Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
06 DECEMBER 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

The Wellington College closed on Friday for the Christmas holidays to allow the boys to assist the farmers. The Principal’s report stated that 1600 old boys were with the colours, among whom there had been 251 casualties of which 139 were fatalities. One hundred & three honours and decorations had been gained by old boys, two of whom were Captain BRANDEN and Brig.General FREYBERG who had risen to fame.

Page 21

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

TE AROHA:
ALLEY, James, farmer, Hikutaia; BROCKELSBURY, William, farmer, Hinuera; BROWN, Charles, orchadist/farmer, Parawai; CLARK, William, goldminer, Waihi; CURRIE, Joseph, miner, Waihi; DALGETY, Howard, farmer, Waitakaruru; DAVIS, William, farmer, Hungahunga; DIGNAN, Ferdinand, Catholic priest, Thames; GAMBLING, Harry, labourer, Paeroa; KAPPLEY, Henry, engineer, Te Aroha West; LOCKYER, William, farmer, Hungahunga; McLOUGHLIN, Frank, engineer/taxi driver, Thames; PALTRIDGE, James, plumber, Thames; PETERSON, Charles, farmer, Puketurua; RODGERS, Joseph, farmer, Wharepoa; ROE, Alfred, farm manager, Tirau & Mamaku; STEMBRIDGE, Herbert, farmer, Tatuanui; WILSON, George, farmer, Matamata; WORTH, Ernest, farmer, Okoroire; YANKS, John, farmer, Matamata.

AUCKLAND:
ATKINSON, Alfred T, dairy farmer, Tamaki; BEACOCK, Frank, farmer, Maramarua; BURKE, Thomas, grocer, Jervois Road; BURTON, Christie J, Mt Eden; CASEY, John E, railway employee; DAVIDSON, William J, letter carrier; De YOUGH, Joshua, farmer, West Tamaki; DOUGLAS, Cyril J, Onehunga; EDWARDS, James H, telegraphist, Newmarket; FARRELL, Robert, farmer, Helensville; FORD, Frank L, Newmarket; GREENHEAD, John H, bakery manager, Ponsonby; PRINGLE, Robert R, dairy factory manager.

Page 28

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

HAURAKI:
ABBOTT, William, in camp; BRADY, John F; BROWN, Edward, grocer’s driver, Waihi; CLARKSON, William, Waihi, 2nd Division; COTTER, Phillip, dairy farmer, Hinuera; COX, William, dairy farmer, Waikino; CRANCH, Harold, farmer, Waiorongomai; DALDY, William F, sheep farmer, Amodeo Bay; DALGETY, Howard, farmer, Waitakaruru; DEARLOVE, Harold, farmer, Waihou; DUNBAR, Maurice, hotel manager, Thames; DUNN, William, dairy farmer, Walton; GOULDING, John, porter, Te Aroha; MARTIN, Henry, dairy farmer, Ngatea; McDONNELL, D, baker, Paeroa; McKAY, Randolph, dairy farmer, Pipiroa; MORIARTY, J T, farm labourer, Walton; MORRISON, Charles, goldminer, Waihi; PREECE, Thomas, carter, Thames; RUSHTON, Wilfred, sharemilker, Annandale; SAWYER, James, postal clerk, Thames; SHEEHAN, George, blacksmith, Manawaru; SMITH, James, farm labourer, Kopuaraiki; WARD, Edwin, farmer, Manawaru; WHEELER, Arthur, farmer, Thames; WIGGINS, Harry, farm hand, Feilding; WORTH, George, miner, Waihi.

Page 29

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

HAMILTON:
ABBOTT, Sidney, motor mechanic, Huntly; ANDERSON, Robert, farm hand, Te Kauwhata; BOYCE, Alfred, music teacher, Cambridge; BOYD, David, farmer, Waingaro; BRANTON, James, Frankton; COCHRANE, Richard, Pukemiro; COLLINS, William, farmer, Taupiri; COOK, Arthur, Huntly; COOP, Harry, well borer, Huntly; COWLEY, Thomas, farm hand, Raglan; DUNCAN, Hugh, Huntly; EARL, John, cheesemaker, Fencourt; FOSTER, Edwin, dredge engineer, Ohinewai; FURNISS, John H, farmer, Ruawaro; GALVEN, A L, ferryman, Raglan; HARKESBY, Harry, milker, Cambridge; HEALY, Francis, miner, Huntly; JACKSON, Alexander, Cambridge, 7th Day Adventist; JULL, Cecil, farmer, Te Rapa; JURY, William, motor driver, Hamilton; KILLEN, James, farmer, Matangi; LYNCH, J A, blacksmith, Ngaruawahia; MANCASTER, Joseph, Huntly; MANGUARD, Clarence, motor mechanic, Frankton; MORGAN, Gerald, Huntly; MORRIS, James, shearer, Cambridge; PARTRIDGE, Thomas, Huntly; PEAT, Leonard, farmer, Pirongia; RAYNER, Frank, Huntly; RAYNER, William, Pukemiro; REID, John, Huntly; RILEY, Harry, tailor, Cambridge; SANDERS, R H, millwright, Ohinewai; SHANKS, William, Pukemiro; SHAW, W, Te Kauwhata; SHILTON, Dick, Pukemiro; SLEVEEN, James, Pukemiro; STUBBING, James, Huntly; TUCKER, Edward, farmer, Ohinewai; VARNEY, Harold J, Hamilton (joining the Flying Corps); WHITE, James, Huntly; WINSTANLEY, Thomas, Huntly; WOOD, Frederick, Ohinewai

Page 45

NZ ARTILLERY – Attached to a Canadian Unit

General CURRIE has awarded the Military Medal to:
ASHWORTH, A, Bombardier; GIRDLESTONE, G C, Gunner; MOORE, E W, Bombardier; MAUDSLEY, W, Bombardier; MURPHY, P, Gunner; SPERRY, R P, Driver.

The Military Medal has also been awarded to:
BIRNIE, W, Sergeant; EDMONDS, A E, Driver; HALL, A C, Sergeant; KIRTON, T, Corporal; TYNES, P W, Gunner; WHITE, H H, Gunner.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI