Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
03 FEBRUARY 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

PROMOTIONS IN CAMP

The following non-commissioned officers, NZFE, 10th Reinforcements, have been appointed 2nd Lieutenants at Trentham:
DAWSON, Sgt T H – to 10th Artillery; GUILD, Sgt J A – to 12th Artillery; LEES, Sgt Major W E M – to 12th Artillery; PETERSON, Sgt H M – to 11th Artillery

The undermentioned officers have been allocated as follows:
ALDERTON, 2nd Lieut D J – G Co., 13th Reinf.; BIBBY, 2nd Lieut R E – G Co., 13th Reinf.; ELLINGHAM, 2nd Lieut H A – H Co., 13th Reinf.; GRANT, 2nd Lieut I C – E Co., 13th Reinf.; HIGGINS, 2nd Lieut V – F Co., 13th Reinf.; HILL, 2nd Lieut G M – H Co., 13th Reinf.; MACKERSEY, 2nd Lieut E M – G Co., 13th Reinf.; ORGAN, 2nd Lieut W J – F Co., 13th Reinf.; PARKER, 2nd Lieut J B – F Co., 13th Reinf.

The following returned soldiers have reported at Trentham for duty:
AITKEN, Sapper J W – NZR, 5th Reinf.; ARMOUR, Private J L – D Squadron, M.B.; BENNETT, Cpl A C – Medical Corps, M.B.; BOUCHER, Private F – C Squadron, 3rd Reinf.; BUCKLEY, Pte J – Amn.Col., 2nd Reinf.; CARGILL, Driver R – Artillery, M.B.; CREED, Private C H – D Co., M.B.; CRILLY, Private F – A Co., 5th Reinf.; CROWLEY, Private C A – C Co., 3rd Reinf.; DOAK, Private C – B Co., 3rd Reinf.; GRANT, Private W – C Co., 4th Reinf.; HARRISON, Sgt W L, CMR, M.B.; HEALD, Sgt Major E – CMR, M.B.; HENDE, Private H C – C Co., 6th Reinf.; HUNT, Private V E – CIB; JENKINS, Gunner W T – NZFA, 2nd Reinf.; KENDALL, Private J – C Co., 4th Reinf.; KENNELLY, L/Cpl E – D Co., 4th Reinf.; KERR, L/Cpl S F – WIB, M.B.; LAING, Private R – CIB; LANSLEY, Cpl G E – D Co., 3rd Reinf.; MANSON, Private D H – CMR., M.B.; McCOOK, Sgt W A – B Co., 5th Reinf.; McLAUGHLAN, Private C – C Co., M.B.; McLAY, Private J M O – CMR, M.B.; NEILSON, Private A L – AIB, M.B.; PETERSON, QM Sgt E C – B Co., 4th Reinf.; RAE, Private R – D Co., 3rd Reinf.; ROGERS, Private J – D Co., 3rd Reinf.; SHEWRING, Cpl A G – AIR, M.B.; SMALL, Private G A – B Co., 2nd Reinf.; TAYLOR, Sgt A W – CIB, M.B.; WATSON, L/Cpl J W – C Squadron, 2nd Reinf.; WHEELER, Private G – D Co., 6th Reinf.; WILLIAMS, Private A – C Co., 3rd Reinf

DOYLE, Rev Owen – Chaplain, 4th Class (Roman Catholic) – posted to 3rd Battalion; DICK, 2nd Lieut I H, NZASC – Supply Depot

The following non-commissioned officers have been appointed Second Lieutenants on probation:
BRIDGE, Sgt Major C E – 3rd Battalion; GREENWOOD, Sgt Major J G – 4th Battalion; KENNEDY, Sgt Major D – 4th Battalion; MAWLE;Y, Sgt S – 4th Battalion; MULLANEY, Sgt Major C I – 3rd Battalion; REID, Sgt A S – 3 Battalion; SHACKELFORD, Sgt H W – 4th Battalion; TOPLISS, Sgt Major CD P – 3rd Battalion; WARING, Sgt Major F W – 4th Battalion.

Page 18

HOSPITAL SHIP MAHENO’s NEW STAFF

ELLIOTT, Lt Col – in command; BARCLAY, Capt W J; BERNAN, Major H F; BETT, Captain; CHRISTIE, Major J N; CLARK, Captain; DENNISTON, Captain Adjutant; EVANS, Archdeacon F G; KINKEAD (KINCAID), Rev Father Thos; SHAW, Rev J W; WILSON, Capt H M.

CREW OF THE MAHENO

Captain: McLEAN, D; Chief: JACKSON, F W; Second: REED, A; Third: DUDER, J; Electrician: MASKELL, W; Purser: SMITH, J D; Wireless Op: LANE, D C; Chief Steward: PICKLES, E; Chief Engr: BASIRE, J; Second: AIMERS, W N; Third: LEWIS, R; Fourth: BUCHAN, C; Fifth: TUCKER, H P; Sixth: KNEWSTUBB, E; Seventh: SMITH, A N B

NURSING STAFF

Sisters:
BICKNELL, J – in charge; BROOKS, B E; FISHER, M; KILGOUR, A F; LLOYD, A J; MACLEAN, C F G; MASON, G E NICHOLSON, J; POWNALL, M; ROBINS, A C; SANDERSON, R A; UPTON, F W.

AUCKLAND WIRELESS SECTION - DEPARTURE FOR TRENTHAM

The Auckland draft for the Wireless Troop, drawn from Auckland, Awanui and Matakohe:
CLARKE, William Robinson Henry; CREAGH, Arthur Gethin; DOHERTY, James; IRWIN, Charles; KITE, George Walter; MARSH, William; MATHESON, Sidney Edward Charles; McKENZIE, William; McMILLAN, Herbert John; ROBINS, George Henry; ROBINSON, Frederick Charles; SMITH, Peter Irvine; TAYLOR, Arthur Bertram.

Page 21

SAMOAN GARRISON

BRODIE, Capt A M – in command; BROWN, Pte W G; CAMPBELL, Pte E; DAVIES, Pte F E; DUXCOLL, Pte R; GIBBONS, Pte A; GLENN, Vet.Sgt T; GOOD, Sgt G; HAZLEHURST, Pte T; JOHNSON, Pte C C; JONES, Pte A R; JONES, Pte C R; LOMAS, Pte A T; McDONALD, Pte J C; MIDGLEY, Pte R S; MILLAR, Cpl W A; MOREY, Pte A V; PATTESON, Pte J; PAUL, Pte P; RELEY, Pte G; ROBINSON, L/Cpl R T; SHIRLEY, Sgt W E; SHOLL, Cpl L W; SIMEON, Pte H R; SIMMONS, Pte T D; SIMPSON, Sgt J; STOBO, Pte J A; SWAN, Cpl J; TOSBACK, Pte W; UPHAM, Pte W; WORTLY, Pte W T C.

FROM THE WILLOCHRA, arrived recently at Dunedin.

In-patients for the Auckland Hospital;
BRECKIN, Sgt W (to Rotorua); BRYDEN, Gnr A M; CHRISTIE, Pte J W; CLOW, Pte D R; CROMBIE, Driver R; DALE, Sgt G; DAVIDSON, Pte J N; DRABBLE, Dvr W J; GIBBS, Trumpeter E W; GOOCH, Pte F G; HARRIS, Tpr F E; HASELDEN, Dvr H T; KERR, Pte C T; LANSLEY, Tpr E H; LIVINGSTONE, Gnr G S; LORKING, Cpl S E; MACREADY, L/Cpl W H; McDONALD, Sgt R W; METCALFE, Gnr H V; MITCHELL, Dvr J L; MONTEITH, Tpr N A; O’SHEA, Pte J M; PITTS, Pte C H; RADFORD, Dvr W M; ROMAN, Pte R J; SEAGAR, Sgt G B; STEWART, Dvr S; SUTHERLAND, Spr E; VERNER, Farrier W; WALTERS, Pte E W (to Thames); WILKINSON, Dvr W L; WILKS, Tpr R W; WILSON, Gnr G C; WOODCOCK, Pte K C.

Page 25

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES

London, January 29 – In his despatch on the Dardanelles operations, Sir Ian HAMILTON mentions General Birdwood, General Godley and the following Australian and NZ staff officers:
ANDERSON, J S, Captain; ANTILL, Colonel; CHANBEL, Colonel; COOK, Thomas B, Captain; CUNLIFFE, Colonel; FARR, Captain; FITZHERBERT, Major; HENDERSON, W E, Captain; HINDLEY, Lieutenant; HOBBS, Colonel; HUGHES, F, Colonel; KING, G A, Captain; MONASH, Colonel; OWEN, Colonel; POWLES, Captain; RHODES, A, Lieutenant; ROSE, Captain; RUSSELL, Sir A H, Colonel; SMYTH, Colonel; WALKER, Colonel; WAWN, Sergeant Major.

NEW ZEALANDERS MENTIONED:
ACLAND, Capt – Div.Train; ALLSOPP, Sgt – AMR; ARMSTRONG, Tpr – AMR; BARKER, Pte – WIB; BIGGAR, Cpl – Med Corps; BISHOP, Lieut – OIB; BLAIN, Captain – CMR; BOOCOCK, Tpr – CMR; CABINE, Pte – WIB; CAMPBELL, Sgt – OMR; CHAMPNEY, Tpr – AMR; CHAPMAN, Major – AMR; CLARK, Captain – Artillery; CONWAY, Lieut – CIB; CORRIE, Cpl – WMR; COX, Major – WIB; CUNNINGHAM, Major – WIB; DANIEL, C E, Captain - Art; DAVIDSON, Pte – AIB; DAWSON, Major – AIB; DIGNAN, Sapper – Engineers; DONALDSON, Sgt – WMR; DORE, Capt – Chaplain; EDWARDS, Tpr – CMR; ELMSLIE, Major – WMR; FALLA, N S, Major - Artillery; FINDLAY, Pte – CIB; FITTER, Captain - Artillery; FLEMING, Sgt – CMR; GABITES, Lieut – OIB; GRAHAM, Sgt Mjr – OMR; GRANT, Capt – Chaplain; GRANT, Major – AIB; GREEN, Capt – Chaplain; GREENWOOD, Pte – Med Corps; GREENWOOD, Sgt – CMR; GRIGOR, Major – OMR; GUTHRIE, Capt – Med Corps; HALL, Sgt - Maori Contingent; HAOATA, Lieut – AMR; HARPER, G, Cpl – CMR; HARPER, R, Sgt – CMR; HARSTON, Capt – WIB; HASTINGS, Major – WMR; HAY, Capt – OMR; HAYTER, Lieut – CMR; HENDERSON, Capt – OMR; HUGHES, W, Major – CIB; HURST, Major – CMR; HUTTON, Major – CMR; JANSON, Capt – WMR; KEESING, Pte – Med Corps; KELSALL, Capt – WMR; LAST, Pte – Med Corps; LOGAN, Capt – WMR; MACDONALD, Capt – Chaplain; MAHONEY, Pte – WIB; MALONE, Lt Col – WIB; MARSHALL, Sgt Mjr – OMR; MASON, Tpr – AMR; McCORMICK, Capt – Med Corps; McGREGOR, Lieut – AMR; McPHERSON, Captain - Art; MELDRUM, Lt Col – WMR; MITCHELL, Sgt – OIB; MOATE, Sgt Mjr – OIB; MOORE, Warrant-officer – Med Corps; NEWMAN, C N, Captain - Art; NEWMAN, Sgt – Engineers; O’NEILL, Major – Med Corps; PALMER, Lieut – AMR; PARANIHI, Cpl - Maori Cont.; PRESTON, Lieut – WIB; REES, Sgt – CMR; RICHMOND, J M, Captain – Art; RICKETTS, Sgt – WMR; ROLLEPP, Tpr – AMR; SHORT, Capt – Med Corps; SIMON, Cpl – OMR; SKINNER, Cpl – OIB; SMYTHE, Captain - Artillery; SPENCER, Sgt – AIB; STAINTON, Lieut - Maori Cont; STATHAM, Major – OIB; STEVENS, Tpr – AMR; STEWART, Capt – CIB; STRANG, Lieut – OMR; STUDLEY, Cpl – CIB; SYMON, F, Lieut Col - Artillery; TAVENDER, Cpl – CIB; TAYLOR, Lieut – CMR; THOMSON, A – CIB; TIMPANY, Cpl – OIB; TOPI, Tpr – OMR; TURNBULL, Lieut – WIB; TWISTLETON, Lieut – OMR; VERCOE, Sgt Major - Maori Contingent; WALKER, Lieut - Maori Cont; WATSON, Cpl – AIB; WHYTE, Major – WMR; WIBBER, Sgt – WMR; WILSON, Lieut – OIB; WINTER, Tpr – WMR; WOOD, F A, Captain – AMR; YOUNG, Lt Col – AIB.

Page 26

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian troops

CORFE, Lieut D B – out of danger; GEORGE, Lieut K – hospital Malta; HARRIS, Sgt A – hospital Cairo; HODGSON, Sgt T W – returned to duty; LANCASTER, Pte R – Malta; O’HARA, Sgt Mjr W H – hospital Cairo; REGAZZOLI, Driver S – Malta; TESCHNER, Sgt C A – returned to duty; WILSON, Cpl G H – Alexandria; WOODHOUSE, Driver G – Alexandria.

Page 27

JOBLIN, Trooper F W, 6th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles – reports mud up to his knees and his overcoat frozen to his back. He is now suffering from rheumatism as a result. He saw three ‘Tommies’ frozen to death but no New Zealanders.

Page 32

MEN FOR THE FRONT

BICKERTON, L J R – Sussex St; BURTON, John – Parliament St; CLOSS, Peter W – New Lynn; COLBECK, Roy W – Whakapirau; GAULT, Wm – Opotiki; LAMBERT, W – Upper Waiwera; LEE, Thos. L – Mangere; LENNAN, Louis – Waiwera; McDOUGALL, J M – Orakau Ave, Epsom; MOYLE, Arthur J – Third Ave; RICHARDS, Thos. – Wakefield St; ROULSTON, Jas. S – Newmarket; SCHLAEPLER, Robt – Pukekohe; SMITH, Reginald P – Crummer Rd; SMITHYMAN, Wm K – Seamen’s Union, Wellington; SUTHERLAND, Wm – Domain St, Devonport; TATE, Albert E – Domain St; VEART, Albert E – Ponsonby Tce; WALTER, Geo. A – Bayfield Rd.

THIRTEENTH REINFORCEMENTS – No.2 Group

Ambulance:
HEGGIE, H I – Rotorua; TRAVELL, J P – Rotorua

Army Service Corps:
DOYLE, P – Rotorua; HILL, A S - Karangahake

Signallers:
McGILL, M – Whakatane

Artillery:
BRIDLE, G B – Cabbage Bay; BURNETT, J L – Opotiki; DAVIS, G F S – Tauranga; JOHNSON, E G – Te Aroha; O’NEILL, R – Tauranga; PALMER, L W – Matamata; PARK, Randolph W – Patetonga; WILLIAMS, H – Rotorua.

Infantry:
ADAMSON, W – Tokomaru Bay; ATKINSON, Harry – Taneatua; BARLOW, Jos. – Tokomaru; BONETT, F – Te Aroha; BOYLE, F R – Morrinsville; BRIGHT, T – Thames; BRISTOL, V L – Opotiki; BROOKING, J – Opotiki; BROWN, Ed – Opotiki; BULLICK, Thos. – Tauranga; CARNELL, J C – Karangahake; CASLEY, Wm J – Karangahake; CLEMENTS, K W – Taneatua; CLEMSON, T – Tauranga; CLINKER, H S – Otarere; CRAPP, H – Whakatane; CROSSWELL, C – Opotiki; DAVENPORT, W J – Okoroire; DAVIS, J M – Coromandel; DAVIS, J S – Coromandel; DAVIS, R C – Cabbage Bay; DICKEY, J – Te Aroha; DOHERTY, W J – Waihi; FARLAND, R H – Turua; FENWICK, H G – Whakatane; GRAHAM, F J – Thames; GRAHAM, G F – Thames; GRANT, A N – Whakatane; HARDING, John – Rotorua; HIGHET, E R – Paengaroa; HINEHU, A – Matamata; INGRAM, J – Rotorua; JENNINGS, Chas – Te Aroha; KENNEDY, J T F – Waihou; KILGOUR, R E – Thames; KNIGHT, R G – Tauranga; LASENBY, C G – Oropi; LIPSEY, K C – Te Aroha; MAXWELL, A H – Thames; McCANLEY, R W – Te Puke; McCHRYSTAL, P – Rotorua; McCORMICK, W J – Te Puke; McKAY, W J – Tauranga; McLEAN, K C – Taneatua; McLISKY, R L – Raukokore; McMILLAN, S – Opotiki; MILLER, J F – Karangahake; MOCKRIDGE, G S S – Tauwhare; MONDS, F W – Matata; MOULE, John – Waiotapu; NICHOLSON, Jas. – Cabbage Bay; NICHOLSON, W – Cabbage Bay; PALMER, L W – Matamata; PARKINSON, G J – Opotiki; PEVREAL, E J – Galatea; QUINLAN, G A – Te Aroha; RAE, J R – Turua; RANDELL, W A – Tauranga; REID, Stuart – Rotorua; RICE, T D – Netherton; RICHARDSON, N C – Opotiki; RICHARDSON, W J – Morrinsville; RILEY, A – Matamata; RUFF, A H – Opotiki; SHARP, E – Rotorua; SHARPE, H – Rotorua; SHAW, W – Matata; STIRLING, R – Raukokore; THORPE, H – Te Aroha; WAGSTAFF, E J C – Te Aroha; WALLACE, W M – Rotorua; WARDEN, A L – Turua; WEIR, R H – Te Puke; WILSON, Ed. – Opotiki;WOOD, S H – Te Aroha

Mounted Rifles:
CARRINGTON, W J – Thames; DICKEY, J W – Te Puke; DICKEY, N R – Te Puke; DUNCAN, W – Thames; FRANKLIN, H L – Waikino; FREEMAN, Sam – Tauranga; GRIFFIN, W G – Pongakawa; GRIFFITH, F G – Matata; MILLS, C A – Tauranga; MORTON, G B – Te Puke; PARROTT, A – Taneatua; RAFFLES, H E – Paeroa; STAFFORD, G – Galatea; STUCHBERRY, J E – Mamaku; TIGHE – Opotiki; WALSH, J A – Hungahungal; WEBB, W – Rotorua.

Page 56

SMITH, Corporal Harold W, Auckland Infantry, aged 24, died in Tooting Military Hospital, one of the victims of the great fight for Chunuk Bair in August. Dangerously wounded by a Turkish bullet which injured the spine and caused paralysis of the lower part of his body. After being treated in Malta for some weeks he was brought to England and about six weeks ago underwent an operation for the removal of the bullet. This, unfortunately, could not be achieved and after a most gallant struggle, which was only possible by the possession of a sound constitution, Cpl Smith died on the 8th inst. He was buried with military honours in the soldiers’ plot of the Wandsworth Cemetery, amongst others of all the services whose resting places will be marked by a public memorial at the end of the war. His comrades from Tooting and Australians from different hospitals attended the funeral. There were many wreaths.

Page 59

JOYCE, Trooper Patrick J, returned on the Willochra, died of heart failure, died in a boarding-house in Maclaggan St, Dunedin.

Page 60

THIRTEENTH REINFORCEMENTS – Auckland quota

Infantry:
ABBOTT, Ralph – c/o W Coltman, City; AITKEN, William P – Mt Eden; ALISON, Chas F – Devonport; ANDREWS, Alfred J – Takapuna; ATTWOOD, Thos W – Warkworth; BARBER, Robert – Howe St; BARLIN, Reuben D – Eden Tce; BARNETT, Walter P – Symonds St; BATH, Algar F F – Drury; BEGBIE, Albert J – Pukekohe East; BENNETT, Charles E – City Hotel; BETHELL, Harry – Eccles Ave, City; BISHOPRICK, Alfred E – Te Puke; BISHOPRICK, Chas – Te Puke; BLACKMAN, Thomas –Kawhia; BOOKER, Harry – Hope St, Grey Lynn; BROCAS, Harold N – Dominion Rd; BROWN, David B H – Mt Eden; BURNSIDE, Arthur D – Ardmore; BUTLER, John – Whangarei; BUTTERWORTH, Linnias – Great North Rd; CAIN, George – Grey St, City; CAMERON, James L – Takahue; CARMODY, David – Baker Street; CARR, John H V – Penrose; CAUDWELL, Ernest W – Campbell Rd; CHALMERS, Alexander – Horopito; CLARK, John C – Otorohanga, Waikato; CLIMO, Benjamin G E – Mangere; COLLINS, James – Newton Post Office; COTTLE, Sidney Herbert – Ngatira, Rotorua; CRABB, F G – Bond St, Devonport; CRAIG, Robert – Russell St, Parnell; CRANE, Frederick W – Beresford St; CROSSEUS, Michael – Whangarata; CUMMINGS, James – Symonds St; CURRY, Frank M – Otahuhu; CUTHBERTSON, Ernest – Clonbern Rd; DARRELL, Percy F – Pukekohe; DORMER, Henry W – Remuera; DOWELL, Daniel C – c/o GPO; EATON, Henry – Birkenhead; EDGAR, Ernest – Ponsonby; ERCEG, Andrew – Pukekohe; EVANS, Joseph T – Waipapakauri; EVANS, William – Jervois Rd; FAUSETT, James – Pukekohe; FITCHETT, P W – Kelvin, Hobson St; FLYNN, David – c/o PO, Newton; FORD, Maurice – Pukekohe; FOURNIER, Elliott – Kingsland; FOY, Joseph M – Eden Tce; FRASER, John – Police Station, Auckland; FREESTONE, Walter F – Eden Tce; GODLEY, Frank S – Morningside; GRAHAM, Alfred J – Fox St, Parnell; GRANGER, Claude A – Whitford; GREEN, Charles N – New Lynn; GRUNDY, Harry R – Devonport; GULLIVER, James – Cheshire St, Parnell; HALDANE, Wm C – Market Hotel; HALLEN, Wm H – Eden Crescent; HARRIS, John – c/o CPO; HARRIS, Samuel H – Devonport; HART, Richard – Cook St, City; HAYNES, Wm R – Cox St, Ponsonby; HILL, Ivan C – Remuera; HOBSON, Francis J – Archhill; HOOTON, Colin – Parnell; HUNTER, Daniel – Ponsonby Rd; JACKSON, Albert D – Eden Tce; JESSON, Ernest – Ngahape; JOHNSON, Harry – Grey Lynn; JOHNSON, Llewellyn – Hargreaves St; KEARNEY, Garrett – Ararimu, Drury; KENNERLEY, Kenneth G H – Devonport; KEOGH, Patrick L – Warkworth; KERR, Chas. J – Wellington; LANGTON, William F – Hobson St; LARKIN, Fred. D – Parnell; LEE, Edward – Nelson St; LEE, Emerson – Cracroft St, Parnell; LEWIS, Geo. F – Pukerata; McCOWAN, Richard O – Alfred St; McDONALD, Elvyn A – Auckland; McGRATH, S – Queen St, Onehunga; McKENNIE, Frank – Whangarei Heads; McKENZIE, Alex. – PO, Wiro; McLEOD, Charles – Archhill; McPHERSON, Gillies A – Arkles Bay; McPHIE, John – Grey St, City; MONSTEDT, John A – Dominion Rd; MORRIS, Herbert – Takapuna; MORRISON, George – Remuera; MOSSMAN, Wm B – Wairoa, Hawkes Bay; NELSON, Fred. W – Wairiki Rd; NICHOLSON, Alex. – Paerata; NOAKES, Joseph – Owens Rd, Epsom; NOBLE, Fre. A. (sic), Whakatane; OGILVY, Lionel V – Crummer Rd; OSBORNE, Cecil – Tryphena, Great Barrier; OTNEY, Richard – Great South Rd; PARSONS, Frank – Wellesley St; PETHERICK, Walter V – Warkworth; PHILLIPS, Wm. J – Birkenhead; POPE, John B – Oxford St, Remuera; POUNTNEY, E. – Alfred St, Remuera; POUNTNEY, H N – South British Ins. Co.; PRICE, Sidney – c/o CPO; PULMAN, Jas. A – Devonport; RAWLINGS, Norman R – Grafton Rd; REE, Thomas – Kawakawa; REVELL, Reginald – City Road; ROADLEY, Albert F – Rakanui; ROBINSON, Seymour – Market Rd; RYAN, Butler – Hakaru; RYAN, Frank H – Wellington; RYBURN, Wm – Remuera; SAMWAYS, Phillip – Centre St; SANDERSON, Robt – Great Barrier; SANDERSON, Wm – Great Barrier; SCANLAN, Thomas H – Newton Rd; SLATER, Arthur J S – Pukekawa; SMALLEY, Arthur H – Kawhia; SMITH, Henrick – Criterion Hotel; SMITH, Leigh F – Manurewa; SMITH, Sidney F – Clevedon; SMITHERS, Geo. A – Henderson; STEERS, Oscar – Kaikohe; STEPHENSON, Oswald C M – Thames; STUART, Godfrey L – Mercer; THOMPSON, J – Naval & Family Hotel; THOMPSON, John M – Mt Albert Rd; THOMPSON, Melbourne – Morton St; THOMPSON, Robert – Victoria Quadrant; THOMSON, Rankin – Waiuku; THORNTON, Percy – Onehunga; TIBBS, Hugh W – Taupaki; WADE, Wreford – c/o CPO; WARD, R A – Arney Cres., Remuera; WARDLEWORTH, Tom L – Devonport; WATKINS, Wm A – Bath St, Ponsonby; WEEKS, Ernest – Avondale; WESSELL, William J – New North Rd; WHITE, Arthur – McKelvie St; WHITE, Fred. C – Hamilton; WOODHOUSE, John S – Mercer; WOODS, George – Whangarei.

Mounted Rifles:
AIMER, Alex. G – St Stephens Ave; ALISON, Harold A – Devonport; ANDERSON, George A – Matakana; BACON, Arthur E G – Napier St; BELL William G – British Hotel; BELLINGHAM, William – PO, Drury; CARTER, Alexander K – Takapuna; CARTER, Herman S – Silverdale; CHRISTIE, William C – Arney Road; CLARK, Ross – Onehunga; CRUICKSHANK, Henry S – Matakana; DRINNAN, Harold – Kaukapakapa; FERRELL, Edward T – Scotia Place; FILLEUL, Reginald P – Avondale; FLINTOFF, Bennett – Vermont St; GARNETT, Lionel F – Te Kuiti; HARRIS, William T – Pakuranga; HARTY, Rupert Leslie – Devonport; HEBDEN, F – Edendale Rd, Kingsland; HENDREY, James L – Symonds St; HILL, Rowland L – Church St; IMPEY, Alfred S – Newton; JAMES, George – Roslyn Tce, Devonport; LEE, William G – Grey Lynn; LINDSAY, Harold J – Kingsland; MACPHERSON, David B – Mt Eden Rd; McDONALD, William James – Paterangi; McNAUGHTON, William – Helensville; MESSANT, David – Galatea, Murapara; MITCHELL, James W H – Grey Lynn; MORRISON, Arnold – Union Bank; MUNROE, John – Seafield View Rd; MURRAY, Ernest R – Kingsland Tce; NICHOLSON, George F – Howick; PERRIN, L P – Spring St, Onehunga; PHILLIPS, George H – City Rd, Auckland; ROBERTSON, Henry J – Mt Eden; ROE, Thomas E – Te Mapara; RYKERS, W R – Albert Rd, Devonport; SNOWDEN, Arthur – Sailors’ Home; SPIRES, Ernest M – Prospect Tce; STEPHENS, Arthur – Kahukura; STEVENS, William C H – Kaukapakapa; STUART, Noel – Pukekohe; SUTHERLAND, Walter J – Glenmore; TURNER, Arthur – Brentwood Ave; WEBB, Samuel G – Mt Albert; WINTER, Ernest A – Mercer; WOODS, Reuben – Papatoetoe; YEARBURY, Sidney L – Epsom

Engineers:
BELSHAM, John L – O’Neil St; BOOTH, William W – Ponsonby Tce; DRINKWATER, Roland – Ponsonby; GOODWIN, James L – Otahuhu; INSLEY, Allen E – Grey Lynn; INSLEY, William H – Grey Lynn; LITTLEJOHN, Walter L – Canada St; PAYNE, Christopher W – Ponsonby; RETTER, Fred. W – Milford, Takapuna; RYAN, Timothy F – Richmond Rd; WELLS, Orlando F – Wanganui Ave

Artillery:
BUCHANAN, Samuel H – Parnell; BULCRAIG, William A – Onehunga; CUTLER, Arthur – Brighton Rd, Parnell; DAY, L A H – Auckland Harbour Board; EDWARDS, John – York Avenue, Epsom; FOWLER, Walter – Sarsfield St; GASCOIGNE, Greville H – Grey Lynn; GREEN, Charles E – Church St; HAIRE, Alex. R – St Mark’s Road; HARLEY, Raymond R – Wakefield St; HEBDEN, Ralph – Kingsland; HORNE, James W – Morningside; McFARLAND, Roderick C – Epsom; NEARE, Albert E – Symonds St; POPE, Richard P – Beresford St; STEVENSON, James I – Dunedin; STOW, Robert A – Stanley Bay; VIBERT, Ralph S – Avondale; WRIGHT, Colin McL – Herne Bay.

Signal Service:
BEATTIE, William V – Mt Eden; LYTTELTON, George C – H M Customs; THOMAS, Albert Britson – Henderson.

Army Service Corps:
CLARK, Robert – Mamie St, Remuera; DORMER, Clifford R – Remuera; SHATTOCK, William R – Otahuhu; WELLS, Harry E – Golf Rd, Epsom; WHITE, Philip S – Kohimarama.

PROBATIONARY NON-COMMISSONED OFFICERS – Auckland men - [For 15th Reinforcements]

BELL, Frank H – Stanley Road; EASTGATE, Chas. L – Carlton Gore Rd; FORDE, Hugh D – St Heliers Bay; GEAR, Orlando F – Glenmore; JACKSON, Frank C – Amy St, Ellerslie; KAVANAGH, Lawrence P – Ponsonby; KING, Gilbert L – Matakohe; LETH, Robert – Wynyard St; MOYLE, Harold L – Khyber Pass; NOLAN, Cuthbert P – Clevedon; PIPER, Arnold L – Khyber Pass Rd; PRICKETT, James – Queen St; SANSBURY, Trevor A – Blind Institute; WOLFE, Godfrey G – Ardmore Rd.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI