Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND MOUNTED RIFLES
HONOURS AND AWARDS
1914 - 1919

From The Story of Two Campaigns - Official War History of the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment - 1914 - 1919 by Sergeant C G Nicol. (Wilson & Horton, Auckland 1921)

13/264 ALLSOPP Frank Captain MID
13/5 ARMSTRONG Leonard John Lieutenant DCM, MID
13/301 BIGG-WITHER Clifton Vernon Lieutenant MID
13/164 BUCKLAND Alfred Francis L-Corporal MM
13/23a CARPELL J M Sergeant Belgian Croix de Guerre
13/2309 CARTER Alfred Trooper Russian Decoration, Medal St George Third Class
13/535 CHAMPNEY Norman D'Arcy Trooper Serbian Decoration Silver Medal, MID
13/634 CHAPMAN Frank Major MID
13/994 CLARKE Samuel Bertram WO II MM, MID
13/311 COLLINS Herbert Alison Lieutenant MC
13/791 DE LATOUR Arthur George Sergeant DCM
13/178 DONALDSON Thomas Davies Smellie Sergeant DCM
13/48 EISENHUT Henry WO I DCM
13/150 FINLAYSON Alexander Cameron Monteith Major MC and Bar, MID x 3
13/340 GILBERT Martin 2nd Lieut MM
13/2040 GOING Lawrence Roy Sergeant MM
13/2571 GRANT Cornelius Orin Temp-Sergt MM
13/75 HAETA Walter Captain MID x 2
13/2559 HARDY Francis Henry Temp-Corp DCM
13/161 HERROLD John Henry Major DSO
13/73 HOVEY Gordon Temp Major OBE
13/1054 JEFCOATE William Harold Corporal MID
13/699 JOHNSON Magnus Earle Captain MC and Bar
13/2587 LAURIE William Robert Duncan Trooper MM
13/610 MACKESY Charles Ernest Randolph Colonel CMG, CBE, DSO, MID x 3
13/273 MASON Arthur Trooper MID
13/148 McCARROLL James Neil Lieut-Colonel CMG, DSO, Bar to DSO, MID
13/403 McCATHIE Donald Stewart Lieutenant MC
13/395 McGREGOR Ewen John Lieutenant MC, MID
13/528 PALMER William WO I MC, MID
13/119 PALMER William Titeley 2nd Lieut MID
13/607 PATTEN John Clifford WO II MID
13/2473 PILCHER Douglas Sergeant MM
13/990 REED Mervyn Rankin Captain MID
13/129 REID Sinclair Chapman Lieutenant MC
13/438 ROLLETT Raymond Reynolds Carr Trooper MID
13/448 SIMPKINS James Sergeant Medaille Militaire, MID
13/160 SMEDLEY Charles Frederick Captain MBE
13/3082 SMILLIE John Sergeant MM
13/2375 STEVENS Kenneth McKenzie L-Sergeant MID
13/446 SWEETMAN Ernest Percy Shelly Sergeant MM
24941 TOMKINS Walter Eric Trooper MM
13/963 UNDERWOOD Henry L-Corporal MM
13/149 WARDER Harry Corporal MM
13/479 WATSON James Wallace 2nd Lieut MM
13/2628 WATT Gordon Stuart Sergeant MM
13/483 WHITE Cecil Nonus Sergeant DCM
13/656 WHITEHORN Henry Saxon Major Croix de Chevalier
13/2095 WILKINSON John L-Corporal MM
13/2096 WILKINSON Robert Trooper MID
13/633 WOOD Ferdinand August Major MC, MID
13/2400 WRIGHT Stanley Lessingham Lieutenant MID
13/158 WYMAN Ralph Major DSO, MID
13/345 YOUNG Oliver Francis Theodore Temp-Corp MM


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI