Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
03 APRIL 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 47

TROOPS RETURNING FROM EGYPT - Draft No.230 Kaikoura to Wellington

ADAMS, L C, Corporal, Jervois Rd, Ponsonby; ADDIS, D H, Corporal, Ellerslie; AITKEN, H D, Sergeant, Frankton; ALEXANDER, H L, Thames; ANDERSON, A W, Wahurangi; ANDERSON, G A, L/Cpl, Matakana; ANDERSON, N L, Cambridge; ANDERSON, O A, City; ANDERSON, W J, Parnell; ANNANDALE, A F, Glen Murray; ARCHER, F, Waihi; ARMSTRONG, J B, Opotiki; ASTLEY, S, Ponsonby; ATKINS, S E, Sergeant, Clevedon; BACON, A E C, Parnell; BAKER, J F, Sergeant, Hokianga; BAMFORD, Rev E E, Nelson; BARBER, J R, One Tree Hill; BARKER, O G, Corporal, Rotorua; BARRIBALL, S M, Waiuku; BARRY, W C, Captain, Mataura; BARTELS, G, L/Cpl, Ohaupo; BASLEY, L W, City; BATHGATE, C McL, Captain, Wanganui; BAXENDINE, H, Matamata; BENGE, E J, L/Cpl, Cambridge; BERNARD, F N, QMS, Raglan; BESWICK, G E, Tauranga; BLACK, J H, Opotiki; BLACKETT, L H, Te Kowhai; BLAIR, J H, Mt Eden Road; BOLAND, D, Onehunga; BONAKER, H O, Okoroire; BOOTH, K K, Sister, Carterton; BOSCAWEN, E A, Lieutenant, Mt Eden; BOYD, A G, Mangere Bridge; BREINGAN, E F, SSM, Gisborne; BREWSTER, A C, Pukekawa; BRIGHT, J, Corporal, Waiuku; BROOKS, A J, Corporal, Whangarei; BROOKS, F G, Whangarei; BROOMFIELD, C T, Whangarei; BRUMBY, W, Manawaru; BRYAN, D M, Clevedon; BUCKLEY, B J, Waikato; BURGESS, A, Papakura; BURKE, A J, Mt Albert; BURNS, F, City; CAMPBELL, J, Rotorua; CANTON, R F, Taumarunui; CARTER, R L, Tokomaru; CASHOLT, G D, T.Corporal, Cheltenham; CHAMBERLAIN, C, Sister, Wanganui; CHAMBERLAIN, T G E, Wairoa; CHAMBERS, M S, Lieutenant, Havelock North; CHAMBERS, R, Mt Eden; CHEESEMAN, G S, Major, Auckland; CHESTNUT, J N, Te Kuiti; CHRISTIE, A W, Vincent Street; CLARK, D, Hamilton; CLIFFORD, N H, Ngongotaha; CLOTHIER, C, Corporal, Waiuku; COBB, W, Lieutenant, Porirua; COBHAM, A E, Northcote; COLLINS, H C, Lieutenant, Te Awamutu; COOK, W S, Whangarei; COPESTAKE, W H, Huntly; CORCORAN, E, Tirau; CORNES, A V Te Mata; COWLEY, T J, Albany; CRANE, A S H, L/Cpl, Whangarei; CRIGHTON, J W, Waiuku; CROSS, E W, Corporal, Waitemata; CROSS, H, Paparoa; CRUICKSHANK. I B, Captain, Wellington; CULLETON, J, Auckland; CUMPSTONE, T, Kiokio; CURHAM, R C, Thames; CUTHBERT, R W J, Awakino Point; DAVEY, A, Mangaiti; DAVIES, E N, Sergeant, Marua; DAVIS, J B, Major, Wellington; DIXON, R R, L/Cpl, Te Aroha; DRINNAN, H, Kaukapakapa; DUNLOP, I, Tolaga Bay; DUNN, C L J, Panmure; DUNSMUIR, R A, Sergeant, Pukekohe; DURSTON, A E, Gisborne; ECCLES, M A, L/Cpl, Dominion Road; EISENHUT, J J, Sergeant, Mt Eden; EIVERS, C F, Whakatane; FERGUSON, A L S, Sergeant, Penrose; FERGUSON, W F, Ellerslie; FINLAYSON, H J, Ohaupo; FINLAYSON, O, Corporal, Maungaturoto; FITCHETT, F H M, Waiuku; FITZGERALD, J C, Te Aroha; FITZGERALD, R G, Corporal, Te Aroha; FOLEY, G A, Mangonui; FORD, J, 2nd Lieutenant, Riccarton; FOSTER, C W, Mangonui; FOSTER, W J, QMS, Ngaruawahia; FRANCIS, L R, SM, Komiti; FRETWELL, A C, Hamilton East; GARRETT, J H, Ponsonby; GARRETT, R G V, Epsom; GIFFORD, A R, Mt Eden; GILLESPIE, W J, Hunua; GLASS, F M, Onehunga; GLOVER, A E, L/Cpl, City; GODDARD, N R, Kunohaku; GODKIN, L G, Thames; GOODALL, F R, Birkenhead; GOODMAN, S H, Dominion Road; GOW, J G, Captain, Wellington; GOWER, A C, Corporal, Raglan; GOWER, R L, Opoutama; GRACE, C G, Whangarei; GRAHAM, R H, Te Karaka; GRANT, C O, Sergeant, Wayby N.; GRANTHAM, F, Corporal, Ruatangata, Kamo; GRAY, E P, Coromandel; GREENWOOD, H A, L/Cpl, Panmure; GREY, J, Frankton; GREY, L E, Frankton; GRIMSHAW, E W, Hinuera; GUERNIER, E M, Ponsonby; GULBRANSEN, J G, Paparoa; HADFIELD, E R, Awaroa; HAMILTON, A G, Pollock Settlement; HAMMOND, L W, Otaua; HAMMOND, R W, Otaua; HAMPSON, A E, Auckland; HARDING, E C, Mt Eden; HARPER, T, Corporal, Pukekohe; HARTLEY, J, Sergeant, Hobson Street; HARWOOD, N H, Corporal, Edendale; HASWELL, D S, Archhill; HATTAWAY, H G, Howick; HAYES, V M, Mamaku; HAYR, H H H, Ponsonby; HEATH, V W N, T.Corporal, Northern Wairoa; HENDERSON, F G, Manunui; HENRY, P R, Epsom; HIGGINSON, F C, Te Puke; HOBSON, G C E, Newmarket; HODGES, M, S.Nurse, Rangiora; HOE, J J, Woodhill; HOLDEN, H A, Kaikohe; HOLMES, A, Waiuku; HOOK, A C, Waimamaku; HOUGHTON, H, Pio Pio; HULTON, T H, Sergeant, Rotorua; HUSTON, R J, Tauranga; ILLINGWORTH, R S, West Tamaki; IMPEY, A S, L/Cpl, Newton; INGRAM, R O, Opotiki; ISDALE, G B, Captain, Oamaru; JACKSON, C A McK, Sergeant, Rewiti; JACKSON, H H, Rewiti; JAMESON, N R, 2nd Lieutenant, Parnell; JARRETT, G H, Mt Roskill; JOHNSON, D C, Wellesley Street; JOHNSTON, A B, Lieutenant, Gore; JONES, A D, Takapuna; JUDD, A G, Paengaroa; KEAN, J S, Ponsonby; KEMP, B C, Ngaruawahia; KERR-TAYLOR, L E, Mt Albert; KIDD, G H, Northcote; KING, V T, Corporal, Onehunga; KNYVETT, G B, Devonport; KYD, J A, Remuera; LAING, G G, New Lynn; LANDMANN, D V, Cambridge; LANE, C A, Devonport; LANGDALE, S G, S.Sergeant, Mt Eden; LANGE, A F, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; LANGE, H D C, Gisborne; LARSEN, E W, Te Kuiti; LAWTON, M D, Waiuku; LEAHY, C S, Morningside; LEAHY, P D, Newton; LEAMING, H C, Patumahoe; LEAMING, N L, Pukekohe; LEONARD, M, Thames; LEVET, H R, Mangere; LINKHORN, V W, Opotiki; LOCKINGTON, H A, Lieutenant, Reefton; LITCHFIELD, K R, Tirau; LONG, T , Okoroire; LOONEY, R D, Waiotahi; LUCAS, G H, Puni; LYLIAN, H D, T.Sergeant, Tolaga Bay; MACAULEY, J, Onewhero; MacINTYRE, E, Captain, Oamaru; MacKENZIE, R F, Captain, Wellington; MACKLOW, W C, Auckland; MADDOX, E A, Ponsonby; MANSON, D E, Corporal, Auckland; MARSON, F T, Helena Bay; MARTIN, H H, Ngatea; MASON, N, Te Ngahere; MASON, P E, Otahuhu; MASTERMAN, J W, Lieutenant, Palmerston North; MATTHEWS, V G W, Remuera; MAYNARD, S C H, Te Puke; McCORD, S, Te Aroha; McINTOSH, A W, Matawhero; McKAY, E C M, Waipu; McKAY, N E, L/Cpl, Waipu; McKAY, R M, Waipu; McKEE, S J, Hamilton; McKENZIE, G H, Patetonga; McKENZIE, L D, Te Kopuru; McLAREN, J A, Parnell; McLEAN, C J, Grey Lynn; McLEAN, D F, L/Cpl, Waipu; McLEAN, G, Waipu; McLEAN, J McK, Devonport; McLENNAN, J C, Waipu; McLENNAN, K, Maungakaramea; McLIVER, E V, Auckland; McMANUS, C H, L/Cpl, Grey Lynn; McNEIL, J, Tolaga Bay; McNEIL, W, Tolaga Bay; McNEILL, W, Pukekawa; McQUILLAN, L E, Dominion Road; McROBERTS, R C, Wharepoa; MEADE, H S, Corporal, Parnell; MEADS, F P, L/Cpl, Te Aroha West; MEARS, R J, Epsom; MILLAR, R, Sergeant, Remuera; MITCHELL, J, Raurimu; MOORE, F J G, 2nd Lieutenant, Manunui; MOORE, H C, Huapai; MOORE, W McP, Auckland; MOREY, E F, Corporal, Mangonui; MORGAN, J M, Kawhia; MORRIS, A E, Te Rapa; MOSELEN, A R, Kaeo; NEELEY, R M, Leigh; NEIL, E, Otaua; NESBITT, D D, Corporal, Grey Lynn; NICHOLSON, L H, Grafton; NISBET, A, Whangarei; NORRIES, F L, Grey Lynn; NOTMAN, A J, Coromandel; O’CONNOR, J M, Waharoa; O’SHEA, M D, Maungakaramea; OGLE, C L, Papatoetoe; OLDFIELD, S, Whakatane; PALMER, W, Onehunga; PARKER, F A H, Remuera; PEACOCKE, H G, Remuera; PENNY, J H, Mangonui; PERRY, G E, Ohakune; PHILLIPS, G H, Mt Albert; PIERCE, C J, Captain, Stratford; POPPLE, T R, Waihi; PURDON, J McL, Maungakaramea; QUAIFE, A G, Paparoa; RADFORD, J G, Te Mata; REARDON, J C, L/Cpl, Aria; REID, A P, Auckland; ROBERTSHAW, A P, Newton; ROBERTSON, J, Custom Street W; ROBERTSON, L R L, Mt Eden Road; ROBERTSON, R H, Hamilton; ROBINSON, C H, L/Cpl, Rotorua; ROSE, G E, Tangiwahia; ROWNTREE, A N, Waikiekie; ROWSELL, A J, Kingsland; RYAN, L C, Lieutenant, Rotorua; SCANLON, H, Corporal, Ponsonby; SCOTT, C E, Corporal, Kings View Rd; SCRIVENER, C A, Devonport; SELBY, R E, Waitara; SERBIN, P, Ohaeawai; SERJEANT, C R, Lower Raukaka; SERVICE, R W, Ellerslie; SHANAGHAN, J C, Hamilton; SHANKS, E A, Coromandel; SHANKS, G J, Kaukapakapa; SHARP, C G, Corporal, Cambridge; SHEARD, G W, Parnell; SMITH, E T, Okaihau; SMITH, G R, Grey Lynn; SMITH, J H, Te Aroha; SNELL, G V, Mt Eden; SOLE, P B, Taranaki; SPENCE, D G, Corporal, Te Aroha; SPENCER, H N, Remuera; SPENCER, H P, Corporal, Remuera; STANTON, A R, Morningside; STANTON, A, Mangonui; STERLING, T, Sergeant, Paparoa; STEVENS, H J, Manunui; STEWART, V J, Morningside; STICHBURY, H, L/Cpl, Gisborne; STOCK, E J M, Gisborne; STOKES, E M, Sister, Christchurch; SUGGATE, P G, Auckland; SUMMERS, A E, Waimauku; SUMMERS, L, L/Cpl, Paeroa; SUTTON, R I, Captain, Wellington; TAPPER, J V, Rotorua; TAYLOR, A J, Helensville; TAYLOR, G A, Sergeant, Gisborne; TEAGUE, B, Grey Lynn; TEGGINS, S, Corporal, Waitakere; THOMAS, V H, L/Cpl, Ponsonby; THOMPSON, F B, T.Sergeant, Auckland; THOMSON, T M, Waiuku; TITMUS, C, Grey Lynn; TOMBLESON, C E, Corporal, Gisborne; TOMBLESON, P D, L/Cpl, Gisborne; TROTTER, A M, Major, N.Otago; TUCKER, A C P, Auckland; UNDERWOOD, G, Auckland; UNDERWOOD, H, L/Cpl, Hamilton; URQUHART, T D, Gisborne; WALLACE, M, L/Cpl, Mangonui; WALSH, P L, L/Cpl, Maramaru; WATERHOUSE, W J, Hamilton; WATERS, S F, Waiuku; WATSON, J, Grafton Road; WATT, G S, Sergeant, Parnell; WATTS, W T, Peria; WEAVER, A N, Sergeant, Whangarei; WELLS, G, Corporal, Te Kuiti; WELSH, W J, Parnell; WESTENRA, J A, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; WESTHEAD, W, Kohekohe; WHALE, C, Newmarket; WHALLEY, W, Khyber Pass; WHATFORD, A H, Te Aroha; WILDER, A S, Major, Otaua; WILKINS, A N, Sergeant, Tokomaru Bay; WILKINSON, R, L/Cpl, Maungatapere; WILLIAMS, A E, Herne Bay; WILLIAMS, A T, Dominion Road; WILLIAMS, W T R, L.Sergeant, Pakuranga; WILLIAMSON, J A, Taumarau (sic); WILSON, G, Mangapapa; WILSON, H H, Corporal, Oamaru; WILSON, W D, 2nd Lieutenant, Oamaru; WOLFE, C F, Te Awamutu; WOOD, A, Sergeant, Huntly; WOOD, E G, Taipiri; WRIGHT, C L, Hamilton; WRIGHT, S, Tauranga; WRIGHT, V W, Mauku; WYLLIE, H W, Papatoetoe; YELDHAM, U A, Waipu; YOUNG, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Hamilton; YOUNG, J M, Matakana; YOUNG, L, Mt Eden; YOUNGMAN, I, Devonport

Royal Air Force:
BUNKALL, E A, 2nd Lieutenant, Epsom; COOK, L E, 2nd Lieutenant, Queen St, City; ORR, L L, 2nd Lieutenant, Napier

PIONEER BATTALION ARRIVAL - Westmoreland to Auckland

ENNIS, W O, Lieut Col, Invercargill; BUCK, P H, Major, Milton; SUTHERLAND, F E, Major, Onehunga; TINGEY, E, Major, Defence Dept; BROUGHTON, E R M, Captain, Wellington; FARRIS, J P, Captain, Gisborne; HALL, J H, Captain, Auckland; OWEN-JOHNSTON, A W, Captain, Christchurch; TAHIWI, P, Captain, Otaki; TAYLOR, G N, Captain, Marlborough; DANSEY, G R, T.Captain, Rotorua; ANGEL, R, Lieutenant, Waihopo; COLDICUTT, N K P, Lieutenant, Auckland; GARMON, A T J, Lieutenant, Ponsonby; GOLDSMITH, C, Lieutenant, Rangitukia; HETET, T, Lieutenant, Te Kuiti; KARAUTI, H, Lieutenant, Ohau; LEAF, H W, Lieutenant, Hokianga; MASON, H, Lieutenant, Carterton; METE KINGI, P H, Lieutenant, Putiki; MONTGOMERY, H S, Lieutenant, Pt Chevalier; PAKU, J R, Lieutenant, Waipukurau; RANSTEAD, R, Lieutenant, Takapuna; ROTOATARA, T, Lieutenant, Wairoa; WILSON, F J C, Lieutenant, Orepuki; APANUI, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Kahurakura; AUBANS, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Hohoura; BARCLAY, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Onehunga; BAVAN, M, 2nd Lieutenant, Marton; BUTT, E, 2nd Lieutenant, Rotorua; CARKEEK, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Otaki; COOKSLEY, B V, 2nd Lieutenant, Woolston; CRAWLEY, D J, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; DAVIS, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Blenheim; FROMM, P T, 2nd Lieutenant, Gisborne; GARDINER, G, 2nd Lieutenant, Tauranga; GUSTAFSON, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; HAKOPA, K H, 2nd Lieutenant, Raetihi; HANCOCK, F G, 2nd Lieutenant, Victoria; JACOB, H, 2nd Lieutenant, Poraitawhia (sic); JONES, F M, 2nd Lieutenant, Pirongia; McMANUS, C, 2nd Lieutenant, Waihopo; MITCHELL, Z N, 2nd Lieutenant, Ohinemutu; ORMOND, J, 2nd Lieutenant, Opoutama; PARAKUKA, H, 2nd Lieutenant, Ohinemutu; PARATA, R C, 2nd Lieutenant, Pukarteraki; PUHA, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Te Araroa; ROGERS, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Auckland; TE HAU, K, 2nd Lieutenant, Muriwai; WAIPARA, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Gisborne; WAITFORD, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Waikaraka; WILKINSON, H Te H, 2nd Lieutenant, Otorohanga; HAKIWAI, Rev P, Wairoa; WAINOHU, Rev H, Mohaka; ABRAHAM, H, Whakarewarewa; ABRAHAM, R, Tutekehua; ADLAM, J, Sgt Major, Auckland; AGASSIZ, L, Opotiki; AHOMIRO, A, Te Puke; AKUHATA, A, L/Cpl, Kaikohe; AKURANGI, H, Opotiki; AKURANGI, M, Opotiki; ALBERT, S, L/Cpl, Wairoa; ALLAN, W, Rotorua; AMOHAU, M, Rotorua; AMOTAWA, H, Rotorua; ANDERSON, J, Awanui; ANDERSON, W, Kopu; ARAMAKUTU, W, Tauranga; ARAPETA, P, Opotiki; ARATEMA, T A, Te Toko; ASHER, G N, Tauranga; ASHTON, H, Mt Eden; AUBREY, A K, L/Cpl, Auckland; BABBINGTON, T, Tokomaru Bay; BABBINGTON, P W, Tokomaru Bay; BARBER, P, Mangamuka; BARCLAY, F, Sgt, Dargaville; BARLOW, W, Kawhia; BARLOW, W P, Kawhia; BARNETT, R, Waotu; BARRETT, H, L/Cpl, Te Kuiti; BARRETT, T, Waitomo; BEAZLEY, R T, L/Cpl, Hokianga; BETTS, H R, Auckland; BRADY, J, Rotorua; BRISTOWE, E, Karetu; BRISTOWE, J, Hicks Bay; BROUGHTON, J, Peria; BROWN, J, Tauranga; BROWN, R, Kawakawa; BROWN, T, Waionaio; BROWN, T, Te Kaha; CALLAGHAN, J, Cpl, Raukokere; CALLAGHAN, J T, L/Cpl, Raukokore; CASSIDY, D, Kaihu; CLARK, J A, CQMS, Kohukohu; CLARK, J G, Kohukohu; CLARKE, R, Kahukura; CLIMIE, P, Te Putu; COFFEY, P, Clevedon; COFFEY, G, Ronto (sic); COOK, A J, Manukau; COOK, R, Mangamuka; COTTON, J B, Ponsonby; CREEKE, G, Matata; CROSS, N C, Opua; CUMMINS, D, L/Cpl, Hokianga; DALTON, J, Opotiki; DAVID, R, CSM, Ahipara; DAVIS, C R, Waitomo Caves; DAVIS, H, Poroti; DAVIS, J A, Poroti; DAVIS, P, Poroti; DAVIS, P, Orakei; DAVIS, D, Parapara; DAVIS, T P, Waitomo Caves; DAVIS, W, Poroti; DELAMERE, H, Cpl, Otara; DICKEY, H, Parua Bay; DIXON, J, Kihikihi; DOHERTY, A, Whakatane; DUNN, L H, Opononi; DUNN, W, L/Cpl, Omapere; EDMONDS, H H, Ngawha-o-Haeawai; EDMONDS, H, Kaikohe; EDWARDS, H, Te Waiti; EDWARDS, W, Matakohe; ENOKA, M, Rotorua; EREATARA, K, Te Puke; EREATARA, T, Ruatoki; ERUINI, R, L/Cpl, Okere Falls; ETANA, A, Te Kao; FARREL, T, Te Ngae; FRASER, D H, Thames; GALVIN, J, Te Ngae; GERRARD, H, Ruatoria; GRAHAM, W, Ohinepanea; GRAY, G E, Rocky Nook; GRAY, P, L/Cpl, Tokaanu; GREAVES, H, Cpl, Kaitaia; GREAVES, P, Taipa; HADDEN, T, CSM, Ngaruawahia; HAHONA, P, Karatia; HAIMONA, R, Rotorua; HAIRA, E, Rotorua; HAKARAIA, J, Rotorua; HUKU, T, Kaimaumau; HAHUNGA, T, Tauranga; HALL, R J, Cpl, Ohinemutu; HALLER, M, Auckland; HAORA, H, Tamatarau; HAORA, W, Tamatarau; HAORA, J, Tamatarau; HAORA, H, Whangaroa; HAPETA, H, Whangape; HAPETA, J, Sgt, Kihikihi; HAPUKU, J W, Raetihi; HARAWIRA, G, Tauranga; HARE, T, Whakatane; HAREHURU, K, Ahipara; HARAWIRA, H, Auckland; HARRIS, F, Motukaraka; HARRIS, K, Taheke; HARRIS, R, Motukaraka; HATURINI, H, Whakatane; HAU, H, Waimate North; HAU, P, Opononi; HAWIRA, M, Maketu; HEATH, A, Waiharara; HEKE, P W, Te Kao; HEKE, G, Mangamuka; HEKE, T, Mangamuka; HEMARA, H, Opononi; HEMARA, N, Pakanae; HENRY, D, Mangonui; HEPERI, F, Okaihau; HEPERI, P, Waimate N.; HEPERI, R, Waihou; HERBERT, W, Awanui; HEREWINI, M, Te Kaha; HEREWINI, W, L/Cpl, Opotiki; HETA, W, Nukutawhiti; HETARAKA, M, Naumai; HETET, C W, Auckland; HETET, T T, CQMS, Te Kuiti; HETET, W, Te Kuiti; HICKS, A W, Whakatane; HIKAMATE, M, Ohinemutu; HILLMAN, W I, Thames; HIRA, R, Coromandel; HIRAKE, R, Puketapu; HOANI, A, Opoutama; HOANI, B, Moturaka; HOBSON, J W, Waipapakauri; HODGE, S N, S.Sgt, Ohinemutu; HOHAIA, L, Mangamuka; HOHUA, M H, Ruatoki; HOLDEN, J, Cpl, Tikokino; HONEYCOMBE, C, Sgt, Mamaku; HONEYCOMBE, E, Whangaroa; HONIANA, R, Papamoa; HOOPER, W, Hamilton; HORI, K, L.Sgt, Whakarewarewa; HORI, M, Tokaanu; HORI, M, Owhata; HOTU, U, Hangatiki; HAU, T, Waiotapu; HONSHAM, W T, L/Cpl, Waihopo; HOVELL, C H P, Sgt, Kennedys Bay; HUGHES, B, Epsom; HUIATAHI, T, Waitomo; HUME, C J, Maropiu; HUNT, T, Whakarewarewa; HUNT, W, Whakarewarewa; HUNTER, S J, Awanui North; HUNTER, W E, North Auckland; HUTA, R, Parawai; HUTCHISON, A, S.Sgt, Taihape; IHAKA, M, Waipapakauri; IRAIA, D, Aranga; IRIMAKO, H, Poroporo; ITAMERE, T, Waima; JAMES, C, Okere Falls; JOHNSON, O, Takahiwa; JONES, D S, Sgt, Mt Eden; JONES, H, Awanui; JONES, M R, QMS, Ongarue; JOHNSON, R, Cpl, Karetu; JURY, H T, Mangapehi; KAAKA, W, Awanui; KAHU, J, Taupo; KAHUKIWA, M, Waiohau; KAHUKURA, P, Tapu; KAIO, W, Awanui; KAHE, J, Kiripaka; KANARA, H, Awanui; KANERI, T, Northcote; KAPA, I, Kaikohe; KAPINGA, W, Aria; KARAKA, H W, Sgt, Te Puke; KARAKA, M, Manoeka; KARAKA, N, Te Puke; KARATI, W, Thames; KARAUNA, R W, Omapere; KARONA, A, Te Keo; KAREWA, T, Omahu; KATENE, H W, Cpl, Ponsonby; KAUHOA, M, Omanaia; KAUWHATA, R M, Otorohanga; KAWANA, H, Te Puke; KEEPA, H, Whakarewarewa; KEEPA, H, Kaeo; KEEPA, K, L/Sgt, Lake Taupo; TE MONI, K, Matata; KEMARA, M K, Omaio; KEMP, I, Te Kao; KEMP, J, Wainui; KEPA, P, Marsden Point; KEPPA, W, Sgt, Marsden Point; KERE, P, Opotiki; KEREI, H, Sgt, Tokaanu; KEREHOMA, T, Peria; KERETI, T, Ohinemutu; KERETI, T, Whakatane; KING, G, L/Cpl, Rawene; KING, M, Whakatane; KING, P, Manukau; KING, W, Waihou; KINGI, P, Sgt, Maraeroa; KINGI, W, Whakatane; KINGI, W, Te Kaha; KINGI, W, Kaeo; KIO, H W, Te Kuiti; KIRIKAU, H, Welcome Bay; KIRKWOOD, G, Waiuku; KIWARA, R, Te Aroha; KOIT, M, Kahukura; KOKIRI, W, L/Cpl, Te Ngae; KOMENE, H, Whangaroa; KOMENE, M, Totara North; KOPERU, J, Cpl, Maungatautari; KORORIKO, J, Poroporo; LEEF, H T, Whirinaki; LEEF, J, Whangape; LEEF, R, Whangape; LOFFLEY, R, Galatea; LUKE, M, Whangarei; LUNDON, G, Motukaraka; McDONALD, A, Opotiki; McDONALD, M, Opotiki; McDONALD, T, Koputaroa; McGREGOR, A, Hamilton; McGREGOR, J H, Auckland; MacGREGOR, P, Koputaroa; MacKARETH, A, L.Sgt, Takapuna; McLEOD, R, Hairini; MAAKA, N H, Sgt, Okere Falls; MAATA, M, Pio Pio; MAHANGA, B, Parua Bay; MAKA, H, Kaihu; MAKARA, R, Kohukohu; MAKENE, T, Mangamuka; MALCOLM, H R, S.Sgt, Kamo; MANGAKAHIA, W, Sgt, Coromandel; MANGAPU, K, Northcote; MANE, H, Waima; MANUHUIA, H, Te Ngae; MARINO, J, Te Ahu Ahu; MARSDEN, C, Sgt, Awanui; MARSDEN, T H, Paerata; MARSH, J, Wairoa; MARTON, S, Sgt Major, Thames; MARUIA, R, Taupo; MARUNUI, P, Galatea; MATAARA, E, Pakanui; MATAHAERE, P0 R, Waiteti; MAIEHUTRE (sic), T H, Rotorua; MATEKUARE, I, Galatea; MATENGA, W, Whangaruru; MATIU, H, Hokianga; MATIU, A, Cpl, Auckland; MATIU, T, L/Cpl, Parawai; MAUNSEY, W, Kaihu; MAXWELL, N, Te Puke; MARITO, T, Sgt, Whakatane; MIHAKA, H, Whakarewarewa; MIKINGARANG, H, Waitakaruru; MIKA, W, Cpl, Whakarewarewa; MIRU, M, Sgt, Kaipara; MIRU, T N, Dargaville; MITAI, W, Komete; MOANANUI, H, Pakipaki; MOARI, T, Taumarunui; MOENGAROA, T, Matata; MOHI, T, Taupo; MOKO, J, Maketu; MOREHU, R, Waitahanui; MORGAN, P, Dargaville; MORGAN, T T, L/Cpl, Pirongia; MORRISON, T R, Rotorua; MORRISON, T, Rotorua; MOSES, C, Whangaruru; MURIWAI, G H, Horeke; MURIWAI, T, L/Cpl, Maraenoa; MURRAY, R, Whangape; MOTO, C, Ahipara; NATAUAHIRA, W W, Waiotapu; NATHAN, A, Wairoa; NATHAN, J T, Dargaville; NATHAN, L, Dargaville; NATHAN, R, Dargaville; NEILSON, R F, Waimate North; NGAHANA, R W, Rotorua; NGAHANA, W R, Lake Taupo; NGAHURUHURU, E, Rotorua; NGAKAI, T, Pipiroa; NGAPO, S, Coromandel; NGATIPEHI, I, Te Puke; NGAWAKA, G, Whangapae; NGAWATI, K, Rawene; NGAWHIKA, H, Kaitaia; NICHOLAS, G, Cpl, Tauranga; NICHOLLS, G, Hangatiki; NIRAI, D, Matata; NOALL, R H, Glenmore; NOPERA, H, Houhora; NORDEN, H D, Herne Bay; NORMAN, J H, Te Hapua; OLDBURY, H J, Sergeant, Mt Eden; ONEROA, L, Kohukohu; ORMSBY, A, Cpl, Otorohanga; ORMSBY, G R, Otorohanga; ORMSBY, J, Pirongia; ORMSBY, W, Otorohanga; OTENE, G, Mangamuka; OTENE, J, Kihikihi; OTIMI, W, Manunui; OWEN, A, Poroti; OWENS, P H, Hamilton East; PAKANA, R, Rotoiti; PAKURA, R, CSM, Haukokori; PANIORA, A, Kaihu; PANOHO, H C, Poroti; PANOHO, J, Poroti; PAORA, M, Te Kaha; PAORA, R, L/Cpl, Ruatoki; PAORA, W, Rotoiti; PAPA, T, Waiotemarama; PARATA, R, Mangere; PARATA, T, Te Kaka; PARATENE, B, Waihaka; PARAONE, M, Opotiki; PARRY, M, Tirau; PATENE, J H, Te Takapoa; TE PAUAHI, A, Kihikihi; PAUL, A, L/Cpl, Onehunga; PAUL, R, Tauranga; PAUL, G W W, Mt Eden; PAWHAU, H, Peria; PANEHA, T, Kaikohe; MANGA, Pera, Kaikohe; PERA, T, Kaikohe; PERE, P, Matapihi; POREKA, J H, Te Karaka; PERRY, W T, Waima; PETER, H, Peria; PHILLIPS, W, Lake Ohia; PIAHANA, H, Cabbage Bay; PIHEMA, L, Okau; PIHEMA, T, Kaipara Heads; PIKIKOTUKU, T, Cpl, Rotoiti; PINKER, A, Paengaroa; PIRI, H, Te Araroa; PIRIHI, F, Marsden Point; PITMAN, J, Marsden Point; PITMAN, W, Cpl, Whangarei; PITA, J, Mangonui; PITA, W, Whangaruru; POHI, T, Kihikihi; POIHIPI, N, Opotiki; POIHIPI, R, Rotorua; POIHIPI, R, Opotiki; POMANA, J, Waikare; PONUI, T, Kawhia; POROU, B, Muriwai; POU, R E, Kaikohe; POUMUA, P, Raetihi; POUWHARE, P, L/Cpl, Ruatoki; POVEY, A, Peria; POVEY, D, Peria; POVEY, P, Peria; PUMAMAO, W H, L/Cpl, Tokaanu; RAIKETE, J, Opotiki; RAMEKA, J, Taupo; RAMEKA, T, Tauranga; RANA, W, Tauranga; RANGI, E, Ohinemutu; RANGI, T, Te Kuiti; RANGIAHO, G N, Opotiki; RANNIE, W, Auckland; RAPATA, H, Ahipara; RAPINE, I, Ahipara; RAPONI, P, Matata; RATAHI, H, Whakatane; RATAHI, L, Aponga; RATIMA, R, Poroporo; RAWIRI, T P, Murapara; RAWHIRI, T, Raetihi; RENATA, H, Kaingaroa; RETUPAPA, P, Waihopo; REWETI, H H, Hauhora; REWETI, W P, Cpl, Helensville; REWHA, H, Russell; RICHMOND, W, Torere; RAHARI, E, Matata; RIKIHANA, H, Rotorua; RIKITI, T, Taupo; RIKONA, H, Tauranga; RIRINUI, H, Te Puke; ROBSON, G T, Pukepoto; ROBSON, P, Pukepoto; ROGAN, R, Matakohe; ROGERS, J, L/Cpl, Ohinemutu; ROGERS, W, Maketu; ROGERS, W, Sgt, Maketu; ROLLESTON, B, Tauranga; ROUPS, J W, Sgt, Auckland; ROTA, T, Murupara; ROTO, H, Te Aroha; ROTA, S, Te Whaiti; ROYAL, R, Cpl, Komata; RUATARA, J H, Kaihu; RANDOLPH, A, Awanui; RANDOLPH, R, Hokianga; RUKA, S, Whakarewawera; RUKA, T, Ngapuna; RUKINGI, H, Ohinemutu; RUSSELL, F, Waipapakauri; SCHEIGIS, H, Chelsea; SENIOR, T B, Karaka; SHEPHERD, T, Whangaroa; SIMON, R, Ngontaha; SINGLETON, J W M, CSM, Auckland; SKIPWORTH, W, Ohaeawai; SMITH, H, Kaikohe; SMITH, J, Awanui North; SMITH, K, Rangiahua; SMITH, W, Awanui; SMITH, W S, Kohukohu; SNOWDEN, H, Maropia; STANLEY, G R, Sgt, Rotorua; STEVENS, J, Mangamuka; STRACHAN, A, Ohakune; STRONGMAN, P, Whakapaea; TAHAKAWA, W, Opotiki; TEHANA, K, Te Kowhai; TAHANA, S, Mitimiti; TAHERE, K K, Mangamuka; TAHITAHI, P, Ahipara; TAHITAHI, T, Houhora; TAIRUA, J, Matata; TAKARORO, M B, Otorohanga; TAKI, R, Kaikohe; TAKIMOANA, P, Te Kao; TAKOTOHIWI, H, Whakatane; TAMAKI, K, Pirongia; TAMEPO, T, CSM, Waipito Bay; TANA, I H, Pehiweri; TANGOHAU, T, Ruatoki North; TANIORA, Tani, Whangaruru; TANIWHA, M, Taniwha; TAPIHANA, H, Maketu; TAPIHANA, P, Maketu; TAPSELL, W, Maketu; TARANAKI, G, Rotorua; TAUA, M, Sgt, Whatuwhiwhi; TAUHOU, H, Rotorua; TAURAU, P, Taumarere; TAUTUKI, H, Cpl, Ohakune; TAWA, H, Ohinepanea; TAYLOR, J, Whangapo; TE AMO, ?T, Waitangi; TE ANINI, H P, Northcote; TE AOMARAMA, H, Waiotapu; TE ARE, W, Te Whaiti; TE HAARE, R, Ngawha; TE HATU, T, L/Cpl, Whakarewarewa; TE AMO, P, Ruatoki; TOKAHU, P, Mokai; TE KAKAU, R, Tauranga; TEHAU, D, Kaikohe; TE HINI, A, Te Puke; TE HOROHAU, W, Te Whaiti; TE KOHI, M, Tarukinga; TE PAA NERI, Te Kopuru; TEPUHI, T, Taneatua; TUREI, W, Putaruru; TE RUINGA TE (sick), M, Otorohanga; RANGI, Tete, Whatawhata; TE WHARE TE, H, Ruatoke; THOMPSON, Chas, Pirongia; RUMA, Timo, Kaihu North; TITI, R, Te Puke; TOITOI, H, Matakana; TOITOI, M, L/Cpl, Toi Toi; TONIHI, H, Whakarewarewa; TONIHI, R,Whakarewarewa; TOPI, P, Rotorua; TRAU, J, Te Puna; TUATI, T, L/Cpl, Whakatane; TUARURU, M, Kaikohe; TUHOE, H K, Ruatoki North; TUMATAHI, R, Te Ngae; TUMATAHI, W, Te Ngae; TUNUIM, I, Poroporo; TUPE, F, Taringamohu; TUREI, T W, Kutarere; TURI, M, Hicks Bay; TURNBULL, T, Kawhia; TURNER, R A D, Onehunga; TUTAHI, P P, L/Cpl, Tauranga; TUTT, K T, Oparau; UWERATA, R, Tauranga; WAATA, H, Motukaraka; WAATA, H, Ohinemutu; WAATA, P, L/Cpl, Hokianga; WAETFORD, J C B, Kamo; WAHAUNI, T, Otorohanga; WAHAPU, H, Auckland; WAIAPU, O, Opotiki; WAIPOURI, P, Omapere; WAITOHI, R, Hokianga; WALKER, A D, Opua; WALTER, T, Ohinemutu; WANIHI, P, Waitetune; WANOA, T; WARAHI, R, Manunui; WARU, W, Koputawaki; WEEHE, W, Te Ahuahu; WHAREHINGA, K, Rangitukia; WHAREHINGA, P, Awanui; WHAREPAPA, M, Opotiki; WHARETAMATERA, P, Whangamata; WHENUANUI, R, Waikaremoana; WHEOKI, R, Rangiahua; WHITTAKER, T, Rangiahua; WI, H T, Te Kuiti; WI, H, Te Kao; WI, P, Te Kuiti; WIHAPI, P, L/Cpl, Kaitangi; WIHAPI, T, Te Puke; WIHONGI, M T, L/Cpl, Kaikohe; WIHONGI, W, Kaikohe; WIHONGI, W P, Northcote; WIKEEPA, R, Motiti Island; WIKI, J, Karetu; WIKIRIWHI, M P, Maketu; WILKIE, F P, Ponsonby; WILKINSON, T, Otorohanga; WILLIAMS, A, Mangamuka; WILLIAMS, T, Tauranga; WILLIAMS, W, Kaikohe; WILSON, H, Otaki; WILSON, J H, Mt Eden; WIMUTU, H, Waimana; WINETI, D, L/Cpl, Wairoa; WINIANA, K; WIREMU, H, Ahipara; WIREMU, M, Ruatoki; WIRIHANA, J, Waipapakauri; WI RIHIA, D, Tokaanu; WI RIHIA, G, Tokaanu; WITANA, H, Waihou; WITANA, M, Lower Waihou; WITEHIRA, J, Kaikohe; WITEHIRA, R, Kaikohe; WRIGHT, B, Mangonui; WRIGHT, T, Piopio

Nominated by Minister of Shipping (Not NZEF)
BEAUMONT, R; FRY, R, Lieutenant

Nominated by War Office:
HANNA, N, Lieutenant; HANNA, P, Lieutenant; MACE, D, 2nd Lieutenant; BUCK, Mrs, V.A.D.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES