Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT GAZETTE
PUBLIC NOTIFICATIONS
MAY 1870

From - Daily Southern Cross - 11 May 1870 page 7.

Superintendent's Office
Auckland, 10th May 1870
I hearby notify for general information that under the authority of an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand, intituled "The Gaolers' Act 1858" I have appointed Constable James FOSTER of the Armed Constabulary Force to be the Gaoler of the Public Gaol at SHORTLAND from the 15th instant, in the place of Mr James BEATTY
Thomas B Gillies
Superintendent.

Superintendent's Office
Auckland, 09th May 1870
I hearby notify that the Chairman of the First Meeting of the Electors of the WAIKOMITI District under "The Highways Act, 1867" has reported in writing to me, the names and designations of the under-mentioned gentlemen, duly elected Highway Trustees for that District:-

Mr Thomas PARR (Senior), Settler
Mr William CANTWELL, Settler
Mr Robert HASZARD, Settler
Mr Terence DONNELLY, Settler
Mr John EUSTON, Settler.

Thomas B Gillies
Superintendent.

Superintendent's Office
Auckland, 07th May 1870
I hearby notify that the Chairman of the Board of Highway Trustees for the ARARIMU SOUTH DISTRICT, has been reported to me the appointment of Mr William GOOD as Collector to the Board.
John R Nicholson
Provincial Secretary.

Superintendent's Office
Auckland, 06th May 1870
It is hearby norified that Mr John SULLIVAN has been appointed Ferryman at WAIWERA from the 1st instant in place of Mr Thomas SEAMAN resigned.
John R Nicholson
Provincial Secretary.

CROWN GRANTS
Crown Lands Office
Auckland, April 26th, 1870
I hearby notify that Crown Grants, in favour of the persons names in the following schedule are now ready for delivery at the Office of the Registrar of Deeds, High Street, Auckland.
J Williamson
Commissioner of Crown Lands.

ADAMS Thomas
ALEXANDER Frederick
ANDERSON Joseph
ANDREWS Charles William
ANTROBUS Charles
AREY William Sallows
BACON Thomas
BARKER George
BELL Joseph
BICKERS John
BILLINGTON John
BOUCHER Edward
BRAGGINS Edwin Robert
BRIDESON Evan
BROOKES Albert Edward
BROOKING Samuel (Jnr)
BROWN John
BURGESS Richard Stephen
BURKE Timothy
BURNS John
BURTENSHAW William
CAFFERY Daniel
CARROLL Matthew
CARTWRIGHT John
CASHMORE Robert
CASTLES John Henry
CHARLTON John
CLARKSON James
COAD Theresa Rathbone
COCKERAM Thomas
COLBY James
COLE John
COOKE Henry
COOPER Charles
COWERN Frederick
COWSILL Joseph
COX James
COX Joseph Simpson
CRANEY Henry
CULBERT James
CURLETT James
CURTIS James
DAVIDSON Robert
DAVISON Henry
DAY Martin
DEAVILL Albert Carter
DICKSON Thomas James
DILLON Patrick Edwin
DIX Joshua Culling
DONOGHUE James
DONOVAN Jeremiah
DONOVAN Timothy
DORE Charles
DOUGLAS William
DRUMMOND John
EDGAR Samuel
EDWARDS William
ELLIOTT Charles
EVANS Joseph
EVINSON Samuel
FAGG William
FARNHAM William Bellamy
FAULKNER Elijah James
FENTON Richard (2)
FITZGERALD Richard
FLEET Richard
GAMBLE Richard
GATTEY Edward Periam Heath
GERRAGHTY John
GOUDIE Thomas Cuthbert
GRAHAM Robert
GRANGER John
GRAY William
GRIBBIN Francis
GRIFFITHS Emma
HALE Catherine
HALLIWELL Greenwood
HAMMOND James
HANLON Joseph
HARESNAPE William
HARRISON George
HASELDEN Frances
HATFIELD John Alexander
HEALD George
HENSON Samuel
HEWIN Frederick
HEY Joah
HILFORD Robert
HOLLAND Henry
HUGHES Margaret
HUTCHINSON Matthew
HYLAND James
IBBETSON Frederick Henry
JACKSON James John
JEFFREY Richard
KING Edward
KIRK James
LIDIARD Richard
LINSTROM George Alfred
LITCHFIELD William
LOWE John
MACARA William
MANN Christopher Frederick
MARSHALL John Taylor
MAY Edward
McALISTER William
McCLEARY William
McDONALD Thomas
McGEOCH Andrew
McGINLEY Michael Henry
McGUIRE Hugh
McINDOE William
McKOWEN Patrick
McLEAN Margaret
McLINTOCK Elijah
McMURDO Charles Napier
McRAE Farquhar
MEDDINS David
MONAGHON Felix
MOODY Margaret
MORGAN Maria Matthews
MURPHY William
NAGLE Luke
NESBITT William
NEW George
NEWMAN Jane Benton
NICHOLAS James
O'DANIEL James
O'LAUGHLIN Bryan
OLDROYD George
ONIONS Walter Thomas
PASCOE Thomas
PATERSON Helen Ann
PICKUP James
PLUMMER Charles
PURDY John
RAGG Joseph Higginson
RANDALL William
RAYNES James
REED George
RICHARDS George
RIGGALL James Kirkby
RILEY Charles
ROBINSON Edward Burnett (2)
ROBSON William George
ROPER Thomas
ROYCROFT Robert
RUGG Ann
SARGENT Thomas (2)
SAUNDERS John
SEAMAN William
SIDWELL Frederick William
SKERRY Michael
SNEDDEN Alexander
STEPHENS Charles William
STEWART Thomas
STONE Benjamin
STREETER Stephen
STRETTON William Frederick
SYKES John
TAYLOR Mason Dudley
TAYLOR Robert
THOMPSON George
TREVELYAN John
TURNER Edward
VENN Robert
VINCENT Edmund Frederick
WALKER Joseph
WATERS Benjamin
WELLS William
WHITE Emma
WHITESIDE John
WILLIAMS John
WILSON John
WILSON Walter
WITHERS Edward
WOOD Cornelius John
WOOD William
WOOD William
WORSNOP Martha


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL