Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
22 APRIL 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 17

BURLINSON, Corporal Maurice Alfred, First Canadian Expeditionary Force, aged 24, s/o Major G M Burlinson, director of the Weraroa training Farm.....seriously wounded in the head......transferred from hospital at Boulogne to England......an accountant in Auckland.

BURLINSON, Private G V, WMR, died in Cairo,8 January from injuries caused by falling from a horse......with the NZ Field Artillery. Both are sons of Major G M Burlinson.

Page 18

DEATHS IN EGYPT

Sapper E A BONSAR (Field Engineers, British Section); Pvte Frank FEATHER, Auckland Infantry 2nd Reinforcements - member of 3rd Auckland Infantry Batt., carpenter by occupation. NOK: Will Feather, Tuakau.

SIXTH REINFORCEMENTS

Gunners - Field Artillery: AFFLECK, K; ALLAN, T; BARTON, F J; BRACEWELL, W J; BRAIN, C W; BRIERLEY, G C; BROPHY, S; BURBOROUGH, W H; CALLAGHAN, P C; CANTELL, A C; CATES, R; CHALLINOR, A; CLARK, D E; CORNWELL, H; COROCAN, M; COSTER, A O; CULHANE, T J; CULLEN, L G; DAVIS, F; DIXON, E J; FAIRE, C S; FOREMAN, F W; FOREMAN, L W; FRY, S; HART, J; HORSPOOL, F W; JACK, B R; JONES, G W; KERR-HISLOP, W; LENNISTON, F; LENNISTON, M; LUDLOW, A E; LYNCH, F G; LYONS, F G; MALLET, J; MOORE, C J; MOREL, H V; MURRAY, J J; NELSON, E E; POLLOCK, J D; RANGE, W; RENNIE, A; RIPPEY, W R G G; RUSSELL, D R; SHEARER, J O; SHELEY, G A; SIMPSON, F; SKINNER, D; SMART, E E; SMITH, W; STEWART, A; TREVIASSAK, W L; TURNER, M F; VALENTINE, S C N; WALTERS, J F; WHALLEY, S C; WHITECOMBE, E A; WICKENS, F; WILLIAMS, S F G; WILSON, J

Drivers: BASKIVILLE, H A; BIRNIE, J; BOYLAN, N; BULLEN, J; BUTTERWORTH, H W; CORLETT, D A; CROCOMBE, A B; CROOK, W; DAVIS, S T; De LUCCA, J C; DODS, J; DORNER, H G; ENGLISH, E S; EVANS, W; FRISTON, F; GAERY, C; GALLAGHER, N M; GILMOUR, G; HARRISON, G; HASZARD, G F; HASZARD, H; HEATHER, P; HENDERSON, H C; HIRST, B; HUDSON, L; HUNT, M A; HUSE, A E; KING, A G; LOCKE, P H; LYONS, T; MARLOW, H J M; McGINLEY, L R; McINTOSH, D H; MOOR, W J; MOORE, G V; MOORHEAD, J A; MORRIS, T; MUIR, A; NEWDICK, N H; ORMOND, A; PAGET, R W; PARFITT, R G; SCHOFIELD, J W; SEYMOUR, B; SHOVE, S; SMITH, F R; SMITH, L; SMITH, W; STEWART, A J; STEWART, C G; TRYTHALL, A J; TWEEDIE, A N; WALKER, C

THIRD AUCKLAND COMPANY — MEN RETURNED FROM SAMOA

ABBOTT, Pte R F; ALDERTON, J I H, L/Cpl; ALDERTON, Pte W; BARNETT, Pte F J; BEAVER, Pte J O; BENNETT, R M, L/Cpl; BILLETT, Pte L; BOYD, Pte K; BOYNE, Pte H W; BRAILEY, Pte W J; CAMPBELL, Pte C J; CAMPBELL, Pte D B; CARPENTER, Pte G S; CARSON, Pte H O; CARTER, A, RSM; CLARK, E J, L/Cpl; CLARK, Pte C W; CLARK, Pte F; CLEVELAND, Pte P F; COFFEY, Pte M E; COLQUHOUN, Pte J E; COMBER, Pte D; COOK, Pte A; CORLISS, Pte F W; CORNAGA, Pte A E; CROOKBANE, Pte S G; CROSSER, Cpl D C; DAVIDSON, Pte H; DAVIES, Pte G G; DAVIES, Pte J C; De RENZY, T G, QMS; DEVLIN, Pte F O; DIBBLE, Pte S T; DONOVAN, Pte J D; DROMGOOL Pte C; EVINGTON, Pte L; FAIRWEATHER, Pte S; FARLEY, G W, L/Cpl; FENTON, Pte B C; FINLAY, Pte R; FISHER, Pte R J; FLINN, A Sgt; FRASER, Pte A S; FULCHER, Pte H E; GIRVEN, Pte E; GLANFIELD, D, L/Cpl; GLASS, Pte W J; GRAHAM, Pte J; HADDOW, R W, RQMS; HAMMOND, Pte D G; HEDGES, Pte G; HELDT, Pte E R; HEWITT, Cpl E J; HIGGINS, Pte A; HILL, W, L/Cpl; HINTON, Pte C H; HOGAN, D R, Sgt; HOLDEN, Pte T R; HUGHES, Pte T R; HYNES, Pte H W; IFWERSON, Pte K; INGPEN, Pte L L; ISAACS, Pte A C; ISBESTER, A C, L/Cpl; JACK, Pte G L; JACKSON, Pte F C; JONES, Pte I D; KAY, Major W; KEMP, Pte A M; KING, Pte J C; KIRKWOOD, Pte R G; LAIRD, Pte H N; LANE, Pte H G; LECKEY, Pte J; LEONARD, H W, Bugler; LLOYD, Cpl G J; LLOYD, Pte J H; LORIE, Pte A; LOWNDES, Cpl N F; MAHONEY, Pte N L; MAINLAND, Pte A; MARKS, Pte C H; MARTIN, Pte; MASSEY, Pte G; McGEEHAN, Pte; McINTYRE, Pte J J; McINTYRE, R, L/Cpl; McKINSTREY, Pte G L; McLEAN, Pte J A; McNEISH, Pte A W; MEIN, Pte G F C; MELGREN, Pte A J; MILLS, Pte R F; MITCHELL, Cpl W L; MOORE, Pte J H; MORGAN, Pte R A; MORRIS, Pte L A; MYERS, Pte G; NORDEN, Pte A C; O'CONNOR, Pte G; OWEN, Pte E C; PAIN, Pte C A; PAIN, Pte R J; PIGGOLES, Pte; POWLEY, Lt A J; PRESCOTT, J L, Sgt; ROBERTSON, Pte A; ROWE, Pte H J; RUTHERFORD, Pte P A; RUTLEDGE, Pte D W; RYAN, Pte E T; SCOTT, Pte L G; SCOTT, Pte S H H G; SCOTT, Pte W R; SPINLEY, Pte F T; STEEL, Pte D M; STENBERG, H W, SSM; STEWART, M R, L/Cpl; STEWART, Pte H L; STEWART, Pte W; STOCK, Pte L N; STRONG, Pte P A; TAYLOR, Cpl S; THOMPSON, Pte R D; THORPE, Cpl D T Y; TITCHENER, Pte W; TREMBATH, Pte R C; TUCKER, L/Cpl F G; WALKER, Lt A J; WILKIE, G, L/Cpl; WILLIAMS, Pte C W; WILLIAMS, Pte J A; WILSON, Pte A J; WINNEGAR, Pte N F.

MACHINE-GUN SECTION ATTACHED TO 3RD AUCKLAND COMPANY - BEAGLE, Sgt A A; BRETT, Pte G L; COOK, Sgt; HALLIWELL, Pte R S; HAWKER, Pte A E; HORNBY, Pte W H; JOHNSTONE, Pte R; MESSENGER, Pte A B; MOORE, Pte W H; RAYMOND, Pte F W K; RIVERS, Pte E E; ROGERS, Pte W H; TOMLINE, Cpl G H; TREVELYAN, Sgt C A.

AUCKLAND DIVISIONAL SIGNAL COMPANY - BATGER, Spr G H; BATTIE, Spr J N; HUTCHEON, Spr T D; SAVAGE, L/Cpl L B; UPHILL, Spr F L. NZ Railway Engineers: ACKLAND, Spr C W; ASHLEY, L/Cpl O W; BAGNALL, Spr J; BEATON, Spr T; BRIGHT, Spr L; BUTLER, Spr G S; COOKE, Spr W F; De LUCCA, Spr F L; ENGLISH, Spr C; GAWN, Spr T G; HARRISON, Sgt T A; MAY, Spr F; POPE, L/Cpl W W; SMITH, Spr F H; WATTAM, Spr R E.

Page 21

ADDITIONAL CONTINGENT - CORNWALL, H; DAISLEY, T; GAULT, R V; HARTLAND, E W; McINTOSH, D H; LOVETT, L W;LENNISTON, E; LENNISTON, M; MOLLOY A E; McNEIL, R E; OWENS, J H; SIM, J G; WELSH, W; WOOLEY, A.

AMBULANCE SECTION - COOPER, F E; NEILL, H; RHODES, C V; RICHARDSON, F G; ROBINSON, W B.

THE FOLLOWING LEFT AUCKLAND FOR TRENTHAM ON FRIDAY TO JOIN THE INFANTRY REINFORCEMENTS

CORNWALL, H; DAISLEY, T; GAULT, R V; HARTLAND, E W; McINTOSH, D H; LOVETT, L W; LENNISTON, E; LENNISTON, M; MOLLOY, A E; McNEIL, R E; OWENS, J H; SIM, J G; WELSH, W; WOOLLEY, A.

Ambulance Section: - COOPER, F E; NEILL, H; RHODES, C V; ROBINSON, W B; RICHARDSON, F G.

Page 32

REINFORCEMENT DRAFT PASSED MEDICALLY FIT

BONGARD, J R; BUTLER, H S T; DOUGLAS, C; ERIKSEN, E; FOOTE, F J; FINN, E J; FROGLEY, W; FENTON, A W; FORDHAM, R E W; GEORGE, S T; KIRKLAND, J; LANG, R W; MYERS, J L; MARSHALL, H A; MAHON, L G; PALMER, R; RICHARDSON, C; SANDISON, J C; SWANSON, W; TIERNAN, E; TILBURY, W J; WILKIE, G; WALLEN, J H R; WOOD, E.



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES