Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
04 JANUARY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18-19

APPEALS re EXEMPTIONS

TIMARU

ANNIS, Fredík John, farmer, McKenzie Country; BAIN, Alex.; BAIN, Donald; CARTWRIGHT, William, farmer, Allandale; CASEY, Richard, farmer; DAVIS, C J, Timaru; FOSTER, D, aerated water mfr; FOX, J F, farmer; GILLINGHAM, Alfred E, farmer, Fairlie; GLUYAS, Richard James, farmer; HANIFAN, Michael, farm labourer; HARRISON, Alex. John, fruitgrower, Temuka; HENSTRIDGE, R, farmer, Glenavy; HUNTER, A J, farmer; HYNES, Michael, farmer; MALTHUS, Reginald, farmer, Alpine country; McCULLOCH, G A, farmer, South Canterbury; McINTOSH, William Alexander, farmer, Burkeís Pass; MEHETERS, J H; OLDFIELD, Jack, farmer, Seadown; OLIVER, A V, farmer; ROGERS, Benjamin James, farm labr/seedsman; SKEFFINGTON, W O, farmer, Geraldine; WELLWOOD, J J, farmer; WHECK, J, farmer.

OTAGO

BARNETT, Godfrey H S, farmer; DICKSON, Ronald Alexander, farmer; EWING, William; GREANEY, Patrick; HAYES, John, farmer, Teschemakers; ISBISTER, David Finlay, dairy farmer; ISDALE, Wm Henry, farmer/late seaman; JOSEPH, William, joiner; McCONACHIE, James Roy, agent; McINTOSH, John Allan; McNALLY, Jack; McNEIL, Robert; NEILL, William, farmer; OLIVER, Daniel, farmer; PRESTON, Joseph, station owner; PULLINGER, Stephen Henry, farmer; ROBB, Arch., farmer; ROBERTSON, William, farmer; SELMAN, George, farmer; TAYLOR, George Maxwell, farmer; THOMSON, Peter Albert, Ag. Dept; WILLIAMS, Henry, farmer

DUNEDIN

CARNAHAN, J D, labourer; DOUGHERTY, Wm Francis; DRYSDALE, J L, clerk; FLEMING, J; HIGGINS, John, range-fitter; IRELAND, J C, ceiling-fixer; MILBURN, L S, painter; MOWBRAY, F R, student; NICCOL, Percy Charles, collar-maker; RANKIN, James S, tramway employee; RANKIN, L S, machinist; SAINSBURY, E, dairy farmer; SANDERSON, Alexír Mathieson, cattle-dealer; WHEELER, Albert, Union Steam Ship Co.

OAMARU

McGIMPSEY, David, farmer; NAISH, Ernest George, fruitgrower; OíCONNOR, Thomas, farmer; ORR, Charles Arthur, farm labourer; SHALE, Sidney Howard, farmer.

TE KUITI

CRAWFORD, James B, farmer, Mairoa; FULLERTON, William, builder; GRACE, Edward Mawake; LOMAS, Henry, jockey; MORA, Bernard, carpenter; SINGH, Gina, farm labourer, Piopio; SMITH, Thomas Darwin, farmer, Hangatiki; TURNER, Charles Frederick, bootmaker; WRIGHT, Albert Edwin, coachbuilder

PIO PIO (KING COUNTRY)

ALLEN, Richard Thos., farmer, Pio Pio; CANTLAY, Collis Fitzgerald, farmer, Pio Pio; EARLY, Nathan, farmer, Arapae; HOUGHTON, Harold, farmer, Pio Pio; LARSEN, Ernest William, sheepfarmer, Mairoa; LEITCH, Samuel, farmer, Pio Pio; McCLAY, Peter, farmer, Waitanguru; MOLLOY, Patrick Edward, farmer, Mairoa; NOLAN, John, coachbuilder; STACEY, William, bush contractor, Haku; WILSON, Robert De Meleyns, farmer, Ngatamahine.

WELLINGTON

BOWDEN, William J, jockey, Otaki; COLWELL, Samuel, driver; DRISCOLL, Arthur, slaughterman; DUNN, James A, farmer, Silverstream; JENKINS, Richard Wood, ?plumber, Petone ; KAY, Percy Edward, plumber; KINGAN, Henry D, horse trainer, Trentham; LITTLEBY, James, machinist, Newtown; MARTIN, William Elder, seaman/waterside worker; MURRAY, Thos. Hope, stockbuyer/drafter, Masterton; SHEIL, John, labourer; SMITH, Walter C, bootmaker, Wellington; WARNER, Harry, carpenter

Page 21

HONOURS FOR NZ SOLDIERS

RUSSELL, Major General Sir Andrew — Companion of the Bath
CHAYTOR, Brig. General E W C — C.M.G.
BROWN, Cpl A W — Distinguished Conduct Medal
BROWN, Sgt C — Distinguished Conduct Medal
BUCKLEY, Sister A — Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class
CARMICHAEL, 2nd Lieut Leonard — Military Cross
CUNNINGHAM, Lt Col Wm — Distinguished Service Order
DAVIES, Nurse K — Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class
DOBSON, Capt Donald — Military Cross
EGAN, L/Cpl — Distinguished Conduct Medal
FALCONER, Lieut Alex — Military Cross
FINDLAY, Lt Col John, C.B. — Distinguished Service Order
GAIN, Sgt — Distinguished Conduct Medal
GALBRAITH, Staff Sgt — Meritorious Service Medal
GUTHRIE, 2nd Lieut Stanley — Military Cross
HIROTI, Lieut Turu — Military Cross
HODGES, Nurse E — Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class
HOLZ, Act Sgt — Meritorious Service Medal
HORWOOD, Capt Alfred — Military Cross
INGLES, Capt Lindsay — Military Cross
JARDINE, Capt Leonard — Military Cross
LAMPEN, Major Francis — Distinguished Service Order
LEEMING, Capt Chas. — Military Cross
MACKESY, Lt Col Charles E R — Distinguished Service Order
MARKS, Rifleman — Distinguished Conduct Medal
McGILP, Major Clyde — Distinguished Service Order
McKENZIE, Major Alex. — Distinguished Service Order
McKINNON, Lieut Hugh — Military Cross
McQUARRIE, Capt Robert — Military Cross
MELDRUM, Lt Col William — Distinguished Service Order
MERTON, Capt John — Military Cross
MILES, Capt Reginald — Military Cross
MORPETH, Capt Robert — Military Cross
MURRAY, Lt Col Donald N W — Distinguished Service Order
NEVILLE, Lt Col Charles — Distinguished Service Order
POW, Major James — Distinguished Service Order
PRICE, Matron F — Royal Red Cross, 1st Class
RICHARDSON, Capt Harry — Military Cross
ROGERS, Captain Victor — Distinguished Service Order
SANDHAM, Hon Capt Geo. — Military Cross
SAXBY, Major Conrad — Distinguished Service Order
SIMMONS, Co.Sgt Major — Meritorious Service Medal
SMYTHE, Major Rayner B — Distinguished Service Order
SPEEDY, Sister F H — Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class
STEWART, Capt James — Military Cross
STEWART, Lt Col Alex. — Distinguished Service Order
STILL, Capt Alan — Military Cross
STUDHOLME, Major John — Distinguished Service Order
THOMPSON, Sgt Major — Meritorious Service Medal
TRACEY, Lieut W. — Military Cross
VICKERY, CSM — Distinguished Conduct Medal
WIDDOWSON, Lieut Stanley — Military Cross
WRAY, Capt Wm — Military Cross

Page 22

No.4 GROUP AREA RECRUITS

HOLDEN, Edward — Te Awamutu; TEMPLETON, Alex — Te Awamutu; WILLIS, William John — Hamilton.

Page 24

QUICK, Austin, son of the late Mr W H Quick of Wellington, has been killed in action. (London 27 Dec)

Page 32

24th DRAFT — No.1, City, Group:

ADLINGTON, M C — farmer, Kaipara; AITKENHEAD, W — ploughman, Papatoetoe; ALLEN, G R — farmer, East Tamaki; AMADIO, A F — carpenter, Ponsonby; ANDERSON, G — farmer, Hobsonville; ANDERSON, J A — engineer, Ponsonby; ANSELL, F A — metal worker, City; ARTHA, C A — plumber, Devonport; ATKINSON, J N — sugar worker, Hobson St; BAILEY, J — farmer, Albany; BAILEY, R — Salesman, Grey Lynn; BAYLY, B R — farmer, Epsom; BELL, F H — photographer, Stanley Bay; BELL, J F — motor-driver, Mt Eden; BETHELL, H — farmer, Three Kings; BETTERIDGE, C — farm hand, Kaukapakapa; BLATCH, H G — cook, Vincent St; BOGGS, J — fruiterer, Newmarket; BOLTON, J H — driver, Parnell; BOND, H C — cabinetmaker, Remuera; BOYD, W J — coachbuilder, Mt Eden; BRACE, J D — bushman, City; BRADFORD, J — bushman, City; BRENNAN, A J — salesman, Onehunga; BROOKS, F — machinist, Avondale; BROWNE, P W — farmer, Henderson; BRUNS, A H — linesman, Grey Lynn; BRUNTON, G L — warehouseman, Northcote; BULLOT, E W L — clerk, New Plymouth; BURGESS, A — carter, Papakura; BURGESS, W F — Pakuranga; BURNSIDE, J H — farmer, Papakura; BURRETT, M A — builder, Mt Eden; BUSCOMB, R H — law clerk, City; BUTLER, A E — seaman, Ponsonby; BUTLER, S — ironmonger, Avondale; BUTTERWORTH, A K — builder, Manurewa; BUTTERWORTH, W R — builder, Manurewa; CAIRNS, J — coppersmith, Newmarket; CARMICHAEL, J — brewery hand, Karangahape Rd; CARPENTER, S H — farmer, Papakura; CHADWICK, N — engineer, Tuakau; CHALMERS, S E — brickmaker, Avondale; CHAMBERS, F W — biscuit maker, Turner St; CHAPALL, F O — driver, Grey Lynn; CHEESEMAN, C F — carpenter, City; CLARK, A M — tanner, Onehunga; CLARK, C — machinist, Duke St; CLARK, C R — bootmaker, Dominion Rd; CLARK, G C L — book-keeper, Epsom; CLARK, W J — surfaceman, Onehunga; CLIFFORD, C — hospital attendant, Vincent St; COE, W R — farm labourer, Pt Chevalier; COGHLAN, H F — farmer, Mangere; COOPER, G F — butcher, Onehunga; CORCORAN, J — tunneller, Paul St; CORR, J — linesman, Manurewa; CROSBY, C — grocerís assistant, Grey Lynn; CROSS, S P — warehouseman, Birkenhead; DALTON, A C — driver, Albert St; DAVIES, T S — clerk, Mt Eden; DAVIES, W J — plumber, Jervois Rd; DAVIES-MARTIN, W J — farmer, Kaipara; De CARTERET, C F — farmer, Manurewa; DELUGAR, L — carpenter, Mt Albert; DENIZE, H V — butcher, Green Lane; DENNIS, C W — carpenter, Ponsonby; DENNISTON, A — farmer, Grey Lynn; DILLIWAY, J — cook, Hobson St; DIVER, J — farm hand, Mangere; DODD, F W J — salesman, Grey Lynn; DONALD, W A S — electrician, Ponsonby; DOYLE, J — labourer, Dominion Rd; DRUMMEY, J — seaman, Mt Eden; EBBITT, G — bushman, Grey St; EGGLESTONE, T — barman, City; ELLIS, J H — draper, Epsom; ELMBRANCH, F J — gardener, Franklin Rd; FINLAY, J B - farmer, Mauku; FISHER, J B — engineer, Mt Eden; FORD, J H — driver, Monganui; FORDYCE, W — farmer, Ponsonby; FORKET, C — milkman, Mt Roskill; FRANCE, H — sugar worker, Birkenhead; FRY, H H — cheesemaker, Cook St; GALLOWAY, F A — farm hand, East Tamaki; GEORGE, C — storeman, Symonds St; GLASSON, H W — farmer, Papakura; GOOCH, A J — farmer, Mt Eden; GOODMAN, P R — warehouseman, Dominion Rd; GOODWIN, F — milkman, Eden Terrace; GURNICK, F C — labourer, Baker St; HAMBLIN, E J — tramwayman, Ponsonby; HANCOX, T — gasfitter, Nelson St; HARRIS, C W — farmer, Henderson Valley; HARRISON, P — survey cadet, Devonport; HASZARD, K F — surveyor, Ponsonby; HAWKINS, J T — clerk, Grey Lynn; HAYES, J F — carrier, Liverpool St; HENDERSON, W J — farmer, Papakura; HIBBS, H E — millhand, Napier St; HIGGINS, A J — bricklayer, Newton; HOLLENRAKE, G — car cleaner, Cook St; HOLLIS, C A — salesman, Victoria St; HOTCHKISS, B — shearer, City; HUGGETT, C M — warehouseman, Epsom; HUNT, W — labourer, City; HUNTER, J — storeman, Grafton Rd; HURLEY, A J — blacksmith, Onehunga; JAGGS, C — tailor, Stanley Bay; JEFFRIES, W J — farmer, Buckland; JOHNSON, E O — chair maker, Ponsonby; JOHNSON, R — platelayer, Papakura; JONES, F H — mechanic, Archhill; JONES, J T R — school-teacher, Parnell; JONES, V A — clerk, Remuera; KEENEY, J — farmer, Clevedon; KEITH, K N — packer, Birkenhead; KING, A — carpenter, Henderson; KING, P T — postal-sorter, Epsom; KIRK, L B — porter, Eden Terrace; LANIGAN, J L C — photographer, Remuera; LEES, E — tailor, Mt Eden; LEITH, A E — telegraphist, City; LEVER, O D — cook, Wakefield St; LLEWELYN, V L — grocerís assistant, Northcote; LLOYD, H L — compositor, Ponsonby; LOOMB, J H — labourer, Panmure; LOWRIE, M L — butcher, Newton Rd; LUCAS, A H — clerk, Remuera; MacCARTNEY, E J — labourer, Wellington St; MACKAY, C — clerk, Waiuku; MAGUIRE, J G — farmer, Ardmore; MAIN, W C — telegraph cadet, Remuera; MAISEY, R — labourer, Devon St; MANKIN, E J — steward, Grey Lynn; MANN, R — ironmonger, Ponsonby; MARTRON (sic) J — cook, Hobson St; MAY, S — sawmiller, City; McCARTHY, E — labourer, Wellesley St; McCLELLAN, W H H — law clerk, Prince St; McCONNELL, T O — salesman, Mt Roskill; McCORMACK, T — bushman, City; McGREGOR, D R — engineer, Mt Eden; McKANDRY — gas worker, Newton Rd; McLEAN, D W — ironmonger, Epsom; McMECHAN, S G — farmer, Ardmore; McMULLIEN, S J — farmer, Liverpool St; McPHERSON, G — porter, Whangarata; MEAD, G S — Civil servant, New North Rd; MILLER, J R C — labourer, Grey Lynn; MOLONEY, J — bushman, Naumai; MORRIS, J — cook, Parnell; MORRISON, A E — labourer, Remuera; MORRISON, C — engineer, Newton Rd; MULQUEENNEY, H — carter, Ponsonby; NELSON, R C — storeman, Howe St; NEWMAN, L H — storeman, Archhill; NEWTON, E — labourer, Hobson St; NICHOLL, J — bushman, Union St; NICHOLSON, A E — labourer, Newton; NICHOLSON, R T — carpenter, Motuihi; NORMAN, A A — engineer, Parnell; NUTT, N W A — carpenter, Avondale; OSBORNE, R B — compositor, Birkenhead; PARDINGTON, E — storeman, Stanley Point; PARKER, C A — insurance agent, Takapuna; PARKINSON, W B — chemistís assistant, Ponsonby; PATTERSON, A — slaughterman, Ponsonby; PAUL, F H — moulder, Devonport; PAUL, W J — driver, Devonport; PEARSON, J A — farm hand, East Tamaki; PEGG, G — labourer, Otahuhu; PENGELLY, J B — basketmaker, Avondale; PHILIP, H E — trainer, Epsom; PHILLIP, S — farmer, Grey Lynn; PHILLIPS, H J — ironmonger, Waihi; PHILLIPS, S K — musician, Ponsonby; PICKNELL, E J — driver, Onehunga; POOLE, D — driver, Newmarket; PORTEOUS, J A — labourer, Grey Lynn; RADFORD, W — motor driver, Mt Eden; REARDON, R C — seaman, City; REID, A — bootmaker, Vincent St; RENNIE, J G — cabinetmaker, Birkenhead; RICKARDS, A E — farmer, Hunua; ROBERTSON, J G — farmer, Mangere; ROBERTSON, S P — boatbuilder, Mt Eden; ROBINSON, A A — storeman, Mt Eden; ROBINSON, C Q — clerk, Grey Lynn; ROBINSON, N R — clerk, Grey Lynn; ROBINSON, S M — motor mechanic, Park Rd; ROBSON, M — insurance agent, Otahuhu; ROGERS, G E — painter, Epsom; ROUSSEL, A E — butcher, City; ROWSE, J A — driver, Mangere; RUTHERFORD, F — packer, Dominion Rd; RYAN, J — sawmiller, White St; SAUNDERS, C A — chainman, City; SCOTT, A E L — farmer, Kaukapakapa; SCOTT, E A C — labourer, Helensville; SCRUGHAM, W W — baker, Dominion Rd; SEATON, J C — farmer, Papakura; SHEEHAN, F F — driver, Eden Crescent; SHEEHAN, J — labourer, Takapuna; SHERLOCK, A G A — telegraphist, Epsom; SIMMONS, H A — timberworker, Newmarket; SIMONS, L W — warehouseman, Ponsonby; SMITH, A — labourer, Warkworth; SMITH, F J — bootmaker, Newton Rd; SMITH, J H — farmer, Runciman; SMITH, V H — motor inspector, Page St; ST PAUL, J W — farmer, Clevedon; STEWART, J C — warehouseman, Takapuna; STEWART, V J — farrier, Mt Albert; STRICKETT, J — labourer, Cook St; SUTCLIFFE, B — carpenter, Grafton Rd; SYMONS, J — driver, Birkenhead; TARRYER, A F — telegraphist, Parnell; TAYLOR, A — sheetmetal-worker, Devonport; THAYER, H R — postal clerk, Carlton Gore Rd; THOMPSON, R J — jeweller, Birkenhead; TILBY, H I — boatbuilder, Ponsonby; TIMS, A — farmer, Mangere; TRAIL, D — labourer, Hunua; TREGASKIS, T J — orchadist, Waikumete; TUDOR, J — labourer, Mercer; TURNER, J — farm hand, Glenbrook; TYRIE, A — cook, Mt Eden; URQUHART, F A — farmer, Papakura; WAITE, F E — tinsmith, Mt Eden; WALKER, J G — farmer, Runciman; WARD, T C — clerk, Parnell; WEAVER, R — mercer, City; WHALE, H — brickmaker, Avondale; WHITE, J R — farmer, City; WILLETTS, P O A — carpenter, Motuihi; WILLIAMS, W H — carpenter, Remuera; WILLIS, G S — farmer, Pukekohe; WILSON, G M — tailor, Grey Lynn; WILSON, J M — farmer, Remuera; WINDSOR, A H — grocerís assistant, Pt Chevalier; WITHERS, R C — warehouseman, Symonds St; WOOLFORD, F J — watchmaker, Mt Eden; WRIGHT, A R — farmer, Dominion Rd; WRIGHT, H B — compositor, Devonport; WRIGHT, T J — storeman, Mercer; WRIGHTSON, R G — salesman, Northcote; WYLIE, R K — clerk, City; YOUNG, A — motor mechanic, Park Rd

26th DRAFT — Non-commissioned Officers

COMRIE, L J — school teacher, City; DYKES, G J — bank clerk, Ellerslie; ENGLAND, F — journalist, Symonds St; GREEN, S — salesman, Ponsonby; HART, A T — solicitor, Takapuna; JACKSON, G — accountant, Devonport; JORY, N A — student, Birkenhead; LANG, F W — school teacher, Mt Albert; MANSILL, J H — law clerk, Takapuna; MASSEY, H L — architect, Mt Eden; NESS, J C — cabinetmaker, Francis St; RATTRAY, C M — law student, Manukau Rd; SAMUEL, O M — clerk, City; WILLIAMSON, L J — civil servant, Green Lane; WINTER, R M — student, Parnell



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES