Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
06 FEBRUARY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

ACTIVE SERVICE RECORDS

Arrived Auckland on Oxfordshire:
BELL, Lieut L G, Epsom, Main Body at Gallipoli; BLAIR, Lieut Col Duncan B, DSO, MC, Marton, O/C troops, NZ Staff Corps; DENNISTON, Lieut L H, Dunedin; GARLAND, Captain H L, Devonport; GLANFIELD, Captain D, Onehunga, Samoan Contingent; GOLDEN, Captain W R, Devonport, originally 7th Reinforcements; McKENZIE, 2nd Lieut J H, Masterton, 5th Reinforcements; MURCH, Lieut A G, NZRB, Feilding; POPPLE, Lieut G L, Springfield, Main Body at Gallipoli; POTTER, Captain R C, Takapuna; SHEA, Lieut P J, Devonport, originally 9th Reinforcements; SOAR, Captain F C, Opononi, Main Body Artillery; THOMPSON, 2nd Lieut S G, MM, Nelson, Main Body; WATSON, Captain R S A, Feilding, Padre with the Main Body to Gallipoli; WHYTE, Major James, DSO, Hamilton, originally 2nd Reinforcements

SOLDIERS RETURN HOME

The transport Oxfordshire arrived in Auckland on Saturday:
ADAIR, Sgt G W, YMCA representative; ANDERSON, Lieut W E, assistant quartermaster; BELL, Lieut L G, NZMC, medical officer on ship; BLAIR, Lt Col D B, DSO, MC, of Marton – O/C Draft; COOK, 2nd Lieut H S, assistant ship’s adjutant & quartermaster; DENNISTON, Lieut L H, ship’s adjutant & quartermaster; FOSTER, Capt H P R, ship’s dental officer; HOLDEN, Mr, YMCA rep.; MILNE, Capt D S, NZMC, ship’s principal medical officer; THOMPSON, Capt T T, NZMC, medical officer on ship; WATSON, Rev R S A, C F, ship’s chaplain

PRITCHARD, L/Cpl Owen, of Auckland, a member of one of the Divisional Pierrot Companies, held successful twice-weekly concerts.

Page 44

NEW ZEALAND – Battle Cruiser

Officers serving in this ship in 1914 –
BARCROFT, Sub-Lieut P L, is navigating lieutenant in the Velox; BOVILL, Lieut J S, has joined the Australian Navy and is serving in the Encounter; BROOKER, P R, Artif. Engr, in the destroyer depot ship; CLARK HALL, Staff Surgeon J R, is Surgeon Commander in the Cumberland; CUNARD, Lieut A G, is in submarines; DOWN, Lieut R T is commander of the destroyer Forester; ELLIOTT, Mr A E, RM Gunner, now captain doing barrack duty; GARSIA, Lieut R C, is in HMAS Sydney; GORE, Lieut Cyril, is a commander engaged in mine-sweeping operations.; GRACE, Commander H E – now Captain of HMS Vindictive; GRIEVE, Engr Lieut J D, is promoted engineer-lieutenant-commander and distinguished himself in HMS Pyramus in East Africa, he is now in the destroyer Amethyst.; HANHAM, Fleet Paymaster F P E, is paymaster commander in the Lord Nelson; HEAD, W R, Bosun, in submarines; IRVINE, Lieut James, RNR, was killed in the mine-sweeping service; ISITT, Mr Robert, chief carpenter, died while on leave; JANION, Asst Paymaster A C A, is paymaster commander & secretary to Rear Admiral Halsey; JONES, Navigating Lieut E R, is captain & acting as senior naval officer at Imbros; LAMOND, Artificer Engr J, in the Cynthia; LEGG, S C, Bosun, at Rosythe; LEWIS, Mr A, Senior Bosun, who commissioned the ship, is still in the New Zealand; LITCHEFIELD, Rev W G, who was chaplain & naval instructor, is at the Felixstowe Air Station; Lord BURGHERS is flat lieut. To the Commander in Chief at the Cape.; LOVETT-CAMERON, Lieut A A, is a commander serving at the Admiralty.; MACK, Chief Gunner J H, is now in Monitor No.23 on the Murman coast; MARSHALL, Mr H G, holds the same rank in the destroyer Vancouver; NORTHER, Lieut D B N, is commander of the Australia; PHILLIPS, Mr E M, is engineer-lieutenant-commander in the destroyer Patrician; REYNOLDS, Bosun W J, is in HMS Ambrose; Prince George of Battenberg, now the Earl of Medina, KCVO, is doing a gunnery course at Whale Island; ROBINDSON, Gunner V S, still on the New Zealand; ROCK, Fleet Surgeon C H, is under the new nomenclature ‘Surgeon Commander’ and is in the Warspite; THURSTON, Asst Paymaster D R, joined the RNAS & served with armoured cars in Russia and elsewhere.; TURNER, Engr Lieut Cdr T H, is now Superintendent of Engineering for the Lincoln, Hull and Grimsby area.; WALKER-JONES, Lieut G W, is lieutenant-commander in the destroyer Simoon; WEIR, R K, Artificer Engineer in the Actaeon; WILLIS, Gunner J P, is now lieutenant in another ship

Midshipmen who were in the ship New Zealand are now placed as follows:
ANDERSON, Lieut H B, navigating officer, destroyer Lupin; ANNESLEY, Lieut J C, won the DSO in coastal motor boats; BARLOW, Sub-Lieut A H C, killed in the Black Prince; BOWLBY, Lieut C F B, won the DSC in coastal motor boats – has lately been rather badly injured; COORE, Lieut E G B, is in the torpedo ship Vernon; GRAHAM-WATSON, Lieut C B, flag lieutenant to Rear Admiral Cowan of the First Light Cruiser Squadron.; HEARD, Lieut P B V, Ajax; MILLER, Lieut C S is in the Australia; POLAND, Lieut A L, won the DSC in coastal motor boats; ROBERTSON, Sub-Lieut T A W, drowned in HMS Queen Mary; SCOTT, Lieut G T A is in submarines; SYMONS, Lieut O J L is in the Dartmouth; The Earl of Carlisle, First Lieutenant, Vesper; VYNER, Lieut C G, destroyer Walpole


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI