Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CANTERBURY MOUNTED RIFLES
HONOURS AND AWARDS
1914 - 1919

From The History of the Canterbury Mounted Rifles - 1914 - 1919 by Officers of the Regiment. Edited by Colonel C G Powles (CMG, DSO, ADC)(Whitcombe and Tombs 1928).

7/297 ACTON-ADAMS Percy Morland Major DSO, Order of the Nile (4th class), MID
7/689 ALEXANDER Frederick Johnston Trooper St George (4th Class), Russian Decoration
7/4 BAIN Laughlin Sergeant MID
7/659 BARR James Alfred Sergeant DCM, MID x2
7/1590 BARRETT William Corporal MM
7/1031 BILTON Francis John Trooper MID
7/170 BLACKETT George Raymond Lieutenant MC, MID
7/309 BLAIR Duncan Barrie Captain MC, DSO, MID x 3
7/311 BOOCOCK James Mould Trooper Serbian Decoration (Silver Medal), MID
7/1030 BREMNER Ottiwell Hope Sergeant DCM, MID
7/290 BURROWS Lawrence Sergeant DCM
7/1826 BUTTERWORTH Stuart Trooper MM
7/1051 CAMPBELL Donald Sergeant DCM, MID
15/29 CHAYTOR D'Arcy Lt-Colonel CMG, CBE, Egyptian Order of the Nile (3rd class), MID x 3
7/528 CLARKSON Emerson SSM DCM, MID
7/643 CREED William Henry Percival Corporal DCM, MID
7/707 DAVIS George L/Corporal MID
7/1348 DAVIS Percy Clifford Corporal MID x 2
7/188 DENTON Thomas James 2/Lieutenant MID
17391 DIAMANTI Robert James Trooper MM
7/437 DOHERTY Percy George 2/Lieutenant MC
7/1352 DUGGAN Leonard L/Corporal MM
7/800 EDWARDS James L/Corporal MID
16088 FERGUSON Harry Trooper MM
7/598 FINDLAY John Lt-Colonel CB, DSO, Egyptian Order of the Nile (3rd class), MID x 3
7/441 FLEMING Robert Anthony Sergeant MID
7/331 FOSTER James Sergeant MM
7/457 GIBBS Thomas Lomax Captain MID
12597 GRAHAM Hugh William L/Corporal MID
7/1734 GRANT Thomas Brodie L/Corporal MM
7/340 GREENWOOD Arthur Robert L/Sergeant MID
7/535 GRIFFITH William Drummond Sergeant MID
7/516 HARPER Gordon Gerald 2/Lieutenant DCM, MID
7/517 HARPER Robert Paul 2/Lieutenant DCM, DSO, MC, MID x 3
7/63 HAYTER Cyril Lieutenant MID
7/489 HINDLEY Frank Lawton Captain OBE, MHS, MID x 4
7/349 HURST Herbert Clarence Major DSO, Order of the Nile (4th class), MID x 5
7/530 HUTTON George Frederick Major DSO, MID
7/218 JENKINS Daniel Trooper MID
12552 JOHNSTON Alexander Byars 2/Lieutenant MC, MID
7/1251 JUGGINS John Francis L/Corporal MM
7/1377 LEWIS Thomas T/Corporal MM
3/1054 LINEHAN Charles Andrew Corporal MM
7/1166 MACFARLANE Leslie Robert Cathcart Captain MC
7/90 MARTIN Andrew Sergeant DCM, MID
7/1317 MATHIAS Gerald Lieutenant MC, MID
7/366 McCLATCHIE Percy Joshua L/Sergeant MM
7/1261 McGAHAN James Sergeant MM
7/1766 McGUCKIN Hugh Trooper MM
7/84 McKIBBIN Victor James SSM MSM
7/376 MILLS Mervyn Francis QMS MM
7/2218 MILNE Malcolm Carmichael Lieutenant MC
7/753 MURCHISON Duncan Bain Lieutenant MC
7/380 MURCHISON Donald Sinclair Major DSO, MID
17553 MURRAY Frederick Leslie Lieutenant MC, MID
7/250 O'BRIEN Michael Joseph Sergeant DCM, MID
7/764 O'CONNOR Daniel Joseph Trooper DCM
7/506 OVERTON Percy John Major MID
7/636 PAVELKA Michael Sergeant MM
7/583 PIDGEON Hector Owen Trooper DCM
7/108 REES Frank Leonard Sergeant MID
7/109 RHODES Arthur Ernest Timaru Captain MC, MID
7/264 ROBERTSON Frederick Sergeant DCM
7/1411 SCRIMGEOUR Arthur Raymond Trooper MM, Serbian Decoration (Gold Medal), MID
7/270 SHERIDAN Norman Charles Lieutenant MBE, MHS
7/1004 SHIELDS John L/Corporal MID
7/1293 STUDHOLME John Major CBE, DSO, MID
18128 SUTHERLAND Alexander John Corporal MM
7/277 TAYLOR George Noel Lieutenant MID
7/1907 TAYLOR William John Corporal MM
7/1320 TENNENT Kenneth Boor SSM MM
7/134 THOMPSON William John Sergeant MID
7/1792 THOMSON David Warick Trooper MM
7/1532 TROTTER John Remington Trooper MM
7/426 WHITE William Charles Trooper Medaille Militaire (French), MM, Serbian Medal
7/1307 WILSON Cyrus T/Corporal MM
7/486 YOUNG Robert Alfred 2/Lieutenant MC

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI