Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD REPORTS
1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

BOARD OF EDUCATION – Changes in Teachers [AWN 10.02.1916]

The Teachers’ Selection Committee recommended that the following permanent appointments be authorised:
ADAMS, Miss J E – teacher, Kauaeranga Valley
BARKLEY, Miss M – assistant, Warkworth
BRAITHWAITE, Mr J H – headmaster, Huntly
BUSH, Mr S E – teacher, Kohanga
CONNELL, Miss M E – assistant, Newmarket
COONEY, Mr H O – headmaster, Otumoetai
FARNELL, Mr W J A – teacher, Mangonui
FYERS, Mrs C – teacher – Thornton
HARDY, Miss L M – assistant, Papakura
LORD, Mr G H – headmaster, Gordonton
MATTHEWS, Mr G H – headmaster, Frankton
McCALLUM, Miss A – assistant, Parnell
McGEE, Miss H – head teacher, Te Puke No.2
MITCHELL, Miss A – assistant, Mahirakau
MOORE, Miss I B – assistant, East Tamaki
ONIONS, Miss H G – assistant, Hautapu
ORMISTON, Miss F V – assistant, Whangarei
RANKIN, Miss E E – assistant, Epsom
SHEARER, Miss F – assistant, Normal
SMERDON, Mr S V T– assistant master, Maungawhau
SMITH, Miss I J – assistant, Puhoi
VELLENOWETH, Miss J – assistant, Ponsonby
WHARFE, Miss A E – assistant, Maungawhau

Appointment of pupil teachers were recommended as follows:
ANDERSON, Miss B A – Warkworth
BURGESS, Miss M M – Helensville
BUTCHER, Miss D B – Tauranga
CAPPER, Miss D L – Waihi
CURTIS, Miss M R – Ponsonby
ERNEST, Miss A – Ellerslie
FALLON, Miss M J – Thames Central
GREEN, Miss D C – Onehunga
HERD, Miss K R – Huntly
HOLMES, Miss O – Takapuna
HORN, Miss D M D – Whangarei
KEAT, Miss P – Hamilton West
MACKEN, Mr I B – Whangarei
MAXWELL, Mr L T – Pukekohe
McCASKILL, Miss C D – Hikurangi
McLEOD, Miss A – Te Kopuru
PRICE, Miss E A – Ponsonby
ROBBINS, Miss S – Mt Albert
ROBERTSON, Miss G M – Taumarunui
SHANNON, Miss A K – Remuera
STEPHENSON, Miss A M – Richmond Rd
STRONG, Miss N R – Newton East
TAYLOR, Miss D C – Parnell
WALSH, Miss M – Edendale
WALSH, Mr C J – Papatoetoe
WILLIAMS, Miss G A R – Waihi South

The committee recommended appointment of probationers as follows:
HANNAH, Miss J E – Remuera
PENNALLIGEN, Miss R K – Newton East
ROBBINS, Miss A E – Tauranga
WILKINSON, Miss A C – Whangarei

The following temporary appointments were recommended:
ALLISON, Miss R – assistant Opotiki
ALLOTT, Mr J W – teacher Matakohe No.2
BAYLISS, Miss B E – pupil teacher Maungawhau
BURGIN, Mr E W – pupil teacher Mt Eden
BUSHNELL, Miss I A – assistant Otorohanga
CLARKE, Miss R – pupil teacher Devonport
DOWNEY, Mr J C – pupil teacher Newton East
EARLE, Miss I D – assistant Pukekohe East
FREEMAN, Miss L M – pupil teacher, Mt Eden
FRICKER, Miss H E – pupil teacher Bayfield
GREENWOOD, Mrs A – teacher Omaha Little
HOSKING, Miss E J – pupil teacher Richmond Rd
JAMESON, Miss W A – pupil teacher Nelson Street
JONES, Miss E G – pupil teacher Mt Albert
LANGHAM, Miss L – pupil teacher Mt Albert
LAW, Mr G H B – teacher Mareretu & Mareretu North
MACGREGOR, Miss W I – pupil teacher Mt Eden
MASON, Miss E M – pupil teacher Mt Roskill
MATHESON, Miss M – pupil teacher Richmond Rd
MATHESON, Mr R C – pupil teacher Stanley Bay
McGUIRE, Miss G E – pupil teacher Waihi East
MYNOTT, Miss L – pupil teacher Onehunga
NICHOLSON, Mr A M – pupil teacher Newmarket
NUTSFORD, Miss H – pupil teacher Meadowbank
RENSHAW, Miss V – pupil teacher Thames Central
ROBERTS, Miss B M – pupil teacher Waihi
ROCHFORT, Miss N A – pupil teacher, Hamilton West
ROSS, Miss M – pupil teacher Remuera
SEARLE, Miss C M – pupil teacher Newton East
SMITH, Mr L J R – pupil teacher Bayfield
STEPHENSON, Miss E M – pupil teacher, Opotiki
SYKES, Miss D E – pupil teacher Thames South
WARMINGTON, Miss V R – pupil teacher, Dargaville
WEISS, Mr W L – teacher Waipapa
WHITTEN, Miss I R – pupil teacher Northcote
WILY, Miss I – pupil teacher Napier St
WOODS, Mr A M – pupil teacher Richmond Rd

Appointments of the following relieving teachers were recommended:
ANSENNE, Mrs A S M – Beresford St
APPLEBY, Mr E J – Tokirima Rd
BALANCE, Mr A C – Whakapara
BARTON, Mr W M – Richmond Rd
CARTER, Mrs J – Huntly
COLHOUN, Mr J A – Tangaihi
COOK, Mr G P – Hikimutu
CRONIN, Mr B – Newton East
DALE, Mrs C L – Belmont
DALTON, Miss M B – Waiwera
DAVIES, Miss F A – Huntly
De RENZY, Miss J L – Karangahake
DUPREE, Mrs M – Maungawhau
FIRTH, Mrs E – Mt Eden
GIVEN, Miss L E Y – Piriaka
HARTY, Miss R – Takapuna
JACK, Mr J – Awakino & Mokau
JONES, Mrs C – Newton West
KERR, Mr C K – Punakitere
KING, Miss A L – Pukekohe East
MACDONALD, Miss E D – Newton East
MACKEN, Miss E – Hora Hora
MALCOLM, Mr G H – Okahu Noa 1 & 2
McDONNELL, Miss L J – Thames Central
McGREGOR, Mr W R – Hamilton East
OGILVIE, Mr W M – Te Kuiti
PLAW, Miss H F – Russell
ROBBINS, Mr T – Hukapapa
SHAW, Mrs A – Grafton
STEWART, Mr R D – Beresford Street
WATSON, Miss M J – Omahine
WHITE, Miss S – Pt Chevalier
WILLIAMS, Miss V L – Brynavon & Whareora
WILSON, Miss L I – Puriri
WINTERSGILL, Miss N – Paeroa
YORK, Mrs R W – Ponsonby

The committee recommended that school committees be consulted regarding proposed appointments as follows:
BODEN, Mr W J – assistant Grey Lynn
CAMPBELL, Miss M B – assistant Richmond Rd
CROSBY, Mr F G – assistant Northcote
DEVERELL, Miss L – assistant Te Kuiti
EARLE, Miss J M – assistant Napier St
JONES, Miss E R – assistant Newton East
McINTOSH, Miss I A – assistant Matakohe
PONSFORD, Miss E – assistant Ponsonby
SOUTHEY, Mr C C – assistant Te Kuiti
STEWART, Miss M A – assistant Manurewa
TOOMAN, Mr F – assistant Hamilton East
UPTON, Mr F G – headmaster, Puriri
WORRALL, Miss W M – assistant Richmond Rd
YOUNG, Miss E E – assistant Morrinsville

The following resignations of teachers were received:
ANDREWS, Miss R O – assistant Newton East
APPLEGATE, Miss F L – assistant Coromandel
CLARK, Miss O M – assistant Paeroa
DARBY, Miss A F – assistant, Pukekohe East
HARTY, Miss R – assistant Russell
LANE, Miss H M – assistant Mt Eden

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 17.02.1916]

The following teachers were appointed:
McDONALD, Miss Marie E – domestic science instructress, Waihi & Te Aroha
BRAIDWOOD, Miss – dom. Science instructress, Otahuhu
HINTON, Mr Ed (provisionally) – temp. woodwork instructor at Devonport

The following appointments were authorised by the Board:
BODEN, Mr W J – assistant master, Grey Lynn
BOSSWELL, Miss S E – teacher, Horsham Downs
CAMPBELL, Miss M R – eighth assistant, Richmond Road
CROSBY, Mr E – assistant master, Northcote
DEVERELL, Miss L – assistant, Te Kuiti D H
DRAPER, Miss M D – temp. assistant, Opotiki
EARLE, Miss J M – assistant, Napier Street
FOOTE, Miss W L – temporary teacher, Helena Bay
HOOPER, Miss L J E – temporary teacher, Wharehine
JACKSON, Miss F H – temp. teacher, Port Charles & Pakautukua half time schools
JONES, Miss E R – assistant, Newton East
KELSO, Mr A – temp. teacher, Awakanae
LINDSEY, Miss I G – temp. assistant, Tahaia
McINTOSH, Miss I A – assistant, Matatoke
POTTER, Mr N F – temp. teacher, Owen Road
SOUTHEY, Mr C C – assistant master, Te Kuiti D H
STEWART, Miss M A – assistant, Manurewa
TOBIN, Miss B K L – temp. assistant, Mamaku
TOOMAN, Mr F – assistant master, Hamilton East
UPTON, Mr F G – headmaster, Puriri
WORRALL, Miss W M – eleventh assistant, Richmond Road
YOUNG, Miss E E – assistant, Morrinsville

Relieving teachers:
BARKER, Miss G C D – Mt Eden
DRAPER, Miss M D – Beresford St
FIRTH, Mrs E – Bayfield
HARPER, Miss M M – Matamata
JONES, Mrs C – Ponsonby
MABBETT, Mr A – Ranginui & Tokanui
McCARROLL, Miss S A – Hobsonville
McLEAN, Mr N – Parikura & Tiroa
McPHAIL, Miss L R – Coromandel D H
NICHOLSON, Miss R E – Riverlea
NUTSFORD, Miss E - Mercer
O’BRIEN, Mr D – Ranginui & Tokanui
PROBERT, Mr T – Mangatu & Tutamoe
ROBINSON, Mr G – Jordan & Pah
ROSE, Miss N – Bayfield
SULLIVAN, Miss B J – Lichfield
WADE, Mrs C – Waharoa

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 09.03.1916]

Teachers’ Appointments:
BADGER, Miss H H H – head teacher, Paengaroa
BARKER, Miss G C D – assistant, Mt Eden
BASTON, Miss E – temporary teacher, Mangatapu
BATTERSBY Miss F A – teacher, Waiomou
BOYD, Miss M A – probationer, Mt Eden
BYCROFT, Miss F R – probationer, from Pukekohe to Drury
CLARK, Miss D – assistant, Maungawhau
CONYNGHAM, Mr J – temporary teacher, Whangaroa North
DEAN, Miss K – teacher, Awawakino (household)
FRENCH, Mrs M – assistant, Opouriao South
GIBSON, Mr H C – temporary teacher, Titoki & Wharekohe
GREEVES, Mr C – temporary pupil teacher, from Otorohanga to Avondale
HALL, Miss E M – temporary pupil teacher, Otorohanga
HAMMOND, Miss E V R – assistant, Piriaka
HOWARD, Miss V L – assistant, Newton East
OFFICER, Mrs D E – assistant, Ponsonby
PATERSON, Miss F D – pupil teacher, from Onehunga to Parnell
ROBERTS, Miss G M – probationer, from Putaruru to Tirau
ROSS, Miss N – assistant in secondary dept., Paeroa District High School
SCOTT, Mr G E – assistant master, Grafton
SMITH, Mr W H – assistant teacher, Richmond Road
SWEET, Mr C – temporary teacher, Ngataki
WEBSTER, Mr H E – headmaster, Mamaku
WILLIAMS, Mrs L M – assistant, Russell
WILLIS, Mr F T – headmaster, Waimana
WOUFFE, Miss D – probationer, Te Kuiti District High School
WRIGHT, Miss D B O – temporary teacher, Huia

Relieving teachers appointed:
BARR, Mr S D – Morrinsville
GALL, Mrs E A – Okaihau
GIVEN, Miss L F Y – Tawhare
HARPER, Mr E G – Normal
MABBETT, Mr A – Maraetai 1 and 2
McCRACKEN, Mrs E G – Pongakawa
PLAW, Miss H E – Purerua
SHIELDS, Mr N LO – Hikimutu
TORR, Miss I J – Wayby
WILKS, Mr F – Paeroa District High School
WILSON, Miss L L – Graham’s Fern

School committees to be consulted regarding proposed appointments:
BARR, Miss E J – assistant, Mt Eden
BARRY, Miss C E – assistant, Te Kuiti District High
BISHOP, Mr S J – assistant master, Paeroa District High
DARROCH, Miss B H – assistant, Ponsonby
HARDEN, Mr C J – assistant master, Grey Lynn
HART, Miss D M – assistant, Maungaturoto
MACKEN, Miss E – assistant, Waikino
MOONEY, Mr T B F – assistant master, Takapuna
OLDBERG, Miss O G – assistant, Mt Eden
PALTRIDGE, Miss M E – assistant, Orini
SPRAGUE, Miss H – assistant, Cabbage Bay

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 30.03.1916]

Appointments confirmed on the recommendation of the Teachers’ Selection Committee:
ARMSTRONG, Mr J – temporary teacher, Pukekaroro
BABE, Miss O F – temporary teacher, Oputeke
BARR, Miss E J – assistant, Mt Eden
BARRY, Miss C E – assistant, Te Kuiti District High School
BISHOP, Mr S J – assistant master, Paeroa District High School
CAMPBELL, Miss M H – teacher, Pukenui
COX, Mr Cyril J – probationer, Grey Lynn
DARROCH, Miss B H – assistant, Ponsonby
GOODWIN, Mr F R – headmaster, Puhoi
HARDEN, Mr C J – assistant master, Grey Lynn
HART, Miss D M – assistant, Maungaturoto
HIRST, Miss K – temporary assistant, Awanui
HOGWOOD, Mr R – temporary teacher, Owhiwa and Taraunui
MACKEN, Miss E – assistant, Waikino
MILLAR, Miss M E – temporary assistant, Waipuna
MOFFATT, Mr C G – temporary teacher, Punakitere
MOONEY, Mr T B F – assistant master, Takapuna
NEWTON, Miss L F – temporary teacher, Broadwood
OLBERG, Miss O G – assistant, Mt Eden
PALTRIDGE, Miss M E – assistant, Orini
PATERSON, Miss Alma F – probationer, Puriri
PATERSON, Miss V I L – probationer, Ngaruawahia
SPRAGUE, Miss H – assistant, Cabbage Bay
SULLIVAN, Miss B J – to continue in charge of Lichfield school for the present
WILKINS, Miss Winifred A – probationer, Helensville

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 13.04.1916]

ASHBY, Miss C E – probationer, Dargaville
BARR, S D – assistant master, Newton East
BREW, F C – assistant master, Mt Roskill
BURGESS, C M – teacher, Ngawaro & Te Pu
CHALMERS, C C – temporary teacher, Kinohaku No.2
CLIFFORD, Miss K – teacher, Mangawhero
CONNOLLY, Miss A I – assistant, Waharoa
COULAM, A G – pupil teacher, Newton West
DAINES, Miss A E – assistant, Paengaroa
DALE, W S J – teacher, Avoca
DAVIES, Miss F A – assistant, Elstow
DUPREE, Mrs M – assistant, Remuera
FARRELL, J P – headmaster, Ohura
FLAVELL, Miss L D – probationer, Buckland
FLOOD, R P – teacher, Okaihau No.2 & Utakura Valley
FOLEY, J – teacher, Kaharoa & Oturoa
HEDGE, R P – pupil teacher, Manunui
HOLDER, Miss H C – assistant, St Heliers
LEES, Mrs E A – teacher, Otara
LYNCH, P J – temporary teacher, Waihi Plains
MACRAE, F A – teacher, Maramarua
McLEOD, Miss K J – probationer, Edendale
PENDERGRAST, H E – assistant master, Waihi East
PETTY, Miss E – temporary teacher, Okupata
WHITE, Miss J P – probationer, Devonport
WHITE, Miss T M – probationer, Thames South

Relieving teachers appointed:
ASKEW, Mrs L L – Ohura
BALLANCE, A C – Wellsford
BOOTH, F – Paparata
CARTER, Mrs J – Cambridge District High School
COLEGRAVE, C H – Araparara & Mangakura
CRANCH, Miss B M – Papakura Valley No.1
GILPIN, Miss M – Wairere
JARVIS, Mrs E – Takapuna
MENZIES, Miss G E – Morrinsville
PONSFORD, Miss M E – St Heliers
READ, Mrs A E – Tautari
ROBB, J – Onehunga
ROBERTSON, J – Otangiwai
SHAW, Mrs A – to remain at Newton East
TREACY, Miss G D A – Morrinsville
YORK, Mrs R W – Ponsonby

School Committees to be consulted re proposed appointments:
ANDERSON, Miss N A C – Karangahake, assistant
BULL, Miss E S – Onehunga, assistant
BURROW, S C – Mangateka, sole teacher
COLLIS, W F – Te Puna, sole teacher
DAVIDSON, Miss R J – Mapiu, assistant
GARLAND, Miss V – Ponsonby, assistant
JACKSON, Miss B A – Ponsonby, assistant
JENNINGS, Miss A M A – Niho Niho, sole teacher
LAMBERT, Miss B M – Port Albert, assistant
MEIKLEJOHN, L S A – Kaiwaka, sole teacher
MOODIE, Miss A G – Parnell, assistant
WHITE, L K – Tatu, sole teacher

APPOINTMENT OF TEACHERS – Recommended appointments [AWN 27.04.1916]

ANDERSON, Miss N A C – assistant, Karangahake
BULL, Miss E S – assistant, Onehunga
BURROW, S C – teacher, Mangateka
COLLIS, W F – teacher, Te Puna
DAVIDSON, Miss R J – assistant, Mapiu
GARLAND, Miss V – assistant, Ponsonby
JACKSON, Miss B A – assistant, Ponsonby
JENNINGS, Miss A M A – teacher, Niho Niho
MEIKLEJOHN, L S A – teacher, Kaiwaka
MOODIE, Miss A G – assistant, Parnell
ROBB, Miss H – fourth assistant, Onehunga
STRONG, Mr S J – pupil-teacher, Grey Lynn
WHITE, Miss L K – teacher, Tatu

Temporary Appointments:
ALGIE, Mrs A – teacher, Mahurangi Heads & Mullet Point
BILLING, Miss V C – teacher, Te Matai
CATHCART, Miss M – pupil teacher, Pukekohe
FITZGERALD, Miss M – pupil teacher, Paeroa
GRACIE, T – teacher, Tairua
HALL, Mrs M – assistant, Otorohanga
HUTCHINSON, Miss M C – teacher, Ness Valley JONES, Miss F K – assistant, Onewhero
KNIGHT, Miss H R – assistant, Port Albert
McKENZIE, Miss S M – assistant, Marua
MENZIES, Miss G E – assistant, Te Aroha District High
MILLS, Mrs A G – assistant, Whakatane
PENDERGRAST, C E – teacher, Oputeke
SHAW, Miss S G – assistant, Wellsford
TAYLOR, Miss D M – pupil teacher, Onehunga
THOMPSON, F C – teacher, Waihopo
THRUSTON, H F – teacher – Whenuakura

Relieving Teachers appointed:
CARTER, Mrs J – Goodwood
CLARKE, H N E – Rotokakahi & Salt Springs
CONNELL, W J – Bream Tail & Waipu Cove
EDMONDS, Mrs D E M – Tapuhi
FIRTH, Mrs Ellen – Meadowbank
HALE, Miss D B – Silverdale
HARPER, Miss M M – Morrinsville
HEWITT, Miss A – Ngongotaha
McDONNELL, Miss L J – Hobsonville
McLEOD, Miss B M – Bream Tail & Waipu Cove
MURRAY, Miss C A F – Morrinsville
MUSGROVE, F A – Mangatu & Tutamoa
PROBERT, T – Graham’s Fern
ROBERTSON, Mr J – Tautari
ROGERS, D J – Patetonga

Proposed appointments:
CAMPBELL, Mrs A E – assistant, Grafton
DALDY, Miss S M – assistant, Te Kuiti D.H.
DUFFUS, Miss E P – assistant, Maungawhau
EDMONDS, E H – sole teacher, Tapuhi
FIRTH, Mrs E – assistant, Newton East
HARTY, Miss R – assistant, Takapuna
HEWLETT, Miss M E – sole teacher, Karaka
KEYES, E T – headmaster, Springdale
LEE, Mrs E N S – sole teacher, Owhiwa & Taraunui
PEGLER, Miss A B A – assistant, Horahora
ROSEWARNE, Miss E – assistant, Onehunga
SEALY, A D – headmaster, Mokai
SMITH, C H – sole teacher, Wellsford
STEVENS, Miss G – assistant, Hautapu
WOOD, E A – headmaster, Otangiwai
WORTHINGTON, Miss F D – assistant, Devonport
WYLIE, Miss A E – assistant, Huntly
WYLIE, Miss O E – assistant, Horahora

Resignations received:
DEVERELL, Miss L – assistant, Te Kuiti District High School
HEWARD, Miss G H – assistant, Coromandel District High School
WILSON, T – headmaster, Otahuhu school

BOARD OF EDUCATION – CHANGES IN TEACHERSHIPS [AWN 11.05.1916]

Appointments:
BROWN, Mr L O M – temporary pupil teacher, Grey Lynn
CAMPBELL, Mrs A E – assistant, Grafton
DALDY, Miss S M – assistant, Te Kuiti
DUFFUS, Miss E P – assistant, Maungawhau
FIRTH, Mrs E – assistant, Newton East
FRANCIS, Mr G P E – temporary teacher, Batley & Bickerstaff No.1 Schools
HARTY, Miss R – assistant, Takapuna
HENRY, Miss M H – pupil teacher, Otorohanga
HEWLETT, Miss M E – teacher, Karaka
KEYES, Mr E T – headmaster, Springdale
LEE, Mrs E N S – teacher, Owiwa & Taraunui
PEGLER, Miss A B A – assistant, Horahora
RAYNER, Mrs L C – temporary teacher, Babylon
RESTELL, Miss F G – temporary pupil teacher, Hamilton East
RICHARDS, Mr W – temporary teacher, Waihongi
ROSEWARNE, Miss E – assistant, Onehunga
SEALY, Mr A D – headmaster, Mokai
SMITH, Mr C H – teacher, Wellsford
WORTHINGTON, Miss F D – assistant, Devonport
WYLIE, Miss A E – assistant, Huntly
WYLIE, Miss O E – assistant, Horahora

Relieving teachers appointed:
BARTON, Mr W – Pukekohe
BASKETT, Mrs G C – Komata
CLINCH, Mr J A – Paeroa
DARK, Miss N L – Huntly
DEAN, Miss M G – Karangahake
GLASGOW, Mrs M – Te Rena
HUTTON, Mr A L – Te Puke
ORBETT, Miss E – Thames South
PONSFORD, Miss M E – Epsom
RANKIN, Miss L B – Otahuhu
RICHARDS, Mr W – Waiomio
WOOD, Mr A E – Tapahi

School Committees to be consulted regarding the following proposed appointments:
CARROLL, Mr A J – sole teacher, Nihoniho
FROST, Miss F H – assistant, Tuakau
HALL, Mr A J C – headmaster, Otahuhu
HALLS, Miss W E – assistant, Nelson Street
INCE, Miss E W – assistant, Meadowbank
McDONALD, Mr M A – secondary assistant, Coromandel
READ, Mrs A E – head teacher, Otangiwai
WORTHINGTON, Miss M L – assistant, Mt Albert

Resignations:
BROWN, Mr A A – teacher, Waihongi
DOLPHIN, Mr D E – teacher, Otoroa
HALL, Miss E – pupil teacher, Otorohanga
MATTHEWS, Miss B K G – asst, Richmond Road
MILLETT, Miss F – pupil teacher, Hamilton East
STEVENS, Miss G M – assistant, Hautapu

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 18.05.1916]

Appointments confirmed:
BELLINGHAM, Miss W M – temporary assistant, Hautapu school
CARROLL A J – teacher, Nihoniho school
COULTER, Miss A M – teacher, Wairakei aided school
FROST Miss F H – assistant, Tuakau school
GAUKRODGER, Mrs F M – teacher, Waiotahi Valley school
HALL, A J C – headmaster, Otahuhu School
HALLS, Miss W E – assistant, Nelson Street school
INCE, Miss E W – assistant, Meadowbank school
McCLUNE, H F – acting-assistant lecturer, Normal School
McDONALD, M A – secondary assistant, Coromandel D.H. School
MEALAND, H A – temporary teacher – Gumtown & Whenuakite schools
O’REILLY, Miss T – teacher, Waingarara school
PEAKE, Miss L K – temporary assistant, Makatu school
READ, Mrs A E – head teacher, Otangaiwai
WORTHINGTON, Miss M L – assistant, Mt Albert school

Relieving Teachers Appointed:
ALLISON, D A B – to Papatoetoe school
BROTHERTON, J E – to Maungatawhiri Valley
BROWN, A A – to Karekare & Whatipu schools
CARTER, Mrs J – to Cambridge D.H. school
COLHOUN, J A – to Waiomio school
CORBETT, Mrs C A – to Morrinsville school
ELLICOTT, K W H – to Kiokio school
FINLAYSON, Mrs J M – to Graham’s Fern school
GALL, Mrs B A – to Kaitaia school
MACDONALD, Miss E D – to Northcote school
PHILLIPS, J S – to Matamata school
PING, S L – to Pukekohe D.H. school
PIRRITT, Miss D – to Matamata school
SEDDON, Miss G M – to Grey Lynn school
TREACY, Miss G D A – to Flat Bush school
WOOD, A E – to Tapuhi school

School Committees to be consulted re proposed appointments:
CLARINGBULL, J F – sole teacher, Tapuhi
FOOKE, Miss A C – assistant, Mt Albert
MURPHY, C J – sole teacher, Hunua
PONSFORD, Miss M E – assistant, Richmond Road
STEVENS, Miss G M – assistant, Manunui
WOOD, E A – headmaster, Horotiu
YORK, Mrs R W – assistant – Devonport

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 01.06.1916]

Resignations Received:
ANGOVE, Miss A H – Pt Chevalier School
DENVERS, Miss K – Red Hill School
HAY, Mrs C J H – Kaimamaku School
HOGWOOD, Miss E D M – Okauia School
HUGHES, Miss E D – Onoke School
LAMBERT, Miss B M – Naumai School
MOFFATT, Mr C G – Punakitere School

Appointments Confirmed:
CARTER, Miss G B – pupil teacher, Te Kuiti D.H.
FOOKS, Miss A C – assistant, Mt Albert
GIFFORD, Mrs I – temporary assistant, Mokai
KING, Mr R – temporary teacher, Awitu No.2
LORD, Mr G H – temporary teacher, Model
MacLEAN, Miss M A C – temporary assistant, Naumai
NAIRN, Mr R R – temporary teacher, Pouto
PONSFORD, Miss M E – assistant, Richmond Road
STEVENS, Mr C M – assistant, Manunui
THURSTON, Mr H F – temporary teacher, Putako & Waitomo Caves
WEBB, Miss J L I – temporary assistant, Okauia
WOOD, Mr E A – headmaster, Horotiu
YORK, Mrs R W – temporary assistant, Devonport

Relieving Teachers:
BAYLY, Miss C - to Morrinsville
FORBES, Mr W R – to Waitakaruru
HILL, Miss E – to Otangiwai
HUTCHINGS, Miss M K – to Albertland North
McDONNELL, Miss L J – to Tautari
MORGAN, Mr A H – to Waihi South
NAIRN, Mr R R – to Maropiu
ROBERTSON, Mr J – to Waipuna
ROWE, Mrs M G – to Maungawhau
SCOTT, Miss M E C – to Edendale
SEDDON, Miss G M – to Mt Eden
SKELLEY, Miss M E C – to Epsom
SMITH, Miss E A E – to Redhill
WALKER, Mr E T L – to Mt Maunganui
WARNER, Mr P E – to Matamata
WHITE, Mrs B A – to Newton East

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 15.06.1916]

Resignations:
DALE, Mrs C L – Belmont school
HARGRAVES, Miss L M – Matiere school
HUTTON, Miss F – Turua school
JOHNSON, Miss M O – Waihi South
McLEAN, Miss E M R – Grey Lynn
MEEHAN, Miss M E – Kawa school
PONSFORD, Miss M E – Richmond Road
POOLEY, Miss P – Mangapai
SHIELDS, Mr N L – Parikura

Appointments confirmed:
BAYLY, Miss C L – temporary teacher, Otewa school
BROWNLEE, Mrs M F – temporary assistant, Turua school
CLARINGBULL, Mr J F – teacher, Tapuhi school
CLARKE, Miss M K – temporary teacher, Kawa school
FRISSELL, Miss A E C – teacher, Tareranga household school
GILBERT, Mr S I – temporary teacher, Titirangi school
GILLANDERS, Miss H A – temporary teacher, Aratoro school
GLEDHILL, Miss E A – head teacher, Gordonton school
HILLAM, Mrs E B – teacher, Hunua school
McMILLAN, Miss C M – temporary teacher, Tangowahine school
McPHERSON, Mr D – pupil teacher, Te Kuiti District High School
NEEDHAM, Mrs I C – assistant, Thames South school
SMITH, Mr H E – temporary teacher, Bailey & Bickerstaffe No.1 schools

Relieving Teachers Appointed:
BALANCE, Mr A C – Tangowahine school
DARK, Miss N L – Grey Lynn school
DAWSON, Miss E – Matakohe school
DEVERELL, Miss L – Devonport school
ELLIOTT, Mr J – Coromandel District High School
GLASS, Mr G K – Punakitere school
HALL, Miss J – Richmond Road school
JARVIS, Mrs E – Belmont school
MALCOLM, Mr G H – Matamata school
MITCHELL, Miss C – Panmure school
SMITH, Mr N R – Parikura & Tiroa schools
TANNER, Mr T B – Rotorua District High School
WILSON, Miss A – Helensville school

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 29.06.1916]

Resignations Received:
BARTLE, Miss G – Ponsonby
CAINS, Miss M M – Takiri
CAMPBELL, Miss J – Te Kuiti
RIDLING, Miss E E – Richmond West
SINCLAIR, Miss V B – Komata North
WEETMAN, Miss L – Ngongotaha

Appointments:
ELLIOTT, Miss G T – pupil teacher, Devonport school
FLETCHER, Mr R – teacher, Kaimamaku School
FRASER, Miss C – teacher, Dacre’s Claim ‘aided’ school
FUNKE, Mr E E – teacher, Wairangi Farm school
HILL, Miss E – assistant, Manunui school
JOHNSTON, Miss J – assistant, Newton East school
KENNEDY, Mrs A J – teacher, Otewa school
MARSDEN, Mrs A M – assistant, Pt Chevalier school
Murphy, Mr C J – teacher, Dome Valley school
PUSH, Mr L J S – temporary teacher, Waitekauri school
THEET, Miss P M – pupil teacher; from Takapuna to Richmond West school
TURHAY, Miss M T G – pupil teacher, from Devonport to Takapuna school

Relieving Teachers:
DALTON, Miss M D – Richmond Road school
DAVIDGE, Miss A V – Whangaparapara school
EVANS, Miss D A C – Okahu 1 & 2 schools
GALL, Mrs E A – Tautari school
KELLY, Mr R D – Edendale school
McCARROLL, Miss S A – Warkowrth school
MERRINGTON, Mr A R – Mokai school
PHILLIPS, M J S – Netherton school
PINE, Mr S L – Titoki & Wharekohe schools
PRATT, Mr E J – Devonport school
SCHUTT, Miss A – Waiharahara school

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 13.07.1916]

Resignations accepted:
ALLOTT, J W – Matakohe
BUSH, Mr L J S – One
CHRISTIE, Mrs F B – Frankton
FORBES, Mr W R – Waitakaruru
LAMBERT, Mrs C M – Kaimai
SCEATS, Miss E F A – Beresford St
THORP, Miss E M – Hikutaia
TIMMS, Mr W – Waimana

Appointments made:
BAYLY, Miss C L – temporary teacher, Otunui
BEAMISH, Miss M – temporary assistant, Hikutaia
BROWN, Mr A A – temporary teacher, Hoiuto & Parakao
CAMERON, Miss A M – assistant, Te Kuiti District High School
CARTER, Miss G R – pupil teacher, Hamilton West
CHAPMAN, Miss B M – temporary teacher, Pukoka
CRELLIN, Miss M L – assistant, Richmond Rd
De RENZY, Miss E – assistant, Waihi South
FOOTE, Miss T I – temporary teacher, Takiri
FUNKE, Mr E E – re-appointed teacher of Paemako & Wairiri Falls
GILMORE, Miss N – assistant, Nelson St
HYDE, Mr A E – temporary teacher, Matakohe No.2
JEFFS, Miss M C A – teacher, Tatarariki
JENNINGS, Miss A M A – temporary teacher, Wairangi Farm
JOHNSON, Miss J – temporary teacher, Awakeri
McLEOD, Miss M M – assistant, Mangapai
SADLER, Miss H M – temporary teacher, Otamarakau
STUART, Mr C G – headmaster, Whananaki
THRUSTON, Miss E G – pupil teacher, Pt Chevalier
WALKER, Mr E T L – temporary teacher, Waimai & Waingaro
WEISS, Miss W L – temporary teacher, Oue
WIEPER, Miss E E – teacher, Komata North

Relieving teachers:
BILKEY, Mr E F – Mokauiti
CORBETT, Miss E – Waitekauri
DAVIES, Miss O H – Waihi East
GREEN, Mrs A M – Hamilton West
HOGWOOD, Miss E D M – Mercer
HUTCHINSON, Mr W H – Houhora
JOHNSON, Miss J M – Whakatane
MACDONALD, Miss E D – Bayfield
MARSHALL, Mr J E – Monavale & Pukerimu
McDONNELL, Miss M E C – Parkhurst
McLENNAN, Miss F E – Waikarara
PATERSON, Miss H – Putake & Waitomo Caves
PATERSON, Mr J H – Putake & Waiturua
PHAIR, Miss H – Te Kuiti District High School
RANKIN, Miss L B – Manurewa
RINDLING, Miss E C – Mauku West
SCOTT, Miss M E C – Grafton
SCOTT, Miss N – Hikutaia
SMAILES, Rev G W – Puketurua
VON STURMER, Miss H J – Clevedon
WHITE, Miss S – Northcote
WOODFORD, Miss W W – Wairangi
WORSLEY, Miss A M – temporary relieving assistant, Hamilton West

BOARD OF EDUCATION p.31 [AWN 10.08.1916]

Resignations received:
BEAVER, Miss M – Takahue
GLANVILLE, Miss R J – Napier St
LEE, Miss N S – Owhiwa
McRAE, Mr F – Maramarua
POLLOCK, Mrs D W – Belmont
PRINCE, Miss N G – Newton West
SMITH, Miss J E T – Cambridge

Appointments confirmed:
CAMPBELL, Miss J – temporary teacher, Jordan and Pah schools
FENTON, Miss M H – teacher, Pakoka school
GARBOLINO, Miss M A – probationer, from Ramarama to Beresford Street school
HATTAWAY, Miss M – assistant, Beresford Street school
HODGE, Mr R P – pupil teacher, from Manunui to Cambridge DHS
KING, Miss M F – teacher, Oaiao household school
MILLER, Miss L A – pupil-teacher, Epsom school
RIDSDALE, Miss N – temporary teacher, Mangatarata school
ROBINSON, Mr G – temporary teacher, Waitekauri school
SIMPSON, Miss B M – pupil teacher, from Epsom to Newton West school
TROTTER, Miss M I – pupil teacher, Napier Street school

Relieving teachers appointed:
BANNISTER, Mr H – to Maungawhau school
CARTER, Mrs J – to Frankton school
CORBETT, Miss E A – to Waihi South school
JONATHAN, Mr A G S – to Puketurua school
KING, Miss A L – to Waipuna school
MACDONALD, Miss E D – to remain at Bayfield
MacDONALD, Miss L J – to Clevedon school
ONIONS, Miss H G – to Te Kuiti D H School
SCOTT, Miss N – to Waihi East school
SMITH, Miss C F – to Paranui & Taipa schools
WATSON, Mr C A – to Waikokowai school

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 21.09.1916]

Appointments:
BEDLINGTON, Miss B – teacher, Glenbervis School
GRAY, Miss D H – probationer, from Te Papapa to Ellerslie School
HARVEY, Mrs F M – assistant to Northcote School
HEARN, Miss M L S – temp. assistant to Tauranga D H School
HOWARD, Mr H – headmaster, Te Papapa School
LAWRY, Miss N E – teacher, Hillside School
SHERMAN, Miss M E – teacher, Takahue School

Relieving Teachers appointed:
CRONIN, Mr T M – to Huntly School (under W L Act at £200)
HURDSFIELD, Mr E C – to Coromandel D H School
KAY, Mrs A – to Tautari School
LINEHAM, Miss E M – to Puahue School
LLOYD, Miss A F – to Rotorangi School
McLEOD, Miss R A – to Whangarei Heads School
McLEOD, Mrs M – to Te Atatu School
SCOTT, Miss M E C – to Ellerslie School
SCOTT, Miss N – to Waihou School
SHIRESS, Miss H – to Mt Roskill School

Resignations Received:
SMART, Mrs R M – assistant, Edendale
SPRAGUE, Miss H – Cabbage Bay
YOUNG, Miss M I – Wakatau

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 05.10.1916]

APPOINTMENTS:
HAMES, Miss A I – temporary assistant, Huaru school
KING, Miss F M – pupil-teacher from Te Aroha to Te Kuiti DH School
McGUIRE, Miss M A – pupil-teacher, from Thames South to Matamata school
MORGAN, Miss L M – pupil-teacher from Karangahake to Te Puke school
MURDOCH, Mr A J – teacher, Marsden Point & Ruakaka schools
TROUNSON, Miss I M – temporary assistant, Woodhill school
WARD, Miss E E – temporary teacher, Wakataua school

Temporary Teachers appointed under the War Legislation Act:
CLARKE, Mr G B – Waimai & Waingaro
COE-SMITH, Miss J G – Komakorau
COLEGROVE, Mr C H – Mokauiti
JOHNSON, Miss P M – Parkhurst
McLOUGHLIN, Miss E M – Mt Maunganui
MOHR, Miss E – Cambridge DH School
SELL, Mr H G – Araparara & Mangakura
WELLS, Mr H J – Kakapuka

Relieving Teachers Appointed:
ANSENNE, Mrs A S M – Devonport school
DIXON, Miss H E – Manawaru school
FRASER, Miss J A – Onerahi school
HERBERT, Miss L F – Pokapu school
LANG, Miss V – Clevedon school
MACDONALD, Miss E D – Newton East school
MITCHELL, Miss C – Koutu school
NEWHOOK, Miss C F – Kamo school
ONIONS, Miss H G – Mangapiko school
PIRRIT, Miss D – Paeroa D H school
WARNER, Mrs L – Newton East school
WORSLEY, Miss A M – Hamilton East school

For Consultation re Proposed Appointments:
BROADGATE, Miss R E – assistant, Cabbage Bay
GIVEN, Miss I O G – assistant, Eureka
HALLS, Miss W E – assistant, Devonport
REECE, Mr A G – sole teacher, Okaihau
TEESDALE, Mr J T – headmaster, Kamo
WALKER, Miss L – sole teacher, Paparaka

BOARD OF EDUCATION p.49 [AWN 09.11.1916]

Appointments:
BARNES, Mrs A L – assistant, Edendale
BROOKE, Mrs G M – temporary teacher, Opua
DALDY, Miss R C – relieving assistant, Waihi DH School
DALTON, Miss M B – relieving teacher, Wairere
ENGLAND, Mrs A – relieving assistant, Richmond Road
FENTON, Miss A – assistant, Devonport
FORREST, Miss G I – assistant, Glen Brook
GIBSON, Miss E M – assistant, Paeroa DH School
GRAHAM, Mr P – relieving teacher, Pukemiro Collieries School
HEWITT, Miss D O – teacher, Mangapiko
HUNT, Miss I M – relieving assistant, Ellerslie
McCARTHY, Miss L M – relieving assistant, Taupiri
MILLETT, Miss E L – relieving teacher, Komakorau
ROGERS, Mr C J – headmaster, Opouriao North
SUTTON, Miss M B – assistant, Hamilton West

Resignations:
BISHOP, Miss B S – Avondale
CARLYON, Miss F D – Te Maika
DALDY, Miss P – Amodeo Bay
DUNCAN, Miss K – Swanson
LINDSEY, Miss I – Tahaia

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 16.11.1916]

Appointments:
WALKER, Mr W – Headmaster, Opouriao South
MANGHAM, Miss K A – teacher, Weymouth
STRONGMAN, Miss V – teacher, Amodeo Bay
CONNOR, Mr J W – secondary assistant, Tauranga District High School
NOBLE, Miss – to be dressmaking instructress for the Waikato at a salary of £120 per year plus travelling expenses.
SMITH, Mr A T – woodwork instructor at Waihi/Te Aroha – to be transferred to Hamilton at the end of 1916.

Relieving Appointments:
BROOKE, Mrs G M – teacher, Waiau
CARRIE, Miss E G – teacher, Devonport
LANG, Miss V – teacher, Huntly (under provisions of the War Legislation Amendment Act)
LE PETIT, Mr E N – pupil-teacher, Thames Central
MACRAE, Mr F A – Koharoa & Oturoa
McLEAN, Miss E M R – teacher, Ellerslie
SCOTT, Miss M E C – teacher, Newton East
WORSLEY, Miss A M – teacher, Frankton

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 30.11.1916]

Resignations received:
ELLIS, Miss C J, probationer, Avondale
O’SULLIVAN, Miss L, teacher, Pokapu

Appointments authorised:
CHAMBERS, Mr C C, teacher, Kinohaku No.2
DARBY, Mr E J, headmaster, Swanson

Relieving Teachers:
DAVIDGE, Miss A V, Matakana
DEAN, Miss M G, Kopu
DIXON, Miss H E, Elstow
McLEOD, Miss R A, Onerahi
MILLIGAN, Miss M, Napier Street
ONIONS, Miss H G, Hillside

EDUCATION BOARDp.24 [AWN 21.12.1916]

Appointments:
ANSENNE, Mrs A S M – relieving teacher, Clevedon
FROOD, Miss N – teacher – Tauraroa
HUTCHINS, Miss M K – Teacher, Pokapu
McNAMARA, Mrs E E – relieving teacher, Peria
MILLIGAN, Miss M – relieving assistant, Ellerslie
MURDOCH, Mr A J – teacher, Ruakaka (full time)
MURPHY, Mr F – headmaster, Parnell


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL