Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
INDEX TO PHOTOS OF SOLDIERS
WORLD WAR ONE
SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER

Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these. PLEASE NOTE - I do not have these photographs. However they may be on HERITAGE IMAGES - AUCKLAND LIBRARY

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 03 SEPTEMBER 1914

Page 36 - Auckland Quota to the NZ Expeditionary Force: Permanent Staff Officers attached to the Volunteer Camp at Epsom.
BUTCHER, Sgt Major
CODD, Sgt
COSGROVE, Sgt Major
FLETCHER Sgt Major
HATT, RQMS
HAWKINS, Sgt Major
HOBBS, Sgt Major
HOPKINS, CSM
KING, Sgt Major
MONCREIF, Sgt Major
MOONEY, RSM
PAGE, Sgt Major
PARTRIDGE, CSM
PEARCE, Sgt Major
RABONE, Sgt Major
ROBERTSON, CSM
ROGERS, Sgt Major
STOKES, Sgt Major
WEST, Sgt Major

Page 36 - The Auckland Section of the NZEF: Officers attached to the Volunteer Camp at Epsom
ALGIE, Lt
ALLEN, Lt
BADDILEY, Lt
BARTLETT, Capt
BAYLY, Major
CAMERON, Lt
CARPENTER, Lt
DAWSON, Major
DODSON, Lt
FLOWER, Lt
FRASER, Capt
GRAHAM, Capt
HARROWELL, Major
HAWKINS, Capt
MacFARLAND, Lt
McDONALD, Capt
McLENNAN, Lt
MORPETH, Lt
PEACK, Lt
PLUGG, Col
PRICE, Capt
RASTRICK, Major
SCREATON, Lt
SINEL, Capt
STEADMAN, Lt
STUCKEY, Major
WEIR, Lt
WEST, Lt
WESTMACOTT, Lt
WOOLLEY, Lt

Page 47 - To Leave NZ with the Expeditionary Force: Infantry Officers at the Palmerston North Camp
BRIENT, Major
BRYAN, Lt
BUSH-KING, Rev.Capt
CROSS, Lt
CUNNINGHAM, Major
FURBY, Lt
HAIT, Major
HILSON, Lt
HORNE, Capt
HUGO, Lt
JARDINE, Lt
LEE, Lt
MALONE, Col
MARSTON, Lt
McCALL, Lt
McDONNELL, Capt
McKINNON, Lt
McLENNAN, Lt
MORISON, Lt
NARBY, Lt
SAUNDERS, Major
SHEPHERD, Capt
SHORT, Capt
TURNBULL, Lt
URQUHART, Lt
WATSON, Lt
WELLS, Lt
YOUNG, Major

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 10 SEPTEMBER 1914

p. 48 - Imperial Reservists: Members of British Regiments in Camp at Epsom, Auckland
ARDEN, Pte
AYLING, Pte
BACON, Pte
CLARK, Cpl
EATON, Spr
EDGAR, Pte
EYRE, Spr
GOOD, Pte
HOBBS, Spr
HODSON, Pte
HOOPER, Dvr
KELLY, Spr
KENNEDY, Pte
PEARCE, Pte
SHERSON, L/Cpl
SMITH, Tpr
SMITH, Pte
WILSON, Tpr

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 17 SEPTEMBER 1914

Page 48 - St John Ambulance Men who are Leaving NZ for Active Service in Europe: Members of the Wellington and Wanganui Branch of the Brigade
ALLPRESS, A E
BOLL, R
CAMPBELL, F
HAUGHTON, W
HEAVER, W
HENRY, W J
LOFTUS, F
PETRING, C F
WORSNOP, F Arthur

Page 49 - Auckland’s Quota to the Field Engineers ?? Campaign: Expeditionary Force Members of No.3 Company in Camp at Awapuni, Palmerston North
BURNS, Sgt
CHILCOTT, QMS
CLARK, Cpl
FERGUSON, Sgt
FORREST, Sgt
FRICKER, Sgt
GRIEVE, Sgt
JENKINS, Sgt
JERRAM, Sgt
JOHANNESSEN, Sgt
KENNEDY, Sgt
PAINE, Sgt
PRESTON, Sgt
RANDALL, Sgt
RENTOUL, Cpl
RUSDON, Sgt
STORER, Sgt
THORPE, Sgt
WALKER, Sgt
WATSON, Sgt

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 24 SEPTEMBER 1914

Page 45 - NZEF : Officers of the Mounted Infantry in Camp at Christchurch
ACTON-ADAMS, Major
BAXTER, Lt
BLACKETT, Lt
BLAIR, Capt
BRUCE, Lt
CHAYTOR, Lt
DAILY, Lt
DAVIDSON, Lt
DEANS, Lt
FINDLAY, Lt Col
FREE, Lt
GIBBS, Lt
GORTON, Lt
HAMMOND,Capt
HAYTER, Lt
HURST, Capt
HUTTON, Major
MARCHANT, Lt
MURCHISON, Lt
OVERTON, Major
TALBOT, Capt
TAYLOR, Lt
WAIN, Major

Page 44 - ‘First German Flag Captured in Samoa’
BAYLEY, H F
CALDWELL, R N
CLUTTERBUCK, D
COTTINGHAM, R J
LISTER, H R
McCARROLL, T
MAJOR, G
ROBERTS, T V
WARDEN, C A
WISHART, C W

Page 45 ‘Thames Boys who Have Joined the NZEF: Members of the 6th Hauraki Company in the Mobilisation Camp at Epsom, Auckland’
BENNETT, Tpr
GIBSON, Tpr
JOHNSON, Sgt
SHAND, Tpr
STEWART, Tpr
TROTTER, Tpr
WELLS, Tpr

Page 46 - ‘Non-commissioned Officers of the 15th North Auckland Company at the Epsom Volunteer Camp’
ANDERSON, A J
BEGG, K H
BETHILL, J G
BOYS, J D
BROOK, J C
BRYDEN, W
BULL, C E G
BURKE, L/Cpl
CAMERON, C W
CRONIN, W
EDDY, W H
GASPARICH, J G
HARRIS, R H
LANE, J G
LAWSON, A W
MATTHEWS, H B
PARTRIDGE, J E
RABONE, C N
SPURRS, W
TIM, A
TODD, J L
WHITHAM, T W
WILLS, W S

Page 50 - ‘Officers of the 15th North Auckland Company, Auckland Infantry Battalion’
BARTLETT, J H
BAYLY, R H R
McLELLAND, C H
SCREATON, T G N
STEADMAN, N
WEIR, M N

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 01 OCTOBER 1914

p.45
SCREATON, Lt T G N, with mascot of the 15th North Auckland Regt
FRASER, Capt E G
PLUGGE, Lt Col A

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 08 OCTOBER 1914

P.44 - 1st NZEF Returned from Samoa:
SUTHERLAND, Cpl, Invercargill
WHITING, N, Dunedin
ALLAN, L S, Dunedin
GOOCH, C, Dunedin
DICK, H J, Dunedin
MAXWELL, A, Wanganui

‘Suva Ladies Who Have Volunteered as Nurses for Service in Fiji’
COX, Miss M
DIXON, Miss C
FRANCIS, Mrs
IRELAND, Surgeon Captain
IRELAND, Mrs
MARKS, Miss L
McINTOSH, Dr, HMS Sealark
McNAIR, Miss
WILLOUGHBY-WINLAW, Mrs
MILNE, Misses I & G
MORGAN, Miss K
WOOD, Mrs

p.49 - Officers on HMS Torch
BAKER, Chief Artificer Engr
BROWN, Asst Paymaster
GINN, Gunner
McKENZIE, Lt
PAGE, Sub-Lieut
PORTER, Lieut Cdr
WILSON, M, Asst Paymaster

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 19 NOVEMBER 1914

p.44 Our Troops in Samoa:
ASHER, C
CHAPMAN, F
GALLIE, C E
GENDALL, J W
HOWE, G
JESSON, Sgt Major
SCHOCH, W
SIMMONDS, M

p.44 The two youngest officers of the NZ Force now in Samoa:
Lt J B BENNETT, Machine-gun Section
Lt S BERNARD, Quartermaster of the 5th Regt.

p.50 Juvenile Carnival Queen, in aid of the Relief Fund
Marcia SMALL
Lylla ROBINSON
Bertha GOWER
Phyllis CRAIG
Isla PATTERSON

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS 31 DECEMBER 1914

p.44 Lt Col E R BOWLER, 7th Southland Mounted Rifles
p.44 Major A B CHARTERS, Commanding Infantry, 2 NZEF
p.45 Col E S HEARD, late Chief of Staff, NZ Military Forces


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI