Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
SMITHY's GENEALOGY WEBSITE
Will & Admon extracts for Yorkshire (P-S)

1632

PARKIN, John, Ecclesfield, written 1 Mar 1632. Beneficiaries: wife Emmott*; William SMITH, Robert SMITH, John SMITH, Thomas SMITH, Charles SMITH, Mary SMITH, Margaret SMITH, Emmott SMITH children of Charles SMITH; John PARKIN & William PARKIN; Thomas STONES, Robert STONES, Elizabeth STONES, Ellin STONES & Anne STONES children of Rauph STONES of High greene & his wife; Henry SMITH; poor of Ecclesfield. Others; Mr William SHIRTCLIFFE; John NEWTON, vicar of Ecclesfield, father Robert PARKIN; Margaret PARKIN; John JEPSON; Thomas RICHARDSON; Robert HARTLEY. Estates; lands called The Intakes near the Hallowes; lease of Hunter house; lands in MORTOMLEY; part of lease of Stafford farm. Witnesses: William SLATER, Robert HIGHAM & William STAYNLAND.

1634

PARKIN, John, Mortomley, Ecclesfield, yeoman, written 18 Apr 1634. Beneficiaries: wife Jane 'all my Woodloose or Cut at Hooton Lewett'; brother Zachary PARKIN 'the Chist newly made wherein my evidences to my Landes lye..' ; Housely FREEMAN, gent., owed 4 13s 4d; wifes bretheren Nicholas STEAD & Reginald STEAD; brothers James PARKIN & Thomas PARKIN;cousin Jane HANLEY daughter of deceased sister Anne, 30; godson John PARKIN* son of brother Zachary, rest of goods & chattles; John CLARKE the parish Clerke of Ecclesfield, 3s 4d 'on condition that he bring Singers with him to my Dwellinge house at Mortomley & from thereto they sing before my Corpse all along to the Church & thence to my grave'; Others; father Thomas PARKIN & mother Elizabeth; the wife of old Nicholas SHIRTCLIFFE of Ecclesfield, of whom a feather bed & matress was bought; Estates: messuages at Slade Hooton, lately bought of cousin James STEAD, at Hooton Lewett, and at Mortomley & other places in parish of Ecclesfield. Witnesses:John LOCKSLEY, Thomas SMITH, Thomas NAILOR, Nicholas NAYLOR, & Thomas GALLAND, Barnesly. [?proved Mar 1635].

1553

PARKYNE
, Robert, of Sheffelde, written 1 May 1553, wife Alice PARKYNE*, daughter Alice PARKYNE "to have Closes the which I gave by indenture of Richard HARTLEY during my yeares & my manor at my house", Thomas CRISE? "my servant & his mother". Supervisors/recorders; Thomas HOWSLAY, Edward COLLYE, H... HARTLAY, Edward PA...., & Richard WYGFALL. [Proved 5 Oct 1553, York].

1598

PEARSON
, Robert, Sheffield, cutler, written 25 Oct 1598, wife Ellen PEARSON, son William PEARSON*, daughter Anne PEARSON, servants Francis WOOLEHOUSE & Margaret RICH. Supervisors/witnesses; Lawrence PEARSON & John PEARSON (brothers) & Thomas CRESWICKE.

1632

PEARSON, Henry, Sheffield, husbandman, written 22 Jun 1631. Beneficiaries: brother John PEARSON; brother William PEARSON; sister Elizabeth wife of Geoffrey OUTRIM; sister Isabel wife of Hugh SPOONER; son John PEARSON, to have "land left by will of Nicholas PEARSON of Clarkehouse, desceased, my father"; son William PEARSON; wife Elizabeth*. Witnesses: Richard WINWRIGHT & William OTES. [Proved 1632].

1634

PEARSON, John, Sheffield, yeoman, written 14 Feb 1634. Beneficiaries: wife Margarett* 'messuage at Clarke house'; younger children John PEARSON, William PEARSON, Margarett PEARSON, Suzan PEARSON & Elizabeth PEARSON; eldest son Nicholas PEARSON, under 21 years, 10. Supervisors; William OATES of Clarke house & Hugh SPOONER of Crofts. Witnesses: Robert STACEY, William HOLLAND & William DAWSON.

1635

PEARSON, John, Brightside, parish of Sheffield, yeoman, written 12 Apr 1633. Beneficiaries: son John PEARSON, less than 21 years 'land at Machonbank..and house in Sheffield in occupation of Thomas WHICK I had by right of my wife'; son George PEARSON 20; daughter Margaret PEARSON, 'the farm in my occupation'; daughter Ann, 10; daughter Jane, 10; daughter Elizabeth 10; daughter Mary PEARSON, 20 marks. Executors; Nicholas SANDERSON & George HILL. Witnesses: John HOULE & William LEE. [Proved Jul 1635].

1728

PEARSON, Thomas, of Hawslin als Machan Banke, in the parish of Sheffield, cutler, written 2 Jan 1727/8. Beneficiaries: brother George PEARSON of Heawinthorpe, wife Hellen PEARSON*. Witnesses: John ELLIS, Sarah BARNES & John BURLEY. [Proved 25 Jun 1728].

1597

RAWOOD
, Robte, of Sandbecke, written 7 Aug 1597, "to be buried in the churchyard of Maltbie", wife Margaret RAWOOD*, four of the youngest of my brother Thomas RAWOOD children (not named), wife's brother John DOUNGWORTH (to have) "...my best apparell..hose dublet & ierkin", wife's sister Ann DOUNGWORTH (to have) "a pigge", Jesper WILDE*, godchildren (not named); Bequest; "2s to the making of a footbridge...at woodcote ford"; Debtors: Henry DOUNGWORTH of Maltbie & Robt TURTON; Supervisor; Nicholas SAUNDERSON of Thewes "my maister"; Witnesses; said NS & Robert SAUNDERSON.

1550

RAWSON
, William, of Sheffield, tanner, written 19 Mar 1549. Beneficiaries: son John RAWSON 'all such bargains & countes as I have made with Thomas OXSPRING & his son Robert', wife Elizabeth & son James RAWSON* 'rest of goods moveable & immoveable with all my land in Attercliffe & Norwood', William RAWSON 10 'on condition he completes his apprenticeship', Ellene RAWSON, Elizabeth RAWSON daughter to Hew RAWSON, Elizabeth RAWSON daughter to John RAWSON, Nicholas STANIFORTH the younger, Alice WILLIAMSON, Thomas SPINNDOCK?, John ROBINSON 'that married his kinsman...the better Russett Jacket & a buckskin Dublett & a red petticoat & a pair of black hose & a button bonnet', James FRAYSON? 'a jacket a pair of white hose my best shoone & a fustian dublett' Jennet STANIFORTH, Jenett MOORE, poor mens box (6s 8d). Supervisors; Robert MOORE, Nicholas STANIFORTH, Recorders; vicar Robert HALLTHORPE, Edward PALAS? & Robert WILKINSON. [Proved 23 Apr 1550 York].

1591

RAWSON
, Richard, of Dungworth-Storrs, Bradfeild, written 27 Jun 1591, wife Janet RAWSON, daughter Alice wife of William SWYCKETT, daughters Janet RAWSON & Hellen RAWSON (to have) "two bullocks", [grandson] Richard SPOONE son of John SPOONE, [grandson] Robert RAWSON son of Richard RAWSON. Witnesses: John SHAWE, William SWICKETT, Edward BOWER & John RAWELL. [Proved 30 Sep 1591, York].

1592

RAWSON
, Janet, daughter of Richard RAWSON, late of Storrs in the parish of Bradfeild, [written] 19 Apr 1590. Beneficiaries: 'poor mans box in the parish church of Sheffeild', brother-in-law William SWICKETT and Alice his wife, Robert RAWSON son of my brother Richard RAWSON, Richard SPOONE son of my sister [Anne], mother Janet RAWSON* (rest of goods & chattels), natural daughter Ellen RAWSON. Witnesses: John HOYLAND, Henrye SHAW & Francis M__SON. [Proved 28 Jan 1592, York].

1594

RAWSON
, John, of Howperthorpe, Sheffield, yeoman, written 12 Jun 1594, son Edward RAWSON "all my messuages landes tithes heridaments goodes chattells & credits", daughters Elizabeth HOUSLEY, Anne CRESWICKE, Margaret ALLEN, Katherin PARKIN, Johane SHAWE & her two children (not named) & Rose SCARGELL & her children (not named), son-in-law Francis HOUSLEY "my best frize jackett" & his daughter Elizabeth HOUSLEY, son-in-law John PARKIN, son-in-law Hugh SCARGELL, [father-in-law] Henry HATFELDE of Whitfield within the parish of Glossop in the County of Derby, deceased "grandfather of the said Rose". Witnesses: brother James RAWSON & John CRESWICKE.

1597

RAWSON
, Edward, of Hooperthorpe (Upperthorpe), parish of Sheffield, tanner, buried 15 Oct 1597, wife Ellen RAWSON, sons John RAWSON* & William RAWSON*, daughter Ann, her husband & children (not named), godchildren (not named); servants Elizabeth EORSLEY?, Hugh SEALE, Mitchell BURTON; apprentice Richard ROOSE; others; Richard GRAY, Mr William NEWBOLD, Robert OXSPRING, Henrie SWIFT, William JESSOP, widow MOSLEY, Right Hon. Gilbert Earl of SHREWSBURIE, Thomas SWIFT "my pte of my armour that is between Thomas Swifte and me that was his grandfather Rawsonns", John TOWNEND; Lands etc; 'Bobbing Carr' close, 'Little Midowe' & farms & tenements in Hooperthorpe, three closes and moiety of lands, meadows etc. in Walkley; Supervisors/ witnesses; Arthur CLAYTON, Hugh RAWSON, Miles BARBUR, Adam EYRE, Richard ALLIN. [Proved 3 May 1598 York].

1634

RAWSON, Robert, of Scoales, yeoman, bur. Rotherham, written 22 Aug 1634. Beneficiaries: wife Ann RAWSON* one third of messuages, tenements etc. in Scoales; son Nicholas RAWSON, other two thirds when 24 years of age & 'great Chaffindishe & cupboard in the house..an heirloome'; daughters Frances RAWSON, Margarett RAWSON, Grace RAWSON & Anne RAWSON, 10 each. Witnesses: Nicholas CROSLEY, John WAYNEWRIGHT, Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT & John NOWELL.

1649

RAWSON, William, of Walkley, parish of Sheffield, tanner, written 1 Sep 1647, sons James RAWSON* & Edward RAWSON; Mary RAWSON, Ann RAWSON, & Alice RAWSON daughters of son John RAWSON (lately deceased); his widow Ellen RAWSON*; daughter Rose HEATHCOTE* wife of Thomas HEATHCOTE; daughter Alice CRESWICK* wife of William CRESWICK; other grandchildren & godchildren (not named); Edward CRESWICK of Sheffield, corvoisier. Others: Thomas CHALNER & George CHALNER. Witness; James LEE. Lands; closes called 'Longlands' & 'Steelforth', messuage called 'Longfield house'. [Proved May 1649 York].

1678

RAWSON
, Edward, of Walkley, tanner, written 12 Apr 1676. Beneficiaries: wife Anne RAWSON* 'six closes at or near Walkley called the Storths & the Little Meadow & one messuage occupied by Sarah RAWSON widow of son John & one half oxgang of land in Walkley, daughter Martha wife of Francis WOODHOUSE of Preston (Lancs.), son William RAWSON (5), daughter Alice widow of William MOORE (5), daughter Mary widow of Robert RAWSON (10), younger children Sarah, Edward, Hannah, James & Thomas RAWSON 'to get one hundred & twenty pounds between them from a bond from son John (dec.) when it became due'. Witnesses: John WEBSTER jnr. & James HILL jnr. [Proved 31 Oct 1678 York].

1691

RAWSON
, Edward, of Sheffield, corviser, written 1686. "waekened by age & infirmities". Beneficiaries: son-in-law Robert GREAVES, Elizabeth his wife & their two children John & Elizabeth GREAVES (2s 6d each); Samuel & Margaret children of Samuel PATTON my son-in-law (2s 6d each); rest of personal estate to wife Margaret RAWSON*. Witnesses: William BIRLEY, William BIRLEY jnr. & Jo. STYRING, jurat. Inventory by William BIRLEY, Richard DOWNES, Anthony FIRTH & Anthony HALLAT on 18 Mar 1691, value 100 10s 10d. [Proved 16 Jul 1691].

RAWSON, John, of the Heights, parish of Bingley, yeoman, Inventory. Debts owing; Richard AMBLER (3), Abraham LONGBOTTOM (4), Richard LONGBOTTOM (2), Lawrence WHITEHEAD (1), John DOBSON of Burleywoodhead (3), Christopher DOBSON of the same (2), Richard GARNETT of Hellwick (1 3s), Jo: LONGBOTTOM, of Hellewickbeck (1), Stephen HUDSON (1), Jonathan FAIRBANK of Greenhill (1), Thomas SMITH of .....ocke (2 6s), William DRAKE of Carrhous (2 6s 8d), John & Michael LONGBOTTOM (5s), Thomas DOBSON 6s.

1728

RAWSON
, James, of Sembly Green, in the parish of Sheffield, filesmith, written 25 Jul 1728. Beneficiaries: cousins Michael WILKINSON, James WILKINSON & Lydia NORTH* (20 ea), sister Ann RAWSON, widow (10), sister Mary WILKINSON (40 s), the three daughters of widow HILL, Martha, Grace & Elizabeth, cousin Robert RAWSON (20 s & "old cloths"), Ann & Mary daughters of Anthony ADDY, Mary HARDY (20), Mary & Elizabeth daughters of Ann RAWSON (10 ea.), Ann, Joseph, Matthew, Mary & Thomas children of Matthew TOMSON, Ann daughter of George WILKINSON the younger, cousin Joseph MITCHELL* & millicent his wife ("my dwelling house...& a silver tankard"). Estate; Page Hall Supersvisors; friends Mr Thomas HARDY & cousin Thomas RAWSON, of Wardsend. Witnesses: Martha SILVERWOOD, Joel SILVERWOOD & Thomas RAWSON. [Proved 15 Sep 1728].

RAWSON, Thomas, of Barley Hole, in the Chapellry of Wentworth, tanner, written 18 May 1728. Beneficiaries: daughter Mary VICKERS (50), her husband Edward VICKERS "a Broad peice of Gold", and their children Thomas VICKERS, John VICKERS, William VICKERS & Anne VICKERS (5 ea.) (all under 21 years), daughter Sarah RAWSON (200), daughter Hannah RAWSON (200, "except if she marry Marmaduke FOX of Sheffield...I hereby give her 5 s"), son James RAWSON and his wife Elizabeth RAWSON (5 s ea.), son Thomas RAWSON*, (remainder of real & personal estate). Witnesses: Thomas YELLOTT, William HOLDEN & Paul PARKIN. [Proved 1728].

1599

ROBERTS, Richard, of Sheffield, written 8 Mar 1597, bur. 23 Apr 1598, wife Dyones ROBERTS*, eldest son Edward ROBERTS, second son Gilbert ROBERTS, third son Leonard ROBERTS, fourth son George ROBERTS, daughters Mary ROBERTS, Joyes ROBERTS & Margrett ROBERTS, cousins Jeffrey ROBERTS 'my white canvasse dublett which was my old lords' & Anthony ROBERTS 'one ronnd table and a desk which he haith of myne', brother-in-law James HOBSON 'my blacke sattan dublett'. Others; Richard BEAMOND, William CHOWDER?, Robert HAYNES, Thomas DEVES, William BATEMAN, Godfrey SAVEDGE, John PEARSON, William SHEMELD, Mr WINFEILD 'the booke of cronicles he haith of myne'. Lands etc.; 'messuages, laith & garden & lease of three cottages, 'house where I now dwell', closes called 'Broadmeadowe', 'Crossefeld' & 'the Sandes' in Sheffield, 'one croft I bought of STACIE wife', house at Barker Poole, one close in Brightside, Witnesses/ Supervisors; Thomas CRESWICKE, William SLACKE, Robert BAWEMAN. [Proved 10 Jul 1599]

1737

ROBERTS
, Elkanah, of Sheffield, cutler, written 1 Jul 2 Geo. II (1729), nephew Elkanah ROBERTS* (to have) "all that my house & lands with all the Building outhouses & appurtenances thereunto belonging situate at the Lidget or Lydgate now in the possession of John BRADSHAW", nephew Samuel ROBERTS (to have) "all that messuage ...at a place called the Red Croft or Red Court in Sheffield in the several possessions of Samuel VAUGHN & Joseph HOBSON", sister Elizabeth ROBERTS widow of my brother Jeremiah ROBERTS (annuity of 40s), nephew Jeremiah ROBERTS (a legacy of 50). Witnesses: Marmaduke WREAKS, Gill DIXON & Mary GREAVES. [Proved 30 Jul 1737, York].

1741

ROBERTS
, Benjamin, of Sheffield, clerk, written 31 May 1740. Beneficiaries: wife Mary ROBERTS*, to have "all freehold & copyhold houses & lands..in Eckington in Co. Derby & one share of the navigation of the River Dunne for life...provided she keep sole & unmarryed.. all goods, chattles, lease, morgages, bonds & personal estate", daughters Mary ROBERTS & Martha ROBERTS to have 100 each "provided they marry with the consent of their mother", son Joseph ROBERTS 60 & collection of my books. Trustees: Mr John TROUT & my brother Mr Gilbert ROBERTS. Witnesses: Joseph GILL, Nath. WALKER & Mary NEWLOUND. [Proved 12 Sep 1741].

ROBERTS, Benjamin, of Sheffield, cutler, written 30 Aug 1739. Beneficiaries: son-in-law George CADMAN (10), son-in-law Jonathan RONKSLEY (10), daughter Dinah RONKSLEY, his wife, annuity of 40s, grandson James RONKSLEY (3), son Gilbert ROBERTS* "all my farms leases morgages bonds bills ready money plate household goods stock in trade & the residue of my personal estate", son Benjamin ROBERTS*. Witnesses: John SMITH, Hannah TOMPSON & Nata: WALKER. [Proved 25 Jul 1741].

1780

ROBERTS
, Samuel, of Sheffield, buttonmaker, written 8 Dec 1780, sister Hannah HANCOCK & her children (not named) "all of my .. messuages, tenements or dwellinghouses situate in Blind lane in Sheffield which I lease under the Earl of Surrey", neice Elizabeth ROBERTS daughter of late brother Gilbert ROBERTS, Joseph ROBERTS of Sheffield, gent. "my freehold messuages & tenements with appurtenances in Sheffield or elsewhere". Witnesses: Francis PARKER, George CADMAN & William BRIGHTMORE.

1551

RYLES
, Roger, of Sheffeld, written 14 Dec 1550, wife Agnes RYLES, son John RYLES* "title & inheritance of lande with the appurtenances in Worral now in the holding of Robert T....? in the parish of Bradfelde & iii olde angels & two new Ryals in the keeping of John ADMASON", John HOBSON, Richard RYLES son of John. Witnesses/supervisors; brothers Thomas RYLES, John RYLES & Johann ADAMSON, Thomas MIRFELL, Thomas CRESWICKE, Thomas CLERK & Thomas RAMSDEN. [Proved 1 Sep 1551, York].

1595

SATERFETT
, Richard, Ecclesfeild, husbandman, written 3 Jul 1595, wife* (not named), sons Richard SATERFETT, Nicholas SATERFETT & Thomas SATERFETT, daughters Barbara? SATERFETT & Elizabeth SATERFETT, brother John SATERFETT, godchild Richard MARISDEN?, John MARFEN?. Supervisors/witnesses; Richard HARTLEY, Thomas WHITTAKER, father-in-law John BEIGHTON & Robert BULLAS.

1593

SAUNDERSON
, John, Flameborow, written 29 Mar 1593, sons Robert SAUNDERSON & Nicholas SAUNDERSON*, daughter Thomasine SAUNDERSON*. Supervisors/Witnesses: Matthew MOORETON, gent., Richard SELBIE, Richard GUYKON? & Arlington STOCKTON, gent.

1596

SAUNDERSON
, Henry, of Bradfeild, written 20 Jul 1596, son William SANDERSON*, wife Margaret SANDERSON*, brother George SANDERSON, nephews Francis SANDERSON, John SANDERSON, Christopher SANDERSON & George SANDERSON sons of brother Raphe SANDERSON, sister Agnes [SANDERSON], godchildren (not named), Anthonie WARDE, servant John BOLTON. Supervisors/Witnesses: John SHAWE, William SHAWE, John WILSON & Richard HIDE?. [Proved 5 Dec 1596, York].

1602

SAUNDERSON
, John, of Grimesthorpe, Sheffield, tanner, (written) 8 Jun 1602, wife Jennet SAUNDERSON, Robert SAUNDERSON# (16 10s) & William SAUNDERSON (40s) sons and Elizabeth SAUNDERSON (40s) daughter of my brother Robert SANDERSON of Gilfet, Margaret ALLEN & Elizabeth ALLEN (40s each) daughters of Richard ALLEN of Liversedge, servant Christopher CAPPER (10), James HOOTON (20 nobles) son & Jennet HOOTON (20 nobles), Margaret HOOTON (40s) & Elizabeth HOOTON (40s) daughters of Roger HOOTON "(said Roger ..to remain & dwell in the house I now occupy free of rent", poor box of Sheffeild (10s), my aunt Dorothie MIRFIN (13s a year), [nephew] Edward SAUNDERSON of Sheffeild, tanner (with my wife to share rest of goods & chatells). Witnesses/Supervisors: Robert SAUNDERSON, Richard ALLEN & James CRESWICKE. [Proved 20 Jul 1602 Exchequer & Prerogative Courts, York]. [His nephew Robert Saunderson became Bishop of Lincoln on 28 Oct 1660].

1617

SAUNDERSON
, Edward, of Grimesthorpe in the parish of Sheffield, gentleman, written 8 April 1617, younger son Edward SAUNDERSON, elder son Nicholas SAUNDERSON, sister Elizabeth MIRFELL & her children (not named), kinsmen William RAWSON & John RAWSON, kinsman James HAYTON "and his sonne .. my godsonne", brother-in-law Nicholas MIRFELL*. Others: the late right honorable Gilbert Earl of SHREWSBERYE, Thomas SPENCER of Sheffield, Mr COLLER, Mr Nicholas SMYTH, Mr NORTHROPP, William SPENCER, Robert OXSPRINGE, Thomas HOWSLEY of Howpathorpe "and his sonne my godsonn", widdow ROGERS, William WILKINSONNE, Nicholas WIGFALL, William DENTON, Francis WILKINSON, Edward CUTT, William ALLEN of Wincobank, John PEARESON of Grimesthorpe, Francis ROGERS, widdow LEAKE, widdow TRIPPETT, William ARCHDALE, William BULLUS, Ann HALSON, William HOLLAND, Thomas SPENCER, Ann HILL, Edward CUTT, William SHEPLEY, Nicholas GREAVES, James GREAVES, Thomas GRENE, John GREAVES, the daughter of Thomas SHIRTCLIFFE "my god daughter ... to buy her a bible", Robert ASHTON "my godsonne", Humphrey BANKE, Edward WOOD "my godsonne", John HOWLE of Brightside, widdow CLAYTON of Sheffield, the wife of George CLAYTON "and her child my godsonne", the wife of Anthony HIGGINSON, Ann RAWSON of Walkley, the daughter of Thomas DEPTON "my god daughter". Witnesses: Richard NORTHROPP, John HOWLE, Thomas SPENCER & James CRESWICKE.

1741

SANDERSON
, Joshua, of Middop in the chapellry of Bradfield, yeoman, written 10 May 1738. Beneficiaries: wife (not named) to have brass vessels, pewter, chest of drawers & oval table in the parlour & one bed standing in chamber over the parlour, & lands & premises & new house lately built & 16 10s yearly; daughter Mary wife of George GOWTHWAITE (1) & William GOWTHWAITE her son, under 21 years (4); daughter Elizabeth wife of Henry HEY & her children (not named); daughter Hannah SANDERSON (110), son John SANDERSON* to have rest of estate. Witnesses: Edward DICKINSON, William HAWOOD & Elihu DICKINSON. [Proved 25 Jun 1741].

1631

SAVAGE
, George, of Sheffield, written 6 Mar 1631, sons Stephen SAVAGE & William SAVAGE*, daughter Anne SAVAGE, grandchild George SAVAGE 'all my messuages, lands, meadows & pastures ... in Eckington & Mosbrough...in the Countie of Derbyshire'. Friends and supervisors George LAWSON & John SWIFTE. Others; Thomas WRIGHT, John ?OCKE, George BLITHE & Castle SHEMELD. [Proved 28 Mar 1632 at York].

1632

SAVAGE
, Wilfrey, Nether Middoppe, Bradfield, husbandman, written 14 Apr 1632. Beneficiaries: wife Alice* (half of all goods & chattels); John WOODCOCK, Henry WOODCOCKE, Thomas WOODCOCK & Elizabeth their sister children of Richard WOODCOCK (20s each); Alice MELLER & two sisters of hers all being daughters of Thomas MELLER (20s each) & Frances his wife (20s); Marie wife of Thomas B.... (20s); godchildren; Ann ROGER (20s). Witnesses: Edward BEIGHTON & [illegible]. [Proved 28 Jan 1632/3].

1653

SENIOR, Elizabeth, of Chappell, Ecclesfield, widow, written 1 Feb 1652. Beneficiaries: Estate to be broken into two parts or moeities, one part to kindred of deceased husband as by his noncupative will; husband's brethren and sister James SENIOR, William SENIOR & Helen KIRKBY "each a fifth parte"; the six children of Isabell NEEDHAM "a fifth parte"; William JACKSON & Mary JACKSON the children of Awdry JACKSON, late husbands sister "the last fifth parte"; "the other moeity to my own kindred"; my brother John CARR "one quarter parte", his daughter Elizabeth, 20s; nephew William CARR* the son of my deceased brother William CARR "and my nowe" Barbara the wife of Edmund GREENEWOOD "three quarter partes"; niece Mary wife of Roger GOODYSON, 4s; niece Elizabeth wife of John SACKER?, 20s; sister-in-law Audrey wife of Nicholas MORTON, 12d; niece Margaret daughter of brother Thomas CARR, 20s; her brother Thomas CARR, 30s; servant Elizabeth LOWE, 20s; servant Robert WRIGHT, 5s; servant John TOMLINSON, 2s 6d; estates; lands within the parish of Ecclesfield held of the Right Hon. Aletheia Countess Dowager of Arundell & Surrey, house & lands held of Mr DICKONSON. Witnesses: Thomas BAILIE (x), Thomas FREEMAN & William CARR. [Proved 1 Aug 1653].

1592

SHAWE
, Robert, of Netherhouse, chapellry of Bradfeild, (written) 1 Jun 1592, daughter Alice SHAWE* (to have) "moitie of one half .. of landes tenements etc in Bradfeild", servant Dionise SAMPSON (to have) "one ewe lambe", godchildren (not named, 6d each). Witnesses: Thomas BROOMHEAD, Richard ADAMSON, John GULOT & Edward BOWER.

1691

SHEMELD
, Castle, Sheffield, cutler, written 1 Apr 1691. Beneficiaries: daughter Mary & her four children; son Castle SHEMELD, his wife & his sons now living; son Joshua SHEMELD; son-in-law Jonathan LOCKWOOD & his five children, son-in-law Samuel ROBERTS & Elizabeth his wife; daughters Liddia & Judith; son Joseph SHEMELD*; Estates; six cottage houses in Sheffield near Balmgreen now in the occupation of Edward BRITTLEBANK, John WARBLETON, Joseph SMITH, scissorsmith, William LONGSON, John THWAITES & Joseph SMITH, cutler; house on Balmgreen in possession of John BROWNELL, other cottage on Balmgreen; 'house I now inhabit' including shop & smithy. Supervisors; William SHEARMAN & John CLAYTON, cutlers. Witnesses: George STANILAND, Thomas? STANILAND & Alex: WATSON. Inventory 1 Apr 1691 by Joseph HANDLEY, George STANILAND, Samuel ROBERTS & Anthony HALLAT, value 28 12s 6d. [Proved 1691].

1565

SKERGELL
, Thomas the younger, of Sheffield, wife Anne SKERGELL*, daughter Diones SKERGELL, father Thomas SKERGELL, brothers William SKERGELL & Robert SKERGELL, mother SKERGELL, sisters Ellen SKERGELL & Agnes HALE, sister BULLOS wife of John BULLOS*, sister SWIFTE. Supervisor: brother (-in-law) Hugh CHALNER. Other beneficiaries: Thomas HALE, Elizabeth SHEMELD, Jennet CHALNER, Thomas TRIPPETT, apprentice. Witnesses: Richard HAYWARD, vicar, Hugh CHALNER & Thomas SKERGELL. [Proved 18 Sep 1565 York].

1632

SCARGELL
, Alice, of Sheffield, widow, written 4 Sep 1631, son Joseph SCARGILL 'the shop with all things belonging to the butchers trade (and) the best bed in the fire chamber', son George SCARGILL*, grandchild Anne STONE, daughter Margaret HATCHETT wife of Roger HATCHETT, son-in-law George BLYTHE, his son William BLYTHE my grandchild, Elizabeth HATCHETT my grandchild, other grandchildren (not named). Other beneficiaries: Anne BULLUS, Johan HATTERSLY, Alice MATHEWMAN, Elizabeth MACHON. Witnesses: Thomas SCARGILL, Nicholas SCARGILL & William LEE. [Proved 12 Jan 1631/2].

SKARGELL, George, Sheffield, cutler, written 15 May 1632. Beneficiaries: brother Joseph SKARGELL (all apparell & 12d); niece Ann STONE "best sheet"; nephew William BLITHE (5s); sister Margaret HATCHET* & her children. Witnesses: Thomas STONE, Edward STONE & William LEE. [Proved 28 Jan 1632/3].

1653

SKARGELL
, William, Sheffield, mercer, written 9 Aug 1645. "In good health & of pfct memory". Beneficiaries: wife Katherine "a moeity or half pt of all lands..at or near Sheffield, saving the messuage or tenement wherin I now dwell"; son Joshua SKARGELL (to have other moeity, and) 100 and the cupboard with boxes & papers left by the will of my late father Thomas SKARGELL; second son Thomas SKARGELL "estate in Sheffield wherein I now dwell & also lathe in New Streete in Sheffield, 200 (and) house where Peter WEST dwells (and) residue of goods & chattels; daughter Elizabeth PEARSON; brothers Thomas SKARGELL* & Robert SKARGELL*, Edward RAWSON* of Walkley & my son-in-law John RAWSON*. Signed William Skargell. [proved at Westminster 30 Sep 1653 by above four executors].

1679

SKARGELL
, Joshua, of Sheffield, yeoman, written 12 Feb 1675. Beneficiaries: eldest son William SKARGELL, late wife Elizabeth SKARGELL, father William SKARGELL, youngest son Thomas SKARGELL, daughters Elizabeth SKARGELL & Sarah SKARGELL. Other beneficiaries: Thomas SORSBIE*. Others mentioned: Robert RAWSON of Whiston, John BAYES, Elias TRICKETT, Thomas BERRY, Thomas PECK, Thomas CRESWICK, Nicholas CHOWE, John DAWTON, Joshua WHITE, Edward RAWSON of Upperthorpe & his son John RAWSON of Dodworth. Witnesses: Thomas CADE, Charles HANCOCK & James HILL. [Proved 7 Oct 1679 York].

1728

SMITH
, Thomas, of Symparrock, in the parish of Bingley, yeoman, written 2 Feb 1727. Beneficiaries: wife Susan SMITH*, eldest son Thomas SMITH (10), son Joseph SMITH (5) & daughter Anne SMITH (5) (all under 21 years). Estates etc; messuage & tenements at Symparrock to be sold to John LISTER of Morton for 293, messuage & dwellinghouses at Micklethwait (inhabited by widow HUDSON & John WHITFIELD; bequeathed to wife and then to eldest son). Morgage to William LAMBERT for 180. Witnesses: John SMITH, David SMITH & Rr. LEATH. [Proved 2 Aug 1728].

1741

SMITH
, Samuel, of Sheffield, filesmith, written 24 Mar 1740. Beneficiaries: "good friends" Thomas CRESWICK*, cutler, William HIDES*, cutler & Henry GREAVES*, filesmith all of Sheffield (to administer) "all my Houses, Buildings & Tenements with all Smithies, Buildings, Barns, Stables, Yards, Backsides & Premises in... Hollis Croft in Sheffield in my possession & that of John STACY, Anthony MORTON, William GRIST, George HARRIS, John TRICKETT & John ELLIS & also all Household goods & furniture, Stock in Trade, Smithy, Tools (for the benefit) of my two daughters Mary SMITH & Ann SMITH & son George SMITH (all under 21 years) (if my children die before reaching the age of 21 years then my estate goes to) the children of my brother Joseph SMITH of High Green, legacy of 5 to Thomas CRESWICK son of said Thomas, George GREAVES son of said Henry & Ruth HIDES daughter of said William. Witnesses: William DEWSBERY, Joseph MAKIN & Gillt DIXON. [Proved 25 July 1741].

1632

SORSBY
, Katherine, Brighouses, Sheffield, widow, written 1 May 1632. Beneficiaries: daughter Margarett* (30 by her father's will); elder son Robert SORSBY "a silver spoone"; rest to children William SORSBY, Ann wife of George HOBSON & above daughter Margarett. Witnesses: Robert SORSBY & James CRESWICK. [Proved 1632].

1653

SPOONE
, Richard, Stannington, Bradfield, yeoman, written 20 May 1652. Beneficiaries: wife Susanna [to have] "tenements in Stannington"; brother in law Thomas HALDSWORTH; Ann DODGSON; brother in law Ralph HAWKESWORTH*; cousin Nicholas MORTON; Francis RONKSLEY of Rivelling [to have] "my tenement...called Hatfeild"; Henry SWIFTE of Loxley & William SWIFTE his son; Elizabeth SWINDEN my servant; Thomas BRITTLAND* of Sheffield; John HOYLAND* of Dungworth; Joshua DODGSON of Sheffield; cousin Thomas RUDYERD & his sons Thomas & John RUDYERD; cousin Ann CHARLESWORTH of Swinden & her sons John, Henry & Joseph CHARLESWORTH; Mr SHADWICK "if he be still the minister of Bradfield"; the daughters of Ralph HAWKESWORTH [he to have] "three closes called the Grifts"; Francis WAINWRIGHT of ?Darber Walls; Robert PETTY of Aston; servant Robert HAWKESWORTH; Edward IBBOTSON of Morewood; John TAYLOR of Worrall; Robert SWICKETT; William SWICKETT; Ralph EVANS; Thomas EYRE son of Thomas EYRE of Fayrbanks; Margaret IBBOTSON of Bradfield, widow; Mary WORDWORTH of the Gate, widow; Elizabeth SWINDEN "my pte of one Hyve & bees therein"; John REVELL of Dungworth & Edward BROMLEY of Stannington to be trustess; cousin Ellen daughter of Robert PATTY of Rotherham; cousin Francis SANDERSON. Supervisors; Thomas HAULDSWORTH & Henry SWIFTE the elder. Witnesses: John REVELL, Richard HAWKESWORTH (x) & Robert HAWKESWORTH (x). [Proved 20 May 1653]. [Richard Spoone founded the chapel at Stannington by this will].

1645

STACIE
, Malin, of Ballifield, parish of Hansworth, yeoman, written 2 May 1644. Beneficiaries: poor of Hansworth (40s), Richard SHEMELD of Sheffield, Edward STONES the elder of Ulley (10) & his brothers & sisters (5s each), Robert STACIE of Ellerton Hall (5), Robert STACIE & William STACIE sons of Richard STACIE late of Sheffield, deceased, Robert STACIE son of William STACIE late of Eckington deceased, Thomas STACIE my son in law, Anne wife of William BINNEY, Margaret wife of William WALKER, Thomas SMITH of Crookesmoorside & Ann SMITH his daughter, Malin LILLY, children of Nicholas TRIPPETT, deceased, children of George STACIE late of Doncaster, deceased, children of Robert PYE late of Blythe, deceased, children of Edmund SWIFTE, late of Darnoll, deceased, my servants, Ann [STACIE] my wife (to have remainder of goods & chattles). Supervisors; brother in law John STACIE & Edward STONES. Witnesses: William LEE & John NODDER. (signed & sealed Malin Stacy). [Proved Jan-Apr 1645].

1649

STANIFORTH
, Thomas, the elder, Sheffield, hardwareman, written 12 Apr 1649, eldest son Thomas STANIFORTH, younger son John STANIFORTH, daughter Ann CRAWSHAW wife of William CRAWSHAW, wife Frances STANIFORTH*, 'loving friend' John STANIFORTH, of Darnoll. Witnesses: J. STANIFORTH & W. WADSWORTH.

1679

STANIFORTH
, Luke, Sheffield, scissorsmith, written 4 Nov 1679, wife Martha STANIFORTH*, son James STANIFORTH, John STANIFORTH & Hannah STANIFORTH children of brother John STANIFORTH. Witnesses: William STANIFORTH, William BIRLEY & Jo: STYRING.

1634

STEAD, Elizabeth, of Middle Coumbes, [Bradfield]written 15 Aug 1634. Beneficiaries: brother John STEAD, 12d; brother Richard IBBOTSON, 5; Emmot daughter of Nicholas STEAD* my brother, 20; Thomas FRANKISH, Anne FRANKISH, Elizabeth FRANKISH, Alice FRANKISH & Mary FRANKISH children of William FRANKISH of Barley hole; Michael GISSOPP, William GISSOPP & Mary GISSOPP children of Thomas GISSOPP, 10s each; Mary HURST, 5s; godchildren, 12d; rest of goods & chattles to brother Nicholas. Witnesses: James MORTON & Thomas WILSON.

1602

SWIFTE
, Thomas, of Whitehouse, Sheffield, written 20 Sep 1602, Henry SWIFTE*, John SWIFTE* of Whitehouse & his wife Anne, Lawrence HOLLAND* (to have) "little Gill Carr", Robert SWIFTE (30s), William JESSOP, gent., Thomas DALE of Whitley Wood (supervisor), John DALE & Marie DALE, the wife of George SWIFTE, Anne FIRTH, Alexander HYDE, (land leased from) Gilbert earl of Shrewsbury. Witnesses: Hugh FOXE, Thomas SHEPLEY & William SAMPSON, "Clerke".

1634

SWINDEN, Margaret, Grimesthorpe, Sheffield, widow, written 8 Sep 1626. Beneficiaries: son Edward HILL "a spurr Ryall"; Christopher CAPPER "one 10s peece of gould", his wife my daughter Anne "best gowne petticoat & hatt"; Mary BARLOWE daughter of Francis BARLOWE " a feather bedd"; Sarah CAPPER "silver spoone"; said Anne CAPPER, Margaret wife of George HILL & Margaret wife of Edward HILL, to share "all linnens"; Edward HILL & John HILL sons of Edward HILL of Sheffield, 5; son George HILL* (rest of goods & chattles), his children 5; Humphrey BARLOWE, Francis BARLOWE, Edward BARLOWE, Charles BARLOWE, Samuel BARLOWE, Joseph CAPPER & John CAPPER, 12d each; Margaret wife of Thomas SPENCER, Anne wife of Edward SAUNDERSON, Isabel CAPPER & Mary CAPPER, 12d each. Witnesses: William DAWSON & James CRESWICKE. [Proved 1634/5].

1645

SWINDEN
, George, of Windmillhill, parish of Ecclesfield, husbandman, written 14 Jun 1645. Beneficiaries: sister Anne WALTER of Oxoston & her children, sister Johan wife of William KNOWLES of Dewsbury, the children of my sister Margaret late wife of Mathew STAFFORTH, children of my sister Mary SWINDEN, Elizabeth NAYLOR daughter of Thomas NAYLOR of Mortomley, Ellen LITSTER daughter of James LITSTER of Birley Car, deceased, Mary* now wife of Nicholas PAWSON of Windmillhill, "my maister". Witnesses & Supervisors; friends John BULLUS & William STANYLAND of this parish. [Proved Jan-Mar 1645].