Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
05 AUGUST 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

New Zealanders Decorated

Members of the Field Ambulance Section

COMRIE, Pte J, DCM, s/o James Y M Comrie, Runciman
HENRY, Pte W J, DCM
O’NEILL, Major E J, DSO
SINGLETON, L/Cpl W, DCM
STEEDMAN, L/Cpl A B, DCM

RODGER, Sgt W, A Co., 1st Canterbury Batt., has been awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal. He was previously Captain of the Christchurch Swimming Club and a member of the Merivale Football Club.

MORPETH, Pte Moore, 6th Hauraki Co., s/o H D Morpeth, Town Clerk of Waihi, believed wounded, now missing.

Page 19

GOING, Trooper Lawrence, described his experiences at Trentham. When he became sick with measles on 5 June he was sent to a marquee pitched on wet ground. He obtained some straw and lay down on it. He lay there for three days and was then removed to a loose-box at the race course where the meals were better though irregular through the lack of Orderlies.

COWLEY, Pte Ralph, died at Wellington Hospital of pleurisy & pneumonia. NOK: Father, A Cowley, Nukualofa, Tonga (sic)

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASULATIES - NZers serving with Australian troops

BRAITHWAITE, G A – Ill, Manchester, England
DARVILL, J A – Missing
GRAY, C B – KIA
HARVEY, F – KIA
HAYWOOD, Pte – Ill, hosp. Alexandria
KOLSTER, W T – London hospital
LAYTHER, Pte W J – KIA
SULLIVAN, W J – Missing
VAUSE, C J – Ill, hosp. Ghezirah
VIVAN, G A – died of wounds
WHITTAKER, F A – Ill, Manchester hosp.

The Malta Hospital has perfect accommodation for 6000 which will be increased to 10,000 in the next fortnight.

Page 30

DICKENSEN, Pte D – ‘Died a Hero’ – A letter received by his brother Mr T H Dickensen of Fordell re his brother stated that Pte Dickensen ‘….held an outpost for 28 hrs against overwhelming odds. When he was wounded he was brought out with incredible difficulty and died on the journey to the dressing station…..We buried him there on a spur of Walker’s Ridge, rising steeply from the sea commanding an exquisite view of sea and land with islands in the near distance. The place is known as Fisherman’s Hut. You may well be proud in your sorrow that your brother died at the post of duty like a good soldier, giving his life for the liberties of the world…..’

Page 31

REINFORCEMENTS – Men from the North for 8th Reinforcements

MOUNTED RIFLES

ANDREWS, C J, Tutamoe
BEGNALL, W C, Dargaville
BEST, W, Kaeo
BLACKBURN, A H, Wharehine
BROWN, E, Whangarei
BROWN, L C, Tara, Mangawai
BROWN, R, Opuawhanga
BURTON, D C, Whangarei
CAMPBELL, R M, Kamo
CLEAVER, J D, Woodside, Waipu
CODLIN, P, Wellsford
COYNE, P, Tapuhi, Hukeranui
CRAMP, J R, Hoteo North, Kaipara
CULLEN, H F, Maungaturoto
DALZIELL, W M, Hukerunui
DAWSON, A H, Towai
DELANEY, A A, Tapuhi
DUNCAN, G, Telegraph Camp, Pirongia
EDWARDS, L, Dargaville
FINLAYSON, L B, Maungaturoto
FINLAYSON, M J, Whaupake, Maungaturoto
FINLAYSON, O, Maungaturoto
FORBES, A P, Kawakawa
GAME, C F, Aratapu
GAME, H, Aratapu
GIBBONS, R F, Tangowahine
GOODHEW, F L, Teheke
GOODHEW, G, Kaikohe
HARDY, F H, Wapiti Ave, Epsom
HARNETT, C R, Piaha
HAWKINS, T H, Tangowahine
HOOPER, G, Makatau
JAMESON, F W, Peria
JEFFS, J E, Maungaturoto
JOHNSON, A W, Whangarei
JOHNSTON, W, Hikurangi
LAMBERT, L, Waipu
LEMMON, H M, Pakaraka
LLEWELLYN, E, Dargaville
MARTIN, A W, Wairere
MARTIN, R B, Mangowahine
MAYS, P, Titoki
McLEAN, D F, Waipu
McMURDO, C M, Marohemo
McRAE, M J, Kaeo
MITCHELL, G, Taheke
MITCHELL, J P, Kohukohu
MOIR, L R, Wireless Station, Awanui
PARSONS, H, Maungakaramea
PARTOON, A, Kaeo
PRISTON, P H W, Ohaewai
RUDDELL, E R, Whangarei
STARK, J, Opoahi
STEELE, G, Maungakaramea
STEWART, G L, Oruru
STIRLING, T, Maungaturoto
WHITE, W H, Taheke
WILLIAMS, H W, Russell
WYATT, J, Kawakawa

FIELD ENGINEERS

A HEARNE, Dargaville

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

W T BAKER, Dargaville

FIELD AMBULANCE

F E GOULD, Dargaville

INFANTRY:

ADAMS, C F, Whangarei
ANDREWS, W, Whangarei
ARCHIBALD, J, Kohukohu
BEGG, J S, Kohukohu
BEVIS, G, Portland
BROWN, E G, Tangawahine
CAMPBELL, P, Whangarei
DORAN, B, Omana
EVANS, W, Dargaville
FAIRBROTHER, E J C, Hoanga
GILL, G A, Dargaville
GLINK F, Maupu
GOULD, B D, Dargaville
HALL, Y, Helensville
HART, F G, Naumai
HAY, W, Te Kopuru
HODGE, W P, Ruatangata
HUME, J A, Dargaville
HUME, R A, Dargaville
IZOD, O K, Mititai
JOHNSTON, F, Hikurangi
KERR, S, Hobson St, Auckland
LESLIE, J O, Kerikeri
LESLIE, W O, Towai
LUPTON, W, Onerahi
McARTHUR, M, Helensville
McKEGG, T H, Kiripaka
McKENZIE, F, Te Kopuru
McLEOD, J A, Hikurangi
McMAHON, A E, Whangarei
MOOREHEAD, S, Dargaville
MOTION, R, Araoa
MULLONS, G S, Silverdale
MURPHY, F M, Kamo
NAUGHTON, M, Whangarei
NELSON, M E, Kaihu
O’HARA, P C, Whangarei
O’NEILL, E, Kamo
PLUMMER, J R, Dargaville
POTTER, W P, Whangarei
PUTTICK, C H, Kawakawa
SANFORD, M, Te Kopuru
SHIELDS, R, Riverhead
STEEDMAN, J M, Whangarei
STEWART, C, Hoanga
TEER, H T, Dargaville
TURNBULL, L, Dargaville
WEBSTER, C J, Kaihu
WILKINSON, H, Whangarei

PAEROA (No.2 Group)

MOUNTED RIFLES:

BARRACLOUGH, Walter, Katikati
BELL, James, Te Aroha
BROWN, Allan, Waitoa
CAMPBELL, W J, Waihi
COAKLEY, C H, Thames
DALGETY, Hilton, Pipiroa, Thames
DOHERTY, A, Whakatane
GRIFFITHS, C T, Paeroa
GYDE, W H, Waitoa
HOOPER, J R, Whakatane
MAXWELL, E W, Thames
MELLIS, W D, Mangaiti
MILLER, J B H, Thames
NENO, Albert, Tauranga
PACEY, James, Waitoa
PEARSON, J A, Mokai, Putaruru
PETERSEN, L T, Mercury Bay
PETLEY, G H, Mokai, Putaruru
SCOTT, J L, Ngarua
SCOTT, R H V, Ngarua
STEWARD, J W M, Oropi, Tauranga
SUTCLIFFE, L J, Thames
WATSON, William, Thames
WHALLEY, W, Thornton, Whakatane
YOUNGSON, R, Tauranga

INFANTRY:

ANDERSON, J G, Otarere
ANDERSON, James, Tauranga
BARLOW, Ralph, Waihou
BARNABY, W F, Tauranga
BARNETT, Robert, Waotu
BELL, L S F, Matata
BERRIDGE, John, Tauranga
BRADFORD, H A, Rotorua
BRIDGER, C R, Opotiki
BROWN, K, Whakatane
BUCHANAN, William, Patetonga
BUCKLEY, C, Waitoa
CAMPBELL, N A, Matata
CANNING, A E P, Whakatane
CARLING, John, Karangahake
CLARKEN, P,Thames
CLEASLEY, T, Matamata
CLEMENTS, C J, Tauranga
COLLIS, D L W, Rotorua
COXHEAD, R A, Miranda
CROKER, B W, Thames
DARE, A E, Thames
DAVIS, R L, Tauranga
DUNSTAN, George, Te Aroha
ELLIOTT, G H, Opotiki
EVANS, F W, Karangahake
FARRELL, M, Karangahake
FLYN, J, Turua
FOSTER, H G, Te Aroha
FRANCIS, W J, Tauranga
GODKIN, G W, Opotiki
HARDY, T G, Rotorua
HARRIS, E W, Thames
HARRIS, G A, Turua
HARWOOD, F G, Mamaku
HAYDEN, G G, Rotorua
HURRELL, L, Matamata
JOSS, Charles, Tauranga
KENNEDY, Charles, Otarere
KING, Samuel, Opotiki
KINSELLA, W, Waikino
LAING, Thomas, Waihi
LEES, D L, Rotorua
LITT, M E, Waimana
LOUDON, R H, Waitakaruru
MacDONALD, M H, Tauranga
MARSLEN, G A, Te Puke
McINTOSH, A, Waihi
McKENZIE, A F, Waihou
McLEOD, W G, Waikino
McMILLAN, A, Coromandel
McMILLAN, N, Coromandel
McPIKE, E, Putaruru
MILES, S, Matamata
McCLOSKEY, Wm, Whakatane
MOORE, R C, Morrinsville
MORICE, W L, Opotiki
MUDGWAY, Alick, Te Aroha
NOBLE, J R, Whakatane
NORRIS, S, Tauranga
ORR, J, Gordon
PAINTON, G I, Matamata
PARKINSON, H L, Opotiki
PHILLIPS, G, Thames
RANKIN, J J, Motumaoho
RICE, E, Manawaru
RIDDELL, W H W, Te Teko
ROWE, M W, Tauranga
RUMMING, E H, Waiotapu
RUSSELL, J G, Rotorua
RYAN, J B, Waihou
SANDERS, H, Opotiki
SAVAGE, A, Whakatane
SHEPHERD, J S, Morrinsville
SIMPSON, A, Waihi
SMITH, P M, Waikino
SPARGO, H N, Waihi
SPARKES, H H, Morrinsville
STAFFORD, D, Waihi
SYMES, W M, Opotiki
TOMES, J, Waihi
UNCLES, W, Coromandel
VANSTONE, C, Opotiki
WALLES, D H, Waihi
WHITMORE, J E, Paeroa
WILLIAMS, J, Walton
WILSON, C D, Thames
WILSON, F J, Morrinsville

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

F C BUTT, Opotiki, baker

ENGINEERS

G McWALLACE, Te Aroha, wheelwright

AMBULANCE

L W CORBETT, Waihi

Page 55

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE – New Zealanders Decorated

ABBEY, Sgt A W, British Section, Field Engineers
BARLOW, Pte Harry, CIB – John Barlow, 261 Bolton Rd, Radcliffe, Manchester, England
BENNETT, Cpl Phillip Henry George, WIB, wounded – Miss Helen Bennett, Wairau Hospital, Blenheim
COMRIE, Pte J, NZMC – James Y M Comrie, Runciman
FINDLAY, Pte Allen, CIB
HENRY, Pte W J, NZMC – G F Henry, 23 Symonds Street
REID, Cpl William John, AIB, wounded – John Maloney Reid, Pukenui, North Auckland
RODGER, Sgt William J, CIB
SCRIMSHAW, Spr Eric George, NZFA – L G Scrimshaw, Temuka
TILSLEY, Sgt Robert, AIB – NOK: Mrs Tilsley, 191 Hobson St, Auckland
WATSON, Pte Lewis Crawford, NZMC – Mrs H Crawford Watson, Old Hall, Ruswarp, Whitby, York, England
[Shown on records as being with the Ak Mtd Rifles but official cablegram shows him as member of the Med. Corps]


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI