Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
06 MARCH 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

MILITARY DECORATIONS – NZ AWARDS

ASKENBECK, Cpl A – MSM; CALDER, E H, Gnr – MM; CARR, Sgt J T – MSM; CROFT, WO F – MSM; DAWBIN, H J – MM; DOUGLAS, K W – MM; DUNSTAN, Sgt E – MSM; EGLEY, SQMS B – MSM; FERGUSON, S/Sgt R A – MSM; FOSTER, WO W A – MSM; GALVIN, M – MM; GUY, Sgt T F – MM; HALL, A – MM; HAY, Cpl A C – MM; MANNING, 2nd Lt H J – MSM; McLAREN, QMS P C – MSM; MITCHELL, RSM C – MSM; MOLES, Sgt W T – MSM; NASH, T/Cpl B N – MSM; NICOL, Sgt L S – MM; NIMMO, Sgt A – DCM; O’DOWD, WO T E – MSM; O’REGAN, Sgt P J – MM; PORTEOUS, RSM J – MSM; RITCHIE, Gnr W T – MSM; ROACHE, Sgt N W - MM; ROBB, S/Sgt C C – MSM; ROBERTS, CSM C P – MM; WEIR, Spr R – MM; WHITTINGTON, C E - MSM; YOUNG, Sgt W – MM

Page 19

TIME EXPIRED OFFICERS

NEAVE, Lt Col R, Essex Regt, late infantry instructor at Trentham Camp, left for England in the Ruahine last week the period of his engagement having expired. He was accompanied by BAKER, Lieut A G, Royal Engineers, late signalling officer at Featherston camp.

ADAMS, Col N P, CMG, NZFA, who held the position of Commandant of Featherston Camp from the date of its inception until after the armistice, has decided to return to England for several years. He will proceed via Vancouver leaving on the Makura from Auckland.

MACDONALD, Col C R, CMB, Imperial general staff, who filled the position of chief infantry instructor in the NZ reinforcement training throughout the war, will leave for England by the Argyllshire on 20 March. He will be accompanied by COOPER, Major H A, Imperial generals staff, late general officer, Otago military district.

HENDERSON, Surgeon General R S F, CB, director general of medical services, will sail for England early.

GIBBON, Col C M, CMG, chief of the general staff, is to sail for England by the Remuera in May.

Page 20

RETURNING FROM THE WAR - Hororata

ABBOT, R T, Remuera; ABRAHAM, H, Auckland; ADAMS, R W, Marakopa; ADOLPH, J, Green Lane; ALLAN, A R L, 2nd Lieutenant, Waiuku; ANDREWS, A P, Ponsonby; ANDREWS, C G E, L/Corporal, Epsom; ANDREWS, H J H, Te Aroha; ANDREWS, N H, Hokianga; ANNOVE, C, Onehunga; ATKINS, G A, Corporal, Clevedon; ATKINSON, R L, Cambridge; AUSTIN, A E, Auckland; AVERY, H, Ponsonby; AVEY, G A, Captain, Mt Eden; BAKER, F J, Newton; BAKER, G S, Queen Street; BAKER, H, Opononi; BAKER, T S, Ponsonby; BARCLAY, N S, Cook Street; BARNETT, F J, Kingsland; BARRACLOUGH, L W, Archhill; BARTLETT, H H, Ponsonby; BATES, F, T.Sergeant, Mt Eden; BATH, A F F, Corporal, Ellerslie; BEESLEY, J F, SSM, Kingsland; BENNETT, S G, Corporal, Ponsonby; BIRD, W T, 2nd Lieutenant, New Plymouth; BIRNIE, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Remuera; BLOOMFIELD, P T, Corporal, Morrinsville; BOGUE, E J, Waiuku; BOLER, R N S, L/Corporal, New Lynn; BOND, A H, England; BOND, C E, Wellesley Street; BORMAN, W W, Rotorua; BOUCHER, G, Corporal, Mt Eden; BOWEN, W B, Marokopa; BOWLES, E, 82 Upper Vincent St; BOYD, K J, Northcote; BRAITHWAITE, J R F, Remuera; BRIDSON, J J, Corporal, Hamilton; BRIGGS, C R, Mt Eden; BRIZZELL, R H, CSM, Ponsonby; BROKENSHIRE, A T, Sergeant, Thames; BROOKES, A J, Western Springs; BROWN, A, 58 Sussex St, Ponsonby; BROWN, C J, 69 Islington St, Ponsonby; BROWN, H F, Malvern Rd, Morningside; BROWN, H, Ngaruawahia; BROWNE, L H, SQMS, Ponsonby; BUCKTON, R, Sergeant, Avondale; BURNARD, J H, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; BURNS, E D, 2nd Lieutenant, Timaru; BURTON, O E, 2nd Liutenant, Papatoetoe; CALLANDER, J M, Onehunga; CAMERON, Jaq., 2nd Lieutenant, Mataura; CAMPBELL, C, Birkenhead; CAMPBELL, R McD, Kamo; CARLAW, A E, 2nd Lieutenant, Whangarei; CASH, A, Ponsonby; CASHMORE, F R, Sergeant, Morningside; CHARTERS, A B, Lieut Colonel, Wellington; CHILDS, T W J, Captain, Palmerston North; CHRISTIE, V A, Corporal, Thames; CLARK, A McK, S.Sergeant, Grey Lynn; CLARK, C W, Sergeant, Mt Eden; CLARK, W P, Union Street; CLARKE, H, Corporal, Tauranga; CLARKE, J, Waihi; CLIFTON, E C, Lieutenant, Mangaorapa; CODLIN, T C, Waiuku; COLDICUTT, W, Drury; COLLINS, M J, Auckland; COLNETT, W H, 88 Williamson Ave; CONSGRAVE, T, Devonport; COOK, G J, Corporal, Ongaonga; COOK, T, Sergeant, Waitoa; COOKSEY, J R H, 2nd Lieutenant, Napier; COOKSON, A, Remuera; COTTON, C C, L/Corporal, Kawakawa; COWAN, C H, Mt Eden Road; CRAWFORD, J, Howick; CRAWFORD, M, 2nd Lieutenant, Lumsden; CRESSOR, D C, Sergeant, Ponsonby; CROOK, W, Archhill; CRYER, W J, Taihape; CURRIE, E G, Captain, Ponsonby; DARE. A T. Epsom; DARNTON, L H, Franklin Road; DAVIES, C K, L/Corporal, Onehunga; DAVIES, R L, Devonport; DAVIS, L S, Lieutenant, Palmerston North; DAVIS, W E, L/Corporal, Waihopo; DAVISON, H F, L/Corporal, Grey Lynn; DEMPSEY, G W, 2nd Lieutenant, Pahiatua; DIBBLE, S T, Sergeant, Ellerslie; DICK, A V, Sergeant, Helensville; DICKINS, C W, Corporal, Avondale; DICKSON, C, Mornington; DINES, R H, L/Corporal, Ponsonby; DIXON, G, Corporal, Onehunga; DIXON, H W, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; DOBBING, M J, T.Sergeant, Morrinsville; DONN, A J, Te Kuiti; DRINNAN, F J, Kaukapakapa; DUNCAN, C M, Sergeant, Tapanui; FALLWELL, I T, Sergeant, Tauranga; FARRELLY, H P, Sergeant, Paeroa; FEARON, C T, Pukekohe; FENTON, A W, Mt Eden; FENTON, B C, Corporal, Dominion Rd; FISHER, L, Auckland; FITZMAURICE, L O’B, 2nd Lieutenant, Wanganui; FITZPATRICK, D G T, Corporal, Pakuranga; FOLEY, D L, Sergeant, Cook Street; FORDHAM, R, L/Corporal, Devonport; FORREST, T F, Corporal, Takapuna; FORSYTH, A W, Ponsonby; FOWLER, A, Sergeant, Mt Eden; FOWLER, J A, Newton; FRANCIS, J R, Union Street; FYFE, R E, Lieutenant, Dunedin; GALLOWAY, N D, Corporal, Ponsonby; GENTLES, J A, S.Sergeant, Remuera; GEORGE, H J C, Northcote; GIRVAN, E A, Grey Lynn; GIRVAN, E, Corporal, Grey Lynn; GORDON, J McK, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; GOTT, W, CQMS, Epsom; GRAHAM, H, Onehunga; GRANT, T J, Dominion Road; GRAY, C, Clarence Street; GRAY, R N, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; GRIBBS, N W, Rotorua; GRIFFITHS, A H, Birkenhead; GRIFFITHS, C K, Tauranga; GRIFFITHS, H, Parnell; GUEST, D R, Warkworth; GUNSON, G T, Ponsonby; HAGAN, C, Arney Street; HALVORSEN, H, Whangarei; HAMILTON, A G, Corporal, Whitford; HARRIS, J H, Hobsonville; HASSALL, F A, Boston Road; HAYES, A E, Waiuku; HEALEY, R, Taihape; HEATH, A McL, Corporal, Auckland; HEISE, J McK, Ohangaiti; HELDT, J A, Corporal, Devonport; HENDERSON, K D, Lieutenant, Oxford; HIBBS, A J, Auckland; HILL, A, Grey Lynn; HILL, C R, Mt Eden; HILL, H, Auckland; HILL, P J, Sergeant, 21 Masons Avenue; HINKS, W, New Lynn; HINTON, C F V, Corporal, Te Awamutu; HINTZ, P B, L/Corporal, Tauwhare; HOCKEY, G F, CSM, Dargaville; HOFFMAN, D, Thames; HOLT, W G, Mercer; HOOKER, H J, Mt Eden; HOPPER, H M, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; HOWELL, W S, Corporal, Eden Tce; HUNT, E J, Papakura; HURLE, L W, Grey Lynn; HUTCHINSON, R D, Corporal, Northcote; HYLAND, J F, Maungaturoto; JEFFERSON, T, Pukemiro; JEFFREY, J, Corporal, Opotiki; JENKINSON, H M, Sergeant, Ponsonby; JESSUP, P, Sergeant, Marua; JOHNSON, W R, Mt Eden; JONES, C S, Sergeant, Morrinsville; JONES, C, L/Corporal, Waihi; JONES, F, L/Corporal, Ruatoki; JONES, L F, Paeroa; JONES, T, Sergeant, Prince of Wales Hotel, City; KEAT, W S, Symonds St, City; KEELEY, A, Grey Lynn; KEELY, E R, 292 Queen St, City; KELM, D, L/Corporal, Cook St, City; KENDALL, L H, Corporal, Mt Eden; KENNEDY, F W, Panmure; KERR, J, Sergeant, Montague St, City; KEYSTONE, A J, Taihape; KINMOND, J, Sergeant, Otane; LAIRD, A McG, Corporal, Parnell; LANSDOWN, C J F, Ohakune; LASCELLES, W R, Lieutenant, Christchurch; LAVERTON, K, 2nd Lieutenant, London; LAWRENCE, R J, 2nd Lieutenant, Marlborough; LESLIE, W Q, Sergeant, Towai; LONG, A J, Avondale; LUSH, J A, Rev, Havelock North; LYNCH, A, Nganguru; LYNCH, H B, Te Kopuru; LYNCH, J, Newmarket; MACDONALD, M H, Sergeant, Ngawaru; MACK, J, Thames; MACKIE, L C, Te Aroha; MADDEN, A W, Otahuhu; MAINLAND, A, Sergeant, Epsom; MANDERSON, C, Whangarei; MANNING, J, L/Corporal, Te Kopuru; MANNION, W, Morrinsville; MARCHBANKS, J, Dargaville; MARRIS, J A S, 2nd Lieutenant, Westport; MARSH, G D, Mokai; MARSHALL, W, Waitoa; MARTIN, A, Corporal, Union Street; MASSEY, C A, Ponsonby; MATHER, T, Corp;oral, Waipu; MATTHEWS, C B, Mt Eden; MATTHEWS, E C, Ponsonby; MAXWELL, T, Rotorua; McAFFER, J, Sergeant, Grey Lynn; McANENY, E B, Te Kuiti; McCAFFERY, W H, Frankton Junction; McCALLUM, A G, USS Co, Auckland; McCAW, W T, 2nd Lieutenant, Wellington; McCOLLUM, T M, L/Corporal, Turua; McDONALD, R, Takapuna; McEWIN, L C, Avondale; McGREGOR, A, Newton; McGREGOR, K, Taumarunui; McGUIRE, R J, Rotorua; McILROY, J, Napier St, City; McINTOSH, R B, Totara North; McINTYRE, C E, Sergeant, Ohakune; McKENZIE, D, L/Corporal, King Country; McKENZIE, R, Waipu; McKONE, J, Howick; McLACHLAN, W, L/Corporal, Morrinsville; McLAREN, A T, Kohimarama; McLEAN, E W, Captain, Napier; McLEAN, K B, Hamilton; McLEAN, K, Epsom; McLEOD, D, Wood St, Ponsonby; McLEOD, M H, Waipu; McLEOD, N, Te Awamutu; McMILLAN, T E, Curran Street; McWILLIAMS, T B, Hamilton; MIDDLEMAS, N A, 2nd Lieuenant, Green Lane; MIDDLETON, W D, Parnell; MIKKELSON, C L, L/Corporal, Mt Eden; MILES, B C, Mangere; MILLAR, A E, L/Corporal, Paeroa; MILLAR, A F, Komata North; MILLER, G, Glen Murray; MILLER, J B H, Thames; MILLIGAN, R R D, Captain, England; MILLNER, J S, 2nd Lieutenant, Masterton; MILLS, H, Puha; MILLS, L S, Corporal, Ponsonby; MILLS, P G, Takapuna; MILNE, J, Kawakawa; MOIR, P T, 2nd Lieutenant, Clarkville; MOONEY, J F, Hamilton; MOONEY, J K, Te Kuiti; MOORE, A S, Pukekohe; MOORE, G H, Newton Road; MOORHEAD, S, L/Corporal, Dargaville; MORGAN, R C, Sergeant, Cambridge; MORGAN, R O, Ponsonby; MORRIS, J, Matakohe; MORRISON, J M, Newmarket; MORTENSEN, A C, Onehunga; MORTIMER, G S, Mt Albert; MOSHEM, E E, Sergeant, New Lynn; MOURANT, P J, Sergeant, Auckland; MOYLE, A E, Corporal, Thames; MULCAHY, R J, Eureka, Waikato; MUNRO, G R, L/Corporal, Clevedon; MURDOCH, S, Waitahuna; MURTAGH, F, Epsom; MYERS, G L, Corporal, Parnell; MYERS, J L, Corporal, Parnell; NEILSON, A, Corporal, Retaruke; NELSON, G T, Matangi; NICHOLAS, L R, Lieutenant, Woodville; NOBLE, H, Mt Eden; NOBLE, S A, Coromandel; O’DONNELL, M, King Country; OGDEN, C S, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; OGILVIE, V, Corporal, Mt Eden; OHLSON, E M D, 2nd Lieutenant, Epsom; OLDHAM, A W, Avondale; OLSEN, W, King Country; ORGAN, B, Mt Eden; ORNSTEIN, P, Ponsonby; OVER, H E, Mt Eden; OWENS, H G Corporal, Portland; OWENS, J E, Corporal, Ohura; PAIN, R J, Onehunga; PALMER, G C, Sergeant, Whangamata; PARKER, S, Epsom; PARSONS, C M, Hamilton; PATON, C, Corporal, Howick; PATON, G L, Manawaru; PATTIE, H D, Matata; PATTON, W, Te Awamutu; PAYNE, F C, Lance Corporal, St James Street; PEARCE, H A, Corporal, Remuera; PEARCE, P G, 2nd Lieutenant, England; PEPPER, C G F, Lance Corporal, Rotorua; PERRY, D, Lance Corporal, Karaka Creek, Thames; PETERSON, H P, Auckland; PETERSON, W M, Corporal, Albany Rd, Ponsonby; PETHERICK, E B, Te Kuiti; PHILLIPS, G, Corporal, Ngatea; PHILLIPS, J S, Onehunga; PIKE, J J, CQMS, Otahuhu; PILKINGTON, G A R, Devonport; PINK, H H, New Lynn; POSTLEWAIGHT, A J, Sergeant, Nelson Street; POULSON, C J, Piriaka; PRATT, R J, Sergeant, Paerata; PRESS, J A, Howick; PRETTY, J, Morrinsville; PREW, A E, Otahuhu; PRYDE, H J, Thames; PUNCH, G B, Waihi; PURCHAS, G M, Whangarei; PURDY, F W, Corporal, Ponsonby; PYCROFT, R G J, CQM, Parnell; QUARRIE, J G, Lance Corporal, Otahuhu; QUEDLEY, H E, Grey Lynn; RAVLICK, J J, Victoria Street; RAY, K, Corporal, Auckland; READ. G E. Corporal, Mt Eden; REES, E L, CSM, Hackett St, Ponsonby; REID, J J B, Remuera; REID, J, Corporal, Oratia; REID, W A, Parawai; RICHARDS, R H, Bellwood Ave, Mt Eden; RIDING, M L, Stanley St, Grey Lynn; RIDINGS, W A, High St, Devonport; RITCHIE, J D, Corporal, Matata; ROBINSON, F C C, Whangarei; ROCKLEY, J, Sergeant, Ponsonby Rd; RODGERS, L, Ohura; ROGERS, C B, Corporal, Maungaturoto; ROOKS, G, Kaihu; ROSS, R J, Sergeant, Ohura; ROYCROFT, K D, Whangarei; RUSSELL, A M, Corporal, Ponsonby; RUSSELL, J H M, Lance Corporal, Ponsonby; RUSSELL, J T, Murchison; RUSSELL, W A, CQMS, Opotiki; SANDISON, W, Corporal, Matiere; SANSON, G L, Corporal, Cheltenham Beach; SAVAGE, E W, Mt Eden; SCALETTI, J B, Opotiki; SCARROTT, A H, Kingsland; SCHELLACK, R L, Helensville; SCOTT, K, Lieutenant, Mosgiel; SHERMAN, V, Beresford Street; SHINGLETON, J, Sergeant, Bay of Plenty; SHIPTON, E W, Auckland; SHORT, H J, Lance Corporal, Pukekohe; SILVERSTER (SIC), P, Hamilton; SIMM, R, Taumarunui; SIMPSON, A, Waihi; SIMPSON, W G, Corporal, Tauranga; SISLEY, H C, Auckland; SKEEN, H, Heliers Bay Road; SLATTER, G M, Sergeant, Mt Eden; SMART, H, Sergeant, Kihikihi; SMART, J A, Pukekohe; SMITH, A J, Karamu, Waikato; SMITH, T, Taumarunui; SNELL, T F, Morrinsville; SNELLING, P L, Lance Corporal, Taihape; SPARKS, J A, Te Kuiti; SPARNON, V E, Mt Eden; SPENCER, H J, Sergeant, Ponsonby Rd; SPOONER, G F, Tauranga; SQUIRE, B C, 2nd Lieutenant, Kawakawa; STANLEY, F J, Lance Corporal, Grey Street; STEWARD, A H, Devonport; STEWART, M, Sergeant, Parawai; STITCHBURY, S C, Takapuna; STONE, S O, Albany; STRANG, C A, 2nd Lieutenant, Timaru; STRATFORD, E F, Vulcan Lane, City; STRICKLAND, E H, Mt Eden Road; STURMER, E H, Station Rd, Penrose; SUMNER, H J, Corporal, Remuera; SWINDELLS, M, Lance Corporal, Marawha, Auckland; SYME, R, Lance Corporal, Ngaruawahia; TABB, J G, Jervois Road; TANGYE, R, Corporal, Surrey Crescent; TAYLOR, J F, Pt Chevalier; THOMAS, C, Grey Street, City; THOMAS, L H, Cambridge; THOMAS, W G, Frankton Junction; THOMPSON, W J, Auckland; TODD, W, Lance Corporal, Hayden St, City; TOLE, H, Onehunga; TOWERS, J D, Whangarei; TOWERS, M A, Grey Street; TRAUE, C, Victoria St, City; TREATON, P, Waihi; VAUSE, N R, Devonport; VERNER, J E, Kihikihi; WALLACE, N D, Te Aroha; WALLES, D H, Waihi; WATERSON, D C, Sergeant, City; WATKINS, L, Lance Corporal, Cambridge; WEIR, A J, CQMS, Frankton Junction; WELLS, W, Onehunga; WELSFORD, J T, Rawene; WESTLAKE, W, Auckland Club, City; WHITE, A C, Grey Lynn; WHITE, R F, Symonds Street, City; WHITE, W H, Taheke; WICKSTEAD, J R, Lance Corporal, Mt Eden; WILKINS, J B, Corporal, Mt Albert; WILLIAMS, G P, CSM, Grey Lynn; WILLIS, T, Corporal, Devonport; WILSON, C D, Newton; WILSON, H E G, Corporal, Whangarei; WILSON, L B, Pukekohe; WILSON, W J, Pukekohe; WOODINGS, J, Newmarket; WOOLLEN, T, Sergeant, Mt Eden; WORTH, E W, Sergeant, Dominion Rd, City; YOUNG, A, Remuera; YOUNG, H, Corporal, Katikati

Page 22

RICHMOND, Major J M, DSO, MC, RNZA, was killed by a 5.9 shell on the high road between Solemes and Le Quesnoy on 27 October 1919, a most promising staff officer. Landed in the first boat conveying NZ troops to the shore at Gallipoli. Report by Brig Gen G N JOHNSTON, Commander, RA, NZ Division.

Page 24

SCHOLARSHIP

A free scholarship at Oxford University for a period of three years with a grant of £250 per annum, has been granted to Sergeant H E REYNOLDS, son of Mrs Reynolds, Kenyon Ave, Mt Eden. Prior to departing with the 27th Reinforcements, he had a distinguished scholastic career with Auckland Grammar School and later at the University College. He was one of the two Auckland candidates for the Rhodes Scholarship in 1916. He is presently engaged as an instructor in connection with the educational scheme being carried out among the wounded at Hornchurch.

Page 25

NEW ZEALANDERS AWARDED THE VICTORIA CROSS

The king has decorated four New Zealanders with the Victoria Cross.

CRICHTON, Cpl J, Takapuna
GRANT, 2nd Lieut J Gilroy, Wellington Regt
JUDSON, Sgt R S, Auckland
LAURENT, Sgt H J, Hawera


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI