Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

OLD COACHING DAYS IN OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND
BY E M LOVELL-SMITH
INDEX

BOOK REVIEW
Old Coaching Days in Otago and Southland by E M Lovell-Smith Published by Lovell-Smith and Venner Ltd, Christchurch 1931 Facsimile copy by Colonial CD Books http://www.colonialcdbooks.com/

A genealogist’s dream if you are interested in coaching, coaches, coach drivers, coach journey’s, coach fares, coach accidents, coaching inn’s in fact anything coaching in the Otago and Southland area. Many of the coaches and drivers came to New Zealand from the Victorian goldfields. A lot of the coach drivers were American as were the coaches.

The author, Edgar MacLeod Lovell-Smith has written a delightful book and includes such gems as ‘Driving on the road in the winter (Andrew) Chapman would arrive sometimes with his beard a mass of ice. It would have to be thawed out with hot water’ (p120) and ‘The coach (driven by Robert (Bob) Galloway) (was) going over a pot-hole in the road, (when) a stoutish woman on the box seat was bounced off the coach, landing on her head in a mud-hole. There she was stuck, and the passengers, going to her assistance, found her unconscious. “Give her head a waggle and see if the neck is broken”, said one man. However she was merely stunned, and after a drop of brandy has been given her quickly recovered’ (p127). Photos and sketches abound throughout the book.

Early drivers mentioned are:


ALLAN J
ALLEN Richard
ANDERSON William Musgrave (Capt.)
ANDERSON Robert
AYLING Robert
BAINBRIDGE Joseph (Joe)
BARNES John
BARRY Jackson (Captain)
BARRY William
BARTON Edmund
BASTINGS Horace
BEAUFORT Thomas Ralph Casley
BIRMINGHAM William
BOX Samuel
BOYLE William
BRADLEY John (Hoppy, Lame)
BRADLEY Thomas
BRAYTON William H
BRAYTON E J (Ned)
BRITTON J F
BROSNAHAN James
BUTLER William
CAMERON Hugh
CAMPBELL Duncan
CAPSTICK Richard Westell
CAREY David
CARMICHAEL James (Jimmy)
CARTER William Kennedy (Long Carter)
CASH Dan
CHAPLIN John Thomas
CHAPMAN Frederick (Sir)
CHAPMAN J W
CHAPMAN Andrew
CLAPP F B
CLAPP Louis Frederick
COBB Freeman
COLE Charles Carlos
COLE Leander Goss
COLE Charles (Charlie)
COLLINGS F A
COOK John (Jack)
CORKILL T
COULING
COX J
CRAIG Hugh
CRAIG Robert (Black Bob)
CRAIG Robert (Red Bob)
CRAWFORD W
CRAWFORD James Coutts
CRAWLEY William
CROSBIE Joseph Nelson
CROSBIE Joseph Michael
CROSBIE Frank
DANIELLS R W
DAVIES Thomas
DENHAM Frederick Charles
DEVINE Edward (Ned) (Cabbage Tree Ned)
DONALDSON William
DORE John Benjamin Charles
DUFF William
DUNCAN James Alfred
DUNGEY James
DUNNE John
EICHARDT Albert
EMMERTON Edward (Ned)
ERSKINE R
FINLAY W
FISH J W
FLINT William
FOLEY E T
FOOTE Frank
FRASER G
FREELAND -
GALLOP G H
GALLOWAY Robert
GARVEY J F
GILMORE Thomas
GLASSCOCK George
GOODARD William
GOODGER George Wellington
GORMAN Timothy
GREEN F
HAIGH Israel (Ike)
HAMILTON John
HAMILTON J C
HARPER Mere
HEATH John
HENDERSON William
HENRY James Young
HEWITT Cyrus
HOOD Rob
HORR James Courtland
HORR John
HORSWELL Edmund
HOYT Charles James
HOYT Henry
HOYT George
HUNT George
HURLEY J
INDER Albert
JACOBS
JEFFERIES G
JOHNSTON Charles
JONES Shadrach (Dr)
JOPP John Lumsden
KENNEDY Alexander (Alick)
KERR John
KIDD Robert
KILGOUR Joseph
KINGMAN C B
KNOX John
LAMBER John B
LAMPERT Thomas
LANGLEY George W
LEARY Herbert
LLOYD William
LOGAN Thomas
LUDLAM J W
LUKS B L
LYNCH J
LYONS P
MAITLAND William
MALLOCH Donald
MANSFIELD Frank P
MATHESON D
MATHIESON A
McBRIDE John
McCORMICK John
McDONALD Adam
McDOUGALL -
McINTOSH James
McINTOSH Kenny
McINTYRE Alexander
McKEGG -
McKENZIE Robert
McKENZIE John (Black Jock)
McKINNON John
McLAUGHLIN John
McLEAN Donald
McLEOD Robert
McNEIL J
McPHERSON Donald
McSWAN Alexander
MEARS William
MILES James (Jimmy)
MILLAR John
MILLS Joseph (Joe)
MITCHELL William Robert
MITCHELL W R
MOLLISON A
MOWTON George
MUIRHEAD A
NETTLEFORD Henry Alfred
NIEPER Charles
O'KANE James
O'MEARA -
ORD Archie
OWENS R D
PARSONS Thomas
PECK John Murray
PETERS A
PETERS P M
PINKERTON F
PITMAN William
POPE Thomas (Tommy)
POTTS Matthew
POWELL Denis
QUICK Frank
QUICK George
ROACH John
ROBERTSON Jno
ROBERTSON A W
ROBERTSON J
ROBINSON Duncan
ROBINSON Donald
ROCHE James
ROGERS Frank J
RUGG James
RUTHERFORD Frank
SAYERS G T
SAYERS Thomas
SCOLES William
SHEPARD William Henry (Shep)
SHIEL -
SHORT Alfred
SMITH T M (Yankee Smith)
SMITHAM William
SMYTH A Jerusulam (Jerry)
SOUTHALL J
STEADMAN Henry
STIRLING Andrew
SUTHERLAND James Munro
SUTHERLAND Robert
SWANTON James
TAGGART W H
TAMBLYN Alfred Henry
THOMSON Murray
TOBIN Henry
WAGNER Jacob Shepherd
WAIN Frederick
WAIN Job
WALKER Alexander
WALLS Frank
WARREN William (Billy)
WATSON George
WELCH William
WHITTY Thomas
WILKINSON Harry
WILLIAMS Robert Benjamin
WOODS William
WOTTON Robert Bernard
WRENN Thomas
YEEND Harry
YOUNG Andrew
YOUNG Thomas


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL