Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
9th REINFORCEMENTS - NO 5 GROUP (WELLINGTON CITY AND SUBURBS)
OCTOBER 1915

Evening Post 19 October 1915, p8

9TH REINFORCEMENTS
NOW BEING MOBILISED
THE WELLINGTON QUOTA.

The 9th Reinforcements, comprising some 3500 men, comenced their mobilisation today when the first drafts from the Wellington military district went into camp at Trentham. The quotas from other parts of the Dominion also left for Trentham today and should all be in camp by Thursday. The 9ths will receive three month's training in New Zealand, and then will leave for the front.

The quota from No 5 Group (Wellington City and Suburbs) paraded at the Drill Hall, Buckle Street, 200 strong and after receiving luncheon were marched through the principal city streets to Lambton Station catching the 1.20pm train. The contingent was head by the 5th (Wellington) Regiment Band, playing patriotic airs, and made an excellent showing as it marched through the city, the men being of a sturdy stamp and fully up to the high physical standard of any of the previous drafts. Major A A CORRIGAN, group commander was in charge.

The following is the complete list of names of the men:-

ABBOTT J Infantry
ALLAN R Infantry
ALLEN L J Infantry
ARMITAGE-McELWAINE B G Mounted Rifles
ATKINSON M D Mounted Rifles
BABINGTON R J Infantry
BALLARD F E Infantry
BARR W S Mounted Rifles
BATTERSBY T L Infantry
BELWORTHY H O Infantry
BENGE J J Infantry
BERKLEY A L Infantry
BERRY J S Infantry
BIRKETT H L Mounted Rifles
BLEWMAN T Artillery
BLISS W T M Signaller - Signal Service
BODELL G H Infantry
BOYD V S S Infantry
BRADFORD C Infantry
BRAMLEY H Artillery
BREW P S Infantry
BRIGGS F H Driver - Army Service Corp
BROOK E G Driver - Engineers
BROWN R Mounted Rifles
BROWN R L Mounted Rifles
BUNDEL R V Infantry
BUTLER J H Mounted Rifles
CAIRNS J E Artillery
CAMERON F E Artillery
CAMPBELL G Infantry
CARGILL T B Infantry
CHAPMAN V G Infantry
CLARKE J C Infantry
COCHRAN J I Y Artillery
COCHRAN R D Artillery
COLE F R Army Service Corp
COLLINS F W J Infantry
COMPTON S G Mounted Rifles
COOK G B Infantry
CORBETT W E Engine Driver - Engineers
COTTER R J Infantry
COTTON G J G Mounted Rifles
COUPER A C Driver - Army Service Corp
COUTTS W C Driver - Signal Service
CRISP P S Infantry
CULLING J A Plumber - Engineers
CUNDY J A F Mounted Rifles
CURTICE H G Infantry
DAWSON T Infantry
DENTICE A L Infantry
DONEGHUE R N Trumpeter - Army Service Corp
DOOLEY E W Infantry
DOULL W J Driver - Army Service Corp
DOWDING L G Infantry
EAGLE E J Artillery
EDLIN G A Infantry
EDWARDS H Mounted Rifles
ELVINES C A Mounted Rifles
EVENDON J C Mounted Rifles
FERGUSON J B Infantry
FERRY A E Infantry
FLYNN J D J Mounted Rifles
FOGELBERG C E Mounted Rifles
FORDHAM W E Mounted Rifles
FOSTER J A F Artillery
FOSTER J N Infantry
FRANDSEN A Infantry
FRASER G D Artillery
FRASER J D Wheeler - Army Service Corp
FREEMAN H G Infantry
FRIMLEY H Infantry
GALLAGHER B T Driver - Army Service Corp
GALLAGHER J E Infantry
GAPPER F E Motor Mechanic - Army Service Corp
GIBSON E J Artillery
GLASSPOLE D Infantry
GOODWIN F G Infantry
GRAHAM G H Artillery
GRAVE H B Artillery
GREEN A J Infantry
GUY C Artillery
HALL F Mounted Rifles
HAMILTON J Mounted Rifles
HARNETT V Mounted Rifles
HEADIFEN G A Infantry
HENNESSEY J Infantry
HIGGINS C Artillery
HILL W H Artillery
HOLDER H S Infantry
HOOK C P Mounted Rifles
HOWARD C L Infantry
HOWLETT L V Mounted Rifles
HUMPHREYS F Mounted Rifles
HUNT L W Mounted Rifles
HUTCHINSON J W Artillery
JACKSON H H Artillery
JARVIS W C Mounted Rifles
JEFFERY R F Infantry
JENNINGS W Infantry
JOHNSTON G Infantry
KAY T B Artillery
KEENE G L Artillery
KING C V Mounted Rifles
LAURENSON J Artillery
LEADBETT A F Driver - Army Service Corp
LECKIE J D C Infantry
LEITCH N Infantry
LEWIS D Infantry
LISTER W Infantry
LUONI G Clerk - Army Service Corp
MACAULEY P Infantry
MANSON R V Signaller - Signal Service
MARTIN F M Infantry
MARTIN R H Infantry
MASON F M Infantry
MATTHEWS F P Infantry
McDONALD A Mounted Rifles
McDONALD J L Infantry
McDOUGALL C Infantry
McGILLERAY D Infantry
McKAY A Infantry
McKEAGG R A Infantry
McKELVEY N E Infantry
McKINNON J Infantry
McLEAN L D Mounted Rifles
McNEILL H L Infantry
MELROSE G A Mounted Rifles
MESSENGER A V Infantry
MILLAR T Infantry
MILLS F L Infantry
MILLS H A Infantry
MILNE A L Infantry
MOORE D Infantry
MORRIS E V J Infantry
MORRIS J Mounted Rifles
MULLIN W Artillery
MURDOCH W M Mounted Rifles
MURPHY J J Infantry
MURPHY P E Infantry
MURRAY J Infantry
NEWTON J F Infantry
NICKLIN A Infantry
O'CONNER W L Artillery
O'CONNOR J Infantry
OLIVER W Infantry
OLSEN N M Infantry
ORR J Mounted Rifles
OSBORNE B Draughtsman - Engineers
OSBORNE J Infantry
PARRANT H E Artillery
PEARCE B Infantry
PETERS N Mounted Rifles
PHIPPS A W Mounted Rifles
PORTEOUS C V Infantry
PREW J W Army Service Corp
PURCELL J F Electrician - Engineers
RATCLIFFE E Infantry
REDMAN C F Artillery
RIPOSIO P Infantry
ROBAND W Infantry
RODGERS H Infantry
RONALDSON A C Infantry
ROSSITER A E Artillery
RYAN E Artillery
SAMUEL O M Infantry
SAWERS D G Infantry
SCAIFE H Infantry
SCOTT W A H Infantry
SEARLE F W Infantry
SIMMONS J Infantry
SMITH G Infantry
SMITH J W Mounted Rifles
SOLOMON N Infantry
STEVEN J Infantry
SUMMERS W Infantry
SURGENOR R J Artillery
SWANNICK J Infantry
SWAYSLAND T A Mounted Rifles
TASSIE A C Infantry
TEAGUE J Mounted Rifles
TOMLINE G H Motor Cyclist - Signal Service
TOPP E B Mounted Rifles
VOGAN A D J Mounted Rifles
WALKER L C Mounted Rifles
WARD H E Clerk - Army Service Corp
WATTERS A J Infantry
WATTERS J W Infantry
WEBB A F Infantry
WHALER G R Artillery
WHITEMAN C F Artillery
WILKENING O G Artillery
WILLIAMS C Artillery
WILLIAMS L Infantry
WILLIAMSON F Infantry
WISE F Mounted Rifles
WITHALL R P Artillery
WRIGHT E R Artillery
WYATT H Driver - Army Service Corp
YOUNG C Motor Mechanic - Army Service Corp
ZORN R Artillery


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL