Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
01 MAY 1919

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

MOORE, J, Canterbury Infantry, died of sickness on 13 April 1919. NOK: Mother — Mrs M Moore, Kaiapoi

Page 19

SHEEHAN, D A, Canterbury Infantry, reported drowned on 13 April 1919. NOK: Father — P Sheehan, Ashburton

Page 48

JOHNSTON, Peter, died of sickness en route to NZ. NOK: Mother — Mrs A Christie, Gisborne

O’CONNELL, Thomas, Engineers, died of sickness 16 April 1919 en route to NZ. NOK: Mrs M O’Connell, Christchurch.

MATHERS, Charles, Otago Infantry, died of sickness in NZ 16 April 1919. NOK: Father, C R Mathers, Taranaki

ROBERTSON, Alex C, CMR, died of sickness in New Zealand, 16 April 1919. NOK: Father, A W Robertson, Southland.

Page 51

SOLDIERS RETURNING - Arawa to Lyttelton

ARDAGH, J J, Lieutenant, Christchurch; ARDAGH, P A, Captain, England; AULD, R C, Corporal, Auckland; AUSTIN, F G, Sergeant, Remuera; BAK, R A, L/Corporal, Tauranga; BARLIN, R D, Eden Terrace; BLAIKIE, H, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; BLYTH, L M, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; BOOTH, G R, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; BRIERLEY, H C, Archhill; BRIGHT, Wm, Corporal, Ponsonby; BROPHY, F L, Lieutenant, Ashburton; BROWN, F, Corporal, Dominion Road; BROWN, G T, Rev, Dunedin; CARLYON, E J, Ohura; CAYLEY-ALEXANDER, W E, Mt Eden; COLLINGS, T; CURTIS, J M, 2nd Lieutenant, Waipukurau; DOIG, A L, Taniwha, Waikato; DOUGLAS, W C B, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; DOWNEY, J, Sergeant, Te Puke; DUNHAM, J J, Otiku; ELLIS, F, Gisborne; EVANS, C E, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; FABIAN, A B T, Sister, Wellington; FENTON, A, Waipa; FOLEY, W, Corporal, New Lynn; FORSYTH, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Owaka; FURLEY, P C, Auckland; GARLIE, A, L/Corporal, Raurimu; GOODMAN, W, Frankton Junction; GRAHAM, P R, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; HART, F, Sister; HAWES, R A, L/Corporal, Auckland; HOARE, K, Raetihi; HOPE, J S, Mt Eden; HUNT, F G, Thames; HUNT, R E, 2nd Lieutenant, Ashburton; JAMIESON, G, Auckland; JARVIS, C, Corporal, Waihi; JOHNSON, T B, 2nd Lieutenant, Gore; JOHNSTON, D G, Major, Wellington; KAY, R P, Lieutenant, Napier; KEYES, P L, 2nd Lietuenant, Dunedin; KING, J M, 2nd Lieutenant, Otautau; KNIGHT, F, Auckland; LEAHY, G, 2nd Lieutenant, Oxford; LESLIE, W J, 2nd Lieutenant, Central Otago; LIGHTFOOT, E, Grey Lynn; MACALISTER, T A, 2nd Lieutenant, Gladstone; MACKAY, A G, Sister, Timaru; MADDISON, A, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; MARTIN, A L, Captain, Timaru; MAXWELL, A, Sergeant, Waikouaiti; McCALL, J J, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; McDONALD, A G, 2nd Lieutenant, Invercargill; McDOUGALL, A, Epsom; McDOUGALL, J, Sergeant, Epsom; McLEW, W H, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; METHERELL, G M, Sister, Christchurch; MILLER, J A, Lieutenant, Maungatua; MINTROM, T H, 2nd Lieutenant, Westport; MONTGOMERY, M, sister, Papatoetoe; MORICE, A, Opotiki; MUNRO, G G, Ponsonby; NASH, A O, Auckland; NEILL, W D, 2nd Lieutenant, Scotland; NELSON, D A, 2nd Lieutenant, Invercargill; OLIVER, M W, Ponsonby; OSMERS, H H, 2nd Lieutenant, Ross; PAIN, J C, 2nd Lieutenant, Sefton; PARK, M M, Sister, Hokitika; PARKER, W J, Huntly; PARNELL, C, SSM, Khyber Pass; PARR, C, Captain, Timaru; PULLAR, A, Tolaga Bay; QUARTLEY, C, Lieutenant, Christchurch; RAE, N, L/Corporal, Remuera; RAYMOND, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Hastings; RIDLEY, R A, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; ROBERTS, A, SSM, Devonport; RUSSELL, Sir A H, Major General, Hastings; SCOTT, J F, Ponsonby; SILCOCK, A N, 2nd Lieutenant, Clinton; SIMPSON, F M P, 2nd Lieutenant, Havelock; SKELTON, W, 2nd Lieutenant, Christchurch; SPICER, W S, Waihi; STARK, W H, Captain, Matapou; SUTHERLAND, J, 2nd Lieutenant, Waimate; TAWHAI, R, Rotorua; TENNENT, K B, 2nd Lieutenant, Nelson; THIRD, R, Gisborne; THOMPSON, H J S, Lieutenant, Wellington; TURNER, T Y, 2nd Lieutenant, Dunedin; WADDEL, G R, 2nd Lieutenant, Bluff; WARD, T L, Lieutenant, Wellington; WATSON, W A, Archhill; WHITE, R, 2nd Lieutenant, Hokonui; WILFORD, G McL, Captain, Wellington; WILLIAMS, A T, Lieutenant, Christchurch

Nominated by the War Office:
ABRAHAM, J, Lieutenant; BOYS, Lieutenant; GLEN, w, Captain

Nominated by Minister of Shipping:
MACKINNON, H, Lieutenant; ATKINSON, E, Lieutenant; BARTON, N, Lieutenant; BELL, C, Captain, Imperial Forces

Indulgence Passengers:
BELL, Lady & 2 x Miss BELL

For Demobilisation:
KIRK, E, Captain



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES