AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
01 FEBRUARY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 20

RETURNED FROM SAMOA BY TALUNE

To report for duty:
ANDERSON, Pte W; CHERRY, Pte W; CODD, Pte F C; HAWTHORNE, Pte W; JENKINS, Pte F J; LE QUESNE, L/Cpl C N; MATHER, Pte J; MAXWELL, Sgt J W; MILLS, Pte J; NEWBURY, Pte B D; REID, Pte W S; REWES, Pte E; TROES, L/Cpl L M; WATTY, Sgt P; WINDERS, Cpl J H.

Privates HAWTHORNE and ANDERSON are returning on account of being physically unfit for further service. The other members of the party will report for duty.

WAIKATO ENLISTMENTS, NO.4 GROUP

BELL, Charles W – farm hand, Rototuna; CAMERON, William W – farmer, Matangi; FOUNTAINE, Chas. D – farmer, Te Pahu; FREEGARD, Alfred J – farmer, Waerenga; GILLARD, Roderick C E – farmer, Rototuna; HALL, D – labourer, Te Rapa; HILL, Oliver – farmer, Haku; LAWRY, G R – farmer, Kihikihi; PLAISTER, Reginald – farmer, Kaipaki; ROBINSON, B – carpenter, Claudelands; ROWE, Roy Vincent – farmer, Eureka; SPEIGHT, Leonard V – cheese factory manager, Tamahere; SUTHERLAND, E R – farm hand, Orini; TERRILL, S W – blacksmith, Pio Pio.

PRISONERS IN TURKEY

Members of the NZEF, all at Afion Kara Hitsar;
BOWEN, C C – Auckland Mounted Rifles; GORDON, Sgt – 2nd, Wellington, Mounted Rifles; MARTIN, W – Auckland Mounted Rifles; McLENNAN, J C – Auckland Mounted Rifles; McLEOD, D – Auckland Mounted Rifles; PEARCE, Arthur – Auckland Mounted Rifles; QUINTALL, D L – Auckland Mounted Rifles; SAUNDERS, J H – Auckland Mounted Rifles.

Page 22

DUNTROON CANDIDATES

Qualified for entrance to the Royal Military College, Duntroon, Australia.
BLACKBURN, C A D A – Gisborne; CLACHAN, J A M – Wellington; DUFF, C S J – Cashmere Hills, Christchurch; EWEN, F C – Mt Eden, Auckland; GILLMAN, S N – Dunedin; HILL, S J A – St Heliers Bay, Auckland; MAXWELL, T D – Christchurch; McCASKILL, G M – Winchester, South Canterbury; SCHOLES, A G – Mungaroa Wellington; WHYTE, A J L – Hamilton.

SOLDIERS RETURNING FROM THE FRONT

ANDERSON, W – slaughterman, medically unfit
CRAMPTON, Lt J W – soldier, returning on duty
HAWTHORN, W – blacksmith, medically unfit

Page 20, 21, 31, 51, 52 and 56

APPEALS FOR EXEMPTION

CHALMERS, Joseph, labourer, Leamington; CHURCHES, Donald, jeweler, Hamilton; DAY, Lionel Cyril, cheesemaker, Bruntwood; DOWDY, Harry Edward, dairy farmer, Maungatautau; HAWSON, G S, farmer, Mercer; HENRY, Basil, whipmaker, Hamilton; HINTON, Percy Alfred, farmer, Matangi; KAY, Peter Carmichael, farmer, Ngaruawahia; McGRAUGHRAM, Edward Emmett, farmer, Ohinewai; McMILLAN, John Stanley, farmer, Cambridge; NORRISH, Alfred Henry, farmer, Cambridge; PURDY, Edward Levis, farmer, Horomatua; ROGAN, James B, Whangarei; SMITH, Edgar Hardwick, sheep farmer, Rangiriri; SMYTH, Harry, farmer; WILLIAMS, Cecil, surveyor’s asst, Hamilton.

NZ Railway Employees
BLACKBURN, A R, clerk, Putaruru; CARMINE, J F, clerk, Taumarunui; DONNELLY, T, surfaceman; DOYLE, W J, quarryman, Te Kuiti; EDWARDS, W C; FISHER, A J, cleaner/acting fireman, Frankton; HODDINOTT, F J, clerk, Frankton; MADDEN, John, electric linesman, Auckland; McCARTHY, H J, cadet, Paeroa ; PETTIT, C L, clerk, Taumarunui; RIDDOCK, A J, enginedriver, Taumarunui; RIDGLEY, J A A, clerk, Whangarei; SHINKWIN, W, guard, Whangarei; SMITH, A V, surfaceman; SOMERVILLE, J M, enginedriver, Taumarunui; WHITE, T, relieving porter, Auckland.

BREWSTER, Alfred Ernest, farmer; BROWN, David Franklin, Te Kopuru; CLAYDON, Frederick, grocer’s asst, Onehunga; DOUGLAS, Allan, farmer, Pokeno; LAURIE, Charles C, importer; ROBERTS, Thomas, blacksmith, Takapuna; SMALE, James Henry, contractor, Takapuna; SMALE, William John, contractor, Takapuna ; STAINTON, Percy V E, manager, New Plymouth; VAUGHAN, Francis Edwin, farmer, Oneroa.

CAMERON, Ernest, farmer, Onewhero

HARRISON, Henry, pork butcher, Auckland

PETERSON, Parelius

BRUCE, Horace O, Auckland; BRUCE, William George, Auckland; COLE, N, Dominion Road; COLLINS, John Leslie, dairy farmer, Takapuna; COX, Herbert Lawrence, farmer, Putataka; DENNIS, Joseph, Papakura; FELTHAM, Ernest G, Devonport; HAMILTON, Phillip G, Devonport; HARPER, Samuel E, Otahuhu; HIPWELL, Ernest J, Onehunga; LETTS, George, Waiotamarama; LETTS, Norman A, Waiotamarama; LOGAN, James B, Whangarei; MARPLES, Ernest J, Onehunga; MARTIN, Robert Davie, farmer, Kaipara Flats; McGRATH, John, Alexandra St ; McLEOD, Edward, Takapuna ; NEALE, G H, Mt Eden; O’CONNELL, Timothy M, Otahuhu; SAPGROVE, Hugh John; SHEPPARD, Herbert John, tally-clerk, Mt Eden; SIMS, Norman Leslie, joiner, Onehunga; SMITH, Walter; WARD, Victor, Devonport; WILKINSON, Edward; WRIGHT, Harold, fruit farmer, Henderson.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com