Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
OPOTIKI RESIDENTS
AUGUST 1880

Bay of Plenty Times 19 August and 31 August 1880 p3

ABBOT Charles Carpenter Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
ABBOT Miss Dressmaker Wellington Street (South side) -
ABBOT Robert Builder and contractor Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
ABBOT Thomas Carpenter Wellington Street (South side) -
ABBOT & WHITE - Builders and contractors Wharf Street (East side) -
ADDIS Mrs Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
APPLETON John Farmer Otara District (West side) -
APPLETON William Farmer Otara District (West side) -
ARMSTRONG John H Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
ARTHUR J C Painter etc Main Street (North side) -
BAKER Charles Master SS Staffa Ford Street (South side) Private residence
BALL George - High Street (North side) Private residence
BATES & WALMSLEY - Baker Main Street (North side) -
BATES & WALMSLEY - General store Church Street (East side) -
BEANOVITCH Mark Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
BELL A - St John Street (East side) Private residence
BELL Misses Milliners and drapers St John Street (East side) -
BLACK Robert Farmer East of Otara River -
BLACK Robert M Farmer and contractor East of Otara River -
BLACK William Farmer Otara District (East side) -
BOCKETT C F Grain and flour store Wharf Street (East side) -
BOCKETT C F Solicitor St John Street (East side) -
BOCKETT C F Opotiki Flour Mill Waioeka District (West side) -
BROWN Thomas Farmer Otara District (East side) -
BUSH R S (Esq.) R.M Richards Street (North side) Resident Magistrates Quarters
BUSH R S (Esq.) R.M Church Street (West side) Resident Magistrates Court House
BUTLER William Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
CAPPER Samuel Bushman St John Street (East side) Private residence
CARLEY Isaac Agent Church Street (East side) Bank of New Zealand
CARTMAN Richard Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
CLARKE Mrs - King Street (North Side) Private residence
CLARKE Thomas Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
CLAY John Saddler Church Street (East side) -
CLAY John Farmer/saddler Waioeka District (West side) -
CONNELLY Charles Constable St John Street (East side) Private residence
CONNELLY John (Snr) Farmer Richards Street (North side) Private residence
CONNELLY John F Storekeeper Main Street (North side) -
CONNOR James Farmer Otara District (East side) -
COOK Mrs - Church Street (West side) Private residence
CRAPP S Public Works Department Ford Street (South side) Private residence
CRIMMINS Thomas Carter Goring Street (West side) Private residence
CROON Frank Builder and contractor Church Street (East side) -
CUSSEN Edward Brewer Otara District (East side) Private residence
CUTHBERTSON George Painter etc Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
DAVIS Mrs - King Street (North Side) Private residence
DAWSON Thomas Farmer Ford Street (North side) Private residence
DAWSON Thomas Farmer East of Otara River -
DELANEY John Farmer and contractor Waioeka District (West side) -
DELANEY John (Jnr) - St John Street (West side) Private residence
DENNING James Gardener Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
DETTE Charles Opotiki Butchering Main Street (North side) -
DETTE Charles Butcher Richards Street (South side) Private residence
DUFFUS J W - Ford Street (South side) Private residence
DUGLEAUX L P Baker St John Street (East side) Private residence
ELLIOTT Samuel Postmaster and telegraphist Church Street (West side) Post and telegraph office
ELMSLIE J G Storekeeper Kelly Street (South side) Private residence
ENGLISH William M Omaramutu Hotel East of Otara River -
FILMER John Blacksmith Main Street (South Side) Private residence
FILMER John Cook Richards Street (South side) Private residence
FILMER John Blacksmiths and wheelwrights shop Church Street (East side) -
FITZGERALD Patrick Farm contractor Union Street (West side) Private residence
FLANAGAN Charles Constable Richards Street (North side) Private residence
FORBES George St John Street (East side) Private residence
FORBES Robert Farmer King Street (South Street) Private residence
FORBES Robert Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
FOSTER Edward Engineer SS Staffa Church Street (East side) -
GEARY Jeffry Bootmaker Church Street (West side) -
GEOGHAN William Baker Bridge Street (North side) Private residence
GEOGHAN William Baker Church Street (East side) -
GLIN Harry Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
GLIN John Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
GORDON John Farmer East of Otara River -
GORDON W R Constable in charge Church Street (West side) Opotiki Lock-up
GOW John (Rev) Presbyterian Clergyman and Farmer East of Otara River -
GOW Walter Farmer East of Otara River -
GUNDREY Mrs - Gray Street (North side) Private residence
HAMILTON James Farmer Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
HEARD William Farmer Otara District (East side) -
HENNESSEY Christopher Carter Buchanan Street (East side) Private residence
HOOD John Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
HOWEL Noah Farmer Otara District (East side) -
HUBBARD Mrs - King Street (South Street) Private residence
HUDSON John Farmer Otara District (East side) -
IRWAN Daniel Contractor St John Street (East side) Private residence
KELLY John Contractor Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
KELLY Mrs - Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
KIDD H L - Church Street (West side) Private residence
KING Robert J.P King Street (South Street) Private residence
KINGI Wiremu Native chief Church Street (West side) Private residence
LAVIN Michael - Bridge Street (North side) Private residence
LAW Mrs - Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
LAW William Constable Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
LEE William Carpenter Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
LESLIE A Dr - Church Street (West side) Private residence
LEWIS Thomas M Farmer Otara District (East side) -
LITCHFIELD C D Storekeeper Ford Street (North side) Private residence
LITCHFIELD C D General store Church Street (East side) Licensed interpreter, commission and general agent
LIVINGSTON James Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
LUTTRELL William Farmer East of Otara River -
MAHONEY Mrs - Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
MAHONEY Stephen Farm contractor Nelson Street (West side) Private residence
MAXWELL Frank Farmer Otara District (West side) -
McCABE John Constable Main Street (North side) Private residence
McCARTHY Mrs - Ford Street (North side) Private residence
McCAULEY William Farm contractor Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
McDONALD Mrs - Church Street (East side) Private residence
McDONALD Norman Constable Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
McDONALD R Masonic Hotel Main Street (North side) -
McDONALD R Masonic Hotel Church Street (West side) -
McGINLEY James Farmer Otara District (East side) -
McGOUKIN Thomas Farm contractor Wellington Street (North side) Private residence
McLEAN Thomas Bushman Wellington Street (North side) Private residence
MICKIN (Messrs) Farmers West of Waioeka River -
MILLS Alexander Farmer Otara District (East side) -
MILLS David Farmer Otara District (West side) -
MILLS James Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
MONAGHAN Patrick Farm contractor Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
MOODY Samuel Farmer Main Street (South Side) Private residence
MURPHY John Market gardener High Street (North side) -
MURRAY John P Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
MURRAY William Farmer Otara District (East side) -
NEILSON James Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
NICHOLSON John Bricklayer Main Street (North side) -
NICHOLSON Molyneaux Farmer East of Otara River -
O'KEEFE Manus Farmer Otara District (West side) -
PARKINSON Alfred Constable Bridge Street (South side) Private residence
PARKINSON Arthur Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
PARKINSON Benjamin Brickmaker Ford Street (South side) -
PARKINSON James Storeman Richards Street (South side) Private residence
PARKINSON John (Jnr) Royal Hotel King Street (North Side) -
PARKINSON John (Jnr) Royal Hotel Church Street (East side) -
PARKINSON John (Snr) - Kelly Street (North side) -
PARKINSON John (Snr) Lemonade etc manufacturer Richards Street (South side) -
PARKINSON Miss Teaching assistants Church Street (East side) Opotiki School
PATON Robert Farm contractor Victoria Street Private residence
PEEK Richard Saddler Kelly Street (South side) -
PENNY H W Opotiki Brewery Otara District (East side) -
PEYTON Samuel Farmer Otara District (West side) -
PILE Thomas H Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
POWELL Sergeant Officer commanding A C Force Kelly Street (North side) AC Quarters
POWELL Sergeant-Major Officer in charge Church Street (East side) Constabulary quarters
REECE George Blacksmith King Street (South Street) Shop and private residence
REID Alexander (Dr) Medical practitioner and farmer Otara District (West side) Private residence
RICHARDS Loftus County Clerk Church Street (West side) Secretary to Highway Board, Commission agent, surveyor etc
RODGERS Charles Farmer Otara District (East side) -
RONALD John Farmer Otara District (East side) -
ROSS E O Farmer East of Otara River -
RYAN Daniel Drayman Buchanan Street (East side) Private residence
SAVAGE Benjamin Bootmaker St John Street (East side) -
SAVAGE James Constable Ford Street (South side) Private residence
SISAM A C Constable Church Street (West side) Private residence
SMITH Angus - Church Street (East side) Branch of Junction Store and Bakery
SMITH Angus Junction Store and Bakery Otara District (East side) -
SMITH James Contractor Ford Street (South side) Private residence
SOUTAR A C Rev - Nelson Street (West side) Parsonage
SOUTAR A C Rev Clergyman Church Street (East side) Church of England
STACK Alfred Farmer West of Waioeka River -
STEVENSON George Farmer Otara District (East side) -
TABB John Bootmaker Church Street (West side) -
TATENE Te Native chief Church Street (East side) -
TE OKIWA Hira - Princess Street Private residence
THOMPSON John Farmer Waioeka District (West side) -
THOMPSON Robert Farmer Wellington Street (South side) Private residence
THOMSON Campbell Farmer/Sheep inspector West of Waioeka River -
THOMSON John R.M Clerk Church Street (West side) Resident Magistrates Court House
TINLING Andrew Farm contractor Goring Street (West side) Private residence
TINLING Miss Teaching assistants Church Street (East side) Opotiki School
TURNER J Tailor Wharf Street (East side) Private residence
TURNER J Tailor Church Street (East side) -
VILCOQ Mrs - High Street (South side) Private residence
WALKER Isaac Farmer West of Waioeka River -
WARRINGTON Robert Farmer Waioeka District (East side) -
WEBSTER Mrs - Nelson Street (West side) Private residence
WOODFORD Edward Butcher King Street (South Street) Private residence
WRIGHT Richard General store Church Street (West side) -
WYATT Thomas E Head teacher Church Street (East side) Opotiki School
YOUNG George Farmer East of Otara River -


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL