Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This was taken from the papers that belonged to my Grandfather(Eccle M. Smith)listed below with *** by his name I have transcribed this book to share with all on the Internet and it is not to be copied and used for profit and is free for all to copy and use freely.

Headquarters Company,62nd Infantry,Camp Lee,VA., Chriatmas 1918

Drill Schedule for Christmas

Fall In

(Stand by your bunks and wait for the whistle)

Christmas Dinner menu:

Shrapnel, bytheNumbers

Bullets

Camouflaged Weeds

Oyster Soup ala Buzzer

Crabby Salad, 3-in-1 Dressing

First Aid Dressing

Roast Turkey, Double Time

T.N.T. Sauce

DubbinGravy

Potatoes au Barrage

Candied Sweet Potatoes a la Signal

Corn,asSkirmishers

*Peas a la 37-mm

Sappa-da-Bom Ice Cream

Sandbag Cake

Bull's Eye Pie

Fremont Mud Pie

Mounted Orderly Fruit

Band Candy

Pioneer Nuts

Staff of Life

Cosmoline

Hoppe's No.9

Ammonia Solution

Smoke Bombs

Fuses

FALL OUT

"You can't stay here"

Company Roster:

Company Commander:

Captain Robert S. Miller

Staff Section:

First Lieutenant:

Elbert W. Lockwood

Regimental Sgt. Majors:

Daniel Keefe

Joseph Sheedy

Battalion Sgt Majors:

Ward Filter

William A. Larson

Irvan H. Harris

First Sergeant:

Porter R. Bell

Color Sergeants:

Harvey Hunter

Walter S. Foushee

Mess Sergeant:

Charles C. Koontz

Supply Sergeant:

James M. Carpenter

Stable Sergeant:

Rascin Olsen

Sergeants:

Ross B. Ring

George H. Chandler

James C. Darcey

William L. Glade

Dwight F. McKinney

Isaac Polin

Corporals:

Cecil R. Cunningham

Caroles C. Furber

Michael C. Rothman

Wesley Jewell

Alfred W. Belcher

Walter H. Rohde

Carl H. Sampson

Arvel R. Schluter

Corporal Buglers:

Walter T. Duganne

Richmond N. Baugh

Charles G. York

Cooks:

George F. Beaty

John Chmielewski

Joseph Fries

George B. Hennessey

Alexander A. Larson

Tony Marcheski

Fred J. Mowry

William V. Sanders

Horseshoer:

Paul Hecht

Mechanics:

Vincent J. Jablowicz

Victor E. Mottert

George E. Pitt

Conrad J. Sather

Privates, First Class:

Oscar A. Carlson

Roy J. Cline

Lloyd W. Fall

Witney Ogden

Privates:

Bert E. Arborn

John J. Cody

William Feidhauser

Ferdinand M. Knoll

Harrison A. Land

James E. McLaughlin

Arthur B. Ness

Dillard H. Tindell

Mounted Orderlies:

Sergeant:

Fred M. Warner

Corporals:

Guy E. Bauer

Glenn Killian

Herbert V. DeLangton

Privates,First Class:

James B. Hagan

Harry A. Hall

James M. Maddux

Thomas Moyle

Camille A. Moulis

Privates:

Harry R. Aguiree

Frank E. Battles

Jesse R. Betts

James J. Egan

Walter E. Forrest

William J. Glenn

Charles Goren

Anders J. Hansen

Cliff Longbotham

Ray C. Oliver

Alfred G. Patterson

Benny Pinoli

Walter P. Rodgers

Isaac A. Schooley

Leon L. Slack

BAND SECTION:

First Lieutenant:

Herman Trutner Jr.

Sergeants:

Melvin Maccoul

John W. West

William E. Sherwood

Arnold M. Lambertz

Corporals:

Vigo Olssen

Mose L. Tyler

Halbert W. Matthews

Walter G. Powell

Carl F. Hepler

Ralph H. Hilton

Musicians, First Class:

Claude E. Becker

Roy A. Broilier

Harry C. Francisco

James C. Leverich

Charles J. Shepherd

Russell M Storlie

Musicians, Second Class:

John B. Battenfield

Michael F. Bronoski

Ernest O. Casperson

Gennaro DeMarco

Henry W. Grant

Walter W. Wadley

Charles B. Kramer

Charles A. March

Robert M. Seamans

Edouard A. Wood

Musicians, Third Class:

Martin J. Anderson

Thomas C. Belloni

Edward F. Bernoudy

Frank L. Brown

Fenton H. Daugherty

Tom H. Dering

Fred C. Dyer

John King

Leonard W. Miller

James H. Neeley

Mitchell J. Puhara

Jean E. Sewell

Charles D. Smith

Cornelius Skartvedt

SIGNAL PLATOON

Second Lieutenant:

Thuman G. McMullan

Sergeants:

Themer T. Thorson

Bill Ware

Corporals:

Hubert N. Carey

Henry Johnson

Andrew A. Webb

Frank N. Durbin

Lenwood E. Benham

Jasper G. Starkie

Leo J. Pauly

Privates, First Class:

Jack C. Anderson

Stanley A. Beck

George C. Berry

William Dietrich

Harry Jewett

Waldo B. Mattoon

Elmer E. Zimmermann

Privates:

Tommie Abbett

Paul T. Anderson

Jacob Bakka

Henry B. Barclift

Raymond W. Barker

William McK. Boles

Walter J. Browne

Vivian D. Cantrell

Joseph S. Cole

Samuel J. Cox

Charles B. Crockett

Eugene A. Daue

Stephen W. DeCoste

Dow Dobkins

Farris C. Douglas

Thomas E. Dowling

Archibald Eccleston

Henry W. Griffin

John D. Hardiman

Jean B. Haure

James G. Hayden

George A. Horn

Warren E. Jones

James L. Lease

Frank L. Lounsbery

Raymond W. Lyttle

Leo R. Miller

Robert E. Mosgrove

George A. Mueller

Edward F. Murphy

James E. Newby

Harry J. Olson

William A. Patterson

Francis Penrod

Stanley Phillips

James W. Pilant

Harold F. Pippenger

William D. Rainey

Henry J. Rogers

John C. Ryan

Nicholas Slabey

Eccle M. Smith***

Frank Smith

Merril Snyder

George N. Stephenson

Hurshell G. Stinson

Valmore H. Story

Charles B. Stout

Eddie G. Underwood

William P. Valiant

Claude E. Vandevert

Antonio Villareal

Vernon F. Walters

Herman P. Walther

Wallis R. Wayman

Gus Wiede

Rice E. Wilkerson

Albert H. Williams

Herman G.A. Winter

SAPPERS AND BOMBERS PLATOON

Second Lieutenant:

Thomas S. Dinsmore

Corporals:

William J. Clay

James Seim

James E. Leabo

Gilbert Roath

Irl D. Graham

Lester A. Wade

Privates, First Class:

Fred E. Bassett

Roy J. Heilman

Sidney J. Montgomery

Arthur St.Pierre

Joseph Zimmermann

Privates:

Robert H. Anderson

John Aune

Carrol W. Bennett

Claude E. Billingsley

Felechia J. Boule

Frank Brendt

Clyde Callison

Guy F. Canary

William E.O. Criger

Earl J. Cunningham

Ralph L. Davis

Oscar L. Deglow

Max W. DeWitt

James Dolan

Ernest M. Fletcher

Jack C. Ford

Herbert H. Fortier

Joseph Hall

James L. Holman

Lorin W. Jones

Carl A. Jonsson

Francis Keefe

Thomas B. Linn

Joseph C. Loos

William M. Lowrey

Hiram C. Maynard

Charles J. McTurnal

Allen A. Meadors

Thomas H. Naismith

Thomas J. Nichols

Herbert J. Picard

Antone V. Roberts

James E. Stinson

Steven D. Thompson

Hal A. Webster,JR.

William E. Wilcher

George H. Williams

Vanez T. Wilson

Alex Yourick

PIONEER PLATOON

Second Lieutenant:

Floyd L. Dye

Sergeants:

Franklin R. Neff

Owen Jones

Corporals:

Walter G. Matthews

Edward J. Quinn

Lawrence S. Sherman

John L. Allnutt

Privates, First Class:

Martin Abello

Samuel H. Albin

Larry D. Bacon

Joseph Boylan

John Fradelizio

Adolph Gustafson

Callahill Knapp

Eugene Louie

Alben F. Petzold

John W. Quivey

Cornelius Riordan

Harry A. Roberts

Eugene W. Sage

Alessandro Sasia

Harry N. Squiers

Lester A. Wiles

Leroy C. Abernathy

Pedro Aragon

Ira E. Beck

Giorgio Biasco

Herman Cameron

George H. Fry

Peter Goodnick

Emil Gulfi

Kristian F..B. Hansen

Sam Isaacson

Erick A. Johnson

Andrew Juretich

Frank A. Kingsland

Konstanty Lascz

Trifone Lessa

Carmine Lonbardo

Sarafino Massole

Arthur J. Moffett

Paul Musick

Sidney W. Nelson

Luther Ogle

Albert Panek

John W. Rallis

Ornald H. Randall

Enoch G. Satterstrom

Laureano Solis

ONE POUNDER PLATOON

First Lieutenants:

Frederick V. Carleton

Reginald R. Bacon

Sergeant:

Theodore Tews

Corporals:

Henry H. Holmes

Clifford C. Miller

Arthur C. Miles

Wagoners:

Clarence E. Brown

Clyde Oliver

William J. Rowe

Joseph W. Wagner

Privates, First Class:

Patrick Daly

Merlin L. Henry

Garfield F. Holum

James F. Kelly

Donald McQueen

James Reilly

Caesar A. Robles

William S. Runnion

Chester Ault

Joseph M. Axelrad

George W. Bennett

Eyer J. Boles

Henry S. Bond

Bertram W. Brown

Hudson L. Buchanan

James W. Cain

Ergen L. Craun

Alfonso Davis

Carl Eckel

Alvin M. Ellis

Thomas H Ellison

Arthur Fredrickson

James E. Higgins

Edwin A. Houston

Nephi J. Hulet

Henry Jacobs

Charles R. Miner

Otto Morath

Patrick Roche

Ernest E. Tate

DETACHED SERVICE OVERSEAS

First Lieutenants:

Elystus L. Hayes

Fred W. Timby

Sergeants:

Roy Edwards

George A. Dunn

Alvin Moore

Clarence C. Hart

Melvin C. Bohn

Owen Marron

THIS PAGE WAS GENERATED BY MPS HTMLGATE 2000