Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS
OFFICERS
1914 - 1919

OFFICERS WHO SERVED WITH THE NZ ENGINEERS

DIVISIONAL ENGINEERS AND FIELD TROOP
SURNAMENAMEREG NO.LAST RANKAWARDSDATEFIRST RANK
ANGUS Percy Roy 26361 Lieutenant 24Jun1916 2nd Lieut
ANNABELL Norman 4/647 Major MC 15Mar1915 Lieutenant
BARCLAY George 4/645 Lt Colonel OBE - -
BARKER Theodore Delabere 18186 Lieutenant 23Sep1916 2nd Lieut
BEEKMAN A - Captain (AccK) 16Jan1915 Major
BEILBY Charles Spurgeon 21372 2nd Lieutenant* 14Dec1917 2nd Lieut
BINGAY H L - Lt Colonel RE, DSO 27Jul1917 Lt Col
BLACK Ralph John 4/376 Captain* MC 10Feb1915 2nd Lieut
BOGLE Archibald Hugh 12619 Lieutenant 10Aug1916 2nd Lieut
BOULT Charles Norton 46919 Lieutenant 14Jul1917 2nd Lieut
BROADGATE Frederick King 26360 Lieutenant (KIA) 24Jun1916 2nd Lieut
BUTLER R T R P (Hon) - 2nd Lieutenant RE, MC 31May1915 2nd Lieut
CHILCOTT Charles Wynne 4/385 Captain* MC 15Feb1916 2nd Lieut
CLARK H M - Lieutenant* 23Jun1915 2nd Lieut
CLOUGH Edward Dawson 4/489 Lieutenant* 18Apr1916 2nd Lieut
CORKILL Francis Malcolm 4/1719 Lieutenant 01Mar1916 2nd Lieut
CORY-WRIGHT Silston 11989 Captain MC 29Apr1916 Lieutenant
DAVIES Owen York 6/613 Lieutenant* 29May1917 2nd Lieut
DOAKE David 4/719 Lieutenant* MC 21Apr1917 2nd Lieut
DOLLIMORE Thomas William 4/880 Captain* 21Oct1915 2nd Lieut
DOUSE R E - 2nd Lieutenant - 2nd Lieut
DOW John William 30117 Lieutenant 28May1917 2nd Lieut
DRAFFIN Malcolm Keith 4/608 Lieutenant* MC 23Dec1916 2nd Lieut
DUKE William Reginald 4/985 2nd Lieutenant* 31May1918 2nd Lieut
EATON-TURNER Geoffrey William 26493 Lieutenant 05Apr1917 2nd Lieut
FERGUSON F A - Brevet Major RE 15Jan1915 Captain
FISHER H H - Captain 16Jan1915 2nd Lieut
FOOTE Harry Arthur 4/41A Lieutenant* MM 27Jan1917 2nd Lieut
GEORGE E W - Lieutenant* MC 21Sep1917 2nd Lieut
GIBBS David John 4/01 Major DSO 05Aug1914 Captain
GLASSE Alfred Onslow 4/74A Lieutenant* MC 01Mar1916 2nd Lieut
HODGSON F J - 2nd Lieutenant* MM 27Jan1919 2nd Lieut
HOLBROOK R E - 2nd Lieutenant - 2nd Lieut
HULBERT W - Lieutenant* 29May1917 2nd Lieut
JENSSEN Kolbjorn Thorvaldsson 27810 Lieutenant 22Jul1916 2nd Lieut
JOLL Bruce Langdon 4/534 Lieutenant* 21Jun1917 2nd Lieut
KEENAN Percy St John - Major 05Aug1914 Captain
KEILAR John 22651 Lieutenant 27May1916 2nd Lieut
KING H S - Lieutenant* 19Jan1916 2nd Lieut
LINKLATER H - 2nd Lieutenant* MM 24Feb1918 2nd Lieut
LOCKINGTON H A - Lieutenant 01Feb1918 2nd Lieut
LOCKINGTON H G - Lieutenant 07Jan1918 2nd Lieut
LUSH Arthur 4/783 Lieutenant* 23Dec1916 2nd Lieut
MANSFIELD David Ramsay 4/3 Lieutenant* 28Jul1917 2nd Lieut
MARCHANT Edgar Allman 23655 Lieutenant 14Oct1916 2nd Lieut
McCRORIE William Stevens 4/649A Lieutenant 16Jan1915 2nd Lieut
McNAB A A - Major 05Aug1914 Captain
McNEILL Allan Gordon - Brevet Major RE, MC (KIA) 16Jan1915 Captain
MOORE John Joseph 4/878 Lieutenant* MM 17Jul1916 2nd Lieut
MOREY Percy Harold 4/1874 Lieutenant 01Mar1916 2nd Lieut
MORTON Edward 11990 Lieutenant 29Apr1916 2nd Lieut
NEWBOULD Maurice George 4/28A Captain* MC 02Feb1915 2nd Lieut
NEWMAN H W - Captain* MC 21Oct1915 2nd Lieut
OAKEY Allen Norman 4/428 Lieutenant MC 05Aug1914 Lieutenant
PAINE Sydney William 4/429 2nd Lieutenant* (KIA) 02Feb1915 2nd Lieut
PAVITT Harold Hastings 4/1721 Lieutenant* 08Sep1917 2nd Lieut
PERKINS Cyril Alexander Robinson 4/431 2nd Lieutenant* 26Oct1917 2nd Lieut
PRIDHAM G R - Brevet Lt Colonel RE, DSO 26Feb1915 Major
RAE W S - Captain* MC 15Feb1916 2nd Lieut
REEVE Bertie Leonard Redding 4/651 Major 16Jan1915 Lieutenant
REID H J - 2nd Lieutenant* 31May1918 2nd Lieut
ROSS Daniel 4/22A Lieutenant* MM 28May1917 2nd Lieut
ROWE T F - Lieutenant* 18May1917 2nd Lieut
RUSSELL George Vernon 4/1712 Captain* MC 01Jan1916 2nd Lieut
SALMON C W - Captain* DCM 26Jun1915 2nd Lieut
SAUNDERS D W - Lieutenant* DCM 17Jun1915 2nd Lieut
SHERA Louis Murray 4/439 Lt Colonel OBE, MC 05Aug1914 Captain
SIMPSON G - Lieutenant 01Jan1916 Lieutenant
SIMSON D P - Captain 28Sep1914 Captain
SKELSEY F W - Major 28Sep1914 Lieutenant
SLYFIELD Robert Gordon 4/1390 2nd Lieutenant* 02Feb1918 2nd Lieut
SMITH J A - Lieutenant 27May1916 2nd Lieut
THOMAS Acland Withiel 4/78A Lieutenant* MC 15Mar1916 2nd Lieut
THORNTON Onslow Garth 21450 2nd Lieutenant* 27Apr1918 2nd Lieut
VICKERMAN Neville Longbourne 4/1013 Lieutenant 14Jul1917 2nd Lieut
WAITE Fred 4/448 Captain DSO 05Aug1914 Lieutenant
WEST B L R - Lieutenant* 21Apr1917 2nd Lieut
WILSON Frank Clifford 4/650 Captain 16Jan1915 2nd Lieut

* Denotes Officers who gained Commissions in the Field.


FIELD TROOP IN PALESTINE
ALEXANDER H G - Lieutenant
BROWNE S G - Lieutenant
LANGE A F - 2nd Lieutenant
LOCKINGTON Harry Aloysius 7/1090 Lieutenant

SIGNAL TROOP
BRAITHWAITE J L - Lieutenant MC
HINTON Thomas George 4/352 Lieutenant
HULBERT Edward James 4/591 Lt Colonel DSO
PATRICK Robert Thomas George 4/356 Lieutenant MC
WAINSCOTT Albert George 4/341 Lieutenant MC

WIRELESS TROOP
CLARKE William Robinson Henry 4/2170 Lieutenant
MELVILLE Jeremiah William 4/2197 Captain

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI