Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND MACHINE GUN CORPS
- HONOURS AND AWARDS
1914 - 1918

From With the Machine Gunners in France and Palestine - The Official History of the New Zealand Machine Gun Corps in the Great War - 1914 - 1918 by Major J H Luxford NZMGC (Whitcombe and Tombs 1923)

ADAMSON William 25102 Private MM
ALLEN Albert Lewis 10267 Sergeant MM
ALLEN William 11/1111 Corporal MM
APPLEBE William James 13/2275 Sergeant MID
ASHBY Paul Calverly 7/2580 Lieutenant MC
ASHWELL Sydney Herbert 21762 Sergeant MID
BALL George 11/468 SSM MID
BARR James Alfred 7/659 WO I DCM, MID
BARR Samuel Douglas 3/756 Sergeant MM
BARRETT Walker 13/1004 Trooper MM
BARTLETT Uno Joseph 7/162 Lieutenant MID
BATTERSBY George Herbert 21179 Corporal DCM
BEASLEY Samuel Charles 6/4200 Lieutenant MC, MID
BIBBY Robert Edward 22907 Lieutenant MC
BIRTLES John Arthur 9/1262 CQMS MM
BLACK John 9/245 Lieutenant MID
BLAIR Duncan Barrie 7/309 Lieut-Col NZSC, MC, DSO, MID x3
BOOTH Gareth Rickaby 23/686 Sergeant MM
BRICKELL Raymond Robert 11400 Private MM
BRIDSON Phillip Sydney 12/998 L-Corp MID
BRILL Frederick Andrew 10/1753 L-Corp MM
BROWN Arthur William 6/593 Lieutenant DCM, MC
BRUCE Claude Harley 7/629 Major DCM
BUCHANAN Ronald Hart 11/1876 Lieutenant MC
CAMERON William Keith 9/369 2nd Lieut MC
CAMPBELL Donald 7/1051 Sergeant DCM
CARR Charles Harold 11/978 Sergeant MM
CAWS Robert Bruce 8/2510 Captain MC
CHAYTOR Lawrence Clerveaux 7/180 Major MC
CIMINO Leo Sigismund 23/1301 Major MID
CIOCHETTO Charles Victor 26/93 Lieutenant MC, MM
CLEMENT Douglas Herbert 21792 Corporal MM
COLLINS Alfred Edward 24/637 Sergeant MM
COOTE Jack Cecil 22586 Sergeant MM
COSTER Arthur Harrington 25/603 Sergeant MM
COUGHEY John 13631 Corporal MM
COVELL Dudley James 10013 L-Corp MID
COX William Edwin Batchelor 13/2173 L-Corp MM
CRAVEN Leslie Alic 7/511 Lieutenant MC
CROWE George Patrick 22939 Private MM
CURTIS Archibald Raymond 6/1134 Lieutenant MC and Bar
DETTERT Arthur 22160 Sergeant MM
DONALDSON George Joseph 58676 Private MID
DOWDEN Walter Eric 13/3019 L-Corp MM
DUNCAN James 9/136 2nd Lieut MC
EMMERSON Sydney Laurence 13/795 Sergeant DCM
FEARN William George 11/2314 L-Corp MID
FINLAYSON Allan Cross 9/439 Major MID
FINLAYSON William James 5/36 L-Corp MM
FISHENDON William Thomas 23/2562 Private French Croix de Guerre
FISHER George 12/351 Sergt-Major DCM
FLANAGAN James 23325 Lieutenant MC
FLETCHER Donald 9/1045 2nd Lieut DCM
FLYNN Maurice 12/932 Sergeant MM
FORDYCE Andrew Bruce 12/102 Lieutenant MID
GALVIN Michael 24/1382 Corporal MM
GIBSON Lance Vernon 23/760 Sergeant MM
GOLDER Arthur George 22965 2nd Lieut MM
GORDON John McKay 6/50 2nd Lieut MM
GOSLING Thomas 10/1497 W.O II MM
GRAINGER John Charles 25/108 Sergeant MID
HALLY Colin 23935 Lieutenant MC
HARDIE Robert Davies 10/1171 Major DSO, MID x 2
HARPER Gordon Gerald 7/516 2nd Lieut DCM
HARPER Robert Paul 7/517 Captain MC, DSO, MID x 2
HARRIS Cluney 7/204 Lieutenant MC
HAYTER Chilton Goodenough 7/1167 Major MC, MID
HICKEY John Sidney 25/114 Sergeant Meritorious Home Service
HINMAN Arthur Charles 13/70 Major MID, Order of the Nile (4th class)
HODGSON Francis Joseph 24/639 Sergeant MM
HOOPER Henry Moodie 10/2435 Sergeant MM
HOPKIRK James Alexander David 23/26 Captain MC
HORN George Walter 10130 Captain MC, MID
HORN James 22979 Corporal MM
HUGGINS Edward Maltby 28729 Private MM
HUNT James Bernard 24/461 S-Sergeant MSM
INGLIS Lindsay Merritt 24/23 Major MC
JAMES Charles Lawrence 29659 Sergeant Meritorious Home Service
JEFFERSON William Burden 10/4466 Sergeant MM
JEFFS Arthur Henry 12/767 Sergeant MM
JENNINGS William Ivan Kirke 8/912 Major NZSC, DSO
JOLL Harry 11/892 Sergeant MM
JONES Harold Stanford 11/561 CSM WOII MID
JURY Claude Rex 22994 CSM MM
KAY Stanley Angus 9/1695 Sergeant MM
KIBBLEWHITE Edward Henry Turner 10/960 Lieutenant MC
KIRKPATRICK Matthew 16414 Sergeant MID
LEE Albert 10/2204 Sergeant MM
LESTER Clarence Lester 25113 Sergeant MM
LONERGAN Thomas 6/2694 Corporal MM
LORGELLY William James 20179 Sergeant MM
LUCAS Gordon Tate 23/815 Lieutenant French Croix de Guerre, MID, MBE (Military Div)
LUXFORD John Hector 25/1230 Major MID
MACKIE E D - S-Sergeant Brought to the notice of the Secretary of State
MALONE Maurice Patrick 11/1338 Sergeant DCM
MANSON Alexander James Mackay 11/1642 Lieutenant MC, MID
MARKS Cecil Harold 12/2558 Lieutenant MID
MAWSON Joseph Bibby 10/3147 Lieutenant MC
McCARTHY Robert Joseph Wilson 16569 Private MID
McGEE L P - Sergeant DCM
McGREGOR Maurice Tweed 17093 Corporal DCM and Bar
McKANE Albert Henry 6/1913 Sergeant MM
McKELLAR Peter Alexander 8/3975 Sergeant MID
McKENZIE Alexander Thomas 18462 Sergeant MM
McKENZIE Daniel 18220 L-Corp MSM
McKENZIE R F - Captain MC
McNAMARA Victor 6/3808 Private MSM
McQUEEN Neil McKenzie 6/1920 Lieutenant MID
MEANEY Anthony David 42764 L-Corp MM
MINTROM Frederick Harold 26363 2nd Lieut MM, MC
MULLER Hugh McQuarrie 23852 Sergeant MSM
NEWCOMBE Arnold Clayton 12/1022 W.O II MM
NICOL (NICHOL) Robert Stevenson 21878 Sergeant MM
O'CONNOR Thomas Bernard 11/1263 Sergeant MM
OLIVER George Joshua 11/805 Sergeant MM
PAINE William 26/1074 Sergeant MM
PALMES Bryan 10/464 Lieutenant MC
PARKER James Hislop 35304 Trooper MM
PARKS John Bertram 10/90 Lieut-Col MC, MID
PASK Leonard 16432 Corporal MID
PATTISON Harry John 10/2733 L-Corp MM
PEGG Henry Arnold 11/1361 Sergeant MM
PETHERICK Stanley Huia 24/882 Sergeant Belgian Croix de Guerre
PICOT Ernest Horton 13/420 Lieutenant MC
POSTLEWAIGHT Lawrence Henry 21089 L-Corp MM
PRESTON Alan Hurst 10/910 Lieutenant MC, MID
PRICE Henry Wooles 24/888 Lieutenant DCM
QUIN Roy Vincent 24925 Private MM
RENALL Richard Percy 13/2242 L-Corp MM
RICHMOND Arthur Telford 13/846 L-Corp MID
RIDDELL William 10082 L-Corp MM
RIOPOSIO Peter 24/1795 Sergeant MM
ROACHE William 13/3130 Sergeant MM
ROBBINS John Isaac 26456 Corporal MM
ROSE John Murray 10/692 Major NZSC, MC, MID, French Croix de Guerre
SAMSON Charles Owen 24/643 Sergeant MM
SHAW Herbert 26464 Private MM
SOFFE George 10/873 Private MM
STADE Frederick Andrew 28216 Private DCM
STEVENS Arthur Morris 26473 Sergeant MM
STEWART Charles Byedlaugh 24/907 Sergt-Major MSM
STUART John 11/1063 Sergeant MM, MID
TATHAM John 45574 Private MM
TAVENDALE David 25216 Private MM
THOM William Napier 26/927 Sergeant MM and Bar
TOMLINE Gordon Hammond 4/1718 Lieutenant MC
VON KEISENBERG Arthur Otto 1/8 L-Corp MM
WATKINS William 10/868 Sergeant Belgian Croix de Guerre
WATSON Frederick William 12/1020 2nd Lieut DCM
WEEKS John Walter 23/1232 CQMS MSM
WELSH Edward Ewart 28299 Corporal MM
WHITELAW Leslie Archibald 16028 Private MM
WHYTE Charles Murray 23/954 Sergeant Meritorious Home Service
WOODHEAD George 6/575 CSM MM
WOODS Gerald Veron 12/2888 2nd Lieut Belgian Croix de Guerre
WOODS William 8/508 2nd Lieut MM and Bar
YOUNG Robert Alfred 7/486 2nd Lieut MC
YOUNG Walter 25/1093 Sergeant MM

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI