Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS - WORLD WAR TWO PERSONNEL - 1943

WORLD WAR TWO PERSONNEL
1943

The following is an index to the names of WW2 personnel who appear in various magazines - mostly Auckland Weekly News.  Many are photographs. For further information contact Carol Spragg at >>> c.spragg@xtra.co.nz<<<< of the Stratford Branch of the NZ Society of Genealogists Inc. quoting the date, name, issue and page number if given.

WW2 personnel 6 January 1943

ANDERSON W J Christchurch, BARNETT A W Dunedin, BONE D G Otautau, BOOKER W H (Bill) Waverley, BROWNE E C Wellington, CATLEY T R Wellington, COLLETT H W A Waipawa, DICKEY H Whangarei, EDWARDS C E Wellington, ELLIOTT M H Wanganui, FARRELL R J Gisborne, FRANCIS M Edgecombe, GILES A L J Prebbleton, GIRVEN J W Moerewa, HAYES W P Drury, HOOPER S C Te Araroa, JONES R N H Leamington, Christchurch, KEELAN J Te Teko, KENNY A B Blenheim, LANGTON P F Tangowahine, LEATHEM S J P Greymouth, LOVEDAY H A Inglewood, LOW H J G Nelson, MACFARQUHAR C W R Auckland, MACWILLIAM C S Auckland, McCARTHY R C (Colin) Wanganui, McCALLUM R A J Riverlands, Blenheim, McKENZIE K G Invercargill, NASH J Motukaraka, Hokianga, OLD J L Hunua, ORR R T Wellington, PEARCE L J Waiuku, PHILLIPS T G Wellington, POSSIN G A W Wellington, PRESTON F C Christchurch, RAKATAIRI M Ratana Pa, RANGIUIA H P Ruatoria, RAVEN L F Napier, RICHMOND D J Dunedin, SCHWANN L S Rangitikei Line, Palmerston North, SKILLEN I Nelson, SPEED F A Wellington, TOOGOOD W D Woodville, WARD P Makurika, WARNER W F Lyttelton, WATTERS V Whangarei, WERETA W Waverley, WHAREAITU R Matapihi, Tauranga

WW2 personnel 6 January 1943

AVERY Henry Eau (p28), BERTRAND George Frederick (p28), CARNEY Josephine (p8), CHANDLER Walter Andrew (p28), CORNER William Robert (p28), DAVIS Stanley (p8), ELLIOTT Edgar Remuera (p7), ELLIOTT Margaret Isobel Remuera (p7), FORSYTH Eric William Gerrie Hutton (p28), FOSTER Charles Thomas John (p28), GIBSON Esmond Allen (p28), GOLDSMITH Frank Lionel (p28), GOODWIN U Sister Carterton (p6), HARRINGTON B C Hawera (p7), HEWETT James Duff (p28), HOLDEN Andrew Douglas (p28), HOWARD Ian (p7), KELLS Gordon (p28), MACASSEY James Noel Dunedin (p7), MADDREN Leslie (p28), McCARTHY Rita (p6), McRAE Martin Te Takahi (p28), MILSOM Alison Auckland (p7), MOORE Pat Dr (p7), MORGAN Francis William Wellington (p7), NORMAN James Gregory Hamilton (p7), PALMER Katie Masterton (p6), PEMBERTON S Christchurch (p6), PINFIOLD Betty Hamilton (p7), POTTS John Fleetwood (p28), RENNIE John (p28), SHIELD K R Sister Auckland (p6), SLYE K M Sister Auckland (p6), WALKER Henry Campbell (p28), WRIGHT J L Frankton (p27), WRIGHT Leslie Frankton (p27)

WW2 personnel 20 January 1943

AMER L E Christchurch, ARMSTRONG R B Wellington, BEARD D B Dunedin, BUSH T N Wellington, CAIRNS G Wellington, CARSTON T A Southland, CLARK K W Auckland, COLLINS W J Auckland, CORNWELL L J Palmerston North, COWPER V H G Christchurch, CRAWLEY H H Waimate, DAVIS B W T Temuka, EHAU C Gisborne, EWERT R L Rotorua, FELL A W Cambridge, GALLOWAY D L Palmerston North, GOLDTHORPE H R Dunedin, GRANGER B C Howard Junction, Murchison, HARLOW R A Rangiora, HARRISON G N Runciman, ILLES J A Christchurch, JOLLY M C Cromwell, KEAN A F Invergargill, KIRKPATRICK E S Auckland, LANSBURY J L Wellington, LITTLE F G Dunedin, LOWTHER W R Dunedin, MAGEE A J Egmont Village,Taranaki, MANSON S G Katikati, McINTYRE E J Christchurch, McISAAC J D M Tinui, Masterton, METCALFE J R Invercargill, O'KEEFE A L Thornbury, O'MALLEY N Frasertown, PEMBERTON R C Christchurch, PLOWS A Christchurch, POWER K E Auckland, PRICE G J Winton, REEVES J W Auckland, REID R Caversham,Dunedin, RENTON R E Auckland, SHEEHAN J F Te Tua,Riverton, SIMPSON J J Dunedin, SKINNER C F Motueka, SOMMERVILLE C L Oreore, STEEL I C Auckland, WEBB R S Christchurch, WILLIAMS J Bunnythorpe

WW2 personnel 10 Feb 1943

BARRY J H Auckland, BLAMIRES R G Auckland, BONIFANT I L Methven, BOWIE V T Auckland, CARTER H McG (Mack) Whakatane, De SCHRYVER J M Wellington, DEE K G Okoroire, DODSON E R Atawhai,Nelson, EVANS L P Christchurch, FISHER J W Albany, GARDINER K F Tinline, Malborough, GARDINER N New Plymouth, GARLAND J F Wellington, HARRIS H A New Plymouth, HARVEY E W Auckland, HYDE G M B Christchurch, LOGAN J A Hastings, MARETT A C Dunedin, McANENEY A I Gisborne, McCATHIE C R Kaukapakapa, McCHESNEY R I Auckland, MITCHELL J M Wellington, MORLEY E G R Masterton, MUTTON M R Auckland, NORRIS P T Geraldine, O'NEIL R Lower Hutt, PALMER I Auckland, PENNINGTON F A J Wellington, POOLMAN F H Whangarei, ROBINSON C E Waihi, RYAN P H Westport, SHELLAM E D Auckland, SIM S J Invercargill, SPENCER J A Hastings, SPROSSEN J F R Hawarden, TROTTER J D Woodlands, TROUTBECK G R Auckland, WALLACE C B Wellington, WEIR C E Auckland, WOOLCOTT H C S Auckland

WW2 personnel 24 Feb 1943

ANDREWS J B Timaru, ARMSTRONG G J Auckland, BABINGTON W A L Wellington, BISSETT J C Invercargill, BOAG R J Hastings, BREMNER W Auckland, BRUCE N Rainbow Springs, Rotorua, BULLOCK D V Hamilton, BURGESS R G Gisborne (p14) , BURT A H Auckland, CRISP P S Levin, CUNNINGHAM G M Mangateretere,Hastings, DOUGLAS J McK Masterton, DUCKER D C M Portland North Auckland, GOGGIN H L F Christchurch, GRICE B F Auckland, HALCROW R J Wellington, HAMMOND W E Te Aroha, HANNAN R J Palmerston North, HOLMES S Whangarei, HOMER M Cromwell, HONEYFIELD H J Moturoa, New Plymouth, HOWELL E H Wellington, JAGGER W R Christchurch, LAW A F Picton, LYNCH G J Auckland, MASEFIELD R T Auckland, MAY J E Khandallah,Wellington, McCREANOR J Waikari, MENEELY J Auckland, MURPHY M Auckland, NEWCOMB J S Auckland, ORGAN G G Wellington, PARK N M Gisborne, PHILSON D Auckland, ROGERS W J Woodstock,Westland, SAUNDERS F T Auckland, SHRUBSAIL A L Auckland, SMALL G Hastings, SMITH J R Ruatoria, SMITH R T Grovetown,Blenheim, THOMPSON A G Auckland, TODD E C G Invercargill, TRIPP H M H Geraldine, TYE R H Auckland, WALKER F R Wellington, WEBBER A D R Takaka, WHITEHEAD R B Oamaru, WILLIAMS R S Auckland.

WW2 personnel POW's 24 Feb 1943

Photos of 2 groups from Stalag VIII.B.
Only name given is W GALLOWAY. One photo was sent by A FORTNAM, Hastings.

WW2 personnel 24 Feb 1943

ALLAN Gwen Masterton (p8), ANDREWS A H Auckland (p28), ARNOLD J R Lyttelton (p28), BALL E C Huntly (p6), BARRAUD John (p7), BARRON James Fraser Palmerston South (p28), BARRY F D Auckland (p28), BEARD J G Lower Hutt (p28), BELHAMINE E T Lower Hutt (p28), BISSET Douglas Neil Invercargill (p8), BODDINGTON Huia Duncan Masterton (p8), BROWN Ian Nelson (p8), BURGESS R G Gisborne (p14), BURLING C J Eketahuna (p28), BUTLAND W C Hokitika (p28), CAMPBELL Hugh McAuley (p7), CHAMBERS Hansford Ward Opotiki (p28), COLEMAN Ross Amberley (p6), CRUMP S H Lower Hutt (p28), DAWSON Derrick Meredyth Pahiatua (p7), DODSON Margaret (Peggy) Wellington (p7), FERGUSON Colleen Lower Hutt (p7), FREEMAN T O Dunedin (p15), GALLOWAY W (p20), GOOD G G Wellington (p28), GREAVES Errol Mervyn Oxford, Canterbury (p28), HADLEY Trevor Harold (p28), HARRISON T W Christchurch (p28), HEALEY I C, Sister Maungaturoto (p28), HENNESSEY Mary, Matron Lower Hutt (p28), HETHERTON John Allan Riverlea, Taranaki (P28), HILL Brian (p7), HOADLEY Pat Havelock North (p7), HOADLEY Prior Havelock North (p7), HOARE H R Wellington, INGLIS L M Timaru, JOHNSON Gytha Auckland (p7), JONES Robin (Bob) Frankton (p8), LECKIE D F Invercargill (p28), MARTIN Barry Merivale, Christchurch (p28), PARFOOT H D Timaru (p28), PALYER John Howard (p28), PRESTON Eric (p8), ROBERTS B W Christchurch (p28), SISE Gage Darwent Dunedin (p28), SPENCE I J R Waitikaruru (p28), STOUT T D M Wellington (p28), TURNER Graham age 21 Tokoroa (p26), VICKERY Yvonne Lower Hutt (p8), WALDIE D L,Sister Khandallah (p28), WEENINK G G P Greymouth (p28), WELLS H M Wanganui, WELLS J P Wanganui, WHITE J C Wellington (p28), WILKINSON J Christchurch (p28), WILSON C M Whangarei (p28)

WW2 personnel 3 March 1943

BATTEN D R New Plymouth, BEECH R T Auckland, BEECHEY L Pukemiro, BELL E C Wanganui, BEVAN T H Auckland, CLARK M O Christchurch, CLERY C V Milton, COSFORD E C Pahiatua, CROOK R C Wellington, CROSS K A V Eltham, CROWE M R Willowbridge,Waimate Nth, CROY E Auckland, FENTON F Auckland, FITCHETT R F Wangaehu, Wanganui, GEORGE L B New Plymouth, GRAY N J Hawera, GUMBLEY L J N Wanganui, HALKETT J T Timaru, HARDING R W Dargaville, HART E C Ashburton, HENDERSON C G W Stratford, HENDERSON E A West Plains, Invercargill, HURLEY T P Inangahua Junction, JONES K D Auckland, KELLY C W B Christchurch, KING N E Christchurch, KIRBY V K Mosgiel, LAMONT C D Auckland, LAND I J Havelock North, LEGG M A Christchurch, LINDSAY A P Rangiora, LOFTUS G D Mairangi Bay, Auckland, MARSHALL R K Manurewa, Auckland, McKAY W D Manganui, McMASTER D G Christchurch, MILNES G E Christchurch, MINERS A O Wellington, MOORE B Taihape, MULLIGAN A P Tokomaru Bay, NELSON G Christchurch, PAGE R M Auckland, PATTERSON I C Auckland, PAYTON G A Feilding, PETERSON B L Te Kuiti, POTTER G B Auckland, REA B F New Plymouth, RITCHIE E W Otorohanga, STURM W C Wairoa, TAYLOR A E Auckland, TAYLOR F L Rai Valley, Malborough, TOVEY J A Auckland, WEIR A McK Auckland, WILSON R A H Lwr Hutt, WOOD F G Napier, YEATES W L Inglewood, ZANE (ZANINOVICH) H R Auckland

WW2 personnel 3 March 1943

ALGIE G E, ALLEN J J G, ANDERSON J N Patea, BARTLETT A J, BONIFANT I L, COVENY I, DAVIES P A, EDWARDS Bernard Joseph Wellington (engaged to Dawn Margaret WAGG)., ELLIOTT T F C Mrs (Mother of VC winner, Keith), ELTON James, GARDINER C M, GODDARD R V , GRUMMITT J, HALLIGAN V, HEALEY I C (Coralie) Sister, HICKISY J, HUNTER Patrick Sinclair, ISITT L M, JENNER G A, JONES R H, LAWRENCE Dorothy Irene, LETT E C C, McCARTHY Alleyn Charles Wellington, McINTYRE C F, McKENZIE Keith Alexander Paraparaumu, METEKINGI E, ONGLEY Joseph Palmerston North, REID Murray Auckland, SKINNER C F Motueka, TENNENT Pat, TRANSOM J, WALDIE D L Sister Wellington, WARD P H Mrs (mother of VC winner James Allen WARD)., WILDER A S, WILLIAMS E H T, WILSON Cynthia Bulls, WHITLOCK Anthony Hastings, WHITLOCK Philip Hastings

WW2 personnel 10 March 1943

ALDRIDGE F A Cave, ANDREW R T Hastings, ANGELL F H Auckland, ASHWIN E L D Awaroa,Waiheke, BAGNALL T H Palmerston North, BLAIR J H Wellington, COLE D A Onaero,Taranaki, FERGUSSON C D Havelock North, FRANKLIN F J Napier, HANDLEY W G Wanganui, HENLEY M W B Auckland, LEVETT G A Invercargill, MAHONY A P Christchurch, McALPINE W D Christchurch, MOORE R S (Torchy) Whangarei, NATHAN L D Auckland, NEWALL N J Tahunanui, OBORN W B Auckland, PULLAR H W Otautau, SMITH N B Hamilton, STOKES W F Auckland, STRODE-PENNY R W Levin, VOICE W J (Jim) Wellington, WATKINS F V Ruawai, Nth Auckland

WW2 personnel POWs Germany 10 March 1943

Group photo.
" Corp T McREYNOLDS and Staff Sergeant HAMMOND, both of Auckland with 2 fellow-prisoners (un-named) at Stammlager XVIIID.

WW2 personnel POWs Italy 10 March 1943

Group photo.
" NZers at Camp P.G.52, Italy B EVANS, Auckland, R URWIN, Bluff, I BOND & J PEAK, Wairarapa.

WW2 personnel 24 March 1943

AITKEN H A Wellington, BARR E W Christchurch, BROWN H B French Pass,Nelson, CLARK L D Auckland, DENHAM M T Wellington, JACKSON E N Invercargill, JACOMBS E W M Auckland, KERR C H Eketahuna, MANSON T I Dunedin, McBEATH G B Invercargill, McDONALD A A Korakonui, McKENNA E F (Des) Pihautea,Featherstone, McKENZIE D M L Kaitaia, MOORE F E Auckland, NEWLANDS D G Timaru, NICHOLLS A G Blenheim, RAE C R Ohope, RAY D T Te Awamutu, SAINSBURY P Wairoa, SHEPHERD J G Paraparaumu, SLOAN W H Levin, SUGRUE T J Greytown, TANNER J H Wellington, URWIN A F Waihopo, Nth Auckland

WW2 personnel 14 April 1943

ALLAN John A    Devonport (p7), BAILEY Ken  Eastbourne  (p6), BROWNLIE Ralph James                s/o Mr J Brownlie             Wairoa, CHARLESON Alister         (p7), CLIMIE James Kenneth                  Lower Hutt         (p6), COLLINS Peter Theodore              Otane, Hawkes Bay         (p8), DELVES Gordon                (p8), ELLIOTT Keith     [VC], GRIGG "Pattie"                 Blenheim             (p7), HADLEY John Ross           Amberley            (p27), HANCOCK Keith                (p8), HARDY Gladys                   Hastings               (p6), HARGEST J          (p21), HARPER D E        Wellington          (p6), HARRIS R             NOK W HARRIS Christchurch       (p28), HUTCHESON John            Wellington          (p8)   [and photo],HUTTON  Donald Miles                  Wellington          (p8), JOHNSTON Francis Nigel F            Wellington & Wairoa      (p7), JONES Frances Gwendolyn          Palmerston Nth                (p6), KAY C E                 (p7), LENNOX-KING J                Auckland             (p7), McGARRY W A  Wellington          (p28), McKEE D G Rev (p7), MILES R                (p21), MITCHELL Ivan Reid        Waiotira, Nth Auckland (p27), MORGAN C B     Christchurch       (p28), MUIR W S            Auckland             (p28), NEWHAM Maysie            Wanganui            (p8), NORRIS Reg        Auckland             (p7), PERRY Len           (p7), PITHER Lawson (p7), POOLE Harold Arthur      Invercargill          (p27), RICHWHITE Lloyd             Auckland             (p7), ROSS Rosemary S             Dunedin               (p7), SCOTT C               (p6),  SIEVERS Alan      (p8)    [and photo], SIEVERS J W        (p8), SIMMONS H       South Island       (p28), SIMPSON Richard            (p8), SOLON P E           Auckland             (p6), SOMMERVILLE Ian           Auckland             (p8), TAPP     Lyman                   Auckland             (p7), VOKES-DUDGEON T P Rev           (p6)

Weekly News 14 April 1943

AITKEN R F          Macfarlane Downs, Clydevale, BLINCOE K H       Murchison, BRIMS J                Christchurch, CALLOW D W     Wellington, CLARK R               Geraldine,  CLARK W N         Auckland, COOK G W          Frankton Junction, COWAN J             Hastings, CRIGHTON A      Dunedin, DENT R                 New Plymouth, HIRSTICH B M    Auckland, HUTTON R P       Aratapu,  JAMES E               Auckland, FARVIS S W         Auckland, KARENA P R        Opapa, Hawkes Bay, KING R G             Wellington, KOEFORD  W R                  Outram, LEE Charles                         Napier, LUMSDEN W J                   Methven, MATTHEWS R A                Auckland, MURPHY T A                      Matamau, Hawkes Bay, PARKER H R                        Christchurch, PATTERSON J C                 Picton, RAWSTON R G   Wellington, REARDON H H    Auckland, REDDING R E      Wellington, ROBSON A R       Raukawa?, Hastings, SMITH K J S         Wellington, SMITH Owen Somerset                 Napier, SMILEY S J           Dunedin, SMITH W E          Wellington, STUBBS Hugh     Whakatane, TAYLOR Francis W            Auckland, TONGE Jack        Hamilton, VEYSEY W J         Nelson, WILLIAMS Bert                  Dunedin, WILLIAMSON N A            Gisborne, WRIGHT R J         Palmerston North

WW2 personnel 21 April 1943

ABERCROMBIE L N Auckland, ALEXANDER H H Gisborne, AUSTIN W S Wellington, BAKER E C Auckland, BARCLAY W J M L Dunedin, BARLING K J Hamilton, BAULF I H W Papakura, BROWNE L H Wellington, BURGESS B A Wellington, CHARET H C Levin, CONLAM A G M Hamilton, DAVIS J Towai, Nth Auckland, DRUMMOND L J Auckland, DUNCAN C Auckland, DURHAM D Waipu, GALLIE R W W Auckland, GRANT I A C Auckland, GRANT I G Christchurch, GREAVES E M Darfield, HARRISON J A Hastings, HARVEY W L Abbotsford, Dunedin, HEGMAN J Auckland, HOSKING R C Whangarei, JACKSON G R Auckland, LECKIE D F Invercargill, LINDLEY T Christchurch, MADILL S J Auckland, MATTHEWS R H Gisborne, MARSHALL A D Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island, McMASTER W H Invercargill, McKAY F W Dunedin, McVEIGH J S Christchurch, MORGAN G B Christchurch, NEWLAND K M Te Pahu, Hamilton, NORRIS S A Auckland, PARKER J G Motueka, PHILIP A T Auckland, REED J A Tauherenikau,Featherston, RYAN T G Auckland, SEALY J R S Hamilton, SHROFF O M Auckland, SMITH J A H Dannevirke, SMITH M V Wellington, SWITZER W B Te Kopuru, TONKINSON C C Mataura, TREADWELL C J Wellington, WARD G V Remuera, WOODCOCK F C Claudelands

WW2 personnel Tripoli 21 April 1943

New Zealanders enter Tripoli: Scenes after the fall of the last Italian City in Africa. Photos and captions.
BAKER V L Dargaville, BOYCE J C Whangarei, ELLERY F W Tauranga, HIGGINSON J, HILL W H Te Puke, MASTTHEW W N, MUNRO A S, PARSONS "Buster" Hastings, PERCIVAL K W Auckland, SAVAGE T K Auckland

WW2 personnel POWs 21 April 1943

Officers and men at Stalag VIII.B
One photo is of a group of medical officers who cared for NZ & other prisoners. The only one named is Capt H M FOREMAN of Auckland. The other photo is of a group of prisoners. The only one named is S E DAVIS of Balfour, Southland.

WW2 personnel 28 April 1943

AIKEN J D Christchurch, AMOORE R Tauranga, ASHWORTH K H Kakahi, BALL H D Auckland, BATTY R Auckland, BOARD N Hangatiki, BOWMAN A C Matiere, BROCKLEBANK W W Paeroa, BUCKERIDGE E J Waihi, BUXTON N (Buck) Thames, CHISNALL R W D Pahiatua, COLLINS E A S Matakana, CRAWFORD H D Auckland, DONOVAN L J Waihi, DOWALL A D Te Kinga, Westland, FLETCHER L J Palmerston North, FOSTER F E Auckland, FRANKLIN J I Auckland, GRANT A L Te Hana, GRANT H G Hamilton, HAINES R H J Stratford, HARROWELL D S Auckland, HEMA H Kawakawa Bay, Clevedon, HENDERSON R W Kennington,Southland, HILL H M Ngaruawahia, HUGHES D Kaeo, HUGHES R J Auckland, JENNER A J Auckland, LITTIN I A Auckland, LIVINGSTON D S Taumarunui, MALONE C H P Auckland, MOSS J R Wellington, NGARIMU M Ruatoria, NIELSON L E Tolaga Bay, PAINTER R J Christchurch, ROBINSON A L Mercury Bay, SILVA W Kaitaia, SMALL H S Silverdale,Auckland, SUTTON K R Oamaru, SWALE L R Waitoa, TEUTENBERG H C Auckland, THOMPSON J R Matawai, Gisborne, THOMSON F S R Timaru, TOWNHILL R Johnsonville, WARNER N W W Whakatane, WILLACY J Ngaruawahia, WILSON W S Morrinsville, YARDLEY A E F Morrinsville

WW2 personnel Nurses 5 May 1943

NZ Army nurses in the desert: Sisters of No 1 casualty clearing station with the 8th Army.
BERRY B A Wellington, BOND J Sister Masterton, MURRAY M K Hastings, TARPEY Sister Christchurch, TYLER J K Sister Auckland, WATSON Sister

WW2 personnel Tripolitania 5 May 1943

"NZ Infantry capture an Italian fort during an outflanking movement in Tripolitania"
BAIRD L H Foxton, BAXTER G W Wellington, GLOVER J A Gisborne, HARDY T H Levin, HISLOP A Wellington, LESLIE R W Wanganui, McLAUGHLIN A Wellington, MOORE W G Rangiatua, RAND C H R Foxton

WW2 personnel 5 May 1943

ALDOUS P E New Plymouth, AMOS O Hamilton, AWATERE A Ohinemutu, BAILEY K Auckland, BOWIE A R M Christchurch, BROOKING F R Ruatoria, BROUGH R Mangateparu,Morrinsville, CARGILL R W L Wanganui, CLEARWATER D Auckland, CLUTTERBUCK A E Wanganui, COULAM A G M Hamilton, CUMMINGS G G Auckland, CUNDY N E Wellington, CUTHBERT E Dunedin, DEAN W H F Auckland, ENGSTROM V G W Masterton, FRASER A Whangarei, FRASER D R Dannevirke, GORDON J S Heriot, GRAY B Waverley, HENDERSON K Waihi, HERRICK L E Hastings, HILL W R A Auckland, HORWOOD E J Dunedin, HOWARD W J Kohukohu, HUGHES E W Auckland, HUNT F R Auckland, JEFFREY J B Roxburgh, KARANGA M Mangamuka, KEARNS R S D Reefton, KELLY C W B Christchurch (group photo), Le VAILANT L Whangarei, LLOYD J A Herekino, MORRIS R W Hokitika, MUIR W S Auckland, MUSGROVE F W Christchurch, NEAL B Warkworth, NEAL H W Wellsford, O'BRIEN M K Auckland, O'DONNELL D K (Keith) Aramoho, O'GARA R C Auckland, OLSEN E G Omata, PARKES J Rawhiti, PEAKE M G Napier, PERRY R A F Warkworth, PHELOUNG C E Oamaru, PIRRIE R Auckland, ROWE E M Thames, RULE N G Te Kuiti, SEAL R J H Auckland, STEELE I C Kaikohe, TABOR L W Owaka, Catlins, WALLACE B J Christchurch, WEENINK G C P Greymouth, WHITCOMBE R S Tawa Flat, WRIGHT J L Frankton Junction (group photo), YOUNG A J Whangarei, YOUNG S E Tuatapere

WW2 personnel 12 May 1943

ALBANUFF M L Auckland,, ASH H E Wellington, ASKIN S E Albury, Canterbury, BALL G G Kaiapoi, BARNES C E Wellington, BROWN J H Invercargill BRUCE J Te Kawa, BURGE S C Wellington, CARPENTER A J Auckland, CATER C V W Wellington, CLARK W M Auckland, CLEVEDON R J Auckland, COOKE J F Lower Hutt, COOPER A F Dunedin, DALTON R G Auckland, DANIEL N B Christchurch, DUNLOP A C Hawera, EDMONDS A Auckland, EVANS A E Happy Valley, Riverton, GIBSON J B Te Awamutu, GLASGOW K W R Wellington, GUTHERLET D K Hokitika, HALL A E Auckland, HALL F W Christchurch, HARRIS G D (Lloyd) Manurewa, HARROWELL E S Auckland, HENDERSON R Te Araroa, HOGG J A Ngaio,Wellington, JAMES A H New Plymouth, JEPSEN J A Ormond, Gisborne, JONES F J Devonport,Auckland, KAIMOANA C North Clyde, Wairoa, KING J F Otahuhu, Auckland, LANSDOWN E G Upper Hutt, LYE E C Auckland, MARMENT M Wellington, McCORKINDALE A Warkworth, MITCHELL L G Auckland, O'DWYER K P Morrinsville, O'NEIL L J Willowbridge,Waimate, PEDERSEN E E Wellington, RALPH J C Auckland, SILCOCK C K Nelson, SILVESTER P J Turangaomoana, Matamata, SLATTERY J J Christchurch, SMITH K Auckland, SMITH V R Hamilton, SOMERVILLE E R Okoroire, Waikato, SPECK C R F Stratford, STOWE R E Napier, TEMM A W Auckland, WALSH J A AUCKLAND, WATTS-MORGAN V (Punch) North Clyde, Wairoa, WEST W Kaikohe, WYLDE-BROWNE J D Tauranga, YOUNG I A Sth Dunedin

WW2 personnel 12 May 1943 Miscellaneous

CARSEN Robert Edward Matamata, CORBETT J Gore, COTTRILL J Sister Hawkes Bay, CRETNEY Les, CUNDY D Wellington, CUNNINGHAM Freda Wanganui, CURTIS Michael T Taihape, DONOVAN Pat Auckland, EVANS R S Lower Hutt, FENTON F Auckland, FENWICK Joan Stewart, GEORGE Hylton Alfredton, Wairarapa, GEORGE Trevis Alfredton, Wairarapa, HARRISON Richard, HUME R Wellington, HUMPHRIES R J Reefton, ISETT Annette Wellington, JONES E St M Poutu, LANDER Arthur, LEWIS S Wellington, MacCORMICK Kenneth, MAHAR Brian, MANNING Doris Sister Dunedin, MARCHANT Thomas Victor Wanganui, MENZIES I N New Plymouth, NEVILLE Maurice, NICHOLLS William Routledge Auckland, PEARCE Trevor Bruce St Heliers, Auckland, PERRY William Austin Corry Masterton, PICKMERE R H Auckland, RYAN A B Invercargill, SCOTT Bryan Cranstone Nelson, SMITH J Wellington, STOWELL A Auckland, SWAYNE Ethel Sister, TENNENT A A, TRINER Ronald Stanley Auckland, VINCENT M Auckland, WATSON D, WOOD Jean Christchurch, WYNN-WILLIAMS Lucy

WW2 personnel 12 May 1943

Flying Personnel & Ground Crews of a Dominion Fighter Squadron: NZers Serving in Great Britain. Photos & captions
BRASH J L Auckland, BURGESS E J Wellington, DALL R J Auckland, FAULKNER G W G Dunedin, GALL C N Waikato, HUSBAND V C Wellington, MACALISTER D Palmerston North, MACKINNON W J Dunedin, MARSHAL W G Nelson, MURPHY F Wellington, PARKES N S Auckland, PRESTON N E Wellington, RAMSAY D D Inversay, SAMES A N Onehunga , TAYLOR-CANNON K G, THOMAS G C Auckland, THOMSON J G Manukau, UMBERS A E Dunedin, WADDY E D Malborough, WALKER L New Plymouth, WILSON J G, YERMAN W B Raurimu

WW2 personnel 19 May 1943

ACKROYD V J Temuka, BAKER D Invercargill, BAKER F Wellington, BLACK I H L Taupo, BLACK N S Christchurch, BROWNLIE J N Frasertown, Wairoa, BULLOCK-DOUGLAS G H Wellington, BURTON C S Wanganui, CAMPBELL D B Dargaville, CHAPMAN L H Waipukurau, CRIDGE A V G Paeroa, DOW J B Clevedon, DUGLEBY L W Napier, EASTON E H Shannon, GANNON R D Te Awamutu, GILL R E A (Jim) Christchurch, GOING R G Maromaku, Bay of Islands, HALL D S Auckland, HAMILTON C T Wellington, HARDING R W Kirikopuni, HARVEY E R Christchurch, HERMANS R E Wanganui, HERRON J D M Christchurch, HILL W J H Auckland, HORGAN J A Christchurch, HUNTER T M Martinborough, INGHAM A Auckland, JACKSON S F Wellington, KAREKO J A Ngawha, KEELAN R Tolaga Bay, KENCH V W Wanganui, MacKECHNIE I A Auckland, MANGLESEN F Napier, MAXWELL E H L Christchurch, McGARRY W A Wellington, McDEVITT W J Auckland, McMILLAN N A Thames, MOLLER A J Hawera, MURPHY F J Tolaga Bay, NEGUS N B Auckland, PANNELL G C R Christchurch, PORTER W Kaeo, QUIRKE W M Port Ahuriri, ROBERTS P G Kaitaia, ROSS J M Palmerston North, RYAN A B Invercargill, SMITH T C Auckland, SOLE E J Waimate, STRACHAN J S Westport, TALBOT W A Wellington, THOMAS Reg Avondale, Auckland, THORBURN H E Whakatane, TUBBY R W Patea, TWIGG E J Marton, WELLINGTON D Bucklands Beach,Auckland, WILKIN R Wellington

From “Weekly News” 2 June 1943, miscellaneous entries. Please quote name of publication if requesting a scan.

BENNETT C M Lieut-Col  (p27)

GANE Edward Louis         (p27)

HARRIS  Mary  (Mrs Cyril) nee QUIN           Hawera (p8)

HENDERSON Lennox       Motueka              (p8)

JOYCE Zona         Wellington          (p6)

McINTOSH Colin Lieut     (p6)

MABIN Metheun Huia                    Wellington          (p8)

MARTIN Robert Michael (p8)

MATTHEWS Evelyn Annabelle       Wanganui            (p8)

MUIR Alan Brian               Gisborne              (p7)

RAYNER L A         Wanganui            (p8)

RUSSELL Felicia (WAAF)  New Plymouth   (p6)

SELLAR Michael (Mick)    Masterton           (p7)

SINGER A M        Gisborne              (p7 & 14)

SINGER P L          Gisborne              (P7 & 14)

SINGER Hugh G  Gisborne              (p7)

TONG W L           (p15)

TRIPP David Lieut             (p6)

WARBURTON Thomas Harold      (p27)

WILLIAMS J L      Masterton           (p7)


WW2 personnel 2 June 1943 

ASHBY F A            Wellngton

BAIN J A               Milton

BARRACLOUGH L F           Pahiatua

BARTLETT C G    Palmerston North

BRANCH A W      Pukekohe

BROUGH S A       North East Valley

CADE G P             Auckland

CARSON W N      Auckland

COWLEY A L        Whakaronga, Palmerston North

CURRIE I S           Waikino

EADES R S            Wanganui

FOWLER A E        Nelson

FRAME J S            Wanganui

GILES D B             Pleasant Point

GORDON M G B Herekino

GROVES A D        Dannevirke

HAKARAIA Ben                  Karoi, Waimarino

HALL W H s/o Mr & Mrs E I HALL Te Teko

HANSEN F C        Mamaku

HOLLIS R R

JACKSON O F      Auckland

JENKINS R D        Invercargill

JOHNSTON W C W           Auckland

KITTO S J              Dunedin

LAWES M E         Otahuhu

MACFARLANE M H           Leithfield

MACKIE G D        Ohingaiti

MAUHANA Keni Te Araroa

McALLISTER S R                Mangapai, Nth Auckland

McENTYRE T                      Arrowtown

McKEOWN Tpr

MIDDLEMISS O T              Gore

MOHEKEY B J C                 Palmerston North

MOORE Sonny    Opotiki

MORRIS F J          Christchurch 

NIAO Harry         Te Teko

PARATA Jack       Whangarei

PORTER W          Opotiki

RATAHI W A        Poroporo, Whakatane

REDMAN J           Ohinewai

RENNER I W (Bob)            Gisborne

RICE V E               Waipukurau

RUSH J H              Paeroa

SCOLLAY W J                     Wellington

SCOTT L M          New Plymouth

STAMP H P          Auckland

STARKY R B         Opotiki

SYKES A Christchurch

TARAU  Chappy                 Waihaha, Bay of Islands

TAUTARI G          Waimana, Whakatane

TAYLOR Rev H G               Kaitaia

Te AO Weti         Tolaga Bay

THIELE K F           Christchurch

THOMSON J W                  Timaru

TONG W L

TWIGG C H          Wairoa

WATT Ian            Makarewa, Southland

WILLIAMS C        Bunnythorpe

WILSON P            Wairoa

WOODHEAD G E               Kapuni, Taranaki


WW2 personnel 9 June 1943

ALLARD H J Christchurch ANARU W P Rotorua, ANDERSON H T Te Kuiti, APERAHAMA J G P Auckland, AYERS L J Ashburton, BROWN F H Auckland, BROWNING R G Kairanga, Palmerston North, BRYERS T P W Okaihau, CHAPMAN H J Christchurch, CROSS M E Howick, EDYVEAN L M Christchurch, FALLOWS G Kaponga, GRAY Colin F Gisborne (p27) no photo, GROSHINSKI J Ratana, HALL C (Darkie) Ohinemutu, HARAWENE Hone Kawakawa, HOUGH W J Te Kopuru, JAMES H W Christchurch, JOHNSON John Auckland, JONES R L Christchurch, KEEPA A Wi Whakatane, LANIGAN W P Gisborne, LATTA S Auckland, LAWRENCE F J Wellington, MANZ F R Otaki, MARSHALL W A Manunui, MILLER G C N Masterton, MURCHISON I L Seddon, NAYLOR J H Dunedin, ORR J H Lower Hutt, OXLEY H J Auckland, PATE G H Christchurch, PAUL A T Tirau, PORTER G Auckland, POU George Kaikohe, POWER J H W Cambridge, RIKA K Pupuke,Nth Auckland, ROGERS J Ohinemutu, SADLER E L Lower Hutt, SHAW R A Hamilton, SWANSON W T Auckland, SWENEY W G Hokitika, THIELE K F (no photo), THOMPSON O W Waipiro Bay, VINICOMBE S S Dunedin, WALKER H Te Aroha, WELLINGTON W P Dunedin, WHITE A M Rotorua, WILKIE B Ashburton, WYTKIN M N Egmont Village, Taranaki

WW2 personnel engaged & married 9 June 1943

AIRNS Edward Liddell, Greymouth engaged to Phyllis Aileen HAYCOCK, Kimbolton., BELL Ian Douglas, Christchurch, married to Agnes Claire MORTON, Opawa., CAMERON Stanley Ian engaged to Margaret Ann COULTER, Sanson., FERGUSSON Charles, Havelock North married., FOSTER William Douglas engaged to Valmai Clare CRAMOND, Wellington., KOFOED Albert Graham engaged to Pamela Joy GUNN, Wellington., LAWRENCE Herbert Hughes, Christchurch, married to Marie MacFarlane, Christchurch., MARTIN Lawrence James, Australia married to Jean Lindsay Knox GILMER., McDOWALL Francis A, East Gore, married., MINOGUE W J D, Auckland, married., OAKES Ursula Yvonne (formerly Auckland) married Richard TOWNSEND., NICHOLSON Walter, Christchurch, married to Irene DUNN, Christchurch., REED Effie, Paihia married to J Kennedy ELLIOTT of Wellington., SHERRIFF Douglas, Wanganui, engaged to Jessie (Mickie) REIDIE of Riverton., SIMMONS Ivan Williams engaged to Kathleen ALLAN of Makikihi.

New Zealand Truth 16 June 1943. Please quote page number.

ALP A                                    Paeroa  (p1)

BROWNE N R                     Drury     (p1)

CUMMICK M J                   Petone (p1)

GARLAND K O                    Hastings               (p1)

GILBERT L deV                   Wellington          (p1)

HEWITT Charles Moses                  (p3)

KEATING A O                     Napier  (p1)

MACASSEY J N                   Dunedin               (p1)

MOORE F N                        Whatatutu          (p1)

SILVESTER H S                    Te Awamutu      (p1)

VOSS R J                               Woodville            (p1)

WAGHORN L A                  Tokomaru           (p1)

WATTS J G                           New Plymouth                  (p1).

WW2 Personnel 23 June 1943 (2)

ALLEN T W Auckland, ATKINSON D K Rotorua, BACON F W Taumarunui, BARCLAY W J M L Dunedin, EAR F H Tirau, BERRY J Christchurch, BUTT G A Hamilton, CAMPBELL C J Bannockburn, CARSON S A Brunswick, Wanganui, CARTER R J Taumarunui, CHRISTIANSEN W Christchurch, COTTRELL S F Wellington, COTTRELL W P Hamilton, CRESSWELL N A Napier, CUNNINGHAM J A Bluff, DAVIDSON D A M Timaru, DEANS R G Christchurch, DENHOLM T W J Napier, DONALDSON R Parawera, Te Awamutu, DOUGLAS W J Ohinemutu, Rotorua, DRURY J N Hawera, EDDIE G T Makomako, Pahiatua, EDGAR S J Tapanui, GILBERT M L Pakaraka, GODDARD R V Wellington, GRAY C F Gisborne, HARDY O L Auckland, HAWKINS W A (Jack) Stewart Island, HILL L B Auckland, HULTON F Rotorua, JAMESON J W Rotherham, LANGSFORD P Auckland, LOW J H Timaru, MACKIE E D Waihi, MANAWAITI M T T Taumarunui, MARTIN P R Johnsonville, Wellington, MATEHAERE J Tirau, MEURK D C W Gisborne, MOA K Broadwood, MILLIKEN E Springfield, MURDOCH E R Okaiawa, NESUS A J Wellington, OLLIVIER F M Christchurch, PETI S Hokianga Heads, PICKMERE H A Auckland, POLGLASE D Collingwood, ROWSELL A R Okaihau, RYAN J McM Wellington, RAZEY A E S Auckland, SOTHAM W F Auckland, TAYLOR G A Hastings, TAYLOR G M Hamilton, TAYLOR J B Auckland, THOMPSON P Wairoa, THOMSON D W Aria, Te Kuiti, TUMATAROA J Mohaka

WW2 personnel 23 June 1943

NZ Soldiers in New Caledonia.
ANDERSON P J Wellington, BARROWCLOUGH H E, HUNT A E Christchurch, MASON D J Masterton, TAYLOR A F Gisborne, WHITE A Stratford

WW2 personnel NZ Airmen in Canada 30 Jun 1943

"New Zealand Airmen in Canada. New Zealander's in Canada under the empire Air Training Scheme"
ANDREWS D G Kohukohu,Hokianga, BRIGGS L B Waipukurau, BROWN R H Auckland, CHING A H Nelson, DEANE R R Auckland, FEATHERSTONHAUGH E Waituna, Waikato, GLOVER A F Blenheim, GRANT D E Wanganui, HADFIELD G S Birkenhead, HENDERSON M R Dunedin, JONES K W Wellington, LOCKHEAD J L Wellington, PARTRIDGE A G Dunedin, WHITTLESTON R J Miranda,Pokeno

WW2 personnel 30 June 1943

AYSON D H Gore, BRADMORE A E W Auckland, BRIDSON G Auckland, BUCK P Wanganui, CLEARWATER G J Palmerston, Otago, CLOUSTON W G Wellington, COLLINS S A Auckland, COWAN J Hastings, CROSS S N Taupeka Mouth, Balclutha, DOWDELL H Paeroa, ELKINGTON H French Pass, ELLIOTT R F Waimauku, Nth Auckland, ELLIS E Timaru, ELLIS G I Timaru, FORSYTH A D V Frasertown, Wairoa, FRASER M J L (Jim) Rangataua, GALBRAITH P R Wairoa, GRANT R Auckland, GREY John Waihi, GUMBLEY B A Hastings, HOGAN J E Ruatoria, HURST L Auckland, KENNEDY H M Auckland, KNOX G I Ashburton, LANKSHEAR E H Feilding, LAURIE W A Auckland, LIVER H O Lower Hutt, LONGMAN E W (Teddy), McCARTHY R W Wanganui, McDONALD J H Pukerau, Southland, MacGREGOR R B L Christchurch, McGREGOR H A G Palmerston North, MILNER H Te Kawa, MORISON J E Wellington, NEILSON J G Feilding, OLIVER H Lower Hutt, O'NEILL J F A Auckland, PARK R S Wellington, PHIPPS P Auckland, PUDDLE E S Glen Eden, Auckland, PULFORD N W H Clive, RIDDELL T Auckland, RUSSELL J W Pukekohe, STROUD J G Waitara, TAIURU H Rata, TAYLOR G S Oamaru, TERRY D E Gore, THOMSON F D Palmerston North, TINKER R A New Plymouth, TOLLEY A G Wellington, TROTT L G Otorohanga, WILSON I S Wellington, WOOD D E Timaru, WOODWARD I A Ongarue, WRIGHT R F Puriri

WW2 personnel 14 Jul 1943 misc

ALLAN I E             Cambridge          (p9), ARCHDALL William Hewan            Rangiora              (p8), BAILRY John Mathers                     Northern Ireland              (p28), BASSETT C R G             (p13 & p27), BEDWELL C H      Auckland             (p24),,BENTLEY W         Auckland             (p24), BETTS C H            Hawera                (p24), BROWN E C P     Westport             (p24),  BROWN W A      Blenheim             (p24), BURNET James Alan        Feilding                (p8), CAMPBELL Donald           Lower Hutt         (p9), CARTER J              Auckland             (p24), CARTWRIGHT V [Sister]                 (p13), COSSILL C V        Hikurangi             (p12), CRICHTON James             (p27), DEERE Alan         Wanganui            (p28), DeFEU O              Nelson  (p24), FENWICK Joan   Wellington          (p6), FLAY Geoffrey   Otahuhu              (p9), GALPIN Thomas               Marton (p8), GLAISTER J M                     Auckland             (p24), GODDARD R V                   (p27), GOODMAN William         (p7), GORDON G C                     Christchurch       (p24), GRANT J C [VC]                 (p13 & p27), GRANT Reginald Joseph Cowan Auckland             (p28), GUNN William Thomas                  Invercargill          (p28),  HALL K D & Mrs                 (p8), HANNAN R E                      Auckland             (p24), HOLLAND Ruth  Rotorua                (p8), IRWIN Peter Myles         Christchurch       (p8), JOHNSON A J                     Auckland             (p24), JONES S                (p7), JUDSON R S  [VC]             (p13 & p27), KAYLL A G Rev   (p8), KISSEL Claire       Karori    (p8), LOCKYER Alison                 Hastings               (p8), LOGIE J Lower Hutt         (p24), MacCORMICK Kenneth (p6), MAGUIRE John Aitcheson            Milton   (p28), MARLEY J             Greymouth        (p24), MARR E W           Wellington          (p24), MARTIN J K         Timaru  (p9), MASTERS E R      Auckland             (p24), McNEIL Ian         Tikitiki   (p8), MOORE Valentine Stuart              Taumarunui        (p28), MORETON W G                 Invercargill          (p24), MURPHY Nona                  Stratford              (p6), NEAL I A               Blenheim             (p24), NEWELL Leonard Elliott                  Wellington          (p27), NGARIMU [Lieut]            (p27), OAKES Bertram Percival                Hawera              (p7), OWENS M           (p13), PATRICK George Alfred                 Dunedin               (p28), PERDUE L S         Nightcaps            (p12), PIDDINGTON J C               Gisborne?           (p9), PRINCE N E         Christchurch       (p12), PRINGLE Oswald R B       Dunedin               (p7), RABONE Paul     (p7), RAINGER Cushla               Auckland             (p6), RHODES W          Auckland             (p24), ROCHE Geoffrey              Christchurch       (p6), SAPSFORD D R                   Dunedin               (p24), SAWYER Kenneth            Gisborne             (p9), SCOTT J                Wellington          (p24), SOLWAY L C                        Ashburton          (p24), SOMMERVILLE Robert Leonard                 Auckland             (p28), SPENCE H G                        Wairoa  (p24), THOMPSON C E                Auckland             (p24), THOMPSON Onslow Waldo         Waipiro Bay, East Coast, THOMSON  H B Auckland             (p24), TITTLETON G      Auckland             (p24), TRIGG Lloyd Allan            Palmerston North            (p28), TURNBULL McGREGOR                 Napier  (p6), VILES Richard John          Featherston       (p7), WALSH P              Westport             (p24), WESTON [F/O]                  Christchurch       (p8), WIKIRIWHI Matarehua  (p27), WILLCOX Hilton L              (p8)

WW2 personnel 14 Jul 1943 misc

AWATERE A                        Rotorua, BAYNTON T J                      Dunedin, BOND  B S G                       Dannevirke, BRIAN W L F                       Wellington, BROWNHILL V L                Coromandel, CAIRNS G E         Helensville, CAMMELL  G W Auckland, CLARK G               Tinwald, CLEGG J L             Christchurch, CLIFT K                  Auckland, CLUBB S J (Snowie)         Gisborne, COSSON T                           Howick, Auckland, COX A B                                Wanganui, DEBENHAM K F                 Oxford, Nth Canterbury, DOOLEY W J                        Auckland, DUFF D C                             Dunedin, EVANS L D                           Papakura, FOUNTAINE D J                 Westport, GILCHRIST R A                   Matamata, GLOISTEIN L R                    Christchurch, HALLIBURTON K               Ashburton, HOBBS T R M                      Christchurch, HOLMES C A                       Ramarama, HOWELL  C C                       Te Puke, HOWES  V C                        Albury, Sth Canterbury, HUNTER P T                        Havelock North, HYAMS A J                          Wellington, KASPAR  R H                       Auckland, LOCKETT E W                      Auckland, MACKIE J D D                     Wellington, MANAHI H                          Ohinemutu, MARSHALL A M                Winton, McELHINNEY W J D          Edendale, McGAWAN S                     Raupre, Hastings, McLEAN J M                       Walton, McLEOD W M                    Athol, Southland, MORTEN T B                       Christchurch, PALTRIDGE J N                  Wellington, PARATA A T                        Dunedin, RIDINGS D G                      Whangarei, ROYCROFT A E                   Auckland, STOWELL J H                       Esk Valley, TITCHENER P L                   Wendon Valley, Waikaka, TITCHENER W F                 Wendon Valley, Waikawa, WALDIE I J                           Timaru, WALLIS W R G                    Hastings, WALTERS J S                       Auckland, WILLIAMS J L                      Masterton

WW2 personnel 21 Jul 1943

"Gisborne twin brothers wearing their Distinguished Flying Cross ribbons"
P L SINGER & A M SINGER.

WW2 personnel 21 July 1943

Group photos of NZ servicemen & women returning home.
ANDREWS A H Auckland, BOARDMAN H (& Miss G ROWELL), DARLOW R,Sister, EVERSON E E Auckland, GERARD G V, JAMESON W A Auckland, LANGE M,Sister, LETHBRIDGE M,Sister, TURNEY Stan Wellington

 WW2 personnel 28 July 1943 (Free Lance magazine)

EVERIST A M      Christchurch

GRAY C F              Gisborne

NEAL S/Leader

SIMPSON I J       Hawkes Bay

SMITH D C   (born in India)

STEWART J C      Ongaonga

WETHEY A R        Dunedin

WILLIAMS L J      Wellington

WW2 personnel 4 August 1943

ATKINSON Derek Hanmer            Hanmer Springs                (p7), BAIN R                  Christchurch       (p27), BARROW Charm                               Hawera                (p8), BARROW Del                      Hawera                (p8), BELL John Percy                Dunedin               (p8), BENNETT Jessie                (p6), BRIDGES William               Whakatane         (p8), BROOKS               Harold                   Drury     (p6), BRUEN A              Wellington          (p27), BUSH Charles Roy            Wellington          (p6), COWAN Neville                (p6), CRAWFORD Pauline        Picton   (p6), CRERAR Stuart G              Timaru  (p8), CROMPTON K                    Wellington          (p20), CUNDY Molly     Featherston       (p8), DeBERRY Alvin                   Christchurch       (p7), DEERE A C            (p29), DICKIE John Galt               Waverley             (p27), DRUMMOND H                 Christchurch       (p27), ELLIS Peter          (p7), FIELD Selwyn     (p6), GLYNN J               Christchurch       (p27), HILDRETH W T    (p8), HODGSON James Nixon                Kiwi Valley, Wairoa          (p8), HUDSON K F V   Auckland             (p20), JAMESON P G    (p19), KERR P M             Gore      (p21), KING     Miles Newton                   New Plymouth  (p8), LEAHY Patricia Constance             (p8), LICHWARK J        Auckland             (p27), LUSK Tom            (p7), McDONALD B L                 Palmerston North            (p27), McFARLANE  George      Timaru  (p8), McGREGOR P N                Waihi     (p20), McMILLAN Charles William [& WW1]      (p27), McPHAIL Edward Allan                  Christchurch       (p8), MILLS John Henry            (p27), MORPHIE Roy    (p6) , O�HAGEN B F                     Dunedin               (p21),PATON  J B          Lower Hutt         (p20), POTTS Iris            Wanganui            (p7),ROSE C F              Nelson  (p21),SMITH Raymond              (p8),STEPHENSON J B              (p6),STRUTHERS Allan              Kelburn                (p6), TENNANT Pat`(p7),USSHER Sydney Hildet   (p8), WELLS E P            (p29).

WW2 personnel 4 August 1943

ANDREWS F A    Auckland, BARLOW A          Auckland, BATHGATE N S  Auckland, BEALE H J             Auckland, BOATE B P           Auckland, BROADBENT R                   Auckland,BUCHANAN D K                Auckland, CHANDLER J L    Auckland, CHETTIE R J         Timaru, COATES D D        Napier, COLLINS N J        Christchurch, CULLEN G            Auckland, DAVIDSON A      Auckland, FISHER A E           Coromandel, FOLEY C N            Auckland, FRANKLYN W J  Stratford, FRASER K B         Auckland, GIBBONS W N   Auckland, GROVES K H G   Masterton, GUEST W H         Auckland, HESSELL E W V   Timaru, HOBAN O M       Hawarden, LANGDALE S N  Te Kawa, LANGFEAR H C  Paeroa, MacLEOD N A    Hinakura, Malborough, MOTTRAM E W                 Auckland, POINTON S L      Leithfield, RICHARDSON C V G         Wellington, RIORDAN J M P                 Auckland, ROLSTON R A     Auckland, RUSSELL H R (Ron)           Opotiki, , SMITH W J           Timaru, STRONG D P       Auckland, TAPPIN R S          Matamata, THOMPSON F H                Auckland, TIETZENS S M     Hamilton, TONG H                Auckland, TRIGG L A            Kaitaia, WADE H N           Petone, WARNE C A McD              Dargaville, WARNER T W J  Motueka, WATTS G F          Auckland, WESTCOTT E       Auckland, WILLIAMS W M C             Feilding,  WILSON H A       Paeroa, WILSON R A        Auckland,WOOD A W (Dick)            Auckland, WOODS R A F     Auckland

New Zealand Truth 8 August 1943

BEDFORD Francis              (p7)

BUCKLEY A W     Auckland             (p11)

CLARIDGE R Miss              Wellington          (p13)

HARNOR Frederick Albert            Wellington          (p7)

JAMES Josephine             Gisborne          (p17)

JAMES W H                         Gisborne             (p17)    

JENKINS Arthur Allen     Wanganui            (p7)

KNIGHT S A                         Christchurch       (p11)

LONERGAN J L                   Wellington          (p11)

MASON A                            Wellington          (p13)

McDERMOTT Roy             Wanganui            (p5)

McCARTHY H N                 Upper Hutt         (p11)

NUTSEY E Miss  (p16)

PASCOE W A                      Waihi     (p11)

REID H McK                         Trentham            (p11)

ROUSE Claire Miss           Dunedin               (p16)

RUSH Stanley Robert      Wanganui            (p7)

WARREN John                   Dunedin               (p4)

WOODHAMS B E              Hamilton              (p11)

WRIGHT Rua Miss            Dunedin               (p16)

WW2 personnel 11 August 1943

J A WOOD at Stalag VIII B

NZers at Stalag XVIII A
BELL W G Auckland, BROWN A Gisborne, BUSCH E Wellington, CLIMO A C Wanganui, COLLINS W Taumaranui, CRIPPS V Dargaville, EASTGATE A J Wellington, GRINTER C Auckland, HADLEY S Auckland, HENRY R Christchurch, INGLIS A D Dunedin, KIDSON E Nelson, LEFORT A Wellington, LOUDEN F Otautau, OVER C H Otahuhu, PRICE W Marton, ROWLATT T B Marton, SHAW W Auckland, SKLENNARS M V Levin, SPROUL S Dunedin, TEWEEHI H Ruatoria, WARD J O Wellington, WERRY J C Wanganui, WHITE N Wellington

WW2 personnel 11 August 1943

ALEXANDER I H Christchurch, ALLEN J R (Jimmy) Christchurch, ANDERSON J G Auckland, BATTERSBY J O Auckland, BENNETT R F Otahuhu, Auckland, BRIER R F Albany, BURT G R Matata, Bay of Plenty, CAREY J H R Westport, CARTER F R Mangapai, Nth Auckland, CLEMENTS C F Kaitangata, COLBERT J Te Puia Springs, DARTON T W Gisborne, EATON A N Wellington, EDWARDS A G C Nelson, ELDER W E Gore, FEASEY L R Petone, FERGUSON V W Feilding, FITZGERALD W N Rotorua, GILCHRIST P Te Aroha, GOULD Darcy Auckland, GRANT H Rotorua, GRIFFITH R W Auckland, HOLMES C L G Te Rapa, INNES O A Christchurch, LAING H A Te Aroha, LAVIN N H Palmerston North, LISTER H A New Plymouth, LONGUET R S Wellington, MacDONALD I Auckland, MacKENZIE D C Wellington, MAUNSELL L C Masterton, McKAY F G Christchurch, McSHERRY E J Napier, MOORE A T W Te Kuiti, MORRIS R G Rauranga, MUNRO J L Ormond, NORMAN R F Winton, O'NEIL M W Ngatea, ORMEROD C F Waimate Valley, Gisborne, PYE H D Katikati, RAWLINSON B W Auckland, RUHA H Mokai, SMITH C R Miller's Flat, Otago, SUMNER E (Hec) Paroa, Greymouth, TOWNROW L A Dunedin, WARREN N G Christchurch, WILKINS J K Papatoetoe, WINSTONE B C Christchurch

WW2 personnel 11 August 1943

ALGIE Russel Dunedin (p25), ALLEN Victor (p7), BARCLAY W Wanganui (p7), BISHOP Claude (p7) Clive, BISHOP Maurice Verdun Clive, Hawkes Bay (p7), BOYS W H (p7), BROWN W A (p8), BULL Lilian & Dorothy Hastings (p7), BURNELL Edwin (p6), CAMERON Harold Otago (p25), CARLAW Brian (p8), CARR Jim (p8), CHAPMAN Walter Russell Christchurch (p7), CLAY Edwin Auckland (p7), CLAY N Auckland (p7), CREAGH Natalie Dunedin (p8), CREAGH Rhondda Dunedin (p8), CREAGH Terence (WW1) Dunedin (p8), CROSBY Dick Auckland (p8), CUTHBERT Oscar (p7), DAVIES Gwyneth (p7), DEED George (p8), DICKIE C E Wellington (p25), DOWRICK Harold Innes Feilding (p7), DUMONT Norman (p29), ELKIS J Canterbury (p25), ELLIOTT R (p21), EVANS J B (Timaru) (p25), FENTON Bill Mt Eden (p8), FENTON Frank (p8), FURKERT F P (p21), GASKELL H (p7), GLADDING Don (p8), GRACIE Lieut (p6), HADDON Adam Christchurch (p29), HITCHINGS Beryl (p8), HOLWORTHY A (p7), HOSSACK G Dunedin (p25), JOHNSTON L (p7), KENRICK H S (p21), KIDD Jim Remuera (p8), KING R D (p21), LANE S (p7), LANGE Mavis Hastings (p7), MacALISTER Lorna Joan Masterton (p7), MacDIARMID Beatrice Masterton (p7) , MacLEAN George Kelburn (p8), MacLEAN Robert H Kelburn (p8), McGILLIVRAY R Oamaru (p29), McHARDIE Bruce Te Rapa (p7), McILROY F Dunedin (p25), MEGGETT Ernest (p8), MILLER Charles William Blenheim (p29), MORRISON Norman Seatoun (p8), NAIRN R G Upper Hutt (p27), PATTERSON Denys Bowen (Jock) Christchurch (p8), PATTISON John Gordon Waipawa (p29), PHILLIPS T J Hawkes Bay (p25), PIPER Ella Joyce (p7) Epsom, PRICE Edwin J Rotorua (p7), PROCTOR G S Dunedin (p8), SHEWAN Nan Hastings (p7), SIBBALD David Aitken Amberley (p29), SKINNER Joan Christchurch (p7), SKINNER John Christchurch (p7), SMITH Brian Dunedin (p8), TAYLOR Vivienne Paeroa (p7), WARREN Lionel Kingston Dunedin (p7), WOOLLEY Fletcher (p8), WILKIE Hugh Charles Turakina (p29), WILLIAMS Barbara Dunedin (p6), YAXLY Len (p7)

WW2 personnel 18 August 1943 Misc

ACTON-ADAMS Reginald (Jim)                   Christchurch       (p9), ADAMS R             Invercargill          (p29), ANDREWS Edmund Rolfe             New Plymouth  (p9), BORRIE Donald Stuart                    Manaia, Taranaki              (p9),  BRICE G                Lower Hutt         (p29), BURNETT Alex                   Queenstown     (p11), CAREY   K R                          Wellington          (p9), CLARIDGE Ria     Lower Hutt         (p8), CLOTHIER W       Hawkes Bay        (p29), CONWAY B E                      (p9), CORKILL Ronald                (p9), COX W                  Dunedin               (p29), DALLASTON C C                (p11), DAY J                     (p17), DODUNSKI Tony               (p9), DRAKE  Gordon E             Shirley  (p8), DRAKE S R           (p11), DRUMMOND-LASS Alfred Edwin              (p9), DUFFIN B             Auckland             (p29), DUNCAN F L       (p11), EARLE John         (p11), FARQUHAR J      Auckland             (p29), FISKEN G B          Masterton, Wairarapa   (p19), FOREMAN H M                 Auckland             (p21), FRASER K B         Auckland             (p31), GIRLING F           (p10), GODFREY A         Auckland             (p29), GOULD Alan       Te Kuiti (p10), HAMILTON D     Otago    (p29), HART Keith         (p11), HEWITT James                   Kopuaranga, HOOD Arthur                     New Plymouth & Hastings           (p9), HOWELL J            Manawatu          (p29), HUNT John Henry L (Peter)         Khandallah          (p11), KASPER Dulcie                   (p9), KIDD Jim              (p9), KNOWLES [LAC]                (p10), LEACH R               Putaruru              (p29), LEE H     Oamaru                (p21), LOVEGROVE G V C           Milford)               (p21), MASON Ian        Wellington          (p8), McKENZIE E        Timaru  (p29), MITCHELL F         Christchurch       (p29), MOORE Charles Stuart                   Dunedin               (p9), MORRIS C            (p9), NELSON J             (p15), O�BORN V           Lower Hutt         (p29), PAPPRILL F H      Stratford              (p10), POMEROY Bernard          Hamilton              (p8), POULTON W O  (p9), SCAIFE A              Otago    (p29), SHOARD G          Auckland             (p29), SINCLAIR D         West Coast         (p29), SLATER A             Wellington          (p21), SLATTERY D J      Manchester, Auckland  (p31), STEWART D         Auckland             (p29), SMAILL John Vincent                      Levin     (p9), SPURDLE W [DFC]            (p17), STRATFORD Orton           Auckland             (p11), SUTHERLAND D                 Wellington          (p21), THOMSON David              (p9), TOPPING A         Dunedin               (p29), TUCKER O            Auckland             (p29), WALKER Nesta Eva          New Plymouth  (p9), WARD Clifford Moncrief               Dunedin               (p9), WARD Neville                                    Dunedin               (p9), WELSH  I A           (p9), WILSON R A        Auckland             (p31), WINGATE J         Masterton          (p29).

WW2 personnel 18 August 1943

ARCHIBALD A H P             Auckland, BAILEY A F                           Christchurch, CAMPBELL D C                   Wairoa, CHAPMAN O R                  Kakahu, Geraldine, COLLINS D E                        Kaiapoi, DEERE A                               Wanganui, DOEL A W                            Taihape, ELLIS W T                             Auckland, ESTCOURT K T                    Hamilton, FRENCH R O                        Feilding A C (Peter), HANSEN A C (Peter)       Nelson, HENDERSON F M H          Whakatane, HIRST Ian                             Auckland, HOGAN D E                         Auckland, HOGG R E J                         Ohau, HOOKE F W                         Timaru, HUGHES J W                       Kairanga, Palmerston Nth,  JAMIESON H A                  Pukekohe, JOBLIN F J L                         Morere, Gisborne, JONES O K                           New Plymouth, LAIDLAW G                         Rangiora, LAUD R H                             Auckland, MAGUIRE  J A                    Milton, Otago, MARTIN D E                        Auckland, MASEFIELD B                     Blenheim, McDONALD D K H            Wellington, McFARLANE R O               Ngaruwahia, McINNES D J                      Christchurch, MOLLGAARD D B              Dannevirke, OLSEN F T                            Wanganui, PATRICK G A                      Dunedin, PATTISON J G                    Waipawa, PORTEOUS J K                   Auckland, PULLEN A A H                    Christchurch, ROACH W J G                     Shannon, ROBINSON J M                  Timaru, SEAVER R                             Wanganui, SHEEHAN B                         Christchurch, SIM R J                                  Whangarei, STEINER L A                        Mahoe, Taranaki, STOKES W F                        Auckland, TRIPP C W H                       Pukerau, Southland, URLICH I F                           Hawera, WAITE F B                            Auckland, WHYMAN O K                    Te Puke, WILLIS E B                            Wellington, WORKMAN L E                  Kaikoura, WORTHINGTON B A W  Auckland.

WW2 personnel 25 August 1943

BISHOP L E G Norsewood, BILISON G E Christchurch, BLANCHETTE C E Levin, BREWER G W Papatoetoe, BROADHEAD B H Wellington, CAMPBELL M Gisborne, CATCHPOLE S F Auckland, CHANDLER H A North Beach,Westport, EDWARDS P C Cambridge, GARDINER N A Dannevirke, HAMMOND H S Thames, HAWKINS J V Hamilton, HEKA Tepene Kaitaia, HICKSON W H Auckland, JOHNS L Auckland, JOHNSON S R Whakarengo, LOCK A R G Rotorua, MARSON J A Auckland, McDONALD I A R Christchurch, McPHAIL A C A Christchurch, MIKKELSEN R G Matata, Bay of Plenty, MONCUR C Auckland, MOORHEAD G J Ashburton, MORRIS G Pahiatua, MORRIS R T Wellington, NEEDHAM J F A Morrinsville, PORRITT L G Auckland, REEVES J H Napier, REDWOOD C H G Woodville, REID J Roxburgh, REID R J Wellington, ROBINS A S Queenstown, SMIT R T Auckland, STRACHAN T G Timaru, SUMMERELL R N Dunedin, THOMPSON F H Waipiro Bay, THOMSON J F Rotorua, TICKLE D J Te Aroha, TRENT L H Nelson, WEST A E Woodville, WILKINSON D D M Wellington, WILSON A J Auckland, YORK I T Dunedin

WW2 personnel 25 Aug 1943

BILISON G E Christchurch, BISHOP L E G Norsewood, BREWER G W Papatoetoe, BROADHEAD B H Wellington, BRUCE A W A Kohokohu, CAMPBELL M Gisborne, CATCHPOLE S F Auckland, CHANDLER H A North Beach, Westport, COOKSEY J B Mangawhare,Dargaville, EDMONDS R F Auckland, EDWARDS P C Cambridge, HAMMOND H S Thames, HAWKINS J V Hamilton, HEKA Tepene Kaitaia, HICKSON W H Auckland, LOCK A R Rotorua, MacPHAIL A C A Christchurch, MARSON J A Auckland, McDONALD I A R Christchurch, MIKKELSEN R G Matata, Bay of Plenty, MONCUR C Auckland, MOORHEAD G J Ashburton, MORRIS E G Pahiatua, MORRIS R T Wellington, NEEDHAM J F A Morrinsville, REDWOOD C H G Woodville, REEVES J H Napier, REID R J Wellington, ROBINS A S Queenstown, SHEPHERD J A Christchurch, SMIT R T Auckland, THOMPSON F H Waipiro Bay, THOMSON J F Rotorua, TICKLE D J Te Aroha, TRENT L H Nelson, WEST A E Woodville, WHITELAW C J Whangarei, WILKINSON D D M Wellington, WILSON A J Auckland, YORK I T Dunedin

WW2 Prisoners of War 25 August 1943

Prisoners of War in Germany
Stalag XXI.A
ANDERSON J Auckland, BARWELL C E Otautau, CHALMERS D Auckland, And others, not named.
Stalag IXC
DUNCAN J F Pukekohe, and others not named.

WW2 personnel POWs 29 Sept 1943

STALAG VIIIB
Two group photos. The only ones named are A G CROSSAN & F J CROSSAN (both Inglewood) and John O'DEA Taihape.

WW2 personnel 29 Sept 1943

BEAVIS H W Wellington, BRADDOCK G Taupiri, CHAPMAN R E Nelson, HEATH J H Napier, HOLMES K R Hastings, MURRAY T D G Auckland, STREET A R Feilding, WATT E C Winton

WW2 personnel weddings/engagements 29 Sep 1943

BROADBENT Richard Auckland engaged, BULLOCK Anthony, CAMERON G B (nee McHARDY, Hawkes Bay ) & D B CAMERON, DAVISON J T Christchurch married. Also in wedding party, C A TWEEDIE., DUFF Gordon Hastings wedding, DYMOCK Richard C, Te Karaka,Gisborne wedding, ELLIOTT Keith engaged, GIFFORD-MOORE Trevor Wanganui parents' silver wedding anniversary, GIFFORD-MOORE Selwyn Wanganui, HEPBURN Francis Gerald Wellington wedding, HUGGETT Patrick New Plymouth wedding, JONES Tom C Waikupa,Okoia engaged, JONES J M C (brother of Tom C), LAIRD Nita Waitotara engaged to Bernard LEE, Waitotara, LINKLATER Malcolm engaged, MACKENZIE Gordon Auckland wedding, McGREGOR Walter Young Dunedin & Auckland won Flying Cross (p31), MORRISON Reginald York Invercargill & COOPER Doreen May wedding., Also in wedding party, Frederick HOLDEN, PALMER Jack Crichton Waimate engaged, POWELL-WIFFEN W wedding, RENNIE Cam Te Awamutu engaged, TEMPLER Hugh Hillcrest Hamilton wedding, WELLS E P Cambridge wedding

WW2 personnel 29 Sept 1943 (2)

CAIRNS D M J Auckland, CANTLON W F Auckland, COOKSLEY B L Palmerston North, COWLIN T L Nelson, DARNEY J N New Plymouth, HANSEN R K Te Kopuru, HEWLETT G R Auckland, KEMP A E Hamilton, KERR F B Te Awamutu, OLSEN G V Auckland, PAYNE F Auckland, PETERSON L Palmerston North, PETERSON R J Napier, READ F J Wellington, ROWLAND M J Wellington, SAMSON G K Wellington, SMITH J B Wellington, STEVENS G Rata, TOMOANA Hawea Hastings, UMBERS A E Dunedin, VERCOE T J Paengaroa, Bay of Plenty, WALLACE B G Christchurch, WALLIS A B (Bert) Auckland, WHITE G G Takapau, Hawkes Bay

WW2 personnel 27 October 1943 (page 20)

ANDREW W                        Timaru

AUBREY D G                       Wanaka

BAILES J F                            Matangi

BOYD R G                             Nuhaka, Hawkes Bay

BRADFORD E A J               Ormondville

CLANCY P                            Waihi

CLARK F D                            Wanganui

CLOUSTON A E                  Motueka

COTTON R G                       Waipori

DOUGHERTY G S               Hamilton

EDGAR F S                           Hikurangi

FLAXMAN W C                  Auckland

GREIG D A                           Auckland            

GRIFFITHS C D                   Auckland

GRIFFITHS R V                   Auckland

HADDOCK A J                     Huntly

HANCOCK A K                    Hamilton

HEAYS I R                             Tutira via Napier

JERVIS S G                           Auckland

JAMESON P G                    Lower Hutt

JOHNSTONE J H                Bluff

JOHNSTONE N A               Auckland

KENNEDY G L                     Wellington

KING N R                             Hawera

LEWIS W                              Wellington

LORY L D                               Tokoroa

MACKIE S C R                     Masterton

McALPINE J D                    Auckland

McCONACHY J                   Rongotea

MILLER J E                           Waihi

MORRISON W H               Hamilton

NEEDHAM W H                 Toko via Stratford

NEILSON K B                       Hastings

PETERS R L                           Waiotira

RENOLDS L B                      Napier

ROBERTSON E C                Auckland

RODGERS P N                    Christchurch

SHAW E J                             Matangi

SOPER T J                             Takaka, Nelson

STEED G                               Waiharahara

STEWART A H J                  Rata, Marton

STEWART G McF               Waihou

STODDART E M                 Dunedin

TAMOU T K                         Waitotara

VANDERPUMP M T         Wellington

WATSON P F                      Oamaru

WHITE C T                            Wellington

THOMSON F H                   Hikurangi

WW2 personnel 27 October 1943

AGAR G L             Wellington          (p32) AITKEN R F �Digger�        (p14) ALEXANDER W H              Auckland             (p32) ARBUTHNOT A  (p11) ARDAGH P A      Christchurch       (p32) ASHWORTH J N   new Plymouth                (p32) ATKINS J R           Wellington          (p32) AUSTIN J B          New Plymouth  (p32) BAKER R W          (p14) BALL R L                Blenheim             (p32) BARNETT M G    (p14) BARRETT D          Claudelands       (p32)BAYLISS                A             England                (p32)BEARD D B           Dunedin               (p32)BELL N C               Auckland             (p32)BETHEL R              Christchurch       (p32)BESWICK F          (p10)BLACK Betty       Dunedin               (p8)BLAKEY E H          Auckland             (p32)BOLAND C J        Murchison          (p32)BONNIFORT Ian                (p8)BRACEGIRDLE O                Auckland             (p32)BRADLEY R B       Auckland             (p32)BRENAN Fitzpatrick O�Neil           Nelson  (p11)BROOKS Harold (p11)BROWN R            Auckland             (p32)BROWNE M G    Wellington          (p32)BURTON Ruse Anthony Henry   Nelson  (p11)CAMPBELL N L   Timaru  (p9)CAREW C P          Christchurch       (p32)CARTER Peggy   (p10) CHEADLE J F        Auckland             (p32)CHECKETTS J M (p14)COLEMAN Vernon G      Auckland             (p11)CORLETT R B       Rotorua                (p32)COURT Murray                  Remuera             (p9)CREVES Petone (p32)DAVISON F         (p14)DEERE Alan         (p14 & p 31)DERRETT W A     Mangere             (p32)DOHERTY W J                     Wellington          (p19)DONALDSON Frank         Wanganui            (p10)DONALDSON Jack            Wanganui            (p10)DRUMMOND K R D         Hastings               (p32)DUDECK W E      Frankton Junction            (p32)EMBRY B E           (p14)FAIRBROTHER M C           Te Awamutu      (p32)FOSTER Doreen                (p9)FULLER Andrew                (p11)FULLERTON-SMITH E      Ongarue              (p32)GOODSIR J A      Auckland             (p32)GOWER G W      Hamilton              (p32)GRAHAM Joan  (p9)GRANT S/L          (p14)GRAY Colin          (p14)HARAWIRA Te K               Tauranga             (p32)HARGEST J          Rakauhouka, Invercargill               (p32)HEWSON A W    Wanganui East  (p32)HODDER               (p12)HODGES Vera M Sister                  Dunedin               (p8 & p32)HODGKINSON D               Wellington          (p19)HODGSON P/O (p14)HOLDGATE Audrey          Timaru  (p9)HOLDGATE Joan               Timaru  (p9)HOWAT G W      Whakatane         (p32)HUNTER L J         Killara, Australia                (p32)HUNTER Trevor Miss      Wellington          (p8)ISITT L M              (p22)JAMESON W/C  (p14)JEFFREYS Margaret          Nelson  (p11)JORDAN W S      Hamilton              (p32)JOYCE �Nipper� (p14)KAIN Cobber      (p11 & p14)KILIAN J                (p14)KINGAN J L         Wellington          (p32)LAKE Atwell Sir  (p22)LANGTON F/O   (p10)LARKCOMBE C F               Greymouth        (p32)LARNER Betty    Kiwitahi, Morrinsville      (p8)LARNER Pat        Kiwitahi (born Hastings)                (p8)LAWRENCE K W                Gisborne             (p32)LARSEN Oscar    (p10)LIVINGSTONE R R             (p32)LOCK A R G         Lyttelton              (p32)MACKENZIE P/O               (p14)MACKIE S/L        (p14)MacCORMICK Kenneth (p32)MACLEAN J s      (p14)MALFROY C E     (p14)MARSHALL E L J                 Wellington          (p32)McIVOR F J         Wellington          (p32)McKENZIE Marjorie         Te Kuiti                 (p8)McLEOD A F        Auckland             (p32)                                                        MILES R                England                (p32)MOORE James  MORRISON William         Timaru  (p9)MORTEN Joyce (Staff Nurse)      (p8 & p32)MORTEN T B                       Huntly   (p8)MURPHY F          (p14)MURRAY Mavis K  (Staff Nurse)                 Tirau      (p8 & p32)NEELY Lieut         (p9)NEWLANDS A W               Dunedin               (p9)NICHOLLS R C     Palmerston North            (p32)NOLAN F G         Te Awamutu      (p32)OLSON John       Wanganui            (p10)PATTISON J         (p14)PEARSE R O         Feilding                (p32)PENMAN W        New Plymouth  (p32)PIERCE J H H       Taumarunui        (p32)POLHILL F F E      Waipukurau       (p32)POMEROY W J   Wanganui            (p11)PRESTON J H      (p10)PUTTICK E           (p22)QUIRK W G         Christchurch       (p32)RABONE P           (p14)RAE Jack               (p14)RAMSBOTTOM-ISHERWOOD H G N         (p14)RICHARDSON John          Takapuna            (p10)ROBINS Rex Bernard      (p9)RUTHERFORD J S              Stratford              (p32)SATTERTHWAITE S M      (p9)SCOTT Des J        Greymouth        (p14)SKLENARS D E                    Hamilton              (p19)SMAILL J V          Levin     (p32)SMITH I S             (p14)SMITH P T            Wellington          (p32)SNOW Peg                          Invercargill          (p8)STENBORG F/O (p14)STOCK I E             Christchurch       (p32)STONE William K               Auckland             (p11)SWEETMAN Harvey N    (p14)THOMSON F S R                Nelson  (p32)TIMMS A F C      Linwood               (p32)TYLER Joyce (Staff Nurse)             Auckland             (p8 & p32))TYLER J M            (p8)TYLER J M            Epsom  (p32)UMBERS Arthur E             Dunedin               (p14)VIBERT June       (p10)VOLMULLER Joan             (p9)WALLACE J B      Papatoetoe        (p32)WARD Derek      (p14)WARD James Keith          (p31)WEBER Rex A     (p10)WEBLEY Margaret            Christchurch       (p9)WILLIAMSON C M            Hastings               (p32)WILSON F W       Christchurch       (p32)WILSON L            Otahuhu              (p19)WILSON S L         Dunedin               (p32)WOOLLEY Pat     (p10)YULE S/L               (p14)

WW2 personnel 3 November 1943

AMOS O E           Claudelands, Hamilton, BAKER J C            Pokaka, King Country, BORRELL J            Taotaoroa, Cambridge, BOWLER F N       Eastern beach, Auckland, CAPON A L          Frankton Junction, CLEMENTS F       Kutarere, Bay of Plenty, COLE H S              Taumarunui, COOPER T P        Christchurch, COTTERELL J K    Mangateretere, Hastings, COWAN W R      Wellington, CRAIG J H            Waihi, DONNELLY J P                    Wellington, DUNCAN S L       Auckland, EDGE B F              Auckland, FRANCE R S         Whakatane, FROST L J             Auckland, GOULDING J      Matamata, GREENSTREET J F              Lower Hutt, HENDRY J L          Auckland,,HENLEY D C         Auckland, HIGHAM F D       Manurewa, Auckland, JACKSON K C      Cambridge, KEITH G F R         Auckland, LEWIS A L             Rotorua, LUNDON F P       Auckland, McKAY N R          Waipu, McLEOD G A       New Plymouth, MORGAN A H J                 Dunedin, MOSS D H            Auckland, ORMSBY W M (Buzz)      Te Kuiti, PALMER W V      Oxford, PAPPS K W          Tauranga, PARKER B T E      Lower Hutt,,PRATT W M        Christchurch, RAMSAY I G        Nightcaps, Southland, RIDDLE A W        Te Puke, ROBERTSON J F Wellington, ROCHE R A          Wanganui, ROWE R                Whatawhata, SAMPSON T       Ashburton, SMALLFIELD E I                  Ngatea, SMITH A B           Lower Hutt, SMITH A H           Claudelands, Hamilton, SUTHERLAND O K             Tauranga, SYMES T C           Walton, TANKARD G C    Christchurch, TAYLOR J M        Wellington, THIRD J                 Wellington, TRIGG L A            Kaitaia, URLICH J J            Ahipara, Kaitaia, VOCASIVICH W J              Palmerston North, WANOA Dudu   Te Araroa, WELLS H R           Waihi, WHITE J                Auckland, WHITE L S McQ                  Gore, WHITE W G         Auckland

WW2 Personnel 22 Dec 1943

AINGE J A Dunedin, BALL C E Balclutha, BEARE W (p 22), BHAG J L Wellington, BENNETT D Templeton, Christchurch, BOMAR J Waipu, BOMAR P M Waipu, BURNET J B Wellington, CLARK L G Wellington, COLOMBUS A S Christchurch, CORBY S C Petone, CRIPPS E S Upokopoito, CURTIS J S Stratford, CURTIS M E G Taihape, DWIGHT H C Waipawa, EAST P M Dunedin, FERRIS P Ruatoria, FLAWS E M P Ruatoria, HANNAFIN D O Upper Riccarton, HARRIS C A Rotorua, HIGGINSON B P Otahuhu, HITCHINGS V T (Tom) Otorohanga, HOWLETT A D Fitzroy, New Plymouth, HURDLE W Feilding, JACK J Wellington, JEFFREY K V Wellington, KIRKPATRICK L J Gore, LAWRENCE K R Christchurch, LONGLEY N H Invercargill, MARTIN R E Whangarei, MASON W R A Hawarden, Nth Canterbury, McCALLUM W H Palmerston North, McCASKILL F Thames, MURRAY J S Invercargill, NEWCOMB R C Auckland, NORTON P Auckland, NOTMAN A J F Coromandel, NUTSEY E M Miss (p22), PEARSON W J Auckland, POTTER E V Matamata, PRINS H G Christchurch, PURVES J J Mangatainoka, Pahiatua, QUINN B B Gisborne, REID R J Rotorua, SANDS H P Waikare,Dunedin, SCHOLLUM B J Ahuroa, Nth Auckland, STEPHENSON E Auckland, SUTHERLAND A G Te Kuiti, WALSH W M Gisborne, WEAVER M Renwicktown, Blenheim

WW2 personnel Italy 29 Dec1943

Group photo.
"Soldiers of NZEF arrive in Italy; Scenes after disembarkation at Taranto"
G RICHARDS (Auckland), R G MORRISEY (Wellington), H A SMITH (Bay of Plenty), A P HISCOKE (New Plymouth), L C BRADDOCK (Trentham).

WW2 personnel POW camp Italy 29 Dec 1943

New Zealander's escape from prison camp in Italy" (p17)
E BARNETT (Dunedin), O L TAYLOR (Hastings), R KENDRICK (Waitara), D R MUIR(Invercargill), I PENHALL (Lower Hutt).

WW2 personnel misc 29 Dec 1943

ALLAN A L Malyon Clive (p10), ANSON Eric Dr (p9), BATHGATE J R G Outram (p33), BODDINGTON Nina Masterton (p9), BURNESS G W Timaru (p33), DENHAM Raechel (p23), DORAN Rita (p23), DOW Ivan Timaru (p9), GILMOUR Jean (p8), GOWLAND Humphrey (p9), HARRIS Rona (p23), HESSELL Ruth Christchurch (p9), JONES Douglas L Christchurch (p8), KAY Doreen (p23), LALOLI C f Whakatane (p33), LASSEN E H G, born Oxford, Canterbury (p31), MARTIN Jean (p8), MASON Silvie (p23), RAINE Evan Karori (p9), REYNOLDS John Wilson Hamilton (p10), ROBINSON Stella (p23), RUTHERFORD Joan (p23), SEXTON V Gisborne (p31), WHITE John Charles Wellington (p8), WHITE Patricia Parnell, Auckland (p9), WILD Dora Eyre Feilding (p8), WILLIAMS Bill (23), WILLIS J D Woodendean Greatford (p9)


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR � BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR � BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR � MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND � FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL