Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

WORLD WAR TWO PERSONNEL
1945

The following is an index to the names of WW2 personnel who appear in the Auckland Weekly News and Free Lance magazine. Many are photographs. For further information contact Carol Spragg at >>> c.spragg@xtra.co.nz<<<< of the Stratford Branch of the NZ Society of Genealogists Inc. quoting the date, name and page number if given.

WW2 personnel 3 Jan 1945 Italy

Photos taken at Visera-a-Mere, north of Rimini. E P HENDERSON (Auckland), A J KENNINGTON, N T STACK (Blenheim), I O LETHBRIDGE (Te Kopuru).

WW2 personnel Italy 3 Jan 1945 (2)

W B TISCH, J H MELROSE, C B McKENZIE (Invercargill), Father J J FLETCHER(Wellington), C V FRANCIS (Te Kuiti), D R PRISKIE (Dannevirke), S K JEROME(Frankton), N FRANKS (Hamilton), S RICHARDSON (Waiuku).

WW2 personnel 3 Jan 1945

BARSTOW B K Christchurch, BECA G S Wellington, BROWN P G Hamilton, BROWN R W Greymouth, BRYANT R J Hastings, CATTO S C Gore, COCHRANE A W G Rawene, COMESKEY L J Wellington, CROFT L F Amberley, CUTHBERT R W Te Puke, DEBENHAM K F Oxford, DEVLIN T Dunedin, DOHERTY E S Gisborne, EDMISTON D J Papakura, FEARON L M New Plymouth, FORBES J Auckland, FUREY R P Manaia, GREEN G A Cape Foulwind, HAMPTON H D T Taihape, HARDING R M Dargaville, HOLDER S W New Plymouth, KILNER A E Wanganui, KIRKCALDIE J A Wellington, KNOWLES P T Matamata, LANGSTON P Marton, Le LONG R E Auckland, LENNON J W Hikurangi, LEONARD J W Invercargill, LOVEGROVE F T Auckland, MAUGER H E Christchurch, McNEIL I J Tikitiki, MEYER A D Hamilton, MURRAY H J Hamilton East, NECKLEN E K Frankton Junction, POWELL J R Wellington, RILEY J T Ashburton, ROBINSON J V H Blenheim, RONEY G J Oamaru, SHADBOLT F J Wairoa, SHIRLEY W L Feilding, SIBBALD D A Amberley, SIEGERT C L Fairlie, SIDDALL P C Wanganui, SIM R L Dunedin, VOELCKER F W Kerikeri, WEBSTER G J Auckland, WESTMACOTT H P Otorohanga, WILLIAMS J L Gisborne

WW2 personnel 10 January 1945

AITKEN J K Gisborne, ARMSTRONG E R Geraldine, BLACK L S Levin, BRAIN W W Oamaru, BRENNAN L J Auckland, CALMAN L G Manaia, CLARKE F R Wellington, CULPAN D K Auckland, ELLIS A O Warkworth, FAIRMAID A H Dunedin, FLOOD G R Auckland, FREE S H Tokomaru, GRAHAM I D Papakura, GREER F F Patearoa, GREENAWAY F H Lower Hutt, HERMAN D A Auckland, INGRAM W R Te Kuiti, KELLOW I F G Auckland, KENNARD D C Feilding, LYE C E Auckland, MARSH R J Auckland, McCORMACK T F Maraekakaho, McKENZIE D W Auckland, ORMAN K G Wellington, PARKINSON M G F Rotorua, PENMAN A M Ashburton, SANDMAN D A Greymouth, SINCLAIR T H Gisborne, SMITH L R Otaki, STONEHAM D A Wellington, SUTHERLAND N W Tokomaru Bay, TOTMAN A R Nelson

WW2 personnel 24 Jan 1945

ANDERSON L D                  Greymouth

BARTLETT R K                     Marton

BATENBURG R                   Wellington

BECK R W                             Wellington

BRUNTON W E                  Cardiff, Taranaki

BULMAN G T                      Riverton

BURSELL L                            Auckland

CHRISTISON J A                Hastings

CLARK R B                            Rangiora

CLEARY D                             Arapohue, Northern Wairoa

CLELAND S H                      Rototuna

COOK C B                             Timaru

COWAN J B                         Wellington

DAVIS P                                Kaitaia

DAY D R                                Blenheim

De VERE S B                        Auckland

DOOLEY H W                      Wellington

FINN J E                                Riversdale

FISHER F S                           Tangimoana

GUTHRIE C C                      Dunedin

HAWKE R J                          Winchester

HEAL N J                               New Plymouth

HENDERSON W C             Gore

HERBERT T C J                    Dannevirke

HESLOP J G                         Reefton

HORSLEY J P                        Auckland

JOHNSTON H K                  Wanganui

KEEPA J                                Kawhia

KING R D                              Timaru

KNIGHT W D A                   Forest Hill, Southland

LEWIS E G                            Dunedin

LUKASHEFSKI I                  Auckland

MARSHALL J                       Tauranga            

MARTIN C S                        Carterton

MARTIN J S                         Wellington

MARYCHURCH D F           Matangi

McRAE A T                          Alford Forest

MOORE H H S                     Gisborne

POHATU D          Manutuke

ROBB S J               Marton

SAUNDERS W A                Invercargill

STEVENSON C C                Auckland

SULLIVAN W J                    Auckland

TUNNICLIFFE D McK       Invercargill

VENNING J B                      Christchurch

WHITE L S McQ                  Gore

WILLIAMS L A                    Christchurch

WOOD D L                           Dunedin

ZIMMERMAN C L             Auckland

WW2 personnel 24 Jan 1945 -

BEANGE P H                       Hamilton              (p7)

BLACKLOW G I                   Oamaru                (p7)

CHALK L G                           Palmerston North            (p7)

COLLEDGE Geoffrey                       (p8)

COOK W (Bill)                     (p8)

COOKSON Barry               (p13)

COOKSON D A                   Christchurch       (p7)

EWEN Ian                            (p8)

EWEN Keith                                                        (p8)       

FERGUSON Lee H             Huntly                   (p7)

FITZGERALD T B                (p8)

FORSYTHE J                         Foxton                  (p7)

HORNE Guy                        Masterton          (p8)

JAMES I W                           Tolaga Bay           (p7)

JARVIS F                               Hamilton              (p7)

KING Ken                            Ohakea                (p8)

KIPPENBERGER H K Mrs                (p8)

LYNCH Lyn                           Auckland             (p7)

McLEOD D                           Wellington          (p7)

MOLONEY J A                    Dunedin               (p7)

PETRIE Bruce                      (p13)

POPE L G                              Napier                  (p7)

RYAN R                 (p11)

SATHERLEY Garth G         Karori                    (p7)

SMITH A T                           Grey Lynn           (p7)

SPACKMAN G W              Eastbourne         (p7)

STACE Ian                            Blenheim             (p8)

TOSSWILL Nigel                 Christchurch       (p13)

TOSSWILL Philip                Christchurch       (p13)

TURNBULL Neil                 Wellington          (p7)

TWENTYMAN Dick           Pahiatua              (p7)

WARING Phil                      Auckland             (p7)

WATT J                                 Wellington          (p7)

WILLIAMS Trevor             (p13)

WW2 personnel 31 Jan 1945

BARRATT E F Hawera, BUCHANAN N Dunedin, CARTER N R Auckland, CLOUSTON J G Rotorua, COOPER J K Ohingaiti, DAVIDSON G New Plymouth, KINGI K Waihirere, MASON G J New Plymouth, MAXEY P J Palmerston North, RODGERSON I C Dunedin, TAYLOR J W Takapuna, TURNER W A Auckland, VAUTIER T H Wellington, WALKER E A Auckland, WILLIAMS S S Orini, Waikato, ZELLMAN R R Hamilton

WW2 personnel 14 Feb 1945

ALLEN R E Auckland, CAIRD F D Timaru, DANSEY J E Rotorua, FOWKE B H Hastings, GOOD N A Trentham, HARONGA P Ohinemutu, HAYDON L C Opotiki, HORAN J S Auckland, HURT F N Auckland, HUTT J L Opotiki, JACOBS T G Timaru, JOHNSON T R F Auckland, KARAKA M Te Araroa, KEEFE F G Auckland, KINGAN W J Oamaru, MASSON N A Christchurch, McKAIN V Q Waitara, McLEOD G H Whatatutu, PEARSE P G H Trentham, PESTER L F Christchurch, POTTER C A Kohukohu, RANDELL G Auckland, REECE M Concord, Dunedin, REEVE COLLINS S Wanganui, SAWARD A N Auckland, SCHULTZ T J Gisborne, SMITH D A Auckland, STEWART J M Auckland, STONE B J Auckland, THOMSON H L Auckland, WRIGHT R P Auckland, YERKOVICH S Kaeo

WW2 Personnel 21 Feb 1945

AINGE A O Timaru, ASHWORTH C J Rangiora, BEBAUFALD B A Wanganui, BIRD J W Murupara, BLAIR R W Waipukurau, BURT A J Gisborne, CAREY D Hamilton, COCHRANE A W G Hokianga, COX B E F Hamilton, DUNGEY J D Dunedin, EMIA J M Wellington, ENSOR R W Waiwhare, Hawkes Bay, FLETCHER C (Photo of grave in Greece), GOLLAN M S Wimbledon, HAYLES J M Invercargill, KAKA M Pipiwai, LAMB B E Christchurch, LYNCH A N Auckland, MACKAY E C (Matron) Hastings, MAHON J M Petone, MIDDLEMASS W G Invercargill, MILES W A Rockville, Nelson, MOREY H R New Plymouth, MORGAN R C Palmerston North, NORRIE J W Christchurch, QUIRKE W A Wellington, SAMPSON S A Auckland, SANDERS F G Timaru, SHAW N S Auckland, STEVENS W G Otautau, TAVENER M Waimate, UJDUR B Waipapakauri, THOMSON M de C Auckland, WICKMAN M Auckland, WINTER R B Waikari

WW2 personnel 21 March 1945

BAIRD R W Wellington, BARLOW E R Feilding, BEACHEN A Hamilton, BROCKELBANK J S Kaiapoi, BROWN R R Palmerston North, CASTLE A G Hawera, COOMBRIDGE T W Auckland, COPELAND W H Palmerston North, ENTWHISTLE I W Hawera, EVERETT W E Greytown, FITZGERALD A E Frankton Junction, GRACE W H T Taupo, HAU S P Auckland, HOGG M L Dunedin, HOWLETT W H Auckland, LAWRENCE G B Wakefield, LEADLEY D P Foxton, LEE D W Kaikoura, McAULIFFE R F Banks Peninsula, McQUEEN J S Kennington, MILLER F R Christchurch, PADLIE H Auckland, PAORA T Te Kaha, PERRY S W Auckland, ROBSON T Waitara, STEAD A B Dunedin, THORBURN I M Hastings, TODD L J Wyndham, TREVETHICK D C Lower Hutt, STRONG L A Auckland, WARD A N Malborough

WW2 personnel 4 April 1945

BEATTIE J N Auckland, BROOK H T Dunedin, BURGHAM A R Auckland, BURNS J Wellington, BUTLER I W Auckland, CARR G P Hastings, CLARK R J Auckland, COCHRANE A W G Rawene, CRESSWELL A R Hamilton, FITZGERALD C T B Frankton, FORBES R E Opotiki, GIBSON J A A Auckland, GILLESPIE D C A Auckland, GOODWIN R B Auckland, HART W A Wellington, HEARFIELD E Wellington, HEFFERNAN N A Auckland, IRELAND B L Auckland, JENKINS B D Waharoa, MASON M J Tawa Flat, NEWMAN A G P Timaru, NICKLIN I G Gisborne, O'CONNOR B M Palmerston North, PUFLETT R M Hastings, SHARP G S Gisborne, STEWART A B Moneymore, THIELE K F Christchurch, THOMAS F N R Motueka, TOMLINSON T W Wellington, TROTT W A L Dunedin, WESTWOOD D G Hawera, YOUNG R C Oamaru

WW2 personnel 11 April 1945

AITKEN R Dunedin (p10), ANDERSON Cecil W Hastings (p13), BARNSDALE Alan (p12), BATT Robert W Napier (p12), BAYLISS Winston Napier (p13), BAYLY C E (p11), BIRDLING W R Ruatangata Whangarei (p43), BLACKIE Carlysle James Hartley Dunedin (p13), BROOM C E (p11), BROWN H K Christchurch (p43), BROWNLIE J (p12), CLIFTON G H (p43), CROWLEY Anthony Christchurch (p13), DAVYS Stanley (p11), DRAKE J Wellington (p43), FEASEY D (p12), FENTON Patrick Recroft Auckland & Fiji (p12), FENTON Terence (p12), FORTUNE V (p43), GARDNER D T Auckland (p43), GLEDHILL Colin Kenneth Gisborne (p11), HAYWARD H C Paeroa (p43), HELLIWELL Henry (p13), HOBSON Audrie Takapuna (p11), GEORGE Geoffrey (p11), GOLDSMITH Ellen Mary Edgecombe (p11), HUTSON Donald (p12), KEESING D W Auckland (p43), KELLAWAY Douglas Timaru, MacLEAN G Dunedin, McCORKINDALE Graham Colin Feilding (p13), McGREGOR Ian (p12), McLEOD Ian (p12), McMILLAN Brian Stratford (p43) , McROBERT Henry Bruce (p12), McVEIGH J S Rotorua (p43), PAINTER M Hamilton (p11), PITTAR C H (p10), PRIDEAUX Colonel Whakatane (p11), PURSER June New Plymouth (p13), QUIGLEY John (p12), RAMSHAW Geoff (p12), ROBINSON Kenneth Charles Lower Hutt (p12), SAUNDERS Kenneth Wellington (p11), SCOTT D J (p10), SCRIVEN David New Plymouth (p13), SHARAPOFF Konstantine Paekakariki (p13), SMITH Shepherd (p12), SMITH Thornton Keals Takapuna (p13), SMITH W J Auckland (p13), STEWART K L (p43), STRINGER Barbara Jean Christchurch (p13), THOMSON A Gisborne (p11), TOCKER James (p12), WADE Robert Petone (p12), WASHER Charles Gordon Inaha, Sth Taranaki (p13), WILLIAMS Gwenda Auckland) (p12)

WW2 personnel 18 April 1945

BETHWAITE F D Wanganui (p12), CHISHOLM Robert Taylor Dunedin (p13), EWEN John Macintosh Remuera (p12), FAULKNER G H (p43), FORSYTH Betty Waverley (p10), GREIG William Maxwell Epsom (p13), GRIMWOOD A R (p13), HELLIWELL H (p13), KAKA Moses Northland (p43), MACLEAY Isabella Turakina (p13), MANDENO Graham Auckland (p13), McGREGOR Bruce Jamieson Dunedin (p12), MILLS Nel Feilding (p12), MULLEN Desmond Auckland (p13), PARKER Jack Motueka (p13), PARSONS John Ellerslie (p13), RAPSON L J Oamaru (p43), RICHARDS Jack Tauranga (p12), SHARAPOFF K (p13), SKILLING Victor (p44), SMELLIE W D Dunedin (p29), SMYTHE Denis (p13), SMYTHE John (p13), SMYTHE Maurice (p13), SPANHAKE Noel Varley Kaitaia (p43), STEFFENS Kitty Wellington (p10), THURSTON Mabel (p10), TOHN R Northland (p43), TONKIN Gwen (Auckland) (p10), VINSEN L (p13), WARREN R E Christchurch (p10), WILSON Keith (p12)

WW2 personnel 2 May 1945

ADLAM F P Waipuku, BALKFOUR J D K Blenheim, BEETHAM N W T Masterton, BOLGER A G Myross Bush, Southland, BROWNE B S New Plymouth, BURKE J Lauder, CHECKETTS J M Invercargill, CONNOLLY P L Auckland, DUKE N C Auckland, FARNSWORTH W J Darfield, GALLAGHER C J Oamaru, GRUBB J H Wanganui, JELLIE J H Auckland, JESEN H W Waitakaruru, KEENAN F G S Auckland, KNIGHT R B Waiuku, MACKENZIE I C C Manurewa, McINNESS A M Hamilton, MERCIER J D Invercargill, MORESBY O F Te Kuiti, MORGAN B A Masterton, MURRELL M E Auckland, PARLATO S F Palmerston North, RAINHAM R W Te Awamutu, ROSS W D Wellington, ROUT F E Palmerston North, SCOTT N J GIMMERBURN, SPEIGHT M W Auckland, STEWART W L Seacliff,Otago, TARRANT T S A New Plymouth, THOMSON J Auckland, TURNER A W D Riverlea, WHELLAN S R Hamilton

WW2 Repatriated prisoners 3 May 1945

"Previously reported prisoners of war, the following personnel of the Second NZEF are now reported to have been released or have escaped from prisoner-of-war camps and are now safe.
ALEXANDER Cpl H Napier, BAILEY Pte R M Ruawai, BATTY Sgt F Ponsonby, BISHOP Sgt J E Hinds, BLAKEY Gnr R G Mt Eden, BORCK Pte E C Christchurch, BORTHWICK Sgt G C Papanui, BOYLE Sgt R B Napier, BRANNIGAN Pte A R Eketahuna, CALDWELL Sgt J E Waitara, CARROLL Pte F Waitoa, CLARK Gnr G E Mt Eden, COOK Sgt A L Christchurch, COWAN Sgt A B Otorohanga, CRAIG Pte J C Westport, DAVIES Sgt C R St Kilda, DAVIS Pte J R Sandringham, EAST Pte E Avondale South, EGAN Pte F J Linwood, EGDELL Pte H Matamata, FORBES Pte H McD Fairfield, GATES Sgmn N C Waterloo, GOWANS Cpl H B Ashburton, HANSEN Pte R H Frankton Junction, HEALY Sgt T V Timaru, HEENAN Dvr C W Dunedin, HILL Pte W J S Stratford, HOWELL Dvr T H Hawera, JOHNSTONE Pte L R Grey Lynn, JONES S/Sgt D M Mt Eden, KELLY Cpl R A England, KELLY L/Sgt R L Mt Albans, LAUDER Pte D Blenheim, LEWIS Pte L D Westport, LITTLE Sgt E R Dunedin, McBRIDE Sgt D J Wyndham, McGHIE Sgt P M Mokihinui, McINDOE L/Cpl A S W Claudelands, MacLEAN Dvr J New Plymouth, MacPHERSON L/Bdr J A Alexandra, MILLAR Sgt E K Leeston, MUNN Pte R D Whangarei, NESBITT Pte A G Sanson, NGAIRA Pte J E Tologa Bay, NICHOLS Pte J South Westland, NOBLE W.O.11 A W Wanganui, PENNELL Pte W K Matamata, RAYMOND Bdr L T Kerikeri, ROBB Cpl R G Gisborne, RONBERG Pte A O Palmerston North, SANDLANT Pte C W Wellington, SHAW Dvr E Blackball, SMITH Spr W V Sumner, SWAIN Dvr B E Gisborne, TAFFORD Pte E R Kohukohu, THOMAS Sgt A E Gore, THOMSON Gnr J p Auckland, THORSTENSEN Sgt H Dannevirke, TUCKER Pte A C Wanganui, TUCKER Sgt L R Whangarei, TURKILSEN Pte W E Norsewood, VOGTHERR L/Cpl C L Hastings, WARD Pte K L Linwood, WEBSTER Sgt P Mirimar, WEIR Sgt A J New Plymouth, WILLIAMS Pte S R Linwood, WYNNE Gnr W B Dunedin

WW2 personnel 23 May 1945

ADLAM R G D Auckland, AGNEW A E M North East Valley, BARRETT L O Feilding, BAUCKE F D Otorohanga, BECK H G Hunterville, BERRYMAN D G Auckland, BLUNDELL P M Wellington, BRISTOW W A Wellington, BULLIMORE E Greymouth, CONNOP D Christchurch, CORLETT J F Carterton, CRAWFORD J Hamilton, CURIN I J Auckland, DAVIES E F Manurewa, DONALD J C Pukeatua, DONALDSON O J Wanganui, FERGUSON R N Dunedin, FULLER N J Auckland, GRIFFITHS W M Auckland, HARRIS J R Cambridge, HAY B S Taihape, HUNT M L Masterton, HUNTER J M Westport, JONES R H Rangiora, KJESTRUP J W Wellington, LLOYD K Monowai, LOWE A A Swanson, MACKENZIE G W New Plymouth, MADDEN F R Auckland, MIDGLEY A H E Hobsonville, MULGAN J Auckland, MURRAY G R Opotiki, O'BRIEN D P Auckland, O'DONNELL C J Auckland, PENTELOW P J Cambridge, POMARE R Poutu, RICHARDS H G Auckland, ROBERTS K F Dunedin, RODGERS A J Christchurch, ROGERS F B Auckland, ROSS M W J Whangarei, ROULSTON A I Whakatane, SCHAHILL E B Wellington, SHERRIFF E C Dunedin, SWAP M Matamata, TAYLOR A E Whangarei, WARREN W G Claudelands, WELLS K C Mangere

WW2 personnel 13 June 1945

ANGELL A A Auckland, AUSTIN W G Frankton Junction, BAKER M C Opononi, BAUME T W Herekino, BAYLIS E R Lwr Hutt, BENTLEY F R Caversham, BROWN A B Christchurch, BROWN I W Napier, CARBIS A V J Waimate, CHITTOCK K A Oropi, CLARKE A B Whakatane, COLES J R Onga Onga, COLMORE-WILLIAMS L W Auckland, COOK S R Palmerston North, CUNNINGHAM V Katikati, D'ARCY F H Wanganui, DOBSON E J Blenheim, EGLEY R A Wellington, ELKIS J Christchurch, FERRICK C J Ashburton, FLETCHER J B Cambridge, GOMER T G Manaia, GRAFF C A Pukeatua, GREEN F J Auckland, HUI HUI T Te Araroa, HULTENBERG G Carterton, KAIAWE R Waimate North, KENNEDY R E Runanga, LAURIE E C Auckland, MACDONALD K H Auckland, MACDONALD K J Auckland, MACDONALD R J Dunedin, McBETH J B Te Kuiti, McKENNA J P Tiratu, Dannevirke, McKONE J M Oamaru, MOWAT N A Ashburton, NUGENT R L Auckland, PARKIN G G Lower Hutt, POOK J A Dargaville, REIHANA T Colac Bay, RYLAND N W Tokomaru Bay, SCOTT B F Morrinsville, SILBERY J Manukau, Manawatu Line, SOPER V H Auckland, STORER G Kaiapoi, VEART A Auckland, WERNER R L Patetonga, WHITECHURCH E K Patetonga

NZ Free Lance” 13 June 1945. Please quote page number.

ANDERSON Tui                  (p8)

ANDREWS Cliford Grainger          Dunedin & Wellington   (p35)

BIDDLE C G          friend of Miss M HELSON             Petone (p30)

BRADLEY K W     s/o Mrs E F BRADLEY       Napier  (p30)

BROWN Ken       (p8)

CARR A                 Dunedin               (p5)

COSGRIFF B J     s/o Mrs M COSGRIFF      Christchurch       (p30)

CULLINANE M D               Wanganui            (p8)

DONOVAN B G (Bill)        (p18)

EVERTON Ted                    Auckland             (p5)

FORMAN Bill                      (p5)

GLEESON Noel  (p9)

HOLFORD R G    s/o G H HOLFORD            Wellington          (p30)

HORE M L            s/o Mrs L HORE Whangarei          (p30)

HUATA D             Wairoa  (p45)

JACK A                  Wellington          (p45)

LEUCHARS Douglas          Wellington          (p11)

MASTERSON Judy            Havelock North                 (p8)

MATTHEWS G T                s/o Mrs K MATTHEWS                    Wanganui            (p30)

McCULLOUGH J                s/o Mrs E J McCULLOUGH            Christchurch       (p30)

McWILLIAMS P J               Hampden            (p5)

MILLIS Robert                    (p8

NEW Benjamin Donald                  Palmerston North            (p8)

NEW George                      Palmerston North            (p8)

NICHOLLS J A     s/o W H A NICHOLLS       P             Paraparaumu     (p30)

ORSBORN Dorothy          (p18)

RAYNEL R S         s/o Mrs F E RAYNEL         Taupiri  (p30)

SADLER H A         s/o Mrs M M SADLER     Auckland             (p30)

SAUNDERS Harold           Wellington          (p18)

SAUNDERS Ken                 Wellington          (p18)

STACE Ian            Marlborough     (p8)

STEVENSON-WRIGHT Capt          (p5)

SUTHERLAND John          (p8)

THWAITE T R      s/o T THWAITE  Ohaupo                (p30)

TUMUTAROA C                 Wairoa  (p45)

WHITING D’arcy George               (p19)

WILLIAMS J C T                  h/o Mrs O WILLIAMS      Christchurch       (p30)

WW2 personnel 20 June 1945

ASHWORTH F M Auckland, BEAUFORT D J Wellington, BUSBY L Herekino, CARRODUS R F Hastings, CHILDS C P D Wanganui, CLARKE A J Portland, CORLETT G S Waimana, CROSBY W C Auckland, DAVIDSON W I Te Kuiti, DINGWALL N G, FEARY D G Ikamatua, West Coast, FITZGIBBON R G Auckland, GREENFIELD J R Napier, GUMBLEY B A Hastings, HALLETT R E Hastings, HARRIS M G Waipukurau, HOLLIS R A C Wellington, HOOPER A J Greymouth, HUDSON G D New Plymouth, HUTCHENS R L Christchurch, KAIKA W A Auckland, LAMBLY P O Kaitaia, LOVETT C S Wanganui, MATTHEWS G T Kauangaroa, Wanganui, McALEESE D Dunedin, McGREAL J T Auckland, NICHOLSON G J Hamilton, O'KANE R A Te Kuiti, OTTER K J Auckland, PERAWITI G Ohau, RADFORD T L Gisborne, RALPH R R Collingwood, RAYNEL R S Taupiri, REDMOND C J Huntly, ROBERTSON K G Ashburton, ROBERTSON W G Rangiora, SADLER H A Auckland, SAVAGE T J Waimana, SHORTHOUSE E K Waimauku, SIME (A) B Lower Hutt, SKIPAGE L T Lower Hutt, STRACHAN I D Wellington, TAYLOR-CANNON K F Alexandra, THOMAS I L Christchurch, TRIGGS J A Dunedin, WAETFORD E B Auckland, WALLACE R F Waimate, WHITE J R D Ashburton

WW2 personnel 27 June 1945

ANDREWS F A Wellington, BREMNER R D Taihape, BROOKER T M Hastings, CHATFIELD A G Wellington, CHURCHILL A H Rongotea, CLARKE D F Hunua, COOKE A L Christchurch, COSGRIFF B J Christchurch, CULLEN J R Waihi, DWERRYHOUSE R M Helensville, FARR E Lower Hutt, FREEMAN N D Auckland, GASSON L Gisborne, HITCHINS E D Christchurch, KING W M Motupiko, MASKILL I P J Dunedin, MILLS W R Paeroa, MURPHY J F Sawyers Bay, OAKEY A L Gisborne, PEDDIE J A Hastings, PEET G L Te Aroha, PETA R Cape Runaway, PLUMMER J Wellington, RICHARDS I G Tahunanui, Nelson, ROBINS J D Bulls, ROY E A Mossburn, SANSON J D Malborough, SCHRADER W E Wellington, SHAW J Auckland, SMITH R H Auckland, STEEL W E Gisborne, TAYLOR O P F Rangiora, TENNANT P A Westport, THOMSON N A Dunedin, TURNER G H Auckland, WALKER N S Hauturu, Te Awamutu, WELLS R A Upper Moutere, WHYTE G S Christchurch, WOOD J H Christchurch, WRIGHT W N Christchurch

WW2 personnel - Free Lance 4 July 1945

ANDERSON Derek           Hundalee            Nth Canterbury                (p8)

ANDREWS Doug               (p8)

ANDREWS Jack                  (p8)

BAKER C R           s/o Mrs K A BAKER          Dannevirke         (p30)

BAYLIS E R           s/o Mrs M J BAYLIS          Lower Hutt         (p30)

BELL P G               s/o Mrs G G BELL              Matamata           (p30)

BELL R J M           s/o Mrs G G BELL              Matamata           (p30)

CAMPBELL Lawrence      (p8)

CAMPBELL Paul (p8)

CONLY  Maurice                Dunedin               (p15)

DEAN Susan       Christchurch       (p11)

GILLIES Mary      Hamilton              (p10)

GRESHAM Frances Eleanor          Rotorua                (p11)

HALL K G Sister  (p8)

HENDERSON W A A         Napier  (p8)

MARSACK A       (p21)

MARSACK D       (p21)

McGILLIVRAY Tom           Oamaru                (p15)

MEREWETHER Guy          Wanganui            (p15)

NEELY Meryl       Cambridge          (p8)

PARK Sir Keith R                (p30)

PATTLE Lorna     (p8)

ROBINSON B C                  s/o C H ROBINSON          Rotorua                (p30)

SPRING Leo        (p8)

STEVELY Hugh                    Dunedin               (p9)

TOSSWILL Arthur Nigel  (p8)

UPHAM Charles [VC]                      (p8)

WEST-WATSON Keith     (p8 & p30)

WILD H h/o Mrs Mrs P K WILD                    Wellington          (p30)

Weekly News 18 July 1945.

APPLEBY A A                      Auckland

ARMITAGE O K                  Auckland

AWATERE A                        Ohinemutu

BEALE H H                            Te Puia Springs

BANNERMAN R B             Wellington

BROWN D F                        Christchurch

BUCHANAN D A                                Christchurch

BUCHANAN J G                 Auckland

CAMPBELL S J                    Waipahi

FRIEL G M                            Waimate

HAGLUND F C                    Cobden

HORROCKS J                       Auckland

KINGSBURY A A                 Christchurch

LOGAN Barbara J              Palmerston North

LOGAN R A                         Auckland

MACKAY A F                       Auckland

MUGGERIDGE A               Manutahi

NICHOLLS J A P                  Paraparaumu Beach

PANOHO W                        Ohaeawai

PEDLEY R A                          Wanganui

QUIGG J A                           Palmerston North

PARKER T W                       Gisborne

PIRRIE R                               Auckland

PRIEST R S                           Pungarehu

ROBERTS L W                     Auckland

SCOTT R J                             Dunedin

THOMSON G A                  Auckland

TOCKER T A                         Pukehuia

TRUNDLE J H                      Waharoa

WILLIAMS A K B                  Te Puia Springs

WOODS R G                        Morven

WOODSTOCK R                 Westport

Weekly News 18 July 1945, miscellaneous.

AITCHESON I D                  Timaru                  (p21)

AKEL M Miss                      Wellington          (p10)

ATKINS E G                         Devonport          (p12)

BARNES D Miss                 Invercargill          (p10)

BELL A T                                Christchurch       (p21)

BELL C C                                Dunedin               (p21)

BRITT D Miss                      Christchurch       (p10)

BROWNE B Miss               Auckland             (p10)

CLARK H                               Wellington          (p43)

EMERY Raymond William George                Auckland           (p12)

GILGER Selwyn Charles George Napier  (p13)

GILL Pat                                Dunedin               (p37)

GRANVILLE Kenneth E   Wellington          (p13)

GREEN WOOD J Miss      Auckland             (p10)

HAWKE A W                       West Coast         (p21)

HAWKINGS Owen           (p12)

HAYES Johnny                   Oamaru                (p13)

HEMUS Kenneth              (p12)

HUTCHINSON Alan John                               Auckland             (p13)

LILLY L G W                          Auckland             (p12)

LOVERIDGE Ian                                 New Plymouth  (p13)

McCONACHY Nevern Clark          Auckland             (p12)

McGILLIVRAY Helen        Bideford              (p10)

MacKENZIE F G                 Christchurch       (p43)

MacKENZIE I R                   Dunedin               (p21)

MacKENZIE John              Wellington          (p12)

MANNING Bruce             (p13)

MANNING Edward          New Plymouth                  (p13)

MEDSEN E Miss                 Masterton          (p10)

MERCER J                            Christchurch       (p21)

MERCER L Miss                  Christchurch       (p10)

MOORE M Miss                Palmerston North            (p10)                    

MORRISON N Y Miss       Gisborne             (p10)

NEWMAN K J                     Hokianga             (p21)

OTWAY Brian                     (p12)

PATTON Bert                     Auckland             (p21)

PORTER G F                        Timaru  (p21)

ROACH K R                          Dunedin               (p21)

ROSSITER M Miss             Christchurch       (p10)

SANDREY Jean   Christchurch       (p10)

SHERWIN J Miss                Auckland             (p10)

SIMPSON J                          Christchurch       (P21)

SMITH M Miss                   Invercargill          (p10)

STEMMER C A                    Christchurch       (p21)

THOMAS W E                     Christchurch       (p21)

TYRRELL T C                         Dunedin               (p37)

WW2 personnel 25 July 1945

BARROW C F      Wellington          (p28)

BEVAN V              (p28)

BLINCOE H H      Nelson  (p26)

BRUMBY H E       Auckland             (p26)

BURGE A E B       Wellington          (p26)

BUTCHER R         Stratford              (p28)

COLEMAN D F    Amberley            (p26)

CUNNINGHAM B L          Pongoroa            (p28)

EDMUNDSON F B             Napier  (p26)

ERWIN J N S/Cdr               Christchurch       (p26)

GREEN P S           Hamilton              (p26)

HALL K G Sister  Helensville          (p26)

HIGGS E T (AIF) (p28)

JONES M A          Pouto    (p26)

KIRK G R               Dunedin               (p26)

MANNING S H   Christchurch       (p26)

NARBY G J           Pukekohe           (p26)

NEELEY N R         North Auckland                (p28)

NEELY A                S/Cdr     Cambridge          (p26)

O’REILLY J F         Rakaia   (p26)

PARK B                 Wellington          (p26)

READER B            Stratford              (p28)

ROUSE F               Wellington          (p28)

THOMPSON R    Whakatane         (p26)

WW2 personnel 8 August 1945

ANDERSON C L Dunedin, AVERY E L Hamilton, BARRINGTON B Wellington, BARROWCLOUGH C B Dunedin, BARY I L Hamilton, BARRY M A Wellington, BLAIR R I Nelson, BONIFACE D J Otara, BROWNE B H Auckland, BURNS J l Masterton, BURNS W Masterton, CARR C Rotorua, CURRIE A R Christchurch, DAWBER C Greytown, FISHER W B Waipukurau, FOXLEY (A) R J Gisborne, GRANT D G Christchurch, HOOD L Hamilton, JACKMAN C McM Torbay, KIDD G W Paeroa, LAWLESS F B Wellington, LINDELL G A Wellington, LOW H J G Nelson, MACDONALD J G Feilding, MACKIE E D Waihi, MARTIN R L Tauranga, MARTIN R D Auckland, McGLASHAN R P R Wellington, McLACHLAN E G Auckland, MONOPOLI M Nelson, NEWDICK C Maketu, PASSMORE C P Auckland, PATERSON E B New Plymouth, PATERSON J D Auckland, PATERSON K W Dunedin, PEEK I H Coromandel, PHILP W D Palmerston North, PRYOR C G Trentham, PURCHASE G W R Thames, ROBINSON J E Queenstown, SEAMAN L F Raetihi, STEWART K W Dunedin, STOCKLEY A A Waihou, SUTHERLAND R J Tauranga, SWANSON W T Auckland, WEBBER E G Rotorua, WEIR C E Auckland, WILSON J A Wellington

WW2 personnel 15 August 1945

ALDERTON T H Onehunga (p26), ALLAN C J Lwr Shotover, Otago (p13), BRAITHWAITE R Runanga (p28), BRANDT Frank William Sumner (p12), BRUCE Hazel Rotorua (p13), BURT A N Lower Hutt (p28), COVICK A J (p13), CRONIN G Wellington (p28), CURRIE Richard George Milton (p12), DOBSON H (p12), EVERISS R Elton New Plymouth (p12), GRANT J H (p26), HAWKINS Owen (Hap) Whangarei (p12), HENDERSON Ralph Abercrombie (Mick) Christchurch (p13), HENRY Erwin (p12), HINTON J D Colac Bay, Southland (p26 & 43), HORNE Raymond William Bay View, Hawkes Bay (p44), JENKINS J W Martinborough (p28), KAY D (p12), KEELAN G (p26), LILLY Peter (p12), LOUGHMAN J L Wharepapa (p26), MANUEL K (p26), McEWEN C I Lower Hutt (p28), McGRATH Joan Wanganui (p11), McLACHLAN Gordon (p12), MENZIES Don Hakataramea (p13), MUNRO J G Warkworth (p26), MURPHY Frank Wellington (p11), PALLISER Deane Graham Wanganui (p13), PILCHER Philomel Otahuhu (p13), ROGERS F Auckland (p28), SEED William Ross Christchurch (p12), SMELLIE D (p11), STEFFERT Arthur Robert Carterton (p13), STEVENS E R Wellington (p28), STOCKWELL R V Auckland (p26), SUTTON A R Napier (p28), SWEETMAN H N Auckland (p11), TE NGAHUE B (p26), TOMLINSON Ida Palmerston North (p10), UMBERS A E Dunedin (p11), WHITE Allan Neil Takapuna (p12)

WW2 Personnel 22 August 1945

Sisters &Nursing staff returning from service in Middle East & Italy.
AKEL M S, CAVERHILL D I, EVANS G, HUMPHREY G V, JACKSON M E Matron, MACKAY E C Matron Hastings, MILES V M, MONTEITH R, MORAN H M W, NEAL J I, NEWTON N C, PATCHETT E M, SCOTT P M, SMITH M T, TINKER E F, TOLLERTON J, WARD R J, WILLIAMS N

WW2 Personnel 22 August 1945

ALDRED Dr Dunedin, ANDERSON Neil D Hastings, BAIN Anthony Massey Walker Gisborne, BOUCHER Dulcie Lillian Remuera, CARLSON Neils Victor Huntly, COLSON John, COWAN Bruce Hastings, COWAN James Hastings, COWAN John Hastings, COWAN Neville Hastings all sons of Mrs Lily COWAN, Hastings, FAIRBROTHER M C, HALL Margaret Timaru, HYDER S, KEBBELL Dion Eketahuna, KENRICK H S Auckland, MABIN A E (Peter) Nelson, MARGERISON G H, MONCKTON Christopher Martin Ngatapa, NISBETT Lloyd C Hamilton, ROSS Rosemary (Mrs Richard HOLLYER) Dunedin, SNEDDEN James Alfred Grafton, Auckland, SOMERVELL Alan John Auckland, STEWART Ian Maungati, THIELE Keith Christchurch, WHITEHEAD Frank Dunedin

WW2 Personnel 29 August 1945

ALDRIDGE F A Christchurch, ARNOTT A g New Brighton, ASHBY J F Lower Hutt, BAIGENT C H Rotorua, BARNETT E W Halcolme, BASSETT G M Carterton, BOOT A H Christchurch, CLAPHAM A Wellington, CROKER M R Auckland, DAVIDSON E J Auckland, DIXON R H Ohiro Bay, Wellington, ELLIOTT R A Ashburton, ENDEAN W J K Auckland, FLEMING J Wellington, FOWLER B S Auckland, GARVIE C J Auckland, GEORGE J W Papatoetoe, GRAY C F Gisborne (p28), GREEN G B Masterton, HANNIGAN D G Auckland, HARVEY G Stirling, HAWKE L F J Ashburton, HOOPER A J Putaruru, HOWIE G C Morrinsville, HUATA A Frasertown, HUNTER B I Dannevirke, INGRAM N J Wellington, JAY W E Russell, LAING G Kumeu, LONGLEY H W Hunua, MARSHALL L P Raurimu, McARTHUR J W Clyde, McRAE L Auckland, MILLAR F E H Kaukapakapa, MILLAR J A Papatoetoe, MOORE P G Petone, MOXSOM M P L Morrinsville, PALMER T R Sanson, PEARSE V T Clyde, PRIEST E G Thames, RALPH L M Auckland, RALSTON A N Allanton, READ D D Kohu Kohu, ROBERTSON D J Wellington, RUSSELL G A Aramoho, TORKINGTON W J H Wellington, TYE A F H Dunedin, WHALEY N P Auckland, WAINUI T Whatatutu

Weekly News 19 September 1945

AITKEN William Edwards               Masterton          (p12)

BEAN Major       (p12)

BOWMAN A L K Sister    Palmerston North            (p12)

BROWN L G        Christchurch       (p37)

BUCKINGHAM R F           Hamilton              (p37)

BURROWS Bill    Otago    (p37)

CHATWIN R R     (p37)

COWAN John Barclay     (p13)

CURTIS Peter H (p13)

DICKIE Colin        Hawkes Bay   (p37)

FULTON Peter Guy          Christchurch       (p13)

GARLICK D M     Taranaki               (p37)

GRANT D L          Invercargill          (P37)

GRAY Colin F      Gisborne             (p28)

HELSON Pat        Christchurch       (p13)

HORNE Guy        (p13)

HUBBER J R         Invercargill          (p37)

LYE  C E                 Auckland             (p12)

PAGE Ellet Forbes            Eketahuna   (p13)

SANDFORD Kenneth      Hamilton              (p13)

STEWART T C      Hawkes Bay        (p37)

THOMPSON H J Wellington          (p43)

TROTTER Jean    Sister     Hastings               (p10)

UPHAM C H        (p43)

WASHBOURN Gordon   (p13)

WEBB Richard    Christchurch       (p13)

WW2 Personnel 26 September 1945

BRENNAN M A Palmerston North (p28), BRISCO Lieut & Mrs D Wanganui (p11), COOK Alan (p13), COWAN John (p13), CRAIG Gary Wanganui (p12), CROPPER John Remuera (p12), CROTTY L J Te Awamutu (p26), DEERE Alan Wanganui (p12), DYMOCK Douglas Puha, Gisborne (p13) (p13), ENSOR Douglas Hoon Hay, Christchurch (p12), FULTON Peter Christchurch (p12), GALLOWAY Tom (p13), GILCHRIST Peter Te Aroha (p12), HAMILTON H J (Waipara), HARDACRE C H Gisborne (p26), HEALD S J Auckland (p18), HENDERSON A (p44), HILFORD L C Auckland (p18), HOLLAND E R (p44), HOOD Sid (p12), HUNT Stanley Graves Wanganui (p12), HUTCHINSON York (p13), JENKINSON Lieut (p12), KITTO A (p12), McARTHUR C A Auckland (p28), MILLER Flt Lieut (p12), MORRISON C H Cheviot (p26), MOUNSEY R T (p44), MURPHY Peter (p13), PAGE J A (p28), PEERS S W Papakura (p28 x2), PERRY W (p44), RAWSTRON G A Christchurch (18), ROBB A c (p44), ROBERTS G N (p29), ROBERTSON Maurice Carrick (p13), SCHOFIELD Joan Remuera (p13), SERGENT E E Gisborne (p28), SIMPSON J M (p12), SMITH Campbell D’arcy Hamilton (p13), TOMPKINS Gladys formerly Plunket Nurse at Patea (p10) , UNIACKE Mamie (p10), WARREN R C Christchurch (p26)

WW2 Personnel 26 September 1945

Photo & caption (p10) (all females)
"Photographed in a happy setting on the roof of the Fernleaf Club, Tuis on Lady Freyberg's staff smile for the camera."
BOUCHER D Auckland, BURKE P Gisborne, BURRELL P Masterton, COLLINGS L Central Otago, CUMMINS J Wellington, FARRER C Hamilton, FREYBERG Lady, GIRDLESTONE R Wellington, JOHNSON C Timaru, LUSK N Christchurch, MacDUFF l Auckland, MEREWETHER M Wanganui, MORGAN J Christchurch, NICHOL H Bluff, ORR N Christchurch, PILCHER M F Auckland, PYSDEN P Wellington, SIEFFERT I Feilding, WEBB J Invercargill, WILKIN J Wellington

WW2 personnel 3 October 1945

ATKINSON N J Auckland, BENTON N H Auckland, ELLEN L A Waimate, FARRER M C Te Kuiti, FINLAYSON D C Darfield, GALLAGHER D J Wairoa, GOODENOUGH C J Christchurch, GRAY C R Pongaroa, HEATH W H Waimate, KELLY K Kirwee, Canterbury, MARIA H C Kaitaia, McCARTHY C W Wellington, McLEAN W Invercargill, MELLES R Auckland, MUMMERY J W Palmerston North, NORTON W G Christchurch, O'NEILL B F Murupara, RIDDELL R Auckland, RUSSELL D Cambridge, SANDERS J E Oamaru, TAWHARA M Opotiki, TAYLOR K W Wellington, WILKINSON R I Lower Hutt, YOUNG A J Gisborne

WW2 personnel 10 Oct 1945

BAILEY F E Blenheim, BELL Major, BROWN M J Kakahi, BROWNE S F Wellington, BURGE A Hastings, BURNESS G W Hook,Waimate, CHECKETTS J M & his father E M CHECKETTS, CLEGG B Palmerston North, CREAMER J W Auckland, CULLUM R Palmerston North, DAVIS C A Auckland, DOREEN A W Gisborne, DUFF A R Dunedin, FRIAR F A Ormond, Gisborne, GIBSON J McL Lyttelton, HARRIS E C Waiuta, HENLEY W J Auckland, HOOPER G J Wellington, HUNTER Trevor Miss Wanganui, KEMP W P Opotiki, LIBEAU C Manaia, LETHABY A H Dunedin, LUNN Jack Invercargill (& his father S F LUNN), MACALLAN Major & Mrs, MAHONY L Johnsonville, MILLS MACKAY R Dunedin, O'CONNOR B J Stoke, POWELL A T Auckland, THORBURN G L Auckland, UPHAM C H & Miss Mary Eileen (Molly) McTAMNEY., SADLER S E Wellington, SAWYER K A Gisborne, SCHULTZ T J Gisborne, SCOTT E P Auckland, STOUT Colonel, WALTON E P Nelson, WILLIAMSON I J Mossburn, WOOD J E Christchurch, WOODRUFFE S Gwynne Auckland

WW2 personnel 10 Oct 1945 miscellaneous

BEACH T R Nelson, BOND N F Dunedin, BUDDLE Babette Auckland, BURBURY Gordon Owen Waiau, BURRELL A L Mrs, CAMERON R Wellington, CHECKETTS J M (p43), CLARIDGE T A B Levin, COLLIE Edward Island Bay, CRAIG Frederick Hastings, DAVIDSON Alan, DAVIDSON Alan Lloyd Mt Eden, HARGRAVE Charles Russell, HILSON Margaret (Peggy), HUNTER Trevor Miss, KENNEDY A R, LUKEY E M Matariki, Nelson, MACDONALD Kenneth, MUNRO Jean Auckland, NICHOLAS V E T Hastings, PARKER J R Hawera, PIERCE Sue, PILCHER Norman Auckland, PRIER N A Shannon, RANKIN C C, SLYE Kathleen, TANNER Victor Joseph, THOMAS G J E & H G E, TODHUNTER Margaret Rakaia, TRISTRAM Herber Palmerston North, WALLIS Keith, WILLIS R J Patea

WW2 Personnel 24 October 1945

From Naples, via Paris to London in just one day was the trip taken by these ten Tuis who have gone to England to supplement the staff of the Fernleaf Club.

Mrs E BOON, Subaltern M KNIGHTS, Misses Pat CHING, Isobel BROCK, Kathleen MAWSON, Betty LIDGITT, Theresa von KEISENBERG, Joan GUNN, Mary REEVES, Joanna BARTLETT.

WW2 Personnel 24 October 1945

ARMSTRONG Colin (p12), ASHLEY Don (p12), BARRATT Sgt (p13), BELL Hazel Masterton (P13), BRENNAN Pat (p12), BROADBENT Cliff (p13), CARLYON E N Miss (p10), DRAKE Mervyn Charles (p13), ELIOTT Eileen Gordon Feilding (p10), GILMER Knox Mrs (p10), GREENFIELD Margery (p10), GUTHRIES Bruce Anderson's Bay, Dunedin (p13), HAMILL Patrick Owen Masterton (p13), HANNA Prudence Remuera (p12), HANSEN Peter Nelson (p13), HARDING Alfred Herbert (p13), HASLETT Gordon (p12), HERRICK R Miss (p10), HITCHCOCK M Matron (p10), HOLLOWAY R H Hawera (p12), INNES Marie E J (p10), KING Vivian Newton New Plymouth (p13), KINGAN Major (p12), LENIHAM Bernard (p12), LEWIS E M Matron (p10), MACDONALD Joyce Sister (p 13), MACFARLANE Alastair Dr (p12), McKENZIE Sandy Hawera (p10), MORRIN T S Major (p13), MORROW John (p12), MORTLOCK Margaret J (p10), OWEN W J B Epsom (p12), SHRIMPTON Edward Graves Karori (p13), SMALES Pamela Auckland (p12), SOMERVILLE William Hamilton Okoroire, STEWARTK L (p43), STRANG R H Invercargill (p11) SUNDERLAND Arch New Plymouth & Wanganui (p12), TANNER V J (p12), UPHAM C H Mrs (p10), WATSON Bob (p12), WILLIS I (p10) Matron-in-Chief, WINHALL N E Rev (p10)

WW2 Personnel 24 October 1945

ANDERSON D S Ngatea, BARNARD G C Wellington, CLARKE R M Kainui, Taupiri, COX G S Auckland, CROWTHER G Dunedin, FINLAY J Napier, FIRMAN G Waipori Falls, Otago, HANBURY A Auckland, HARDING H F Christchurch, HITCHCOCK G C Kawhia, KIDD P D Auckland, SPICER R H Palmerston North, SPRING L P Rev Father Timaru, STOKES C R Christchurch, TAYLOR R J Mosgiel, TREWBY F Mangaweka

Free Lance 24 October 1945. If requesting a scanned photo, please quote name and date of publication and page number.

ANDERSON Edward Barrie           Eketahuna          (p9)

ARMSTRONG Colin          (p9)

BENNETT F O                      Christchurch  (p6-7)

BERRY R W          (p10)

BRENNAN Pat    (p9)

BUTCHERS John                (p22)

CAMERON J        (p53)

CHAMBERS Nola               Wellington  (p8)

CHAPMAN B H  Whangarei          (p21)

CLARK J T             (p53)

CLAY Martin                       Wanganui            (p8)

CRAWLEY C         Christchurch       (p22)

DALLASTON R Sister        Plimmerton        (p21)

DINNIE Alistair                   Napier  (p8)

DYSON W H        (p53)

ECKOFF V            (p53)

ELLIOTT K [VC]                   (p28)

FAIRBROTHER M C           (p10)

GEMMELL A                       Wairoa  (p10)

GEMMELL Maurice          Wairoa  (p10)

GORDON W P P                Stratford              (p7)

GRAVES P V                        Waverley             (p7)

HANIFAN             (p53)

HANNA Prudence            Auckland             (p8)

HERRICK Terence             (p17)

HINTON J D [VC]               (p28)

HOCKLEY Peter                 Gisborne             (p8)

HOLLIS C                              Dunedin               (p28)

HUGHES G L Sister           (p8)

HULME A V [VC]               (p28)

JENKINS Jim       (p10)

JULIUS S R Miss (p12)

KERNOHAN Alice Sister Auckland             (p21)

KERR D  (p53)

LEWIS E M Miss (p6)

McKINNON A    (p10)

MEADE J A          (p6)

MOORE W           Palmerston North            (p21)

MURRAY D N W                (p6)

NELSON David   Napier  (p9)

REID C E                                Christchurch (p7)

RENNER R C        (p16)

ROBERTSON Bruce          (p22)

ROWE Audrey   (p8)

RYAN Cyril           Timaru  (p8)

RYAN John          Timaru  (p8)

RYAN Les             Timaru  (p8)

SHANKS Norman Keith  (p17)

SIME Alex            Dunedin               (p8)

TURVEY H W       Oamaru                (p28)

UPHAM C H  [VC]             (p28)

WARBUTTON     (p53)

WATSON Bob    (p9)

WHAREAITU W (p53)

WHEELER J E A   Paekakariki         (p22)

WILDER Antoinette         Waipukurau       (p17)

WILDER “Nick”   Waipukurau       (p17)

WRIGHT Percy                   Timaru  (p8)

YOUNG J A          (p53)

 

WW2 personnel 31 Oct 1945

"Servicemen from North Island districts who returned home by the "Andes". F W SAWYER (Ngatea), C H LUMSDEN (Auckland), D B ROPE (Auckland), BRUMBY H E(Auckland), A DREW, O S BRAUND.

WW2 personnel 14 November 1945

Dedication of NZ Military Cemetery in New Caledonia. Photo of the dedication ceremony at Bourail in Oct 1945.

WW2 personnel 14 November 1945

NZEF rugby team in Britain: Pictures taken at the opening match of the tour.
ALLEN F R, ANDREWS A H, ARNOLD K D, BOGGS E G, EDWARDS W S, FINLAY J, HAIGH F M, MACLEAN J, McPHAIL N J, PROCTOR I, RHIND P, SCOTT R W H, SHERRATT J, SMITH J B, WOOLLEY S W, YOUNG S L

WW2 personnel 14 November 1945 (p8-9).

Long article about the 19th Battalion and “Major”, the mascot of the Battalion.

WW2 personnel 14 November 1945

ALLAN Ian Cambridge (p12), BLOXAM Andrew Masterton (p12), CAMERON Ronald Alan Waihora, Masterton (p12), CATO Ross Many Rotorua (p13), DELANEY Lesley Stephen Nelson (p13), DILLON Gerald Francis Lee (Tim) Leefield Station, Malborough (p13), DRAYTON Gwendoline St Albans, Christchurch (p12), LEES John Remuera (p12), FARRER Christine Hamilton (p10), HARRIS Victor (p12), JURISS Joan Wellington, formerly Dunedin (p13), KAIN Dereck Sth Canterbury (p12), LONKLATER Malcolm Wellington (p13), MARCH J "Cloggy" Palmerston North (p37), MARTIN Alexander Crighton Auckland (p12), MATTHEWS H G (p13), McKINNON Ronald Crawford Stratholm, Wairoa (p12), McLEAN J R (p13), MENZIES Egidia Wellington (p12), NEWCOMB Howard (p12), NILSSON Douglas Christchurch & Napier (p13), PEACHEY A H (p12), POPE Robert (p12), ROBINSON Kenneth Hamilton (p13), SHAND Thomas Walter Moray Wellington (p13), SMAIL Jim Christchurch (p12), SYMONDS Grace Lilian Hastings (p12), TAYLOR Lionel Masterton (p12), THOMAS L (p13), THOMAS Lieut-Col Nelson (p10), TINNEY J S (p13), WILLIAMS Erle (p12), WOOTTON Denise Remuera (p12)

WW2 personnel 14 November 1945 (p26)

ARCHIBALD R J N Christchurch, BISHOP R S Auckland, GALE D Auckland, JOBLIN G R Kakaramea, LOCKYER J S Napier, McCLELLAN D Auckland, MOFFATT W P Palmerston North, WEBBY G A L Wanganui

WW2 personnel 12 December 1945

ARNOLDSON Pat (p10), BURCHER Selwyn Kerry Remuera (p13), BURTON Dennis Wellington (p12), CAMPION Enid Beatrice Fordell, Wanganui (Land Army) (p13), CARTER Hugh Wellington (p12), CHAMPTALOUP Redmond (p12), DUNN Pat (p12), EYRE Dean (p10), GRAY Jean Mrs Morrinsville (p10), HASTINGS Jean Morrinsville (p10), HILL Trevor (Tim) Auckland (p12), HOOPER Gerald Hastings (p13), HORSLEY Alan Gilbert Wanganui (p13), JAMESON George Esmond (p13), KILGOUR Athol Masterton (p13), MACDONALD Joyce Timaru (p13), MILLER F Russell Dr Invercargill (p10), MORPETH Eric Epsom, Auckland (p12), MORPETH Graham Epsom, Auckland (p12), MULLIGAN Deirdre Canterbury (p13), NATUSH Guy Kingdon Havelock North (p13), NATUSH Roy Havelock North (p13), NAYLOR Jock Wellington (p12), PATERSON Colin Dunedin (p13)

WW2 personnel 12 December 1945

The NZ Army Rugby team that defeated England 18-3 at Twickenham. Photo and article.
N J McPHAIL, P K RHIND, J G SIMPSON, J R SHERRATT, S W WOOLLEY, A W BLAKE, E, G BOGGS, F R ALLEN, I PROCTOR, F N HAIGH, H E COOK, C K SAXTON, J FINLAY, K D ARNOLD, J B SMITH.

WW2 personnel 19 December 1945

ARCHIBALD B E Auckland, BECKHAM H F Whitford, BROWNE A E Auckland, HAWKESBY G H Auckland, KIRA J Otoroa, Kaeo, McINTOSH T G Te Kopuru, SCOTT J A Dunedin, THORPE G D Wellington

WW2 personnel 19 December 1945

“NZ soldiers leave Egypt for home: “Mooltan” departs from port Tewfik. The “Mooltan’ which is due to arrive about Friday is bringing men of the 8th & 9th reinforcements of the NZEF.
An Auckland group-R KING, S PHILIP, T WEEDON, V F MURRAY, J G CAMPBELL.
A South Canterbury group- T W COSGROVE, J A LEWIS, C BRADLEY, M L BREEN, G CLARK, R D CORDES, G H WARD, A H SULLIVAN, D H CHAPMAN, J H MOWAT, A J GRAY.

WW2 personnel 19 December 1945

ANDREWS A H (p28), BEER G (p12) Cambridge, BOWIE James (p12), CAMPBELL F B Wellington (p13), CHAMPTALOUP Red (p13), DAY Ernest (p13), FINLAY J (p28), GILL Jack Masterton (p12), HALE John Gresham Hamilton (p12), HIRTZELL M P Palmerston North (p13), HUNT Geoffrey (p12), KING Kenneth Lower Hutt (p13), LEE-RICHARDS K L Auckland, MALLITTE John (p12), McFLINN Thomas H Mangere East (p13), McKENZIE Douglas Evan Masterton (p12), MILNE John (p12), MINTOFT David Waipawa (p13), MORPETH Eric (P13), MORPETH Graham (p13), MORRISON W J (p12), NELSON G B (p28), PHILPOTT Frank Wellington (p13), RUMBOLD Jack (p12), SMITH L J (p12) Hamilton, SMYTH Peter Kenneth Invercargill (P12), TAKARANGI Keina Tao Wanganui (p13), TAPLEY Jocelyn (p13), WALKER Mary Tauranga (p12)

WW2 personnel 19 December 1945

1 page article and photo about the 14 Squadron. Some of the pilots going to Japan as part of the NZ Occupation Force (photo);
ADEANE A F, CORBETT D A, COX B B, De WILLIMOFF J J GAIN W D, GUNTON M S, JENNINGS G M , HOPE S M, HORTON P, HUTTON D M, MURRAY J A, NEVILLE D F, RAYNER L A, SCOTT R J, SPEDEN A R, TIE A S, WAKEMAN W K, ZIESLER E W

WW2 personnel 26 December 1945

BERRY John (p13), BETTLE John Morgan Christchurch (p13), BLAKEY Rupert Godfrey (p44), CALDWELL G (p13), CAMERON Archibald Cochran Mt Eden (p13), CARNABY Richard Callum (p12), De WILLIMOFF J J, DOELL Morris Frederick (p44), HOLDAWAY Ernest Albert Whangarei (p13), INGLE Judith Beverley Marton (p12), HODGES V M Matron Dunedin (p10), HUGHES Elizabeth Christchurch (p13), KEITH P (p13), MANSON William (p12), McCONNELL Robert John Wellington (p13), MITCHELL Raymond (p12), MITCHELL Roy Desmond (p44), MORRISON Shirley Jean Wellington (p13), NATHAN Edward Dargaville (p45), PAISLEY Lieut (p130), OLERENSHAW I Waimate (p10), PLIMMER Harry Wellington (p10), ROBERTSON Joan Mt Eden (p12), ROLPH-SMITH Peter Epsom (p12), ROYDHOUSE Garth Sutherland (p12), RUSSELL Bill Herne Bay (p12), SANDERS R Hangatiki (p13), SHORE Moira Gertrude Wellington (p12), SULLIVAN Padre Te Awamutu (p13), TAYLOR Padre Auckland (p13), UPHAM Captain (p10)

WW2 personnel 26 December 1945

BREESE R W Dunedin, BURCH E F Gisborne, MALLETT J G Waitara, POPE M K Reefton Line, West Coast, PROCTOR G M Dunedin, ROWE W A Christchurch

WW2 personnel 26 December 1945

Major L W COLMORE-WILLIAMS of Auckland arriving home from overseas.

Free Lance Magazine 26 December 1945. If requesting a scan of a photo please quote name and date of publication and page number.

ANDRELL L R       Nelson  (p44)

BAIRD R W          Wellington          (p36)

BARCLAT F/Lieut              (p43)

BAY R A                (p44)

BELGRAVE Claude            Frankton Junction            (p20)

BISHELL E A R     (p49)

BOWEN S R                         Thames                (p44)

BRAMWELL J W (p44)

BREACH S E A                     Wellington          (p44)

BROWN G A       (p49)

CHARLTON Phil (p10)

COLDHAM R G                   Auckland             (p44)

COOPER C A       (p49)

DEVONSHIRE Douglas                    Auckland             (p11)

DUNNING R                       North Auckland

DYNES M             (p8)

DYSON W H        Otago    (p50)

EDWARDS W S                   (p51)

EVENSEN A         Christchurch       (p17)

FISHER (Mac)     (p37)

FISHER J B            (p49)

GAMBLE D          Christchurch       (p39)

GIBBES William Edmund                                (p21)

GORE A C             (p48)

GRANT Pauline (Jimmie)               Wellington          (p10)

HAMPTON G S                  Waikato               (p44)

HARGREAVES Edgar C S                 Christchurch       (p8)

HARVEY Doug                    Blenheim             (p37)

HILL C I                                  Taranaki               (p44)

JOHNSTON L      (p49)

KEARNEY J C       (p51)

KELLICK Mollie                   Wanganui            (p8)

LARNACH G S     (p44)

LAWRY H B                          Auckland             (p44)

LEES J B (p51)

MACDONALD B J              (p49)

MARSHALL B H

MARTIN E A        (p49)

McDOWALL W N              Southland           (p44)

McKENZIE Marjorie         (P8)

OGIER W              (p49)

PARKES J H          (p49)

PENNY V H          Whangarei          (p44)

PORTER Kathleen (Sister)             (p11)

PRINCE Marcella May    (Sister)

QUINN Raymond John                  Auckland             (p8)

RANDALL G         (p44 & p49))

REARDON K N    (p49)

ROBERTS A W                    Canterbury         (p44)

RUMBOLD Jack                 Christchurch       (p8)

RYAN A J             Taranaki               (p44)

SCHOON J                           Dunedin               (p8)

SCOTT Bob          (p51)

SILK Bryan M                      Wanganui            (p48)

SIMONSON F     (p49)

SOLOMON M     (p48)

SPIERS H N                          Waipa   (p44)

STEVENSON W G              Wairarapa

THOMPSON N M              (p49)

THORNTON N H                (p51)

TONKS J W A      (p44)

TREGURTHA R J (p49)

UPHAM C            (p8)

WALES N D                          Canterbury         (p44)

WALSH D P          (p49)

WARD E                                (p51)

WHITFORD H N                 Canterbury         (p44)

WILLIAMS Sister               (p43)

WILLIAMSON T M            (p49)

WOOD W S         Otago    (p44)

WOOLLEY S W    (p51)

YOUNG S L          (p51)

 



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL