Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD
TEACHERS EXAMINATION RESULTS
1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

TEACHERS’ CERTIFICATES [AWN 07.03.1918]

Passed for Class B:
Auckland: Katherine M HENSON
Hamilton: Francis A TUCKER

Passed for Class C:

Auckland:
Irene F ANDERSON
Ethel I CASLEY
Gladys M CASLEY
Eric G COUSINS
Bella CRAIG
William H ENTWISTLE
Anne ERNEST
Edith L EVANS
Hazel M FRASER
Mere H HALL
Charlotte M JENKINS
Donald G KENNEDY
Daisy A KNIGHT
Isabella M LAMONT
Gerald T LEE
Minnie C LEE
Hugh RINTOUL
Bridget RIST
Myrtle J S ROWE
Kate SHANAHAN
Agnes E STEWART
Dulcie K TAYLOR
Petrina M THEET
Bridget M TOCHER

Hamilton:
Catherine I FERGUSON
Mrs Annie E READ

Tauranga:
John B MUNRO
Charlotte N WALLIS

Thames:
Jessie M FAIRGRAY
Janet P HATLEY

Whangarei:
Kenneth M H CUMBER
Katherine M FLOOD

Passed for Class D

Auckland:
Doris M ADAMS
Annie S ALEXANDER
Katrina W ASTLEY
Florence E ATKINSON
Frances R BYCROFT
Doris E CARR
Isobel L CHADWICK
Enid M CHAPPELL
Ada M CLARK
Winifred M CLARK
Monica H M COUPLAND
Cyril J COX
Joseph C DOWNEY
Michael R DOWNEY
William G DRUMMOND
Lucy D FLAVELL
Joseph A FLETCHER
Agnes M J FRANCIS
Gertrude C FRENCH
Stephen L GILBERT
George K GLASS
Gertrude D GOULSTONE
Dorothy A HORNE
Ethel J HOSKING
Millicent H HOYLE
Clara M HUTCHINGS
George JOHNSTON
Katherine M KEARY
Helen R KNIGHT
Kathleen E LANG
Rita LANGHAM
James LEGGATT
Eric N LE PETIT
Gwendolyn, H LEWIS
Una MABBETT
Sarah McCARROLL
Ruby V McGINLEY
Winifred I MACGREGOR
Mary A C MacLEAN
Ada McLEOD
Bertha W McRAE
George H MALCOLM
Doris M MOREY
Lillian M MORGAN
William A P MOXSOM
Margaret NEYLON
Lilian H NICOLLS
Frances D PATERSON
Vera I L PATERSON
Edgar G PRESTON
Lurline A RADFORD
Frank C RAUCH
Dorothy RAVENHILL
Minnie M M RICHARDS
Constance M SEARLE
Eliza G SIMMS
Albert H M SMITH
Dorothy M SPARGE
Alice J STORRIER
Dorothy M TAYLOR
Hazel E TAYLOR
Henry H H TILLS
Edna H K TRIMMER
Mrs Florence WATSON
Alma E WEASA
Jessie L I WEBB
Dorothy M L WILLIS
Miriam A WINDUST

Hamilton:
Frederick H CARR
Louisa E CHELL
Eunice K CRICKETT
Mary L GAVIN
Agnes B JOHNSTON
Lola M MANSON
Winifred M O’CONNOR
Valaporia A PETERS
Hilda RUSSELL
Sarah E WARREN
Marjorie J D WHITAKER
Doris R M WILSON
Queenie B WILSON

Tauranga:
Hilda B ADAMS
Joan E HANNAH
Bessie R MARK
Jessie L PATERSON
Maggie SPENCE

Thames:
Violet A JOHNSTON
Roy D THOMPSON
Iris R WHITTEN

Whangarei:
Isabella M BRADNEY
John C CHRISTIE
Elsie E CLEARY
Ileene M FOOTE
Dorothy LUPTON
Margaret McPHEE
Arthur G REECE
Amy I WRIGHT

Passed in five subjects for Class C

Auckland:
Doris M ADAMS
Mary A BARKER
Theresa M LUDGATE
Mary E McKENRY
Olive G OLBERG
Beryl M PHILLIPS
Gladys M ROHAN
Elsie M T THORPE
Henry TIDMARSH

Hamilton:
Henry C SIBLEY

Tauranga:
Edward L ADAMS

Thames:
John T EDGAR
Violet A JOHNSTON
Margaret A WHITE

Whangarei:
Josephine McCASKILL

Passed in four subjects for Class C

Auckland:
Beryl E BAYLISS
Alice E C CLARK
May F COLE
Allan G COULAM
Lester F GUBB
Horace H HARRE
Horace R HILL
Hypatia B LAMONT
Gwendolyn H LEWIS
Elsie MABBETT
Willa McPHERSON
Lillian M MORGAN
Lilian H NICHOLLS
Frank C RAUCH
Ethel J ROBINSON
Dorothy H SPARGO
Dorothy A WHITTON
Miriam A WINDUST

Hamilton:
Florence M CANNONS
Ewart GAULTON
Enid L ROSS
Alfred G RENDELL

Tauranga:
Bessie R MARK
Elsie A PRICE

Whangarei:
Arthur C REECE
Ralph C WILSON

Passed in three subjects for Class C

Auckland:
Freda W R ANDREW
Ada M CLARK
Charles COOPER (ii)
Michael R DOWNEY
Mrs Esther M GOSS
Kathleen E LANG
Una MABBETT
Dorothy M MATHEW
Mark H MOON
Lurline A RADFORD
Gertrude C ROHAN
William T STANTON
Esme TIERNEY
Alice M WORSLEY

Tauranga:
Alice E ROBBINS

Thames:
William E DONNELLY
Mary WALL

Passed in two subjects for Class C

Auckland:
John ALLEN
Faith BENNETT
Isabella BROWN (ii)
George T M BROWNE
Elsie G CARRIE
William G DRUMMOND
Edward M HIGGINS
Percy H HUNT
Helen R KNIGHT
Rita LANGHAM
Louie M MACK
Irene E MASSON
Umilta C PENNEFATHER
Dorothy RAVENHILL
Albert H M SMITH
Lincoln J R SMITH
Dorothy M TAYLOR

Hamilton:
Winifred M O’CONNOR
Marjorie J D WHITAKER

Tauranga:
Ethel V GOODYEAR

Thames:
Effie H PRICE

Obtained partial pass for Class D

Auckland:
Doris E ABEL
Alice E AVERY
Annie BACKHURST
Joseph BANKS
Elizabeth V BELL
Faith BENNETT
Frederick G BLACKWELL
Mary BUNN
Helen G CALDOW
Ronald P CALLAWAY
Alice E C CLARK
Irene M CLARK
Annie CLARKE
Hilda A CLARKE
William F COLEMAN
William S J DALE
Kate DELAHUNTY
Clara DELANEY
Una DIBBLE
Dorothy E DREWE
Gertrude ELLISON
William H EVANS
Cecil R FRENCH
Patrick F HARNEY
Annie HAYES
Linda F HIGHT
Robert P HODGE
Edna HOWLETT
Percy R HUNT
Catherine JACKSON
Agnes M JAMES
Roy Alan JAMES
Winifred A JAMESON
Rubina G JAMIESON
Doris E JARVIE
Frank JOWSEY
Percy T KEANE
Elizabeth KELLY (iii)
ROWLAND T M KING
Kate M McLEOD
Kathleen J McLEOD
Irene E MASSON
Roy Cameron MATHESON
Lydia A MILLER
Hubert H F MUIR
Elizabeth F MUIR
Elizabeth C NASH
Leila M NEWCOMBE
Mary K NEWLAND
Augusta von S NICCOL
Hazel Belle PENNALLIGEN
Hilda M PERCY
Ettie A POWELL
Gladys M ROBERTS
Amy C ROGERS
Gladys M ROWAN
Tenila SOLOMON
Eva G SIMPSON
Ida E M SIMPSON
Ethel M STEIN
Alice M STEPHENSON
Mabel E STONE
Nora R STRONG
Walter T SURMAN
Margaret T G TURNEY
Isabelle L WAKERLEY
Hilda I WARIN
Thomas E WAYTE
Myrtle M WILCOCK
Ivy S WILCOX

Hamilton:
Frances T COBALDICK
William C McG JESS
Edith D MACDONALD
Henry C SIBLEY
Doris WOULFE

Thames:
Ida I JOHNSTON
Effie H PRICE
Doris E SYKES
Thelma WHITE

Whangarei:
Winifreid L FOOTE
Bertha H HISCOCK
Winifred M JACKSON
Winifred E LAMB
Ian B MACKEN
Kate M McLEOD

Pass or Partial Pass in four groups of Class D

Auckland:
Janie P BELL
Myrtle W BRADBURY
Leslie O M BROWN
Muriel D CARSE
Dorothy I COPELAND
Raymond R DONALD
Thomas P DUCKWORTH
Pauline DURRIEU
Evelyn M GHEZZI
Elsie G JONES
Muriel I LANG
Leslie H McNAUGHTON
Marie E MATTHEWS
Phoebe M MOLOUGHNEY
Robert R NAIRN
Katherine S PEES
Elizabeth McK RANKIN
Albert STEWART
Kathleen L M TERRILL
Ewart W G THORPE

Hamilton:
Jessie C BERTELSEN

Tauranga:
Clara TANNER

Whangarei:
Rose K FARRELL

Pass or partial pass in three groups

Auckland:
Cecil E ADAMS
Eva APPLEGATE
Clarice E ASHBY
Grace R J ATKINSON
Dorothy B BARKER
Grace BARTLE
Violet W BATES
Caroline M BELL
Margaret W BIGGS
Zoe A BROWN
Myrtle E CARNACHAN
William A D COLE
Lucy M COX
Donald D DROVER
Lola M FREEMAN
Hilda E FRICKER
Thomas GRACIE
Florence M GREGSON
Lilian GRO*VILLE
Eileen HOLLIS
Flossina H JACKSON
Rose S KELLY
Annie R KENNEDY
Mary W KING
Ellen E MACDONNALL
Isabel D McFARLANE
Margaret J L McNALLY
Daniel McPHERSON
Eileen M MARKEY
Mary MITCHELL
Catherine D MOORE
Mildred A MYALL
Veronica S MYALL
Isabelle MYNOTT
Alice W NAYLOR
Grace C NEAL
Robert J NISBET
Dorothy OFFICER
Muriel T PALTRIDGE
Frederick PATIENCE
Katherine E PULMAN
Tho**ley ROBBINS
Beatrice M ROBERTS
Marion ROGERS
Edith H SCOTT
Cecil C SERGEANT
Sarah G SHAW
Charles SWEET
Winifred WILKINS
Violet Esther WILSON
Wilfred T H WRIGHT

Hamilton:
Elizabeth G CIVIL
George B CLARKE
Estella G CLARKSON
Mary G DEAN
Elizabeth FLETCHER
Roy W HAMLYN
Freda HEWITT
Florence M KING
Margaret A MORRISON
Clara K ROBERTSON
Nora A ROCHFORT
Doris E K C SIMPSON
Reginald J TRUSCOTT

Tauranga:
Dorothy B BUTCHER
Annie E DAINES
Joyce E DUDSON

Thames:
Emma BATEMAN
Wesley BLIGHT
Valetta F COMER
Dorothy CORBETT
William E DONNELLY
Mary A McGUIRE

Whangarei:
Flora E G McMILLAN
Stella M SIMPSON

Pass or partial pass in two groups

Auckland:
Norma I ADLAM
Joseph ARMSTRONG
Olive M BEANEY
Alfred A BROWN
Kenneth S BROWN
Ruth CLARKE
Ada S COPELAND
Marie R CURTIS
Frances H DAVIDGE
Gertrude A DAY
Louisa R EVANS
Marie R FOSTER
Mina I FRASER
Eileen L GAUNTLETT
Mary HARLEY
Kate HIRST
Eveleen M JONES
Gladys E KYD
Harold E LAMONT
Mary T LITTLE
Allan G LOVATT
Harold C MABBETT
Thomas J McCANN
Lilly M J McKAY
Susannah McNALTY
Agnes MASON
Charlotte E MEIKLEJOHN
Alice M MOLLOY
Mary E MURPHY
Ivy J NAYLOR
Ysabel A NICCOL
Laughlin J NOBBE
Kathleen NOBLE
George B OLDFIELD
Kathleen G G REID
Constance ROSS
Mary SCOTT (vii)
Gordon SMITH
Edna M STEPHENSON
Annie W STEWART
Ruth SUNDERLAND
Edward J THOMAS
Herbert S THOMAS
Margaret I TROTTER
Cecil J WALSH
Eliza A WATTS
Anne McD WILSON
Nora F WRIGLEY
Ray I E YORK

Hamilton:
Florence M CONWAY-JONES
Alma B C DAVIES
Frances R DOBSON
Caroline J FINDLAY
Ewart GAULTON
Ellen C HOURIGAN
Janet McFARLANE
Lucy M MURPHY
Marion N ROLEY

Tauranga:
Susan M LEMON

Thames:
Gertrude E McGUIRE

Whangarei:
Agnes M DIXON
David E DOLPHIN
Doreen E FOOTE
Laura F HERBERT
Erica K McPHEE
Irene M MARTIN
Mary G SMEDLEY
Mary R WOOD

Passed in one group

Auckland:
David W DOULL
Dorothy FORDE
Alice M FOSTER
Hermance C GARCIA
George GRINDBY
Mary HALPIN
Annie KILLEEN
Teresa A PERKINS
Grace E ROHAN
Verley R WARMINGTON
Catherine B C WILLIAMS
William WILLIAMSON
George B WOODLEY

Hamilton:
Charles C CHALMERS
James D McRAE

Tauranga:
Catherine E LEMON
Edmee L WALKER

Thames:
Elsie C A WAITE

Whangarei:
Hilda L FITZGERALD
Kathleen E WELLS

Special Mention - The following candidates, all from Auckland, are included in the list of those gaining special mention:-

Beryl E BAYLISS – English Language and Literature. Class C
Willa McPHERSON – General History. Class C
Mark H MOON – General History. Class C
Hubert H F MORTON – Drawing III. Class D
Frederick PATIENCE – Mathematics I. Class D
Edgar G PRESTON – Drawing II, Mathematics I, Mathematics II. Class D
Violet E WILSON – Experimental Physics. Class D


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL