Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
01 MARCH 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

REWARDS FOR GALLANTRY – Medals to be Presented

Croix de Guerre:
Late Sgt Major Edward FROST. NOK: F – Thomas Frost

Military Medal:
Late L/Corporal BEDGOOD
Late Gunner W C RIMMER – NOK: F – Seth Rimmer
Gunner R I FLEMING, Devonport

Distinguished Conduct Medal:
Late Lieut G D ALEXANDER, Divisional Signalling Staff, NZE. NOK: F – E B Alexander

Page 27

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES

BARNETT, Colonel L E, NZ Medical Corps
FITZHERBERT, Colonel H S, Records Office, London
HALL, Colonel G T, Headquarters, London
HUTCHEN, Colonel J W, 5th, Wellington, Regiment
MYERS, Colonel Bernard, Assistant Deputy Director of Medical Services
PARKE, Colonel W H, Deputy Director of Medical Services
RICHARDSON, General G S, officer commanding NZ forces in Britain
WYLIE, Colonel D S, NZ Medical Corps

Page 33

ROTORUA

BEATTIE, W C, carpenter; BLAMIRES, H, farm manager; CROCKETT, Roy, farmer; HANKEN, Edward Harry, dentist, Te Aroha; KEYVAR, George, dealer; WALL, S, farmer.

Page 48

APPEALS FOR EXEMPTION

AUCKLAND

BARNETT, M C H – Glenbrook; BARNETT, M S H – Glenbrook; BEATTY, George – Pukekohe; BEATTY, John – Pukekohe; BRIGHT, Samuel – Waiuku; BUSSEY, E H – Ellerslie; CANNELL, E E – Newmarket; CANNELL, P C – Eden Terrace; CAWLEY, F J – Ellerslie; CAWLEY, M J – Ellerslie; COURT, D K – Ponsonby; COURT, J D – Ponsonby; COX, J S – Waiuku; COX, W G – Waiuku; DALTON, John – Pukekohe; DENIZE, G LO – Waiuku; DENIZE, O G – Ataua; DOUGLAS, F E – Pukekohe; DOUGLAS, J H – Kohekohe; DOUGLAS, Robert – Pukekohe; DOUGLAS, W R – Kohekohe; FOY, B – Auckland; HIGGINS, W – Newton; HIGGINS, W R – Newton; HOLLAND, G W – Otahuhu; HOLLAND, R A – Otahuhu; HUNT, H L – West Tamaki; HUNT, W J – Glen Innes, West Tamaki; MAY, Wm Arnold, dairy farmer, Howick; McCONNELL, S P – Aka Aka; McCONNELL, T H – Aka Aka; McELWAIN, N R – Glenbrook; McGAHAN, F O – Tuakau; McGAHAN, J C – Tuakau; McGAHAN, W D – Tuakau; McGUIRE, F – Tuakau; McGUIRE, John – Tuakau; McLEOD, W – Grey Lynn; McSHANE, J – Onewhero; McSHANE, James – Onewhero; McSHANE, Wm – Pukekohe; MENZIES, S V – Parnell; MILNER, W A – Parnell; NORTH, F A – Newmarket; RAPSON, F G – Onewhero; RAPSON, H B – Onewhero; ROGERS, J T – Pukekohe; ROGERS, W A – Pukekohe; RYDER, F G – Tuakau; RYDER, J H – Onewhero; SEARLE, Alfred – Newmarket; SEARLE, Harry – Newmarket.

Page 49

NO.2 GROUP – PAEROA – 26th REINFORCEMENTS

BAKER, H J – Thames; BAKER, J H – Waharoa; BARRACLOUGH, L S – Waihi; BROTT, R G – Tirau; ; CARTER, C S – Waihi; COCKSHEAD, W G – Hamilton; CORRIN, J J – Morrinsville; COX, W T – Hikutaia; DRIVER, S – Thames; ECCLESTONE, T – Coromandel; FITCH, G C – Waihi; FURLING, J W – Waihi; GAVIN, W R – Te Aroha; GORDON, A J – Te Aroha; GRAHAM, F J – Thames; GUY, G D – Thames; HICKEY, W – Karangahake; HINDMAN, S A – Thames; HYDE, W J – Waitoa; JENNINGS, J J – Horahora; KEMP, W J – Hamilton; McGUINN, W J – Netherton; McMAHON, W R – Coromandel; MICHIE, A D – Netherton; MITCHELL, S G – Thames; NIGHTINGALE, G R – Thames; PAYNE, E – Thames; RICKIT, E D – Thames; STRANIX, J – Karangahake; TATESON, W P – Te Aroha; TORR, F J – Thames; TURNER, J H – Waikino; WARNE, G – Thames; WHITFIELD, J T – Putaruru; WILTON, S - Waih

PASSED FOR COMMISSIONS

The following non-commissioned officers of the 23rd Infantry Reinforcements, having qualified by examination, have been appointed Second Lieutenants on probation and transferred to the 28th Reinforcements:
ABRAHAM, CSM R P – F. Co.; CHURCHWARD, CSM W T – G. Co.; COOK, Sgt H L - D.Co.; JARRETT, Sgt J P – H. Co.; KING, Sgt H L – J. Co.; MACKISACK, CSM J W – D. Co.; MAXWELL, Sgt V F – H. Co.; MOORE, Sgt G W – G. Co.; MORRISON, Sgt D G B – B. Co.; O’GORMAN, Sgt F R – E. Co.; ONGLEY, Sgt P A – H. Co.; OWEN, Sgt G – E. Co.; SAUNDERS, Sgt J M – A. Co.; SPEIGHT, CSM H B – E. Co.; WARREN, CSM T F – A. Co.

Page 55

APPEALS FOR EXEMPTION

BECKER, Andrew John, contractor, Kaukapakapa; BROWN, Sydney H J, representative; EWAN, Sydney S, purser, Tarawera; FLYNN, George, farmer, Pukekohe; FOUHY, Daniel, casings mfr, 60 Vincent St; FRIEDLANDER, Max Jonas, farmer, Pokeno; HARVEY, Francis, groom, Ellerslie; HUMPHRIES, Richard, dairy farmer, Mt Roskill; LANGFORD, George Alfred, farmer/storekeeper, Avondale; MAY, Wm Arnold, dairy farmer, Howick; NICHOLSON, John A, horse trainer; WATERS, P C, farmer, Clevedon.

TE AROHA

BEATTIE, B E, share farmer, Hauraki Plains; BOLES, Malcolm, telegraphist, Morrinsville; CLEARY, William, farmer, Matamata; COULTER, Robert, land/farmers agent; ELLEN, Frank, farmer, Manawaru; GORDON, Norman, mill worker, Whitianga; HEALY, Thomas, battery-hand, Waikino; HICKEY, John, farmer, Hinuera; OLSEN, Herbert, Constable, Waihi; RING, Guy, farmer, Hinuera; WALLACE, William, farmer, Tutanui.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI