BAY OF PLENTY
INDEX TO THE BOOK
AN ULSTER PLANTATION - THE STORY OF THE KATIKATI SETTLEMENT
BY ARTHUR J GRAY

Index to the book "An Ulster Plantation - The Story of the Katikati Settlement" by Arthur J Gray (Second edition 1950: A H & A W REED, Wellington).

ALLEN (Brothers) 55
ALLEN - 72, 73
ALLEY George 117,119
ANDERSON Alexander 29, 33
ANDERSON Frank 85
ANDERSON - 73, 140
ANDREWS George 140
ANDREWS Michael J 26, 27, 34, 35, 58, 73
ANDREWS W J 27, 34, 72, 124 Uplands
ANDREWS William 20, 21, 37, 118, 119, 140
ANDREWS - 131, 136
ARSCOTT Robert 81 Talisman Hotel
ASHTON-WARNER Mrs 140 Schoolteacher
ATKINSON Mrs 136
BARON S C 139
BARRACLOUGH William 74, 136
BEATTIE Thomas 55, 72, 73
BELL Mrs 39,40,79 Accommodation House
BENNER J 34
BIRT - 56
BLAKENEY Robert 74, 85, 119
BLOMQUIST N (Mrs) 124
BLOMQUIST Norman 116, 121, 139
BOYD James 50, 56, 82 Katikati Road Board
BOYD Thomas 118
BOYD - 72, 118
BROWN Alfred 81 Talisman Hotel
BUCKWORTH E F 121
BUCKWORTH Everard 75
BURCHALL John 78, 79, 104 Pioneer Store
BURGESS W 119
BUSBY - 60, 72, 131, 136
BUSBY Robert 124
BUSBY Sam 124
BUSBY W Jnr 124
BUSBY William 50, 56, 123, 124
BUTTERWORTH Charles E 55
BUTTERWORTH - 72, 73
BUTTON Horace Dr 28
CAPMAGIAN Harry 139
Carisbrooke Castle - 18, 191, 23, 24, 27, 51, 122, 128
CHARLTON Charles 74
CLARK A H 74 Junction Hotel
CLARKE J C (Major) 56, 72, 73
CLARKE W A (Captain) 55, 56
COLLIER Mrs 28
COMMONS W M 75, 78
CONINGHAM - 56
COOPER H J 140
CRAPP H 34
CRAWFORD Thomas 20, 26, 34, 37, 72, 73 Drumkeen
CRENE Cecil 121
CRENE Perceval 41, 56, 73, 82, 121
CROSSLEY John (Rev.) 20, 26, 28, 34, 35, 72, 77, 128, 131, 136
CUNNINGHAM Victor 138
DALZELL Thomas 75
DARGAVILLE J M 14, 24 Grand master Orange Lodge
DEADMAN James 28
DEAN Arthur 55
DEAN - 72, 73
DICK W 119
DIGGLEMAN (DIGGELMANN) A 74
DIGGLEMAN (DIGGELMANN) Otto 123
DIGGLEMAN (DIGGELMANN) - 136
DOUGLAS - 56
Dover Castle - 18,23
DUNNE Charles xiii, 21, 100, 118, 124, 128
DUNNE Harry 124
DUNNE Thomas J 20, 27
DUNNE - 72, 131
DUNTON Albert 123
EARL (EARLE) E Mrs 124
EARL (EARLE) Edward 30, 72, 114, 116, 118
EARL (EARLE) Mary Ann 140
EARL (EARLE) Stephen 29, 30, 112, 118
EARL (EARLE) Stephen Jnr 70
EARL (EARLE) - 73, 131, 136
EARL (VANES) Edward Mrs 21
EARL (VANES) Sarah 21
ENOKA - 25
ESKRIGGE Henry 119
EVANS Robert 123
EVERARD James T 55, 72, 73
FARNALL Harry 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 24
FAULKNER Alf 29,98
FISHER A W (Arthur) 21, 34, 54
FLETCHER Charles 118, 119
FLETCHER Mrs 22
FLETCHER Thomas 27, 72, 106, 131 Homewood
FLETCHER Thomas H 20
FOLEY Denis 34, 85 Drowned Uretara River
FOLEY Jimmy 29
FOLEY - 29, 73, 118
GALLAHER Dave 106, 107, 131
GALLAHER James 50, 55
GALLAHER Joseph 140
GALLAHER Mrs 77
GALLAHER - 72, 73
GEISSLER - 78 Pioneer Store
GEORGE - 56
GILBERT Edward Killen 41, 56, 73, 76, 115, 118
GILL Judge 30
GINDERS (Dr) 52, 54, 56
GLEDSTANES Cecil 34, 56, 71, 74, 82, 85
GLEDSTANES Edward 56, 73, 82, 118, 131
GLEDSTANES Edward 73
GLEDSTANES Edward H 124
GLEDSTANES Mrs 50, 73, 98 Larkspur
GLEDSTANES - 73, 131, 136
GOLDSMITH - 25 District surveyor
GOODRIDGE C A 114
GOODRIDGE Charles 74
GOSS Stephen 20, 27, 56, 72, 131, 136
GRAY John 114, 118, 140
GRAY William John 41, 55, 56, 71, 76, 77, 82, 104, 114, 115, 124
GRAY - 73, 74, 131, 136
GREGORY Thomas 50, 55, 72, 124, 131
Halcione - 74
HAMILTON J 34
HAMILTON John 26, 27, 34, 55, 56, 73, 131, 136 Seaview Cottage
HARKNESS - 56
HARLEY C 34
HENRY George 138
HENRY Mrs 124
HENRY Thomas xiii, 74, 119, 136
HILLE C A 119
Hinemoa - 52
HOEING F S (Franz Schultz) 73, 82, 104, 112, 124
HOLMES Norman 138
HOYLE E P 55
HOYLE - 72, 73
HOYTE Henry C 21, 26, 34, 72, 73 Chemist shop in Tauranga
HUDSON - 56
HUME Claude 138, 139
HUME John 118, 119
HUME Walter 121
HUNT S 121
HUNTER - 56
HUNTER George 71 Cheese & Bacon Factory
HUNTER Mrs 128, 131
HUNTER Robert 21, 28, 34, 39, 82, 124 Katikati Road Board
HUNTER - 72, 131, 136
HYDE Joseph (Sergeant) 21, 26, 72, 73, 75 Crimean War Veteran
IRVINE Arthur C 28
IRWIN - 85
JOHNSTON Adam 21, 118, 119, 124
JOHNSTON Fred 118, 119, 124
JOHNSTON Hector 131
JOHNSTON (JOHNSTONE) Noble A 20, 27, 37, 71, 72, 79, 111, 114, 118, 119, 124, 131, 136
JOHNSTON (JOHNSTONE) Noble Jnr 124
JOHNSTON Walter (Canon) 50, 55, 72, 77, 78, 82, 112, 124, 136 Hillside
JOHNSTON Walter (Mrs) 93
JOHNSTONE Morris 138
KATTERNS W J (Rev) 71, 78, 104, 119
KELLY William 14 Member of Provinical Council
KENDALL A 119
KILLEN Bruce 121
KILLEN John 41, 56, 66, 71, 73, 76, 82, 124, 131 Ballymena
KLAUS Jack 74, 112
KNAPPING Christopher 55
KNAPPING - 72, 73
KONIG (KING) Louis Christian 41, 55, 56, 73, 74
Lady Jocelyn - 23, 49, 51, 87, 95
LAKE F 34
LAKE - 36
LATIMER Hugh Nesbit 20, 27, 38, 72, 73, 82 Ferndale
LATIMER Mrs 22
LAVEROCK George 34
LECKY Harry 74
LECKY - 136
LEECH George 118, 124
LEECH Thomas 20, 26, 34, 37
LEECH - 72, 131, 136
LOCKINGTON James 27, 34, 82, 106, 112, 118, 124 Katikati Road Board
LOCKINGTON James (Jnr) 124
LOCKINGTON Jimmy xiii
LOCKINGTON W 124
LOCKINGTON 73, 106, 131, 136
LOMAS W Mrs 124
LOMAS William 74, 136
LOUCH Da Vinci 34
LOUCH Fitzgibbon 20, 26, 30, 31, 34, 35, 72, 73, 74, 87, 98 Castle Grace
LUCKIE J M 14 Editor of Southern Cross
MACMILLAN Charles 118, 119
MACMILLAN Charles Edward 115, 132
MACMILLAN Colin 138
MACMILLAN Donald (Captain) 74, 82, 83, 98 Castle Grace
MACMILLAN F 34
MACMILLAN Robert 118, 119
MACMILLAN - 116
MAJOR H D A (Dr) 132
MAJOR Henry D 50, 55, 72, 118, 132
MANDENO W H 71 Cheese & Bacon Factory
MARK Charles F 131
MARK John (Rev.) 27, 34, 35, 73, 78 Knockvale
MARSH - 56
MARSHALL Edwin 116
MARTINSEN John Mrs 124
MATSON B 119
MAXWELL - 56
MAXWELL Miss 140 Schoolteacher
May Queen - 74, 87
McCAULEY George 118, 124, 131
McCAULEY George Mrs 131
McCAULEY James 56
McCAULEY John 41, 138 From Stewart estates in Ireland
McCAULEY John (Jnr) 56
McCAULEY John( Snr) 56
McCAULEY - 73, 131, 136
McCLUNG George 123
McCLUNG Gilbert 50
McCLUNG - 72, 131, 136
McCLURE George 71, 74, 82 Katikati Road Board
McCLURE John 79
McCUTCHEON James 74, 119
McDONNELL Bernard (Barney) xiii, 41, 73, 74, 80, 90, 100, 108, 118 Uretara Hotel
McDONNELL Bobbie 85 Drowned Uretara River
McKENZIE John 29
McKENZIE - 73
McKINNEY John A 50, 55, 72, 73
MIDDLEBROOK J Mrs 124
MIDDLEBROOK Sam xiii, 41, 73, 104, 114, 124, 138, 131, 136, 141
MILLS - 56
MILLS T Mrs 124
MOORE S 114
MORRIS Captain 25, 88 MHR
MORTON Arthur 121, 140
MORTON Berkeley (Captain) 50, 56, 72, 73, 74
MORTON Berkeley (Mrs) 77
MORTON Bob 121
MORTON I H 121
MORTON K 71, 114 Cheese & Bacon Factory
MORTON Kenneth 74, 116, 121, 124
MORTON Mrs 131
MORTON Robert 55, 72, 73
MORTON - 136
MOSSOP George 50, 56, 72, 73, 82 Katikati Road Board
MOUNTIER Russell 138
MULGAN Alan 132
MULGAN Edward Ker 21, 34, 77, 104, 132
MULGAN John 132
MULGAN Mrs 22
MULGAN W E (Rev.) 19, 27, 34, 35, 50, 72, 73, 77, 82, 104, 131 Rector of Donagh
MULGREW John 21, 27
MULGREW Robert 34
MULGREW Thomas 124
MULGREW William James (Billy) 21, 26, 34, 72, 110, 111, 131
MULVANEY Thomas J 41, 50, 55, 71, 72, 131, 136
MUNSTER - 56
MURDOCH John 21, 33
NASH Charles P 55
NASH - 72, 73
NELSON Herbert 123
NIGHTINGALE - 56
NORRIS Sidney 123
Northumberland - 87
O'BRIEN James 28
O'RORKE George Maurice 4,14
Oxford - 87
PARK - 72, 73
PARK Claude 55
PARKINSON James R 50, 54, 72, 73
PASCOE Sam 28
PRESTON William 20, 26, 27, 72, 118
Pretty Jane - 24
PRITT Frank 119
PRITT Harry 123
PURVIS Frederick A 55
PURVIS Thomas 50
PURVIS - 72, 73
PUTT A 119
PYE Halford 138
RALSTON Alexander 55
RALSTON - 72, 73
RAPLY Arthur 98 Athenree
REA (WRAY) John 32
REA (WRAY) Stewart 20, 26, 28, 34, 37, 114, 118, 124, 131, 140
REA (WRAY) Stewart Mrs Snr 124
REA (WRAY) Thomas 118, 124
RIDDELL Sarah Mrs 50, 56
RIDDELL - 72, 118
ROBERTSON - 56
ROGERS W 119
ROORKE Richard 20, 21, 27, 34
Rowena - 24
ROWLEY Randolph Hon. 50, 56, 60, 72, 73
SALT William 74
SALTER Rev. 119
SANDFORD Thomas 26, 27
SHAW Joseph 55 Woodlands
SHAW William 41, 56, 65, 73, 82, 97, 98 Woodlands
SHEEHAN John 14 Member of Provinical Council
SHEPHARD - 39, 40, 78 Pioneer Store
SHEPHERD Alfred 81, 116 Talisman Hotel
SIMMS Robert 41, 55, 56, 73, 74, 82 Katikati Road Board
SINCLAIR W F 118
SKINNER Howard 138
SLEVIN Joseph 20, 127, 128
SLEVIN - 72, 118
SLEVIN (nee ROORKE) Mrs 20
SMITH F Mrs 124
SMITH Frank Mrs 131
SMITH Henry 140
SMITH Joseph R 27, 66, 73, 75
SMITH - 73
SQUINOBAL George 123
STEVENSON Rupert 56
STEVENSON - 72, 73
STEWART G V Mrs 22
STEWART George 34, 123
STEWART George Cecil 124
STEWART George Vesey xiii, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 37, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 52, 53, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 68, 70, 72, 73, 76, 81, 82, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 99, 103, 112, 114, 117, 118, 119, 120, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 136
STEWART George Vesey (Jnr) 85
STEWART Hugh (Captain) 50, 54, 82, 95, 96, 98, 99, 100, 112 Athenree
STEWART Hugh Mrs (Adela) 29, 77, 94, 95, 96, 99, 102
STEWART Mervyn xv, 34, 99
STEWART Mervyn Archdale 21, 82, 118, 124, 136
STEWART Mervyn (Captain) 3, 50, 55, 98, 112 Martray
STEWART Mervyn James 115, 118, 119
STEWART Mervyn (Jnr) 96
STEWART Mervyn (Mrs) 50
STEWART Michael P 51
STEWART Mrs xv
STEWART Vesey Stewart's Secretary 110 Remmitance Man
STEWART W J 72, 73
STEWART William xiii, 21 Engineer of 'Result'
STEWART - 98, 121 Mount Stewart
STODDARD F W (Dr) 55, 103
STODDARD General 76, 98
STODDARD J F (General) 55 Pyramid
STODDARD T H (General) 55, 59, 119 Claremont
STODDARD - 50, 72, 112, 118
STONE (Brothers) 78,79 Pioneer Store
STUART Arthur 20, 27, 33
STUART R 34
STUART R R Mrs 124
STUART Robert R 21
STUART William 27
STUART - 72, 118
SURTEES Richard V 51, 82, 124 Katikati Road Board
SURTEES - 73, 131, 136
TANNER C 34
TANNER Jonathan 119
TANNER Thomas 26, 27, 34, 37, 55, 56, 82 Katikati Road Board
TANNER - 73, 131
TAWHIAO (King) 97 Visit to Katikati
TAYLOR William 50, 118, 124
TAYLOR - 73, 131
TE KOOTI - 97,98 Visit to Katikati
TEMPLETON James 82 Katikati Road Board
THOMPSON George 28
TOLE D A 25, 43 Waste Lands Board
TOMKINS - 56
TRIMBLE Mrs 22
TRIMBLE William 20, 27, 72, 73
TURNER Alexander (Sandy) xiii, 20, 27, 30, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37 ,61, 68, 77, 82, 104, 111
TURNER Captain 37, 72
TURNER Rutland 74, 136
TURNER - 72, 118
TUTHILL William 74
VANES Sarah 20
VERRY - 56
WALFORD Russell 138
WALKER A J 119
WALKER E R 119
WELSH M P 119, 121
WIGLEY Charles 119, 121
WILLIAMS Captain xiii Captain of 'Result'
WILSON Andrew 21, 27, 34, 37, 82 Surveyor from Dungannon
WILSON Annie 140
WILSON C C 34
WILSON John 21, 27, 28, 34, 97, 124 Prospect Cottage
WILSON Robert 21, 118, 131
WILSON - 72, 136
WOOD R J 34
WRIGHT (Schoolteacher) 85 Drowned Uretara River
WYLIE Joseph 21, 26, 34, 39, 40, 72, 73, 78 Pioneer Store
WYLIE Joseph Jnr 27, 75
WYLIE Mary 140
WYLIE Thomas J 27, 31, 34, 35
YOUNG William 74
YOUNG - 136

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com