Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
AUCKLAND EDUCATION BOARD
SCHOOL COMMITTEE RESULTS
1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES – In Country Centres - [AWN 20.04.1916]

The following are the results of elections of school committees in country districts.

ALBANY
COWLEY, Mrs E O, INGHAM, T - Chairman, EDWARDS, C, PIGOTT, C, ROSS, Mrs I A

BOMBAY
COMMON, C, CORNTHWAITE, W K – Chairman, DONOVAN, R, FRENCH, A, WATSON, W R

BELMONT
EARP, F, LEICH, T – Chairman, LUGGATT, W, McKEESING, Mrs, NEEDHAM, F W, REDFERN, C, WOODALL, J

BIRKDALE
FINCH, F – Chairman, WALTON, E C, SHEPHERD, T M, PEACE, C A, ELMAY, E

CAMBRIDGE
BELL, H – Chairman, BELL, H A, BUNYARD, F C, BYCROFT, F W, CALVERT, C, PRIESLTY, C H, ROWE, J J, SPEIGHT, H, WILKINSON, J

GLENFIELD
CULLINGFORD, C, GRAYDON, J – Chairman, HOWLETT, R G, MACEY, J, MARSHALL, J

GORDONTON
ANDERSON, W J, DALBETH, C, GILLING, G H, McLEOD, W J, SALMON, J C – Chairman

HAUTAPU
HARGREAVES, C, HOLMES, S, IRVING, T C, JEFFRIES, G, NEWCOMBE, R - Chairman

HENDERSON
BODILY, BOND, J G, CAREY, R, DOUBLE, C – Chairman, HAYES, J H, McCORMICK, J, SEMODINI, E A, SIMMONS, R G E, UNDERWOOD, W

HOBSONVILLE
BUNT, T, DRAPER, J G, OCKLESTON, R H, SEXTON, A – Chairman, SINTON, J

HARRISVILLE
CLARKE, W R, DEIBLE, MONTGOMERY, R, STRICKELL, E, TURBOTT, J – Chairman

HUNTLY
BERRY, T, EMERY, W, FAIRHURST, R W, KASOF, S, McHIE, J – Chairman, ROBERTS, R L, RUSTON, E M, SMITH, E, WESLEY, J, Snr

MANUREWA
BELL, T W, BURTON, Mrs W, HESKETH, Mrs E, LUPTON, C H, PALMER, Mrs A, STRONG, A, WHITE, F E - Chairman

MARAETAI
COULDREY, E – Chairman, DUDES, W, LEIGHTON, R P, STEPHENS, C W, TOWN, G

MAHURANGI HEADS
GOLDSWORTHY, R – Chairman, KASPER, F, LAWRIE, J F, SCANDRETT, T H, SNELL, J

MARSHMEADOWS
BAKER, W, FRANKLIN, W, LUSBY, G, MANKETELOW, G, RUNCIMAN, W – Chairman

MATAMATA
ADAMSON, DUXFIELD, EGAN, GUNN, POHLEN – Chairman, ROLLETT, SMITH, R

MERCER
BILDERBECK, H – Chairman, BORROW, J T, CARTER, H, CRABHIRST, J H, HALLETT, T E

MORRINSVILLE
BREMNER, CUTFORTH – Chairman, DAVIES, HEWITT, LEESON, MOUCE, NEELS, NOBLE, SMITH, T G

ORATIA
GILES, J, MILLS, C J, MOLOM, R T, VELLA, J S, WILD, J - Chairman

OHINEWAI
FOSTER, E - Chairman, WELSH, A, HARRIS, F, PARKER, G, WAUGH, R

ONEWHERO
ANDREW, E M, CATHCART, J, GLASGOW, R J – Chairman, MALTEN, C E, PARSONS, E

PAKURANGA
BELL, A – Chairman, OBALDISTON, J, QUEDLEY, F F, WHITE, A, THOMPSON, A S

PUKEKOHE
PERKINS, F - Chairman, BROWN, A F, LAURIE, C K, JACKSON, F, LYSNAR, H G, PATTERSON, J, SMITH, E, PILKINGTON, J, BELLHOUSE, J

PAEROA
ARDERN, W E, BUCHANAN, G, CAMERON, F A B, CLEWS, C, ELLIS, W J, GIBSON, W C, INGLIS, Captain G, McNELLY, H, TAYLOR, W H – Chairman

PUKENUI
FISHER, J S – Chairman, SPEAKE, R, WATSON, W, GILES, H, KEW, G

PAPAKURA VALLEY
SMITH, W S - Chairman, DAVIDSON, T, AICKEN, N P N, KEMP, C D, BODLER, J T

PAPATOETOE
COLES, E, HADDOCK, E Q, HALL, A, HAMILTON, A, KENAH, W P, HUNTER, J – Chairman, SCOTT, G S

PUTARURU
BARR-BROWN – Chairman, BOYD, IBBOTSON, HEAD, MARTIN

PUKEKOHE EAST
GLENIE, J – Chairman, HAMILTON, T, BOLLARD, M, WHITE, A, DINGLE, R

ROTO-O-RANGI
MOIRLEY, T – Chairman, MACKERITH, H W, BROWN, H, ROBINSON, T, HALLIER, A

PATUMAHOE
GOLDWORTHY, J B – Chairman, CUFF, E C, HENRY, J, HOWE, W, PLEYDELL, W G

ST HELIERS BAY
WILSON, Rev W H - Chairman, BLAKE, C G, CLARK, J, FOSTER, G, HUTCHINSON, F R, NORRIS, P, ROBERTS, C W

RANGIRIRI
DIMOND, H – Chairman, ROSS, A A, SHEPHERD, J F, WATSON, R, POTTER, J H

WAIRONGA
BROWNE, J G – Chairman, BELL, J, COWPER, A H, KEITH, J W, TEDDY, C

TAUMARUNUI
KENDERDINE, A G – Chairman, CATE, W G, WATT, E, LAWLER, T G, McKEAN, T, BROWN, F T, LONGMAN, A J, WATTS, F, WALKER, M

TE KUITI
BODDIE, J – Chairman, LUSK, V B – Secretary, WALSH, J F, JACOB, L, BLACKMAN, A, THOMAS, S, STEEL, J, BATES, C, HORNER, G

TUAKAU
FROST, M E T – Chairman, McGUIRE, H - Secretary, COLE, W R, DRUMMOND, J J, LAING, F

WHANGARATA
CORNEY, P J – Chairman, FULTON, J, LANG, H, McGRAHAM, J S, LUDWIG, J F

WHANGAPARAOA
MORRIS, L G – Chairman, BURNS, F M, DUNWOODIE, A C, KERR, M, CRADDOCK, S

WAIHI
COSSUM, Rev P J – Chairman, SLEVIN, J E, GRACIE, J, JOHNSON, D, DUNN, A, McCARTHY, H

WOODHILL
PENGELLY, R – Chairman, MONK, H S, GREGORY, S B, MACKIE, R, HOAR, A C

WAIOMO-OKOROIRE
DEE, P – Chairman, KINGSCOTT, G, GOODWIN, F, WARREN, G, GRIFFITHS, T

[AWN 04.05.1916] SCHOOL COMMITTEES – Country Elections

DARGAVILLE
BRADY, J – Chairman, COSTELLO, A, FINCH, A J, FINLAYSON, D, JACKSON, K A, KIMBER, H, MACAULEY, S V, SARJEANT, T G, STALLWORTHY, A J

HONEKIWI
WILLIAMSON, J, CARTER, F, LYFORD, SCARNIKI, WEST

MANGONUI
HASSETT, C, HENRY, F, O’CONNOR, J M, WILTON, W A, WRATHALL, R T

MAUNU
BEAUMONT, W, CLARK, J, GUNSON, G, HAYWARD, J H, WHIMP, E

OTAIKA
FINDLATER, J, DWYER, J, DWYER, W, HOEY, D, LETT, W

RUSSELL
BISSET, A E, LODGE, T, MUNDY, Mrs P, NEUMANN, A, STEPHENSON, H

RAWENE
BEAGLEY, J, CLENDON, G T, COCHRANE, R G, COCHRANE, W, FERGUSON, E

RUATANGATA
HODGE, R, TREMAINE, E, YATES, F, WHIMP, C A, WILSON, A

TAHAIA
BARMAN, J, FERGUSON, C, LAWSON, LAWSON, WATERTON, C

TITIKI
ALEXANDER, A, FRASER, F, JONES, W, POLLOCK, A, SMITH, F J

WAIPU
CONNELL, W J, FINLAYSON, J A, FINLAYSON, J J, McKAY, N A, McLEAN, J R

WHANGAREI
CUTFORTH, DANIEL, Rev H, HOPEWELL, HORN, LOVATT, REYNOLDS, ROBINSON, SARGENT, STRUGNELL


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL