Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
04 JULY 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 23

RESERVISTS EXAMINED — Auckland - Fit for Active Service

DAVIES, H, teleg. Linesman, Mt Eden; HEKE, J R, shearer, Whangarei; MEIKLE, W, grocer, King Edward Street; MELLOR, W D, salesman, Takapuna; MOSELEN, R A, butter-maker, Clevedon; MOSS, J P, labourer, Otahuhu; MORGAN, F T, fish-curer, Victoria St; MURRAY, C W M, traveller, Remuera; MOSS, George, barman, Takapuna; MATHIESON, R J C, labourer, Devonport; NEILL, William, watersider, Howe Street; NEWTON, A W, carpenter, Mt Roskill; PATERSON, W, electrical fitter, Newmarket; PAQUE, C A, merchant, Mt Eden; PEARSE, A V, telegraphist, Grey Lynn; PHILLIPS, R G, butcher, France Street; PRENTICE, Robert, driver, Grey Lynn; REID, W, teleg. Linesman, Glenmore; RIDINGS, R H, farmer, Bayswater; ROBINSON, A, accountant, Carlton Gore Rd; RUTLEDGE, Wilfred, mason, Mt Eden; SEARLES, A, seaman, City; SANSBURY, J L, turner, Ellerslie; SADLER, A A, carrier, Ponsonby; SHERIDAN, A W, labourer, Takapuna; SIMMONDS, James, seaman, Grey Lynn; SLIGHT, A J O, milkman, Symonds Street; STARKEY, Edward, machinist, Eden Tce; SUTTON, F L, checker, Grey Lynn; TAYLOR, T A, engineer, Epsom; THOMAS, L E, electrician, Richmond; THOMAS, E J, bootmaker, Hobson Street; TAYLOR, William, driller, Onehunga; WATTS, H J, milk retailer, Newmarket; WOODBRIDGE, William, bridgeman, Remuera; WERA, Neho, labourer, Onehunga.

Classed as C1:
ENGLAND, A G, storekeeper, North Auckland; GIBBS, Edwin, seaman, Auckland; GOLDSMITH, Charles, tailor, Grey Lynn; KEESING, H S, warehouseman, Eden Crescent; MENZIES, C E, telegraphist, Mt Eden; MILLER, J S, engineer, Mt Eden; MONTAGUE, H A, manager, Devonport; MORRISON, W, tally clerk, Mt Eden; MURPHY, N D, baker, Rennall Street; MURRAY, A A, clergyman, Wynyard Street; NAIRN, A E, Com. Traveller, Remuera; PAYNE, Henry, farmer, Ponsonby; QUEDLEY, A G, carter, Grey Lynn; RATCLIFFE, H A, watersider, Mt Eden; ROBERTS, G T, clerk, Epsom; ROBINSON, Edwin, manager, East Tamaki; ROBSON, N R, stationmaster, Drury; RUSSELL, William, railway porter, Ponsonby; SARGENT, H R, mechanic, Ellerslie; SHAW, H S, storekeeper, Remuera; SIEBERT, Arthur, labourer, Ellerslie; SIMPSON, G W, storeman, Northcote; SLATTERY, J H, boat-builder, Grafton Road; SMALL, Harry, butcher, Birkenhead; SOLOMAN, Gustave, greengrocer, Howe Street; SPENCER, D G, attendant, Pt Chevalier; STANAWAY, A J, com. Traveller, Stanley Bay; STANSFIELD, W J, draperís asst., Mt Eden; STRONG, J C, motor trimmer, Great South Road; THOMAS, J R, faultman, Ponsonby; URQUHART, W C, carrier, One Tree Hill; WALBRAN, W H, accountant, Dominion Road; WALSH, Patrick, barman, Beresford Street.

Page 26

NZ HONOURS

Distinguished Conduct Medals have been vested on the following New Zealanders:

Auckland Infantry:
BLACK, Sgt T **; BREWER, Sgt J H **; BUCKTHOUGHT, Sgt N W **; JORDAN, Cpl E **; MOSS, CSM E S **; STUART, Cpl G L **.

Wellington Infantry:
CAIRNS, Cpl L T; HEATON, Sgt F **; MACASKILL, Sgt **M.

Otago Infantry:
MacDONALD, A **

Rifle Brigade:
STURMEY, A L **; TUCKER, C A **.

Military Medal:
BROUGHTON, L/Cpl D S ; CAPPER, Bdr H ; FITZGERALD, Sgt W M; PATTEN, L/Cpl G H; PEARCE, Sgt E.

Page 48

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS - Auckland

LEED, Charles, farmer, Paparata; TURNER, Ebenezer C, fruit auctioneer; WALLACE, Robert C, dairy farmer, Mangere; WALSH, Thomas, printer, Auckland; WARBROOKE, William, invalid carriage & perambulator worker; WARD, William P, Northcote; WILLIAMS, Lionel P, deputy supt., City Fire Brigade; WILLIS, Stanley C, Greenlane; WILSON, James, farmer, Pakuranga; WOOD, Walter, Howe Street; WOODS, Reg. D F; WOOLFORD, Percy H, surgical splint-maker; WYNNE, John, Mt Eden; ZELLMAN, William Otto, bacon curer.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES