Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
268 WAIMEA DISTRICT RESIDENTS
AS AT DECEMBER 1868

From - West Coast Times - 3 December 1868 Page 4.

J N OWEN Esq

Dear Sir - We the undersigned, inhabitants of the Waimea District, would respectfully beg you to stand as Candidate for Election as Member of County Council. We feel assured that from your social position in the district, your well-known integrity of purpose, and the unflinching manner in which you have discharged the various duties that have devolved upon you, that you are eminently fit to occupy the position of our representative, and we pledge ourselves to do our utmost to secure your return. We are, trusting that you will accede to our request, yours obediently: -

ADAMS J J LELJEGVSEST Thomas
AIKILLER F LEONE Bortslo
AITCHISON William LINDBORN Fred
ALLEN J LOCHORE Robert
ANDERSON Alex LOCHORE S D
ANDERSON Charles LORENZ Matthias
ASRTONI Mascioroni LUND Jacob
AUSTIN Michael MACKAY John
BALDWIN - MADDISON William
BALLANTINE Thomas MALLETT Abraham
BARJESON Alfred MARSHALL John
BAXTER John MARSIEP Joseph
BEECHE J B MATHASON George
BELL C George MATHISON William
BELL G MAZZA Antonio
BELL Robert H MAZZA Davidde
BENJAMIN T MAZZA Zauavia
BERTENSHAW George McALPIN Henry
BLAKE Charles McBETH John
BOGDEN H McDONALD Alex
BONETTI Guiseppe McDONOGH Christ.
BOPOTICH Vincenzo McGAIN John
BOTTOM Alfred McGALDRICK D
BRANFORD W J McKAY E
BRATTIARLO Goarum McKENZIE John
BRAVO Servatore McKINNES Hugh
BREESE Thomas McKINNON Hugh
BROOK George McLEAN Lachlan
BROWN A McLEOD D
BROWN Daniel McNEIL D
BROWN George MELLEUEN Peter
BROWN Robert MERTON Henry
BRUCE Thomas MERTON Thomas
BRUNTON Alfred MILLAR Robert
BRYANS John MILLER George
BRYSON Robert MILORROR Christ.
BUNGINGHAM - MITCHELL R H
BUTTON Isaac MITCHELL Thomas
CADDY Samuel MONRO Robert
CAMMIN Joseph MORATTONE Stofone
CAMPBELL William MORRIS Griffith
CAMPIUI James MORRIS Joseph
CANOQBI (sic) Zilygo MORRIS William
CAREW J MORROW David
CARLIS John MORSONAI Giovonni
CARMECHEL Rody MORTINO Sonogniuri
CARNINE Giogeppe MOSSOP William
CARNOVAN David MUANTER R
CARPENTER Daniel MULLHOLAND Warned
CHARLES Thomas MURPHY James
CHERRY John NAREARIN Nicenzer
CHESNEY Robert NEILSON Henry
CHIONO Viurenzo NEWMAN W
CHRISTIAN Jas K O'CALLAHAN M
CLOPATT Joos ODINO Zomogi
COLLINS William OLMOND James
CORIPPO Guiseppe O'ROURKE B J
CORTOND Luis OVERHAZEN F H
COWIN Philip OWEN John L
COX P W PANTA Antoni
CUNNINGHAM John PAOLO Pelloni
CURSICH John PARKER Edmund
CURVAN Alex G PASK J
DANIELS Peter PASS John H
DASH Robert PAYNTER William
DAVIDSON John PETERS John
DAVIDSON Robert PETERSEN H
DAWSON Geo PIETRO Lortori
DENSON Christian PITTERJEN Thomas
DOUNIE John PLAFF Joseph
DOWELF Joseph PONTIAS Tilippo
DUCKWORTH Samuel PUGH Pritchard
DUCKWORTH William PULENG Andrew
DUNSMON R PULLAO John S
EASTMAN Henry QUINN William
EBNER Theodor RANTIN James
FARIS John REED H
FELL Thomas RICHARDSON George
FELTON James RIDE William
FERRORI Franusu RILEY Henry
FEZSEN Hans ROBERTS John
FIGGETT James ROBERTSON M
FISHER Joseph RODGERS John
FLYNN Michael RULE James
FRAMPTON Henry SASICH Giacomo
FRANCIS Albert SCARFEA Jacob
FRASER William SCHNADER George
FROLLI Joseph SCOTT W
FYTHESBEIGH Charles SEDDON Fauthar
GARNER John SEVINI Geougoni
GASLAYSON Peter SHAND James
GEORGE S M SHEA William
GIULIERI Pictro SIMPSON Richard
GNOLLAGHAN Charles SKOGTUND J S
GOODMAN Charles SLACK Joshua
GORDON Samuel SMITH A David
GOREPI Tomasine SMITH George
GRANT Jas SNODGRASS H
GRANT Peter SNODGRASS John
GREEN Jas G SNODGRASS William
GRIFFITH William SOHAEF Gustao
GRINDLY Joseph SOHESNOM Aazur
GUISEPPE Giulieri STEPHENS Matthew
HAMILTON Andrew STEVENSON E S
HARRISON Henry STRANGE Escott
HAURISN Ginnseppes SWANSON Henry
HENDERSON Robert THOMPSON Alex
HERASON James TOBIN J E
HESTON W TOBIN Patrick J
HIEPORICH Luffa TREASURE John
HIGGS James TREGOUR Charles
HIGHMORE Joseph TROURINO Lois
HONEY Albert TUCKER John
HONEY William UALLANTONE Alic
HOPTON Robert VINCENZO Masciorino
HUMAN Geo H VITTORELLO Marco
HYDE James WAFF Frederick
JAMES Philip J WALTON John
JARMAN George WARREN Henry
JARUIE Walter WARRES Frances
JEANES John A WELLS William
JOHNSON Charles WERNER Poptirt
JOHNSTON Charles WHITE Thomas
JOHNSTON John W WILLIAMS John
JOHNSTON William WILLIAMS John
JONES Daniel WILLS S M
JONES Frederick WILSHIN David
JONES Thomas WILSON Alex
KING John WILSON Simon W
KIRKPATRICK W WOODS John
KNESEVICH Tommas WRIGHT Edward
LACEY John J YOUNG A
LANG A YOUNG Thomas
LAWSON Christian ZISLNO J Hans


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL