Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
06 JUNE 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 27

NZ HONOURS

The Commander in Chief has awarded the following decorations to members of the NZ Rifle Brigade:
GRANT, Lieut R J, Military Cross – NOK: Father, H B Grant, NSW
KENNEDY, Capt H W, Military Cross – NOK: Father, G S Kennedy, Mt Eden
MARSHALL, 2nd Lt H T, Military Cross – NOK: Father, J T Marshall, Wellington
MILROY, 2nd Lieut J A, Military Cross
SAXON, Capt K R J, Bar to Military Cross – NOK: Father, J B Saxon, Nelson
SETON, Rev C B W, Military Cross – Mrs E G Seton, Gloucestershire
STEDMAN, Lieut M A, Military Cross – NOK: Mrs M A Stedman, Woolston

The Corps Commander has awarded the Military Medal to the following members of the Otago Regt:
CLYDESDALE, Pte A D D
CONWAY, Pte R H
MELVILLE, Pte H
THOMAS, Pte N
TRAVIS, Sgt R C, DCM

The following New Zealanders have been made Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George for service in France and Flanders:
HART, Brig General H
MELVILL, Brig General C W

Page 45

NZ HONOURS

BAKER, Cpl J F, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal
BAKER, L.Sgt F, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal
FRASER, Cpl J M, Rifle Brigade - Bar to Military Medal
PREMBERTHY, Sergeant B J, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal
REVELL, Pte E J, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal
RICHARDSON, L.Sgt F G, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal
SPITTLE, Cpl C, Auckland Infantry – Military Medal
TREBES, L/Cpl W, Wellington Infantry – Military Medal
WILLETS, Cpl M, Rifle Brigade – Military Medal

SOLDIERS RETURNING Draft No.166 – with NOK

ANDERSON, Hugh A, Corporal J Anderson, Horikiwi; ANGUS, Henry J, 2nd Lieut Mrs M Angus, Coalgate; ANTHONY, Eustace Mrs C E Anthony, Carlton Gore Road; BARRETT, John Mrs W Barrett, Opotiki; BARRON, Lawrence W Miss A Barron, Mercer; BELCHER, Alan St C A E Belcher, Onehunga; BETHUNE, William R Mrs A Bethune, Mt Eden; BRADY, Cecil C Mrs M J Brady, Ponsonby; BREESE, Harold H Mrs F A Breese, Onehunga; BURNS, Frederick J Mrs C Burns, Mt Albert; CAROL, Wm E Mrs E Curel, Port Albert; CONDELL, Samuel, L/Cpl W Condell, New Lynn; CRAIG, David W Craig, Waitoa; CROCKER, Wm H Mrs E Crocker, Raurimu; DAWES, Alan F Mrs L Dawes, Mt Eden Rd; DE LA MARE, Frederick A, 2nd Lieut Dr S R De La Mare, Hamilton; DONOVAN, Thomas Mrs M Keleher, Huntly; DOUGLAS, Hamilton M, 2nd Lieut W St G Douglas, Christchurch; DUTHIE, Norman A, Major Mrs M Duthie, London; EDGE, Arthur P Mrs A Edge, Whangarei; EYRE, Cyril F, Corporal O Eyre, Vulcan Lane; FARRELLY, Patrick, L/Cpl J Farrelly, Paeroa; FELL, Henry R Mrs W H Fell, Pukeatua; FLEET, Henry D F Fleet, Whangarei; FRASER, Francis C P R Fraser, Parnell; FRASER, Robert L H Mrs R Fraser, Coromandel; FRICKLETON, Samuel, VC, 2nd Lieut Mrs E L Frickleton, Blackball; GAVIN, Gordon H, Rev W H Gavin, Wellington; GERRARD, Reynold, Corporal R Gerrard, Grey Lynn; GILBERT, Thos W D F G Gilbert, Waimauku; GLENISTER, George S Mrs G Glenister, Ponsonby; GOODING, Harry W T E Gooding, Devonport; GORDON, Wm A Mrs G Gordon, Eden St; GUY, Frank A A J Guy, East Tamaki; HAMILTON, Conrad G J W Hamilton, Newton Rd; HAMMOND, Edgar J A E Hammond, Tauranga; HAMMOND, Lance M, Corporal W Hammond, Dargaville; HANCOCK, Thomas E H Capt J W H Edwards, Waihi; HANSEN, Walter G Mrs A G Hansen, Mt Eden; HARRIS, Cecil W Mrs H Harris, Henderson; HENDERSON, Andrew E, Sgt A E Henderson, Newmarket PO; HENLEY, Herbert C Mrs E I Henry, Kaukapakapa; HERBERT, Frank Mrs C E Herbert, Waihi; HOCKIN, Munro M, Capt Mrs I P Hockin, Northcote; HODGES, Sydney C, 2nd Lieut Mrs C HODGES, England; HONA, Petera Mrs I Petera, Rotorua; HOPE, Francis H Mrs A Putau, Waihi; HORTON, Decima, S.Nurse Mrs T Horton, Blenheim; HOUGHTON, William Mrs E Houghton, Te Awamutu; HUDSON, W, Lieut; HUNTLEY, Edward T Huntly, Raetihi; HUTCHINSON, Robert W Mrs L McBride, Rose Road; JOHNSTON, David Mrs M A Johnston, Auckland Golf Club; KELSALL, Cyril J, L/Cpl Mrs A Kelsall, Onehunga; KEMP, George A Mrs A F Kemp, Ruawai; LAMB, Henry W Mrs A A Lamb, Avondale; LOGIE, Herbert G H Logie, Kohimarama; LUKE, Kenneth E, Lieut Mrs K E Luke, Christchurch; LUNDON, David J, Lieut J Lundon, Cambridge; MANEY, Richard H R Maney, Onehunga; MASSEY, Anthony P A Massey, Maungaturoto; McKINSTRY, Robert A L Mrs A P McKinstry, Birkenhead; McNIEL, George W Mrs I McNeil, Remuera; MENNIE, Alexander H A Mennie, Williamson Ave; MOFFATT, Leonard P, L/Cpl T Moffatt, Hamilton; MUDD, Arthur E Mrs N Mudd, Grey Lynn; MULQUEENEY, H J P Mulqueeney, Ponsonby; PAGE, John, 2nd Lieut Mrs R M Page, Christchurch; POPHAM, Alfred C B Popham, Hamilton; PYCROFT, Herbert H, Sgt Miss D C Pycroft, Parnell; QUAID, George Miss M Quaid, Mamaku; RANDALL, John Mrs C Martin, Jervois Rd; RANGI, Harry T Pakihiwi, Rotoiti; REID, Valentine I Nicholson, Kingsland; RIDLING, Andrew L W Mrs E Ridling, Richmond; ROWE, Arthur N, Sergeant H Rowe, Balmoral Rd; RYAN, George E Mrs A Ryan, Thames; RYAN, Hector G J H Ryan, Mangawai; SAVAGE, Daniel J Savage, Matata; SCOTT, James Mrs F Vickers, Gordonton; SEXTON, Arthur C A, Capt C H Sexton, Karangahape Road; SHANAHAN, Walter E Mrs M A Shanahan, Bombay; SOAR, Harold V, L/Corporal Mrs G W Soar, Raetihi; SOUNDY, Arthur W, Capt Mrs R Soundy, Dannevirke; SPEIGHT, Henry B, 2nd Lieut W J Speight, Epsom; SPENCER, Percy S Mrs C Spencer, Kingsland; SQUIRE, William Mrs L Squire, Kawakawa; SUTHERLAND, Norman C, 2nd Lieut Mrs D Sutherland, Inglewood; TANGITU, Tommy Mrs E Faulkner, Te Puna, Waihi; TAWHIAO, Peter Tawhaio, Tauranga; TAYLOR, John B K Mrs M Taylor, Dominion Rd; TE RANIA, Teweka Te Raina Kingi, Te Kaha; TELFER, Harry W Mrs A Telfer, Parua Bay; THOMAS, Frank J Mrs S Thomas Te Rapa; TOPI, Rutene Te Aroha Topi, Maraenui; TRAINER, Norman E Mrs F Trainer, Wairongomai; WAITITI, Hirini Mrs Matemeana Runi, Whakatane; WALTER, Ernest J Mrs K M Walter, Te Kuiti; WARD, David C G B Ward, Aotea; WARD, Henry T Mrs E Ward, Day Street; WARD, Ralph H Colonel G A Ward, Tauranga; WARD, Richard F, Capt Mrs G Worm, Te Kuiti; WHITLEY, Arthur L W S Whitley, Parnell; WILKINSON, C, Lieut; WILLIAMS, Effie, S.Nurse Mrs N A Williams, Carlingford, NSW; WILLIAMS, Fred Mrs S A Williams, Grey Lynn; WOOLLAMS, Arthur F A Mrs D E K Woollams, Devonport; WOULDES, Frank L T Wouldes Snr, Panmure


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI