Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
05 JULY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 16

ANZAC GRAVES AT CAPETOWN

The Secretary of the Capetown Anzac Committee has communicated with the Mayors of the various NZ municipalities concerning the graves of Anzacs who have died in Capetown. The letter states:

“A little while ago the members of the Capetown Anzac Committee decided to undertake the care of the graves of Australian and NZ soldiers who have died at Capetown, either on their way to or from Europe. As the outcome of this decision, on Sunday 15 April, the first visit was paid to the military cemetery at Waltemade near Capetown, where those soldiers lie and their graves were decorated with beautiful flowers. It is the intention of the ladies in question to visit the graves quarterly and generally attend to them. The following are the names and designations of the men, the regiment to which they belonged and the dates of their death:-

Pte H S ARCHER, 18th Bat., 14/12/16
Pte D S DOYLE, 18th Bat., 4/1/17
Pte H G HUGHES, 4th Bat., 22/12/16
Pte C H KIRKPATRICK, 19th Bat., NZI, 13/12/16
Cpl R E STEVENSON, NZI, 25/1/16

Any relative or friend of those soldiers wishing for particulars or desiring a photograph of the grave where any of the men be, may have same on writing to the Hon. Secretary, Capetown Anzac Committee, Mrs W Lund, Afralia, Flower Street Gardens, Capetown.”

FATE OF THE OTAKI

Mr R McNISH, late Chief Officer of the Otaki, now a prisoner at Karlsruhe, has contacted the NZ Shipping Co: “I beg to state that the Otaki was sunk on 10 March by a German cruiser. I regret to report the following casualties:

Captain SMITH went down with his ship.
Chief Steward WILLIS was drowned.
KILNER and MARTIN, apprentices, and KEWSTON, seaman, and A H LITTLE, third engineer, were killed.
GLITZ, trimmer, had a leg amputated
JACKSON, seaman, PAYNE, apprentice, LANCASTER, RANDALL and GROVES, firemen, were wounded but not seriously.
Several others were slightly wounded. All hands lost every stitch they had except what they stood up in. Please excuse postcard, as it is all I am allowed to write.”

Page 23

TEACHERS’ ROLL OF HONOUR

BROWN, M J, wounded, Maungatawhiri Valley School
CARTER, H G, wounded, Hamilton West
COLLINS, L E, wounded, Training College
DONNAN, Mr A V, killed in action, formerly instructor in agriculture
EARLE, W J, wounded, Waitatuna
FRANCES, S P E, reported died of wounds, formerly teacher at Bailey
HALL, Mr H V, killed in action, late Assistant Master at Epsom School
KENDON, C W, wounded, Wairanga
MENZIES, J H, wounded, Epsom
PENLINGTON, W A G, wounded, Assistant at Training College

LAND FOR SOLDIERS

Settlements by ballot for returned soldiers:

Streamlands:
Section 1: Mark FLETCHER, Onehunga
Section 2: Alfred R LITTIN, Tauhoa
Section 5: John Thomas WOLFENDEN, St Heliers Bay
Section 8: Percy Charles FIFE, Takapuna
Section 9: John BUTTERWORTH, Paparoa
Section 10: Albert Geo. LLEWELL, Warkworth

Tapapa:
Section 1: Reginald Charles DONALDSON, Union St
Section 2: Dr Peter McNab, Dominion Rd
Section 3: Charles Leonard HUNTER, Honikiwi
Section 4: Julian V SIDDALL, Christchurch
Section 5: Thomas E ROE, Te Kuiti
Section 6: William LINDSAY, Hamilton
Section 7: Harry MOORE, Hamilton
Section 8 & 13: Ernest Leslie ROBINSON, Birkenhead
Section 9: James P HARRIS, Kohikohi
Section 10: Joseph SILVEIRA, Picton St

Pirongia District Block XIV:
Section 11: John Patrick FITZGIBBON, Aria
Section 15: William H J ALCOCK

Page 24

BAILEY, Lieut Allan, Field Artillery, an Aucklander, has been killed in action. A younger brother was killed in February.

Page 25

GALLANTRY AT MESSINES

[From France 27 June]:
Under the system of immediate awards, the Corps Commander has awarded the Military Medal to the undermentioned non-commissioned officers and men for acts of gallantry in the field. The awards were earned in connection with the battle of Messines:

Artillery:
ALEXANDER, Gnr W P; BAXTER, Bdr J N; BUCHANAN, Bdr, L H; CASTLES, Gnr J V; COOK, Bdr A C; GRAVES, Sgt H B; JOHNSTON, Bdr H; MAINDONALD, Gnr F W; McDONALD, Gnr R H ; O’CONNOR, Cpl W L; PARR, Gnr E A; TURNER, Bdr W H

Engineers:
ANDERSON, Cpl W H; EASTON, L/Cpl M G; FRICKER, Sgt H E; KENNEDY, Cpl D A; MACKIE, L/Cpl A P; TINDALL, Spr J

Divisional Signal Company:
BROWNING, Spr C A; BULLOCK, Spr L E; DOBBYN, Spr A J; DONALDSON, Spr M; GIBBS, Spr W; HOLMES, Sgt P D; HYDE, Spr O C; MUNT, L/Cpl R A; POFF, Sgt L J; WHITELAW, Pte L A.

Auckland Infantry:
ALEXANDER, Pte J; ALLOM, Pte W H; ANNAND, Pte D B; CROWE, Pte G F; CROWHURST, Cpl S A; DEWAR, L/Cpl O B; FINNERTY, Pte J; GRIFFIN, Pte A; GROUNDY, Pte H R; HARDING, Cpl R W; LIVESAY, Pte R; McDIVITT, Pte R; McKENZIE, Pte E G; MILLER, Pte O McL; PARSONS, Pte I M; PATTEN, L/Cpl H L; PRINCE, Pte A T; QUINN, Pte C ; ROBINSON, Pte G; SAGE, Sgt A H; SEARLE, Pte E; STANLEY, Pte G; STOW, Pte J C; TROUGHEAR, Pte A; WILKIIE, Pte R A; WINKLEY, Cpl J R; WOODS, Cpl W; YOUNG, Pte A.

Wellington Infantry:
ALEXANDER, Pte R; BECK, L/Sgt M; BULLICK, Pte T; COLLING, Pte B A; COOKE, Pte H; COOMBES, Pte J A; FERNANDEZ Cpl J; HANSEN, L/Cpl C W; McONIE, Pte G; NEWELL, Pte D W; NIELSON, Pte M; OTTO, Pte W E; RENNIE, Sgt L; ROGERS, Pte H F; TAIT, Pte G A; VENNING, Pte S J; WARD, Pte G A; WRIGHT, Pte F

Otago Infantry:
BARNETT, Sgt R T; BENNETTE, Sgt D J; BOYLE, Cpl J McK; COUSINS, L/Cpl W; CUTHBERTSON, Cpl G I; DOILE?, Pte A R; ESPIE, Pte W C; GILBERT, Pte G; GUNN, Cpl A; JACKSON, Cpl C W; LACEY, Pte W T; LAINCHBURY, Pte T; LYALL, Pte J R; MITCHELL, Cpl G; PINCHING, Pte E L; SCOTT, Cpl S; SINCLAIR, Sgt E; WILSON, Sgt J H

Canterbury Infantry:
BOWER, Pte H R; BRADLEY, Pte A; COULING, Sgt J; DIXON, Sgt W B; DOWDEN, Pte W G; GARLICK, Pte R T’ GODFREY, Sgt J A; HOPPER, Cpl H M; MASTERS, Sgt F H; McCOLGAN, Pte J; McLEOD, Cpl J D; McMAHONE, Sgt A E; MESSENGER, Pte W G; MINNIS, L/Cpl H W; OSBORNE, L/Cpl D S; PHILLIPS, Pte B L; RENNIE, L/Cpl W W; SANDS, Cpl L R; SMITH, L/Cpl W A; STILES, L/Cpl R W; TENNANT, Pte J W; THOMPSON, Sgt S G; WATSON, Pte W L

Rifle Brigade:
ALLEN, Sgt H; BAKER, L/Cpl G H; BEATON, Rfm A; BERGHAM, Rfm A J; BLAKE, L/Sgt H J; BLENKINSOPP, Rfm F; BLYTH, Sgt L M; BYRNE, L/Cpl H J; CANTY, Sgt F V; CHEESEMAN, Rfm J H; CLINKER, Rfm H S; FERGUSON, Rfm C; FRAIN, Rfm F L; FULCHER, Sgt R E; GALLAGHER, Sgt A W; GILMOUR, Cpl A F; GORTON, Sgt A E; GRIFFITHS, L/Sgt G G; GUNN, Pte W G; HARTINGAN, Rfm H H; HEARD, Sgt G; JEFFREYS, Sgt H D; JOHNSON, Rfm A; LARSEN, Cpl, H; MARTELLI, Rfm C; MAUBON, Rfm C J; McKEEGAN, Sgt C; MITCHELL, Sgt H J; MOFFIT, L/Cpl P; MURRAY, Sgt T T; NEGUS, Rfm F; NICHOLSON, Rfm A E; PREBBLE, Sgt F L; RAY, Rfm R; ROBERTS, Rfm R; SMITH, Pte J C; SOMMERVILLE, Rfm J; ST GEORGE, L/Cpl F C; STILL, L/Cpl C H; TAYLOR, Sgt A; THOM, Cpl W N; VASEY, Rfm E; WALKER, Rfm S T; WALKER, Rfm W R; WILSON, Cpl T.; YEVILLE, Rfm P

Machine-gun Section:
COOTE, Sgt J C; LESTER, Cpl C L; McKENZIE, Sgt A T.

Army Service Corps:
DOWNS, Cpl W ; FARRINGTON, Dvr M C.

Pioneer Battalion;
AMOS, L/Cpl P; CRAWLEY, Sgt D J; HOLMES, L/Sgt A L; PATU, Pte T G; ROWLEY, L/C F B.

Medical Corps:
EAGLE, Sgt F; FALLA, Pte H T; FARNSWORTH, Cpl E E; McBREEN, Pte E; McLEOD, Sgt D S; MILLIGAN, Sgt P G; MYERS, Pte F; POWERS, Pte A T; RADCLIFFE, Pte D S; RICKETTS, Pte J E; RUTHERFORD, Pte K McK; VILLER, Pte R E; WILSON, L/Cpl R.

Page 29

31st REINFORCEMENTS – HAURAKI

ADAMS, E C, Thames; BATES, W F, Waihou; BELL, J M, Te Aroha; BENMON, S J, Manawatu; BIGGAR, G, Waihou; BIGGAR, J, Waihou; CASELY, T J, Waihi; CASEY, R M, Thames; COLLINS, J E, Thames; CRAIG, A, Waitoa; CRIMMINS, W, Waihi; CROSSAR, J G, Paeroa; CHAPMAN, F, Paeroa; DAVEY, A J, Mangaiti; DOBBING, M J, Morrinsville; DOBSON, J, Waihi; EGAN, J W, Coromandel; FOOT, A W, Matamata; GABBS, A S C, Morrinsville; GARDNER, G, Te Aroha; GRIFFITHS, T T, Okoroire; HALL, E, Waitekauri; HANNA, R S, Te Aroha; HEAPS, S J, Thames; HEWSON, A A, Te Aroha; HICKEY, P, Waitekauri; HILL, A, Thames; HILL, E T R, Thames; HOLMES, E J, Te Aroha; JENNINGS, G A, Thames; JUDD, E S, Tirau; KNAPP, A H, Thames; LEARMAN, J, Te Aroha; LEESBY, W Jr, Manawaru; MACKIE, D A, Auckland; MALFROY, J C, Thames; McDONALD, J A, Morrinsville; McDONALD, O, Thames; McLEAN, A, Thames; McSWEENEY, E B, Waiorongomai; MONTAGUE, F, Te Aroha; MOIR, J, Hinuera; MOXHAM, G H, Matamata; MUDGWAY, H L, Thames; MURPHY, D E, Rawerawe; NEAVE, A A, Manawaru; NICOL, E J, Thames; O’DONOGHUE, D, Waihou; O’DONOGHUE, M, Waihou; O’SULLIVAN, J L, Waitoa; PATERSON, R, Waihi; PRESTON, Holt W N, Morrinsville; SPEEDING, R, Waihi; STARK, E J, Hungahunga; THACKRAY, R W K, Manawaru; TRETHEWAY, S O, Waihou; WALLIS, G M, Tataunui; WARD, F, Mangaiti; WARD, F, Mangaiti; WARD, T, Te Aroha; WASHBOURNE, R S, Morrinsville; WILLIAMS, A G, Thames; WILLIAMS, H R R, Kopu; WILSON, W I, Thames

Page 48

THE MILITARY MEDAL

Owing to the absence of regimental numbers, the Base Records Office is at present unable to trace with absolute certainty all the recipients of the Military Medals awarded for acts of gallantry in the field in connection with the battle of Messines. Following are the names and addresses of the next of kin – so far as are at present ascertainable – of members of the Auckland Infantry awarded the medals:

ALLOM, Pte Wm Harcourt – NOK: Mother – Mrs A E Allom, Wairoa, Hawkes Bay
ANNAND, Pte D B – NOK: Father – J Annand, Hastings
CROWE, Pte George Patrick – NOK: Mother – Mrs M Crowe, Temuka
CROWHURST, Cpl S A – NOK: Father – S G Crowhurst, Roxburgh St, Newmarket
DEWAR, L/Cpl Owen B – NOK: Mother – Mrs H A Dewar, Auckland
GRIFFIN, Pte Arthur – NOK: Wife – Mrs A Griffin, Hawera
GRUNDY, Pte H R – NOK: Wife – Mrs G Grundy, Calliope Rd, Devonport
HARDING, Cpl R W – NOK: Father – A E Harding, Dargaville
McDIVITT, Pte Reginald – NOK: Father – W McDivitt, Pukekohe
McKENZIE, Pte E G – NOK: Mrs S A McKenzie, Hamilton East
PAGE, Pte A H – NOK: Father – T Page, Otahuhu
STOW, Pte James C – NOK: Wife – Mrs G E Stow, Liverpool St, Auckland
WILKIE, Pte R A – NOK: Mrs Jane Wilkie, Grey Lynn
YOUNG, Pte A – NOK: Mother – Mrs M Young, Somerset, England

31st REINFORCEMENTS – WAIKATO

ALLEN, Clifford T; BALLINGER, Frank H; BLAND, Herbert; BOVIE, James; BRUCE, Walter D; CARTWRIGHT, Geo; CORCORAN, Patrick J; DALY, Wm E; DAVIS, William J S; DAY, Chas.; DIMOND, Garnet C; DRUMMOND, Leo. R; EVANS, Wm H; FRAEI, Victor A M; FRANKLIN, Norman G; FREDERICK, Wm; FRENCH, John; FULTON, Percival; GRANT, Andrew; HAEFORD, Ralph E; HAINES, William J; HARGREAVES, Francis; HICKS, Alf.; HODGKINSON, Hadley T; HODGSON, John T; HONORE, Charles J; JOHNSTON, Ed. S; JONES, William E; JULIAN, Harold V; KEARINS, Timothy; KERSEL, Robert T; KIRKER, Wm J; KNOTT, Joseph C; LEASHAM, Geo R; LEWIS, Richard; MAY, A; McCABE, Patrick I; McCONNELL, John E; McMILLAN, Alf. L; MOORE, Herbert; NEWCOMBE, John; NICHOLAS, Henry J; O’CONNOR, Patrick;; O’REILLY, Arthur J; ORR, Alan H; PATTON, Wm; PICKERING, Kenneth J; POLWART, Vincent L; POPE, Wm J; PURDIE, Edward L; ROBERTS, John J B; ROBERTSON, James; ROGER, David; ROSE, Wm H; ROSS, Malcolm; ROWE, Donald E H; RUSSELL, Robert C P; RUTTER, Ernest; SAWYER, Frederick C; SCOTT, James R; SEFTON, Thos E N; SHEA, James H; SIMPSON, Alf.; SMITH, Francis B; STEVENSON, James D; TAYLOR, David; TAYLOR, R F; THOM, Eugene A; THOMPSON, David; TUCKER, Harry S; TWIDLE, Herman S; WAY, Geo B; WEAL, Allan R; WEAL, Richard J; WILFORD, Harry; WILKINSON, John N; WOOLLY, Collins; WRIGHT, Edwin N; WYLIE, James


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI