AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
5 APRIL 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

EXEMPTION APPEALS AT RAWENE

[Most of these men were seeking further time to finalise their affairs]

BABE, Wm H R – butter factory manager, Motukaraka; BORHAM, Charles Vernon – farmer; BOYCE, James Howard; BOYCE, Joseph Edward; BRENNAN, Edward; BROOKES, Patrick; DUGMORE, Arthur Edward – farmer; SHALAND, Walter; WARREN, George Walter

Page 18

PROBATIONARY APPOINTMENTS

24th Reinforcements - Appointed 2nd Lieutenants on probation:

Sergeants:
COLEMAN, H W – F.Co; CRESSWELL, D D R – G.Co; DINGLE, W W – G.Co; ECCLES, G H – G.Co; FENTON, H C – C.Co; GRIFFITHS, H L – F.Co; HANNA, H – E.Co; JONES, J A – A.Co; ROY, J A M L – J.Co; SHANKS, H J – B.Co; SINCLAIR, J – H.Co.; SOLER, F J – F.Co; WILLIAMS, W B – H.Co.

Appointed Company Sergeant Majors:
BELL, D W – C.Co.; CRAWFORD, W – D.Co; HARTSHORN, G – F.Co; LEARWOOD, C – A.Co; McINTYRE, H – J.Co; MEES, F A – B.Co

Page 22

OFFICERS PROMOTED

Appointments & promotions of officers in the Auckland Mounted Rifles on active service with the NZEF are approved as follows:

MANNERS, 2nd Lt D S, granted temporary rank of Lieutenant 20 October 1916
De CASTRO, 2nd Lt C B K, to be Lieutenant, 18 November 1916
ADOLPH, Sgt Major Victor Edward, to be Lieutenant, 26 November 1916
SPEIGHT, Sgt Horace Vincent Byrne, to be 2nd Lieutenant, 27 November 1916

Page 23

WAIKATO ENLISTMENTS

BOX, Frank, labourer, Cambridge; CAVERS, David H, farmer, Hautaru; KERSEL, Robert P, telegraphist, Hamilton; PARNELL, Henry W, postal messenger, Frankton; TAYLOR, Clarence, buttmaker, Frankton; WALTERS, George G H, Clerk, Horotiu

Page 49

MEDALS AWARDED

Military Medal:
CLARKE, Sgt Samuel B, AMR - NOK: Father, Otorohanga; HOUGH, Pte Raumoa, 1st Cty Batt - NOK: Sister, Mrs Russell, Chatham Islands; JEFFERIES, Pte R S, 1st Otago Batt - NOK: Otiake, Oamaru; BUTLER, Pte R H, Rifle Brigade; EASTGATE, L/Cpl, H S, Rifle Brigade; EILSON, Sec/Cpl H G, Engineers; KEYS, Pte J, Rifle Brigade; MOORE, Sgt G V T, Engineers; NICHOLSON, Pte N A, Rifle Brigade; PHELAN, Pte E M, Rifle Brigade; PRATT, Spr R J, Engineers; WELCH, Cpl H C, Rifle Brigade

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
BOLES, G H, Sgt A/CSM, Rifle Brigade; McCONACHY, Sgt W, Rifle Brigade

Meritorious Service Medal:
GOULDING, R T, Pte A/Staff Sgt, Auckland Infantry; WAUGH, Gnr, H, Field Artillery; BUDDLE, Lt G A, Royal Engineers, Servian Order of the White Eagle fifth class (with swords); HERBERT, Captain the Hon. A N H M, Irish Guards, attached to the Australian & NZ Division.

Presented by H M The King at Buckingham Palace

C.M.G.
CRADOCK, Lt/Col Montague, King Edwards Horse
PENTON, Major Gnl A P
PLUGGE, Lt/Col A, NZ Infantry

D.S.O.
STUDHOLME, Major John, NZ Mounted Rifles

Military Cross
STEWART, Lt/Col Hugh, NZ Infantry
WILLCOX, Captain H B D, Sherwood Foresters

Royal Red Cross 2nd Class
DALRYMPLE, Sister Nora, NZ. Has done continuous work since the war started. Her husband, Major Dalrymple, had charge of the famous Khaki Train and now is Medical Officer in Charge of a large convalescent camp at Treport. Mrs Dalrymple is a member of the Queen Alexandra Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.

AREA NO.2 GROUP, HAURAKI – DRAFT

ARO, W J – Waiuku; BATEMAN, N C – Parawai; CASEY, L R – Thames; CLARK, A J – Puriri; DURRANT, R – Coromandel; DYSART, A – Thames; HOLLOWAY, P – Te Aroha; MARSHALL, A R – Auckland; McENTEER, W J – Thames; MORTON, C J – Thames; PLUMMER, H C – Tapu; ROBSON, D W – Paeroa; WOODS, C P – Auckland.

PALMER, Sub-Lieut C of Auckland, is at the Royal Naval College, Greenwich, undergoing training.

CAMPBELL, Lieut J D, Adjutant, 6th, Haurakis, Regiment, has gained a first class pass with honours in ballooning and observation examination which he attended while convalescing after being wounded. Already he had passed the aviation tests.

Page 52

McLEAN, Sister V K – who has been Charge Sister at the Forrest Park Section of the Brockenhurst Hospital, became Matron at Hornchurch in place of Miss WILSON who has been transferred to Walton.

COMMISSIONS – CHANGES IN COMMAND

BROWN, Lt Col C H J, DSO, has been promoted to the rank of Brigadier-General.

GLASGOW, Major A E, DSO, Royal Sussex Regt, has been promoted brigade-commander with the rank of Brigadier-General.

HALL, Lt Col G T, who has been General Richardson’s chief staff officer in London during the past year, is now gazetted assistant-quartermaster-general.

HOLMES, Major M, Wellington, is promoted lieutenant-colonel to command No.1, Field Ambulance, in succession to Lieut-Col C J O’NEILL.

JOHNSTON, Brig-Gnl F E, CB, who has been commanding one of the brigades of the NZ Engineering Forces in France, has been appointed to command the reserve group camp at Sling.

KEENAN, Captain F St John, has been promoted major while in command of the NZ Engineering Reserves Depot in England.

STUDHOLME, Major, DSO, who has been military secretary to General Godley, is gazetted assistant-adjutant-general.

VICKERMAN, Captain H is promoted major and succeeds Major DUIGAN in command of the NZ Tunnelling Co.

PROMOTIONS IN THE FIELD

Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant in the NZEF:

ALLAN, Sgt L, Machine-gun Corps
BEASLEY, Staff Sgt F C, Machine-gun Corps
BELL, Pte H G, Rifle Brigade
BURGESS, Sgt F F, Wellington Infantry
CLARK, Sapper C W, NZ Engrs – transferred to RNR with commissions
COCKERELL, Cpl A R, Otago Infantry
CRAWFORD, Sgt E H, Auckland Infantry
DE MANUS, QMS K, Canterbury Infantry
DEA**, Bdr L W, Field Artillery
DOUGHTY, Cpl R M, Rifle Brigade
DUNCAN, Sapper C T, NZ Engrs – transferred to RNR with commissions
FLETT, Sgt A J, Field Artillery
GORDON, Cpl A W, Auckland Infantry
HARDEY, RSM F N, Canterbury Infantry
KEMP, Sgt K J, Pioneer Battn
LEEDEN, Sgt D, Canterbury Infantry
LORIE, Cpl A, Auckland Infantry
MANSFIELD, QMS W H, Machine-gun Corps
McLEAN, Pte W C, Rifle Brigade
METEKINGI, CQS Paki, Pioneer Battn
MEYER, Sgt J, Field Artillery
MOLONEY, Pte J K, Rifle Brigade
ROACH, Cpl G H, Wellington Infantry
ROTOATARA, Sgt Kipa, Pioneer Battn
SAVAGE, Fitter W, Field Artillery – transferred to RNR with commissions
WILKINSON, QMS, Field Artillery

Non-commissioned Officers nominated for January for temporary Imperial commission

CHATER, Cpl E W, Auckland Mounted Rifles
CRANSTEN, Sgt J B, Otago Regt
HEARN, Cpl S J, Engineers
MORPETH, Cpl G, Auckland Regt
ROBINS, CQMS G E, Pioneer Battn

To Return to NZ for Reinforcement Commissions

GIFFORD-MOORE, D RSM, Wellington Regt
JOLL, B L Cpl, Engineers
KNUBLEY, F C Sgt. Canterbury Mounted Rifles
MITCHELL, J RSM, Canterbury Regt
RUSSELL, B J Sgt, Field Artillery
SHEARME, E J RSM, Auckland Regt

Nominations for Training in the Imperial Cadet Units for Commissions in the NZEF

Infantry

BELL, T CSM, Canterbury Regt
BRIDGEMAN, F C Sgt, Rifle Brigade
CARNHAM, W H S/Sgt, Auckland Regt
CHALMERS, H R N CQMS, Rifle Brigade
DUFAUR, D Sgt, Pioneer Battalion
EMMS, F SSM, Army Service Corps
FLINN, A CSM, Rifle Brigade
HOSIE, R SSM, Medical Corps
JAMIESON, T H Sgt, Rifle Brigade
LYNCH, R H CSM, Auckland Regt
MILNER, C W CSM, Wellington Regt
MULLINS, T J Sgt, Machine-gun Corps
MURPHY, W RQMS, Otago Regt
ROSS, G McK Sgt, Wellington Regt
WANDEN, M W Sgt, Canterbury Regt

Artillery

CAMERON, A C Sgt, Field Artillery
COMRIE, W L BSM, Field Artillery
GODFREY, C G Sgt, Field Artillery
RIGBY, K R Bdr, Field Artillery


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com