Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
WORLD WAR TWO PERSONNEL
1942

The following is an index to the names of WW2 personnel who appear in the Auckland Weekly News. Many are photographs. For further information contact Carol Spragg at >>> c.spragg@xtra.co.nz<<<< of the Stratford Branch of the NZ Society of Genealogists Inc. quoting the date and name.

WW2 personnel 7 January 1942

ALEXANDER W E New Plymouth, ANDERSON D Auckland, ASHURST J A Wellington, BELLAMY L n New Brighton, Christchurch, BENSEMAN H K Aramoho, Wanganui, BERNEY R B Eketahuna, BOOTH H P Auckland, BREEN J R Frankton Junction, BROOKER R S Rotorua, BURGESS W G A Springburn, Canterbury, CAINS E W Matangi, CAMMOCK A S Islington, Canterbury, CARR S E Rotorua, CHAPLIN R A Auckland, CLARK D S Mokai, CLARRY W Wellington, COLUMB C B Wellington, DICK W H Kairanga, Palmerston North, DOUGLAS M Livingstone, Otago, DUNCAN G H Wanganui, FITZGERALD B P Christchurch, FITZGERALD W F Te Aroha, FREEMAN T O Dunedin, GALE G N Picton, GODWIN D N Wellington, HAGUE E Cambridge, HARRAY T I Te Poi, Matamata, HARRISON P D Lower Hutt, HASTIE J R Manaia, Taranaki, HILL M L Auckland, JACK K R Levin, KEIGHLEY E H Aria, Te Kuiti, KENNING R J Wellington, JOHNSTON T B Auckland, LINDSAY W I Petone, LITTEN J M Christchurch, McDOWALL R A R Christchurch, MOUAT R J Christchurch, ORR T Christchurch, PALMER F George Featherston, PARKER W G Rev Paeroa, POA H R Awaroa, North Auckland, PRESTON C S Te Awamutu, SAMPSON W T Waitara, SANGSTER C Stratford, SARGENT C J Cheviot, SPINLEY L Morrinsville, TAGGART A J Petone, TERORE M K Kaihu, North Auckland, WELLS L A Stratford, VOLSKE (VOLZKE) L G Ngaere, Taranaki

WW2 personnel 14 Jan 1942

AITKEN W H B Dunedin, ANDREWS R St Bathans,Otago, BLACKLEY L T Masterton, BRIGHT C L Gisborne, BUSBY W R Tokomaru Bay, BUTLER A Cambridge, CLARK J C Balclutha, COWARD J J Green Island,Dunedin, CRAIG A G Christchurch, DAVIS J A Gore, DEERY H G Oratia, Auckland, DERBYSHIRE J A Gisborne, DILLON J Riversdale,Southland, FOSTER C C Oamaru, GILMOUR W L M Auckland, GRANT I C Inglewood, GRIERSON J A Auckland, HAISMAN P T Gisborne, HANDYSIDE M Wellington, HERRIOTT R M Winton, HILL L G Whakatane, HUNT P W Te Araroa, LYONS G F Gisborne, MACINTOSH I R Waimarama, Hawkes Bay, MACKAY J G Opotiki, MATHESON M G Otautau, McCAULEY E L Lumsden, MOODIE J W Hamilton, NATHAN C R Blenheim, O'MALLEY J C Winton, PANCKHURST G H Dunedin, PARKER C L Fairfax,Southland, PIKE P R Auckland, POYNTER D M Tauranga, PRICE M A Invercargill, REID H M Oamaru, REKOWSKI S J Milton, ROSCOW R J L Centre Bush,Southland, RYAN G M Invercargill, RYE S J Cambridge, SHIELDS J Wyndham, SLADE L H Wellington, TAINGAHUE T Waiomatatini,Ruatoria, THOMPSON R G Whakatane, WALKER J R Tuatapere, WICKS A G Auckland, WILLIS A C Thames, WILSON R E Lauder, Central Otago

WW2 personnel 14 January 1942

BRAITHWAITE S N Auckland, BURCHELL T G Te Awamutu, COLLINGWOOD D G Wellington, DENNISON G N Christchurch, FERGUSON S M Dunedin,FORGIE J Auckland, GAELIC J L Auckland, GOOD A H Hawera, HOLDEN A R Wellington, HOLLAND A H Christchurch, HOLMES C W Palmerston North, KIRKE F S, LARKIN T C New Plymouth, LEAF S W, MILLAR P W Wellington, MUIR R M Lower Hutt, NEWMAN M L Christchurch, NEWTON A H Wellington, PHILPOTT B P Palmerston North, PITT G A, ROY R U Dunedin, SCHISCHKA J F Auckland, SOUTHEE T F Wellington, TIBBS B H Pukekohe, WALBRAN W H Auckland, WATTS D G Wellington, WILSON J C Cambridge, WILSON J O Wellington

WW2 Servicemen's photos 21 Jan 1942

ABSOLUM G Hamilton, BEATTIE J H Wellington, BERRY J B Dunedin, BLACK C C Wellington, BLOW A I Auckland, BORRIE D Dunedin, BREMER A G Stratford, BROWN L A W Rangiahua,Nth Auckland, BURROWS J A Pukenui,Nth Auckland, CAMPBELL J H Lowburn,Cromwell, CARNACHAN J L G Auckland, CHRISTIE L E Hyde, Central Otago, CLYMA W S Wellington, CRONIN M J Auckland, CULLEN J P R Auckland, DAUPHIN G H Raetihi, King Country, DALZELL R Wanganui, DEVLIN J F Warrington, Dunedin, EMMETT W S Wanganui, FEENEY J Auckland, FORDER R H Auckland, GUMBLEY A H Tauranga, HAAMI H Te Karaka, Gisborne, HALL E W Auckland, HARPER T A G Otaki, HILL JOHNSON S Auckland, HOUSTON W E Hastings, HUDSON B C Inglewood, HURRELL S H Claudelands, Hamilton, JONAS D H Onaero, Waitara, KNOX W A Auckland, LORENZ D C Winton,Southland, MOTTRAM B Ohura, King Country, ORR R S Dunedin, PINE W Springvale, Wanganui, RICH W J Auckland, RICHARDSON H S Auckland, ROGERS J Hamilton, RUDGE C J Auckland, SIFLEET K S Te Awamutu, STRETCH A D Rangitoto, Te Kuiti, STRINGER W W Roxburgh,Otago, SUFF L E C Awahuri, Palmerston North, TONGUE W M Auckland, TREVOR A G Wellington, WALLIS F Gore

WW2 personnel 28 Jan 1942

ALLEN G E M Auckland, BAILLIE J H Dunedin, BASSETT F C Auckland, CAMPBELL C Anama,Ashburton, CHRISTIE F Outram, GLANFIELD F Te Awamutu, GORDON H G Ashburton, HAMILTON J Outram, HARRISON R J Te Mata, Raglan, HEMMINGS R C Mamaku,Rotorua, HENNESSY C M Opotiki, HERETAUNGA W Rotorua, HOARE J H Christchurch, HOGG G L Dunedin, HOLDAWAY E Malborough, HORN A J Whangarei, JOHNSTON J A Waiau, Nth Canterbury, JONES D Christchurch, LANG I Palmerston South, LAW L Rakaia, LEMPRIERE A K Auckland, MACKEY N Rangiriri, MANSON A T Taumarunui, MARSHALL W T Featherston, McPHERSON B Dunedin, MILLAR C H J Christchurch, MORRIS L R Gisborne, OLIVER J E Milton, ROSEVEARE M T Tauranga, RUDDICK E W Dannevirke, RUSSELL R A Nelson, SCHULTZ L E Christchurch, SEYMOUR J Ohau, Levin, SHAND G D Christchurch, SHERWOOD S D Wellington, SMITH A Christchurch, SOPER A V Garston, STUBBS W H Whakatane, TAYLOR A West Plains,Invercargill, THOMAS J A Te Puke, THOMPSON M Christchurch, THOMSON B McD Dunedin, THOMSON M J W Christchurch, WALKER D G E Waikiekie, WARE P R Napier, WHITE J E Palmerston North, WILSON S S F Oamaru

Free Lance 28 January 1942  Please quote page number

h/o=husband    s/o= son of         n/o=nephew of                br/o=brother of

ABERHART R V   s/o Mrs R P ABERHART  Upper Moutere                (p24)

AITKEN W (Harry)            br/o Mrs M ANDERSON                Dunedin               (p26)

ALBON J A           s/o Mrs E ALBOM             Trentham            (p26)

ASPINALL H        Dunedin               (p20)

BAILEY L G           s/o Mrs S C BAILEY           Invercargill          (p26)

BEAMSLEY L        Southbridge       (p20)

BELL-BOOTH R   Auckland             (p20)

BENTLEY L H        h/o Mrs K BENTLEY          Auckland             (p24)

BESWARICK W   Wanganui            (p20)

BOWLES W          Auckland             (p20)

BOYLE J                 s/o Mrs H BOYLE               Temuka                (p26)

BROWN J             Dunedin               (p20)

BUXTON J S        br/o Miss M BUXTON     Auckland             (p26)

CASTLING J         h/o Mrs J CASTLING        Christchurch       (p24)

CHADWICK T      Dannevirke         (p20)

CHITTENDEN J   Wellington          (p20)

CHRISP J               Lyttelton              (p20)

CLARKE J              Otorohanga        (p20)

COLEMAN W      Port Chalmers   (p20)

COOKE W A        s/o Mrs E M COOKE        Opawa  (p24)

CREASY H             Nelson  (p20)

DEVINE R R         h/o Mrs N DEVINE           Napier  (p24)

DIXON D J            s/o J DIXON        Winton                 (p26)

DIXON J                Dunedin               (p20)

DONKIN N           Wellington          (p20)

DURHAM G E J  h/o Mrs W DURHAM      Pukekohe           (p24)

EAST V                  s/o Mrs M I EAST              Cambridge          (p24)

FAGAN J F           s/o F W FAGAN                 Ramarama          (p26)    

FIELD L G              s/o Mrs A M FIELD           Wanganui            (p26)

FLEMING R         New Plymouth  (p20)

FOOTHEAD R      h/o Mrs M FOOTHEAD   Ngahauranga     (p24)

FORBES N            Hawera                (p20)

FOUBISTER R      Christchurch       (p20)

GALL R                  Dunedin               (p20)

GEORGE R           New Plymouth  (p20)

GIBSON J D         s/o J GIBSON     Stratford              (p26)

GODWIN J           Blenheim             (p20)

HAMON N F       br/o S HAMON  Onehunga           (p26)

HAMPTON W J  br/o Mrs E WILLIAMS

HANNAM M       s/o Mrs E HANNAM        Auckland             (p24)

HEWITT E B         s/o G HEWITT    Waimana            (p24)

HIRSCHORN R    Wellington          (p20)

HOOKER R           Wellington          (p20)     Christchurch       (p26)

HOOSON W C    s/o W HOOSON                Lower Hutt         (p26)

JOHNSTONE K   Timaru  s/o W JOHNSTONE          Ashburton          (p24)

KELK F B               h/o Mrs J A KELK              Christchurch       (p24)

KELLY A j              h/o Mrs R B KELLY            Auckland             (p26)

LAMBERT R G     s/o Mrs A GIBSON           Hastings               (p26)

LANCASTER F H s/o Mrs J LANCASTER     Christchurch       (p26)

LEAITY E H           s/o Mrs J M LEAITY          Auckland             (p26)

LIGHTBOURNE D              Ackland                (p20)

LINE G E C            br/o Mrs E O’BRIEN         Nelson Creek     (p24)

MacDONALD J   Dunedin               (p20)

MAFFEY L            Wellington          (p20)

MANDER R          New Plymouth  (p20)

MANNIX W L      nephew of J MANNIX    Waihi     (p26)

MASON W          Waipawa             (p20

McCONE T           s/o W McCONE                 Timaru  (p26)

McFARLANE A j s/o Mrs B McFARLANE   Invercargill          (p24)

McGREEVY E J    s/o Mrs M McGREEVY    Wellington          (p26)

McINTOSH D      Dunedin               (p20)

McLEAN D           Wanganui            (p20)

McMANUS L      Westport             (p20)

MEEK J                  Dunedin               (p20)

MEEK M H           s/o Mrs M E MEEK           Dunedin               (p26)

MILLER D             Port Chalmers   (p20)

MORELAND R S h/o Mrs R MORELAND   Dunedin               (p24)

NEILL M T            s/o E J NEILL       Featherston       (p26)

NEWMAN S C R s/o Mrs E M NEWMAN  Kamo    (p26)

NOAKES B                           Thames                (p20)

NURSE J                               Christchurch       (p20)

OLIVER M G        h/o Mrs M OLIVER           Auckland             (p24)

OMBLER E P        s/o E H OMBLER                Dunedin               (p26)

OPPENHEIM H                   Wellington          (p20)

PALMER J                            Auckland             (p20)

PATRICK G                          New Plymouth  (p20)

PEERS R                                Hastings               (p20)

PERRETT J D        s/o Mrs R H PERRETT      Ruatoria               (p24)

PERRY W M         s/o C PERRY        Sawyers Bay       (p26)

PITMAN J            s/o T PITMAN    Tamaterau          (p24)

PERRIAM W                        Cromwell             (p24)

POLI D   s/o Mr & Mrs POLI           Port Chalmers   (p24)

POYNTER D M    s/o F M POYNTER             Tauranga             (p26)

PUGH A W          s/o Mrs E PUGH                Auckland             (p24)

REVELL R V          s/o Mrs A E REVELL          New Plymouth  (p24)

ROBERTS W H    s/o W ROBERTS Lower Hutt         (p24)

ROBINSON H G s/o Mrs M ROBINSON    Wellington          (p26)

ROSEVEARE M T               s/o Very Rev J ROSEVEARE          Tauranga             (p24)

ROY P                    Gore      (p20)

RUKI T   relative of M STERLING                 Opotiki (p24)

RUSHTON G       s/o Mrs L RUSHTON        Auckland             (p24)

SEEBECK K          Greymouth        (p20)

SEFTON P E         s/o Mrs B SEFTON            Wellington          (p24)

SEYMOUR J         br/o Miss P HOLDER        Ohau     (p26)

SHIELD R S           s/o A W SHIELD                 Marton                 (p26)

SMALL C               Geraldine            (p20)

SMITH C B           s/o Mrs I SMITH                Stratford              (p24)

SMITH T M          s/o Mrs V G CROCKER    Okaiawa               (p26)

STENT R J             Mrs O BYRNE     Dunedin               (p24)

STEWART D J      s/o J STEWART  Invercargill          (p26)

STEWART J          h/o Mrs Z STEWART        Auckland             (p24)

STUBBS C             Oamaru                (p20)

TAIT L A                s/o Mrs E M WALKER      Timaru  (p24)

THOMPSON A R                h/o Mrs D THOMPSON  Dunedin               (p24)

THOMPSON M  s/o Mrs C THOMPSON   Christchurch       (p24)

THOMPSON W H              s/o Mrs M THOMPSON Onehunga           (p26)

THWAITES R S V                s/o Mrs E THWAITES       Coromandel       (p24)

TIMOTI T              h/o Mrs T TIMOTI            Taneatua             (p26)

TINNEY W            Pahiatua              (p20)

WARNER E J    n/o Mrs A CONWAY           Ellerslie                 (p24)           

WATSON B G     s/o Mrs I M STRAND       Stratford              (p24)

WEBB C                Dunedin               (p20)

WELLINGTON W R           s/o Mrs H WENSOR         Stratford              (p26)

WILLIAMS R        Wellington          (p20)

WILSON J T         br/o Miss E WILSON        Wellington          (p26)

WILSON I             Auckland             (P20)

 

WW2 personnel Airforce 4 Feb 1942

Large group photo. " Training Under the Empire Air Scheme: NZ Wireless operators and gunners at a school near Calgary.
ANSON F Woodville, ASH H Wellington, BAKER P Otaki, BLATLOCK J Havelock, Malborough, BODLEY W Auckland, BOSWELL J Auckland, BREWER T , BURTON T Wanganui, CLOTWORTHY G L Paeroa, CLOTWORTHY M G Paeroa, COLLINS N Auckland, CORENSON I Auckland, COX D Auckland, CULL D G Invercargill, ENRIGHT G Palmerston North, ETHRIDGE G Auckland, FLAVELL W Whangarei, FRANKLIN J Auckland, GANLEY T Hamilton, GREENWOOD I Auckland, GRIGG D Hamilton, HAMMOND D Kaikohe, HAMMOND S Marton, HARRIS N Whakatane, HEFFERNAN B Auckland, HICKNOTT N Nelson, HORGAN J Napier, HOSKINS T Auckland, HUTCHINSON A Auckland, JENSEN E, KELLY D Hamilton, MARK H Auckland, MARKS S Auckland, MARSTON C Auckland, MATHEWS F Auckland, MEDCALFE W, MORRIS N Auckland, MOYNAHAN W West Coast, NOBLE T Christchurch, OHLSEN J Auckland, OWEN G Auckland, POYNTON L Auckland, PRICE T Wanganui, ROBERTS V Whangarei, ROBERTSON J West Coast, South Island, ROWLEY D K West Coast, South Island, ROWSE D Wellington, RUFFLES E R Auckland, SHAW T South Otago, SHEEHAN T Auckland, SILVA N Auckland, SLATTER L Auckland, SMITH H Auckland, STEER F Wellington, TAURIMU S Gisborne, THOMPSON L Auckland, THORBURN R Palmerston North, TURNER A Christchurch, TURNER A R Auckland, WILLIAM J Hobsonville, WILLIAM S Dunedin, WORKMAN L Kaikoura, WROBLENSKI R Auckland

WW2 Personnel 4 Feb 1942

ANDERSON W Blaketown, Greymouth, ARMSTRONG C M Wanganui, BAILEY K A Wellington, BAKER J F Dunedin, BATTEN W V New Plymouth, BECCARD J F Waihola, Otago, BENNETT S R Wellington, BLACKBURN J C Dromore,Ashburton, BONNER R Dargaville, BREWSTER P J Nuhaka, BROWN K R Kaikohe, CULLEN M A Christchurch, DUFF H Dunedin, FERGUSON J B Auckland (p22), FINCHAM H J S Hawarden, FLOOD F Masterton, GATMAN O R Hamilton, GRAY W G Christchurch, GREEN R N Wellington, JACOBS A D Auckland, KITCHEN E H Kaitaia, LAMB F G S Cave, Canterbury, MANCHESTER J G Christchurch, MANTELL-HARDING A C W Wellington, MASON W W Wellington, MATHIAS O H Tuapeka Flat, Central Otago, MATHIESON A R Tomahawk,Dunedin, McFARLANE D M Invercargill, McGREGOR R A Oamaru, McQUARRIE D N Auckland, MEIKLEJOHN A B Alexandra, NAPIER H C Whangarei, NEWMAN S Kamo, Whangarei, PANAPA M Dargaville, PLEASANTS C L Wanganui, QUEALE W J Lochiel, Southland, READ E C Norsewood, Hawkes Bay, REGAN W J A Auckland, REYNOLDS E S Auckland, RICHARDSON R B Tikokino, Hawkes Bay, RITCHIE C J Dunedin, ROBINSON H A Waipukurau, ROSS K B Nelson, ROYAL Rang- Rotorua, SCHERP H St Bathans, Central Otago, SIM F S Gore, SMITH R Martinborough, SNADDEN J P Auckland, STAVELEY J M Auckland, STONE J C Wellington, TAFF R N L Auckland, TANSLEY H G Auckland, THOMAS R J Masterton, THOMPSON H Te Awamutu, TROUSDALE A C Auckland, WATT L G Taupaki, Nth Auckland.

WW2 personnel POWs 11 Feb 1942

POWS at STALAG VIIIB
COPELAND 2nd Lieut, GORDON Major, GRIFFITHS Rev, HIDDLESTON J Rev, ROSE Lieut, SLATER Major.

WW2 personnel 11 Feb 1942

ALDERTON P J Dunedin, ASTLEY V G Wellington, BENNETT P J Auckland, BETTLE R J Konini, Pahiatua, BLEWETT R T Auckland, BLUETT S Taneatua, BRADLEY D Waimauku, BROWN-BAYLIS R Gisborne, BRUNSKILL B S Cambridge, BURTT F O Rotorua, BUTCHER E Wanganui, BUTLER H H Petone, CABRAL A Dunedin, CHARTERIS A H New Plymouth, COMMON R W Hastings, CONNOLLY J R J Christchurch, CONWAY F G Seddon, COOTE B T P Christchurch, DAVEY C C Waitara, DUNNE G F Christchurch, FERGUSON C A Auckland, GIBSON A Douglas via Stratford, GILMOUR D V Dunedin, GOBBE R N Christchurch, GOULD J E Mangaiti,Te Aroha, GRAY I J M Wanganui, GUTHREY A R Hokitika, HARFORD E R New Plymouth, HARRIS H G Carterton, HEADIFEN W T Wellington, HILL L C S Auckland, HOSKEN E F Blenheim, HUME H R Auckland, HUNT M J H Marton, HYLAND E D Gisborne, INGRAM C Wellington, INNES-JONES A M Christchurch, JOURDAINE W R Wellington, KEENAN P H Milton, Otago, LARGE A W Wellington, LOMAX J G Auckland, McKENZIE A D Cambridge, MACKENZIE W H Havelock North, MACPHERSON E Gordon, MACPHERSON M Ohinemutu,Rotorua, MARTIN V C Auckland, McARTHUR P J Dunedin, McNABB R P Hunterville, McPHAIL N J Christchurch, MERRICK A Wellington, MILLER D A Ngaruawahia, MILLS E A Auckland, MOEKE S Poroporo,Whakatane, MOISEY J W Dannevirke, PITMAN J Tamatarau,Whangarei, PRICE E H Morrinsville, PRISK J R Hamilton, PUGH A W Auckland, RHODES T N Portland, Whangarei, READ W A Linwood, Christchurch, RODERIQUE P Bluff, RUDD L F Auckland, RUSHTON G Auckland, RUSSELL J T Hastings, SCOTT W D Puha,Gisborne, SEXTON S J Patetonga,Morrinsville, SMITH J E Mamaku,Rotorua, SIMMONDS L V Auckland, SMYTH D H Dunedin, SNELLING S L Auckland, SPERRY A Hamilton, STEWART R O Whakatane, STUART E L Pahautanui,Wellington, TAIAPA P Tikitiki Gisborne, THOMPSON F S R Nelson, THORNE R M Te Aroha, TODD D L Dunedin, TONGE J F W Wellington, WAATA K T Kaiaua,Thames, WARNER E J Auckland, WATSON K J Rev Christchurch, WELLMAN R C Auckland, WHITE T D Opawa,Christchurch, WICKENS E J Masterton, WIHONGI H Kaikohe, WILSON J T Wararapa, WOOD A C Nelson, WYLLIE R Gisborne

WW2 personnel - Free Lance - 18 February 1942

ADAMS Les (p38) ALLEN Lieut-Col (p9) ALLISON s/o Mrs E ALLISON Auckland (p9) BAKER Dick (p38) CRANSTON J M (p8) DICKINSON Major-General (p11) FRY s/o Mrs G FRY Auckland (p9) GALE John (p9) HALL Ronald Christchurch s/o Mrs M HALL Hastings (p31) HAWES Percy (p38) HIGGINS Bill (p38) HUDSON Jack (p38) JARVIS Billy Christchurch (p38) MALFROY Cam (p8) MALFROY Jules (p8) MARSHALL Clarrie (p38) McHUGH M (p38) McIVOR Harry (p38) MITCHELL George (p8) MORAN Ken (p38) ORMISTON W s/o Mrs W ORMISTON Hastings (p31) PATTERSON J (p8) PEARCEY Frank (p38) REID W H (p8) RENSHAW Charmaine (p8) ROBERTSON Henry Auckland (p38) RUTLEDGE Neil Tanui,Matawai, Gisborne (p8) SHARPE Jackie (p38) SMITH Rodney (p35) TODD Lieut (p8) UNDERWOOD Jim (p38) WARD C G R (p12) WITHELL Ron (p38)

WW2 personnel 4 March 1942

BARKER R P W Gisborne, BEATTIE W S Lauder, Otago, BOYLE J Temuka, BROADLEY J D Port Chalmers, BRUNTON A G Hamilton, BURNHAM W H Hastings, COAKLEY K J Greymouth, COLLIE C L Arahura, Hokitika, COX E W Sheffield, Christchurch, CRESSWELL P H Wellington, CRUMP S A Feilding, DAY A Auckland, DOWNS H C Wellington, EDWARDS F F Cambridge, FARR L R Auckland, FELTON W W G Auckland, FIELD L G Marybank, Wanganui, FISHER A S Paremata, Wellington, HARDYMENT J Marton, HATCHER A K Whakatane, HOOSON W C Wellington, JOHNS J W Auckland, KELK F B Christchurch, KIRKWOOD A G P Wellington, LINDSAY R G Auckland, LOGAN D L Auckland, McKENZIE D H Christchurch, O'CONNELL C F Tolaga Bay, O'NEILL W J Christchurch, PERRY W M Sawyer's Bay, Dunedin, PUKETAPU I Te Araroa, East Coast, RAE W Takaka, RALPH G W Auckland, ROBERTS E W Auckland, SHILLING R D Manunui, King Country, SIMPSON I K Kaiapoi, SMITH C B Stratford, STEWART D J Invercargill, STIMPSON H B Stratford, SUTHERLAND E H Alton South Taranaki, THOMSON J W Oamaru, TRASS R C Mauriceville West, Masterton, VILLERS J T Stratford, WALDEN A L Wellington, WELLINGTON W R Stratford, WEST H J Kaiapoi, WHELAN W G Auckland, WILSON J G Dunedin

WW2 personnel 11 March 1942

ABBOTT A R Wellington, ALLEN G E Dunedin, ANGLAND M P Auckland, ARTHUR V Stratford, BENNETT J Hamilton, BROWN H S Dunsandel, BURKE-KENNEDY D McL Paparoa, Auckland, CAMERON G R Palmerston North, CAMPBELL M M Christchurch, CLARIS G K Wellington, CORNER C W Nelson Park, Napier, CROZIER R Frankton Junction, DICKSON C J Invercargill, FINN J G Invercargill, FITZSIMMONS G E Waitara, GREGORY D Whatatutu, Gisborne, HALL H J Queenstown, HAMILTON R A Omihi, North Canterbury, HEWETT W Rot-o-rangi, Cambridge, IBBOTSON J K New Plymouth, IWIHORA B Waerenga, KERRISK A W Hawera, KNIGHT M D Tuatapere, LAWRIE A Napier, LEE D B S Nelson, LOGAN F M Auckland, MADDEN S J Kopuawhara, Nuhaka, MOODIE W A Auckland, MOORE R J (Egypt), MUIR D F Gisborne, MUNRO D P Christchurch, NELSON J W T Napier, NGAPUHI E Pukehou, OLIVER J B Invercargill, PARATA D H K M Wellington, PRESTON V M Dunedin, RANKIN N B Dunedin, ROPIHA H Whakaki, STEWART R R Riccarton, STONE I S Wellington, TANNER T S Wellington, TERRY I W Hamilton, TUMATAROA K Mohaka, Hawkes Bay, WAHARAI D Rawene, WALTERS V A Wellington, WILSON A J Invercargill, WILSON A R Wellington, WILSON L G H Dunedin

WW2 personnel 18 March 1942

BENNETT G Oflag VB Prison Camp, BORRIE Bros Manaia (Taranaki), CAMPBELL Bros Patea, GRAY Brothers Stratford, HEREWINI W Oflag VB Prison Camp, HOKIANGA H Oflag VB Prison Camp, Le LIEVRE C A Whakatane, MACDUFF A P Christchurch, NGATA H K Oflag VB Prison Camp, RANGI T Oflag VB Prison Camp, WHALEN Bros Manaia, Taranaki, WIREMU H Oflag VB Prison Camp

WW2 personnel 18 March 1942

ANDERSON A J Christchurch, ANDREW E R Kaiti Beach, Gisborne, ARNOLD E J Taupiri, BOWLING R Hastings, BRUNING J P Westport, CRAIG J F Petone, DURANT S F Te Kopuru, North Auckland, EDWARDS A J Putaruru, FENNESSY W M Naseby, FRANCIS G H Takapuna, FRANKLIN H T Northcote, FREDERICKS R Hawera, GALLAGHER C A Hastings, GEMMELL A R Browns Bay, Auckland, HARKINS R G Rehutai, Dargaville, HAYWARD J R Rotorua, JEFFERY R McK Cambridge, KING R W Timaru, LANCASTER F H Christchurch, LYNNEBERG R Wellington, MANNELL E J Masterton, MARTIN H R Tolaga Bay, MATTHEWS G Dunedin, McGILL H M Wellington, MITCHELL A A J Auckland, MITCHELL H A Rev Wellington, MULHOLLAND C H Wellington, O'BRIEN A Auckland, PARTRIDGE F S Greymouth, PORTER W Pupuke, North Auckland, RALFE D L Nelson, REID S Ngahinapouri,Waikato, RICHARDSON F B Tawa Flat, ROBINSON E E Kaikohe, SANDBROOK K J Wellington, SPILMAN A K Palmerston North, STEHR W B Swanson, SUTTON J Waihi, TAPSELL R Maketu, TATE G N Hastings, TODMAN A W Taneatua, WAA M Manu Pipiwai, WALLACE H S Ruawai, WEST D G Palmerston North, WESTENRA W D Mount Somers, WILKES A E A Frankton Junction, WRIGHT E Palmerston, Otago, YEOMAN D H Auckland

WW2 personnel 25 March 1942

Group photos and captions. Libyan Offensive: Pictures from Cyrenaica
CAMERON G Auckland, CRUMP D Auckland, CRUMP S N S, HIGGINS W, JEFFS T, MELVILLE R, PEART J N, PIKE P R, RUSSELL F.

WW2 personnel 1 April 1942

AITCHISON C I J Papatoetoe, ANDREW L Wellington, ARO R G Auckland, ASHDOWN J Gisborne, BAINBRIDGE H Auckland, BOSWARD H Auckland, BOYD A Invercargill, BRADNOCK A J Masterton, BRYSON J Christchurch, BUCKLEY J Devonport, BYRNE O L Auckland, CANNON E D Stratford, CARROLL J Auckland, CARTER C A Tauranga, CHAMBERS G P Wellington, CHAPPLE V W Hawera, CHENEY N J Stratford, CHURNSIDE W O Balclutha, CORMIER E Auckland, CURREEN L Great Barrier Island, DAWSON D Southland, DODD G G Hamilton, DORNBUSH C A Marton, DUNSTAN A F Gisborne, FOTZE C V Auckland, FROST L Auckland, GOOLD A Auckland, GRAY J H Te Awamutu, GREVATT J J Auckland, HALL D S Auckland, HARNETT E S Wellington, HARRISON M J Dunedin, HENDERSON D Dunedin, HIBELL B G Palmerston North, HILL E H Auckland, HINKLEY M B Otahuhu, HONGARA K Ruatoria, HOUGHNESSY E V Auckland, HOWELL R Norsewood, HUMM G F Christchurch, INSOLL L Invercargill, IRWIN B T Wyn Christchurch, JAFFE N Auckland, JENKINSON F Wanganui, JOHNSON H Levin, KENNEDY J D Christchurch, LEIGH H W Christchurch, LINDQUIST F G Auckland, LLOYD J R Wellington, LUSCOMBE R V Hawera, MACINTOSH H Hastings, MAILMAN M G, MARSHALL D G N Oamaru, MARTYN D Waihi, McCAUGHEY W J Auckland, McINNESS A Auckland, McKAY F G Dunedin, McLEAN P Ruatoria, McLEOD W D A Dunedin, McPHAIL J S J Gore, MERRITT A I Papatoetoe, MICHEL J R Auckland, MOSS J Auckland, NEWENHAM W A Nelson, NORTHCOAT D A Gore, OLDE N C Auckland, OPIE D J Mokauiti, ORMSBY A Waihi, PAGE J R Auckland,formerly of Wellington, PATTERSON J E Wellington, PRIEST C H O Waharoa, RICHARDSON W A Greymouth, ROBERTSON R M Southland, ROBSON T A Christchurch, ROWLEY H K Calgary, SHAW C J Te Kawa, SHUTTLEWORTH C Auckland, SLOCOMBE F H, STEANS C A P Little River, STEVENS G F New Plymouth, STIRLING E J W Whangarei, STRONG D P Onehunga, THEW V, THODE J A Auckland, THORSRENSEN F Dannevirke, TYSON J Runanga, VAUGHAN P Rotorua, VESTY B J Wanganui, VINCENT J N Manurewa, WAGNER R J Auckland, WARD M D Auckland, WEAL K Hamilton, WEIR C E Auckland, WILLS B Ohura, WINGER A V Hamilton

WW2 personnel 8 April 1942

ANDERSON J R Christchurch, BERRY A E Christchurch, BRETT K W Hawera, BROOKES N Wellington, CATO A L Auckland, CLUBB F G Rotorua, COLVILLE R A Methven, CONDON M H Petone, COTTRELL A B Auckland, CRAIG J W C Auckland, CRAVEN J W Auckland, DOBSON J Petone, DUNCAN D G Elsthorpe, DUNN L C Wellington, FENTON G H Auckland, GINDERS B Wellington, JOHNSTON J A Auckland, JONES S C only son of Mrs R J COAKLEY,Lower Hutt., MOWATT N J Clydevale, Otago, MURTAGH P Auckland, PARKER R A S Wellington, PARTON W J Wellington, REEVES J W Auckland, SCOTT L M Auckland, SCRAGG R A Havelock North, SILBERY V B Petone, STILTON G E J Auckland, SUCKLING W O Cambridge, WALLACE J T Auckland, WAREHAM C B Christchurch, WILSON D L Christchurch, WRIGHT L A Riccarton

WW2 personnel 15 April 1942

ADAMS D W Carterton, AICKIN M Otahuhu, BABER T J D Wellington, BENNET E Napier, BRIDGE M C Te Awamutu, CANNING S R Lyttelton, CLARK W Wanganui, CLELAND J Wellington, DINNIE R Auckland, DURLING J S Wanganui, FOOTE L Auckland, FULLER F S Greytown, GUNN R V Papakura, HARRIS C J Helensville, HENRY T B Auckland, HUNT F Napier, JUDD S Masterton, KATENE Taka Moerewa, LECKIE F Wellington, LEECH N Gisborne, LOWE C Whangamata, McJENNITT F Wellington, McMILLAN N Auckland, McMURRAY D Auckland, NEW B Palmerston North, PLAYER H Wellington, RATHBONE R Auckland, RYAN T Auckland, SAVILLE J Maheno, SKINNER J R Auroa, Taranaki, SMITH P W Auckland, SPENCE C R Invercargill, STEVENSON C R Opotiki, STEWART D Wellington, SWEETMAN F C Greymouth, TAYLOR J F Auckland, WILDER B S Christchurch, WILLIAMS C V Auckland, WILLIAMSON N Gisborne, WOODWARD L Christchurch

WW2 personnel 22 April 1942

BATTY W Auckland, BROWN J L Christchurch, BUDGE W F Auckland, CAMPBELL F B Wellington, CHANDLER E F Auckland, FLETCHER J D Auckland, GATRELL E C Wellington, GILL T F, HAMLIN G W, HAMMOND D H Christchurch, HARVEY J R Auckland, HAWKEN E M Auckland, HOARE B P Palmerston North, HOBBS A M, HUNTER R C Patumahoe, Auckland, JENKINS A, JONES R F C Palmerston North, JOYCE W F Wanganui, McNEIL A G Stratford, McQUARRIE D N Auckland, MOORS H Waimate, RUDD C J Auckland, SNOOK R V Auckland, SPERRY A Hamilton, SUTTON K R Wellington, VIBERT J G Auckland, WESTGATE A W Kihikihi, WIPITI B S New Plymouth

WW2 personnel 29 April 1942

BOOTH H P Auckland, BRADLEY S F Auckland, BRAMWELL T E Blenheim, CRAN F Invercargill, CRAWFORD H H New Plymouth, GRIFFITHS J L, HAMILTON R A S Napier, HANNAN R Palmerston North, HOWDEN D A Hawera, KNOWLES C R Wellington, KREBS W M Gisborne, LAING R I Wellington, LUCAS F J Dunedin, NEWMAN R H Wellington, PAAPE A M Dunedin, RATTRAY W R Cromwell, SCOTT A D Auckland, SCOTT WILSON W Auckland, SHIPMAN I F G Timaru, THOMPSON O Waipiro Bay, TREWBY M R D Mangaweka, TREWBY N Dunedin, SPENCER K H Nelson, UPTON J P Auckland, VIVIAN H G, YULE R D Invercargill

WW2 personnel 6 May 1942

Sick & Wounded NZ soldiers recuperate at Base Hospitals in the Middle East.
WRIGHT P D, ETTO R K, SAMSON E R.

WW2 Personnel 6 May 1942

BEAVER G F Paeroa, BLAIR E A Auckland, BLUNDEN N R Greymouth, BOURKE W A Auckland, BURKE J J Temuka, DIXON K M Albany, DOBBYN H A Auckland, FAUSETT K G Auckland, GERARD E S Wellington, HIGGISON A J Auckland, HILL T N Auckland, HUNTER H E Pareora East, Canterbury, INNS G D Wellington, MARQUET R T Christchurch, MARTIN A J Auckland, McALISTER B A Invercargill, McCAWE P H Wellington, NEILL B A Port Ahuriri, OLDNALL H R Auckland, PATERSON W J Takapau, REAY W G Richmond, Nelson, TATE C R Auckland, WILLIAMS F H Wellington, WILSON W St George Auckland

WW2 personnel 13 May 1942 POWs

NZ POWs captured during the Greece & Crete campaigns in 1941. 2 photos. No Names.

WW2 personnel 13 May 1942

BOOKER K B Wellington, BROWN D I Matron (p17), CLARKE A R Dannevirke, COWAN N L R Hastings, DERBRIDGE E N Havelock, Malborough, DURLING J S Wanganui, GEORGE W L Roxburgh, HAINES E G Hamilton, HARRIS R J Bombay,Auckland, HERD L H Karori, Wellington, HOLLAND J R Owaka, JASPER J W Auckland, LINCOLN L J H Auckland, MacCORMICK Brigadier (p17), MACDONALD G J Wellington, MACKAY C E Matron (P17), McNEILL H J Wellington, MILLAR R D Wellington, MORAY-SMITH H A Christchurch, MORTON C A Lieut (p17), NEVILLE J Christchurch, PARKINSON G B Wellington, SHAW B Te Awanga, Hawkes Bay, SMITH A D "Glenham",Southland, STUDHOLME G Masterton, TAYLOR F Kaikoura, WELLS E P (p19), WHITWELL H C Tirau (p19) WINHALL N E Rev Wellington, YOUNG R C Rai Valley, Malborough.

WW2 personnel 27 May 1942

ALLEN P R H Morrinsville, ANDERSON J R Christchurch, ARMSTRONG C A Auckland, BAGNALL D R Auckland, BARY R E Palmerston North, BLACKBURN A W Auckland, BELL M P Stratford, BUSSELL H C Christchurch, GILL T W Wellington, HERON V T Wellington, INWOOD H G C Nelson, JACKWAYS A H Arrowtown, JOHNSON C J Auckland, KING J J W Mt Somers, KNOBLOCK R E Waipukurau, LELAND P H F Auckland, LIKEN J F Maraekakaho, Hawkes Bay, MAHOOD T S Cambridge, McARTHUR D H Canterbury, McGREGOR L A Palmerston South, McKAY L Waipawa, McKINNON H S Nelson, McKINNON S G Auckland, McMAHON H O (Sonnie) Auckland, McMILLAN P D Canterbury, NELLEY J R Whangarei, PIGGIN S F Papatoetoe, ROA S Auckland, ROBERTSON S M Tinwald, RUSSELLD M Pukekohe, SHARP S H Auckland, SHELFORD C Tikitiki, East Coast, TROUSDALE R M Howick, WHITE G P Wellington, WILLIAMS G A Napier, WILLIAMS R F Auckland

WW2 Personnel 3 June 1942

BLAKE N H, DENTON F H, EDWARDS Juliet, FREEMAN T O, GEORGE A, GRANT P, HOGG R J, HOGG R J K, HUMPHREYS Flight-Lieutenant, JORDAN W J, KAY C E, LAMASON P J, LAWTON L, McGREGOR J D, McKEE A (2 photos), NEWELL F R, OLSEN E G, PATERSON N Flight-Lieutenant, FREEMAN T O

WW2 Personnel 10 June 1942

BRADLEY A P,LINTON L A,V VINTINER, Christchurch, WHITFIELD C R Dannevirke, WILSON A.

POW Camp Photos 17 June 1942

This copy of "Weekly News' has photos of Stalag VIIIB and Stalag Luft.I. The only ones named are S BEVIN Levin, J M GARRETT, Auckland D G PROTHEROE, Tonga, J BESEMAN,Nelson.

WW2 Personnel 17 June 1942

BOX D G Auckland, GREGORY K H Dunedin, HARKNESS D Midhirst, Taranaki, JULIAN I Wellington, LEWIS J Richmond, Nelson, McLEARY G J Napier, MUTTON W G Johnsonville, Wellington, OLIVER J Blenheim, PAGE J A, REED D H Darfield, Canterbury, RENDLE J M Wellington, SMEATON W H Auckland, STEWART J M Auckland, WALKER G S Te Kuiti, WOODS P Auckland

WW2 personnel 24 Jun 1942

BARRON J F Christchurch, BLAKE H R Christchurch, BURT S H Rangiora, COLGHAM G T Auckland, DRAKE F E Auckland, GUTHRIE T A Wanganui, HEADS A R Southland, HERBERT R E Morrinsville, HODSON S G Christchurch, HURNDELL L Carterton, KING D G Palmerston North, LINCOLN S H Auckland, McGILLIVRAY G D Wellington, McKILLOP E R Wellington, MARUSICH C Awakino, Nth Taranaki, MILLIGAN D N Wellington, MOIR D Hamilton, MORTIMORE S H Whangarei, PEPPERELL J R Eltham, PUTTICK E Wellington, ROBSON A R Poukawa, Hawkes Bay, STEPHENS D H Tauranga, WESTENRA D F Dunsandel, WILLIAMSON I Lumsden, WOODROW F E Auckland

WW2 personnel Weekly News 8 July 1942.  If requesting a scanned photo please quote name and date of publication.

ANDERSON J R  Christchurch       (p20)

BARROW Ronald Thomas             Christchurch       (p9)

BILLING K C         New Plymouth  (p20)

BLACKWOOD F J               Stratford              (p20)

BLOOMFIELD Barry          Remuera             (p9)

BOOKLASS J G   Auckland             (p20)

BREWER F N T    Auckland             (p20)

BRIDSON G         Auckland             (p20)

BRINSDEN Gus  Auckland             (p28)

BUCKLEY W E     Auckland             (p20)

CALVERT G H      (p28)

CHAMBERS Claude          (p32)

CHAPMAN J W                  Eastbourne, Wellington                (p20)

CLOUSTON W A                                Auckland             (p20)

CORRICK Spencer            (p9)

CRAIG D B           (p28)

CUMMINS Lewis W         (p32)

DART Molly         Methven             (p9)

DAVIDSON B R  (p28)

DRAKE M J          (p28)

FIRTH E B             Auckland             (p20)

FORSTER L           (p28)

FULLERTON W   (p28)

GRIGG D E                           Christchurch       (p20)

GUTHRIE R S       (p28)

HILLIARD J G       Auckland             (p20)

HODSON C          Kai Iwi, Wanganui            (p20)

HOLMES A V A   Te Aroha              (p20)

IBSLEY Juliam May           Motu     (p9)

JERRAM C W S   (p8)

JOWETT Vida Mrs                             Wellington  (p8)               

KEACH P H D       Balclutha              (p20)

KRONK C T          Napier  (p20)

LOGAN H             (p28)

MacINTOSH I W                Quarry Hills, Southland  (p20)

MacINTOSH J                     Quarry Hills, Southland  (p20)

MALFROY C E     Wellington          (p20)

MARTIN Christopher      Ngatapa, Gisborne          (p9)

McKEE A                              Oxford, Canterbury        (p20)

McLACHLAN E J K             Hawera                                (p20)

MITCHELL H R                    Reefton                               (p20)

MURFITT S          (p28)

O’CALLAGHAN N E Sister              Hikurangi             (p9)

OSBORNE A E                     Te Aroha              (p20)

POTTER Betty    Waiuku (p9)

RAYMOND Walter           Waipukurau       (p9)

RAPHAEL W G                    Christchurch       (p8)

SHAW A               (p28)

SHEARER W B     (p28)

SILVER F B           (p28)

SMITH Pax          (p28)

STIES Foster I     (32)

THORBY Ronald                 Hunterville          (p9)

TROTMAN H       Rongotea            (p20)

WARREN Lionel Kingston              Dunedin               (p9)

WATTS Ella Martin           (p8)

WILLIAMS J F     (p28)

WW2 Personnel 15 July 1942

BOSWELL Neville J Auckland, CARTER C W Timaru, CHRISTIE A S Wellington, CLOTHIER H G Kaiapoi, CUMMOCK V P Galloway, Otago, DINGLE A M Ter Kauwhata, FORDHAM L D Wanganui, IVES H Port Chalmers, MAKGILL J E Auckland, McKENNA C F Patea, McKENZIE D J Awarua, McKENZIE T R Clareville, MEIKLEJOHN A R Ruakaka, MORTON M H Napier, WARD D H Whangarei, WHEELER G O Auckland

WW2 personnel 22 July 1942

ALDER E P Auckland, BARTOSH J J Wanganui, BLOORE A G Hamilton, BRANDON G M Auckland, CARR P A Otorohanga, CHRISTIAN H L Owhango, COCKER M Farewell Spit, CORBY A W Nelson, COSSGROVE C A Auckland, DANKS J Auckland, GRAHAM A L Auckland, GRIFFITHS R G Rev Waimate, GROSS R O Auckland, FLOWER W H Tauranga, HANNAN R c Oamaru, HAYDON D J Auckland, HEAL B S Wellington, HITCHCOCK E H Hawkes Bay, HOLMES N R Katikati, LIVINGSTONE J A Wellington, McGOUGAN H T Taneatua, McLENNAN R J Taihape, MITCHELL L A Whakapara, Nth Auckland, PARISH R J Dannevirke, PYBUS J Auckland, RESPINGER A E Auckland, REYNOLDS J W Hamilton, ROSS A B Auckland, SHAW R (airforce), SIMICH R M Auckland, SIMPSON J A Auckland, SNELL K J H Hamilton, STANFORD J (airforce), STEWART R S Gore, TINNING T Mangateretere, Hawkes Bay, TRUBSHAW A J Hamilton, WILSON P K Auckland, WOLFENDEN S Auckland, WRIGHT E E Auckland
Also some prisoners of war in camps in Germany-Stalag IX.C and Stalag VIII.B

WW2 Personnel 29 July 1942

ABBOTT S H Auckland, ANDREWS W J C Koromiko, Malborough, BARBER F G Gisborne, BARNSDALL J R Frankton, BISSELL F A Ruatapu,Westland, BRAINSBY H K Auckland, BREWER G W Papatoetoe, BROCK J E Fairlie, BROUN A S Auckland, CASEY J E Auckland, CHATWIN D Te Kuiti, CORNISH T A Auckland, CROZIER R F Wellington, DIX H R Wellington, EVANS J C Te Kuiti, FULLER C H Napier, GOAD G H Thames, GODFREY V A Hastings, GRAY J R Auckland, GREY J G Dunedin, GROSE E R Wellington, HANSEN F M Wellington, HARRISON S Otahuhu, HAY Bruce Auckland, HENARE H H Kaikohe, HENDRY K A Lyttelton, HOGAN G A Auckland, HOGG A E Auckland, IRVINE I H Howick, JAMES A Wadestown,Wellington, KEANE A O Helensville, KEGDLEY E G Auckland, KILMISTER T B Masterton, LOUISSON N Auckland, LOVE E Te W Petone, LOWTHER P D Auckland, LUDWIG A S Waihi, MANDENO W H Auckland, MARSHALL-INMAN R A Matamata, McHARDY E H Waipawa, McKENZIE E W Auckland, MENZIES SMITH J Te Awamutu, MONCRIEF E F S Pukekohe, MORTON R W Tapanui, O'NEIL R Lower Hutt, PRUSSING Roy M Martinborough, RANDLE D H Dunedin, RICHMOND I G Takaka, ROY J C Gore, SHELDON C S Wellington, SMEATH G A R N Maromaku, Bay of Islands, SMITH I S Auckland, TAYLOR A G Wanganui, SCHULTZ R E Napier, THOMPSON R L Gisborne, USHER B Patea, WEST F R Matamata, WILLIAMS E H L Manurewa
Also two prisoner of war photos-both German Camps Stalag XVIII.A and VIIIB. Also NZEF men in Transjordania.

WW2 Personnel 5 August 1942

ALGIE F H Palmerston North, AYTE J Upper Hutt, BARCLAY W W Ohai,Southland, BEVAN R Wellington, BLANCH W R Nelson, BRAGG I V Stewart Island, CARTER W G Auckland, CHAPMAN J S Masterton, CLARKE C C Dargaville, CLAYTON D Auckland, COLEMAN M M Wellington, COOK F J Timaru, CORK J M H Waikanae Beach, COWELL W Waiuku, CREAGH C Brunnerton, DEE K G Okoroire, DALE I W Tuakau, ELLIOT D I Otorohanga, FORBES N Gore, FRENCH H T Auckland, FRIAR W A Gisborne, HARTLEY J F Auckland, HATTAWAY I G Whitford,Auckland, HEATHERINGTON J L Whangarei, HODGE K M North Dunedin, HUGHES B I Waimana, JENSEN G H Auckland, KEEREY F P Wanganui, LEE W P Hamilton, LYALL J W Auckland, MacMILLAN A B Ashburton, MADDEN A H Auckland, MOODIE A W Dunedin, MOODIE J F Dunedin, MURCHISON I L Seddon, PICKETT H E Auckland, SARJEANT Roderick Leslie Wanganui, SCOTT R A J Frankton Junction, SMITH D H Wellington, TALBOYS E S Auckland, TELFER W J Martinborough, TOHARA Mokai, TORRENS A A Christchurch, VERCOE G C Auckland, WALLBANK T Portland, WILSON O Hunterville, WINSTANLEY R T, YOUNG E P Motukaraka

WW2 personnel 12 August 1942

ABBOTT H W Waipukurau, ADAMS R W Thames, ALLEN S F Wellington, ANDERSON R B Eketahuna, BAKER W G Kanohi,Kaukapakapa, BENNY A H New Plymouth, BLAIR K S Wellington, BOOKER J B Wellington, BRETT C L Hamilton, CHESTERMAN E R Masterton, COOPER T E Wanganui, GREVILLE A W Auckland, HAYDON C W Auckland, JACKSON L G Auckland, KAIRE P K Pipiwai, LAING H M Masterton, LEYLAND W A Auckland, LYNCH R J Auckland, MASON J T Dunedin, MATTHEWS E J Greenpark, Canterbury, MAXWELL P V H Auckland, McCARTHY J J Neville Auckland, McMILLAN N H Auckland, MITCHELL J F Dunedin, MONRO J B Wellington, MOORE M C Stratford, NEWTON H Poipoi, NORTON T P Auckland, O'BRIEN Bert Riccarton, Christchurch, PALMER R F Palmerston South, PATERSON T M Ngaruawahia, PHIPPS W R Nelson, ROBERTS R G Auckland, ROCHEL D Wellington, ROBINSON I D Wellington, RAUKURA K Tokaanu, SCIASCIA L F Koputaroa,Wellington, SHARP R E Matakana, SIMICH G R Oratia,Auckland, STEPHENSON G H Tokarahi, THOMAS F Auckland, THOMPSON F W C Tauranga, TWENTYMAN W Eketahuna, WATSON C N Auckland, WILKINSON A E Auckland, WINTERS T C H Culverden,Nelson, WOOD A C Nelson

WW2 personnel 16 August 1942

ATKINSON E F H Upper Hutt, BAILEY R Aucckland, BAILLIE G Timaru, BROWN F H Auckland, BUSH C E Auckland, CLARK R T Auckland, COOMBE H G Wanganui, CURD V S Pukekohe, DOVE W W Auckland, DUNCAN P M Auckland, EDWARDS R B Auckland, FRENCH-WRIGHT A L Christchurch, GARDNER R D Gisborne, GOWER K W Stratford, GRANT R H Auckland, HARRINGTON A G Masterton, HARSANT M A B Raglan, HARVEY D P W Rapaura, Blenheim, HENNESSY J M Waimate, HOPPE L A Auckland, JENKINS D A Wellington, LAMMAS M Matamata, MACKAY H A Napier, McAULEY H B Auckland, McCABE R D Wellington, McCULLOUGH W Auckland, McCULLUM H S Opunake, McLACHLAN A McR Auckland, MONTGOMERIE L J Sentry Hill, Taranaki, NEAVE W R Christchurch, NICHOLLS C Millerton,Westport, PARKER G H Wanagnui, PARTRIDGE A G Wellington, PATERSON G D Napier, PETTITT I A North East Valley, Dunedin, POTTER L Tauranga, READ H S Wellington, ROBERTS K S Christchurch, ROBERTSON F M Takaka, Nelson, ROSS F R Hokitika, SHEATHER H H Whakatane, SCHIESINGER L B Auckland, SCOTT H G Gisborne, STRUTHERS G A M Haumoana, Napier, THOMPSON W A Christchurch, TROLOVE W A Christchurch, TURVEY J R Oamaru, WAAKA T Whakarewarewa

WW2 personnel 19 August 1942

AMOORE O P Tirau, BAILEY G G Napier, BRYSON J O F Woodville, BURNS J Wellington, BUSH R G Auckland, CATO M V Auckland, CHRISTENSEN R T Parua Bay, North Island, CLARKE J M Invercargill, COTTRELL A I Christchurch, CRAIG J S Christchurch, CROSS K A V Eltham, CUNNINGHAM S G Ross, DALZIEL F M Wellington, DILLON D W(Mick) Rai Valley, DULEY R A Te Karaka, FREEMAN T O Dunedin (p15), GARDINER E E C Auckland, GEORGE A Kaupokonui (p15), GRAHAM J B Feilding, GUNN S H Palmerston North, HALLIWELL F W Auckland, HARVEY D M New Plymouth, HEKE A Maketu, Tauranga, HORTON T W Masterton (p15), HOTERENI R Dannevirke, INGLIS WEA Stirling, Otago, JONES L H Auckland, JONES L V Invercargill, KAY T Huntly, KILKOLLY R J Taihape, LYNCH K J Murchison, McCANN W J Linwood,Christchurch, MURRAY D A Ravensbourne, Dunedin, PAPUTENE H Te Puia Springs, PATERSON N W Dunedin, PETERS R B Dannevirke, PHILLIPS J K Napier, POLLOCK T McD Pukekohe, POTTS G L Dunedin, RASHLEIGH D A Auckland, ROGERS R D Napier, SCANDRETT C Invercargill, SHEPHERD J H Auckland, SMITH J A Dannevirke, SOUTHWOOD S C C Wellington, SYKES R S Rotorua, TARAWHITI P Huntly West, TREISTER J Auckland, VIPOND A H Auckland, WALKER T C Tangowahine, WEAL K G Pukeatua

WW2 Prisoners of War 19 Aug 1942

Photos of groups
A). Soldiers at Stalag XVIIIA. Only one named is L K KITCHING (Auckland)
B). A group of RAF sergeants at Stalag IXC. The only one named is D E FAIR (Feilding & Marton).

WW2 personnel 9 Sept 1942

ARMSTRONG F N Hamilton, BAKER W G Te Aroha, BASSETT B I Christchurch, BEACHEN A C Hamilton, BEGG T F Dunedin, BENTON D Featherston, BROADWAY T G Christchurch, BUCKERIDGE C H Piopio, CAMERON J H Oamaru, DILL B R Napier, ELWOOD D N Auckland, GALBRAITH A S Invercargill, GALLOWAY J Thames, GILBERD D G Palmerston North, GRANT R J C Auckland, GRAY A T Christchurch, GROCOTT G K Dannevirke, HAINS R L Wanganui, HANAN J R Invercargill, HAY H Lindsay Auckland, HOLT A Dunedin, JACONSEN E O Douglas via Stratford, JOHNS A G Auckland, KINGSFORD P R Nelson, LAURENSON I G Auckland, LEE R Invercargill, LUCAS JONES R J Wellington, MASON C T Gore, McANENY L E Wellington, McGURK R A Auckland, MEDLEY J S New Plymouth, MILLS A A New Plymouth, MILNE J Invercargill, MITCHELL T V Dargaville, NATHAN F A Auckland, O'BRIEN A Auckland, OXLEY H J Auckland, PHIPPS W A Auckland (Stalag VIIIB), POUNTNEY J A Hamilton, PRIDAY L R Gisborne, ROWLES W H Featherston, SCOTT W M Thames, SEATON G A T Shannon, SINGLE F A Wairoa, SWARBRICK J M Morrinsville, TAYLOR G Hawera, TUHIWAI J Tolaga Bay, WALSH W P Pahiatua, WELLS E P Cambridge, WILES A S Auckland, YOUNG R M Papanui, Christchurch

WW2 personnel 16 Sept 1942

ADAM A H Heriot,Otago, ALLPORT V Nelson, ALP J H G Wanganui, ANDREWS A E Blenheim, ASHWORTH A Alexandra, BAILEY G G Napier, BAIRD Allie Miss Hastings, BAKER R W Dunedin, BARNETT M G Wellington, BLACK L S Levin, BONNEY R R Tirau, BRANDHAM J A Port Chalmers, BRASH D G Auckland, BRIGHT M J Auckland, BROOKS E G Dunedin, CAITCHEON G E Morrinsville, CAMPBELL B Wellington, CARR Dulcie Miss Hastings, CHECKETTS J M (airforce), CHETTLEBURGH J D (Austin) A Port Chalmers, CHRISTENSEN F D Marton, COCHRANE A W G Rawene, DENSHAM D Napier, DRENNAN D T Timaru, FERRY W L Wanganui, FLOWER H F Christchurch, FRENCH G H Rotorua, GLASSON S H Invercargill, GRANT R J C Auckland, GREER F H Hamilton, GUMBLEY E W Wanganui, HARTNELL S F New Plymouth, HARVEY R W Ormondville, HENRY J D V (airforce), HODGE D W Wanganui, HOLDEN W F Hamilton, HOWELLS J C R Auckland, JOYCE E L Hamilton, KEE E E J Timaru, LILEN J R (airforce), LUND C P Auckland, MACINTOSH S H Wellington, McCORMICK J A A Tinwald,Canterbury, McELROY H M Dargaville, McGREGOR WOOD R Wellington, McNIEL I J (airforce), MILLER G E Green Island, MILLER G R Lymington, MILLS D L W Wellington, O'CONNOR J S Christchurch, OLLIVIER C (Mick) M Christchurch, PALATCHIE J W B Blenheim, PALMER J J (airforce), PATTISON J G (airforce), PEART J N Auckland, PLANT S A Wellington, POWRIE D C Tirau, PRICE W R Rotorua, RICHMONDR Mataura, RIPPON N A Masterton, ROBSON A R, SHAND M M Wellington, SHARPLEY P F Hastings, SPITTAL P C Auckland, STUCK V O Timaru, THIELE K F Christchurch, THURLOW N J Westport, TODD K R Ohai, Southland, WEBB R Levin, WEBSTER J D Whakatane, WHITE B Wanganui age 83, Home Guard, WHITTEN R F Auckland, WILSON R J Christchurch, WINKS K J Raetihi, WINSTANLEY J F Huntly, WOLFGRAM S Ohinemutu, Rotorua, YEATMAN J P Wellington, YEOMAN H D Wellington

WW2 Land Army 16 Sept 1942

BATEMAN E Miss Albany, BICHENO U Miss Bruntwood, Cambridge, CROMBIE O Miss Waitoa , HANNAH D Miss Waitoa, PERDRICK D Miss Morrinsville, RESTON P Miss Waitoa, SMITH B Miss Pokeno, WOOD M Miss Te Aroha

WW2 Personnel 23 Sept 1942

ALLEN J Lower Hutt, ARMOUR K I Christchurch, BENJAMIN V W Auckland, BLACKWELL S Tryphena,Great Barrier Island, BOIGFELDT R A Ashburton, CAINS J A Pakaraka, Bay of Islands, CARTER T G N Lower Hutt, CLIFFORD J E Hamilton, COSTAIN A F Gisborne, DAVIS W F Auckland, de COSTA R G Gisborne, DICK L T Wellington, DOUGLAS R D Auckland, DUNN W J Gisborne, EVEREST A M Christchurch, FINDLAY C D Papakura, FLYNN T J Arrowtown, FOSTER F E Auckland, FRAZER K J Wellington, GANNAWAY A A (Peter) Ratapiko, Taranaki, GRACIE C (Spid) Glenfield, Auckland, HADFIELD H R Woodend, HANTON S Wanganui, HARRIS I A Pukekohe, HILTON W L Titoki, Nth Auckland, JOHNSTON R A Auckland, KELSO F Auckland, KENDRICK B Wanganui, KERRY H F Cambridge, LAURENCE G C D Wellington, LAW K O Cambridge, LLOYDD L W J Auckland, LORD S V Hamilton, MAITLAND W Dunedin, MARSHALL J B Gisborne, MARTIN E H Dunedin, McCAFFERY L B Thames, McLEOD N J Te Aroha, MOIR Ivor Auckland, MOORE V S Taumarunui, MORTEN T B Yaldhurst,Upper Riccarton, MOYNIHAN M J Wellington, MUNFORD R E Waihi, MURTAGH J R Hastings, PEARSON R S Christchurch, PHILLIPS S A Wanganui, PORTER H C Auckland, POWELL E H Herekino, Nth Auckland, PRINDLE G A Auckland, RANKIN H Motueka, REID I D Wellington, RINOLDO E Auckland, ROBERTS R D Dunedin, ROSS S Dunedin, TABOR J C Owaka,Otago, THOMAS A G Te Poi, Matamata, TILLY C R (Roy) Whangarei, VOSS A J Tauranga, WILLIAMS J G Kelso, Otago, YOUNG R R T Wellington

WW2 personnel 23 Sept 1942 a few more

DAVIS W F Auckland, FOSTER F E Auckland, FRAZER K J Wellington, LAW K O Cambridge, LORD S V Hamilton, MOORE V S Taumarunui, NAUGHTON A B H Whangarei, VOSS A J Tauranga.

WW2 personnel 7 October 1942

ALLEN P B Rotorua, BARTON C W B Featherston, BAYLISS R J Hastings, BUTCHER E B Tangowahine, BYRNE M J Cambridge, CAIRNS L T Christchurch, CALLAGHAN R P Gisborne, CAMPBELL A Hawera, CARSON W H Opoho, CLIFFORD D J Cambridge, COPPERWORTH R P Westport, CURRIE A R Christchurch, DAVIES G M Dunedin, EASTON K H I Auckland, ELLIOTT Keith Pahiatua, FELTHAM R J Te Karaka, FITZSIMONS H D J Bulls, GAWITH P M Masterton, GILLAN R Dunedin, GRATTON J R Kopu, Thames, GRAY T H Napier, HILL M L Auckland, HOOPER P J Auroa, Taranaki, HOWARD E W B Hastings, JOHANSEN C C Napier, JOHNSON H P Dunedin, JOHNSTON E Ruatapu, JONES R R A Napier, KENNEDY W J Tauranga, KRALJEVICH M Waiuku, LAUGESEN N W Christchurch, LAWN A W L Stratford, LOGAN Rangi F Otane, Hawkes Bay, McGREGOR J D Auckland, McPHAIL E A Rangiora, MIDGLEY J B Christchurch, NICOL J N Hastings, PEMBERTON R C Christchurch, RHODES E G Pukeatua, Te Awamutu, ROGERS G S Drury, RUSSELL C G E Masterton, SCOTT J C Dunedin, SHEPHERD I J Timaru, SIMPSON A Dunedin, SMART R J Dunedin, SMITH Ian Blenheim, SPENCER K S Wellington, SPURDLE R L Wanganui, STEVENS H B Wellington, STEWART I G Levin, TROUNSON R D Dargaville, WATSON R F Southbridge, WESTERMAN V K Hastings, WILKINSON J A Auckland, WILLIAMS A G B Wellington, WILLIAMS Clyde Auckland, WILLIAMS J R Christchurch

WW2 personnel 14 October 1942

ALLAN L B Merivale, Christchurch, BAILEY C S Te Aroha, BELL D J Timaru, BENNELL M Dunedin, BLACK L B Christchurch, BRACKEN S W Pahiatua , BUCKLEY A M New Brighton, BUNNY E P Napier, CADDY A B Paeroa, CARTWRIGHT J A Stratford, CLARK J C N B Auckland, CLARKE K A Auckland, CLOSE P J Patea, COOPER G S Timaru, CORDING L N Wellington, DUFF C S J Christchurch, FALCONER A S Dunedin, FINLAY F C Auckland

WW2 personnel 21 October 1942

AITKEN W E        Masterton, ANDERSON J N                  Auckland, ANDERSON T B  Nelson, ANDREW M A    Dunedin, ATTWOOD D W                 Ashburton, BLUNDELL N H                   Wellington, BROWN A R        Timaru, BURY H                 North Canterbury, CRAMP J A          Hamilton, CRARER T E         Wairoa, CURTIS J (Jim)    Tauranga, DANIELS M         Te Kopuru, DASSLER B R       Waipawa, DAWSON F O     Inglewood, DENZ L F               Frankton Junction, DIXON C               Te Puke, DRYDEN W H      Wellington, GROWDEN T L   Napier, HARRIS M            Waikiwi, HATCHER F H      Whakatane, HORE L B              Wanganui, JACKSON R K      Auckland, KUHN E E G         Wellington, LIVINGSTON W C             Otara, LYNN J F                               Cromwell, LYONS O G                          Wellington, McCULLOUGH R (Snowy)             Dunedin, McEWAN R J M                 Nelson, McKINLAY M J                   Paekakariki, McLERNON S M                Gisborne, McMURCHY J G                Ashburton, McPHERSON A M             Roxburgh, MILNER W                           Ruatoria, MINCHINTON C W           Rangiora, O’DONOHUE P J               Gisborne, PAINE I N B                         Blenheim, PILBROW M R                    Ashburton, RIDDELL A J         Aria, Te Kuiti, ,ROBB J D              Lochiel, Southland, ROSS N V             Whangarei, RUTHERFORD A W           Taupiri, SAXELBY C K       Woodlands, Southland, SHAND E A          Christchurch, SMITH A D           Wyndham, SMITH H T A       Barnego, Balclutha, SMITH Robert                    Te Kuiti, SHEPHERD H J                    Auckland, SPENCE G A D                    Auckland, STAGPOOLE D L                New Plymouth, STEVENSON R                    Oamaru, THOMAS W B                     Nelson, UNDRILL A L       Auckland, TABOR A O                          Owaka, THOMSON D S                   Stratford, WESTON G C                      New Plymouth

WW2 personnel 21 October 1942

BAKER Frederick               Wellington          (p6), BAKER W F          Nth Auckland     (p27), BEATH Grace      (p7), BUCKWORTH Sgt              Auckland             (p26), CAPORN Alice E  Nurse  Wellington          (p6), CARRUTH Hugh                 (p7), CARSWELL J H M               Dunedin               (p7), COURT Ralph     (p7), CURTIS Michael                Taihape                (p7), DITTMER G         (p27), DONAGHUE Bomb.         (p26), DONOVAN Pat                  Mahurangi heads             (p7), DOUGLAS Sholto              (p15), DUNSTAN A F    (p17), FENTON Paddy (p7), GARFATH A        Wanganui            (p13), GARVIN Sgt/Pilot             (p17), GILBERTSON C                   Palmerston Nth                (p13), GREY Sgt              Auckland             (p26), GRIFFITHS J L     (p13), HILL Pte                Stratford (p26), HAMILTON         (p17), HAMMOND Sgt                Hawera                (p26), HOPKINS M        (p13), INGLIS L M          (p13), JACOBSON W    (p8), KING     S/Major               Auckland             (p26), LIGGINS  Rita C  Sister    (p6)        Timaru, LIVINGSTONE Pte            Waikato               (p26)+, MACKIE ) E          Waihi     (p15), MOUNTFORT Herbert Vaughan Rotorua                (p29),  OPIE D J                (p17), PALLISER Ernest Scott                    Wellington          (p8), PARK K R              Dunedin               (p21), PARKINSON H D H           (p17), PATERSON Jean                (p7) Gnr               (p26), PETERSON RICHARDS G       (p8), RICHARDS William            (8), RILEY Corp.         Taranaki               (p26), SEAVILL F C         Hamilton              (p 27), SILCOCK Keith   Nelson  (p6), SIMMONDS Pte                Auckland,  SUTHERLAND James H                   Thames & Otago              (p6), SUTHERLAND Spr             Wellington          (p26), TAPLEY Jocelyn (p7), THOMPSON H G               (p8), THOMSON Major             New Plymouth  (p26), WELLS Bill            Cambridge          (p7), WELLS Tom         Cambridge          (p7), WILSON S/Leader            (p8), WOOD Peter Ritchie       (p7)

WW2 personnel 28 Oct 1942

ANDERSON C P Auckland, AYRTON J E Formerly of NZ, BAKER G F Otahuhu, BEAL J R Christchurch, COOK B M Wellington, DEWAR L S Greymouth, DIXON D R S Auckland, DUNN G O Christchurch, DUNN K G Whangarei, DYER R F Anderson's Bay, Dunedin, DYER S A Vauxhall, Dunedin, FARRELL O W Owen River, FELL M C Cambridge, FENN A C R Upper Hutt, FERGUSON G M Masterton, FOX H I S Tycho, Timaru, FRASER A A Christchurch, FRASER C H Waimate, GARMONSWAY R F Bell's Junction, Taihape, GENTRY W G Wellington, GIBB D W Kahuika, Caitlin's River, South Otago, GILBERTSON J E Wellington, GOULD H A Pleasant Point, GREEN C W Gisborne, GREIG J McN Christchurch, GRANT R J C Auckland, HALLAM J C Wellington, HARRISON F O H Auckland, HARVEY E Auckland (POW group photo)., HARVIE G de L Formerly of NZ, HODSELL J H Whangarei, HORROCKS R E Auckland, INGRAM M R B Dunedin, JONES J E (Toby) Auckland, JONES J S Auckland, KEEN L K Auckland, KEMPTON B Werohia Te Puke, KNIGHT R B Waiuku, LIVINGSTONE R Hamilton (POW group photo), LORD L M Auckland, MAHUIKA M Ruatoria, McHUGH D B Auckland, McKENZIE T Whangarei, McLEAN C M Invercargill, MITCHELL G T Dunedin, MITCHELL S S Wellington, NASH G E Tapuhi, PERRY J P Christchurch, POLE L E Hawera, POLSON J G Christchurch, SCOTT D J Westland, SEDGEWICK-BENTLEY J E Christchurch, SHAND L G Auckland, SHAND M M Wellington, SILCOCK K Auckland, STEVENS R G Wellington, STUBBINGS R J Reikorangi, Waikanae, WILKIE H T Wellington

WW2 personnel 28 Oct 1942 Misc

ALLISON William               (p28)

ATKINSON N S (Aker)     Wellington          (p8)

BEAMISH G         (p27)

BELL Rowland    (p7)

BRODIE W           (p27)

BUSH J  (p28)

CARRIE M S         (p27)

CARSWELL J H M               Canterbury         (p8)

CLOTHIER            Morrinsville        (p27)

COLWAY James A             (p28)

CROMPTON-SMITH P    (p19)

CURRY A L           (p27)

DINSDALE J S      Te Kuiti (p8)

ELIAS M D            (p27)

FLETCHER E N R                 (p19)Edward Frederick  Auckland             (p27)

FOLEY Edward Frederick               Auckland             (p27)

FOOTE H A          (p19)

GREY Eric Verdun             Dunedin               (p6)

HALSTEAD E H    (p27)

HARTSHORN R G              Auckland             (p8)

HARVEY E            Auckland             (p14)

HAZELDINE John Cowley               Invercargill          (p7)

HEWITT B             (p27)

HILL Vincent Charles       (p28)

HORROCKS Dean Rainsford                         (P28)

JOHNSTON N     (p27)

LANG H                (p19)

LIVINGSTONE R                Hamilton              (p14)

LOBB Colin          (p7)

LOBB John           Feilding & Wanganui       (p7)

LOBB Maurice    Feilding                (p7)

LABA Roy             (p6)

MACKIE John     Waipukurau       (p7)

MAISEY Thomas               (p7)

MAWSON Hilda                Havelock North (p6)

McGINLEY  Cyril Redmond           Greymouth        (p8)

McINTOSH   Colin Burrows           Kaiapoi                 (p7)

McINTYRE Peter               (p27)

McINTYRE R        (p27)

McKINNON I Sister          Palmerston North            (p8)

PALLISER Ernest Scott    Wellington          (p7)

PALMER M          (p27)

PARKS Charles   (p6)

PARKS Mary       (p6)

PATON H             (p27)

PENNEY William George                Kaikohe                (p27)

RAINES A T          (p19)

REDFERN Eric                     Hamilton              (p7)

RUMBALL A        New Plymouth  (p7)

RUMBALL S         Sister     New Plymouth  (p7)

SEARS H P            (p19)

THOMAS M S     Auckland             (p19)

TRIPP Peter Mowbray     Geraldine          (p8)

WEBBER E G       (p27)

WHITLOCK W A                 (p27)

WW2 Personnel 4 Nov 1942

ATWOOL Charmian Auckland (photo & article) p6, BERG M L New Plymouth, BLACKLOCK E F Dunedin, BRANKS E A Invercargill, BROWN F R Te Kuiti, BUDD B H Tauranga, BURRELL Joan New Plymouth (article) p7, BURT D C Glen Brook, CAMERON John Mitchell, Palmerston North (wedding photo) p7, CAMPBELL G M Mosgiel, Otago, CLARK W J Wellington, COLE O Auckland, CONWAY S Christchurch, COOPER Pat New Plymouth (article) p7, CUNNINGHAM J P Oamaru, COX Muriel New Plymouth (article) p7, DAVIES R North Auckland, DEERE A C (group photo page 21), DIAMOND L A Wellington, DOWIE E W P Timaru, DUCKWORTH A J Te Puke, DYER Mona New Plymouth (article) p7, FERGIE W A Christchurch, FRASER J I D Wanganui, GILL A H C Palmerston North, GOODALL B B Whakatane, GRAY W H Auckland, GREEN W R Timaru, HENDERSON D C Greymouth, HEWITT C J Koputaroa, HOADLEY Patricia Havelock North (photo & caption) p6, HOLDEN Alan Clyde Dunedin (ENGAGEMENT NOTICE) P8, HORN C A S Caversham, JONES C G Auckland, JONES D L Auckland, JONES J D Wellington, JOWETT Patricia Christchurch (article) p8, KING R Featherston, KIRBY P G Waihau, LUSK Stewart (article & photo of wife & baby) p7, McALPINE E J Martinborough, McCARTHY J J Hawera, McGRUTHER C O Pirongia, McKEE R M Pukeatua, McNEIL M G Auckland, MILES Veronica Dunedin (group photo & caption) p6, MOORE W Gisborne, MOSEN Joan New Plymouth (article) p7, NEES May Dunedin (group photo & caption) p6, NELMES L C Waimate, NEWTON Sylvia New Plymouth (article) p7, NIBLOCK Ruth New Plymouth (article & photo) p6, NORRIS Alice New Plymouth (article) p7, O'LOUGHLIN J H Christchurch, PENNY Keith S S Mt Maunganui (no photo) p27, PERRY E C Urenui, Taranaki, POMARE T Panguru, Price Janet Mary Waipawa (engagement) p8, RAPANA H Parkhurst, Helensville, REID H M Auckland, RENAI Peter E Wellington (engagement) p8, ROBINSON A J Wellington, ROGERS Geoffrey M Malborough (wedding description) p8, ROPER G S Auckland, SCHMIDT E L A Ashley Bank, SMITH A T Auckland, SPARKMAN C F Twyford via Hastings, STANTIALL D I Marton, SUMMERS J J Petone, SUTHERLAND E Dunedin, TANNER V J Tauranga, THORNHILL C B Oamaru, THORPE D F Woodstock, VERNON F Christchurch, WAIWARENA N Whakarewarewa, WATERS L J Burleigh, Blenheim, WATSON R H Auckland, WHITEMAN Natalie Wellington (group photo & Caption) p6.

WW2 personnel 11 Nov 1942

BAIRD J R Rosstown, CALDER J R Mataura, CALVERT R O Cambridge, CAMERON L M Martinborough, CARR L R Waimatenui, CHANCEG R Dunedin, CLAY M H A Wanganui, CLIFTON G H Auckland, CREAGH L E Wellington, CROSS M W Toiro,Otago, CULLEN P T Gate Pa, Tauranga, DALLY A R Auckland, D'ATH WESTON E H Auckland, DAVIS R F Outram, DAWE S H Napier, DRAFFIN S S Auckland, ELLIOTT M I Auckland, FRASER J C Wellington, GAYNOR C W Wellington, GRIFFITHS R O Manaia, HASLER W G Christchurch, HAWKE L R Te Haroto, HAYMAN W Timaru, HEDLEY A R Wairoa, HEKE James Pupuke, HIRST I H Auckland, LAMBOURN A E Wellington, LANGLANDS N M Pairere, LEWIS J D Auckland, MacARTHUR D, MADILL J, MARTIN E G Thames, MATHEWS D B New Plymouth, MAZENGARB G W Matawai, McANENY L E Wellington, McKINNON G Auckland, MICHAEL J K Dunedin, MITCHELL D Nuhaka, MOULD R Pipers Valley,Dauvauchilles Bay, MURRAY G A Timaru, MURRAY I A Auckland, NELSON P Waima, NATHAN M J Wellington, PIRINI W Ruatoria, PRESTON H F Rotorua, PUTT H T Manaia, ROLPH-SMITH D M, ROSS S D Wellington, RUSSELL J T Hastings, SADLIER T Whakawhitira, SAVAGE J H Ahaura, SCOTT G L Dunedin, SHEEHAN M C Invercargill, SIMCOCK K R Hamilton, SMITH J H H, SMITH L C Auckland, TANKERSLEY H A Carterton, TIKAO-BARRETT J P Hawera, TRITT P H Hastings, TROUNSON R D Dargaville, TURNBULL P, WARE K, WEBSTER J C Feilding, WILLIAMS A E New Plymouth

WW2 personnel 11 Nov 1942 Cairo

Reunion Dinner held in Cairo by a Platoon of a North Island Battalion
AITKEN K, ANDERSON A B, BAXTER G, BELL R G, BOOTH P F, CHAPLIN P R, CHUTE T C F, CLARKE J S, COOK S R, COOP J W, CUTLER S C, FINLAY J, GIBBS I, GORDON I M, GRAY J E, GROSHINSKI J, HALLIDONE B, HARRIS B M, HARTNELL S F, HEGGLUM T, HEYWOOD R W, LOCKE R J, LOVERIDGE I, LUPTON R G, MAHER J T, MATHEWS R W, McKINLEY A, McNEILE A G, NELSON W O, O'CONNOR J C, O'REILLY M G, PARKER R, SIMPSON I J, STEWART Lieut, THOMAS E S, TURNER P, WELSH K A, WHILLANS D M, WHITTAKER B, WILLIAMS S C, WILLIAMS T J, WILLOCK J S

WW2 personnel 18 Nov 1942

"Scenes at a NZ General Hospital in Syria".
Sisters M JOHNSTON (Auckland), C HAY-McKENZIE (Westport), E WALKER, Christchurch, M I MURRAY (Timaru).
Patients T H BENNETT (West Coast), G MURPHY (Christchurch), S R JONES (Wellington), J A HORSFALL (Palmerston North), A H WAKEFORD (Wellington), J L SULLIVAN (Taranaki), W J ALDERSLEY (Palmerston North).

WW2 personnel 18 November 1942

ALLEN A W Hamilton, ANDREW R K A Wellington, ANDREW Ross Wellington, BODDINGTON W G formerly of New Zealand, BRADLEY J W Auckland, CLARK R H Port Chalmers, CROMBIE R A Temuka, DILLON G F L Blenheim, EVANS A W S Hawera, GALLOWAY D M Thames, GASSON E A Waltham, GREEN C V Bulls, HORROCKS D R Auckland, JARDINE J E Wairoa, JURY L J Auckland, KEELING P W Taradale, KELLY C L Cambridge, LANDER R F New Plymouth, MACKAY P Pahiatua, MARSHALL J R B Auckland, MARTELLI J T Waihou, McALLISTER H Hastings, MCKAY S B Dunedin, McKELVIE H W Wellington, McLEOD M L Wellington, NEALE B A Maungati,Salisbury, PERCIVAL J W New Plymouth, REID L Ashburton, RIDGWAY G F Hamilton, ROBERTSON A J Edendale, ROWE N R Pukearuhe, Taranaki, SALE E D Palmerston North, SAUL A R P Wellington, SCHMIDT C C Whakatane, SIDDLE L J T Taihape, STANFORD K J Marton, STRACHAN D F Auckland, SYMTH B S Christchurch, STEVENS-JORDAN J B Wellington, TAYLOR T W Koromiko, Marlborough, TURNER N C Auckland, TUTAHI Hughie Torere, Opotiki, WALKER N Wanganui, WARD T F L Helena Bay, Hikurangi, WHITEHEAD J W Kaeo, WILDING J Mangateparu, WOOD C L Hicks Bay, WOOD J B Auckland

WW2 personnel 2 Dec 1942

ADAMSON P H Christchurch, ANDREWS C W Wellington, BAGBY S W Dargaville, BARLOW N J Pukekohe, BARTON J E Christchurch, BISHOP S W G Wellington, BLAKE M V Christchurch, BONIFANT J L Methven, BRADY N R Kerikeri, BRANNIGAN S G Carterton, BREWSTER G A Levin, BROWN K C Wellington, BURCKETT L D Kaimata, Inglewood, BURGESS R D Auckland, BURNS W S Timaru, BUTLAND W C Hokitika, CHAPPLE V N Hawera, COLEMAN A S Auckland, CONNOLLY B D Auckland, CRAWFORD H V G Auckland, DAVIS J G Wanganui, DOREEN J M Kaiti, Gisborne, ELLIS B A Tolaga Bay, FERGUSON J B Auckland, FOSTER F R Gisborne, FOWLER N L Stratford, FULLER R J Ngaruawahia, GANDERTON J R Palmerston North, GARLICK B L Levin, GILL H Gisborne, GOODALL R Makaraka, Gisborne, GORDON J D Huia, Auckland, GORTON G J W Makarewa, GREEN C F Westport, GRIFFITHS E A Tuarua, GROFSKI B J Christchurch, GOULD W H Auckland, HALL J J Pouawa, Gisborne, HARE W R Ohakune Junction, HARGREAVES R Christchurch, HARRIS THOMPSON C Dannevirke, HAYDON A A Palmerston North, HENSON W E W Auckland, HERBERT J H Dannevirke, HILL V C Christchurch, HUGHES E T Christchurch, HUTCHIN J Gisborne, INSALL L A Invercargill, IVES S H Puramahoi, Takaka, LAUCHLAN W J L Port Nelson, LEARY A W Pohonui, Mataroa, LONG T J A Clive, Hawkes Bay, LOWRY J P Auckland, LUMSDEN J F Wanganui, MARTIN G E Eltham, McCABE J O Hamilton, McCARTHY R G Haumoana,Napier, METCALFE T O Norsewood, Hawkes Bay, MOUNTFIELD W R Wanganui, MUNN L D Kaikohe, MUNRO T F Linwood, Christchurch, O'HALLORAN C A Waikouaiti, O'HALLORAN W P Waikouaiti, ORR H S Auckland, PELLOW E T Onewhero, PERKS E Auckland, PERRY L L Auckland, PHILLIPS A W Te Rehunga, Dannevirke, RABONE R J S Auckland, REID G E Tainui, Dunedin, REYNOLDS H A Dunedin, ROSS D I Dunedin, RUATOTO P Waimana, SCOTT E R Castlecliff, Wanganui, SHARMAN G W Whangarei, SMALL A W Mangatainoka, STANLEY J F Christchurch, STEELE G B Walton,Waikato, St GEORGE A G Frankton Junction, SUCKLING O W Pukekohe, SWEETMAN L H Te Aroha, TAYLOR J M Auckland, THOMSON C G Waiuku, TODD R R Auckland, TOZER W J Bunnythorpe, WALKER E B Auckland, WALKER M H Gonville, Wanganui, WILLIAMS B C Auckland, WINDSOR J Wellington, WOOTTON J S Dunedin

WW2 personnel 2 Dec 1942 misc

Engagements, marriages etc
A'COURT Harry (Richards wedding p7), ADAMSON Bill Engaged (P7), ARKINSTALL James (Richards wedding p7), CAREY Darrell s/o Mrs & late Mr R O E CAREY, Hamilton wedding, BARNES J G Dunedin POW, BEGG Jean (p6), BROWN Colin McLEOD engaged (p6), FAIRNAB Edward (Richards wedding p7), JOYCE Zona d/o Mrs I N & late R H of Wellington engaged, LARSEN Mira d/o Mr & Mrs C Larsen, Christchurch engaged, MARTIN Mary WAAF (p6), MORLEY Trudie Willis (p8), MORRIN F s/o Mr & Mrs T V MORRIN Hastings engaged, PINEL Raymond Burton S/O Mr & Mrs O J PINEL,Wairoa engaged, RICHARDS George wedding (p7), VonDADELSZEN Godfrey John Hastings engaged (p7), WASHBOURN Gordon Timaru POW engaged

WW2 personnel 2 Dec 1942

Engagements & weddings.
JOYCE Zona of Wellington engaged to Bill ADAMSON, LARSEN Mira of Christchurch engaged to J C PRETORIUS., McDONALD Alexander Gordon, Wanganui engaged to Beth McKNIGHT., MORRIN F of Hastings engaged to Joan MADDISON of Hastings., PINEL Raymond Burton of Wairoa engaged to Maire MACKAY of Te Maire Station,Wairoa., RICHARDS George of Wellington married to Joan ARKINSTALL. (Wedding party included Edward FAORMAN, Frank PARKIN & Harry A'COURT., VON DADELSZEN Godfrey John of Hastings to Mary Patricia WALL of Hatuma.

WW2 personnel Air Force Honors 2 Dec 1942

News report, including citations. No photos
COLDBECK Henry Gift Christchurch, GATLAND Frank Ellison Drury, JAMESON George Esmond , Rotherham, Nth Canterbury, JOEL Lloyd Julius, YULE Robert Duncan Invercargill.

WW2 personnel 9 December 1942 Miscellaneous-no photos

BARNETT A W Dunedin, BARTHOLOMEW G B , BECKINGHAM G G Timaru, BOUCHER Dulcie, BRYANT A L Otokia, BUCHANAN N Dunedin, CLEAVE V J Auckland, COMER V E Auckland, DOW Ross, EARL Roy Wellington, FARREN Pat Rotorua, FLETCHER A Whangarei, GORDON N, HARDING Peter Roy Waipukurau, HAUGE N Cambridge, HIGMAN John Auckland, HOLDAWAY Ernest Albert Whangarei, HUTCHESON John Rae Masterton, KING Noel Hawera, KNOX G L Ashburton, MOODY J F Dunedin, O'BRIEN K L Kaikoura, PARKS C H, PITAMA E T M Tuahiwi, RAE John Donald Auckland, ROBERTSON Peggy, ROLPH-SMITH D M Auckland (p36), RUTHERFORD A M Wellington, SMITH Bruce Wellington, SMITH John Selwyn Eltham, TITHER M C Dunedin, TRIPP Peter Mowbray Geraldine., WARR F E Wellington, WATSON Ray Southland, WEST J G Hamilton, WEST M Hamilton, WEST P A Hamilton, WEST S E Hamilton all sons of Mrs K WEST, Hamilton, WILSON A M M

WW2 personnel Weekly News 16 December 1942.  Please quote the name of publication and date if you are requesting a scanned photo.

ADAMS D A                        Auckland

ARNOLD A E                       Tapanui, Otago

BAKER R G                           Napier

BARCOOK W A                  Christchurch

BARTON A M                     Wanganui

BELL L E                                 Dunedin

BENEFIELD V A                  Aramoho

BEVAN L S           Rotorua

BOMFORD J H    Auckland

BOROVICH J       Waiharahara

BRADEY G E F                     Dannevirke

BRANDON C H                   Auckland

BROADBENT S R                Christchurch

BROWN G T        Lower Hutt

BUTT C H              Hamilton

CALLENDER H R                 Dunedin

COATES A E         Auckland

COLES T E             Auckland

CONNOLLY H I   Auckland

CRAIG L L A         Waiuku

CRAILL D G (Tim)              Tolaga Bay

DALE G E              Whangarei

DARLING R M    Waiwera, North Auckland

DEAN F S              Auckland

DUNCAN W R    Nightcaps

FARQUHAR T C                  Rahotu, Taranaki

FARREN P J         Rotorua

GALLAGHER S I                  Christchurch

GIDDENS D C      Waihi

GILLIONS F R S                   Masterton

GLENSOR R E      Wellington

GOODALL E J                      Orawai

GRAHAM R E                      Dunedin

GRANT H L                          Christchurch

HARRIS G G                        Waiuta, West Coast

HIGGOTT F R                      Christchurch

JARVIS C J F                        Lower Hutt

JENNINGS G S                   West Eyreton, Nth Canterbury

JOHNSON E W P              

JOHNSON W F                   Wanganui

JONES G A                           Gore

JUDD D H                             Auckland

KEARNS F E                         Wellington

KING D                                 Te Aroha

KING P J                               Wellington

KIRKLAND D J                     Auckland

LAMB D T                             Spring Creek, Blenheim

LEES R S                                Matata, Bay of Plenty

LOWRIE J                             Petone

MacDONALD G R              Waikuku, Nth Canterbury

MARTYN D G                      Waihi

McCARTHY A                      Auckland

McDONALD C A                Woodville

McDONALD L                     Christchurch

McLEAN D B                       Wanganui

McSKIMMING A W         Auckland

MEYER N R                          Christchurch

MILLER D                             Auckland

MILLS G W A                      Dannevirke

MURRAY T G D                  Auckland

NEVE E                                  New Plymouth

NEWMAN D                       Dunedin

NEWMAN R A W              Wellington

NILSSON D P                      Ruaroa,Dannevirke

O’MALLEY W A                  Hastings

OSMAN A W                      Christchurch

OUTEN E J                           Kaiti, Gisborne

PARKES W R                       Eltham

PARKER C L                         New Plymouth

PEARSE J                              Whakatane

RAWSON B C D                  New Plymouth

ROSE G H                             Wellington

ROUND R P                         Christchurch

SEAL J E                Invercargill

SHAW R A            Hamilton

SLATER A N         Wellington  (p18)

SMART C              Wellington

STRANGER J P    Hamilton

STREETER L W    Auckland

STOW I R              Christchurch

STUART J W        Morrinsville

TAYLOR S C         Wellington

TETLEY G A          Islington, Blenheim

TUNBRIDGE V A                Wellington

WARDELL R                         Masterton

WARNER K J                       Wellington

WARREN L J                        Auckland

WELSH J M                          Ashburton

WESTON G E                      Lawrence, Otago

WHITE O B                           Rotorua

WHITWELL H C                   Auckland

WILLIAMS J C                     Wellington

WILSON E G                        Dunedin

WOOLCOCK N C                Christchurch

WRIGHT D T E                    Auckland

WRIGHT J D                        Christchurch

WYLLIE J R                           Papatoetoe

WW2 personnel Weekly News 23 December 1942.  If requesting a scanned photo please quote name and date of publication.

ABBOTT L H                         New Plymouth

ADLAM M K                        Maungatapere

ALLAN A C

BARRY F                               Auckland

BENNETT W W                   Dunedin

BILDERBECK N C                Wanganui

BOWE K F                            Wellington

BRYSON J G                        Christchurch

BURBESS L B                       Wanganui

CALCOTT A B                      Pakowhai Station, Gisborne

CARR C J                               Rotorua

CATRON B B S                    Auckland

CLARK T G                           Wellington

COBURN A B                      Auckland

CORNISH W J                     Kokiri, Westland

COSSEY W H                       Drury

DELVIN K J                           Wellington

DILLNER B                            Auckland

DONALD H V                      Masterton

EARNEY H H                        Auckland

EDMONDS J N                   Parawera

FALCONER L L                    Masterton

FANNING C J W                Gisborne

FERGUSON W J                 Christchurch

FISHER G S/Ldr

FLAVELL N H                       Gisborne

FLUX D S                              Whangarei

FRENCH A                            Auckland

GILLETT P E C                      Rangiora

GILLMORE D W F              Auckland

GOODWIN G C                  Wellington

HARROP E W F                   Auckland

HENARE J C                         Kawakawa

HENRY J C                            Hamilton

HERBERT J L                        Nelson

HERRICK A H                       Martinborough

HERROLD J D                      Rotorua

HODGE J G                          Dunedin

HODSON W G                    Te Mata

HORRELL H J                       Gore

HORROCKS R E                  Auckland

HOUGH J                             Paraparaumu

INGRAM H T                       Auckland

JAMES E                               Papatoetoe

JEFFREY M R                       Napier

KEARNEY A S                      Dunedin

KELCHER W F                      Maheno, Oamaru

KIDD H M J                          Kawau Island

LATHAM I A                        Matamata

LAWRENCE J H McK         Carterton

LLOYD J L                              Dunedin

LOBB O E                              Wellington

LOMAS L H                          Dunedin

MACKEY D M                     Auckland

MACKIE R F                         Waipukurau

MASSEY C                            Wellington

MAUIRERE W                     Mangatuna, Tolaga Bay

MAYHEAD J W                   Waiuku

McCRACKEN A C               Whakatane

McDONALD C C                 Dipton, Southland

McELROY H M                    Auckland

McGLASHAN R W             Ohinewairua, Taihape

McINNES I H                       Whangarei

McKINNON A R                 Petone

McLEAN A W (Bill)            Auckland

MEREDITH J L                     Cambridge

MITCHELL S                         Auckland

MURRAY E McG                Hamilton

O’BYRNE W K C                 Christchurch

O’CONNOR B J                  Auckland

O’CONNOR E T                  Timaru

OLDHAM F G                      Blenheim

PARSONS W K                   Ormond, Gisborne

PATRICK R W                      Geraldine

PAYNE H K                           Limehills, Southland

PENNELL J                           Matamata

PERRY W B (Chick)           Renown

PHILLIPS A O                      Mahoe, Taranaki

POWDRELL R J                   Wairoa

QUIGG B D E                      Greymouth

QUINLAN G R                    Dargaville

REEVE H F O’B                    Paraparaumu

RENNER R C G                    Auckland

RIINI I                                    Poroporo

RIORDAN T                         Gisborne

RUSH W S V                        Auckland

SMITH R S                            New Plymouth

SNOWDON W H                Dargaville

SPEEDY J L                           Palmerston North

STRODE-PENNY K S         Levin

STUART C A                        Riverton

SUTTON G L                        Kaiti, Gisborne

SWINDLEHURST R F         Makahu, Taranaki

SYMONS W B                     Henderson

TAYLOR S C                         Thames

TEMPLER J E                       Masterton

THOMSON J R                    Christchurch

THOMSON P D                  Kaipara Flats

THORNBURN W G            Little River, Banks Peninsula

TICHBON F T                       Napier

TROWER M B                     Auckland

TURNER L P                         Auckland            

VIVIAN P A         Christchurch

WAKEMAN H J  Christchurch

WALSHE D J        Wellington

WARD R A           Eltham

WATSON R  F/Lieut

WELLS S D            Mt Maunganui

WENZLICK L G    Puhoi

WILES O G           Auckland

WILLIAMS A G   Auckland

WILSON S            Palmerston North

WRIGHT G M     Otane

WRIGHT R R        Stratford

YOUNG C F (Aussie)        Christchurch

 

WW2 personnel Weekly News 30 December 1942.  If requesting a scanned photo please quote name and date of publication.

ANDERTON V     Hamilton

ARMITT W D       Waihi

BAIN H D              Wyndham

BAYLIS F H           Taihoa, Matamata

BEHRNS C W       Rakaia

BOYD B R             Kaikoura

BRIGGS C A         Wellington

BROUGHAN W J               Spring Creek, Malborough

COOK R C             Auckland

CUNNINGHAM W R        Wellington

DAVIES C T          Blenheim

DELANEY H G     Frankton Junction

EASTON L B (Peter)         Shannon

FULLERTON-SMITH P H                  Taihape

GOOD C W          Ruatoria

HAU Wi T K         Tutukaka

HENDERSON J H                Te Araroa

HODGE S              Rotorua

HOOPER H           Wellington

IHAKA R               Te Kao

KENT P J               Timaru

KING W J             Lower Hutt

LEARMONTH J R               Brake Head, Denniston

LOE A G F  (Bill)                  Malborough

Macgregor A D                  Dunedin

MacSHANE A N                 Nelson

MILNER R D B                     Karetu

NEILL B J                               Kaitangata

NEILSON A G                      Auckland

NIELSEN J                            Makara

PARKER M E                       Hukatere

PATERSON J D                   Heriot

PERRETT R C M                  New Plymouth

PETTY P C                             Auckland

RIPPON S                             Auckland

RORE A                                 Whakatane

RUTHERFORD A                                Tapanui

RUTHERFORD I G              Inverness, Christchurch

SYCAMORE R     Waiuku

TULETT C S          Christchurch

VERNON F           Christchurch

WELLS I M           Wanganui

WEST P C             Bluff

WIDDUP H          Auckland

WIGZELL S N       Nelson

WILLIAMS O M Moa Creek Central Otago

WIRIPO K P         Herekino

YARDLEY R           Nelson



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL