Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
04 MAY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

12th REINFORCEMENTS – Non-commissioned officers appointed 2nd Lieutenants, 24th April 1916 and posted to the following units:

Company Sergeant Major A V YOUNG, F. Co., 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Company Sergeant Major C J M V CLARK, A. Co., 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Company Sergeant Major J C CARTER, C. Co., 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Sergeant M BLAMPIED, G. Co., 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Sergeant S GARDNER, A. Co, 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Sergeant F W GRUAR, C. Co., 12th Reinforcements to 17th Reinforcements
Sergeant C B WOODWARD, B. Co., 12th Reinforcements to Maori Reinforcements
Sergeant W V QUAYNE, A. Co., 12th Reinforcements to Maori Reinforcements

Page 53

MEN FROM No. 2 GROUP

Infantry:
BARLOW, F – Waihou; BARNABY, W F – Tauranga; BENNY, W T – Patetonga; BETTISON, G – Tauranga; BIDDLE, F E – Turua; BROWN, V – Te Aroha; CAPPER, J J – Waihi; CHALLIS, E A R – Thames; CHIPMAN, H – Kuaotuna; CROSBY, M – Waihi; EASTWOOD, P F A – Te Aroha; EVERITT, A – Te Aroha; FAWCETT, R – Te Aroha; FRISKEN, A P – Rotorua; GORDON, J – Patetonga; GUDD, N – Waihi; HAMILTON, J – Hamilton; HAMILTON, R P – Whitianga; HARTNELL, S – Thames; HETHERINGTON, J – Thames; HORNER, R – Waihi; KEMP, J B – Tauranga; LOCKYER, R H – Manawaru; MANGHAN, A – Ngongotaha; MARTELLI, C R S – Waihou; McCOLLUM, B – Thames; McCRACKEN, L W – Te Teko; McCRACKEN, W J – Te Teko; McGILL, W – Waharoa; NICHOLSON, G H – Netherton; NORTON, A – Whitianga; PARSONS, A – Waihi; PETTERSON, S G – Tauranga; PYE, L G – Hauraki Plains; QUIRK, T – Tauranga; REEVE, W C L – Tauranga; ROBERTS, R – Thames; ROBINSON, T – Oropi; ROWE, A W N – Hinuera; SAWYER, W A – Morrinsville; SCOTT, W – Rotorua; SHERROCK, L A – Thames; SILVESTER, J W – Matata; SUMMERFIELD, R H – Taotaoroa; WALKER, A – Matamata; WHITEHOUSE, C P – Opotiki; WILLIAMS, J E – Rotorua; WILSON, J S – Kuaotunu; WORK, J A – Matata; WORTHINGTON, R – Tauranga; YOUNG, J T – Katikati.

Army Service Corps
MOORE, M L - Rotorua

Engineers:
BLAKE, M B – Te Aroha

Mounted Rifles:
BURT, S H – Matata; GAGE-BROWN, W L – Thames; HOLLAND, W A – Pongakawa; POTTIE, R S – Matata; WORTH, E – Te Puke

Artillery:
DENBY, F M – Te Aroha; McINTYRE, J K – Patetonga; NICCOL, R – Te Aroha; WALLIS, F L – Pipiroa.

WHANGAREI RECRUITS – 16th Reinforcements

Engineers:
MOODY, H J W – Whangarei

Signal Service
KENNEDY, J W – Devonport

Artillery:
KNIGHT, W – Aponga; PEART, J W – Dargaville; SMITH, W H H – Kamo; TAIT, J – Kaitaia.

Ambulance:
SHAND, A – Dunedin

Mounted Rifles:
CARTER, R S – Maunu; FINLAYSON, J A – Maungaturoto; HUBAND, R – Maungaturoto; HUBAND, R C – Maungaturoto; McGREGOR, C D – Whangarei Heads

Infantry:
ADAMS, M P – Maungakaramea; ALLISON, H J – Helensville; ATKINSON, P R –Kaiaka; BAKER, T – Kohukohu; BATTENSBY, C – Ruawai; BEATLEY, V – Kohukohu; BELL, F A – Saies; BELL, P – Kiripaka; BOOTH, C F – Port Albert; BOWAR, J M – Waipu; BOWMAN, J – Ahipara; BRIGHOUSE, T – Dargaville; BRINE, T R– Dargaville; BROOMFIELD, W W – Whangarei; BROWN, E E – Mangawai; CAMPBELL, E – Mangawai; CAUSER, W – Maungaturoto; COLL, H P – Mangapai; CONSTABLE, A E – Helensville; COOK, J – Rawene; CRUICKSHANK, C D – Matakana; CULLEN, S G – Maungaturoto; DEVEY, F G – Helensville; DOBSON, J – Hikurangi; DODD, G A – Waipu; EDWARD, E J – Helensville; EVANS, W – Dargaville; FORD, W A – Kaipara; HAGGER, W P – Kaimaumau; HARRIS, C W V – Dargaville; HAWKEN, H A – Maunu; HILL, A V – Maungaturoto; HOWE, E B – Rawene; HUNT, V E– Dargaville; HUNTER, R – Helensville; HUTTON, S P– Dargaville; IRVINE, W C – Runaruna; LESLIE, T – Pakaraka; LINNELL, F – Poroti; LINNELL, F R – Kaiwaka; MACEY, E J – Runaruna; MARRA, D– Dargaville; MARTIN, J E – Kaiwaka; McGARVEY, E W – Helensville; McLEOD, H A – Waipu; McMAHON, E – Whangarei; MEANEY, A – Maungaturoto; NICHOLSON, A N– Dargaville; OGLE, Henry – Kohukohu; PARKER, S W G– Dargaville; PATTISON, F T – Towai; PHILLIPS, F H– Dargaville; POVEY, J – Peria; POVICH, N – Helensville; ROBSON, G C – Raupo; RODERICK, A– Dargaville; SHANKS, J G T – Kaukapakapa; ; SHEAHAN, E A – Whangarei; SHORE, G H– Dargaville; SMITH, J J – Matakana; SMITH, James – Kohukohu; SWAN, W – Helensville; TAYLOR, P E – Rawene; THORBURN, B R – Ruatangata; USHON, W– Dargaville; VIPOND, E – Kaipara Flats; VIPOND, H G – Kaipara Flats; VIPOND, J A – Matakana; WALKER, J J – Whangarei; WATTS, M – Mangawai; WILKINSON, C M – Waipu; WOODCOCKS, Davie – Kaiwaka; WRIGHT, A C – Dargaville

NCO’s for 18th Reinforcements

Infantry:
BLITHE, R G – Whangarei; CHADWICK, A – Auckland; DEVLIN, A – Kamo; KELLEHER, H W – Whangarei; PETERSON, P W A – Dargaville.

Army Service Corps: :
EVANS, W – Dargaville
FULTON, W J – Woodville

Non-commissioned Officers for 18th Reinforcements
ELLIS, J C – Hamilton Mounted Rifles

NO. 4 GROUP – 16th REINFORCEMENTS

Infantry:
BIRCH, F – Huntly; CONNELL, J – Aria; FERGUSON, W G – Hunua; FINNERTY, J – Ngaruawahia; FRENCH, W G –Kaeaea; FRANSHAM, S – Te Pore; HINTON, L F – Matangi; LINDER, C – Tuakau; McANNELLY, H J – Frankton; McLEOD, W P – Frankton; NAYLOR, V – Ngaruawahia; OLD, D C – Te Kuiti; PARKES, C – Aria; PHILLIPS, J – Whatawhata; SMITH, S – Cambridge; VASS, H W – Hamilton; WATTERS, J – Kihikihi; WRIGHT, C G – Matangi.

Army Service Corps:
EAYRS, W H – Pukekohe; WARREN, L J – Hamilton


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI