Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
03 OCTOBER 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

DIED FOR THE EMPIRE — Auckland Grammar School

ABEL, 2nd Lieut A H; BAGNALL, Gnr A E R; BAILDON, Cpl W; BELCHAMBER, Cpl L H; BROOKE, Lieut J C ; CLARK, Gnr H G; CLARK, Pte G C L; CLARKE, Cpl L H; CONYNGHAM, Pte J; GILLAM, Lieut F; GOODWIN, Lieut E; HALL, 2nd Lieut G S; HART, 2nd Lieut A T; HENEY, Cpl W; JACKSON, 2nd Lieut A B; JACKSON, Cpl E J; LE CREN, 2nd Lieut H F; LURY, 2nd Lieut G H; MATTHEWS, Cpl E N; McCULLOCH, Cpl G W M; MOORE, Pte F G; NEWELL, Pte C R; RANKIN, Cpl A W; ROHAN, Captain M D; SIMS, Pte E L; STEWART, Pte J S; WOOD, Pte W H.

Page 22

NZ HONOURS

BATTERY, C W, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal; COXHEAD, S M, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal; FAIRWEATHER, S, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal; LOWE, J, Rifle Brigade — Military Medal; McPHERSON, L/Cpl M D, Otago — Military Medal; MORRIS, Sgt H M, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal; NORTH, Cpl L J, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal; PRITCHARD, A, Otago Mtd Rifles — Military Medal; THOMAS, Sgt L, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal; TIMMINS, Sgt W B, Rifle Brigade — Bar to Military Medal; WELSH, Sgt Major J, 2nd Auckland Battn — Military Medal

Page 47

FIRST DIVISION, NATIVE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE

AOAKE, Hone, labourer, Okauia; ATEA, Rangi, shearer, Taupiri; CAMPBELL, Frederick H, fireman, Paeroa; COOK, Tom, labourer, Waihi; GEORGE, Dick, settler, Taringamotu; GREEN, Tawhi, bushfeller, Te Kuiti; HAKIMA, Rangi, labourer, Tirau; HAMIORA, Waata, labourer, Tirau; HARI, Epiha, labourer, Parawera; HAUMU, labourer, Tirau; HEKE, Henare, labourer, Tauhei; HENARE, Tim, bushman, Gumtown; HOPA, George, labourer, Parawera; HORI, Hiakairiri, labourer, Te Poi; HORI, Kapi, labourer, Te Poi; KANGAAHI, Hikitanga, labourer, Ngaruawahia; KANGAAHI, Tata, labourer, Parawera; KANGAAHI, Tuahu, labourer, Parawera; KAPONGA, Raupati, labourer, Parawera; KARAKA, Ratu, labourer, Harawera; KEREAMA, Karaka, labourer, Waharoa; MAIEKINO, Te Ana Manu, labourer, Patawera; MAIHI, Haku, labourer, Okauia; MANAHEMOPO, Tata, labourer, Mangatautari; MARINE, labourer, Wairaka, Kihikihi; MARU MARU, Hari Hari, (sic) labourer, Ngaruawahia; MATE, Kaho, labourer, Parawera; MATETU, Joe, labourer, Wairaka, Kihikihi; McLEAN, Winn, labourer, Parawera; NAHU, Ngaro, labourer, Okoroire; NATHAN, labourer, Morrinsville; NGAMO, Manganui, labourer, Kihikihi; NODA, Martin, farmer, Ohinewai; NOKA, Maumau, labourer, Parawera; ORMSBY, Davie, labourer, Tauhei; PAKARU, Heemi, labourer, Tepoi; PAKARU, Wiheta, labourer, Te Poi; PAKAU, John, factory hand, Cambridge; PARANIHI, Materoto, labourer, Waiuku; PENE, Matau, labourer, Hukanui; PENE, Waharoa, labourer, Hukanui; PIAHANA, Kerei, drainer, Wairakau; PIRIHI, Kakonga, labourer, Hukanui; PITMAN, Edward, meat trimmer, Otahuhu; POIHI, Neho, labourer, Leamington; PUNGA, Mangeo, farm labourer, Otorohanga; RAKO, labourer, Morrinsville; REHUA, Kinowhaku, labourer, Korokonui; REHUA, Taine, labourer, Wairaka; REWETI, Aterea, labourer, Okoroire; REWETI, James, labourer, Morrinsville; TAIAHIAHI, labourer, Matangi; TAIPORUTU, Kingi, labourer, Okauia; TAURERE, Henare, farmer, Otorohanga; TAUWHARE, labourer, Waharoa; TAWAEWAE, labourer, Parawera; TAWARA, labourer, Morrinsville; TE AURERE, Heneri, farmer, Mangapehi; TE HUIA, Wairehu, labourer, Kihikihi; TE MA, labourer, Kihikihi; TE PUKE, Hari, labourer, Hukanui; TONGARIRO, Awaroa, labourer, Kihikihi; TONGARIRO, labourer, Wairaka; TUKERE, Pita, labourer, Mangatautari; TUKITERANGI, Morehu, labourer, Parawera; TUNOHA, Honi, labourer, Kihikihi; TUPOURI, Davie, labourer, Mangatautari; WAHO, Kowhao Rangitakai, labourer, Parawera; WEHIPEIHANA, Kaka, labourer, Okoroire; WEHIPEIHANA, Taharape, labourer, Tirau; WHIAPU, Remana, farm hand, Piarere; WAIMAPAU, labourer, Wairaka

Page 50

NZ FLYING SCHOOL, KOHIMARAMA

Pupils who past the qualifying test for entrance to the Royal Flying School, England.
ELLIOT, W M, Auckland; HAIR, B J, Wanganui; HARRIS, L B, Huntly; HINE, H, Tikorangi; LUXTON, W T, Waitara; WHITE, G G M, Waipukurau.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES