITING, H F V – Manawahe; WILKINSON, W G – Matamata; WILLIAMS, H R – Thames; WILLMOTT, C D – Rotorua.

Miner’s Contingent – Recruits from No.2 Group
AINSLIE, W – Mokai; BARNES, E – Waihi; BARNES, E – Waihi; BLACKWELL, A E – Thames; BOSTOCK, H – Waihi; BROWN, Harry – Waihi; BUTLER, H – Waihi; CAPPER, H – Waihi; CHAPPELL, W –Mokai; CHIVERS, H – Waihi; COCKER, E J – Waihi; COUTTS, J – Waihi; DARGAN, S – Waihi; DAVIES, F – Waihi; DAVIES, G – Waihi; DEANE, B – Waihi; DEBENHAM, W E – Waihi; DEYER, J – Waihi; DOVE, H J – Thames; GARNER, A – Waihi; GEACH, T – Waihi; GUNTON, C – Waihi; HALES, R – Waihi; HARRIS, G – Waihi; HARVEY, A – Waihi; HOUGHTON, A – Thames; HUGHES, T F G – Waihi; JAMES, H – Waihi; JONES, R J – Waihi; LLOYD, E J – Mokai; LUNN,R – Waihi; MAHER, A – Mokai; MAHER, H – Waihi; MANNIX, M – Waihi; MATTHEWS, P – Waihi; McALISTER, W – Mokai; McARNEY, F – Waihi; McCORMICK, W S – Waihi; McDONALD, J W – Thames; McGREGOR, P E – Thames; MURDOCK, A – Waihi; NORRIS, J R – Waihi; PAGE, W P – Waihi; PARSONS, J L – Waihi; PENNELL, H A – Waihi; PEUNCEBY (sic), C S – Waihi; RACE, G – Waihi; RICHARDS, E – Waihi; ROBERTSON, W – Waihi; ROBINSON, W – Waihi; ROSTGARD, W K – Opotiki; RYAN, E – Mokai; TATHAM, W P – Waihi; TAYLOR, J – Waihi; TAYLOR, J T – Thames; TOMSETT, T C – Tauranga; TRENBERTH, G F – Waihi; TRESTON, F – Waihi; WELLS, C – Waihi; WORTH, W H – Waihi.

Mr J D HOLMES, resident engineer, Tauranga, has been appointed an officer in the tunneling company.


Mounted Rifles:
CARTER, A – Marua; COTTON, C C - Hikurangi; DE LANEY, A A – Tapuhi; DYER, E L – Aponga; DYER, W W – Nukutawhiti; FAITHFUL, A S – Dargaville; GUNSON, W J – Maungakaramea; JOHNSTON, J – Hikurangi; JOHNSTON, J – Hukerenui; MARSH, H R – Whangarei Heads; MARTON, R – Whangarei; MASON, S – Waikiekie; SLOANE, J – Ruakaka; WHITE, W H – Taheke.

AMBURY, L E – Raupo; ATKINSON, C C – Mangatete; BALL, L – Matakohe; BARR, D – Tatarariki; BAUME, H – Kaihu; BEECROFT, A – Helensville; BEECROFT, L A W – Port Albert; BELL, W – Waiharara; BERGER, C F – Ahuroa; BLACK, S H – Kaitaia; BLAY, R C – Whangarei; BOWMAN, T N – Maungawakare; BRADY, A T – Kaitaia; BRETTON, J F – Waiharara; BROGAN, F – P.O., Te Hana; BRYERS, W M – Omapere; BYERS, A – Kaitaia; CALLAGHAN, D – Maramaku; CARNEL, E – Wairete; CASAR, J R – Dargaville; CHAPMAN, W J – Tatarariki; CHOATE, S W – Puketona; COFFEY, G – Helensville; COOK C – Tatarariki; CRANSTON, B – Dargaville; CULLEN, P O – Pakaraka; CURTIS, E – Dargaville; DAVIDSON, J E – Maungaturoto; DELL, K J – Kaitaia; DOWD, W J – Kaitaia; FOX, J H – Parakai; GALLAUGHER, F L – Matakohe; GEORGE, C N – Kaitaia; GILBERD, S – Henderson; GOVAN, J A – Parenga; GRAHAM G – Mangapai; GUBB, E H – Port Albert; HAINES, G L – Dargaville; HANSON, E – Ohaeawai; HARRIS, W – Parakai; HART, R – Waiharara; HAYES, L R – Kaitaia; HEYWOOD, H B – North Albertland; HOLDEN, G D – Kaitaia; JENKINS, S J – public works, Wairere; JOYCE, J – Punakite, Taheke; LEWIS, F – Bickerstaff; LITTEN, A R – Tauhoa; LONG, S R – Dargaville; LOVATT, C S – Box 10, Waihou; MASSON, N – Tikinui?; MAYELL, B B – Tatarariki; MAYNARD, S – Te Kopuru; McDONOUGH, J – post office, Auckland; McILWRAITH, J G – Parenga; McKENZIE, H R – Wayby; McKENZIE, S N – Tangowahine; McMASTERS, J – Maramaku; MEYER, H – Kopuru; MEYNARD, L – Te Kopuru; MILLIGAN, H – Maungaturoto; MORRIS – Matakohe; NESBITT, J J – Omania;OXLEY – Royal Hotel, Auckland; PAVICH, N – Wairere, Otamatea; PETERSON, A W – Dargaville; PHILLIPS, G – Warkworth; PIVOTT – Aratapu; POOLE, W S – Woodhill, Henderson; POWELL, W J – Tara, Mangawai; PRI**, B W – Awanui; RHODES, A – Kaitaia; RICHETER, B – Kaitaia; RIDLING, M L – Ruawai?; ROOKS, G – Kaitaia; RUSSELL?, H E – Helensville;SANDERSON, A R – Wellsford;SAUNDERS, F – Russell; SCOTT, H B – Lower Matakana; SIMMONS, L – Helensville; SMITH, F – Arapohue; SMITH, P C – Dargaville; STERLING, H S – Ararua; STRAHAN, T – Otorohanga; TAYLOR, A E – Whakapirau; WALKER, H W – Kaitaia; WALKER?, T – Whakapirau; WHITE, A R – Punakitere, Taheke; WHITE, K R – Awanui; WIGGANS, A – Kaitaia; WILCOX, W T – Punakitere, Taheke; WILSON, H F – Puketona; WOOD, C – Whakapara; WORTHINGTON, L W – Maungaturoto; YERBURY, A – Tauhoa; YOUNG, H F – Taheke.


BREMNER, Leslie R – Bank of NSW, Newton; BREWER, Gwynne C – Mt Eden Rd; BROWN, Walter H P – Crook’s Ave, Epsom; CLARK, Frank – 155 Nelson St; CLARK, Geo. K – Railway Dept, Papatoetoe; COOP, Robert S – Panmure; COULSON, Geo. R – 62 Lincoln St; DAMBRO, David – Lorne St; DANDSO, Claude F – Calliope Rd, Devonport; DANSEY, Henry – Ladies Mile, Ellerslie; De GREY, Jas. E – Queen St; DELANEY, Laurence W – 14 Summer St; DEWAR, Owen B – Manurewa; DOHERTY, John W H – Church St, Onehunga; ELLIOTT, Victor E – Avondale; ELLIS, Wm A – 12 Northcote St; FELLOWS, Clement G – Wellpark Ave; GANNON, Arthur T – Islington Ave; GILCHRIST, Henry C – Roberts St, Ellerslie; GOODING, Samuel J – 6 Watson’s Bldgs, Wellesley St East; GRAHAM, Wm W – Milford, Takapuna; HEAPHY, Chas – 19 Upper Vincent St; HERZOG, Norman – Paice Avenue; HESSELL, James – 7 Hamilton Rd; HYNES, Alfonson L – Khyber Pass; LAWRENCE, Oliver – 88 Crummer Rd; LEPINE, Wm A – 26 Herbert St; LEYLAND, Chas N – 24 Burnley Tce; LEYLAND, Reginald A – 24 Burnley Tce; LOCK, Percy M – 3 Cameron St; LOWELL, Geo W H – Morrin St, Ellerslie; LOWNDES, Percy E – 76 Nelson St; MARTIN, Leonard J – Queen’s Pde, Devonport; McKENZIE, Jas D – Kiwi Rd, Devonport; MOONEY, Jas F – 1 Eden Cres; MORRISON, Wm C – 21 Sheehan St; MUNRO, Niol W – Nelson House, Nelson St; MYHILL, Wm – King St; PARKER, Alf – St Elms, Mt Eden Rd; PHILLIPS, John – 24 Union St; PRISK, Sidney – Morrin St, Ellerslie; RAE, Nelson – Racecourse Pde, Remuera; ROBINSON, Thomas – 2 Devon St; SAVAGE, Ernest – 42 Randolph St; SEAGAR, William – Victoria Rd, Devonport; SHIPTON, Edward W – 20 Melrose St; SKINNER, Harold S – 40 H B Bldgs; SMITH, Harold J – 18 Dominion Rd; THWAITES, Edward L – P.O., Kingsland; TRAIL, Henry – P.O., Hunua; WARBURTON, Thomas – Queen St, Northcote; WARNER, Alfred E – Ellerslie; WARWICK, Ernest C – Mt Albert; WILLEY, Ernest A – 25 France St; WILSON, William J – Ireland St; YATES, Arthur F – Nixon St, Onehunga; YOUNIE, Thomas – Burwood, Princes St.

Tunnelling Corps
ADAMS, Colin – 19 Vincent St; BATES, George H – Queen St, Onehunga; CAPILL, William R – 5 Claremont St; CARNEY, Edward – 78 Federal St; CHAPPEL, Walter G – 12 Harding St; CLIFFORD, Francis H – Avondale; COX, John – 22 Lincoln St; DENNISON, Frederick – Hamilton; EDWARDS, William – 28 Brown St; EVANS, Samuel R – Otahuhu; FLYNN, Francis W H S – 43 Russell St; GRAYDON, Gordon P – Queen’s Avenue; HESSEY, George E – Peary Rd; HILL, Cyril R – Balmoral Rd; IRVINE, Wm – 70 Vincent St; JOAN, Alexander – 68 Cook St; JONES, Patrick – Ohinemuri; JUDD, I J V – Grey St, Onehunga; KELSEY, Walter H – Mt Albert; LYTTELTON, James J – Te Kuiti; McDONALD, Henry – Avondale; McQUILLAN, Ernest – Haultain St; MOCKFORD, Hector – May’s Rd, Onehunga; MORTON, Albert – Avondale; O’NEIL, Peter – 25 Edwin St; RAFFERTY, Walter H – Princes St, Onehunga; RYAN, John – Brighton House, Hobson St; SHAW, Geo – 4 Newton Rd; SWEENEY, Cornelius – Mercer; TABB, Joseph G – 35 Jervois Rd; TAYLOR, William – 31 Cook St; WILLIAMSON, James –Normanby Rd; WOOD – Arthur J – 16 Wynyard St, Devonport; WORTH, Ernest W – 35 Cobden St

Recruits from Thames

Miners’ Battalion:

Return To HOME