Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS
HONOURS AND REWARDS
1914 - 1919

ABBEY Alexander William 4/85A Sergeant 1st Field Co DCM, MID
ADAMS John Quinton 4/669 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
ADAMS Robert William 10/1714 Sapper 1st Field Co MM
ALEXANDER Harold Gilbert 7/1325 Lieutenant Field Troop MAO-Home
ANDERSON James Henry 4/674 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
ANNABELL Norman 4/647 Major HQ - NZE MC, MID
ATKINSON Theodore 4/87A Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
BARCLAY George 4/645 Lt-Colonel NZE-Reserve Depot MID x 2, OBE, Montenegrin Order of Danilo, 4th Class
BENNETT George McIntosh 12006 Sapper 1st Field Co Roumanian Medal
BINGAY Herbert Lyle British Loans Officer Lt-Colonel DSO, RE, CRE, MID x 2
BLACK Ralph John 4/376 Captain 3rd Field Co MC
BLACKALL William Robson 4/686 Farrier-Sergeant 2nd Field Co MSM
BOSWELL Robert 4/1717 S-Sergeant HQ - NZE MID, MST
BRAITHWAITE Jack Lister 4/354 Lieutenant Signal Troop MC
BRIDGE Sidney William 4/1159A Corporal 1st Field Co MID
BROKENSHIRE Albert Thomas 4/889 Sergeant 1st Field Co MM, DCM
BROWN William John 4/377 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
BRUNSDEN Conrad 4/379 CQMS 3rd Field Co MSM
BURFORD H - Farrier-Sergeant 1st Field Co MST
BUTLER Robert Thomas Rowely Probyn (Hon) British Loans Officer 2nd Lieutenant HQ - NZE MC, RE, MID
CAMPBELL Daniel Roy 4/696 Sapper 2nd Field Co MID
CAMPBELL George 4/1749 Corporal 3rd Field Co MM
CARLYON Samuel 4/911A Sapper 1st Field Co MID
CARR Cyril Rex 4/14 Corporal 2nd Field Co MID
CASELBERG Alexander Lionel 4/363 Sapper Signal Troop DCM
CHILCOTT Charles Wayne 4/385 Lieutenant 2nd Field Co MC
CHOATE Samuel Stanley 4/660 Sergeant NZE-DHQ MSM
COMRIE William Andrew 4/1143 Corporal 1st Field Co MSM
COOKSLEY Bertie Victor 4/1086 Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
CORY-WRIGHT Silston 11989 Captain 3rd Field Co-DHQ MC
CRIPPS John Southern 4/10A S-Sergeant HQ - NZE MID
DANBY Albert William 24/1259 Corporal 1st Field Co MM
DEEM J S L - Sergeant 1st Field Co MAO
DOAKE David 4/719 Lieutenant 3rd Field Co MC
DOLLIMORE Thomas William 4/880 Captain 2nd Field Co MID
DOOLEY John Joseph 10/3536 Corporal 3rd Field Co Belgium Croix de Guerre
DOW John William 30117 Temp Captain 1st Field Co MID
DRAFFIN Malcolm Keith 4/608 Lieutenant 3rd Field Co MC, MID
DRUMMOND Thomas 4/721 Corporal 2nd Field Co MID
DUFF C H - Sapper 3rd Field Co MST
DUGGAN John 4/1227A Corporal 1st Field Co MM
DYSON Hugh 4/391 RQMS 3rd Field Co MAO-Home
EASTON Matthew George 4/1152 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
ELSOM Charles Henry 4/73A Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
EVANS Guy Rupert 4/724 RSM HQ - NZE MSM, MST
FAIRLIE Herbert Vincent 11/1082 Sergeant Signal Troop MID
FAKE Herbert 4/1774 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
FEAR Francis John Herbert 4/188A Corporal 1st Field Co DCM
FERGUSON F A - Captain 1st Field Co RE, MID, Brevet Major
FISHER Henry Harrison 4/468 Captain 2nd Field Co MID
FIX William Joseph 4/398 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
FOOTE Henry Arthur 4/41A Lieutenant 2nd Field Co MM
FORSYTH Samuel 4/400 Sergeant 3rd Field Co VC, MID
FRICKER Harry Ernest 4/401 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
FULLARTON David McMaster 4/1782 Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
GARNETT John William 4/898 Corporal 1st Field Co MM
GEORGE Ernest Winslow 8/3267 Lieutenant 3rd Field Co MC
GIBBS Andrew Edward 4/735 Sergeant 2nd Field Co MM
GIBBS David John 4/01 Major 3rd Field Co DSO, MID x 2
GIFFNEY John Arthur 12/3327 Sapper Signal Troop MM
GILBERT John Reynolds 8/3272 L-Corporal 1st Field Co MM
GLASSE Alfred Onslow 4/47A Lieutenant 3rd Field Co MC, MID
GLEESON Frederick Charles 4/325 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
GRAHAM Patrick Joseph 4/900 CSM 1st Field Co MSM
GREEN Clarence Henry 4/740 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
GRIGG Mathew Henderson 4/174 Sergeant 1st Field Co MSM, MAO
GUNN Dunbar 4/1787 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
HATFULL Thomas 4/407 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
HEATH Albert McLean 4/746 Corporal 2nd Field Co MSM
HIGGINSON Nicholas Leslie 4/101 Sergeant 2nd Field Co MM
HODGES Edgar Arthur 4/203A Sapper 1st Field Co DCM
HODGSON Francis Joseph 4/162A Lieutenant 4th Field Coy MM
HODGSON John Henry 28571 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
HOLLYWOOD John Edgar 11/1561 Sapper Signal Troop MM
HOOKER Robert Easley 4/1936 Corporal 2nd Field Co MSM
HOUSTON John 4/412 4/412 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
HOWARD Aldred Arthur 4/71 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
HULBERT Edward James 4/591 Major Signal Troop DSO, MID
ILES Herbert Samuel Harris 4/1938 CQMS 2nd Field Co MSM
JOHNSTONE Robert 9/1188 Driver 1st Field Co MM
KENNEDY Daniel Angus 4/417 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
KING Hugh Sebastian 4/774 Lieutenant 2nd Field Co MAO-Home
KNIGHT Roland Stuart 4/418 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
LANE S F - Sapper 3rd Field CO MST
LEARY J A - Sergeant 2nd Field Co MST
LINKLATER Hugh 7/1755 Lieutenant 1st Field Co MM
LOKE Archie Harry 4/784 Corporal 3rd Field Co MID
LOVELL-SMITH Colin 6/1332 Sapper 1st Field Co Serbia Gold Medal
LUSH Arthur 4/783 Lieutenant 1st Field Co MID
MACKIE H K - L-Corporal 3rd Field Co MM
MacLENNAN Telford 4/1829 Corporal 3rd Field Co MM
MANNING Henry John 4/145A SQMS 1st Fld-HQ London MSM, MAO-Home
MASCALL Herbert James 4/999 L-Corporal 2nd Field Co French Medaille Militaire
McKAY John 4/1300B Sergeant 1st Field Co MID
McKAY John William 8/3692 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
McKINLEY W J - Corporal 1st Field Co MM
McLAREN David 23657 Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
McLEAN Alexander John 8/3337 Driver 1st Field Co MM
McMASTER Alex Adair 4/58B Sergeant 1st Field Co MM
McMILLAN Hugh 4/2112 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
McNEILL A G British Loan Officer Major 1st Field Co MC, RE, MID x 2 Brevet Major
MINCHIN Alfred William 4/2100 Corporal 3rd Field Co MID
MOORE John Joseph 4/881 Lieutenant 1st Field Co MM, Serbia Cross of Karageorge 2nd Class (with swords)
NEWBOULD Maurice George Robert 4/28A Captain 1st Field Co MC, MID
NEWMAN Horace William 4/115A Captain 1st Field Co MC, MID, French Croix de Guerre, MC
NOBLE Lloyd Alexander 4/347 Corporal Signal Troop MM and Bar
NUTTALL A - L-Corporal 1st Field Co MST
OAKEY Allan Norman 4/428 Lieutenant Field Troop MC, MID
O'CONNOR Bernard 23721 Corporal 2nd Field Co MID
OLIVER Alexander Millar 4/919 Sergeant 1st Field Co MSM
O'NEILL Herbert Alfred 4/812 Sapper 2nd Field Co MID
OXLEY Oscar 4/357 Sapper Signal Troop MM
PALMER Leonard James 4/1369A 2nd Corporal 1st Field Co MM
PATRICK Robert Thomas George 4/356 Lieutenant Signal Troop MID, MC
PEARCE Philip George 4/430 Sergeant Field Troop MM, MAO
PENMAN Arthur Ross 4/2121 CSM 3rd Field Co MM
PICKEN Albert George 4/827 RSM HQ - NZE MID
PLEDGER Ernest Robert William 9/1222 Corporal 1st Field Co MM
PRIDHAM Geoffrey Robert British Loan Officer Lt-Colonel DSO, RE, CRE, MID x 3, Brevet Lt Col
PRIDHAM Geoffrey Robert British Loan Officer Lt-Colonel Serbia Order of the White Eagle 4th Class (with swords), DSO, CRE
RAE William Stewart 4/688 Lieutenant 2nd Field Co MC, MID
RAMSAY John Ker 4/125A Sapper 1st Field Co MM
RANDALL Alfred John 4/433 L-Corporal 3rd Field Co DCM
RANSTEAD G M - Sergeant Signal Troop MID
REEVE Bertie Leonard Reading 4/651 Major 2nd Field Co MID
RENNIE David Duncan 8/3744 Corporal 1st Field Co MM
RIDDELL William John 4/832 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
ROBERTSON Roland James 12/3459 Sapper Signal Troop MM
ROOKS Peter Martin 44525 Sapper 1st Field Co Belgium Croix de Guerre
ROSS Daniel Angus 4/22A Lieutenant 1st Field Co MM
RUSDEN Gilbert Clarence 4/437 CSM 3rd Field Co MM
RUSSELL George Vernon 4/1712 Captain 1st Field Co MC, MID
RYAN John 18276 Driver 1st Field Co MID
SALMON Cedric Whitby 4/208A Captain 1st Field Co DCM, MID
SAUNDERS Charles William 4/60A Lieutenant 1st Field Co DCM, MID
SCRIMSHAW Eric George 4/1399A Sergeant 1st Field Co DCM, MID
SHELLEY George Henry 3/552 Corporal 2nd Field Co MM
SHERA Louis Murray 4/439 Lt-Colonel OBE, MC, CRE, MID
SKELSEY Frederick Walter 4/651A Sergeant 2nd Field Co MID x2
SMITH Edward 4/843 CSM 2nd Field Co MM
SMYTH Frank 4/2138 L-Corporal 3rd Field Co MID
SPRINGALL Alfred 4/1847 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
STEELE John William Cunningham 4/441 CSM 3rd Field Co MID
STRONACH Donald William 4/635 Corporal 3rd Field Co MM
TAYLOR Frederick George 4/932 Corporal 3rd Field Co MM
TAYLOR William Francis 8/3171 CQMS 1st Field Co MSM
THOMAS Acland Withiel 4/78A Lieutenant 1st Field Co MC
THOMPSON John Norman 4/639 RSM HQ - NZE MID
THORPE George Harold 4/445 Sergeant 3rd Field Co MM
TINDALL John 6/3183 Sapper 3rd Field Co MM
TRELEAVAN Dunning Nigel 4/925 Corporal 1st Field Co MM
WAINSCOTT Walter George 4/341 Lieutenant Signal Troop MC
WAITE Frederick 4/448 Captain HQ - NZE DSO, MID
WALKER John 4/1207 Sapper 1st Field Co MM
WALLACE Alan 4/72A Sergeant 1st Field Co MID
WARD Alvin 4/855 Sergeant 2nd Field Co DCM, Belgium Croix de Guerre
WATSON Kenneth Walter 4/450 Corporal Fld Trp-3rd Field Co DCM
WEST Benjamin 4/19 Lieutenant 2nd Field Co MID
WHEELER E R - CQMS 2nd Field Co MST
WIGHT Donald 8/3788 Corporal 3rd Field Co MID
WILKINSON Frederick Scholfield 4/864 Sergeant 2nd Field Co MM
WILLIAMSON George 4/452 CSM Field Troop MM
WILSON Charles Gardiner 4/1212 Sapper 1st Field Co MM
WILSON Frank Clifford 4/650 Captain HQ - NZE MID
WILTON Walter Kenneth 4/2016 Sergeant 2nd Field Co MM
WOODHALL John 4/47 RSM 1st Field Co MM, MAO

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI