Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1850 Census of Franklin County, IN p.351b
Continued from Page 351a
Continued on Page 352a


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by
#Patricia O'Connor#, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by #Patricia O'Connor#, December, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
#p-oconnor@worldnet.att.net#

This is the 1850 federal census for Franklin County, IN. Highland Twp.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.


CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IN  COUNTY:  Franklin  DIVISION:  Highland Township  PAGE NO:  351b
REFERENCE:  Nov. 20, 1850
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   222  222 Menor          Philip         7    M    W                             Ia
 2   223  223 Miller         Andrew         36   M    W    Farmer         500       Ger
 3   223  223 Miller         Frances        34   F    W                             Ger
 4   224  224 Stowell        Michael        23   M    W    Carpenter      200       France
 5   224  224 Stowell        Applena        26   F    W                             Ger
 6   224  224 Stowell        Antony         5    M    W                             Ger
 7   225  225 Bower          Alloways       72   M    W    Farmer                   Ger
 8   225  225 Bower          Josephine      63   F    W                             Ger
 9   226  226 Bower          Valentine      26   M    W    Farmer         900       Ger
 10  226  226 Bower          Felix          20   M    W    Laborer                  Ger
 11  226  226 Bower          Martha         17   F    W                             Ger
 12  227  227 Fasner         John           30   M    W    Farmer         1,300     Ger
 13  227  227 Fasner         Mary           21   F    W                             Ger
 14  227  227 Fasner         John           72   M    W    Shoemaker                Ger
 15  227  227 Fasner         Anna           66   F    W                             Ger
 16  227  227 Fasner         Margt          32   F    W                             Ger                           X
 17  228  228 Ripperger      John           35   M    W    Farmer         1,300     Ger
 18  228  228 Ripperger      Rosana         31   F    W                             Ger
 19  228  228 Ripperger      Rosana         6    F    W                             Ia
 20  228  228 Ripperger      Helena         4    F    W                             Ia
 21  228  228 Ripperger      Mutlena        2    F    W                             Ia
 22  228  228 Ripperger      Rogina         67   F    W                             Ger
 23  229  229 Ripperger      Peter          32   M    W    Farmer         800       Ger
 24  229  229 Ripperger      Barbery        31   F    W                             Ger
 25  230  230 John           Frederick      32   M    W    Lutheran Min.            Ger               X
 26  230  230 John           Margt          17   F    W                             Ger               X
 27  231  231 Cline          Isaac          63   M    W    Farmer         450       Tn
 28  231  231 Cline          Phebe          63   F    W                             Tn                            X
 29  231  231 Cline          Catherine      74   F    W                             Tn
 30  231  231 Adam           Jacob          12   M    W                             O                       X
 31  232  232 Hagerswiler    Christian      55   M    W    Farmer         500       Ger
 32  232  232 Hagerswiler    Louiza         50   F    W                             Ger                           X
 33  232  232 Hagerswiler    Adam           23   M    W                             Ger
 34  233  233 Giger          Stephen        54   M    W    Farmer         450       Ger
 35  233  233 Giger          Odelia         53   F    W                             Ger
 36  233  233 Giger          Terissa        24   F    W                             Ger
 37  233  233 Giger          Constantine    20   M    W    Laborer                  Ger
 38  233  233 Giger          Catherine      15   F    W                             Ger                     X
 39  233  233 Giger          Pises          13   M    W                             Ger                     X
 40  233  233 Giger          Benedict       9    M    W                             Ger                     X



Continued from Page 351a
Continued on Page 352a



Back to Census Index