Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ALUMBAGH LONDON - AUCKLAND
09 May 1875 - 17 August 1875

Taken from the Southern Cross newspaper 19 August 1875. Also see summary at end of table.

MARRIED COUPLES:
ARMSTRONG Thomas 34, Victoria 28, Lilian 4, Edmond 3, Margarita 1
BAILEY E 36, Eliza 31, Albert 7, Edith 5, Frank 3, Jessie 2, Leonard 1
BATEKMAN Caleb 30, Ann 30,
BEALE Samuel 43, Caroline 42, James 13, Marion 11, Edward 9, Caroline 7, Lilian 4
BOW Spencer W 33, Emily 36, Frederick 10, Walter 9, Ernest 6, Charles 3
BOYD Matthew 24, Susan 23,
BROTZIL Frederick 26, Clara 26, Arthur 7, Sydney 5, Clara 2
BUTHON Alfred 40, Amelia 40, Thomas 13, William 9, Louisa M 6, Amelia 2
BUTHON Thomas 44, Mary 42, Thomas 11
CASTLETON William 23, Matilda 24, William Alumbagh 1
CHAMPION James 30, Fanny 34,
CHIST Henry 22, Martha 21, Maud 1
CHISWELL William 34, Mary 34, Ida 8, William 5, Mary 2
COOK Joseph 32, Emma 31, Elizabeth 5, Frederick 3
COULAN Patrick 22, Margaret 21
COWLAY Thomas 34, Clara 33, William 15, Charles 11, George 8, Mark 5, Levi 1
DAVIES Silvester 34, Elizabeth 34, Thomas 15, Charles 14, Sarah 12, Richard 10, Harry 8, Elizabeth 3, Frederick 1
EDWARDS Joseph 30, Eliza 32
EDWARDS Thomas 34, Annie 30, Edward 4, Sarah 2, Thomas 1
FAIRBROTHER William 33, Isabella 27, George 1
FENCHERT Ludwig 40, Sarah 34, Clara 12, Matilda 10
GALLAHEN Cornelius 34, Mary 25
GRAY William 25, Margaret 26, John 1
HALL Joseph 32, Jane 36,
HARPER Thomas 44, Elizabeth 41, Thomas 13, Ann 10, Isabella 8, George 6, Susan 4, Henry 1
HENDERSON David 23, Elizabeth 18
HUNT Frederick 25, Ellen 25, Ellen 3, Frederick 1
JONES George 32, Lucy 31, Ann 13, George 11, Elizabeth 8, James 4, Alfred 2, Harry 1
JONES Thomas 37, Caroline 39, Mary 16, Jane 14, Caroline 12, Timothy 8, Thomas 6, William 3, Henry 1
KEELEY James 30, Annie 28, Charles 4, Annie 2, James 1
KEELEY Joseph 44, Elizabeth 46, Keziah 24, Giles 22, Elizabeth 16, William 12, Frederick 9
KEENAN John 38, Anne 36, Ann 9, Mary 5, Alice 2
KEENAN Owen 38, Ellen 36, Lyons 15
KENDRICK James 34, Jane 27, Frances 4, Joseph 3, Susannah 1
KING Thomas 35, Mary 34, Sarah 11, Mary 7, William 5, George 3, Arthur 1
KNIBB David 39, Ann 43,
LEVITT George 29, Emily 24, George 1
LYTER John 39, Ellen 30
MANN Henry 50, Charlotte 52, William Henry 23, James 21
McCAW James 25, Isabella 33
McCULLOUGH Robert 22, Margaret 21, Richard 1
McKIN William 35, Grace 32, Mary 6, Robert 4, William 2
MEEK Henry 32, Mary 29, Henry 4
MILLBANK Richard 34, Mary 27, Mary 4, Richard 2, Eliza 1
NELDER Joseph 35, Eve 41, Mary 12, Joseph 8, Ernest 4, John 1
NEWELL Rowland 27, Hope 19
NEWTON Henry 44, Phoebe 42, William Henry 10, Edith 3
NORGROVE Henry 21, Mary 21, Gertrude 1
PARSONS David 43, Ann 44, Jessie 22, Bessie 22, Charles 18, Seth 15, Lilly 13, Frederick 7, Martha 5, Frederick 1
PEARCE Frederick 36, Louisa 30, Louisa 7, George 3, Edwin 1
PICKERING George 26, Mary 24, George 1
PIERCE James 30, Emma 28, Annie 6, William 5
POOK William 28, Eliza 28, James 7, Eliza 1
POYNTER Henry 29, Eliza 23, Emily 5, Harry 3, Kate 1
ROBERTS William 38, Hannah 39
RYAN John 27, Mary 24, Martin 3, Thomas 1
SAUNDERS John 36, Mary 43, William 14, Ann 12, John 9, Caleb 7, Frederick 5, Ellen 3, Walter 1
SHEPHARD Charles 34, Emma 32, Fanny 11, Ada 6, John 2, Emily 1
STEVENS Thomas 32, Martha 32, Elizabeth 4, George 1
TALBOT Daniel 25, Elizabeth 22, Mildred 1
URQUHART Donald 30, Catherine 27, Roderick 1
VANT William 29, Eliza 30, Rose 8, Louisa 6, William 4, Eliza 2, Samuel 1
WALSH John 30, Julia 35, Madgie 1
WHORISKY Patrick 34, Emily 30, Francis 11, Margaret 9, James 5, Gracey 2
WILLIAMS James 28, Caroline 28, Eli 4, Rose 3, Frank 1
WITTERS William 31, Annie 26, Robert 1, James 1
WRIGHT Frederick 38, Ellen 36, Frederick 15, Ellen 12, Annie 8
WYATT William 32, Ann 33, Ruth 6, Mercy 4, Edith 1
SINGLE MEN:
ANNESLEY Jackson 33
BAGOT Walter 40
BAKER John 23
BARTON John 29
BELL Joseph 23
BENNETT Alfred 35
BILLINGHAM Patrick 20
BOURCHIER John 20
BRADLEY Denis 25
CASEY Maurice 27
CHATER Henry 23
CLARKE Andrew 21
CLIFFORD William 24
CLUGSTON James 26
COULTER Francis 23
COUSINS George 20
COWLEY John 18
CREMIN Denis 21
DALEY Daniel 24
DANIELS Francis 20
DAVIS George 21
DOWNING George 24
ELLIS Henry 25
FINCH Thomas 24
FLAHERTY John 20
FOLEY Daniel 28
FORGARTY Patrick 18
FOY Philip 30
GAVIN James 20
GILES Henry 21
GRAHAM John 21
GRAY John 22
GREEN Clare 26
GREEN D 24
GRIFFITHS William 20
HOGAN Michael 23
HYDE William 27
KEENAN James 28
KIELY Thomas 22
LONG Robert 21
MANN John B 21
MANN William Henry 23
McDONNELL Francis 26
McDONNELL Luke 20
McSWEENEY John 30
MOYNA James 22
MURPHY Daniel 22
NELSON Patrick 20
O'BRIEN Patrick 21
PETCHELL John G 20
PILGRIM Rd. E 27
QUINLAN John 25
RITCHIE Alfred 15
RITCHIE Edwin 15
RIVERS James 18
ROLFE William A 23
RYAN John 20
SALE Thomas 32
SMART Robert 20
THOMPSON James 18
TOWNSEND Thomas 25
UINGS Henry 18
URQUHART Colin 72 (sic)
VIRTUE James 17
WALKER Robert 21
WALL James 20
WALSH Philip 20
WELSH William 23
WHITTER John 22
WILLIAMS Edward 38
YOUNG John George 2 (sic)
YOUNG William A 4 (sic)
SINGLE WOMEN:
ASHBY Elizabeth 25
AVERY Maria A 22
BAGOT Ellen M 17
BAGOT Statia K 14 (sic)
BEALE Agnes 21
BEALE Mary 26
BINNEY Margaret 14
BREMEN Mary A 19
BUTTON Emma 16
CASTELLI Mary A 16
DANIELS Caroline 26
DRISCOLL Ellen A 23
DUNCAN Sarah 30
ENRIGHT Kate 17
FITZPATRICK Harriet 18
FOLEY Maria 26
GILBERT Rose 20
HAWKS Ann 25
JOEL Martha M 20
JONES Jane 14
JONES Mary A 16
JONES Mary A 23
KEANE Mary 20
KENNY Ellen 28
KENT Margaret 20
KINGSWORTH Emily M 17
KIRBY Maggie J 25
LANE Abigail 24
LONERGAN Bridget 19
LONERGAN Ellen 20
MAGUIRE Margaret 20
McDONNELL Ellen 19
McRAE Mary 14
NEWTON Ann 23
NEWTON Elizabeth 28
OLIVER Harriett 30
RHODES Hannah 20
ROCHE Julia 27
ROHAN Eliza 21
SANDAVER Mary A 34
SHAUGHNESSY Catherine 17
WARD Ellen 22
WRIGHT Ellen J 12
YOUNG Frances E 23

SUMMARY:

England: Males 81, Females 17
Scotland: Males 5
Ireland: Males - , Females 20
Wales: Males 2, Females 3
Jersey: Males 1
Germany: Males 1.
TOTAL 183.
NATIONALITY:
English 283, Scotch 13, Irish 109, Welsh 9, Channel Islanders 1, Germans 3,TOTAL 418. Nominated 11 souls, 9 adults. TRADES AND OCCUPATIONS:
Land: Farmers 3, Farm Labourers 36, general ditto 1, gardeners 5, ploughmen 3, navvies 2, under-gardener 1 Total 103.
Stock etc: Slaughterman 1, shepherds 4, groom 1, butcher 1 Total 7.
Brick and Stone: Bricklayers labourer 1, bricklayer 1 Total 2.
Wood etc: Wheelwrights 2, sawyers 5, carpenters 4, joiners 2, rough-carpenter 1, cartwright 1, millwright 1 Total 16.
Miscellaneous: Tallow-melter 1, plasterer 1, blacksmiths 3, printers 1, railway servant 1, underkeeper 1, shoemakers 2, enginedriver 1, smiths 2, painter 1 Total 15. TOTAL 143



Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI