Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
WELLINGTON
LIST OF NAMES DRAWN FOR THE MILITIA
16 APRIL 1860

Wellington Independent 17 April 1860 p3

Thanks to

Visit Papers Past

List of Names Drawn For the Militia 16 April 1860
ABBOTT A Makara Road Labourer
ABBOTT William Hutt Labourer
AITKEN William Pipitea Carpenter
ALEXANDER E Upper Hutt Sawyer
ALLEN Eli Polhill's Gully Labourer
ALLEN William Hawkestone St Merchant
AMES James Porirua Road Settler
ARNELL William Herbert St Labourer
ASHDEW Henry Upper Hutt Farmer
AUSTIN James Porirua Road Labourer
AVERY George River Hutt Labourer
BACKMAN John Wellington Labourer
BAKER James Porirua Road Labourer
BAMBURY William Upper Hutt Sawyer
BARNARD William Hooper Taranaki St Boatman
BARRETT D Ohariu Road Labourer
BARROWS Thomas Porirua Road Servant
BEATTIE Henry Karori Labourer
BELL D Ohariu Road Labourer
BENGE John D Lambton Quay Licensed Victualler
BENTLEY John Porirua Road Carpenter
BENTON William River Hutt Labourer
BILLS Frederick Tinakori Rd Farmer
BIRCH James Petoni Labourer
BLACKEY William Horokiwi Carpenter
BLAKE J G Wellington Carpenter
BLAKER George E Lambton Quay Shoemaker
BOWDEN William River Hutt Labourer
BOWLEY J Porirua Sawyer
BRACE J Upper Hutt Carpenter
BRADEY A Adelaide Road Bootmaker
BRADEY Frederick Porirua Farmer
BRAGGINS Thomas River Hutt Carpenter
BRAITHWAITE A S Willis St Accountant
BREWER W Wellington Tce Labourer
BRIEN Patrick Porirua Road Carpenter
BRIER John Porirua Road Labourer
BRIGHT W Waiwetu -
BRODIE J Porirua Settler
BROGAN Patrick Molesworth St Bootmaker
BROMLEY J H Porirua Publican
BROWN J W Porirua Road Labourer
BROWN John Ngahauranga Labourer
BROWN John Wellington Painter
BROWN R E Porirua Gentleman
BROWN Thomas Taranaki St Labourer
BROWN William H Ingestre St Currier
BUCK Levi Molesworth St Messenger
BUICK William Petoni Grazier
BURKITT Edward Town Belt Labourer
BURKITT J River Hutt Sawyer
CAMERON George Ngahauranga Miller
CAMERON John Gollan's Bay Stock keeper
CAMM William Porirua Road Labourer
CARSWELL J Daniell St Labourer
CASS Charles Te Aro Flat Settler
CHAMPION G River Hutt Labourer
CLAPHAM Henry Molesworth St Carpenter
CLAPHAM John Wellington Tce Shoemaker
CLAPHAM Thomas Tinakori Rd Licensed Victualler
CLAPHAM W Porirua Road Licensed Victualler
CLARK J Thorndon Flat Carpenter
CLARK Joseph Cuba St Labourer
CLELAND William River Hutt Settler
COCKING William River Hutt Sawyer
COLE John Porirua Road Labourer
COLLIER William B Upper Hutt Carpenter
COLLINS James Mungaroa Publican
COLOR - - -
COOK Matthew River Hutt Farmer
COOPER C Porirua Labourer
COOPER Joseph Ngahauranga Labourer
CRAWFORD George Ingestre St Merchant
CRESS Samuel Porirua Sawyer
CRESSWELL George Kai Warra-warra Fellmonger
CROWTHER Frederick William York Bay Settler
CROWTHER Samuel Molesworth St Stonemason
CULL Caleb Ohariu Farmer
DALGITY Alexander River Hutt Farmer
DALGITY David River Hutt Farmer
DALVANY - - -
DALY Owen Molesworth St Bricklayer
DAVIDSON P Ngahauranga Labourer
DAVIS George Upper Hutt Sawyer
DE CASTRO Charles Daniel Porirua Settler
DENHAM William Cuba St Labourer
DIMOND John (Jnr) Tinakori Rd Labourer
DIXON M Wellington Shoemaker
DODGE William (Jnr) River Hutt Labourer
DOWLING James Wellington Labourer
DUNCAN R J Boulcott St Merchant
EAUGENIE William Porirua Road Labourer
EDWARDS C Ohiro Labourer
EDWARDS E Willis St Clerk
EDWARDS John Dixon St Labourer
EDWARDS John River Hutt Labourer
EDWARDS Thomas Porirua Road Labourer
EGLINTON H Thorndon Labourer
ELDEROY W River Hutt Shoemaker
ELTON E Wellington Baker
FAIRWEATHER C River Hutt Labourer
FARLEY Joseph Wellington Tailor
FELTHAM R River Hutt Labourer
FINNUCAN Michael River Hutt Constable
FIRTH James Tinakori Rd Settler
FISHER James Porirua Road Labourer
FITZGERALD R Quin St Labourer
FLORENCE Thomas Wellington Labourer
FLOYD Thomas Porirua Road Publican
FOTHERGILL Edward Molesworth St Smith
FRANCE William Ohariu Settler
FREDMAN J Lambton Quay Clockmaker
FRY Richard Quin St Carpenter
GALE S W River Hutt Gardener
GARDINER William River Hutt Farmer
GASKIN C River Hutt Labourer
GAWITH William Molesworth St Publican
GEGAN P Porirua Road Labourer
GEORGE Thomas Wellington Under gaoler
GIBSON Thomas Pipitea Labourer
GILLESPIE Charles Wellington Carpenter
GODNEY W Upper Hutt Labourer
GOODEN Leonard Wellington Tce Labourer
GOSLING William Makara Road Labourer
GRACE J L Wai-nui-o-mata Farmer
GRACE N Wai-nui-o-mata Settler
GRAHAM John Upper Hutt Labourer
GRAY Alexander Wellington Shopkeeper
GREEKS George River Hutt Labourer
GREEN James Colonial Hospital Hospital attendant
GRIFFIN C Lambton Quay Hairdresser
HAGIN John Upper Hutt Farmer
HAGUE William Pipitea St Labourer
HALL J Ngahauranga Gardener
HALL John Mulgrave St Wheelwright
HANDCOCK William River Hutt Labourer
HARDING Thomas Murphy St Labourer
HARDWICK William Porirua Labourer
HARRIS Charles River Hutt Labourer
HARRIS E River Hutt Labourer
HARRIS James Taranaki St Labourer
HARVEY Thomas Vigors Willis St Watchmaker
HAWKE John River Hutt Labourer
HAWTHORNE Morris Pipitea St Labourer
HAYBITTLE W Cuba St Lighterman
HENN Edward Upper Hutt Sawyer
HIRST J H River Hutt Carpenter
HOGAN David Wellington Labourer
HOLLARD T River Hutt Labourer
HOLMES H Wellington Carpenter
HOLMES Joh River Hutt Labourer
HOLMES L York Bay Settler
HOOD George Augustus Willis St Painter
HOPKISS - Hutt Labourer
HORNER A - -
HOUGHTON John Willis St Lighterman
HOWELL D River Hutt Labourer
HUGHES H Hawkestone St Labourer
HUGHES James Ohariu Road Labourer
HUGHES William Murphy St Carpenter
INGRAM William Upper Hutt Settler
INKERSELL Charles Berhampore Currier
JACKA J S Cuba St Carpenter
JACKSON E Lambton Quay Waterman
JACKSON Elwin Mulgrave St Labourer
JACKSON Thomas Stokes's Valley, Hutt Sawyer
JACKSON William Wellington Tce Labourer
JENKINS John Wellington Tce Boatman
JOHNSTON Alexander Molesworth St Surgeon
JOHNSTON L Ngahauranga Labourer
JOHNSTON R River Hutt Labourer
JOHNSTON Richard River Hutt Labourer
JUDD William River Hutt Labourer
JUDGE A Porirua Labourer
KEY Thomas Tinakori Rd Labourer
KINROSS John Gibson Wellington Merchant
KNOWLES Harvey H Wade's Town Clerk
LATHERSWAITE James Ngahauranga Labourer
LAWRENCE Ed Ngahauranga Rd Labourer
LAWSON Joseph Ohiro Labourer
LEE T Wellington Shoemaker
LEMON Andrew Te Aro Labourer
LESSINGTON J Karori Rd Labourer
LEVY Lipman Lambton Quay Bootmaker
LEWIS Edward Upper Hutt Cooper
LEWIS H Lambton Quay Storekeeper
LEWIS John Porirua Bricklayer
LEWIS Joseph Karori Sawyer
LINFOOT William Porirua Labourer
LOCKYER Thomas Hobson St Wheelwright
LONDON Henry Porirua Publican
LORD William Karori Rd Labourer
LOWRY J Ohiro Labourer
MABEY Job River Hutt Farmer
MANN E Hutt Harness maker
MANSILL Charles Wellington Labourer
MARCIA John Manners St Merchant
MARRIOTT J H Lambton Quay Optician
MARSHALL E Wellington Painter
MARSHALL Thomas Porirua Road Farmer
MARTIN James Molesworth St Labourer
MAS*AM P Wellington Labourer
MASON Sidney Karori Government messenger
MASTERS Arthur River Hutt Farmer
MAXTON S Lambton Quay Baker
MAY James Cuba St Brewer
McHARDIE D River Hutt Farmer
McHARDIE John River Hutt Publican
McINDOE - Wellington Mariner
McKAY Colin Porirua Road Labourer
McKELVIE D Wellington Labourer
McKENZIE D Hutt Settler
McLAREN R Wellington Labourer
McLEAN D Te Aro Shipwright
McMANAMAN James Terawite Stock keeper
McNALLY James Wellington Butcher
McNEE M Porirua Road Labourer
MICKLEROYD C Wellington Labourer
MILLER George Wellington Labourer
MILLER John Porirua Road Labourer
MILNE Alexander River Hutt Farmer
MILNER Jesse Cuba St Labourer
MILNER Richard Cuba St Carter
MITCHELL Henry Hobson St Clerk
MONK William Porirua Road Labourer
MONTEITH G D Dixon St Surgeon
MOORE John Wellington Labourer
MORRELL George Hutt Carpenter
MUDFORD John Town Belt Labourer
MUDGWAY George River Hutt Labourer
MURPHY Michael Quin St Labourer
NEALE J Wellington Shipwright
NORTON J Mulgrave St Smith
O'BRIEN Phillip River Hutt Labourer
OSMER W Wellington Labourer
PARKER Benjamin Pipitea St Labourer
PARKER Shadrach River Hutt Labourer
PARSONS W F Wellington Tce Carpenter
PARTRIDGE George Wai-nui-o-mata Labourer
PATTEN Richard William Dixon St Clerk
PATTINSON John River Hutt Carpenter
PAULS - Lambton Quay Fishmonger
PELHAM T Porirua Carpenter
PENTREY William Porirua Sawyer
PERRY George Porirua Shoemaker
PETHERICK George Porirua Road Plasterer
PETHERICK George Porirua Road Carpenter
PHELPS Jacob Gollan's Bay Settler
PHILLIP Francis Lacey River Hutt Settler
PHILLIPS James River Hutt Baker
PHILLIPS James Wellington Tce Boatman
PICKERING Joseph Town Belt Labourer
PLIMMER J Lambton Quay Wharfinger
PO*TS Christopher River Hutt Storekeeper
POOLE Edward River Hutt Labourer
POOLE Timothy River Hutt Labourer
POUL*ER William Cuba St Shoemaker
PRATT John Quin St Shoemaker
PREBBLE John Aurora Tce Labourer
PRINCE Edward (Jnr) Willis St Carpenter
PRINCE John Hill St Carpenter
PROUSE Thomas Wai-nui-o-mata Farmer
PUDNEY H Wellington Labourer
PUDNEY Joseph (Jnr) Ingestre St Labourer
RALSTON W Makara Road Labourer
RAY James Ohariu Road Labourer
READ H (Jnr) Lambton Quay Tinman
READ J Porirua Road Labourer
REGAN M River Hutt Sawyer
REMMINGTON John Te Aro Painter
REVER Samuel Wade's Town Farmer
RICH John River Hutt Labourer
RICHARDS T Wellington Painter
RICHARDSON J Willis St Bricklayer
ROBERTS E Pipitea St Labourer
ROBERTS T Lambton Quay Labourer
ROBERTSON Robert (Jnr) River Hutt Sawyer
ROBINSON J Porirua Road Carpenter
ROBINSON John River Hutt Labourer
ROBINSON William Wellington Tce Labourer
ROOKE Thomas Hesketh Hopper St Clerk
ROUGH J Ohariu Labourer
ROW Samuel River Hutt Labourer
ROWSE C Upper Hutt Labourer
RUMBELL C River Hutt Labourer
RUSSELL John River Hutt Farmer
RUSTON E Wellington Labourer
SAGE George River Hutt Horsebreaker
SANSOM William Waiwetu Labourer
SAUNDERS Joseph Tinakori Rd Milkman
SCOTLAND George (Jnr) Mulgrave St Carpenter
SCRIMGER William Upper Hutt Sawyer
SEED William Mulgrave St Customs officer
SENNOX William River Hutt Labourer
SENNOX William (Jnr) River Hutt Labourer
SHAW William Otari Grazier
SHORT James Ohiro Labourer
SHORT Job Lambton Quay Labourer
SILVER G A Upper Hutt Butcher
SIMPSON William Bidwell St Sawyer
SINGLE George Abel Smith St Engineer
SLATER John River Hutt Shoemaker
SMITH John Manners St Smith
SMITH John Wai-nui-o-mata Farmer
SMITH Robert Manners St Smith
SMITH William Thorndon Quay Carpenter
SPEARINK William River Hutt Labourer
SPENCER W Evan's Bay Labourer
STEVENS John Murphy St Settler
STEVENSON Joseph Manners St Tailor
STEVENSON Thomas Manners St Storekeeper
STEWARD Alexander Tinakori Rd Labourer
STEWARD Char Tinakori Rd Labourer
STEWARD T S Wellington Labourer
STOODLEY George Karori Rd Labourer
SUTHERLAND A Wellington Labourer
SWINTON George Upper Hutt Sawyer
SYKES George Upper Hutt Farmer
SYMONS L Porirua Road Farmer
TARRANT William River Hutt Labourer
TAVENER James River Hutt Farmer
TAYLOR R Karori Farmer
TAYLOR W W (J.P) Herbert St Merchant
TILL John Molesworth St Labourer
TOMPKINS John Karori Plasterer
TRADFORD James Ghuznee St Settler
TRASK John Henry Taranaki Pl Labourer
TRICKLEBANK Charles Ngahauranga Rd Labourer
TROTT T C Bolton St Shoemaker
TUCKER J River Hutt Labourer
TUCKWELL Thomas River Hutt Labourer
TULLY John Hutt Grazier
TURNER Joseph Porirua Road Labourer
VAUTEUR (VAUTIER) John Dixon St Carpenter
VENNELL George Tinakori Rd Merchant
VILE Samuel River Hutt Labourer
WALKER James Porirua Shipwright
WALKER James Porirua Road Shipwright
WALL A (Jnr) Porirua Road Farmer
WALL George Mulgrave St Barman
WALLACE John Howard Lambton Quay Auctioneer
WARD William Hutt Sawyer
WASSALL E Tinakori Rd Labourer
WATERS John Abel Smith St Printer
WATSON John Mount Victoria Settler
WATTS William Tinakori Rd Carter
WEBB H Te Aro Clerk
WENBURN James Te Aro Flat Labourer
WHITEHEAD J S Upper Hutt Sawyer
WHITEHOUSE Joseph Wellington Shopman
WHITEMAN Frank River Hutt Sawyer
WHITEMAN William Hutt Labourer
WHITMORE John George Lambton Quay Confectioner
WILEY Hamilton Jay Third River, Hutt Sawyer
WILKIE P A River Hutt Labourer
WILKINSON James Willis St Cabinetmaker
WILLIAMS George Willis St Clerk
WILLIAMS J H Willis St Painter
WILLIS T Porirua Road Gardener
WILTON Charles Lambton Quay Grocer
WITT Henry Wellington Labourer
WOOD J Wai-nui-o-mata Settler
WOOD William Pipitea Shipwright
WOODS David Ohariu Road Labourer
WOODWARD John Porirua Road Settler
YATES Henry Molesworth St Storekeeper
YATES T Edward Taranaki Pl Labourer
YOUNG George River Hutt Settler
YULE Alexander (Jnr) River Hutt Labourer


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL