Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD REPORTS
1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

EDUCATION BOARD - CHANGES IN TEACHERS - LIST OF APPOINTMENTS [AWN 25.03.1915]

The Auckland Education Board met on March 17, there being present:
GARLAND, G J, chairman, AULD, W, BANKS, E C, BARRIBALL, C T, HARRIS, A R, McKENZIE, J D, MURRAY, G W

Upon the recommendation of the Teachers’ Selection Committee the following appointments were authorised:-
AUDLEY, Mr E H, temporary teacher, Tunakotekote
BAIGENT, Mr H R, teacher, Karamu
BAKER, Mr H, temporary teacher, Waima
BLAIR, Mr T M R, teacher, Waiwhiu
BRETT, Mr R E, teacher, Greenhithe & Long Bay half-time schools
BUSH, Mr L J S, teacher, Oue
CHRISTIE, Miss J B, assistant, Hamilton East
CLEARY, Miss E E, pupil-teacher, from Epsom to Devonport
CONNOLLY, Miss A I, assistant, Karangahake
CURRIE, Miss Z M, temporary teacher, Whitford No.2
EVANS, Miss E B, temporary teacher, Henderson Valley
GLEDHILL, Miss E A, head-teacher, Dome Valley
GREVILLE, Mr L, teacher, Brynderwyn
HEATHER, Miss W M, assistant, Normal
HEWLETT, Mr T N, headmaster, Mapiu
HYLAND, Miss E M, pupil-teacher, from Devonport to Epsom, temporarily
JONASEN, Mr W W, temporary teacher, Turoto Road & Turoto Road South
LEWINS, Mr W, headmaster, Rama Rama
McINTOSH, Miss L A, temporary teacher, Patetere
MORGAN, Mr E C, temporary teacher, Waiomio
O’DONOGHUE, Miss M A, teacher, Te Pahu
PHILIPPS, Miss B M, probationer, Parnell
QUINN, Miss E C, teacher, Motutara & Muriwai half-time schools
SLATTERY, Miss M, assistant, Maromaku
SMITH, Miss I E T, pupil-teacher, Cambridge
UDY, Miss A, teacher, Waitangi
WEBB, Miss R W, pupil-teacher, Mt Albert
WEISS, Mr W L, teacher, Mangatapu
WIESNER, Miss R B, teacher, Hora Hora Rapids & Maungatautari No.2 half-time schools
WILKINSON, Miss A C, probationer, Maungakaramea
WRIGHT, Mrs J S, teacher, Manukau Heads
WYLIE, Miss A E, assistant, Te Aroha

The following relieving teachers were appointed:
ARIELL, Miss J I, Bickerstaffe No.2 & Huarau
BROWN, Mr R E, Mapara
FOWLER, Mrs C M, Newton West
HOE/HOO, Miss F M, Papatoetoe
KING, Miss A L, Te Kopuru
KING, Mr H J, Opahi & Pokapu
McPHERSON, Miss W, Taringamutu.
MENZIES, Miss G E, Te Aroha
MOFFITT, Mr H A, Maketu
MOYLE, Mr H L, Kohanga
NORMAN, Mr G R, Parikura & Tiroa
WARD, Miss L M, Ellerslie

School committees are to be consulted in regard to the following appointments:
ALLEN, Miss H M, Rotorua District High School, assistant
CARTER, Mr S C, Ngarua, sole teacher
HART, Mr E, Maromaku, head teacher
HUNTER, Miss C C B, Te Hihi, sole teacher
LEECH, Mr J S, Te Mata, head teacher
MACRAE, Mr F A, Niho Niho, sole teacher
PURDIE, Mr E C, Napier Street, assistant master
ROBSON, Miss I A, Waikino, assistant
ROSE, Miss A E, Birkdale, assistant
SALE, Mr G, Hikimutu, sole teacher
WHARFE, Miss C J, Rototuna, assistant
WILKS, Mr F, Paeroa District High School, secondary assistant
YEO, Miss D, Tautari, assistant

The following resignations were received:
ADLINGTON, Miss H J, assistant, secondary department, Paeroa
BLAIR, Mr T M R, teacher, Te Rau, Mauku
ECKLEY, Miss J, assistant, Waiuku
FAWCETT, Miss A J, Te Aroha District High School
KIME, Mr C F, assistant master, Te Kopuru
REDGRAVE, Miss K G, assistant, Gordonton
ROBSON, Miss I, teacher, Kaihere
WALSH, Miss R I, teacher, Whangaripo

EDUCATION BOARD – APPOINTMENT OF TEACHERS [AWN 08.04.1915]

The Teachers’ Selection Committee recommended that the following appointments should be authorised:
ALLEN, Miss H M, assistant, Rotorua District High School
BEESON, Mr C B, relieving headmaster, Mata Mata
BROMLEY, Mr J W, relieving teacher, Papakura Valley No.1
CARTER, Mr S C, teacher, Ngarua
CROSBY, Mr E, relieving headmaster, Richmond West
FELL, Mr D W, pupil-teacher, Edendale
FOGERTY, Mr T C, relieving headmaster, Okauia
HART, Mr E, head teacher, Maromaku
HERRICH, Miss E E, temporary assistant, Meadowbank
HUNTER, Miss C C B, teacher, Te Hihi
JOHNSTON, Mr G P, probationer, Thames South
JOYCE, Miss M F, temporary teacher, Oratia school, after opening of new school at Waikumete
LEECH, Mr J S, head teacher, Te Mata
MACRAE, Mr F A, teacher, Niho Niho
NISH, Miss M H, relieving assistant, Richmond Road
PURDIE, Mr E C, assistant master, Napier Street
ROBSON, Miss I A, assistant, Waikino
ROHAN, Miss M E, relieving teacher, Henderson
ROSE, Miss A E, assistant, Birkdale
ROSEWARNE, Miss E, temporary assistant, Meadowbank
SALE, Mr G, teacher, Hikimutu
SHIRESS, Miss A M E, relieving assistant, Matakana
STEWART, Mr C J, relieving teacher, Kaitangiweka
THOMAS, Miss K H, relieving teacher, Whawarua
THOMSON, Miss C E L, relieving assistant, Gordonton
WARREN, Miss S E, relieving teacher, Lichfield
WHARFE, Miss C J, assistant, Rototuna
WILKS, Mr F, assistant master, Paeroa District High School
YEO, Miss D, assistant, Tautari

School committees will be consulted in regard to the following proposed appointments:
BOND, Miss E E, Te Aroha D H, assistant
BRYANT, Miss C A, Richmond West, assistant
CRAIG, Mr W H M, Pakotai, sole teacher
CRICKETT, Miss N, Katikati No.3, sole teacher
DOUGLAS, Miss G A, Motukaraka, assistant
DUNNING, Miss A H C, Whangapoua, sole teacher
GILLANDERS, Miss C E, Waikumete, new school, assistant
GOLDTHORPE, Mrs H, Te Rau, Mauku, sole teacher
GRIGG, Miss H M, Walton, assistant
HEATH, Mr A H, Komata, sole teacher
HOE, Miss F H, Pukekaroto, sole teacher
HOSKING, Mr G F C, Waikumete, new school
LAKE, Miss L A, Waiuku, assistant
MASSEY, Miss E F, Mount Eden, assistant
McMILLAN, Mr N M, Te Kopuru, assistant master
PARKER, Miss L G, Maungatapere, assistant
SHANAHAN, Miss K, Whangaripo, sole teacher
SHORT, Miss E M, Parnell, assistant
STRACHAN, Mr L E, Herekino, head teacher
WIESNER, Miss E E, Okarea, sole teacher

Resignations received:
CORMACK, Miss H, assistant, Richmond West school
WATKIN, Mr A A, teacher, Limestone Island school

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 29.04.1915]

Resignations:
HARSANT, Miss E M N, assistant, Ngaruawahia
McLEAN, Miss M F E, teacher, Hoteo North
SCHOFIELD, Miss L, assistant, Hamilton West
SHEARD, Mr C J, teacher, Whitikahu

Recommended appointments:
BARKER, Miss L G, assistant, Maungatapere
BLENNERHASSETT, Mr R, pupil teacher, Manurewa
BOND, Miss E E, assistant, Te Aroha District High School
BROWN, Mr A A , teacher, Waihongi
BRYANT, Miss C A, assistant, Richmond West
CAMPBELL, Miss M B, Ponsonby, assistant
CARLEY, Miss H B, Te Awamutu, assistant
CRAIG, Mr W H M, teacher, Pakotai
CROCKETT, Miss N, teacher, Katikati, No.3 school
CUPITT, Mr J S, Te Pahi No.2 sole charge
DAVIDGE, Miss A V, teacher, Putake
DOUGLAS, Miss G A, assistant, Motukaraka
DUNNING, Miss A M C, teacher, Whangapoua

For consultation with School Committees:
GILBERT, Mrs C E, Kohukohu, assistant
GILLANDERS, Miss C E, assistant, Waikumete
GOLDTHORPE, Mrs H, teacher, Te Rau Mauku
GRIBBIN, Mr C R, pupil teacher, Maungawhau
GRIGG, Miss H M, assistant, Walton
HEATH, Mr A H, teacher, Komata
HOE, Miss F M, teacher, Pukekaroro
HOSKING, Mr G F C, head teacher, Waikumete
LAKE, Miss L A, assistant, Waiuku
LARGE, Mr G E, Aria sole charge
MASSEY, Miss E F, assistant, Mt Eden
McLEAN, Miss M F E, Matakana, assistant
McMILLAN, Mr N M, assistant master, Te Kopuru
MORIARTY, Mr M H, Puahue, sole charge
OGDEN, Miss M, Hoteo North sole charge
PUCKRIDGE, Miss M I, Otahuhu assistant
SHANAHAN, Miss K, teacher, Whangaripo
SHORT, Miss E M, assistant, Parnell
STEWART, Mr C J, Kaitangiweka sole charge
STRACHAN, Mr L E, head teacher, Herekino
THEET, Miss P M, pupil teacher, Takapuna
WIESNER, Miss E E, teacher, Okarea
WORRALL, Miss W M, Otumoetai, assistant

BOARD OF EDUCATION - TEACHERS’ APPOINTMENTS [AWN 20.05.1915]

Auckland Board of Education:
Chairman – Mr G J Garland, AULD, W, BANKS, E C, BARRIBALL, C T, HARRIS, A R, McKENZIE, J D, MURRAY, G W, SMITH, R

Appointments:
AITKEN, M J D, head teacher, Herekino
BATTERSBY, Miss F A, assistant, Ponsonby
BAYLY, Miss J J, assistant, Newton West
BROWN, Miss I, assistant, Taumarunui
CLARK, Miss R A A, assistant, Rawene
CORDES, Miss W, probationer, Richmond Road
DALDY, Miss E A, teacher, Amodeo Bay ‘aided’ school
EGGERS, Miss B, teacher, Awaawakino
HARE, Mr H, temporary teacher, Kaiawa
HOGWOOD, Miss E M, temporary teacher, Horahora Rapids
INGERSON, Mr W L, teacher, Limestone Island
JOWSEY, Mr F, temporary teacher, Marakopa
KIMBER, Miss E F, assistant, Ngaruawahia
KING, Miss A L, relieving teacher, Springdale
LANG, Miss C M, assistant, Pt Chevalier
LEE, Miss A F, assistant, Richmond West
MACKAY, Mr W S, temporary teacher, Waitakaruru
McELWAIN, Miss M, assistant, Te Papapa
McPHERSON, Miss W, assistant, Taringamutu
O’DONNELL, Miss H, assistant, Kaeo
OGDEN, Miss M, assistant, Panmure
ROGERS, Mr D J, teacher, Springdale
SADLER, Miss H, teacher, Pokoka ‘household’ school
STEWART, Miss E K, assistant, Hamilton West
WEBB, Miss J L I, temporary assistant, Mokai
WILCOX, Mr J S, teacher, Puehue

For consultation with School Committee:
BARR, Miss M L, Newton West, assistant
CORBETT, Miss K, Waikino, assistant
FOSTER, Miss O C, Papatoetoe, assistant
HAWKINS, Miss E F, Remuera, assistant
McCLUNE, Mr J S, Hoteo North, sole charge
MURRAY, Miss A V E, Clevedon, assistant
SMITH, Miss D, Ruatangata East, sole charge
TERRY, Miss E S, Hikurangi, assistant
WATSON, Mrs F, Northcote, assistant

Resignations:
WEBSTER, Mrs M I, teacher, Hakaru & Tara Roads

Temporary arrangements had been made as follows:
CHRISTIE, Mrs F B, to Hamilton West school, pending appointment of assistants.
CROFTS, Mr H E, to Ruatangata East school, pending appointment of a teacher
SMITH, Miss D, to Kohukohu school

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 01.07.1915]

Teacher Appointments:
FROOD, Miss N, Loch Norrie
McLAREN, Miss J A, Ngutunui
SPRAGGON, Miss M E, Helena Bay
WINTER, Mr N A, headmaster, Taringamutu

Assistant Teachers:
DEVERELL, Miss L, Piriaka
DEWHIRST, Miss L, Taumarunui
GILBERT, Mr J K W, Newmarket
HASZARD, Miss M K, Devonport
PASS, Miss F G, Stanley Bay
TORRY, Miss A S, Te Kopuru
WADDINGHAM, Miss F M, Mt Roskill

Temporary Teachers:
BERSEY, Mr A O C, Kaeaea & Rira
MARTIN, Miss E M, Tokoroa
WARREN, Mr R J, Waitakaruru

Relieving Teachers:
AIREY, Mr H B, Waiotahi
BUCKLE, Mr D, Tangihua No.2
CARTER, Mrs J, Te Kuiti
CROFTS, Mr H E, Te Mapara
HAMLEY, Mr R, Tangowahine
HUTTON, Miss E R, Devonport
JARVIS, Mrs E, Takapuna
JOWSEY, Mr F, Te Whetu
MOOR, Miss D K, Thames Central
NICCOL, Miss K A, Grafton
SCHMIDT, Mr W H, Herekino
STEWART, Mr A, Opahi
THOMSON, Miss I E, Kaihu
WRIGHT, Miss A I, Whangarei

Proposed Appointments:
EARLE, Miss J M, assistant, Newton East
FREAN, Miss A, sole teacher, Pakiri
LANG, Miss M C, assistant, Kakahi
MARSHALL, Miss A L, assistant, Mt Eden
MATCHETT, Mr R J, sole teacher, Aria
McCOWAN, Mr H, asst master, Dargaville
McLEAN, Miss E M, sole teacher, Mareretu/Mareretu Nth
REDGRAVE, Miss M G, assistant, Te Kuiti
RUDALL, Mr J H, sole teacher, Motutara & Muriwai
SKELLEY, Miss M E C, assistant, Ponsonby
STANTON, Miss A E, assistant, Newton East
WALSH, Mr J, headmaster, Herekino

BOARD OF EDUCATION – TEACHERS’ APPOINTMENTS [AWN 15.07.1915]

AHIER, Miss L, pupil teacher, Hamilton East
BLUCK, Mrs E M, temporary assistant, Te Awamutu
CLARKE, Miss M H, pupil teacher, Waihi District High School
COULTHARD, Miss M, pupil teacher, Maungawhau
DAVIS, Mr C B, pupil teacher, Avondale
FREAN, Miss A, Pakini
HAIR, Miss G L, Upper Waioweka
JOWSEY, Mr F, Te Whetu
LANG, Miss M C, assistant, Kakahi
MARSHALL, Miss A L, assistant, Mt Eden
MATCHETT, Mr R J, Aria
McCOWAN, Mr H, assistant master, Dargaville
McLEAN, Miss E M R, Mareretu & Macerate North half-time schools
MEEK, Mr W F H, pupil teacher, Cambridge
PULMAN, Miss K E, pupil teacher, Maungawhau
REDGRAVE, Miss K G, assistant, Te Kuiti
REED, Miss T J, Kopuku
ROBINSON, Miss E J, pupil teacher, Grey Lynn
ROGERS, Miss M B, Awakino
RUDALL, Mr J H, Motutara & Muriwai half-time schools
STANTON, Miss A E, Assistant, Newton East
WALSH, Mr J, teacher, Herekino
WILSON, Miss A, pupil teacher, Te Aroha District High School

Relieving teachers’ appointments authorised:
ANSENNE, Mrs A S M, assistant, Beresford St
BEATTIE, Miss B A, sole charge, Tutekehua
CHRISTIE, Mrs F B, assistant, Hamilton West
CLEARY, Miss M A, assistant, Ngararatunua
DIVE, Mrs M F, assistant, Kohukohu
DUPREE, Mrs M, assistant, Maungawhau
DUPREE, Mrs M, assistant, Remuera
HAMMOND, Miss E V R, assistant, Kakahi
HILLAM, Mr E B, sole charge, Whitikahu School
HINTZ, Mr A S, assistant master, Mt Albert
JARVIS, Mrs E, assistant, Stanley Bay
KING, Miss A L, assistant, Belmont School
KING, Miss A L, sole charge, Selwyn
MACDONALD, Miss E D, assistant, Newton East
McKENZIE, Miss E E, assistant, Hikurangi
ROBERTSON, Miss B N, assistant, Te Papapa
SONES, Mrs L E, assistant, Hora Hora
STEWART, Miss E N, assistant, Whangarei Heads
WILTON, Miss E I, assistant, secondary dept, Te Kuiti DHS
WRIGHT, Miss A I, assistant, Whangarei

Resignations received:
BEEHAN, Miss P L, Glen Murray
BROWN, Mr R, Pipiroa
COLDHAM, Mr G S, Wharepoa
HUGHES, Miss N, Te Kuiti DHS
HYDE, Mrs L R, Newtown East
MATHIESON, Mrs M J, Beresford St
NISH, Miss M H, Richmond Rd
RAY, Miss M, Lichfield
RIDGLEY, Miss E T, Grey Lynn
WILLIAMS, Miss V L, Ohura

BOARD OF EDUCATION - Appointments authorised: [AWN 29.07.1915]

ADAMS, Mr E L, pupil teacher, Te Papapa
BALLARD, Miss H W, pupil teacher, Mt Eden
CARLEY, Miss H B, assistant, Hobsonville
CONNELL, Miss M E I, assistant, Remuera
CORBETT, Mr A S, temporary teacher, Waingakau
DOUGHERTY, Miss F M, assistant, Matakohe
GREEVES, Mr C, pupil teacher, Otorohanga
HERD, Miss K R, pupil teacher, Cambridge District High School
PURLEY, Miss P L, assistant, Mangapai
STANTON, Mr J A, teacher, Awakino & Mokau
VUGLAR, Mr J, headmaster, Richmond West
WEBB, Mrs M G, teacher, Otara
WRIGHT, Mr W T H, teacher, Tutekehua

Relieving teachers:
BREMNER, Mr A R, sole charge, Marakopa
BUSH, Mr S E, sole charge, Brynavon & Whareora
JARVIS, Mrs E, assistant, Stanley Bay
McGREGOR, Mr W R, assistant, Aratapu District High School
OSBORNE, Mrs D M W, assistant, Hamilton West
SHIMMIN, Mr J E, assistant, Whangarei
SIMPSON, Mr E A L, sole charge, Kinohaku No.1 school
WARD, Miss L M, assistant, Grafton
WATTS, Mrs L A, assistant, Ruawai
WEBSTER, Mr A, charge, Piriaka
YORK, Mrs R W, assistant, Grafton

Resignations:
ANDERSON, Miss M F L, Opourito North
DAY, Miss F M, Mt Eden
JEFFS, Miss M C A, Ellerslie
JOHNSON Miss W, Mangapehi
KELLY, Miss E, Maketu
PONSFORD, Miss M E, Newton West
REID, Miss M, Waingakau
ROBERTSON, Miss M L, Hikurangi
WATERMAN, Mr F A, Mt Eden

BOARD OF EDUCATION [AWN 12.08.1915]

Appointments:
BENNER, Miss M C, head teacher, Oropi
BENTON, Mr A, asst master, Belmont
BOSWELL, Mr J, headmaster, Wharepoa
CARNACHAN, Mr R, asst master, Richmond Road
CARTWRIGHT, Miss K M, assistant, Newton East
GRANT, Miss J M, assistant, Mt Eden
HARGRAVES, Miss L M, assistant, Matiere
HOLLIS, Miss E, pupil teacher, Aratapu DHS
HUTCHINGS, Miss M K, assistant, Mt Maunganui
JAGGER, Miss K E, assistant, Whangarei Heads
KEENAN, Miss S, teacher, Glen Murray
LANE, Miss H M, assistant, Mt Eden
LARGE, Mr G E, headmaster, Pipiroa
NICCOL, Miss K A, assistant, Onerahi
SKELLEY , miss M E C, assistant, Newton East
TROUNSON, Miss I M, assistant, Pukekawa
WARREN, Miss S E, teacher, Lichfield
WILLIS, Miss V O, asst, Ohura

Resignations:
BAGNALL, Miss I, Pokapu
BELL, Miss A, Edendale
CASEY, Miss E C, Otorohanga
STEWART, Miss E A, Hamilton West
WATTS, Miss A, Newton East

BOARD OF EDUCATION – Appointments made: [AWN 09.09.1915] p.56

ADAMS, Miss J E, teacher, Thornton
CASEY, Miss A W, assistant, Ponsonby
CLARK, Miss A, assistant, Hamilton West
COOKE, Miss V M, head teacher, Eureka
HOLMES, Miss O, pupil teacher, Newton East
MARCROFT, Mrs L F, head teacher, Wellsford
McNAUGHTON, Miss M R, assistant, Edendale
MEALE, J S, pupil teacher, Parnell
MEIKLEJOHN, J T, headmaster, Pukekohe East
PASKETT, Mrs G C, assistant, Paeroa DHS
REID, R T, headmaster, Waikino
SHEARER, Miss F, assistant, Otorohanga
SHEPHERD, F H M, asst master, Remuera
STEMP, Miss G C, assistant, Newton East
WORTHINGTON, H, ty teacher, Wharepunga

BOARD OF EDUCATION - APPOINTMENTS [AWN 23.09.1915]

ALLEN, J B – teacher, Wairoa South school
BYCROFT, Miss F R – probationer, from Drury to Pukekohe District High School
CUMMING, Miss L – temporary pupil teacher, to Hamilton West school
HAMILTON, G K – headmaster, Waihou school
HOOK, A C – assistant master to Richmond Road school
LAMONT, Miss H P – pupil teacher from Ponsonby to Newmarket school
NAIRN, Miss E E – assistant to Waikumete school
RICE, T D – headmaster, Netherton school
RODGERS, T – headmaster, Kaeo school
SHANNON, Miss A K, pupil teacher, to Ponsonby school
SIM, Miss M E – pupil teacher to Parnell school
SPENDER, Mrs E – assistant to Kohukohu school
STANTON, W T – teacher, Riverslea school
STEVENS, Miss G M – assistant to Cambridge West school
TILLS, Miss E E – assistant to Napier Street school
WHITMORE, Miss E J – assistant to Glenfield school
WRIGHT, Miss V M – temporary teacher, Te Rangi school

RELIEVING TEACHERS:
DALTON, Miss M B – to Devonport school
FLOYD, A B – to Rotorua District High school
GRIFFITHS, Miss G I K – to Waipu Central school
HYDE, A E – to Waimai & Waingaro schools
IRONS, Miss I P – to Manunui school
KING, Miss A L – to Kawhia school
LAW, G H B – to Kohanga school
LIPPIATT, Mrs M C – to Pokeno school
McCARROLL, Miss S A – to Grafton school
McDONOGH, Miss A M – to Rotorua District High School
MENZIES, Miss G E – to Te Aroha District High school
MOYLE, H L – to Parikura & Tiroa school
OSBORNE, Mrs D M W – to Te Awamutu school
REDWOOD, H S – to Dacre’s & Tawharanui schools
VAUGHAN, Mrs E R – to Rotorua District High school
WRIGHT, Miss A I – to Pukekohe District High School

PROPOSED APPOINTMENTS:
McGEE, Miss H – head teacher, Kiripaka
BOND, E A – head teacher, Victoria Valley
AICKIN, T W – head teacher, Koutu
RENDELL, A G – sole charge, Mangarata & Paradise
MANSON, Miss J C – sole charge, Kaipara Flats
POOLE, S J – assistant master, Waihi South
HALLS, Miss W E – assistant, Manunui
FAWCETT, Miss E M – assistant, Hamilton West
McEWAN, Miss M G – assistant, Pokeno
BLOMQUIST, Miss H V – assistant, Tauranga District High School
FOSTER, Miss C E – assistant, Aratapu District High school
CLARK, Miss G – sole charge, Te Rore & Te Tahi

RESIGNATIONS:
CADWALLADER, W A – Kaimai school
THRUSTON, Miss E G – Newmarket school
KERN, Miss I L - Parnell

EDUCATION BOARD [AWN 11.11.1915]

Appointments made:
BENJAMIN, Mrs C M – teacher, Ruakuri
BLAKE, Miss M M – assistant, Ongarue
DIXON, Miss E A – assistant, Whatawhata
DUCKWORTH, Mr T P, temporary teacher, Kaeaea & Rira
HUDSON, Miss L I – assistant, Otaua
McCHESNEY, Mr H H R – assistant, Henderson
NIMMO, Mrs J – temporary assistant, Kuaotunu
OSBORNE, Mrs D M W – assistant, Horotiu
SHERMAN, Miss M E – temporary assistant, Pakanae
STACEY, Miss D H K – teacher, Mareretu North till end of year
STEIN, Miss M – teacher, Ngutunui school
WALTER, Miss M K, temporary assistant, Otaika

Relieving teachers appointed:
BARTON, Mr W M – Beresford Street
CARTER, Mrs J – Hamilton West
KING, Miss A L – Otorohanga
KING, Mrs A M – Te Kopuru
McDONALD, Miss H – Otahuhu
OFFICER, Mrs D E – Te Papapa
WHITE, Miss S – Northcote
WHITMORE, Mrs E F – Whangarei

Proposed appointments:
BEAVEN, Miss M – Takahue, sole teacher
BENGE, Miss L R – Remuera, assistant
DURRIEU, Miss P – Kariaotahi, assistant
FRASER, Mrs L – Morrinsville, assistant
SCOTT, Mr F J L, Huhue & Mahurangi Heads West, sole teacher
THORPE, Miss E M, Hikutaia, assistant
WEETMAN, Miss L – Ngongotaha, assistant
WILLIAMS, Mr A G – Kinohaku No.2 sole teacher

Resignations received:
BARKER, Miss G C D – assistant, Port Albert
BERSEY, Mr A O C – teacher, Kaeaea & Rira
COMER, Miss M L – teacher, Ruakuri school
CORBETT, Mr A S – teacher, Waingakau
DEMPSEY, Miss E – assistant, Northcote
FERBRACHE, Miss E A – assistant, Waipu Central

AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD APPOINTMENTS [AWN 25.11.1915]

BEAVER, Miss M, assistant, Takahue School
SCOTT, Mr F J L, teacher, Huhue & Mahurangi Heads West schools
DARRIEU, Miss P, assistant, Kariaotahi school
BENGE, Miss L R, assistant, Remuera school
THORPE, Miss E M, assistant, Hikutaia school
WEETMAN, Miss L W, assistant, Morrinsville school
REAKS, Miss J P, assistant, Springdale school
WILLIAMS, Mr A G, temporary teacher, Kinokahu No.2 school
HYDE, Mr A W, temp. teacher, Churchill school

RELIEVING TEACHERS APPOINTED:
BARTON, Mr W, Newton East school
CARR, Mr N H, Waihi South
CLEARY, Miss M A, Kiripeka
GILL, Mrs I E, Raupo
MacKENNA, Mr R J, Rotorangi

PROPOSED APPOINTMENTS
CARTER, Miss A, assistant, Northcote
FARMER, Mrs A, assistant, Port Albert
LLOYD, Miss A F, assistant, Karangahake
THURSTON, Miss M D, assistant, Waipu Central

RESIGNATIONS:
FINDLAY, Miss E, Te Puke No.2
NOLAN, Miss R M, Ponsonby
GILLIBRAND, Miss E M, Epsom


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL