Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
10 JUNE 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 19

MEN INVALIDED HOME - Arrived in Wellington on the steamer Wimmera

AMOS, Tpr; ANDERSON, Cpl; ANDERSON, Pte F W; BARNES, Cpl; BRACHE, Tpr; BROOKE-TAYLOR, Sgt; BUSCHL, Pte; CAMPNY, Tpr; CHAMBERS, Pte H L; CLARKE, Pte G W A; CROCKER, Cpl; CUNNINGHAM, Sgt; DUNCAN, Pte T P; DUNN, Pte C C; FISHER, Tpr; FLYGER, Pte; FOSTER, Tpr; GABRIEL, Tpr; GOUGH, Tpr; HARROCKS, Pte; HAYCOCK, Tpr; JACK, Tpr E D; JAMES, Tpr J; JOHNSTON, Tpr; KILMINSTER, Tpr; KINDER, Cpl; KING, Tpr J; LAWSON, Tpr; MANN, Tpr; McANDREWS, Tpr; MESSIL, Pte; PRETHERTON, Cpl; RAYMOND, Tpr C E; SMEALE, Tpr; SMITH, Tpr S J; SOLOMON, Tpr; STENSEY, Cpl; TEAZE, Pte; THORBURN, Pte; WILKINS, Tpr J; WILLIS, Tpr G H; WINKS, Pte; WITHY, Tpr.

Page 21

VOLUNTEERS FOR SERVICE - Quota from Hauraki

Mounted Rifles - ANDREWS, E J H, Whakatane; CANNING, A E P, Whakatane; CARSON, R, Manawaru; CLARK, P, Mokai; FORSYTH, W, Waitoa; FRANCIS, G, Whakatane; GIBSON, S, Mokai; HARRYS, J, Whakatane; HOWIE, A W, Motumaoho; HUGHES, J, Manawaru; LOW, S D, Waikino; MAISEY, J M, Matamata; MARTIN, J W, Mokai; PRIEST, F C, Waihou; ROSS, T, Te Aroha; TORRENS, R, Te Teko; WHITMORE, G A, Paeroa; WILSON, A, Whakatane; WILSON, K W, Te Teko; WISHART, B, Te Teko

Infantry - ALLEY, D C, Hikutaia; BARNETT, R, Rotorua; BARTELS, E T, Waihou; BEAUFOY, Opohae; BLONQUIST, F, Tauranga; BROWN, K, Whakatane; BURT, J, Rotorua; CHALTON, W, Cape Runaway; CLARK, A, Rotorua; COCKBURN, H C, Ngongotaha; COLLINS, A, Waikino; COOPER, R W, Waitoa; CREEDON, P, Mokai; DALZELL, R, Whakatane; DELAVEAU, L, Waihou; DIXON, C, Kiwitahi; DUNLOP, G A, Thames; FRIIS, E, Mokai; FURLONG, J, Waihi; GARDINER, G, Te Aroha; GIGGLE, W, Tauranga; GRANT, W, Thames; GRAY, W G, Rotorua; GRUBB, D H W, Waikino; GUY, R J, Pipiroa; HALL, A, Rotorua; HAMILTON, H S, Waioreka; HARD, C A H A, Waikino; HAYDON, G G, Rotorua; HORN, W B, Matata; JOHNSON, C B, Mangaiti; KELLY, E, Tirau; KELLY, J, Waihi; LAMB, H O, Paeroa; LAURIE, J C, Rotorua; LOMAS, H, Thames; McCARTHNEY, S C, Tauranga; McCLOSKEY, W, Whakatane; McLOUGHLIN, D, Mokai; McMILLAN, N, Mokai; MITCHELL, W R B, Omahu; MURRAY, J H, Mokai; NEECE, K W, Hamilton; NEELS, F A, Paeroa; NELSON, E G, Paeroa; O'DONNELL, J, Waihi; OWEN, J, Waihi; PERFECT, A, Tauranga; PHILPOTT, M G, Morrinsville; PREECE, P J, Thames; ROBBINS, W C, Paeroa; RYAN, J B, Waihou; SMITH, W R, Matatoki; SPARK, A, Waihi; SPENCE, D J, Te Aroha; STOWELL, A, Whakatane; THOMAS, A D, Thames; TOWERS, L J, Thames; VICKERY, E H J, Waihi; VOYSEY, W A, Te Aroha; WADSWORTH, T, Paeroa; WALMSLEY, J H, Paeroa; WHITE, H H G, Pairere; WHITEHOUSE, C H, Matatoki; WILSON, A R E, Rotorua; WOOD, J, Te Teko; YOUNG, A, Mamaku.

NEW ZEALANDERS HONOURED

HART, Major Herbert, 17th, Ruahine, Regt, HQ, WIB – DSO; O'NEILL, Surgeon Major Eugene Joseph, NZMC, Field Amb – DSO; WAITE, Major Fredk, NZ Field Engrs – DSO; CRITCHLEY-SALMONSON, Capt Arthur Cunliffe Bernard, Royal Munster Fus., CIB – DSO; McNICOLL, Col., Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; WHITE, Colonel C, Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; BRAND, Major C, Aus. Ex. Force - DSO ; DENTON, Major J, Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; HOANE, Major J, Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; MANSBRIDGE, Major W, Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; RANKINE, Major, Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; BUTLER, Captain A , Aus. Ex. Force – DSO; FREYBERG, Lieut Bernard Cecil, Naval Reserve – DSO; WALLINGFORD, Capt Jesse Alfred, NZSC, AIB – MC; PORTEOUS, Sgt Major, OIB: [NOK - Mr A W Porteous, St Denis, Dunedin] – MC; McGEE, Capt, [Aus.] – MC; RICHARDSON, Capt C, [Aus.] – MC; SIMPSON, Capt J W, [Aus.] – MC; DERHAM, Lieut A, [Aus.] – MC; FORTESCUE, Lieut C, [Aus.] – MC; LEGGESHORT, Lieut R, [Aus.] – MC; SMITH, Sgt Major D, [Aus.] – MC; SAUNDERS, Cpl C W, CMR [NOK: Eustace Saunders, Fairlie] – DCM; SINGLETON, Cpl W, Field Amb – DCM; STEDMAN, Cpl G, CMR [NOK: Arthur Stedman, BNSW, Christchurch] – DCM; AMOS, Cpl W, WIB – DCM; STOCKDILL, Pte T, CIB [NOK: George Stockdill, 25 Keppel St, New Brighton] – DCM; SWANN, Pte J W, OIB [NOK: Mrs H M Swann, Gordon Rd, Mosgiel, mother] – DCM; TIMPANY/TEMPANY, Pte G A, AIB [NOK: Mrs Julia Timpany, 151 Vicarage Rd, Whatford, Eng] – DCM; SALMON, Cpl C W, Engrs Corps [NOK: T B Salmon, Chief Postmaster, Hawera] – DCM; ANDERSON, Sgt A [Aust.] - DCM; AYLING, Sgt W, [Aust.] – DCM; CONNELL, Sgt W A, [Aust.] – DCM; CORBETT, Sgt M E, [Aust.] – DCM; JACKSON, Sgt H, [Aust.] – DCM; STEEL, Sgt A, [Aust.] – DCM; MOORE, Cpl R, [Aust.] – DCM; ROBSON, Cpl E, [Aust.] – DCM; BLACK, Cpl P, [Aust.] – DCM; FRANCIS, Cpl W [Aust.] – DCM; FREAM, Cpl H W [Aust.] – DCM; KENNEDY, Cpl F [Aust.] – DCM; KENYON, Cpl J [Aust.] – DCM; BIRRELL, Pte W J [Aust.] – DCM; BURNETT, Pte L W [Aust.] – DCM; FARMER, Pte A [Aust.] – DCM; GODFREY, Pte F [Aust.] – DCM; MERRIN, Pte A C [Aust.] – DCM; HUMBERSTON, Pte R [Aust.] – DCM; ROB, Pte George [Aust.] – DCM; WEATHERILL, Pte G [Aust.] – DCM; WRIGHT, Pte A [Aust.] – DCM; DEAN, Pte G [Aust.] – DCM; McKENZIE, Pte G F [Aust.] – DCM; UPTON, Pte W [Aust.] – DCM

Page 22

CHAMBERLIN, Trooper C S, of Ellerslie, s/o Mr Charles Chamberlin of Ponui Island, died unexpectedly on 21st April 1915....with the 3rd Squadron of the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regt....buried at British Military Cemetery on the banks of the Nile about 3 miles from Cairo. Twelve men of the Squadron formed a firing party.....impressive service.

Page 31

MEN IN HOSPITALS Victoria College Hospital, Alexandria

Canterbury Battalion - COOK, Albert H; CRESSWELL, Albert Edward; HUMPHREYS, Frederick Joseph; JOHNSTON, Herbert Arthur; JONES, Mostyn Price; LONGBOTTOM, Ernest King; MEIN, William H P; ROCHE, Morrison; TRUEMAN, Fred. Willis; McPHERSON, Archibald; NORTH, Allan; SHIPMAN, Alexander; TAYLOR, Stanley; WILSON, George.

Otago Battalion - BECK, Thomas James; CLARK, Sgt J M; HUGHES, Joseph Henry; INKSTER, Cpl August Ernest; JONES, William; LYALL, John Robert; MASON, Richard Vallance; McKENZIE, Gordon.

Wellington Battalion - CLANCEY, Sgt Terrance Raymond; CODDINGTON, Jas. Henry; COMAN, Frank; EUGENE, Lt Wm; FEARON, Henry Guy; FURBY, S; MURFITT, Percy; NARBEY, Cpl Thos Walter; NIVEN, Geo Wilson; O'DONNELL, John Granville; TRACY, James Geo; VICKERSTAFF, John; WEBSTER, Henry Arthur.

Auckland Battalion - CRAIG, Duncan Hill; DUNLOP, John; HAYWOOD, Henry Lambert; HENSHAW, William; JAMES, Arthur; KELLY, Joseph Edward; MOON, Victor; NORMAN, Frank; PERRIN, Geo Walter Ernest; ROSS, Wm Herbert; SPIERS, Cpl Wm; YOUNG, Norman Stuart.

Field Artillery Brigade - BRYANT, Sgt Walter John; CHANDLER, Thos Woods; FRAND, Richard; GOLDSMITH, Cpl Arthur; HALL, Wm Osborne; HAY, Herbert; JONSYN, Frederick; MOIR, Jas Frederick; MURDOCK, Frederick Chas; NELSON, Walter Joseph; POLLARD, Cpl Wm; SCHOFIELD, John Harold; SIMPSON, John Ford.

Auckland Mounted Rifles: THOMPSON, Thomas Ruddell

Divisional Headquarters: COCKLE, Stanley Ernest

Canterbury Mounted Rifles: KIDSON, Francis George; NORRIE, Angus Edward

NZ Medical Corps: LYNCH, Oscar Avonmore; REYNOLDS, Thos Edward.

Wellington Mtd Rifes: MEYER, W J

Otago Mounted Rifles: - FISHER, Albert William; MORRISON, Robert; STANDRING, Hubert Eric; STEWARD, Andrew Thomas; STRACHAN, Douglas.

Government Hospital, Alexandria

Canterbury Battalion - FERNS, L/Cpl Gordon Hamilton; HAMBER, Maurice Straight; O'REILLY, Edmond; STAMMERS, Roderick Gordon; WAINWRIGHT, Chas Harris.

Wellington Battalion: BIGGS, Wm Henry; MAINWARING, James Henry A; SHARPE, Othneil B A.

Otago Mounted Rifles: BURROWS, Wm Henry; FORD, H E; MICHAEL, John.

Auckland Battalion: O'NEILL, Frank John;

Ras-el-Tin Hospital, Alexandria

Auckland Battalion - McBURNEY, David; McCONNELL, Frederick; WESTMACOTT, Lieut H S.

Otago Battalion: WARD, Raymond W

Wellington Mounted Rifles: McGREGOR, Raymond Darcy

Field Artillery: McLENNAN, Wm

Page 52

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES (NZ'ers serving with Australian troops)

HAWKE, Pte J M - wounded; McCRACKEN, W - wounded; COTTON, P - wounded; CHALMERS, R D - wounded

Page 55

MEN FOR THE FRONT

AMBRIDGE, Charles Thos, 21 Princes St; ANDREWS, Jas Louis, 23 Upper Vincent St; ARMSTRONG, Robert, Northern Wairoa; ASLIN, Robert Gordon, Liverpool St; BAKER, George Henry, Tuakau; BAKER, Harold, c/o J Burns & Co.; BAKER, Patrick F, 43 Randolph St; BARNETT, Fredk J, 19 Mountain View Rd; BARRATT, Samuel, Morrin St, Ellerslie; BEAGLE, William T, 8 Whitson Tce; BILLETT, Leonard J, 70 Wakefield St; BIRCH, Llewellyn, Manurewa; BLACK, David C, Hauraki Rd, Takapuna; BLAYNEY, Francis A, New North Rd; BURTON, Frederick Percy, Howick; CHITTY, Walter W, Railways Dept, Auckland; COLNETT, William H, 88 Williamson Ave; CUMMICK, Ernest A, 19 Pompallier Tce; GAWN, Thomas George, Upper Grey St; GENTLE, Ernest, 33 Princes St; GJUGUM, Stephen, Henderson; GRAY, Robert, 316 Ponsonby Rd; GRAY, William Ernest, 65 Manukau Rd; GREEN, Frank, St Arvans, Carlton Gore Rd; GRIGG, Arthur Ernest, 6 Lichfield St; GUDGEON, Herman W, King's Pde, Devonport; HARRIS, Samuel, Claremont St; HAWKES, Henry R, The Drive, Epsom; HAYES, James Noel, Sea View Ave, Northcote; HEALY, Arthur John, Albany; HERD, John A, Wellesley St West; HESSELL, Jim, 7 Hamilton Rd; HILL, Herbert Rowland, Russell Cres; HOOKER, Leslie Greenwood, Elizabeth St; INGS, Alfred, Armadale Rd; JOHNSON, William, New North Rd; JOHNSTONE, T M, Lauriston, Remuera Rd; KRETSCHMAR, Harold Ernest, Valley Rd; LENNAN, Leonard M, 9 Surry Cres; LORAN, William Arthur, 94 Lincoln St; LOWE, Wm A, Hauraki Rd, Birkenhead; MANSFIELD, John, 7 Willer St; MARCHANT, Robert G, c/o Pacific Cable Bd, Auckland; MARSHALL, Henry Herbert, Glenfield; MARTIN, Gordon Geo. Albion, Ellerslie; MAY, Ken G, Auckland Rd, Onehunga; McCONNELL, Harold C, 231 Great North Rd; McEWIN, George W L, Helensville; McGLASHAN, Roy, Russell St, Devonport; McGORUM, David, 11 Kenneth Ave; McQUOID, Leslie W, 19 Union St; MEEKS, William, 10 Codrington St; METCALFE, Marcus C, Narrow Neck; MOORE, Roy V A, 1 Avon St; NICOL, Gordon D, 4 Grafton Rd; O'REILLY, T J, c/o Union Bank, Auckland; PARSONS, Henri Spears, 191 Great North Rd; PATTERSON, Samuel Harold, Western Springs PUTLAND, James, 102 Grey St; REDFERN, Harry, 17 Waverley St; RIDER, William, 33 George St; ROBERTSON, James A, 288 Ponsonby Rd; RUSSELL, Edward T, Te Kauwhata; RYAN, John, Hamilton East; SEARLE, Thomas, Cambridge; SECCOMBE, Herbert Carroll, Bellevue Rd; SELLERS, Sydney, Remuera Rd; SHIPHERD, Thomas Stanley, Pukekohe; SILICH, Percy Lorenzo, Northern Wairoa; TREADGOLD, Charles Henry, Edendale Rd; TUCK, Edward Orlando, Gt South Rd; WAITE, Edgar John, Hepburn St; WARD, Leslie Blake, George St, Rocky Nook; WIDDOWSON, Edwin P, 5 Park Ave WILSON, Colin L, 4 Grey St, Devonport; WILSON, Vivian H Goldsmith, 30 Gibralter Cres; WORTHINGTON, Henry Frank, One Tree Hill.

INVALIDED HOME from Egypt

BOARDMAN, Pte A; BURGESS, Pte R D; CHAMBERS, Tpr; CLARGER, Pte W; CLARK, Pte J J; COLVIN, Pte L; COOK, Pte L; COW**, Pte N; CRAWFORD?, Pte; DAVITT, Pte A; EMMETT, Pte R FERGUSON, Pte F J; GOUGH, Pte F; GREENFIELD, Pte J W; HARPER, Pte G; HOWARD, Pte A M; L**TT?, J; LAMBERT, Pte W; LAWSON/LAWTON, Sgt W; LILLEY, Pte W; LOA**, Pte W; MANN, Cpl R F; MANSFORD, Pte T; PAUL, Spr C; PHELAN, Cpl F A; POLAND, Pte J; RUSS, Pte R; SADDLER, Pte C; SCOBIE, Pte J; SCOTT, Pte W; SPE***, Pte H; SPOONER, Pte R F; STEWART, Pte A; STOKES, Tpr L A; SUTHERLAND, Pte R M; THOMSON, Pte W J M; TIMMINS, Pte W; WHITEHEAD, Pte E; WIGHT, Pte D E


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI