Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
EAST COAST DISTRICT ELECTION CANDIDATES AND NOMINATORS
1875

Bay of Plenty Times - 1 December 1875 p2

WILLIAM KELLY Esq MHR
REQUISITION
To William Kelly, Esq M.H.R Tauranga
Sir - we the undersigned Electors of the East Coast Electoral District, respectfully request that you will allow yourself to be NOMINATED as a CANDIDATE to Represent the East Coast Electoral District in the General Assembly for the forthcoming Parliament, and should you acced to our request we pledge ourselves to do our utmost to secure your return.

ABBOTT Charles S
ADDIS Daniel
ALLEN W E
APPLETON John
ARMSTRONG F H B
AVENT John
AWANUI -
BAKER C
BALL George
BATES Stewart
BETTS C W
BISNOVITCH Mark
BLADES James
BRENNAN Thomas
BROOKE Robert A
BROWN James
BROWN Thomas
BUSST James
CAMERON Somerly
CAPPER Samuel
CARTMAN R H
CASTLES Thomas
CLARKE Thomas
CLAY Edward
CONNELLY John F
CONNOR James
COOK John
CRAIG John
CRIMMINS Thomas
CROON Frank
DAVIS John
DAWSON Thomas
DELANEY John
DENNING James
DETT C
DICKSON T J
DODD William
DONALD David
ELLIOTT Samuel
FANNING Thomas
FITZGERALD P
FORBES George (Jnr)
FORBES George (Snr)
FORBES George A
FORBES Robert
GEARY Jeffrey
GEOGHAN William
GUNTER F
HAMILTON James
HEARD William
HOWELL Noah
HUDSON John
IRWIN Daniel
KELLS Thomas
KELLY P J
KELLY John
KING Robert
KING John
KIRWAN William T
KNIGHTS Henry
LAW E
LEDECHAM C
LEE William
LESLIE A J
LITCHFIELD Charles D
LUTTRELL William
LUTTRELL Robert
MAHONEY Daniel
MAHONEY S
MAXWELL Frank
McCARTHY William
McCARTHY Jeremiah
McCARTHY Maurice
McCAULEY William
McGINLEY James
MILLS David
MILLS Alexander
MOLLOY Mark
MONAGHAN P
MOODY Samuel
MURPHY John
O'KEEFE Manus
PARKINSON John
PATTON Robert
PAYTON Samuel
PECK R
PEHANA Ti Wai
PENNY H W
POTOKY Francis
REECE George
RICHARDS Loftus
RUSHTON John R
RYAN Daniel
SMITH Angus (Captain)
SMITH James
SOUTAR A C
SPILLARD James
STEVENSON George
TE POPO Hira
THOMPSON Joseph
THOMPSON Robert
THOMPSON John
TINLING Andrew
TUBB John B
VINE John
WILMOTT W F
WARMINGTON George
WYATT Thomas E
YOUNG David

Bay of Plenty Times - 29 December 1875 p2

WILLIAM KELLY Esq M.H.R
The following are the names of the gentlemen comprising Mr Kelly's committee:-

ARMSTRONG W G
BENNETT W H
BENNETT Thomas
BUTT W A
CONNOR D
CUMMINGS George
DILLON J J
DOBBYN Mr
DONNELLY Mr
EARL Stephen
FAULKNER J L
FAULKNER Alfred
FAULKNER Jarvis
HAEREHUKA Wi Parera
HAGGATY Mr
HANNON M
HIKUTAEA Hohepa
KOLLER R F
KOTAE Harawira
MAKARAURI Hone
MORRISON J T
MUTU Hone
NGATAI Hori
PHILLIPS Gerald
POHEPOHE Maihi
SHAUGHNESSY Peter
SNODGRASS Mr
SOMERVILLE Thomas
TE KUKA TE MEA -
TE NINIHI -
TE WHANAKE Enoka
TOVEY A (Captain)
TU Hamiora
TUPAIA Akuata
WARBRICK A
WRIGLEY T D (Chairman)
WRIGLEY Thomas

Bay of Plenty Times - 29 December 1875 p2

WILLIAM WILFRID WILSON (of Gisborne)
We, the undersigned settlers, Electors and others of Poverty Bay request that you will allow yourself to be put in NOMINATION for the Election as Representative of the East Coast Electorate.

ADAIR W
ANDERSON C
BEST W T
BLAKE James
BOYLAN H C
BRADLEY John A
BUCHANAN James
BUTT John E
CLARK George
COLEBROOK R
COOPER Robert
COPPELL W
DICK John
DOLEMAN James
DRUMMOND John
EVANS Henry
FORBES John
FOX C J
FRASER Duncan
GOODMAN Joseph
GOOLD Francis (MRCS)
HACCHI Henry
HAY James
HERVEY J
HIRD A
HUME William
KELLY Richard
KING W
LAURENCE George
MARTIN Alfred
NASMITH M G
ONIONS S
PIESSE Francis J
RICE Charles
RYLAND D
STEELE W H
STEVENS Alfred
STEVENSON S
TOWNLEY J
TUTCHEN J
WEBB H E
WILSON S M

Bay of Plenty Times - 29 December 1875 p2

CAPTAIN GEORGE BENTHAM MORRIS
The following Gentlemen have been elected to act as a Committee on behalf of Captain Morris at the ensuing election: -

ASHER D
BIDOIS L
BIDOIS P
BODELL James (Chairman)
BROWN Jonathan
CARTHY James
CRABBE G A
EARL Stephen
ENOKA -
FAULKNER Jos
GRANT P
GRAY J W
HILL R
JOHNSON Fairfax
KIHAROA Tareha
LEE E
LEE L L
MAKAAURIA Hare
McLEAN J
McMILLAN F
MEEHAN W
NGATAI Hori
NORRIS Captain
PARSONS Noah
REDMOND Mr
SANDERS A
SANDERS T
SHERRATT R
TU Hamiora
VERCOE J
WOOD R J

Also see NEW ZEALAND GENERAL ELECTION - 1875.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL