Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD REPORTS
1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

AUCKLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 18.01.1917]

Resignations:
ADAMS, A M – Horahora
BAIRD, R E A – Grey Lynn
BALLARD, H W – Mt Eden
BARTON, W W M – Pukekohe
BURGIN, E W – Mt Eden
BURNS, J A – Nelson Street
CROKER, Mrs E M – Ngunguru
DOWDEN, D E – Waipipi
DRAPER, M D – Opotiki
ELLICOTT, Mr K W H – Kiokio
FLETCHER, Mr J E – Rotoroa Island
GILLANDERS, C E – Waikumete
GILLANDERS, Miss H A – Arotoro
GREEVES, C – Avondale
GREY, Mr A S – Waiheke Central
HUNT, A H – Training College
KRUGER, Mr H E K M – Kara
MAXWELL, S E – Ngaruawahia
McLEOD, N I – Kaikohe
MORRIS, M S – Flat Bush
NUTSFORD, E – Mercer
O’DONOGHUE, M L M – Waitetuna
REEVE, T – Kutarere
RUSSELL, E E I – Waihi East
SCHOFIELD, E C – Te Papapa
SHIMMIN, J E – Whangarei
SILVESTER, V – Opotiki
TAYLOR, D C – Parnell
TURNER, J C – Raupo
WALKER, E L – Paeroa
WARBURTON, Mr A – Peria
WEBB, M – Waimate
WILSON, A K – Maitaitai
WOOD, Mrs A – Mercury Bay
WOODS, A M – Richmond Rd
WRIGHT, V M – Ti Rangi

Proposed Appointments:
ANSLEY, Mr A F T – sole teacher, Waiheke Central & Man o War Bay
HARRISON, Mr R J – headmaster, Peria
HASLETT, Mrs E B – assistant, Waihi District High School
IZOD, Mr L – sole teacher, Kokopu
JOHNSON, Mr R N – headmaster, Russell
LEWINS, Mr W – headmaster, Karangahake
McCARTHY, Miss I M – assistant, Waihi East
McKENZIE, Miss S M – assistant, Pipiroa
MITCHELL, Miss C – assistant, Waipipi
ROSS, Miss N – secondary assistant, Aratapu District High School
SHEARER, Miss F – assistant, Waikumete
SILVESTER, Miss V – assistant, Mercer
SKINNER, Mr P F – headmaster, Te Kopuru
SMITH, Miss J R – assistant, Beresford Street
WEBB, Miss Ml – assistant, Cambridge District High School

Appointments:
COWERN, Miss P A – to be teacher, Rewarewa school
DUNLOP, Mr D W – to be headmaster, Northcote
ELLIOTT, Mr J E – to be headmaster, Papakura school
GILLANDERS, Miss C E – to be teacher, Aratoro school
HAMILTON, Mr R J – to be headmaster, Paeroa DHS
HAWKINS, Miss W L – assistant to Frankton school

Temporary Appointments:
BAYNE, Miss E M G – assistant, to Dome Valley school
BOYD, Mr E A – to be teacher, Matahuru 1 & 2 schools
BRUFORD, Mr F C – to be teacher, Pakoka school
BURTON, Miss D M – assistant, to Opotiki school
CAMPBELL, Miss G O – assistant, to Pukemiro Collieries school
CLARIDGE, Miss L C – assistant, to Mamaku school
CRANCH, Miss B M – assistant, to Papakura Valley No.2 school
DOBSON, Miss C M – assistant, to Netherton school
FOLEY, Mrs R – to be teacher, Ti Rangi school
FORRESTER, Miss M I – to be teacher, Wairere School
GIBSON, Miss A – assistant, to Mangonui school
GLASGOW, Miss R B – assistant, to Kutarere school
GORDON, Miss I M – assistant, to Patetonga school
GREENWOOD, Miss I M – assistant, to Kaikohe school
HOUGHTON, Miss E M – assistant, to Taupiri school
ISSACHSON, Mr A O – to be teacher, Cape Colville & Moehau schools
JOHNSTON, Miss A B – assistant, to Newstead school
KELSO, Mr A – to be teacher, Monavale school
LAMBERT, Miss B M – assistant, to Graham’s Fern School
LINEHAM, Miss E M – assistant, to Otewa School
LOCHHEAD, Miss H P – assistant, to Te Kowhai school
McBEAN, Mr J S – to be teacher, Kawhia School
McLEOD, Miss R A – to be teacher, Marsden Point school
PARDINGTON, Miss A – assistant, to Paeroa DHS
POTTER, Mr N F – to be teacher, Awakanae school
ROBERTSON, Miss M E – to be secondary assistant, Rotorua DHS
SHERMAN, Miss M E – assistant, to Waihopo School
SWITZER, Miss H E – assistant, to Raupo school
SYME, Miss M F – assistant, to Mercury Bay school
TRIMMER, Miss E H K – assistant, to Raglan school
WALLACE, Miss E G – assistant, to Waimate school
WEBER, Miss D W G – to be teacher, Takahue School
WHITE, Miss M A – to be teacher, Ngunguru school
WHITWELL, Mr T H – to be teacher, Taugitu school

Relieving Teachers:
ANGROVE, Mr A H – to Remuera school
BRIDLE, Mrs M – to remain temporarily at Rotorua DHS
BROMLEY, Mr J W – to Mokai school
CLARK, Miss G I – to Pakanae school
DAY, Mr F C – to Pukekohe DHS
ENGLAND, Mrs A – to remain at Richmond Road school
FRANCIS, Mr A G – to Piopio school
FRASER, Miss J A – to Orini school
GRAHAM, Mr P – to remain at Pukemiro Collieries school
GREENWOOD, Mr F W – to Mt Eden school
HOWES, Mr B H – to Huntly school (under W L Act)
KEMBLE, Mr A E – to Kiokio school
MACDONALD, Miss E D – to Bayfield school
TILLS, Mr C C – to Whangarei school (under W L Act)
TILLS, Mr H H – to Koutou school

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 01.02.1917]

Resignations:
BLACKETT, Mr G, Raglan
CORBETT, Miss J, Paterangi
FARRELL, Mrs E R, Newton East
FRASER, Miss J A, Matakohe
McCASKILL, C D, Hikurangi
NICHOLS, Miss E F F, Manawahe
ROGERS, Mr V S

Appointments:
ANDERSON, Miss M C M, assistant, Normal
ANSLEY, Mr A F T, teacher, Waiheke Central & Man-o-War Bay
HARRISON, Mr R J, headmaster, Peria
HASLETT, Mrs E B, assistant, Waihi
IZOD, Mr L, teacher, Kara & Kokupu
JOHNSON, Mr R N, headmaster, Russell
LEWINS, Mr W, headmaster, Karangahake
McKENZIE, Miss S M, assistant, Pipiroa
MITCHELL, Miss C, assistant, Waipipi
ROSS, Miss N, secondary asst, Aratapu
SKINNER, Mr P F, headmaster, Te Kopuru
SMITH, Miss J R, assistant, Beresford St
WEBB, Miss M, assistant, Cambridge

Relieving:
BIRSS, Mr W, Bayfield
BROMLEY, Mr J W, Maratai
CARTER, Mrs J, Papakura Valley
CHAPPELL, Mr W, Devonport
CRAIG, Miss B, Mataitai
DALDY, Miss R C, Waihi South
EVANS, Miss E L, Waitetuna
FLETCHER, Miss M M, Ponga
GARRARD, Miss D, Rotorua
JEFFREY, Miss A M, Thames North
McBEAN, Mr J S, Mokai
McELROY, Mr J, Titoki & Wharekohe
SEDDON, Miss G T M, Mt Eden
TEESDALE, Mr W D, Te Awamutu
TOOMAN, Mr G, Newmarket
WILLS, Mr G H A, Tauranga

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 15.02.1917]

Appointments:
BARTON, Miss M C – temporary teacher, Awhitu No.2
BOAG, Miss L M – assistant, Maunu
CARDNO, Miss I A – assistant, Grey Lynn
CORBETT, Miss J – assistant, Otahuhu
COWLEY, Miss O M – temporary assistant, Wharepoa
CURRIE, Miss K A M – assistant, Te Papapa
DARE, Miss E A – assistant, Opotiki
FORREST, Miss G L – assistant, Mt Albert
GANT, Mr A H – assistant, Frankton
GILLING, Mr W M – head teacher, Glenfield
HEARN, Miss L S – assistant, Paterangi
HOWARD, Miss G H – assistant, Pukekohe DH
McCLURE, Miss R V – relieving teacher, Kukuhia
McGEE, Miss H – head teacher, Matakohe
McLEAN, Miss E M R – assistant, Waiuku
McPHERSON, Mr D A – assistant, Ponsonby
MOORE, Mr W R – head teacher, Raglan
ONIONS, Miss H G – assistant, Maungawhau
SHEARER, Miss F M – assistant, Nelson Street
SHERMAN, Miss M E – temporary teacher, Waipapa
SMITH, Miss A – teacher, Puketapu, aided
THOMAS, Mrs E M – teacher, Whawharua
TRIMMER, Mr J H – head teacher, Ramarama school

For consultation regarding proposed appointments:
BLOW, Mr H I – head teacher, Cambridge West
BROWNE, Mr G T – head teacher, Ararua
HAWKES, Mr E – head teacher, Raupo
HOTSON, Mr C – assistant master, New Lynn
LITTEN, Miss A L – assistant, Richmond West
MACKAY, Mr E H – head teacher, Waipu Central
McLEOD, Mr C J – assistant master, Te Papapa
O’CALLAGHAN, Miss E M – Newton East
REYNOLDS, Mr A E – headmaster, Ohaupo
SLATTERY, Miss M – sole teacher, Honikiwi
SMITH, Miss C F – sole teacher, Okaihau No.2 & Utakura

TEACHERS APPOINTMENTS [AWN 22.02.1917]

Pupil Teachers’ Appointed:
?OLLIS, Miss E – Devonport
A**LEY, Miss K W – Mt Albert
ADAMS, C E – Newton East
ARMITAGE, Mr G A – Devonport
BACKHURST, Miss A – Onehunga
BELL, Miss E V – Grafton
BLACKWELL, F G – Parnell
BLIGHT, W – Pt Chevalier
BRAITHWAITE, E S – Bayfield
CHADWICK, Miss I L – Hamilton West
CHADWICK, Miss M S – Remuera
CHADWICK, Miss Muriel – Hamilton East
CIVIL, Miss E G – Te Kuiti DHS
CLARK, Miss W M – Grey Lynn
CLARKE, Miss M H – Parnell
COPELAND, Miss A S – Northcote
CORBETT, Miss S E – Waihi DHS
DAVIES, Miss A B C – Te Aroha
DAVIES, W E B – Thames Central
DRUMMOND, W G – Edendale
DUKESON, Miss E E M – Newton West
EDGECUMBE, Miss E – Newmarket
EDMONDS, A S – Whangarei
EVANS, W H – Richmond Road
FELL, D W – St Heliers
FOSTER, Miss M R – Whangarei
FRENCH, C R – Napier St
GALLAGHER, ? P E – Grey Lynn
GRANGE, Miss G H – Waihi DHS
HALKETT, Miss D J A M – Rotorua
HANSEN, Miss E M – Mt Eden
HEYWOOD, A D – Aratapu
HORNE, Miss D A – Devonport
HOYLE, Miss M H – Ellerslie
ISAACHSEN, T E – Epsom
JACKSON, Miss W M – Nelson Street
JONES, Miss E M – Thames South
KAYES, A H – Northcote
KEARY, Miss C M – Avondale
KELLY, Miss E – Napier St
LOVATT, A G – Ponsonby
MARTIN, Miss I M – Horahora
McCARROLL, Miss S – Ellerslie
McFARLAND, Miss I D – Maungawhau
McGUIRE, Miss G E – Huntly
McKINLAY, W – Ponsonby
McLENNAN, Miss V M – Beresford Street
McNALLY, Miss S – Pukekohe DHS
McRAE, Miss J G – Northcote
MOONEY, Miss C M – Waihi South
MOREY, Miss D M – Avondale
MORTON, H H F – Takapuna
NASH, Miss E C – Avondale
NAYLOR Miss F E – Te Puke
NAYLOR, Miss E B – Ponsonby
NAYLOR, Miss I J – Richmond Rd
NEWCOMBE, Miss L M – Belmont
NICCOL, Miss A V – Remuera
NOBLE, Miss E – Waihi East
O’NEILL, Miss M J – Otahuhu
OLDFIELD, G B – Hikurangi
PALTRIDGE, Miss M T – New Lynn
PARKINSON, Miss E D – Grey Lynn
PATERSON, Miss F D – Mt Eden
POOLEY, F H – Richmond Rd
PRESTON, E G – Te Papapa
ROHAN, Miss E G – Mt Roskill
SERGEANT, C C – Dargaville
SHEERON, W – Morrinsville
SIMPSON, Miss I E M – Bayfield
SIMS, A R – Beresford Street
SLEEP, Miss L R – Waihi East
TAYLOR, Miss H E – Newton West
TAYLOR, N H – Nelson Street
TORKINGTON, Miss A W M – Papakura
VEALE, Miss D M F – Beresford Street
WA***, T E – Grafton
WILCOCK, Miss M M – Newton East
WILLIAM, C E J – Karangahake

The following were appointed probationers:
ABEL, Miss D E – Avondale
ATKINSON, Miss F E – Grey Lynn
BATEMAN, Miss E – Thames South
BEANEY, Miss O M – Newton West
BEATTIE, Miss D F – Paeroa
BERTHELSEN, Miss J C – Cambridge DHS
BROWN, M S – Belmont
BYCROFT, Miss Z M – Drury
CARNACHAN, Miss M E – Waihi South
CHAMBERLAIN, I R – Papatoetoe
CHAPPELL, Miss E N – Northcote
COPELAND, Miss D I – Mt Eden
ELLISON, Miss G – Aratapu
FLETCHER, Miss B – Frankton
FRANCIS, Miss A H J – Opotiki
FRASER, Miss M I – Newmarket
GATLAND, Miss S – Mt Roskill
GAUNTLETT, Miss E I, Bombay
GENTLES, Miss M P – Parnell
GOULDSTONE, Miss G D – Onehunga
HARRE, Miss M – Papatoetoe
HISCOCK, Miss B M – Whangarei
JESS, W C M – Frankton
JOHNSTON, Miss I I – Thames Central
LANG, Miss M I – Pt Chevalier
LE PETIT, E N – Nelson St
LEGGAT, James – Devonport
LEMON, Miss S M – Paengaroa
MABBETT, H C – Mt Albert
MABBETT, Miss U – Pt Chevalier
MARSHALL, Miss S M – Coromandel
MARSTON, Miss R – Mt Roskill
McLEAN, Miss M I – Coromandel
McMIKEN, Miss E – Hamilton East
McRAE, J D – Waihi DHS
MEAD, Miss M J – Cambridge West
MOORE, Miss E B – Cambridge
NICCOL, Miss Y A – Richmond Rd
NOBBS, L J – Mauku
NUTT, Miss J L – Ellerslie
OFFICER, Miss D – Mt Albert
OLIVER, Miss E L H – Richmond West
REEVE, F H – Tauranga DHS
RENNICK, Miss T R – Parnell
RYAN, Miss S – Grafton
SCALLY, Miss E M – Newmarket
SCHERER, A F – Remuera
SIBLEY, H C – Waihi DHS
SINCLAIR, Miss I M – Matakana
THOMAS, E J – Ramarama
TRUSCOTT, R J – Waihi East
WALLS, Miss J – Paeroa
WALSH, Miss B C - Mercer
WOOD, Miss J – Russell

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 01.03.1917]

Appointments:
AVERY, Miss A E – probationer, Pukekohe
BLOW, Mr H T – head teacher, Cambridge West
BREMNER, Mr A R – teacher, Oruaiti & Upper Oruaiti
BROWNE, Mr G T M – head teacher, Ararua
CARSON, Miss V – teacher, Rotoroa Island
COOPER, Miss H M – probationer, Richmond Road
COX, Miss L M – probationer, Richmond West
DONOVAN, Miss M E – assistant, Richmond West
EVANS, Miss L R – probationer, Maungawhau
FRASER, Miss M I – pupil-teacher, Meadowbank
GATLAND, Miss M – probationer, Mt Eden
HAWKES, Miss E – head teacher, Raupo
HERBERT, Miss L A F – temporary assistant, Waihopo
HOTSON, Mr C – assistant master, New Lynn
HYDE, Mrs L R – temporary teacher, Matakohe
KENNEDY, Miss E M – probationer, Waihi
LEGGAT, Mr J – probationer, Takapuna
LITTEN, Miss A I – assistant, Takapuna
MACKAY, Mr E H – head teacher, Waipu Central
McDUFF, Miss K E Y – temporary assistant, Ohaupo
McGETTIGAN, Miss U – teacher, Rotoiti
McLAUGHLAN, Miss M F – teacher, Aratoto
McLEAN, Mr C J – assistant master, Te Papapa
MOORE, Miss E B – pupil-teacher, Whangarei
NEWMAN, Mr L – temporary teacher, Tangitu
O’CALLAGHAN, Miss E M – assistant, Newton East
PUXLEY, Miss P – temporary teacher, Taotaoroa
REYNOLDS, Mr A E – headmaster, Ohaupo
ROGERS, Mr V S – temporary teacher, Glen Murray
ROSS, Mr H G – temporary teacher, Cape Colville & Moehau
SCOTT, Miss J – probationer, Coromandel
SMITH, Miss C F – teacher, Okaihau No.2 & Utakura Valley
STANCLIFFE, Mr J H – pupil-teacher, Dargaville
WHITEWELL, Mr T H – teacher, Kaihere

Relieving Teachers
ANSENNE, Miss A S M – assistant, Parnell
BROADGATE, Miss R E – assistant, Coromandel
BROWN, Miss L A S – assistant, Te Kuiti
DIXON, Miss H E – teacher, Komata
FEGAN, Miss H – teacher, Waipu North
HAYWARD, Mr W P – teacher, Ngapuke
ISSACHSON, Mr A O – teacher, Mangatu & Tutamoe
KIRK, Mrs A M – teacher, Hunua
McMILLAN, Miss L E – teacher, Karekare & Whatipu
NEWHOOK, Miss C F – teacher, Piopio
PADDISON, Mrs A M – teacher, Great Barrier & Katherine Bay
PONSFORD, Miss M E – assistant, Ponsonby
ROWE, Mrs M G – assistant, Pt Chevalier
SILVESTER, Miss V – remain for present as relieving assistant, Frankton
SINCLAIR, Miss I M – pupil-teacher, Newmarket
SKEATS, Miss E F A – assistant, Mt Eden
SMITH, Miss M V – assistant, Whangarei
TREGENNA, Miss D F – assistant, Pukekohe DH
TURNER, Miss J C – teacher, Tatariki
UNDERWOOD, Miss E M – teacher, Huarau
WALKER, Miss L – teacher, Taitetuna
WHITE, Miss K – assistant, Hamilton East
WILSON, Miss D F K – teacher, Hangatiki

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 15.03.1917]

Resignations:
BROWNLEE, Miss F, Alexandra
CRICKETT, Miss E K, Taumarunui
FITZGERALD, Miss A, Amiona
FORBES, Miss A, Mokauiti
GIVEN, Mrs M E F, Mokauiti
HART, Miss D M, Maungaturoto
HUMBLEY, Miss F E, Whananaki
KIRK, Miss A, Hunua
NEWTON, Miss L F, Broadwood

Appointments:
ADAMS, Mr E L, pupil teacher, Epsom
AIREY, Mr H B, teacher, Katikati
BALEY, Miss M N, probationary, Hamilton West
CHITTY, Mrs A M, teacher, Hinuera
CLARK, Miss E P E, temp. assistant, Taupiri
COCKS, Miss O G, temp. head teacher, Tahaia
CRAIG, Miss K, probationer, Meadowbank
DAY, Miss F M, assistant, Newton East
DOUGHERTY, Miss F M, temp. assistant, Pukerimu
FOSTER, Miss M R, probationer, Remuera
INSULL, Mr H W, headmaster, Ngongotaha
KEENAN, Miss S, temporary teacher, Whangaripo
McMILLAN, Miss G H, assistant, Parnell
MITCHELL, Miss M, assistant, Whangarei
NEWLAND, Miss M K, pupil teacher, Te Papapa
NUTSFORD, Miss E, assistant, Karangahake
SCEATE, Miss E F A, assistant, Morrinsville
SCOTT, Miss M R, assistant, Ponsonby
SMITH, Miss J R, teacher, Rukuhia
WALSH, Mrs A E, assistant, Herekino

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 05.04.1917]

Resignations:
DALDY, Miss P E, Aria
MACRAE, Miss J C, Victoria Valley
STEVENS, Mrs G C D, Mt Eden
SULLIVAN, Miss P W A, Tokoroa

Appointments:
BARTON, Miss H T – teacher, Waipu Cove
BAYLISS, Miss M A – assistant, Myers Kindergarten
BLACK, Mr W – teacher, Maramarua
BROWN, Mrs M E – assistant, Ruawai
FINDLAY, Miss C J – pupil teacher, Taumarunui
FLETCHER, Mr J E – Horehore
GOLDSWORTHY, Miss C G – Newmarket
HASTINGS, Mrs M I – teacher, Waipu North
HUMBLY, Miss F E – teacher, Mangaokewa
JEFFS, Miss G E – pupil teacher, Aratapu DHS
LAING, Miss C J F – assistant, Kaihu
PHILLIPS, Miss L – Assistant, Helensville
PIRRITT, Miss B – assistant, Opotiki
PIRRITT, Miss D – assistant, Waikino
SIMPSON, Miss D E – pupil teacher, Whangarei
SIMPSON, Miss D M H – asst, Beresford St
STEVENS, Miss M E – assistant, Eden
STIRLING, Miss L M – assistant, Whangarei
THOMPSON, Mr R D – teacher, Amiona
TUTHILL, Miss M M – assistant, Karangahake
WYLIE, Miss A E – assistant, Waihi DHS

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 26.04.1917]

Resignations:
BOWEN, Miss R, Kohanga
BOYD, Miss R I, Te Puke No.2
COE-SMITH, Miss, J G, Komakorau
EVANS, Miss D A C, Okahu Nos 1 & 2
GREENWOOD, Mrs A, Omaha Little School
HUDSON, Miss L I, Otaua
KING, Miss A L, Waipuna
MOLLOY, Mr J J, Hangatiki
ROGERS, Mr P D, Patetonga
SYME, Miss M F, Mercury Bay

Appointments:
BROWN, Miss L A – assistant, Alexandra
CALVERT, Mrs A P – teacher, Kauroa
CLEARY, Miss H – teacher, Tangaihi
CLEARY, Miss M A – assistant, Whananaki
CUSSEN, Miss E B – assistant, Huntly
EVANS, Miss E L – assistant, Maungaturoto
FEGAN, Miss H – assistant, Huntly
FROOD, Miss M – assistant, Te Pua
JOHNSON, Miss J M – to continue as teacher Awakeri School
LIND, Miss I D – teacher, Pongakawa
LOWRIE, Miss A W – assistant, Newmarket
MAIDEN, Mrs J I – teacher, Riverslea
RAINE, Miss D M – teacher, Waiotahi
ROSS, Miss G E – assistant, Northcote
SCALLY, Mr T R – teacher, Tokoroa
STANTON, Mr W T – teacher, Hikuai & Puketui
SWEET, Mr C – teacher, Broadwood
WALKER, Miss M E – assistant, Victoria Valley
WATSON, Miss M J – assistant, Te Aroha West
WEBB, Mrs M J – teacher, Taita
WILLIAMS, Miss L A – assistant, Ngararatunua

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 14.06.1917]

Resignations:
BARK, Mr J A
BEAZLEY, Mr J V
BOAG, Miss L M
CALDWELL, Miss A M
CALVERT, Mrs A P
CARMICHAEL, Miss J
CARTER, Mrs B
CLARK, Miss B A
HILL, Miss M
HOCKIN, Mr H
SIM, Miss M E
WILLIAMS, Miss G A

It was resolved to open the school at Young’s Point and to make application to the Education Dept for permission to teach half-time at that school and Bickerstaffe No.2.

Appointments:
CAMERON, Miss A M, assistant, Taumarunui
CAMPBELL, Mrs M C, assistant, Mangere
CRALLAN, Miss I, teacher, Taikawhana
DAVIES, Miss F A, temporary teacher, Waiorongomai
DIXON, Miss A M, pupil teacher, Waihi South
FEIST, Mrs E J, assistant, Whakatane
FERGUSSON, Miss A, assistant, Hamilton East
GARBOLINO, Miss M, assistant, Maketu
GREEN, Miss I D, pupil teacher, Remuera
HOCKIN, Mrs F M, relieving teacher, Komata North
JACKS, Miss A W, pupil teacher, Parnell
MORRISON, Miss M A, pupil teacher, Waihi South
OFFICER, Miss D, pupil teacher, Grafton
ROSS, Miss M, pupil teacher, Rotorua
TURNER, Miss M A, temporary teacher, Mareretu North
WADDINGHAM, Miss F M, relieving assistant, Normal

Proposed Appointments:
BURDETT-STUART, Miss A E, assistant, Matakohe
CARR, Miss M S, assistant, Te Kuiti
MACKENZIE, Miss F E A, assistant, Alexandra
McKINNON, Miss M J W, assistant, Whangarei
PONSFORD, Miss M E, assistant, Meadowbank
RUST, Mr D S, teacher, Ngatea

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 12.07.1917]

Resignations:
CURRIE, Miss K A M, Te Papapa
CURRIE, Mrs B B, Waihi South
FOWLER, Mrs C, Hakarau
HALLS, Miss W E, Devonport
HOGWOOD, Mr E J L, Oturoa
MENZIES, Miss G E, Te Aroha
THORPE, Miss J L, Hamilton West
WILLIAMS, Miss V L, Whareora, Byrnavon

Authorised Appointments:
COLLECUTT, Miss B A, temporary pupil teacher, Waihi
CRALLAN, Miss I, temporary teacher, Taikawhana
DIVE, Mrs M F, temporary teacher, Omapere
FOSTER, Miss A M, pupil teacher, New Lynn
FOX, Mr N S, headmaster, Onewhero
GRANGE, Miss G H, pupil teacher, Epsom
HODGE, Mr R P, pupil teacher, Parnell
JEFFERY, Miss A M, temporary assistant, Kaihere
LEWENBERG, Miss E A, teacher, Mahurangi Heads West
MAHON, Miss E A, assistant, Bayfield
MARSH, Miss D V, temporary teacher, Waihoni
MATHER, Miss M, pupil teacher, Te Puke
McKENZIE, Miss M, pupil teacher, Cambridge
NAYLOR, Miss F E, pupil teacher, Beresford St
POTTER, Mr N F, teacher, Kauroa
STANCLIFFE, Mr J H, pupil teacher, Ellerslie
THOMAS, Mr R J, probationer, Bombay
WOODS, Miss G M, pupil teacher, Dargaville
WOODS, Mr A H, head teacher, Aoroa
YOUNG, Miss M L, teacher, Papamoa No.1

Relieving Assistants/Teachers in Absence of Teachers with Forces:
CURRIE, Miss K A M, assistant, Richmond Rd
GOLDTHORPE, Mrs H, teacher, Rangiatea
HOLLOWAY, Miss E M, assistant, Grafton
KEANE, Mr P T, teacher, Waikokowai
McDONNELL, Miss L J, assistant, Huntly
STANTON, Mr J A, assistant, Te Papapa
TURNER, Miss M W, assistant, Dargaville

Proposed Appointments:
BROWNLEE, Miss F, assistant, Mercury Bay
EVANS, Miss A, sole teacher, Kennedy Bay
GLASGOW, Miss R B, assistant, Bombay
HALE, Miss D B, assistant, Remuera
KNOWLES, Mrs I, teacher, Little Omaha
LAWRY, Miss N E, sole teacher, Wardville
NEWICK, Mrs F, assistant, Edendale
SADLER, Miss N, assistant, Taumarunui
SMITH, Miss E E A, sole teacher, Whawharua

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 16.08.1917]

Teaching Appointments:
ANDREWS, Miss M S, assistant, Parnell
BAYNE, Miss E M G, assistant, Mangere Bridge
BROOM, Miss L E, assistant, Dargaville
CLARK, Mrs O M, temp. teacher, Maugateka
CONNELL, Miss M E I, assistant, Devonport
DALDY, Miss R C, assistant, Waihi South
ECCLESTONE, Miss I, temp. teacher, Awakanae
EDGAR, Mr J T, teacher, Hillside
FORREST , Miss H A, assistant, Te Aroha
FOSTER, Miss O C, assistant, Te Papapa
HOGWOOD, Miss E M, temp. teacher, Horahora Rapids & Maungatautari No.2 schools
LAMBERT, Mrs C M, temp. teacher, Pakaru
MACRAE, Miss J C, teacher, Okahu 1 & 2
PARRY, Miss L E, assistant, Silverdale
PUXLEY, Miss P, temp.assistant, Toka Toka
STAPLES, Mrs J A, temp. assistant, Te Aroha
WADDINGHAM, Miss F M, assistant, Newton East
WORKER, Mr R V D, secondary assistant, Rotorua

The following relieving teachers have been appointed in the absence of teachers on active service:
DARBY, Mr E J, Newton West
JONES, Mr T A, Mokai
SHORT, Miss E M, Opotiki
TURNER, Miss J C, Red Hill

Temporary relieving teachers appointed:
CORBETT, Miss E, assistant, Te Aroha
KAY, Mrs A, assistant, Cambridge West
NEARY, Miss S A, assistant, Horahora
PHIPPS, Miss S, assistant, Newton East
STEPHENSON, Miss A M, assistant, Opotiki
WARREN, Miss S E, assistant, Waitoa
WHITE, Miss K, assistant, Mt Roskill

Proposed appointments:
BEDLINGTON, Miss V, assistant, Horahora
CORBETT, Miss E, assistant, Dome Valley
DOUGHERTY, Miss E P, assistant, Cambridge West
DUFFIN, Mrs A, assistant, Richmond Road
GREVILLE, Miss A J, assistant, Papatoetoe
MANSFIELD, Miss W M, assistant, Avondale
OGDEN, Miss M, sole teacher, Ruatangata East
PHIPPS, Miss D M, assistant, Newton East
ROGERS, Miss A C, assistant, Waihou
WARREN, Miss E E, assistant, Waitoa
WORRALL, Miss E I, assistant, Mt Roskill

Resignations:
BEDLINGTON, V, Glenbervie
CRAWFORD, Mr P, Omana
DAWSON, Miss E, Mt Eden
GIFFORD, Mrs I I, Mokai
SANDERSON, D, Waiuku
WEBB, J L I, Okauia
WYLIE, O E, Horahora

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 30.08.1917]

Appointments:
BEDLINGTON, Miss V, assistant, Horahora
CHARLES, Mr R, temporary teacher, Ohauiti
CORBETT, Miss E, assistant, Dome Valley
DOUGHERTY, Miss E P, assistant, Cambridge West
DUFFIN, Mrs A, assistant, Richmond Road
FINCH, Mr C A, temporary teacher, Kaimai
GREVILLE, Miss A J, assistant, Papatoetoe
HIGHT, Miss L F, probationer, Waihou
MANSFIELD, Miss W M, assistant, Avondale
OGDEN, Miss M, teacher, Ruatangata East
PHIPPS, Miss D M, assistant, Newton East
POLE, Mrs C F, temporary teacher, Glenbervie
PRESCOTT, Miss E R, temporary assistant, Okauia
ROGERS, Miss A C, assistant, Waihou
ROSS, Miss C M, pupil teacher, Bayfield
TURNER. Miss J C, teacher, Omana
WARREN, Miss S E, assistant, Waitoa
WORRALL, Miss E I, assistant, Mt Roskill

Relieving teachers:
CORBETT, Mr R J, Northcote
HARPER, Miss E M, Rangiatea
McKENZIE, Mr CH, Waikino
PATTERSON, Miss L C, Beresford St
STONE, Mr A E, Mt Eden
WYLIE, Mr T, Red Hill

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
ANDREW, Miss F W R, Ponsonby
CAMPBELL, Mrs L E, Mt Roskill
CORBETT, Mrs C A F, Morrinsville
DARE, Miss E A, Kopu
GASH, Mr E T, Belmont
KELLAND, Miss L M, Otaua
LUCAS, Miss F E, Papakura
POLE, Mrs C F, Panmure
SCOTT, Miss N, Omanawa & Omanawa Falls

Proposed Appointments:
BLACK, Miss C M, assistant, Parnell
CLARK, Miss P A, assistant, Newton West
DACEY, Miss K G, assistant, Panmure
FOSTER, Miss C A. assistant, Kawakawa
MITCHELL, miss C, assistant, Waiuku
O’SULLIVAN, Miss L, sole teacher, Brynderwyn
SHANAHAN, Miss M A, assistant, Hamilton West
SHERLOCK, Miss F, assistant, Napier Street
WIDDUP, Miss F G, assistant, Aratapu DH

Resignations:
FRANCIS, Mr A G, relieving head teacher, Piopio
McKENZIE, Miss S M, Kopuarahi
WARREN, Miss, probationer, Newmarket

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 13.09.1917]

Resignations:
ANGOVE, Miss A H, relieving teacher, Grey Lynn
BROMLEY, Mr J W, relieving teacher, Maraetai
BURGIN, Mrs E W, pupil teacher, Mt Eden
MAIDEN, Mrs J I, teacher, Riverslea
SALE, Mr G, temporary teacher, Katui
WALKER, Miss L, relieving teacher, Waitehuna

Appointments:
BEACH, Miss E M, temporary assistant, Te Mata
BLACK, Miss C M, assistant, Parnell
CLARK, Miss R A, assistant, Newton West
DACEY, Miss K G, assistant, Panmure
DOUGLAS, Miss E, temporary head teacher, Naumai
FOSTER, Miss C E, assistant, Kawakawa
MAXWELL, Miss J, pupil teacher, Mt Eden
MITCHELL, Miss C, assistant, Waiuku
POPE, Miss M, temporary teacher, Titirangi
SHANAHAN, Miss M A, assistant, Hamilton West
SHERLOCK, Miss F, assistant, Napier Street
SIMS, Miss E G, temporary assistant, Aratapu
WRIGHT, Mr W T H, temporary teacher, Brynderwyn

Relieving Teachers:
BREW, Mr F C, Normal
DAWSON, Miss E, Piopio
FRANCIS, Mr A G, Matahuru
GILBERT, Mr S L, Kaitaia
JAMES, Mr R A, Maraetai
JONES, Mr E G, Orini
TURBOTT, Mr T, Bayfield

Temporary Relieving Teachers:
ALLOTT, Mrs A, Paparoa
BYCROFT, Miss F R, Waipipi
DEAN, Miss M G, Morrinsville
GREGSON, Miss F M, Parnell
GRIFFITHS, Mrs J, Nelson Street
HAY, Miss B, Kaeo
JONES, Mr E G, Bayfield
LOWE, Mr F E, Kihikihi
LUCAS, Miss L E, Maungawhau
McCARTHY, Miss M M, Patetonga
MEIKLEJOHN, Mrs M R, Pukekohe East
RANKIN, Miss L B, Richmond West
ROBSON, Miss I A, Morrinsville
WHITE, Miss K, Naumai
WILCOX, Miss I S, Patumahoe

Proposed Appointments:
BUCKLE, Mr D, sole teacher, Pakotai
CAMPBELL, Miss M H, sole teacher, Ti Point
CRAIG, Mr W H M, sole teacher, Matapouri & Tutukaka
FLOYD, Miss A F, assistant, Paparoa
FRASER, Miss J A, head teacher, Swanson
INSULL, Mr H W, headmaster, Walton
KELLAND, Miss L M, assistant, Waipipi
KOLLER, Mr F R, headmaster, Bombay
PARKES, Miss M D B, assistant, Patumahoe
ROBSON, Miss I A, assistant, Paeroa DH

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 27.09.1917]

Resignations:
CAINE, Miss V ED, Kaipara Hills
ELLICOTT, Mr K W H, Waipuna
FOLEY, Mrs H, Ti Rangi
HANLON, Miss M K, Matangi
HENDERSON, Mrs M I, Waipu North
KYAH, Mr F W, Walton
MUSGROVE, Mr F A, Mangatu
RILEY, Miss T O, Waingara
SHORT, Miss E W, Opotiki

Appointments:
BUCKLE, Mr D, teacher, Pakotai
CAMPBELL, Miss M H, temporary teacher, Ti Point
CLARK, Miss G I, teacher, Oparure
CRAIG, Mr W H M, teacher, Matapouri & Tutukaka
DOWNS, Miss E M, temporary teacher, Rehia
FOGGIN, Mr A H, temporary head teacher, Ngongotaha
HOLLINGER, Mrs, temporary teacher, Tutakaka
INSULL, Mr H W, head teacher, Walton
JONATHAN, Mr A G S, temporary teacher, Karui
KELLAND, Miss L M, assistant, Waipipi
KING, Miss A L, temporary assistant, Mt Roskill
LLOYD, Miss A F, assistant, Paparoa
ROBSON, Miss I A, assistant, Paeroa District High School
SALE, Mr G, temporary head teacher, Naumai
VINCENT, Miss L, temporary teacher, Kopuarahi

Relieving teachers (in the absence of teachers with the forces):
KAY, Mrs A, Ngaruawahia
MALONEY, Miss M E, Pakarae
MITFORD BURGESS, Mr E, Mangatu & Tutamoe
MONTGOMERY, Mr B T, Waitetuna
TELFER, Miss V M, Waipuna

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 18.10.1917]

Resignations:
REID, Miss E K, pupil teacher, Edendale
SINCLAIR, Miss, pupil teacher, Newmarket
THRUSTON, Miss E G, pupil teacher, Pt Chevalier
THRUSTON, Miss M C, assistant, Waipa Central
WATERS, Miss A C B, temporary teacher, Waimatenui aided
WHITMORE, Miss E J, assistant, Glenfield

Appointments:
BAGNALL, Miss A M G, temporary assistant, Mt Roskill
CASEY, Miss A W, assistant, Dargaville
CHAMBERS, Miss E M, pupil teacher, Newmarket
CLARIDGE, Miss L C, assistant, Kiokio
GLASGOW, Miss R B, teacher, Waimana
GLEDSTANES, Miss H L, assistant, Bombay
McKENZIE, Miss S M, temporary assistant, Te Mata
NEARY, A, temporary assistant, Hukerenui South

War Appointments:
BULLEN, Mr F R S, headmaster, Te Kopuru
BUXTON, Miss A M, teacher, Mangateka
DOUGLAS, Miss E, assistant, Mt Albert
HERBERT, Miss M E, assistant, Remuera
HILL, Miss M, teacher, Tangoao
MAXWELL, Miss D M, teacher, Rotokakahi & Salt Springs
PORTER, Miss A M, teacher, Mangarata & Paradise
WEBSTER, Mr S J, teacher, Waitetuna

Proposed Appointments:
HANNKEN, Mrs H A, female assistant, Mamaku
LOCHHEAD, Miss H P, female assistant, Ponsonby
O’SULLIVAN, Miss L, sole charge, Motatau
SULLIVAN, Miss W C, female assistant, Waihi South


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL