Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
02 MARCH 1916

Page 17

PROMOTIONS IN CAMP – Returned men report for duty

The following NCO’s, NZFA, 10th Reinforcements, have been appointed 2nd Lieutenants at Trentham:
DAWSON, Sgt T H – to 10th Artillery; PETERSON, Sgt H M – to 11th Artillery; LEES, Sgt Mjr W E M – to 12th Artillery; GUILD, Sgt J A – to 12th Artillery.

Officer Allocation
GRANT, 2nd Lt I C, 13th Reinforcements; ORGAN, 2nd Lt W J, 13th Reinforcements; HIGGINS, 2nd Lt V, 13th Reinforcements; PARKER, Lt J B, 13th Reinforcements; MACKERSEY, Lt E M, 13th Reinforcements; BIBBY, 2nd Lt R E, 13th Reinforcements; ALDERTON, Lt D J, 13th Reinforcements; ELLINGHAM, Lt H A, 13th Reinforcements; HILL, Lt G M, 13th Reinforcements.

The following returned soldiers have reported at Trentham for duty:
AITKEN, Spr J W; ARMOUR, Pte J L; BENNETT, Cpl A C; BOUCHER, Pte F; BUCKLEY, Pte J ; CARGILL, Dvr R; CREED, Pte C H ; CRILLY, Pte F; CROWLEY, Pte C A; DOAK, Pte C; GRANT, Pte W; HARRISON, Sgt W L; HEALD, Sgt Mjr E; HENDE, Pte H C; HUNT, Pte V E; JENKINS, Gnr W T ; KENDALL, Pte J; KENNELLY, L/Cpl E; KERR, L/Cpl S F ; LAING, Pte R; LANSLEY, Cpl G E; MANSON, Pte D H; McCOOK, Sgt W A; McLAUGHLAN, Pte C; McLAY, Pte J M O; NEILSON, Pte A L; PETERSON, QMS E C ; RAE, Pte R ; ROGERS, Pte J M ; SHEWRING, Cpl A G; SMALL, Pte G A; TAYLOR, Sgt A W ; WATSON, L/Cpl J W; WHEELER, Pte G ; WILLIAMS, Pte A.

DICK, 2nd Lt H, NZASC, posted to Supply Depot
DOYLE, Rev Owen, Chaplain (RC) posted to 3rd Battalion

NCO’s appointed 2nd Lieutenants on probation:

BRIDGE, Sgt Mjr C E – 3rd Battalion; GREENWOOD, Sgt Mjr J C – 4th Battalion; KENNEDY, Sgt Mjr D – 4th Battalion; MAWLEY, Sgt S – 4th Battalion; MULLANEY, Sgt Mjr C L – 3rd Battalion; REID, Sgt A S – 3rd Battalion; SHACKELFORD, Sgt H W – 4th Battalion; TOPLISS, Sgt Mjr C D P – 3rd Battalion; WARING, Sgt Mjr F W – 4th Battalion.

Page 21

WATSON, Corporal, awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal, s/o Mr F H Watson, Manager of the Bank of NSW, Bulls; ex Government Surveyor, Auckland Infantry, attached to Machine-gun section.

Page 22

MORTON, Captain Alfred Bishop, about 33, educated at Auckland Grammar School, second s/o W E Morton, Green Lane, Auckland, NZSC, Staff Captain, Infantry Brigade, reported missing on 3rd May last is believed to have died of wounds on that date.

Page 28

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (New Zealanders serving with Australian troops)

ALFORD, Pte R H – ill; BOLSTAD, Pte W E – hospital Ghezireh; BREWER, QM Sgt A H – returning home; CHANDLER, Sgt J – returned to duty; DARVILL, Pte J A – KIA; DUKE, Pte C R – returned to duty; EDGAR, Pte J – hospital Ghezireh; FORSTER, Pte H – ill; FRASER, L/Cpl A – Heliopolis; FRESCHNER, Sgt C A – returned to duty; GRANT, Pte A A – returned to duty; HENRY, Lieut C – hospital Heliopolis; HOBBS, Sgt W R – ill; JOHNSTON, Cpl W – ill; KEELY, Pte J – returned to duty; Le BRUNING, Pte A – hospital Ghezireh; LESTER, Pte J H – returned to duty; LEVY, Pte L T – ill; LIPCOMBE, Pte D S – ill; McGLASHEN, Pte L – returned to duty; NELSON, Pte D A – ill; O’CONNOR, Pte M W – returned to duty; RICHIE, Pte R – hospital Cairo; SPEAKMAN, Pte G H – ill; STONE, Pte J – ill; STUNELL, Spr H – hospital Cairo; TAYLOR, Pte R D – at Cairo; WRIGHT, Pte W T – returned to duty; YOUNG, Pte B E – returned to duty.

Page 30

14th REINFORCEMENTS – No.3 Area

Mounted Rifles:
ARMOUR, A D – Wellsford; BELL, W C – Kaitaia; BABE, H W – Waikiekie; CLEARY, H M – Kara; CROSS, M C – Paparoa; CORKILL, H – Aratapu; GARDINER, C – Glorit; MITCHELL, J M – Herekino; McKAY, W A M – Waipu; PARKER, E C – Tauhoa; PAUL, J – Ahuroa; PRIESTLEY, M – Nukutawhiti; SANDERSON, E – Mangakura; TRUNSON, R H – Paparoa; TAYLOR, A J – Whakapurau; WORKER, G H – Wellsford; WALKER, E L – Pakaraka.

Infantry:
AGER, G – Purerua; BUTLAND, S E – Rawene; CHISHOLM, R – 11 Domain St, Devonport; CRAWFORD, A M – Kamo; DAVEY, E R – Hukerenui; DYSART, W D – Herekino; ELLIOTT, H C – Waihopo; ENRIGHT, M J – Runaruna; FERGUSON, S A – Koraka; FLEMING, D – Kaitaia; FITZGERALD, T – Kerikeri; HAMON, G – Mangawai; HUGHES, C – Whangarei; HALL, T – Kaihu; IRVING, C – Moerewa; JOHNSON, S – Aratapu; KINNEBURG, H – Dargaville; LEES, H J – Kohukohu; MORRISON, R C – Kawakawa; MORRIS, H G – Morewa; McRAE, N T – Kamo; McLEOD, F D – Whau Valley; McILROY, J – Moerewa; McKENZIE, J – Moerewa; NISSEN, C – Moerewa; PARKER, W – Maungatapere; ROUSE, H L – Hukerenui; REINHARDT, J – Kawakawa; RASMUSSEN, T – Taheki; SANGSTER, W – Kamo; SHEPHERD, H – Matangirau; SHERMAN, T E – Totara North; SAEIS, F – Totara North; SPINLEY, C M – Portland; STONEX, O H B – Dargaville; TIMPERLEY, V E – Parua Bay; WARD, A G – Kaikohe; WARE, J W – Waipuna; WARE, W R – Hikurangi; WEST, H J – Kaitaia.

Artillery:
BERRY, D – Ohaeawai; EGAN, W E J – Whakapara; DUGMORE, G – Kohukohu; HARDY, E R – Huanui; McPHEE, N A – Whangarei; PATTERSON, J – Whangarei; WARD, A E – Kohukohu.

Army Service Corps:
FULTON, W J - Woodhill

Signal Service:
McDONALD, A A – Whau Valley

Engineers:
CAMPBELL, J K – Whangarei; McKELVIE, W E – Mangapai; STODDART, E H – Dargaville.

Probationary Non-commissioned Officers: 16th Reinforcements

Mounted Rifles:
McLENNAN, K – Maungakaramea

Engineers:
FLETCHER, J – Ponsonby

Infantry:
HANLON R D – Whangarei; McKEOWN, A E – Whangarei; RODGERS, V – Whangarei; STABLES, R H – Devonport

REGISTRATIONS IN WAIKATO No.4 Group – 14th Reinforcemts

Infantry
AMNER, T – Te Kuiti; ALLOM, W H – Leamington; ANDREW, W J – Te Akau; APPLEBY, F S – Ngaruawahia; BACKHOUSE, J P – Cambridge; BARRETT, H – Te Kuiti; BEATON, R – Pukekohe; BUCKERIDGE, P – Marakopa; BURNETT, W – Aka Aka; CARROL, F – Ohinewai; COLE BAKER, D P G – Ohinewai; CLARK, R H – Hamilton; DEANE, E S – Leamington; DINGLE, P E – Tauwhare; DONALDSON, R M – Ohaupo; DONOVAN, J – Te Kuiti; GIBBS, A C G – Oparau; GODFREY, F – Mercer; HAYLOCK, E – Awamarino; HENRY, J – Hamilton; HICKEY, M – Pukekohe; HOUGH, R – Te Kuiti; HOUGHTON, W – Paterangi; JESS, T – Rukuhia; JOHNSTONE, M W – Ohaupo; LYNDS, G B – Rukuhia; McALISTER, W – Hamilton; McJARVEY, J – Te Kuiti; MACKAY, R M – Roto; MAISEY, J – Rukuhia; MARSH, G – Te Awamutu; MARTYN, J – Cambridge; MASTERTON, J – Hamilton; MEAGHER, T J L – Hamilton; MOLESWORTH, C E N – Cambridge; MORGAN, R C – Cambridge; NORRIS, L B – Taotaoroa; NOON, A – Cambridge; NORRIS, G J – Cambridge; O’SHEA, D – Pio Pio; PATON, C – Walton; PARAMOR, M – Hamilton; PEAKE, C E – Cambridge; PEPPERCORN, R S – Cambridge; SALT, J – Frankton; SCURRAH, T – Otahuhu; SLOGGETT, W – Otahuhu; SMITH, J – Hamilton; SMITH, W L – Matangi; SMITH, W H – Hamilton; SPEAR, A R – Otahuhu; TOPP, J – Te Kuiti; TURCHIE, C – Te Kuiti; WOOD, J – Cambridge; WRIGHT, H K – Horotiu.

Mounted Rifles
ATKINSON, B E, Taotaoroa; BELLAMY, H – Okoroire; BROWN, W J – Raglan; BUDGE, J – Cambridge; CHRISTIE, A – Cambridge; COATS, H E – Okoroire; EMBELIN, E F – Cambridge; FLAVELL, W – Waiuku; GROVES, * R, Patetere; JESSON, H J – Waiuku; JONES, D – Waipipi; LEANING, H R – Frankton; LIDDINGTON, T L – Cambridge; McINDOE, L A – Waerenga; MAWSON, W – Pukekohe; ONGLEY, F E H – Te Kuiti; POWER, T R – Te Kuiti; POTTS, L A – Karapiro; PROUSE, S J – Hamilton; READ, W P – Kihikihi; ROBERTS, B – Cambridge; SMITH, H M – Pukekohe; STRINGER, T E – Ngaruawahia; WHITELEY, T B W – Otahuhu; WINTLE, E F – Hamilton.

Signallers
CAMPBELL, A J – Rukuhia; CULLEY, F J – Frankton

Army Service Corps
THOMAS, A L – Pirongia; WARD, J P – Te Kauwhata; McFARLANE, J – Frankton

Artillery
DONS, V – Cambridge; FARROW, H O – Frankton; MASON, J – Hamilton E; ROACHE, F – Frankton; KINNEAR, J – Cambridge; MIDDLEBROOK, V – Te Awamutu; NEVATT, N S – Horotiu; WHINERAY, E L – Te Awamutu

Mounted Rifles
CLARKE, J C – Te Kuiti; O’DONNELL, E B A - Kawhia

Engineers
Clapham, g – Te Kuiti; BICKERSTAFF, W J – Te Awamutu; SING, A D – Te Awamutu.

Probationary Non-Coms

Infantry
De la MARE, F A – Hamilton; FLEMING, F C – Otahuhu; HUNTER, R T – Hamilton; KEESING, T A – Hamilton; McCRACKEN, R – Raglan.

Page 31

NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS RETURNING TO NZ FOR COMMISSION
BERTRAND, Sgt G F – school teacher; BOLLINGER, Sgt Major G W – New Plymouth; CLOUGH, Sgt Major E D – soldier; HUTTON, Sgt Major L B – electrical engineer; MITCHELL, Sgt F – farmer; MONCREIF, Sgt Major (WO) Ernest T – drill instructor.

Medical Orderlies returning to complete their studies
BEGG, A M; BEGG, A T – student dispenser; CHURCH, L/Cpl R A; HANDS, G E; JAMIESON, Act Cpl A J; KITCHEN, Cpl R L A; SALMOND, K G; THOMSON, G H – medical student; WOODFIELD, Extra Orderly D T – builder & architect.

Page 55

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Non-commissioned officers of the 10th Infantry Reinforcements, having qualified by examination for first appointments to commissions, have been retained for commissions in subsequent reinforcements. They will hold the rank of 2nd Lieutenants. The list is as follows:

ABERNETHY, Kenneth Shorland, C Company; ABERNETHY, Rex Clifford, C Company; ANCELL, Eric Guest, A Company; BARKER, Theodore Delabere, C Company; BLANCHARD, George Henry, E Company; BONGARD, Arthur, F Company; CUTLER, Cecil James Kelly, E Company; DAVIES, Roger Brocklehurst, A Company; ESAM, Stanley Owen, A Company; EWING, Kenneth Stathie, E Company; FRENCH, Frank William, B Company; GOW, Gordon Verney, B Company; HALLY, Colin, A Company; HARPER, Arthur Henry Sedgwick, B Company; HEALY, Patrick David, B Company; HINES, John, B Company.; IRVINE, James Hanna, F Company; IRVING, John Henderson, D Company; IVORY, Denis Aquila, D Company; JERRAT, John Patterson, E Company; JOHNSTON, Cameron Gordon, F Company; JOHNSTONE, Thomas Marshall, E Company; MADDEN, Cruest Edward, F Company; MAGNUSSON, Oscar, B Company; McQUEEN, James Millar, C Company; MILNES, Ingham, D Company; MORGAN, Frederick William, B Company; NATUSCH, Cecil Tilleard, B Company; NATUSCH, Guy Pharazyn, A Company; RHODES, Bertie Athol, D Company; SAPSFORD, Cecil Selwyn, C Company; SHAW, David John, D Company; SIGNAL, Hamish Allen, B Company; THOMAS, James Henry, C Company; TORODE, Thomas Henry, C Company; TREVETHICK, Herbert John, D Company; WAGSTAFF, Henry Stanley, C Company; WALSH, Michael Francis, F Company.

Page 72

AUCKLANDERS PROMOTED

RICHARDSON, G S, Lieutenant Colonel, promoted to the rank of brigadier-general and is with the 12th Corps in Salonika.
BRAITHWAITE, Colonel, appointed to command the NZ Rifle Brigade in Egypt
CHAYTOR, Colonel, to command the Mounted Rifle Brigade.
EVANS, Commander E R G R, CB., second in command of the last Scott Antarctic Expedition, has been appointed to command the Crusader.
HEARD, Sub Lieutenant P B V, son of Colonel E S Heard, is posted to the cruiser Devonshire.
MURRAY, 2nd Lieutenant Keith P D, of Auckland, Royal Flying Corps, has been promoted Lieutenant.
COOPER, J P C, Royal Flying Corps, has been promoted lieutenant.
NICOL, Sergeant C G, Auckland M.R., late of the NZ Herald staff, is now an out-patient of Roehampton Hospital where all the New Zealanders who have lost a limb are treated. Sgt Nicol, who had the ill-luck to lose his right hand, has already become remarkably proficient in the use of his left hand.
BUDDLE, Temp. Lieutenant C B, Army Service Corps, of Auckland, is a temporary captain from November 1 last.
HELLABY, Lieutenant F A, of Auckland, who was attached to the 1st Devons and was mentioned in Sir John French’s last despatches, is now attached to the Machine-Gun Corps. His brother, Lieut R Sydney HELLABY, has been appointed adjutant to the 42nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery; and Lieut John HELLABY, Royal Horse Artillery, is still with the 2nd Indian Cavalry Division in France.
NICOL, Sergeant C G, Auckland M.R., late of the NZ Herald staff, is now an out patient of Roehampton Hospital, where all the New Zealanders who have lost a limb are treated. Sgt Nicol, who had the ill-luck to lose his right hand, has already become remarkably proficient in the use of his left hand.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI