Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD REPORTS
1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 24.01.1918]

Appointments:
ASHBY, Miss E, Opua, temporary assistant
BARKER, Miss M A, Hunua, temporary assistant
BUDGE, Miss A E, Tuakau, temporary assistant
CANNONS, Miss F M, Maihihi, temporary assistant
CARTER, Miss G G, Ohaupo, temporary assistant
CASLEY, Miss G M, Albany, temporary assistant
CLARK-WALKER, Miss V M, Edendale, temporary assistant
CLEARY, Miss E E, Whananaki, temporary assistant
DENIZE, Miss M L H, Waipu Upper, temporary assistant
DURRIEN, Miss J, Rotorua, temporary assistant
FORRESTER, Miss A E, Puhoi, temporary assistant
FRASER, Miss H M, Hinuera, temporary assistant
FRENCH, Miss G C, Tangeteroria, temporary assistant
ISEMONGER, Miss L A, Te Rapa, temporary assistant
JENKINS, Miss C M, Ohauiti, temporary teacher
KNIGHT, Miss H R, Frankton, temporary assistant
LEWIS, Miss G H, Manawaru, temporary assistant
LOWRIE, Miss E E, Taumarunui, temporary assistant
MABBETT, Miss E, Te Aroha West, temporary assistant
MACK, Miss L M, Wellsford, temporary assistant
MARK, Miss B R, Te Matai, temporary teacher
MASON, Miss L I, Newmarket, temporary assistant
McCASKILL, Miss J, Te Puke No.1, temporary assistant
NICHOLLS, Miss L H, Matangi, temporary assistant
PHELAN, Miss L M, Tatarariki, temporary teacher
PRICE, Miss E H, Turua, temporary assistant
RINTOUL, H, Wardville, temporary teacher
ROBINSON, Miss E J, Katikati No.2, temporary assistant
ROWE, Miss M J S, Mauku, temporary assistant
RYAN, Miss A, Waimatenui, temporary teacher
SHANAHAN, Miss K, Mt Maunganui, temporary assistant
SOLOMON, Miss L, Maungawhau, temporary assistant
STEVENS, Miss G M, Cambridge West, temporary assistant
TAYLOR, Miss D K, Ti Rangi, temporary teacher
WALL, Miss M, Ngatea, temporary assistant
WALLIS, Miss C N, Cambridge Rd, temporary teacher
WHITAKER, Miss M J D, Monavale, temporary teacher
WILKINSON, Miss A C, Otaika, temporary assistant
WILKINSON, Miss M N, Kaitaia, temporary assistant

Relieving Teachers in the absence of teachers with the Forces:
FORTUNE, W H, teacher, Wairau
HANNA, Miss A I, teacher, Huarau
VOS, V R, head teacher, Orini
WEBB, Miss C, assistant, Dargaville

Transfers offered:
ANSLEY, A F T, from Waiheke etc. to Waiotemarama & Wekaweka
COLLIS, W F from Te Puna to Otamoetai
LARGE, G E, from Pipiroa to Taringamotu
McLEAN, N (relieving) from Orobi to Glen Massey
RAPSON, G W, from Whangarata to Hangatiki

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 07.02.1918]

Appointments:
BROWNE, Miss L M, head teacher, Arapohue
CARTER, Miss E I L, temporary assistant, Mangatete
CLEARY, Miss E E, temporary assistant, Otaika
FRENCH, Miss E D, temporary secondary assistant, Waihi
HATELY, Miss J P, temporary secondary assistant, Huntly
HYDE, Mr A E, teacher, Ostend & Te Hurunui
LARGE, Mr G E, head teacher, Taringamotu
SCOTT, Miss E H, teacher, Waiotehue
SMALL, Mr H, temporary assistant, Mt Roskill (war appointment)
WARIN, Miss H I, temporary assistant, Matakana
WEBB, Miss J L I, temporary assistant, Hangatiki (war appointment)
WILKINSON, Miss A G, temporary assistant, Kaikohe

Relieving teachers in the absence of teachers with the forces:
DOWNEY, Mr M R, head teacher, Glen Massey
KANE, Miss J, teacher, Tangoao
McDOWELL, Mr F M, teacher, Okupu & Tryphena
MORRISH, Mr W S, teacher, Aria
ROBINSON, Mr H F, teacher, Kakapuka
STEGGALL, Mr W, teacher, Paerata Ridge

Temporary relieving teachers:
CLAYTON, Mr J C, Omahino
HERRICH, Miss E E, Mamaku
KING, Miss A L, Karangahake
LOFTS, Mr H H F, Manukau Heads
MEIKLEJOHN, Mrs, Pukekohe East
REID, Mr G B, Waikiekie East & West
SCOTT, Miss N, Turanga-o-Moana
WHITE, Miss S, Northcote
WILSON, Miss A K, Hangatiki

Proposed Appointments:
ANSLEY, Mr A F T, sole charge, Waiotemarama & Wekaweka
BARKER, Miss L G, assistant, Onehunga
BEATTIE, Miss B A, assistant, Waimamaku Valley
CALVERT, Mrs A P, assistant, Hamilton East
CASEY, Miss E C, secondary assistant, Taumarunui DH
COLLIS, Mr W F, sole charge, Otumoetai
EARLE, Miss I D, assistant, Bayfield
FLETCHER, Miss M M, assistant, Richmond West
HAWKES, Miss L A, assistant, Papatoetoe
HYLAND, Miss A M, assistant, Opouriao North
LYNE, Mr C J, secondary assistant, Pukekohe DH
McCLURE, Miss E V, assistant, Hamilton West
McGINLEY, Miss E K A, assistant, Waimana
McHARDIE, Miss W E, secondary assistant, Rotorua DH
MURPHY, Miss L M, assistant, Te Papapa
RAPSON, Mr G W, head teacher, Hangatiki
SINCLAIR, Miss J A M, assistant, Otahuhu
SUNDERLAND, Miss R, assistant, Whakatane
WHITE, Miss M S E, assistant, Pt Chevalier
WRIGHT, Mrs J S, assistant, Epsom

Resignations:
BAIRD, Mr J L, assistant, Hikurangi
FLETCHER, Miss M M, assistant, Hangatiki
GREENWOOD, Miss I M, assistant, Kaikohe
JEFFS, Miss M C A, teacher, Tatarariki
MABBETT, Mr A, relieving teacher, Houhora
MAUGHAN, Mr F, teacher, Paranui
MAXWELL, Miss S E, teacher, Te Puke
McLEAN, Miss M F C, assistant, Matakana
McIntosh, Miss I A, teacher, Kakapuka
OGDEN, Miss M, teacher, Ruatangata
SMITH, Miss S I, assistant, Mangere Bridge
TURNER, Miss M W, rlvg assistant, Dargaville

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 14.02.1918]

Appointments:
ANSLEY, Mr A F T, teacher, Waiotemarama & Wekaweka
BARKER, Miss J G, assistant, Onehunga
BARTON, Mr R, teacher, Waikiekie East & West
BEATTIE, Miss B A, assistant, Waimamaku Valley
CALVERT, Mrs A P, assistant, Hamilton East
CASEY, Miss E C, secondary assistant, Taumarunui DH School
COLLIS, Mr W F, teacher, Otumoetai
EARLE, Miss I D, assistant, Bayfield
FLETCHER, Miss M M, assistant, Richmond West
GARBOLIN, Miss M A, assistant, Waipipi
HAWKES, Miss L A, assistant, Papatoetoe
HYLAND, Miss A M, assistant, Opouriao North
JONES, Miss G B, teacher, Oraora
LYNE, Mr C J, secondary assistant, Pukekohe DH School
McCLURE, Miss E V, assistant, Hamilton West
McGINLEY, Miss E K A, assistant, Waimana
McHARDIE, Miss W A, secondary assistant, Rotorua DH School
MURPHY, Miss L M, assistant, Te Papapa
SINCLAIR, Miss J A M, assistant, Otahuhu
SUTHERLAND, Miss R, assistant, Whakatane
WALKER, Mr T H A, head teacher, Maunu
WHITE, Miss M S E, assistant, Pt Chevalier
WRIGHT, Mrs J S, assistant, Epsom

Temporary Appointments:
APPLEGATE, Miss E, teacher, Te Puna
BEALE, Mrs A C, teacher, Manukau Heads
BROWN, Miss L A, assistant, Te Kuiti
DARE, Miss E A, teacher, Pipiroa
GREEN, Mr B M, assistant, Napier Street
GUEST, Mr O T, teacher, Kimihia
INGERSON, Mr W L, teacher, Waiheke Central & Man o’ War Bay
MASON, Miss A, teacher, Ruatangata East
McCRACKEN, Mrs E G, teacher, Riverslea
MORTON, Miss D P, Whananaki
OLDRIDGE, Miss E M, teacher, Papamoa No.2
WALLACE, Mrs B N, assistant, Ruawai
WALSH, Miss M, teacher, Te Karae

AUCKLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 14.03.1918]

Resignations:
CRANCHY, Miss B M, assistant, Alfriston
DAVIDSON, Miss R J, assistant, Mokauiti
DEAN, Mr J M, pupil teacher, Edendale
FAIRGRAY, Miss J M, assistant, Mercer
IZOD, Mr L, teacher, Kara & Kokohu
JACKSON, Miss B A, assistant, Ponsonby
JEFFS, Miss G E, pupil teacher, Newton West
MOORE, Mrs M R, assistant, Ponsonby
PARKINSON, Miss E D, pupil teacher, Grey Lynn
SNELL, Miss A A, assistant, Aka Aka
SUTTON, Miss M G, assistant, Hamilton West
VALLANCE, Miss L M, teacher, Glen Massey & Opuatia

Appointments recommended:
BARKLEY, Miss H, pupil teacher, Otahuhu
BATTERSBY, Miss F A, assistant, Papakura
CARMICHAEL, Miss M H, assistant, Goodwood
COLEMAN, Mr F W, temporary teacher, Brynavon & Whareora
COOPER, Mr H J, temporary assistant master, Huntly
DONOVAN, Miss M E, assistant, Nelson Street
GREGORY, Mr E D, teacher, Ohaeawai
HAMLYN, Mr R W, temporary teacher, Te Akau
HARLEY, Miss M, temporary assistant, Matakana
McGUIRE, Miss M A, temporary assistant, Aka Aka
McKINLAY, Mr W, pupil teacher, Remuera
MYNOTT, Miss I, pupil teacher, Edendale
NICCOL, Miss A S, pupil teacher, Ponsonby
PARKER, Mrs S B, teacher, Whangaparaoa
TAYLOR, Miss J E, temporary assistant, Secondary Dept, Matamata District H.S., subject to Minister’s approving establishing district high school.
WILSON, Miss A K, teacher, Waiomou
WILSON, Miss I Z E, probationer, Parnell

Relieving Teachers – in the absence of teachers with the forces:
CARNAHAN, Mr R, headmaster, Matamata D H, subject to Minister’s approving establishing district high school.
GARSIDE, Mrs H, teacher, Tangowahine
HERRICH, Miss E E, assistant, Opotiki
KIME, Mr C F, teacher, Paraheka and Rotopotaka
MABBETT, Mr A, teacher, Waiomio
RAYMOND, Mr F H, teacher, Waikokowai

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BOWER, Miss E H L, Rotorua DH
GREEN, Miss I, Omahine
GREGSON, Miss F M, Waharoa
HARPER, Mrs M G, Pukekohe DH
KENNY, Miss K E B, Opotiki
KING, Miss M W, Goodwood
MAXWELL, Miss S E, Meadowbank
NICKLE, Mrs G M, Kihikihi
THORNS, Miss J L, Northcote
WALKER, Miss E L, Tauranga DH

Proposed Appointments:
CAMPBELL, Mrs M C, female assistant, Mt Albert
CLIFFE, Mr A S, assistant master, Richmond Road
HOWARD, Miss V L, sole charge, Te Pahu
MUNRO, Miss R, female assistant, Eureka
NEEDHAM, Mrs I C, female assistant, Ponsonby
O’SULLIVAN, Miss L, sole charge, Limestone Island
TWIST, Mr J, sole charge, Kara & Kokopu
WARREN, Miss S E, female assistant, Hamilton West

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 11.04.1918]

Appointments:
DORE/DARE, Miss A A, assistant, Thames South
DORMANT, Miss M A, assistant, Ponsonby
HALLS, Miss W E, assistant, Mt Eden
HASSETT, Miss M E, pupil teacher, Te Puke
LEES, Mrs E A, teacher, Maromaku
MURRAY, Mrs A E, assistant, Mangere
PHILLIPS, Miss I M C, assistant, Newton East
SINCLAIR, Miss L M, pupil teacher, Newton West
WALSH, Miss M, assistant, Mokauiti
WARD, Miss S B, assistant, Ponsonby

Temporary Appoints:
ARMSTRONG, Mr J, teacher, Motakau
CASEY, Miss A W, assistant, Ellerslie
DARBY, Miss A E M, assistant, Hobsonville
DENIZE, Miss M L H, teacher, Amodea & Paparoa half time schools
FARROW, Miss R K, assistant, Whangarei Heads
GHEZZI, Miss E M, teacher, Otara
GREENWOOD, Miss I M, assistant, Mercer
LAMONT, Miss I M, teacher, Wairere
LIGHT, Mrs C M, teacher, Matakohe No.2
NICHOLSON, Mr W D, teacher, Toatoa
TAYLOR, Miss D L, Alfriston

Relieving Teachers:
BUXTON, Miss A M, Waikokowhai
PALTRIDGE, Miss M E, teacher, Orini
VOX, Mr V R, head teacher, Victoria Valley

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
ANSONNE, Mrs A S M, Onehunga
BURDETT, Mrs H, Dargaville
GREEN, Miss I, Mangawhero
KING, Miss F M, Matamata
LAMONT, Miss I M, Maungakaramea
LUCAS, Miss I E, Pollock
McLEAN, Miss H F E, Grey Lynn
TRING, Miss E J, Ngaruawahia
WARNER, Mrs L, Ponsonby
WILSON, Miss B A, Rotorua

EDUCATION BOARD APPOINTMENTS[AWN 02.05.1918]

Resignations:
CARSON, Miss V, Rotorua
CLARK, Mrs L A, Waharoa
CLEARY, Miss H, Tangaihi
CLOW, D R, Te Mapara
McCOWAN, Mrs M, Waingarara
NUTT, Miss J L, Ellerslie

Appointments:
BLACK, W, teacher, Awaroa & Matira
CORBETT, Miss E A, assistant, Waitoa
FORRESTER, Miss M I, assistant, Helensville
GILLIBRAND, Miss K, teacher, Te Rangi
GILMORE, Miss N, assistant, Nelson Street
HAMMOND, Miss V B, pupil teacher, Newton West
KERR, Miss C, assistant, Dargaville
MACLEAN, Miss M A C, assistant, Grey Lynn
MAXWELL, Miss J L, pupil teacher, Devonport
McINTYRE, Miss A, teacher, Pukekaroro
NICHOLSON, Miss R E, teacher, Waingarara
REGAN, M D, teacher, Kara & Kokopu
SIMPSON, Miss D H M, assistant, Nelson St
WALLACE, Miss E G, assistant, Matamata
YORK, E P, pupil teacher, Mt Eden

Temporary Appointments:
ASHBY, Miss C E, teacher, Tangaihi
BELL, Miss J P, assistant, Mokai
DROMGOOL, J C, assistant, Secondary Dept, Tauranga
HUBBARD, C C, teacher, Taikawhana & Umawera
LAMONT, Miss I M, assistant, Maungakaramea
NEIL, Miss Grace, teacher, Matakohe No.2
PENNALLIGEN, Miss R K, assistant, Naumai
READ, Mrs E L, teacher, Puru
ROSS, Miss M, assistant, Waimato
WILKINS, Miss W A, teacher, Wairere

Relieving Teachers:
BALANCE, A C, head teacher, Raglan
HOLLINS, Miss K, teacher, Mangateka
LAMOND, J, teacher, Okupu & Tryphena

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
CARLEY, Miss H B, Edendale
MAXWELL, Miss S E, Parnell
MORTEN, Miss D P, Omahine
RUSSELL, Miss B M, Pt Chevalier

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 16.05.1918]

Resignations:
ARMSTRONG, J, Motatau
McGREGOR, Mrs M M, New Lynn
POLE, Mrs C F, Glenbervie
REID, G, Lower Waitoa
TOBIN, Miss B K L, Mamaku

Appointments:
BARKER, Miss M, assistant, Puhoi
BASTEN, Miss E, teacher, Ngawero & Whataroa Rd half-time schools
BROWNE, G T M, head teacher, Opua
FITZGERALD, Miss H L, teacher, Waipu Cove
FORRESTER, Miss A E, assistant, Howick
GAMLEN, R B, teacher, Kareta & Waikawau half-time schools
GOLDSWORTHY, Miss E M, assistant, Te Kuiti DH
LAKE, Miss L A, assistant, Matamata
NEEDHAM, Mrs I C, assistant, Pukekohe DH
ROBISON, Mrs G M, teacher, Okupata
SHEARER, Miss F, assistant, Ponsonby
WHARFE, Miss C H, assistant, Takapuna

Temporary Appointments:
FYERS, Mrs C, teacher, Rotokakahi & Salt Springs
HAY, Mrs C J H, teacher, Motatau
NIMMO, W E, head teacher, Whananaki
NIMMO, Mrs J, assistant, Whananaki
SCOTT, Miss N, teacher, Lower Waitoa
TILLS, H H H, teacher, Mareretu

Relieving in the Absence of Teachers with the Forces:
BARRY, Miss C E, head teacher, Waihoa
HUBBRD, C C, teacher, Koutu
JONES, J H, head teacher, Waipu Central
McLOUGHLIN, Miss E M, teacher, Wairanga
STUART, C G, head teacher, Mt Maunganui

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BOYD, Miss R I, Mangere Bridge
McLEAN, Miss M F E, New Lynn
OLDFIELD, G B, Glenbervie
POLLOCK, D W, Parnell
SHAW, Miss S G, Mareretu
SYME, Miss M F, Te Kuiti DH
WILSON, Miss A M, Mercury Bay

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 23.05.1918]

Resignations:
JAMIESON, Mr R E, asst teacher, Coromandel DHS
SHEERAN, Mr W E, pupil teacher, Huntly

Appointments Recommended:
BARRIBALL, Miss L L, asst. Waiuku
BROOKE, Mrs G M, teacher, Ararua
CLARK, Miss A, asst, Warkworth
KING, Miss A L, asst., Nelson Street
MAXWELL, Miss M D, asst., Waharoa
McLEOD, Miss M M, asst., Rototuna
SULLIVAN, Miss B J, teacher, Te Mapara

Relieving teachers in the absence of teachers with the Forces:
CLEARY, Miss H, teacher, Waimai & Waingaro
HENDERSON, Mr R A, teacher, Tauhei No.2 school (W.L. Act)
JACK, Miss J R, teacher, Kuaotunu
WATKIN, Mr E A, asst. master, Stanley Bay

Temporary Appoints:
BARRY, Mrs F E, teacher, Lichfield
BERRIDGE, Mr R S, teacher, Maramarua Nos. 1 & 2 (W.L. Act)
HADDOW, Miss K I, teacher, Thornton
McCARTHY, Miss M M, asst. Mamaku
McNAUGHTON, Mr L H, teacher, Kohanga
SHEERAN, Mr W E, teacher, Taikawhana & Umawera
THOMSON, Mr J A, teacher, Rotoroa Island

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
CROKER, Mrs E M, Ellerslie
FALLON, Miss M J, Omahine
FORTUNE, Mr W H, Mt Roskill School (W.L. Act)
FOWLER, Mrs C M, Parnell School (W.L. Act)
HEARN, Miss M L S, Helena Bay
KING, Miss F M, Rototuna
KING, Miss M W, Matakana
MAXWELL, Miss S E, Beresford St
SMITH, Miss A A, Matakohe

Proposed Appointments:
ANDERSON, Miss N A C, female asst., Paterangi
BLENNERHASSETT, Miss A M, female asst., Hamilton West
CARTER, Miss A, sole teacher, Glenbervie
HARTY, Miss R, female asst., New Lynn
HEWITT, Miss A, female asst., Thames Central
JENKINS, Miss C M, female asst., Matakohe
PARKER, Miss M D B, Swanson

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 06.06.1918]

Appointments:
ANDERSON, Miss N A C, Paterangi
ARMSTRONG, Mr J, Marerehu
BARTON, Miss H T, Mamaku
BARTY, Miss R, New Lynn
BLENNERHASSETT, Miss A M, Hamilton W
BOWER, Mrs E H L, Rotorua
CARTER, Miss A, Glenburvie
HEWITT, Miss A, Thames
JENKINS, Miss C M, Matakohe
McDONNELL, Miss E E, Karangahake
MOYLE, Mrs E, Coromandel
OLDFIELD, Mr G B, Pouto
OSBOURNE, Mrs A V, Whangaparapara
PARKES, Miss M D B, Nelson Street

Relieving teachers in the absence of teachers with the Forces:
JACK, Miss J R, Kuaotuau
McDONALD, Mr I F, Stanley Bay
Van de BRILLE, Miss E R, Koutu

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 18.07.1918]

Appointments:
BARRY, Miss C E, assistant, Parnell
CARTER, Mrs E, assistant, Pukekohe DH
COATES, Mrs C A, teacher, Upper Waiotahi Valley “aided”
FREAN, Miss A, assistant, Opotiki
LEE, Miss D L, teacher, Toatoa
MATHER, Miss M, pupil teacher, Whakatane
NAYLOR, Mrs H M, teacher, Whangarata
ROSE, miss A E, assistant, Nelson Street
ROSS, Miss N, secondary assistant, Matamata DH
RYAN, Miss E M, teacher, Maketu
TORKINGTON, Miss A W M, pupil teacher, from Papakura to Parnell
WEBB, Miss J L I, assistant, Tautari

Relieving Teachers in absence of teachers with the forces:
DURIE, Miss O M, assistant, Waikino
JENKINS, Mr J, head teacher, Waihou
WIESNER, Miss R B, teacher, Albertland North & Hoteo North

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BELL, Miss C M, Awitu No.2
CARSON, Miss V, Rotoiti 1 & 2
CASLEY, Miss E I, St Heliers
DENVERS, Miss K, Pollock
DUNN, Mr R M, Mahurangi Heads West & Pohuehue
FRENCH, Miss A S, Ellerslie
GREVILLE, Miss L, Te Kowhai
HUNTER, Miss G M, Te Puke
MILNE, Miss E H to remain at Bickerstaffe school for the present
NEEDHAM, Mrs I C, Grey Lynn
OGDEN, Miss M, Paiaka
OGILVIE, Mr W M, Mt Albert
PHAIR, Miss H, Komata South
POWNALL, Mrs S, Mati
TRING, Miss E J, Ngaruawahia
WALSH, Mrs M H, Alexandra
WHITE, Miss K, to remain at Karangahake school for the present

Proposed Appointments:
ADLAM, Miss N I, female assistant, Netherton
CAMPBELL, Miss N, female assistant, Birkdale
CARSON, Miss V, sole teacher, Pakiri
CRAIG, Miss B, female assistant, Belmont
DOLPHIN, Mr D E, sole teacher, Marua
HARDY, Miss L M, female assistant, Meadowbank
HARRISON, Miss M E, female assistant, Huntly
HILL, Miss E, female assistant, Karangahake
POUND, Mr O, sole teacher, Rangiaohia
THOMPSON, Mr R D, sole teacher, Taotaoroa
TURNER, Miss M C, sole teacher, Waiheke Central
WATTS, Mrs E A, sole teacher, W.L.Act, Tahuna

Resignations:
BROWN, Mr J S, assistant, Maungawhau
CAMPBELL, Miss N, assistant, Te Awamutu
CLARKE, Miss M H, pupil teacher, Parnell
DARROCH, Mr G M, teacher, Kawhia
HAY, Mrs C J H, teacher, Motatau
HUMBLEY, Miss F E, teacher, Mangaokewa
McEWAN, Miss M G, assistant, Pokeno
SMITH, Mr G, teacher, Rangiaohia
TUTHILL, Miss M H, assistant, Karangahake

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 08.08.1918]

Appointments:
ADLAM, Miss N I, assistant, Netherton
CAMPBELL, Miss N, assistant, Birkdale
CARSON, Miss V, teacher, Pakiri
CRAIG, Miss B, assistant, Belmont
DOLPHIN, Mr D E, teacher, Marua
HARDY, Miss L M, assistant, Meadowbank
HARRISON, Miss M E, assistant, Huntly
HILL, Miss E, assistant, Karangahake
POUND, Mr O, teacher, Rangiaohia
THOMPSON, Mr R D, teacher, Taotaoroa
TURNER, Miss M C, teacher, Waiheke Central
WATTS, Mrs E A, teacher, Tahuna

Temporary Appointments:
BURLINSON, Mr R F, teacher, Tangowahine Valley
KING, Miss M F, teacher, Mataiti (W.L. Act)
KING, Miss M W, teacher, Amiona (W.L.Act)
PENDER, Mr L C, teacher, Hore Hore
SHEERAN, Mr H J R, teacher, Rawhia
WEBSTER, Mr H E, assistant, Maungawhau (war appt)

Relieving Teachers in the absence of teachers on active service:
McKENZIE, Mr C H, head teacher, Kaeo
COSTELLO, Mr P J, teacher, Mangatu & Tutamoe
PENDERGAST, Mr C E, teacher, Churchill

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BOYD, Miss R I, Onehunga
DUNN, Mr R M, Mairoa & Waitanguru
HEARN, Miss M L S, Pakiri
HUMBLEY, Miss F E, Bombay
KAY, Mrs Alice, Glen Massey
KELLY, Miss S R, Ruawai
KELSO, Mr A, Horotiu
KING, Miss A L, Richmond Road
KING, Miss F M, Walton
KING, Miss M W, Morrinsville
LUCAS, Miss I E, Hinuera Valley
LUCAS, Miss I E, Mati
MACDIARMID, Mrs M, Morrinsville
MYERS, Miss H, Mercury Bay
NEEDHAM, Mrs I C, Grey Lynn
OLDRIDGE, Miss L F, Riverslea
RAE, Miss E E, Thames North
SHAW, Miss S G, Mahurangi Heads West & Pohuehue
TRING, Miss E J, Hamilton East

Resignations:
BURLEY, Mrs J A, Hikurangi
FRASER, Miss E M, Northcote
GREGORY, Mr E L, Paeroa
HOOPER, Mrs M F, Kopu
McLENNAN, Miss F E, Waihahara
ROBERTSON, Mr G M, Okupata
STOW, Mrs A E, Whangaripo

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 15.08.1918]

Appointments:
BLUCK, Mrs E M, assistant, Te Awamutu
CAME, Miss V E, teacher, Whangaripo
CARLEY, Miss H B, assistant, Papakura
CLARK, Miss U M, teacher, Puketapu
COOPER, Miss L, assistant, Papakura
COWERN, Miss P A, teacher, Te Pahi No.1
EASTHER, Miss A W C, assistant, Rukuhia
HEARN, Miss M L S, teacher, Otoroa (W.L.Act)
HYDE, Mr A W, teacher, Pollock
MILLIGAN, Miss M M, teacher, Te Wheru
ROBSON, Miss M P, pupil teacher, Dargaville
STRONGSIDE, Miss V, teacher, Mangatarata
WADDELL, Miss M B, assistant, Pokeno
WELSH, Mr A E, teacher, Elstow

Temporary Appointments:
CAMPBELL, Miss N, assistant, Hikurangi (war appt)
HICKSON, Mr W, headmaster, Mamaku (war appt)
KELSO, Mr A, teacher, Monavale
McGETTIGAN, Miss U, teacher, Tahaia
MYERS, Miss H, teacher, Rewarewa
NAIRN, Mrs L A, teacher, Te Rore (W.L.Act)

Relieving teachers in absence of teachers with the Forces:
LE GALLAIS, Mr O, teacher, Mangatu & Tutamoe (ty appt)
WALKER, Mr C F, ty head teacher, Tapuhi

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BARTON, Mr W M, Puni
CURTIS, Miss M H, Bombay
DARROCH, Mr G M, Maropiu
HARRIS, Mr A L, Otahuhu (W.L.Act)
HILL, Miss B M, Hikutaia
JAMIESON, Miss R G, Grafton
JEFFS, Miss M C A, Northcote
KELSO, Mr A, Mamaku
LIPPIATT, Mrs M S C, Pokeno
MACKENZIE, Mrs J E, Waiheke
McDONNELL, Miss L J, Mt Albert
McINDOE, Mrs E U, Ellerslie
McKENZIE, Miss M M, Hikurangi
REID, Miss O E A, Parnell
RUSSELL,, Mrs B M, Newmarket
STEGGALL, Mr Wm, Opotiki
TAYLOR, Miss J E, Cambridge
WEBB, Miss J L I, Matamata

Proposed Appointments:
ALLISON, Mr D A B, head teacher, Waipipi
BEALE, Mrs E A, female asst, Kopu
BELL, Miss N A, female asst, Manurewa
DUNNING, Miss A M C, female asst, Kaukapakapa
HARRIS, Mr S, head teacher, Mangawai Beach
McCASKILL, Miss M D, female asst, Paeroa
SYME, Miss M F, female asst, Northcote
WHITAKER, Miss M J D, female asst, Newstead

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 29.08.1918]

Resignations:
BARENY, Mrs F E, teacher, Lichfield
BASTON, Miss E, teacher, Ngawaro & Whataroa Rd (half time)
BLACK, Mr W, teacher, Awaroa & Matira (half time)
CLIFFORD, Miss K, assistant, Dargaville
CRAWSHAW, Miss E H, assistant, Matamata
HERD, Miss K R, pupil teacher, Paeroa
McCRACKEN, Mrs E G, teacher, Riverlea
McKAY, Miss L M, pupil teacher, Newton East
PIRRIT, Miss B, assistant, Opotiki
STEWART, Miss M A, assistant, Manurewa
WILLIAMSON, Mr W, teacher, Marlow & Ruapekapeka West (half time)

Appointments:
ALLISON, Mr D A B, head teacher, Waipipi
BELL, Miss N A, assistant, Manurewa
DUNNING, Miss A M C, assistant, Kaukapakapa
HARRIS, Mr S, head teacher, Mangawai Beach
LEATHER, Miss R E, pupil teacher, Newton East
MAIDEN, Miss I, pupil teacher, Paeroa
McCASKILL, Miss M D, assistant, Paeroa
SYME, Miss M F, assistant, Northcote
WHITAKER, Miss M J D, assistant, Newstead

Temporary Appointments:
BELL, Miss C M, teacher, Tangowahine Valley
HILL, Mr W, second assistant, secondary dept, Tauranga DH
McALLISTER, Miss C E M, teacher, Lichfield (W.L. Act)
OLDRIDGE, Miss L F, teacher, Riverslea
RIDLING, Miss E C, assistant, Birkdale
ROGERS, Miss M R, teacher, Rewarewa
WILLIAMSON, Mr W, teacher, Tauraroa

Relieving in the absence of teachers with the forces:
BARTON, Mr W, ty assistant, Papatoetoe
LE GALLAIS, Mr O, ty head teacher, Puhoi

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BARTON, Mr P R, Napier Street
CASLEY, Miss E I, Napier Street
GREGORY, Miss E L, Maungawhau
HAWSON, Mrs C J M, Whakapara
HILL, Miss B M, Cambridge West
HUNTER, Miss G M, Paerata Ridge
KELSO, Mr A, Mamaku
MALCOLM, Mrs E A, Te Awamutu
MAXWELL, Miss S E, Mt Eden (W.L.Act)
McDONNELL, Miss L J, Stanley Bay
PHAIR, Miss H, Gordonton
REED, Mr T J, Bayfield
RIDLING, Miss E C, Ponsonby (W.L. Act)

Proposed Appointments:
CHALMERS, Miss H M, female assistant, Harrisville
CHISHOLM, Miss A, female assistant, Matakohe
CLARKE, Miss M K M, female assistant, Te Awamutu
MILLIGAN, Miss M, female assistant, Grafton
SPENCE, Miss V R, female assistant, Newton East

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 12.09.1918]

Resignations:
BATTERSBY, Miss F A, assistant, Papakura
BELL, Miss N A, assistant, Manurewa
BROOM, Miss L E, assistant, Dargaville
CLARK, Miss A, assistant, Warkworth
CRELLIN, Miss M L, assistant, Richmond Road
DEAN, Miss M G, teacher, Pipiroa
GRACIE, Mr T, teacher, Tairua
MANGHAM, Miss M A, assistant, Taupo
McCAMBRIDGE, Mr H, teacher, Muiroa & Waitanguru
MYNOTT, Mr W L, pupil teacher, Epsom
WELSH, Mrs M J, teacher, Taita

Appointments:
CHALMERS, Miss H M, assistant, Harrisville
CHISHOLM, Miss A, assistant, Matakohe
CLARKE, Miss M K M, assistant, Te Awamutu
CREUGNET, Mrs, teacher, Toatoa
MILLIGAN, Miss M, assistant, Grafton
NEWMAN, Mr P H, pupil teacher, Epsom
REID, Miss O E A, pupil teacher, Parnell
SPENCE, Miss V R, assistant, Newton East
WRIGHT, Mrs E E, teacher, Mangatarata

Temporary Appointments:
CRAIG, Mr S E, teacher, Marlow & Ruapekapeka
CHARLES, Mr R, teacher, Kawa
CLARINGBULL, Mrs D E, assistant, Tapuhi (W.L.Act)
COWERN, Miss F I D, teacher, Hauturu (W.L.Act)
LOMBA, Miss L, teacher, Okaihau East (W.L.Act)
MURRAY, Mr J, teacher, Kaimai
OLDFIELD, Mr G R, teacher, Pouto & Waikeri Bay (W.L.Act)
WALL, Miss M, assistant, Kopu

Relieving in the absence of teachers with the Forces:
BURTON, Mr P R, assistant master, Bayfield
BUCKLE, Mrs K, teacher, Pakotai
DREVER, Miss D M, head teacher, Tapuhi (W.L.Act)
MENZIES, Mr J H, teacher, Waipari & Wharepuhunga (W.L.Act)

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
BURTON, Miss D M, Puni
CAREY, Mrs Alice, Waihi DH
GREEN, Mrs A M, Edendale
JEFFS, Miss M C A, Normal (W.L. Act)
LIPPIATT, Mrs M S C, Pokeno
McINDOE, Mrs E U, Onehunga
McLEAN, Miss M F E, Newton East
McMILLAN, Miss C, Tauraroa
OGDEN, Miss M, Tairua
ROSE, Miss M G, Birkdale
RUSSELL, Mrs B M, Newmarket
SMYTH, Mrs W M, Te Papapa
STEWART, Miss M A, Stanley Bay
SYKES, Miss E B, Ngatea
TAYLOR, Miss J E, Manurewa
TILLS, Mr H H, Eureka
WALTERS, Mrs E K, Glenfield
WILSON, Miss A, Mercury Bay

Proposed Appointments:
ANDERSON, Miss M, female assistant, Opotiki
BATTERSBY, Miss F A, female assistant, Matamata
GUERIN, Miss N, female4 assistant, Punakitere
JEFFS, Miss M C A, female assistant, Manurewa
MILLAR, Miss N E, female assistant, Greerton
SMYTH, Mrs W M, female assistant, Puni
TRENCH, Miss G C, female assistant, Dargaville
WARNER, Mrs Louisa, female assistant, Birkdale

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 10.10.1918]

Resignations:
CAWTE, Mrs A R, assistant, Opotiki
OSBORNE, Mrs A V, teacher, Whangaparapara
RAMSON, Miss M, Ponsonby

Proposed Appointments:
ANDERSON, Mrs C F, assistant, Papakura
CAMPBELL, Miss J, assistant, Richmond Road
GREGORY, Miss E L, assistant, Avondale
HEYWOOD, Miss E M, assistant, Dargaville
HOGGINS, Miss M F, assistant, Warkworth
MacGREGOR, Mr A, headmaster, Northcote
McMILLAN, Miss C M, assistant, Tauraroa
PARRY, Miss L M, assistant, Manurewa
RINTOUL, Mr H, teacher, Kawa & Kawa Station half-time
RUSSELL, Miss A, pupil teacher, Ngaruawahia

Temporary Appointments:
KAYES, Mr A H, teacher, Rangitoto No.2
LARKINS, Mrs F, assistant, Peria School (till end of year)
McLENNAN, Miss F E, assistant, Silverdale
PRESCOTT, Miss E R, assistant, Pukekawa
RICHARDS, Mrs O, teacher, Te Whetu

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 24.10.1918]

Temporary Appointments:
CHADWICK, Miss I L, teacher, Portland
GREGSON, Miss F M, assistant, Opotiki
HUMPHREYS, Miss F, teacher, Waipuna
MANNING, Mr A B, teacher, Awaroa & Matira
MASSEY, Miss P, teacher, Tangowahine Vly
MOORE, Miss M, teacher, Wardville
MYERS, Miss H, assistant, Ngongotaha
ROGERS, Miss E R, assistant, Alexandra
SPRAGUE, Miss H, teacher, Kaimai

Proposed Appointments:
BARR, Miss E J, female assistant, Mt Roskill
SHEPHERD, Mrs A, female assistant, Ponsonby

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 31.10.1918]

Resignations:
ANDERSON, Mrs N L, Manurewa
BUSHNELL, Miss I, Otorohanga
HARMON, Mrs F P, Training College
JARVIS, Mrs E, Ruakiwi
MANNING, Mr A E, Aratapu
NICHOLSON, Miss R E, Waingarara

Relieving Appointments:
BARR, Miss B H, Maropiu
BLACK, Mr W, Katikati No.1 school
BOAG, Miss K G, Bayfield
BOAG, Miss M G, Alexandra & Silverdale
CLARK, Miss A, Te Papapa
COOK, Miss I, Waimate
FOWLER, Mrs C, Otahuhu
HARPER, Mrs M G, Buckland
HILL, Mr A E, Putaruru
KELLY, Miss S R, Aka Aka
KELLY, Miss S R, Gordonton
LEECH, Mr J S, Alexandra
McCANDISH, Miss E P, Pukerimu
McINDOE, Mrs E U, Te Kuiti
MONK, Mrs E, Kaukapakapa
MOORE, Miss M, Lower Waitoa
ROBB, Mr J, Devonport
RUSSELL, Miss B, Point Chevalier
SHAW, Miss S G, Silverdale
SHORT, Miss D, Manurewa
TRING, Miss E J, Ohaupo
WALKER, Miss E L, Te Papapa
WEBB, Miss J L I, Otorohanga

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 05.12.1918]

Appointments:
CLARIDGE, Miss L C, assistant, Otorohanga
McLEAN, Miss M F E, assistant, Mt Eden
WERNHAM, Mr W J, headmaster, Northcote

Proposed Appointments:
GILBERT, Mrs C E, teacher, Titirangi School
HOOK, Mr P J, headmaster, Thames South School

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 12.12.1918] p.23

Teachers who have died of influenza:
CAMPBELL, Mr J
CARTER, Miss Ellen E
CRAWSHAW, Miss E
FRICKER, Miss H E
GILBERT, Mr J K
MALCOLM, Mr G H
McCHESNEY, Mr H R
NEWICK, Mrs F
O’BRIEN, Mr Don
ROHAN, Mrs Hazel M
SMITH, Mr H


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL